PRECAUTION
Note. Perform the RESET MEMORY (AT initialization) when replacing the automatic transaxle assy, engine assy or ECM (See INITIALIZATION ).
HINT
RESET MEMORY can not be completed by only removing the battery.
DEFINITION OF TERMS
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| Monitor description | Description of what the ECM monitors and how it detects malfunctions (monitoring purpose and its details). |
| Related DTCs | Diagnostic code |
| Typical enabling condition | Preconditions that allow the ECM to detect malfunctions. With all preconditions satisfied, the ECM sets the DTC when the monitored value(s) exceeds the malfunction threshold(s). |
| Sequence of operation | The priority order that is applied to monitoring, if multiple sensors and components are used to detect the malfunction. While another sensor is being monitored, the next sensor or component will not be monitored until the previous monitoring has concluded. |
| Required sensor/components | The sensors and components that are used by the ECM to detect malfunctions. |
| Frequency of operation | The number of times that the ECM checks for malfunctions per driving cycle. "Once per driving cycle" means that the ECM detects malfunction only one time during a single driving cycle. "Continuous" means that the ECM detects malfunction every time when enabling condition is met during a single driving cycle. |
| Duration | The minimum time that the ECM must sense a continuous deviation in the monitored value(s) before setting a DTC. This timing begins after the "typical enabling conditions" are met. |
| Malfunction thresholds | Beyond this value, the ECM will conclude that there is a malfunction and set a DTC. |
| MIL operation | MIL illumination timing after a defect is detected. "Immediately" means that the ECM illuminates MIL the instant the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. "2 driving cycle" means that the ECM illuminates MIL if the same malfunction is detected again in the 2nd driving cycle. |
| Component operating range | Normal operation range of sensors and solenoids under normal driving conditions. Use these ranges as a reference. They cannot be used to judge if a sensor or solenoid is defective or not. |
DEFINITION OF TERMS
PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST
This reference list indicates the part names used in this article along with their definitions.
| Part and system name | Definition |
|---|---|
| Toyota HCAC system, Hydrocarbon adsorptive Catalyst (HCAC) system, HC adsorptive three-way catalyst | HC adsorptive three-way catalytic converter |
| Variable Valve Timing sensor, VVT sensor | Camshaft position sensor |
| Variable valve timing system, VVT system | Camshaft timing control system |
| Camshaft timing oil control valve, Oil control valve OCV, VVT, VSV | Camshaft timing oil control valve |
| Variable timing and lift, VVTL | Camshaft timing and lift control |
| Crankshaft position sensor "A" | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Engine speed sensor | Crankshaft position sensor |
| THA | Intake air temperature |
| Knock control module | Engine knock control module |
| Knock sensor | Engine knock sensor |
| Mass or volume air flow circuit | Mass air flow sensor circuit |
| Vacuum sensor | Manifold air pressure sensor |
| Internal control module, Control module, Engine control ECU, PCM | Power train control module |
| FC idle | Deceleration fuel cut |
| Idle air control valve | Idle speed control |
| VSV for CCV, Canister close valve VSV for canister control | Evaporative emissions canister vent valve |
| VSV for EVAP, Vacuum switching valve assembly No. 1, EVAP VAV, Purge VSV | Evaporative emissions canister purge valve |
| VSV for pressure switching valve, Bypass VSV | Evaporative emission pressure switching valve |
| Vapor pressure sensor, EVAP pressure sensor, Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor | Fuel tank pressure sensor |
| Charcoal canister | Evaporative emissions canister |
| ORVR system | On-boad refueling vapor recovery system |
| Intake manifold runner control | Intake manifold tuning system |
| Intake manifold runner valve, IMRV, IACV (runner valve) | Intake manifold tuning valve |
| Intake control VSV | Intake manifold tuning solenoid valve |
| AFS | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| O2 sensor | Heater oxygen sensor |
| Oxygen sensor pumping current circuit | Oxygen sensor output signal |
| Oxygen sensor reference ground circuit | Oxygen sensor signal ground |
| Accel position sensor | Accelerator pedal position sensor |
| Throttle actuator control motor, Actuator control motor, Electronic throttle motor, Throttle control motor | Electronic throttle actuator |
| Electronic throttle control system, Throttle actuator control system | Electronic throttle control system |
