Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Symptom Troubleshooting [L5] - Engine: Overview Mazda CX-7 I рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 2 illustrations ~774 words

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING WIRING DIAGRAM [L5]

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Main Relay Operation Inspection

  1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and off. If there is no operation sound, inspect the following: Main relay (See «RELAY INSPECTION [L5]».) Harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay Harness and connector between PCM terminal 1Q and main relay terminal 2

Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection

  1. Start the engine.
  2. inspect the rod operation under the following condition: ROD OPERATION REFERENCE CHART Rod operation Engine speed 4,400 rpm Below Above Shutter valve actuator Operate Not operate If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows: Stop the engine. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Verify that DTC P0661:00 or P0662:00 is not displayed. If DTC P0661:00 or P0662:00 is shown, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC P0661:00 [L5]»(/mazda/cx-7/i-2009-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-l5).) (See «DTC P0662:00 [L5]»(/mazda/cx-7/i-2009-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-l5).) Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve. (See «VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L5]».) If the variable intake air solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable intake air solenoid valve. (See «INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».) If the variable intake air solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following: Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage Shutter valve actuator (See «VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L5]».) Shutter valve stuck open or closed

Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Access the ECT PID. (See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5]»(/mazda/cx-7/i-2009-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-l5) .)
  3. Verify that ECT PID is less than 60°C {140°F} .
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Inspect rod operation under the following conditions: ROD OPERATION REFERENCE CHART Rod operation Engine speed 3,750 rpm Below Above Shutter valve actuator Operate Not operate If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows: Verify that DTC P2009:00 or P2010:00 is not displayed. If DTC No.P2009:00 or P2010:00 are shown, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC P2009:00 [L5]»(/mazda/cx-7/i-2009-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-l5).) (See «DTC P2010:00 [L5]»(/mazda/cx-7/i-2009-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-l5).) Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve. (See «VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L5]».) If the variable tumble solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable tumble solenoid valve. (See «INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».) If the variable tumble solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following: Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage Shutter valve actuator (See «VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L5]».) Shutter valve stuck open or closed

Fuel Injector Operation Inspection If simulation function of M-MDS is used

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature. Access the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3 and INJ#4 PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5] .) Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs each cylinder. Does the engine speed drop?YesFuel injector work properly.
NoGo to the next step.
2Disconnect the fuel injector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off). Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground. Is the voltage B+?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace for a possible open or short circuit.
3Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and following PCM terminals (wiring harness-side): Fuel injector NO.1 PCM terminal 2BB Fuel injector NO.2 PCM terminal 2BC Fuel injector NO.3 PCM terminal 2BD Fuel injector NO.4 PCM terminal 2AZ Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace for a possible open or short circuit.
NoGo to the next step.
4Inspect suspect fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [L5]».) Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».)
NoReplace the PCM. (See «PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

If simulation function of M-MDS is used

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1While cranking engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope. Is operation sound heard?YesFuel injector work properly.
NoGo to the next step.
2Disconnect the fuel injector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off). Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground. Is the voltage B+?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace for a possible open or short circuit.
3Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals: Fuel injector NO.1 PCM terminal 2BB Fuel injector NO.2 PCM terminal 2BC Fuel injector NO.3 PCM terminal 2BD Fuel injector NO.4 PCM terminal 2AZYesRepair or replace for a possible open or short circuit.
NoGo to the next step.
4Inspect suspect fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [L5]».) Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».)
NoReplace the PCM. (See «PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

  1. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
  4. Measure voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B Specification B+ (Ignition at on) If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following: Fuel pump continuity Fuel pump GND Wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal 2 and PCM terminal 1BG If not as specified, inspect the following: Fuel pump relay (See «RELAY INSPECTION [L5]».) Wiring harness connector (Main relay-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump)

Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection When idling cannot be continued

  1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».)
  2. Connect the OCV.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following: Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM
  5. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L5]».)

When idling can be continued

  1. Disconnect OCV connector.
  2. Warm up the engine and idle it.
  3. Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls. If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation). If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
  4. Remove the OCV and perform spool valve operation inspection. (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».) If not as specified, inspect the following: OCV (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5]».) Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM open or short If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both: Oil pressure switch-OCV OCV-Camshaft Camshaft internal passage
  5. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L5]».)