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Smart Key System (For Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (Base): Overview Toyota Prius Plug-in

Starter 12 illustrations ~1844 words

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
  1. CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE CHANGE FUNCTION Check the function of the power switch. Check that power source mode changes in accordance with the conditions of the shift position and brake pedal. Brake Pedal Shift Lever Power Source Mode Pattern Depressed P When the power switch is pushed once. off --> on (READY) Not depressed P Each time the power switch is pushed. off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off Except P Each time the power switch is pushed. on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off - P When the power switch is pushed in the on (READY) condition. on (READY) --> off - Except P When the power switch is pushed in the on (READY) condition. on (READY) --> off Check that the power source mode changes without pressing the power switch. With power source mode on (ACC) or on (IG) and with park (P) selected, wait for at least 1 hour. Check that the power source mode changes from on (ACC) or on (IG) to off automatically.
  2. CHECK INDICATOR CONDITION Check the indicator light on the power switch. Check that the power switch indicator turns on and changes color according to the table below. Power Source Mode/Condition Indicator Light Condition Brake Pedal Released Brake Pedal Depressed, Park (P) selected off off Turns on (Green) on (ACC, IG) Turns on (Amber) Turns on (Green) on (READY) off off System malfunction Flashes (Amber) for 15 sec. Flashes (Amber) for 15 sec.

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when a problem such as an open in the AM2 fuse, an open or short in the wire harness between the fuse and power management control ECU, a short in the IG output circuit inside the power management control ECU, a short between the power management control ECU and relay, or a short in the relay is detected.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2271The hold circuit, IG1 relay actuation circuit or IG2 relay actuation circuit inside the power management control ECU is open or shorted.AM2 fuse IG1 relays IG2 relay Power management control ECU Instrument panel junction block assembly Wire harness or connector

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is stored when there is a problem in the ACC output circuit. The ACC circuit is the circuit that goes from inside the power management control ECU to the ACC relay.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2274The ACC relay actuation circuit inside the power management control ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioning.AM2 fuse ACC relay Power management control ECU Instrument panel junction block assembly Wire harness or connector

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is stored when a malfunction is detected in the starter circuit inside the power management control ECU.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2275Power management control ECU internal HV activation request output circuit malfunction or external circuit malfunction.AM2 fuse Power management control ECU Wire harness or connector

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is stored when the submersion circuit monitor inside the power management control ECU detects a large amount of water.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2277The submersion circuit monitor inside the power management control ECU detects a large amount of water.Power management control ECU

The power management control ECU receives vehicle speed information using 2 methods. It receives a speed signal from the meter ECU via a direct line, and a from the skid control ECU via CAN. If the information sent using these 2 methods is inconsistent, this DTC will be stored.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2282Speed information received by the power management control ECU via direct line and via CAN is inconsistent.CAN communication system Combination meter assembly Power management control ECU No. 3 junction block Wire harness or connector

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: WIRING DIAGRAM

HINT

  1. A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
  2. If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

The power management control ECU receives brake signal information from 2 sources. It receives a signal from the stop light switch assembly via a direct line, and a signal from the skid control ECU assembly via CAN. If the information from these 2 sources is inconsistent, this DTC will be stored.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2284Stop light switch assembly operation information received by the power management control ECU from the stop light switch assembly via a direct line and stop light switch assembly information from the skid control ECU assembly via CAN are inconsistent.STOP fuse Stop light switch assembly CAN communication system Skid control ECU assembly Power management control ECU Wire harness or connector

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is stored when a malfunction is detected in the READY signal circuit inside the power management control ECU.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2286READY signal error inside the power management control ECU.AM2 fuse Power management control ECU Wire harness or connector

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is stored when the power management control ECU detects a CAN communication error inside the power management control ECU (power control section - HV control section).

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
U0293CAN communication signal error inside the power management control ECU (power control section - HV control section).Power management control ECU

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: WIRING DIAGRAM

When the power switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the power management control ECU receives signals to change the power source mode.

HINT

To allow use of the Techstream to inspect the push-button start function when the power source mode is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between the Techstream and the power management control ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1 NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2 NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) OK: Go to next step
  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM Reconnect the L5 and L6 connectors to the power management control ECU. Turn the power switch off. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream. POWER SOURCE CONTROL Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key Certification Waiting Timed Out Key certification error detection/ No or Yes No: Key certification error not detected Yes: Key certification error detected - OK When more than 1 second elapses after the power switch is turned from off to on (IG), No is displayed in the Data List. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream. POWER SOURCE CONTROL Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Start switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Power switch pushed OFF: Power switch not pushed - Start Switch2 Start switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Power switch pushed OFF: Power switch not pushed - OK ON (power switch is pushed) and OFF (power switch is not pushed) appear on the screen. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream. POWER SOURCE CONTROL Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply condition/All OFF, ACC ON, IG1 ON, IG2 ON, ST ON ALL OFF: All relays off ACC ON: ACC relay on IG1 ON: IG1 relay on IG2 ON: IG2 relay on ST ON: ST request signal on - Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V L6-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) Below 1 V L6-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2.5 V or more A22-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V A22-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) Below 1 V A22-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2.5 V or more L6-1 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V L6-1 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2.5 V or more L6-1 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2.5 V or more NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  6. CONFIRMATION TEST Check that the power source mode becomes on (ACC) and on (IG) when the power switch is operated. OK Power source mode becomes on (ACC) and on (IG) when the power switch is operated. NG --> CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT OK --> See step 13
  7. CHECK POWER SWITCH Remove the power switch. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/toyota/prius-plug-in/2012-2014/remont/starter/#starting-system-service-information-base) . Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L43-7 (SS1) - L43-5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms L43-7 (SS1) - L43-5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher L43-2 (SS2) - L43-5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms L43-2 (SS2) - L43-5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Power Switch) NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L5 and L6 connectors from the power management control ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-17 (SSW2) - L43-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 ohms L5-7 (SSW1) - L43-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 ohms L6-17 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L5-7 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU OR BODY GROUND) OK --> See step 12
  9. CHECK FOR DTC Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control and Smart Key / DTC. Check for DTCs. Result Result Proceed to The following DTCs are not output: B2785 B2287 B2784 A DTC B2785 is not output but DTC B2287 is output. B DTCs other than B2287 are output. C A --> See step 14 B --> GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (DTC B2287) «DTC B2287: LIN COMMUNICATION MASTER MALFUNCTION»(ref-551613-S38266922462013051500000) C --> GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-551601-S08536254872013051500000)
  10. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/toyota/prius-plug-in/2012-2014/remont/body-electrical/#power-distribution-service-information-base)
  11. REPLACE POWER SWITCH. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/toyota/prius-plug-in/2012-2014/remont/starter/#starting-system-service-information-base)
  12. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/toyota/prius-plug-in/2012-2014/remont/body-electrical/#power-distribution-service-information-base)
  13. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-551389-S26665480372013051500000)
  14. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key). Refer to «Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key»(ref-551620-S18524968862013051500000)

When the power switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the power management control ECU receives signals to change the power source mode.

HINT

To allow use of the Techstream to inspect the push-button start function when the power source mode is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between the Techstream and power management control ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)

When the power switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the power management control ECU receives signals to change the power source mode.

HINT

To allow use of the Techstream to inspect the push-button start function when the power source mode is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between the Techstream and power management control ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)

When the electronic key is in the cabin and the power switch is pressed, the power management control ECU receives a signal and changes the power source mode. In addition, when the power switch is pressed with park (P) selected and the brake pedal depressed, the hybrid system turns on (READY).

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

See also:
REMOVAL
REMOVAL