| Throttle/pedal position sensor, Throttle/pedal position switch, Throttle position sensor/switch | Throttle position sensor |
| Turbo press sensor | Turbocharger pressure sensor |
| Turbo VSV | Turbocharger pressure control solenoid valve |
| P/S pressure switch | Power-steering pressure switch |
| VSV for ACM | Active control engine mount |
| Speed sensor, Vehicle speed sensor "A", Speed sensor for skid control ECU | Vehicle speed sensor |
| ATF temperature sensor, Trans, fluid temp, sensor, ATF temperature sensor "A" | Transmission fluid temperature sensor |
| Electronic controlled automatic transmission, ECT | Electronically controlled automatic |
| Intermediate shaft speed sensor "A" | Couter gear speed sensor |
| Output speed sensor | Output shaft speed sensor |
| Input speed sensor, Input turbine speed sensor "A", Speed sensor (NT), Turbine speed sensor | Input turbine speed sensor |
| PNP switch, NSW | Park/neutral position switch |
| Pressure control solenoid | Transmission pressure control solenoid |
| Shift solenoid | Transmission shift solenoid valve |
| Transmission control switch, Shift lock control unit | Shift lock control module |
| Engine immobilizer system, Immobilizer system | Vehicle anti-theft system |
PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST
LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
HINT
Using (Scheme 100) through (Scheme 105) indicates ECM monitoring status for the items in the upper columns if the DTCs in each line on the left are being set.
As for the "X" mark, when the DTC on the left is stored, detection of the DTC in the upper column is not performed.
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
- RESET MEMORY CAUTION: Perform the RESET MEMORY (AT initialization) when replacing the automatic transaxle assy, engine assy or ECM. NOTE: Hand-held tester only Turn the ignition switch off. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Perform the reset memory procedure from the ENGINE menu. CAUTION: After performing the RESET MEMORY, be sure to perform the ROAD TEST described earlier.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P0705: Shift lever position select switch/Verify switch input |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Park/neutral position switch |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 sec. |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| The typical enabling condition is not available. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Number of the following signal input at the same time | 2 or more |
|---|---|
| NSW switch | ON |
| R switch | ON |
| D switch | ON |
| 2 switch | ON |
| L switch | ON |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| Park/neutral position switch | The park/neutral position switch sends only one signal to the ECM. |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector. Measure resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 109) when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37602549292006031000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) Connect the park/neutral position switch connector. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in (Scheme 111) when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
P0710: Range check (Fluttering)
P0712: Range check (Low resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| The typical enabling condition is not available. |
P0710 AND P0712 TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0713: Range check (High resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Time after engine start | 15 min. or more |
P0713 TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0710: Range check (Fluttering)
| TFT Sensor resistance | Less than 79 ohm or More than 156 kohm |
P0710 TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0712: Range check (Low resistance)
| TFT Sensor resistance | Less than 79 ohm |
P0712 TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0713: Range check (High resistance)
| TFT Sensor resistance | More than 156 kohm |
P0713 TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| ATF temperature sensor | Resistance: 79 ohm to 156 kohm |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S01878190772006031000000). Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 1 (OT) - 6 (E2) 79 ohm to 156 kohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 113). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TESTER CONNECTION RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S39058873142006031000000). Standard: HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition E5 - 30 (OIL) - E5 - 28 (E2) 79 ohm to 156 kohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 115). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) ).
