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Electronic Controlled Automatic Transaxle (ECT): Other Scion xB I

Automatic Trans 50 illustrations ~3108 words

PRECAUTION

Note. Perform the RESET MEMORY (AT initialization) when replacing the automatic transaxle assy, engine assy or ECM (See INITIALIZATION ).

HINT

RESET MEMORY can not be completed by only removing the battery.

DEFINITION OF TERMS

TermDefinition
Monitor descriptionDescription of what the ECM monitors and how it detects malfunctions (monitoring purpose and its details).
Related DTCsDiagnostic code
Typical enabling conditionPreconditions that allow the ECM to detect malfunctions. With all preconditions satisfied, the ECM sets the DTC when the monitored value(s) exceeds the malfunction threshold(s).
Sequence of operationThe priority order that is applied to monitoring, if multiple sensors and components are used to detect the malfunction. While another sensor is being monitored, the next sensor or component will not be monitored until the previous monitoring has concluded.
Required sensor/componentsThe sensors and components that are used by the ECM to detect malfunctions.
Frequency of operationThe number of times that the ECM checks for malfunctions per driving cycle. "Once per driving cycle" means that the ECM detects malfunction only one time during a single driving cycle. "Continuous" means that the ECM detects malfunction every time when enabling condition is met during a single driving cycle.
DurationThe minimum time that the ECM must sense a continuous deviation in the monitored value(s) before setting a DTC. This timing begins after the "typical enabling conditions" are met.
Malfunction thresholdsBeyond this value, the ECM will conclude that there is a malfunction and set a DTC.
MIL operationMIL illumination timing after a defect is detected. "Immediately" means that the ECM illuminates MIL the instant the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. "2 driving cycle" means that the ECM illuminates MIL if the same malfunction is detected again in the 2nd driving cycle.
Component operating rangeNormal operation range of sensors and solenoids under normal driving conditions. Use these ranges as a reference. They cannot be used to judge if a sensor or solenoid is defective or not.

DEFINITION OF TERMS

PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST

This reference list indicates the part names used in this article along with their definitions.

Part and system nameDefinition
Toyota HCAC system, Hydrocarbon adsorptive Catalyst (HCAC) system, HC adsorptive three-way catalystHC adsorptive three-way catalytic converter
Variable Valve Timing sensor, VVT sensorCamshaft position sensor
Variable valve timing system, VVT systemCamshaft timing control system
Camshaft timing oil control valve, Oil control valve OCV, VVT, VSVCamshaft timing oil control valve
Variable timing and lift, VVTLCamshaft timing and lift control
Crankshaft position sensor "A"Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed sensorCrankshaft position sensor
THAIntake air temperature
Knock control moduleEngine knock control module
Knock sensorEngine knock sensor
Mass or volume air flow circuitMass air flow sensor circuit
Vacuum sensorManifold air pressure sensor
Internal control module, Control module, Engine control ECU, PCMPower train control module
FC idleDeceleration fuel cut
Idle air control valveIdle speed control
VSV for CCV, Canister close valve VSV for canister controlEvaporative emissions canister vent valve
VSV for EVAP, Vacuum switching valve assembly No. 1, EVAP VAV, Purge VSVEvaporative emissions canister purge valve
VSV for pressure switching valve, Bypass VSVEvaporative emission pressure switching valve
Vapor pressure sensor, EVAP pressure sensor, Evaporative emission control system pressure sensorFuel tank pressure sensor
Charcoal canisterEvaporative emissions canister
ORVR systemOn-boad refueling vapor recovery system
Intake manifold runner controlIntake manifold tuning system
Intake manifold runner valve, IMRV, IACV (runner valve)Intake manifold tuning valve
Intake control VSVIntake manifold tuning solenoid valve
AFSAir fuel ratio sensor
O2 sensorHeater oxygen sensor
Oxygen sensor pumping current circuitOxygen sensor output signal
Oxygen sensor reference ground circuitOxygen sensor signal ground
Accel position sensorAccelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle actuator control motor, Actuator control motor, Electronic throttle motor, Throttle control motorElectronic throttle actuator
Electronic throttle control system, Throttle actuator control systemElectronic throttle control system
Throttle/pedal position sensor, Throttle/pedal position switch, Throttle position sensor/switchThrottle position sensor
Turbo press sensorTurbocharger pressure sensor
Turbo VSVTurbocharger pressure control solenoid valve
P/S pressure switchPower-steering pressure switch
VSV for ACMActive control engine mount
Speed sensor, Vehicle speed sensor "A", Speed sensor for skid control ECUVehicle speed sensor
ATF temperature sensor, Trans, fluid temp, sensor, ATF temperature sensor "A"Transmission fluid temperature sensor
Electronic controlled automatic transmission, ECTElectronically controlled automatic
Intermediate shaft speed sensor "A"Couter gear speed sensor
Output speed sensorOutput shaft speed sensor
Input speed sensor, Input turbine speed sensor "A", Speed sensor (NT), Turbine speed sensorInput turbine speed sensor
PNP switch, NSWPark/neutral position switch
Pressure control solenoidTransmission pressure control solenoid
Shift solenoidTransmission shift solenoid valve
Transmission control switch, Shift lock control unitShift lock control module
Engine immobilizer system, Immobilizer systemVehicle anti-theft system

PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST

LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR

HINT

Using (Scheme 100) through (Scheme 105) indicates ECM monitoring status for the items in the upper columns if the DTCs in each line on the left are being set.

As for the "X" mark, when the DTC on the left is stored, detection of the DTC in the upper column is not performed.

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: INITIALIZATION
  1. RESET MEMORY CAUTION: Perform the RESET MEMORY (AT initialization) when replacing the automatic transaxle assy, engine assy or ECM. NOTE: Hand-held tester only Turn the ignition switch off. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Perform the reset memory procedure from the ENGINE menu. CAUTION: After performing the RESET MEMORY, be sure to perform the ROAD TEST described earlier.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCsP0705: Shift lever position select switch/Verify switch input
Required sensors/ComponentsPark/neutral position switch
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
The typical enabling condition is not available.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Number of the following signal input at the same time2 or more
NSW switchON
R switchON
D switchON
2 switchON
L switchON

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Park/neutral position switchThe park/neutral position switch sends only one signal to the ECM.

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 107

Scheme 107: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110

Scheme 111

Scheme 111
  1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector. Measure resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 109) when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37602549292006031000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) Connect the park/neutral position switch connector. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in (Scheme 111) when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )

P0710: Range check (Fluttering)

P0712: Range check (Low resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
The typical enabling condition is not available.

P0710 AND P0712 TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P0713: Range check (High resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
Time after engine start15 min. or more

P0713 TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P0710: Range check (Fluttering)

TFT Sensor resistanceLess than 79 ohm or More than 156 kohm

P0710 TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P0712: Range check (Low resistance)

TFT Sensor resistanceLess than 79 ohm

P0712 TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P0713: Range check (High resistance)

TFT Sensor resistanceMore than 156 kohm

P0713 TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

ATF temperature sensorResistance: 79 ohm to 156 kohm

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 112

Scheme 112: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115

Scheme 116

Scheme 116
  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S01878190772006031000000). Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 1 (OT) - 6 (E2) 79 ohm to 156 kohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 113). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TESTER CONNECTION RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S39058873142006031000000). Standard: HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition E5 - 30 (OIL) - E5 - 28 (E2) 79 ohm to 156 kohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 115). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) ).
Related DTCsP0711: ATF temperature sensor/Rationality check
Required sensors/ComponentsATF temperature sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration3 sec.
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
Time after engine start up16 min. and 40 sec. or more
ECT15°C (5°F) or more
ATF temperature sensor circuit ECT (Engine coolant temperature) sensor circuit IAT (Intake air temperature) sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuitThere is no malfunction in the circuits shown on the left.
Driving distance after engine start9 km (5.6 miles) or more
IAT (12 sec. after engine start)10°C (14°F) or more
ECT (12 sec. after engine start)10°C (14°F) or more

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

ATF temperatureLess than 10°C (50°F)

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

ATF temperature sensorResistance: 79 ohm to 156 kohm

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 117

Scheme 117: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0717: Turbine speed sensor/Verify pulse input
Required sensors/ComponentsSpeed sensor (NT)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
Shift changeShift change is completed and before starting next shift change operation
ECM selected gear3rd or 4th
Output shaft rpm1,000 rpm or more
NSW switchOFF
R switchOFF
L switchOFF
EngineRunning

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Sensor signal rpmLess than 300 rpm

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Speed sensor (NT)Resistance: 560 to 680 ohm

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 120

Scheme 120

Scheme 121

Scheme 121
  1. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR (NT) Disconnect the speed sensor connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SPEED SENSOR (NT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S15351585142006031000000). Standard: SPEED SENSOR (NT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester Connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 1 - 2 560 to 680 ohm NG: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR (NT) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) Connect the speed sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S11047799482006031000000). Standard: HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester Connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 27 (NT+) - E6 - 35 (NT-) 560 to 680 ohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 120). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
Related DTCsP0724: Stop light switch/Range check/Rationality
Required sensors/ComponentsStop light switch
Frequency of operationContinuous
DurationGo and stop 5 times or more
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

The stop light switch remains on during GO and STOP 5 times.

