Normal Operation
The steering column control switch is connected to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along 3 circuits that are part of 2 wire harnesses
- 14D231 ( DSM )
- 14A005 (steering column switch)
The 2 wire harnesses are connected at C339. The wire color and circuit number of some of the steering column control switch circuits will change when passing through C339. The following chart indicates the circuit number and wire color change with respect to the harness in which they are located.
| Harness 14D231 | Harness 14A005 |
|---|---|
| CPP13 (GY/OG) | CPP13 (GY/OG) |
| CPP14 (BN/WH) | RPP20 (GN/OG) |
| CPP12 (BN/GN) | CPP12 (BN/GN) |
HARNESS REFERENCE CHART
The steering column control switch is connected to the DSM along circuits CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) and RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH). Battery voltage is provided to the switch from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) along circuit SBP13 (GY/RD). The switch is connected to ground along circuit GD116 (BK/VT). Moving the steering column control switch applies a combination of power and ground to the 3 circuits to signal the DSM to move the adjustable steering column in the desired direction. Moving the switch forward or rearward will apply ground or power to circuit CPP13 (GY/OG). Moving the switch up or down will apply ground or power to circuit CPP12 (BN/GN). CPP14 (BN/WH) is used in all switch positions as a redundant input to ensure the steering column switch signal is valid. For example, if the steering column control switch is moved to the tilt down position, the switch will apply power on CPP12 (BN/GN) and ground on RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH). If the switch is moved in the tilt up position, ground will be applied to circuit CPP12 (BN/GN) and power to RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH).
If the DSM detects an invalid combination of power/ground signals on the steering column control switch circuits, a DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is stuck or if it is held in a single position for longer than 2 minutes, or if the steering column control switch is operated during an on-demand self test, a DTC will be set. Because the steering column control switch can apply both power and ground to the switch circuits, a DTC indicating the steering column control switch circuits are shorted to battery could be caused by a short to ground or an open on any of the switch circuits. If a steering column control switch circuit DTC is retrieved from an on-demand self test, all 5 switch circuits should be checked.
- DTC B2A41 (Steering Column Telescopic Rear Switch Short to Battery) - If circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) or RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH) is shorted to power or ground or if either circuit is open, this DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is held or stuck in 1 position for more than 2 minutes, or if the switch is operated during an on-demand self test, this DTC will set.
- DTC B2A42 (Steering Column Tilt Up Switch Short to Battery) - If circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) or RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH) is shorted to power or ground, this DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is held or stuck in 1 position for more than 2 minutes, or if the switch is operated during an on-demand self test, this DTC will set.
- DTC B2A44 (Steering Column Telescopic Forward Switch Short to Battery) - If circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), CPP13 (GY/OG) or RPP20 (GN/OG)/CPP14 (BN/WH) is shorted to power or ground, this DTC will set. If the steering column control switch is held or stuck in 1 position for more than 2 minutes, or if the switch is operated during an on-demand self test, this DTC will set. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering column control switch
- DSM
Note. Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
- A1 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE COLUMN SWITCH PIDs Connect the scan tool. Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM . Monitor the steering column control switch up/down (SC_TILT_UPDN) and steering column control switch in/out (SC_TILT_INOUT) PIDs while moving the steering column control switch in all directions. Do the PID values agree with the steering column control switch position within one second of releasing the switch? Yes: GO to «PINPOINT TEST C»(ref-376023-S25436432442010103100000) . No: GO to A2 .
- A2 CHECK SJB FUSE 13 (5A) Ignition OFF. Check fuse: SJB 13 (5A). Is SJB fuse 13 (5A) OK? Yes: INSTALL SJB fuse 13 (5A). GO to A3 . No: If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-360993) to identify the cause of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A3 CHECK POWER TO THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH Disconnect: Steering Column Control Switch C2250. Measure the voltage between steering column control switch C2250- 1, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes: GO to A4 . No: REPAIR circuit SBP13 (GY/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A4 CHECK GROUND TO THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH Measure the resistance between C2250-3, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to A5 . No: REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: DSM C341C. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between ground and: steering column control switch C2250-5, circuit RPP20 (GN/OG), harness side. steering column control switch C2250-6, circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), harness side. steering column control switch C2250-7, circuit CPP13 (GY/OG), harness side. Is any voltage present? Yes: REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S07324475822010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No: GO to A6 .
- A6 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between ground and: steering column control switch C2250-5, circuit RPP20 (GN/OG), harness side. steering column control switch C2250-6, circuit CPP12 (BN/GN), harness side. steering column control switch C2250-7, circuit CPP13 (GY/OG), harness side. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes: REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S07324475822010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No: GO to A7 .