| Related DTCs | P0711: ATF temperature sensor/Rationality check |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | ATF temperature sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 3 sec. |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
| The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Time after engine start up | 16 min. and 40 sec. or more |
| ECT | 15°C (5°F) or more |
| ATF temperature sensor circuit ECT (Engine coolant temperature) sensor circuit IAT (Intake air temperature) sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuit | There is no malfunction in the circuits shown on the left. |
| Driving distance after engine start | 9 km (5.6 miles) or more |
| IAT (12 sec. after engine start) | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| ECT (12 sec. after engine start) | 10°C (14°F) or more |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| ATF temperature | Less than 10°C (50°F) |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| ATF temperature sensor | Resistance: 79 ohm to 156 kohm |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 117
| Related DTCs | P0717: Turbine speed sensor/Verify pulse input |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Speed sensor (NT) |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 5 sec. |
| MIL operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Shift change | Shift change is completed and before starting next shift change operation |
| ECM selected gear | 3rd or 4th |
| Output shaft rpm | 1,000 rpm or more |
| NSW switch | OFF |
| R switch | OFF |
| L switch | OFF |
| Engine | Running |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Sensor signal rpm | Less than 300 rpm |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Speed sensor (NT) | Resistance: 560 to 680 ohm |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 118
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR (NT) Disconnect the speed sensor connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SPEED SENSOR (NT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S15351585142006031000000). Standard: SPEED SENSOR (NT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester Connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 1 - 2 560 to 680 ohm NG: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR (NT) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) Connect the speed sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S11047799482006031000000). Standard: HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester Connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 27 (NT+) - E6 - 35 (NT-) 560 to 680 ohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 120). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P0724: Stop light switch/Range check/Rationality |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Stop light switch |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Go and stop 5 times or more |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
The stop light switch remains on during GO and STOP 5 times.
GO and STOP is defined as follows
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| GO: Vehicle speed | 30 km/h (18.63 mph) or more |
| STOP: Vehicle speed | Less than 3 km/h (1.86 mph) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Brake switch status | ON stuck |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Scheme 122
Scheme 123
Scheme 124
- INSPECT STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY (See «INSPECTION»(ref-224562-S06178273352006031000000) ) NG: REPLACE STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY - ECM) Install the stop lamp switch assy. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in (Scheme 123) when the brake pedal is depressed and released. Standard: NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P0741: Torque converter clutch solenoid (SL)/OFF malfunction P0741: Torque converter clutch solenoid (SL)/ON malfunction |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Torque converter clutch solenoid (SL) |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | OFF malfunction: 3.5 sec. ON malfunction: 1.8 sec. |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
The following items are common to all conditions below.
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| ECT | 60°C (140°F) or more |
| Vehicle speed range | 25 km/h (15.5 mph) or more |
| Transmission shift position | "D" |
| ECM selected gear | 3rd or 4th |
| Shift solenoid "A" (S1) circuit Shift solenoid "B" (S2) circuit Torque converter clutch solenoid (SL) circuit ECT sensor circuit Input (turbine) speed sensor circuit Internal counter shaft speed sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuit | There is no malfunction in the circuits shown on the left. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
OFF malfunction
| ECM lock-up command | ON |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION)
ON malfunction
| ECM lock-up command | OFF |
|---|---|
| Throttle valve opening angle | 8% or more |
| Vehicle speed | Less than 60 km/h (37.3 mph) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION)
OFF malfunction
| Engine speed - Input shaft speed (NE - NT) NE: Engine speed NT: Input (turbine) speed | 100 rpm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION)
ON malfunction
It is necessary 2 judgments/driving cycle.
1st judgment: Temporary flag ON.
2nd judgment: Pending fault code ON.
Vehicle speed must be under 10 km/h (6.2 mph) once before 2nd judgment.
| Engine speed - Input shaft speed (NE - NT) NE: Engine speed NT: Input (turbine) speed | Less than 35 rpm |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION)
Scheme 125
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S29217745802006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (SL) - Solenoid Body (SL) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid valve makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-224522-S04859416452006031000000) ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37523907032006031000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See «INSPECTION»(ref-224554-S06246121142006031000000) ) NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY OK: REPAIR AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «COMPONENTS»(ref-224554-S06006934832006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P0751: Shift solenoid valve S1/OFF malfunction P0751: Shift solenoid valve S1/ON malfunction |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve S1 |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | OFF malfunction (A): 0.85 sec. OFF malfunction (B): 0.8 sec. ON malfunction (A) (B): 0.8 sec. |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
The following items are common to all conditions below.