GO and STOP is defined as follows

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
GO: Vehicle speed30 km/h (18.63 mph) or more
STOP: Vehicle speedLess than 3 km/h (1.86 mph)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Brake switch statusON stuck

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 124

Scheme 124
  1. INSPECT STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY (See «INSPECTION»(ref-224562-S06178273352006031000000) ) NG: REPLACE STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LAMP SWITCH ASSY - ECM) Install the stop lamp switch assy. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in (Scheme 123) when the brake pedal is depressed and released. Standard: NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
Related DTCsP0741: Torque converter clutch solenoid (SL)/OFF malfunction P0741: Torque converter clutch solenoid (SL)/ON malfunction
Required sensors/ComponentsTorque converter clutch solenoid (SL)
Frequency of operationContinuous
DurationOFF malfunction: 3.5 sec. ON malfunction: 1.8 sec.
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

The following items are common to all conditions below.

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
ECT60°C (140°F) or more
Vehicle speed range25 km/h (15.5 mph) or more
Transmission shift position"D"
ECM selected gear3rd or 4th
Shift solenoid "A" (S1) circuit Shift solenoid "B" (S2) circuit Torque converter clutch solenoid (SL) circuit ECT sensor circuit Input (turbine) speed sensor circuit Internal counter shaft speed sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuitThere is no malfunction in the circuits shown on the left.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

OFF malfunction

ECM lock-up commandON

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION)

ON malfunction

ECM lock-up commandOFF
Throttle valve opening angle8% or more
Vehicle speedLess than 60 km/h (37.3 mph)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION)

OFF malfunction

Engine speed - Input shaft speed (NE - NT) NE: Engine speed NT: Input (turbine) speed100 rpm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION)

ON malfunction

It is necessary 2 judgments/driving cycle.

1st judgment: Temporary flag ON.

2nd judgment: Pending fault code ON.

Vehicle speed must be under 10 km/h (6.2 mph) once before 2nd judgment.

Engine speed - Input shaft speed (NE - NT) NE: Engine speed NT: Input (turbine) speedLess than 35 rpm

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION)

Scheme 125

Scheme 125: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S29217745802006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (SL) - Solenoid Body (SL) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid valve makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-224522-S04859416452006031000000) ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37523907032006031000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  3. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See «INSPECTION»(ref-224554-S06246121142006031000000) ) NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY OK: REPAIR AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «COMPONENTS»(ref-224554-S06006934832006031000000) )
Related DTCsP0751: Shift solenoid valve S1/OFF malfunction P0751: Shift solenoid valve S1/ON malfunction
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve S1
Frequency of operationContinuous
DurationOFF malfunction (A): 0.85 sec. OFF malfunction (B): 0.8 sec. ON malfunction (A) (B): 0.8 sec.
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

The following items are common to all conditions below.

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
ECT60°C (140°F) or more
Transmission shift position"D"
Shift solenoid "A" (S1) circuit Shift solenoid "B" (S2) circuit ECT sensor circuit Input (turbine) speed sensor circuit Internal counter shaft speed sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuitThere is no malfunction in the sensor circuits shown on the left

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

OFF malfunction (A)

ECM selected gear1st
Vehicle speed9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more and Less than 40 km/h (24.9 mph)
Throttle valve opening angle25% or more 7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))

OFF malfunction (B)

Current ECM selected gear4th
Last ECM selected gear3rd

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))

ON malfunction (A)

Current ECM selected gear4th
Last ECM selected gear3rd

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (A))

ON malfunction (B)

ECM selected gear4th
Vcurrent - Vlast Vcurrent: Vehicle speed at current ECM selected gear Vlast: Vehicle speed at last ECM selected gearLess than 15 km/h (9.3 mph)
THcurrent - Thlast THcurrent: Throttle valve opening angle at current ECM selected gear THlast: Throttle valve opening angle at last ECM selected gearLess than 30%
Vehicle speed (current)Less than 85 km/h (52.8 mph)
Throttle valve opening angle (current)Less than 45%
Engine speed (current)3,200 rpm or more

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))

[OFF malfunction]

Following conditions met OFF malfunction (A) and (B).