- A7 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between DSM C341C and steering column control switch C2250 as indicated in the following chart: RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Steering Column Control Switch Circuit DSM C2250-7 CPP13 (GY/OG) C341C-7 C2250-6 CPP12 (BN/GN) C341C-19 C2250-5 RPP20 (GN/OG)/ CPP14 (BN/WH) C341C-20 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to A8 . No: REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S07324475822010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A8 ISOLATE THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH Carry out the steering column control switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(ref-360350) for component testing. Does the steering column control switch pass the component test? Yes: GO to A9 . No: INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to Steering Column Control Switch in «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(ref-376010) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A9 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR Check DSM C341C for: corrosion. pushed-out pins. spread terminals. Connect: DSM C341C. Connect: Steering Column Control Switch C2250. Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(ref-376007) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
The steering column telescoping motor sensor and steering column tilt motor sensor are connected to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along 3 circuits that are part of 2 wire harnesses
- 14D231 ( DSM )
- 14A005 (steering column motor sensors)
The 2 wire harnesses are connected at C339. The wire color and circuit number of some of the circuits will change when passing through C339. The following chart indicates the circuit number and wire color change with respect to the harness in which they are located.
| Harness 14D231 | Harness 14A005 |
|---|---|
| VPP08 (WH) | VPP17 (VT/BN) |
| RPP06 (GN) | RPP06 (GN) |
| VPP17 (VT/BN) | VPP08 (WH) |
HARNESS REFERENCE CHART
The DSM monitors the position of the adjustable steering column through the use of a Hall-effect type rotation sensor located in the power tilt and power telescoping motors. The sensors provide a digital signal used by the DSM to calculate the position of the steering column in relation to the full forward/rearward and full up/down positions. The DSM uses this signal to store and recall memory positions, to perform the EASY ENTRY/EXIT OPERATIONS and to make sure the tilt and telescoping motors will not stall against the steering column end of travel. If a tilt motor sensor DTC or telescoping motor sensor (also called reach motor sensor) DTC is set, the DSM will not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. If a DTC is set for either sensor, the adjustable steering column will operate in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the steering column using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column will move in the desired direction for one second, then stop. The steering column control switch must be released, then pressed again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.
Note. The wire color and circuit number of the circuits identified in Normal Operation are as they appear at the DSM connector.
The tilt motor and the telescoping (reach) motor sensors are connected to the DSM along 3 circuits. Both the tilt motor and telescoping (reach) motor sensors share a common signal return, circuit RPP06 (GN). The DSM provides voltage to the telescoping (reach) motor sensor along circuit VPP08 (WH). The DSM provides voltage to the tilt motor sensor along circuit VPP17 (VT/BN). If the signal return circuit RPP06 (GN) is open or shorted to voltage, sensor circuit DTCs will be set for both the telescoping (reach) motor and tilt motor sensors.
The tilt motor sensor is internal to the power tilt motor. The power tilt motor is serviced separately from the steering column. The telescoping (reach) motor sensor is internal to the power telescoping motor. The power telescoping motor is not serviceable, if a new telescoping motor sensor is needed then a new steering column must be installed.
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| B2330 - Column Reach (telescoping) Feedback Potentiometer (Hall-effect sensor) Circuit Short to Battery | If circuit VPP08 (WH) is open, shorted to battery or if circuit RPP06 (GN) is open, this DTC will set. |
| B2331 - Column Reach (telescoping) Feedback Potentiometer (Hall-effect sensor) Circuit Short to Ground | If circuit VPP08 (WH) is shorted to ground, this DTC will be set. |
| B2334 - Column Tilt Feedback Potentiometer (Hall-effect sensor) Circuit Short to Battery | If circuit VPP17 (VT/BN) is open, shorted to battery or if circuit RPP06 (GN) is open, this DTC will set. |
| B2335 - Column Tilt Feedback Potentiometer (Hall-effect sensor) Circuit Short to Ground | If circuit VPP17 (VT/BN) is shorted to ground, this DTC will be set. |
DTC DESCRIPTION AND FAULT TRIGGER CONDITION
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Memory position switch
- Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter
- Tilt motor sensor
- Telescoping motor sensor
- DSM
Note. Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
- B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH Operate the adjustable column in all directions using the steering column control switch. Does the steering column move in the appropriate directions for at least one second using the steering column control switch? Yes: If the column will only move in 1-second intervals (jog mode) in any direction, GO to B5 . If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the easy entry/exit feature, GO to B2 . If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switch, GO to B3 . If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B4 . No: GO to «PINPOINT TEST C»(ref-376023-S25436432442010103100000) .
- B2 VERIFY THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE IS ENABLED Verify the easy entry/exit feature is enabled using the message center. Refer to driver controls in the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for using the message center. Does the message center indicate that the easy entry/exit feature is enabled? Yes: GO to B5 . No: TOGGLE the easy entry/exit feature ON using the message center controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS, POWER MIRRORS AND STEERING COLUMN USING THE MEMORY POSITIONS SWITCHES Check the operation of the power seats, power mirrors and steering column using the memory position switches. Refer to seating and safety restraints in the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position. Do the seats and mirrors operate properly using the memory positions switches? Yes: If only the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switches, GO to B5 . No: If the seats and mirrors are also inoperative using the memory position switches, REFER to «SEATING»(ref-376033) .
- B4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS, POWER MIRRORS AND STEERING COLUMN USING A RKE TRANSMITTER Check the operation of the power seats, power mirrors and steering column using an RKE transmitter. Refer to locks and security in the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position to an RKE transmitter. Do the seats and mirrors operate properly using an RKE transmitter? Yes: If only the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B5 . No: If the seats and mirrors are also inoperative using an RKE transmitter, REFER to «SEATING»(ref-376033) .