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| ECT | 60°C (140°F) or more |
| Transmission shift position | "D" |
| Shift solenoid "A" (S1) circuit Shift solenoid "B" (S2) circuit ECT sensor circuit Input (turbine) speed sensor circuit Internal counter shaft speed sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuit | There is no malfunction in the sensor circuits shown on the left |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
OFF malfunction (A)
| ECM selected gear | 1st |
|---|---|
| Vehicle speed | 9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more and Less than 40 km/h (24.9 mph) |
| Throttle valve opening angle | 25% or more 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))
OFF malfunction (B)
| Current ECM selected gear | 4th |
|---|---|
| Last ECM selected gear | 3rd |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))
ON malfunction (A)
| Current ECM selected gear | 4th |
|---|---|
| Last ECM selected gear | 3rd |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (A))
ON malfunction (B)
| ECM selected gear | 4th |
|---|---|
| Vcurrent - Vlast Vcurrent: Vehicle speed at current ECM selected gear Vlast: Vehicle speed at last ECM selected gear | Less than 15 km/h (9.3 mph) |
| THcurrent - Thlast THcurrent: Throttle valve opening angle at current ECM selected gear THlast: Throttle valve opening angle at last ECM selected gear | Less than 30% |
| Vehicle speed (current) | Less than 85 km/h (52.8 mph) |
| Throttle valve opening angle (current) | Less than 45% |
| Engine speed (current) | 3,200 rpm or more |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))
[OFF malfunction]
Following conditions met OFF malfunction (A) and (B).
It is necessary 2 judgments/driving cycle.
1st judgment: Temporary flag ON.
2nd judgment: Pending fault code ON.
OFF malfunction (A)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | 0.64 or more and Less than 0.78 |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))
OFF malfunction (B)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | Changed as follows 0.95 or more and less than 1.09 (Last) to 0.64 or more and less than 0.78 (Current) |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))
[ON malfunction]
Following conditions met ON malfunction (A) and (B).
ON malfunction (A)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | Not changes as follows 0.95 or more and less than 1.09 (Last) to 0.64 or more and less than 0.78 (Current) |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (A))
ON malfunction (B)
| NE current - NE last NE current: Engine speed at current ECM selected gear NE last: Engine speed at last ECM last selected gear | 1,100 rpm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))
Scheme 126
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) Remove the shift solenoid valve S1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TESTER CONNECTION RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S30620013352006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S1) - Solenoid Body (S1) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See Chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-224522-S04859416452006031000000) ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37523907032006031000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «COMPONENTS»(ref-224554-S06006934832006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P0756: Shift solenoid valve S2/OFF malfunction P0756: Shift solenoid valve S2/ON malfunction |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve S2 |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.85 sec. |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
The following items are common to all conditions below.
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| ECT | 60°C (140°F) or more |
| Transmission shift position | "D" |
| Shift solenoid "A" (S1) circuit Shift solenoid "B" (S2) circuit ECT sensor circuit Input (turbine) speed sensor circuit Internal counter shaft speed sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuit | There is no malfunction in the circuits shown on the left |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
OFF malfunction (A)
| ECM selected gear | 1st |
|---|---|
| Vehicle speed | 9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more and Less than 40 km/h (24.9 mph) |
| Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))
OFF malfunction (B)
| ECM selected gear | 3rd |
|---|---|
| Vehicle speed | 9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more |
| Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))
OFF malfunction (C)
| ECM selected gear | 4th |
|---|---|
| Vehicle speed | 9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more |
| Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (C))
ON malfunction (A)
| ECM selected gear | 2nd |
|---|---|
| Vehicle speed | 9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more |
| Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (A))
ON malfunction (B)
| ECM selected gear | 3rd |
|---|---|
| Vehicle speed | 9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more |
| Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))
ON malfunction (C)
| ECM selected gear | 4th |
|---|---|
| Vehicle speed | 9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more |
| Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed) |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (C))
[OFF malfunction]
Following conditions met OFF malfunction (A), (B) and (C)
It is necessary 2 judgments/driving cycle.
1st judgment: Temporary flag ON.
2nd judgment: Pending fault code ON.