It is necessary 2 judgments/driving cycle.

1st judgment: Temporary flag ON.

2nd judgment: Pending fault code ON.

OFF malfunction (A)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed0.64 or more and Less than 0.78

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))

OFF malfunction (B)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speedChanged as follows 0.95 or more and less than 1.09 (Last) to 0.64 or more and less than 0.78 (Current)

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))

[ON malfunction]

Following conditions met ON malfunction (A) and (B).

ON malfunction (A)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speedNot changes as follows 0.95 or more and less than 1.09 (Last) to 0.64 or more and less than 0.78 (Current)

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (A))

ON malfunction (B)

NE current - NE last NE current: Engine speed at current ECM selected gear NE last: Engine speed at last ECM last selected gear1,100 rpm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))

Scheme 126

Scheme 126: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) Remove the shift solenoid valve S1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TESTER CONNECTION RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S30620013352006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S1) - Solenoid Body (S1) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See Chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-224522-S04859416452006031000000) ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37523907032006031000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «COMPONENTS»(ref-224554-S06006934832006031000000) )
Related DTCsP0756: Shift solenoid valve S2/OFF malfunction P0756: Shift solenoid valve S2/ON malfunction
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve S2
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.85 sec.
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

The following items are common to all conditions below.

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
ECT60°C (140°F) or more
Transmission shift position"D"
Shift solenoid "A" (S1) circuit Shift solenoid "B" (S2) circuit ECT sensor circuit Input (turbine) speed sensor circuit Internal counter shaft speed sensor circuit Throttle position sensor circuitThere is no malfunction in the circuits shown on the left

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

OFF malfunction (A)

ECM selected gear1st
Vehicle speed9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more and Less than 40 km/h (24.9 mph)
Throttle valve opening angle7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))

OFF malfunction (B)

ECM selected gear3rd
Vehicle speed9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more
Throttle valve opening angle7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))

OFF malfunction (C)

ECM selected gear4th
Vehicle speed9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more
Throttle valve opening angle7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (OFF MALFUNCTION (C))

ON malfunction (A)

ECM selected gear2nd
Vehicle speed9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more
Throttle valve opening angle7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (A))

ON malfunction (B)

ECM selected gear3rd
Vehicle speed9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more
Throttle valve opening angle7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))

ON malfunction (C)

ECM selected gear4th
Vehicle speed9 km/h (5.6 mph) or more
Throttle valve opening angle7% or more at engine speed 1,900 rpm (Condition vary with engine speed)

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (ON MALFUNCTION (C))

[OFF malfunction]

Following conditions met OFF malfunction (A), (B) and (C)

It is necessary 2 judgments/driving cycle.

1st judgment: Temporary flag ON.

2nd judgment: Pending fault code ON.

OFF malfunction (A)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed1.50 or more and Less than 1.80

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))

OFF malfunction (B)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed0.95 or more and Less than 1.09

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (B))

OFF malfunction (C)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed0.95 or more and Less than 1.09

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (C))

[ON malfunction]

Following conditions met ON malfunction (A), (B) and (C)

ON malfunction (A)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed2.75 or more and Less than 3.35

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (OFF MALFUNCTION (A))

ON malfunction (B)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed0.64 or more and Less than 0.78

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (B))

ON malfunction (C)

Input speed/Output speed (NT/NO) NT: Input (turbine) speed NO: Internal counter shaft speed0.64 or more and Less than 0.78

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (ON MALFUNCTION (C))

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) Remove the shift solenoid valve S2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S30932155582006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S2) - Solenoid Body (S2) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See Chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-224522-S04859416452006031000000) ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S37523907032006031000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «COMPONENTS»(ref-224554-S06006934832006031000000) )
Related DTCsP0787: Shift timing solenoid/Range check (Low resistance) P0788: Shift timing solenoid/Range check (High resistance)
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve ST
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration2 times or more
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

P0787: Range check (Low resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidON
Time after solenoid OFF to ONMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (RANGE CHECK (LOW RESISTANCE))

P0788: Range check (High resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidOFF
Time after solenoid ON to OFFMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS (RANGE CHECK (HIGH RESISTANCE))

P0787: Range check (Low resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS (RANGE CHECK (LOW RESISTANCE))

P0788: Range check (High resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS RANGE CHECK ((HIGH RESISTANCE))

Shift solenoid valve STResistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F)

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 128

Scheme 128: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 129

Scheme 129: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 130

Scheme 130

Scheme 131

Scheme 131
  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (ST) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S37590660312006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 2 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 . OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S32387794592006031000000) . Standard: HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 12 (ST) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
  3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) Remove the shift solenoid valve ST. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S42392365102006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (ST) - Solenoid Body (ST) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (ST) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
Related DTCsP0973: Shift solenoid valve S1/Range check (Low resistance) P0974: Shift solenoid valve S1/Range check (High resistance)
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve S1
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration2 times or more
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

P0973: Range check (Low resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidON
Time after solenoid OFF to ONMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0973

P0974: Range check (High resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidOFF
Time after solenoid ON to OFFMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0974

P0973: Range check (Low resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0973

P0974: Range check (High resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0974

Shift solenoid valve S1Resistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F)

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 132

Scheme 132: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 134

Scheme 134

Scheme 135

Scheme 135
  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (S1) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S33571351532006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 5 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S32180920242006031000000) . Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 15 (S1) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
  3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) Remove the shift solenoid valve S1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S30913531662006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S1) - Solenoid Body (S1) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
Related DTCsP0976: Shift solenoid valve S2/Range check (Low resistance) P0977: Shift solenoid valve S2/Range check (High resistance)
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve S2
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration2 times or more
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

P0976: Range check (Low resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidON
Time after solenoid OFF to ONMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0976

P0977: Range check (High resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidOFF
Time after solenoid ON to OFFMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P0977

P0976: Range check (Low resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0976

P0977: Range check (High resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P0977

Shift solenoid valve S2Resistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F)

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 136

Scheme 136: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 137

Scheme 137: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139
  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (S2) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S18589109202006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 10 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S02810848202006031000000) . Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 14 (S2) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
  3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) Remove the shift solenoid valve S2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S38486233222006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) Solenoid Connector (S2) - Solenoid Body (S2) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S2) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
Related DTCsP2716: Shift solenoid valve SLT/Range check
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve SLT
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
Solenoid current cut statusNot cut
Battery voltage11 V or more
Target current0.1 A or more

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Solenoid status (SLT) from ICFail (Open or short) (Output signal duty equal to 100%)

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Shift solenoid valve SLTResistance: 5.0 to 5.6 ohm at 20°C (68°F)

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 141

Scheme 141: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 142

Scheme 142

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144

Scheme 145

Scheme 145
  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S26647869242006031000000). Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 3 (SLT+) - 8 (SLT-) 5.0 to 5.6 ohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 141). Standard (Check for short): NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S13209481212006031000000). Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E5 - 17 (SLT+) - E5 - 16 (SLT-) 5.0 to 5.6 ohm Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in (Scheme 143). Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
  3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) Remove the shift solenoid valve (SLT). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S39951614482006031000000). Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 1 - 2 5.0 to 5.6 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead with a 21 W bulb to the terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector and the negative (-) battery lead to the terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )
Related DTCsP2769: Shift solenoid valve SL/Range check (Low resistance) P2770: Shift solenoid valve SL/Range check (High resistance)
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve SL
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 time
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone

MONITOR STRATEGY

P2769: Range check (Low resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidON
Time after solenoid OFF to ONMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P2769

P2770: Range check (High resistance)

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
SolenoidOFF
Time after solenoid ON to OFFMore than 0.008 sec.

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P2770

P2769: Range check (Low resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 8 ohm or less

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P2769

P2770: Range check (High resistance)

Intelligent power MOS diagnosis fail signals detected while the solenoid is not operatedFail at solenoid resistance: 100 kohm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P2770

Shift solenoid valve SLResistance: 11 to 15 ohm at 20°C (68°F)

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 148

Scheme 148

Scheme 149

Scheme 149
  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S03317136372006031000000) . Standard: TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) 4 - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: Go to step 3 OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S01758372852006031000000) . Standard: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition 20°C (68°F) E6 - 13 (SL) - Body ground 11 to 15 ohm NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-224507-S11067076722006031000000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224532-S35163313352006031000000) )
  3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in «SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-224522-S33377603552006031000000) . Standard: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Tester connection Specified Condition Solenoid Connector (SL) Solenoid Body (SL) 11 to 15 ohm Connect the positive (+) battery lead to the solenoid connector terminal, and the negative (-) battery lead to the solenoid body for checking the solenoid valve operation. Standard: The solenoid valve makes an operating noise. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224554-S09250066732006031000000) )