- B5 CHECK THE DSM FOR DTCs Connect the scan tool. Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - DSM . Retrieve and record DTCs from the DSM . Are DTCs B2330, B2331, B2334 or B2335 present? Yes: GO to B6 . No: For all other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(ref-376007) .
- B6 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPIC SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. Disconnect: DSM C341C. Disconnect: Power Tilt Motor C267. Disconnect: Power Telescoping Motor C227. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between DSM C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes: REPAIR circuit RPP06 (GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No: GO to B7 .
- B7 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPIC SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes: GO to B8 . No: REPAIR circuit RPP06 (GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B8 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPIC SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between C341C-15 and: power telescoping motor C227-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side. power tilt motor C267-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes: If DTC B2330 or B2331 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to B9 . If DTC B2334 or B2335 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to B12 . No: REPAIR circuit RPP06 (GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B9 CHECK THE TELESCOPING MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between power telescoping motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes: REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S42867973272010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No: GO to B10 .
- B10 CHECK THE TELESCOPING MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between power telescoping motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes: GO to B11 . No: REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S42867973272010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B11 CHECK THE TELESCOPING MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between power telescoping motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and DSM C341C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: INSTALL a new steering column (the power telescoping motor is part of the steering column). REFER to «STEERING COLUMN»(ref-376023-S29545715142010103100000) . CARRY OUT a DSM on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B2330 or B2331 was retrieved from the self-test again and the adjustable steering column still operates in 1-second intervals (jog mode), GO to B15 . No: REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S42867973272010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B12 CHECK THE TILT MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between power tilt motor C267-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes: REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S42867973272010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No: GO to B13 .
- B13 CHECK THE TILT MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between power tilt motor C267-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes: GO to B14 . No: REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S42867973272010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B14 CHECK THE TILT MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between power tilt motor C267-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and DSM C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: INSTALL a new power tilt motor. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN MOTOR - TILT»(ref-376023-S29376895442010103100000) . CARRY OUT a DSM on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B2334 or B2335 was retrieved from the self-test again and the adjustable steering column still operates in 1-second intervals (jog mode), GO to B15 . No: REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in «NORMAL OPERATION»(ref-376023-S42867973272010103100000) for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B15 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR Check DSM connector C341C for: corrosion. pushed-out pins. spread terminals. Connect: DSM C341C. Connect: Power Tilt Motor C267. Connect: Power Telescoping Motor C227. Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(ref-376007) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
The steering column telescoping motor and steering column tilt motor are connected to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along 4 circuits that are part of 2 wire harnesses
- 14D231 ( DSM )
- 14A005 (steering column motor sensors)
The 2 wire harnesses are connected at C339. The wire color and circuit number of some of the circuits will change when passing through C339. The following chart indicates the circuit number and wire color change with respect to the harness in which they are located.
| Harness 14D231 | Harness 14A005 |
|---|---|
| CPP23 (VT/GY) | CPP03 (GN/VT) |
| CPP04 (GY) | CPP22 (GY/BN) |
| CPP03 (GN/VT) | CPP04 (GY) |
| CPP22 (GY/BN) | CPP23 (VT/GY) |
HARNESS REFERENCE CHART
Note. The wire color and circuit number of the circuits identified in Normal Operation are as they appear at the DSM connector.
Two motors are used to tilt and to telescope the adjustable steering column. The power tilt motor is connected to the DSM along circuits CPP03 (GN/VT) and CPP22 (GY/BN). The power telescoping motor (also called the reach motor) is connected to the DSM along circuits CPP04 (GY) and CPP23 (VT/GN). The DSM will apply power to circuit CPP03 (GN/VT) and ground to circuit CPP22 (GY/BN) to tilt the adjustable column up. The DSM will apply power to circuit CPP23 (VT/GN) and ground to circuit CPP04 (GY) to telescope the adjustable column forward (toward the front of the vehicle). Polarity is reversed to move the column in the opposite directions. A Hall-effect type rotation sensor internal to each motor produces a digital signal used by the DSM to calculate the location of the steering column in relation to its full forward/rearward and full up/down positions.
In order to protect the power tilt and telescoping motors, motor circuits and the electronics internal to the DSM , the DSM will stop applying power to a motor if the motor sensor indicates that the motor has stopped turning. The DSM constantly checks for a stall condition whenever the column is in motion. Any time the column stops moving unexpectedly for one-quarter of a second, the DSM will stop applying power to the power tilt or telescoping motor circuits until the DSM receives a command to move the motor again. If this condition is detected during an on-demand self test of the DSM , a power tilt or power telescoping motor stall DTC will be set.
- DTC B2340 (Column Reach (Telescoping) Motor Stalled) - If during the self-test the DSM detects that the power telescoping motor is not turning while it is being powered, DTC B2340 will be set.
- DTC B2341 (Column Tilt Motor Stalled) - If during the self-test the DSM detects that the power tilt motor is not turning while it is being powered, DTC B2341 will be set. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power tilt motor
- Power telescoping motor
- DSM