OFF malfunction (A)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | 1.50 or more and Less than 1.80 |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))
OFF malfunction (B)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | 0.95 or more and Less than 1.09 |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))
OFF malfunction (C)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | 0.95 or more and Less than 1.09 |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (C))
[ON malfunction]
Following conditions met ON malfunction (A), (B) and (C)
ON malfunction (A)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | 2.75 or more and Less than 3.35 |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))
ON malfunction (B)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | 0.64 or more and Less than 0.78 |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))
ON malfunction (C)
| Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed | 0.64 or more and Less than 0.78 |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (C))
Scheme 127
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) Remove the shift solenoid valve S2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S30932155582006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S2) - Solenoid Body (S2) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See Chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-224522-S04859416452006031000000) ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37523907032006031000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «COMPONENTS»(ref-224554-S06006934832006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P0787: Shift timing solenoid/Range check (Low resistance) P0788: Shift timing solenoid/Range check (High resistance) |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve ST |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 times or more |
| MIL operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0787: Range check (Low resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | ON |
| Time after solenoid OFF to ON | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (RANGE CHECK (LOW RESISTANCE))
P0788: Range check (High resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | OFF |
| Time after solenoid ON to OFF | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (RANGE CHECK (HIGH RESISTANCE))
P0787: Range check (Low resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (RANGE CHECK (LOW RESISTANCE))
P0788: Range check (High resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS RANGE CHECK ((HIGH RESISTANCE))
| Shift solenoid valve ST | Resistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F) |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (ST) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S37590660312006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 2 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 . OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S32387794592006031000000) . Standard: HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 12 (ST) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) Remove the shift solenoid valve ST. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S42392365102006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (ST) - Solenoid Body (ST) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P0973: Shift solenoid valve S1/Range check (Low resistance) P0974: Shift solenoid valve S1/Range check (High resistance) |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve S1 |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 times or more |
| MIL operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0973: Range check (Low resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | ON |
| Time after solenoid OFF to ON | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0973
P0974: Range check (High resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | OFF |
| Time after solenoid ON to OFF | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0974
P0973: Range check (Low resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0973
P0974: Range check (High resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0974
| Shift solenoid valve S1 | Resistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F) |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
Scheme 134
Scheme 135
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (S1) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S33571351532006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 5 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S32180920242006031000000) . Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 15 (S1) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) Remove the shift solenoid valve S1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S30913531662006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S1) - Solenoid Body (S1) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P0976: Shift solenoid valve S2/Range check (Low resistance) P0977: Shift solenoid valve S2/Range check (High resistance) |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve S2 |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 times or more |
| MIL operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0976: Range check (Low resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | ON |
| Time after solenoid OFF to ON | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0976
P0977: Range check (High resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | OFF |
| Time after solenoid ON to OFF | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0977
P0976: Range check (Low resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0976
P0977: Range check (High resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0977
| Shift solenoid valve S2 | Resistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F) |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 136
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (S2) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S18589109202006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 10 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S02810848202006031000000) . Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 14 (S2) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) Remove the shift solenoid valve S2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S38486233222006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S2) - Solenoid Body (S2) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P2716: Shift solenoid valve SLT/Range check |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve SLT |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 sec. |
| MIL operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid current cut status | Not cut |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Target current | 0.1 A or more |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Solenoid status (SLT) from IC | Fail (Open or short) (Output signal duty equal to 100%) |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Shift solenoid valve SLT | Resistance: 5.0 to 5.6 ohm at 20°C (68°F) |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 140
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
Scheme 145
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S26647869242006031000000). Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 3 (SLT+) - 8 (SLT-) 5.0 to 5.6 ohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 141). Standard (Check for short): NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S13209481212006031000000). Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E5 - 17 (SLT+) - E5 - 16 (SLT-) 5.0 to 5.6 ohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 143). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) Remove the shift solenoid valve (SLT). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S39951614482006031000000). Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 1 - 2 5.0 to 5.6 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead with a 21 W bulb to the terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector and the negative (-) battery lead to the terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
| Related DTCs | P2769: Shift solenoid valve SL/Range check (Low resistance) P2770: Shift solenoid valve SL/Range check (High resistance) |
|---|---|
| Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve SL |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 time |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of operation | None |
MONITOR STRATEGY
P2769: Range check (Low resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | ON |
| Time after solenoid OFF to ON | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P2769
P2770: Range check (High resistance)
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present. | See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR |
|---|---|
| Solenoid | OFF |
| Time after solenoid ON to OFF | More than 0.008 sec. |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P2770
P2769: Range check (Low resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P2769
P2770: Range check (High resistance)
| Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operated | Fail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P2770
| Shift solenoid valve SL | Resistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F) |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Scheme 146
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
Scheme 149
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S03317136372006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 4 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S01758372852006031000000) . Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 13 (SL) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S33377603552006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition Solenoid Connector (SL) Solenoid Body (SL) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid valve makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )