Contents Section: Entertainment Systems All sections

Multiplex Communication: Overview Lexus RX II рестайлинг

Entertainment Systems 32 illustrations ~4730 words

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is detected when communication between the instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1200Multiplex network body ECU Communication stopsInstrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the AFS ECU and the multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1205AFS ECU communication stopsAFS ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the multiplex network master switch assembly (P/W Master Switch) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1206Multiplex network master switch communication stopsMultiplex network master switch assembly Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the outer mirror control ECU RH (Passenger Side Outer Mirror ECU) and network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1208Outer mirror control ECU RH communication stopsOuter mirror control ECU RH Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the outer mirror control ECU LH (Driver Side Outer Mirror) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1209Outer mirror control ECU LH Communication stopsOuter mirror control ECU LH Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU and the multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1213Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU communication stopsMultiplex tilt and telescopic ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: WIRING DIAGRAM

When a +B short circuit or body ground short circuit is detected on the door system communication bus (BEAN), BEAN is disabled and a DTC is output.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1214Door system communication circuit and +B battery system shortTire pressure warning ECU AFS ECU Multiplex back door ECU Transponder key ECU Position control ECU and switch Outer mirror control ECU RH Outer mirror control ECU LH Instrument panel junction block (Multiplex network body ECU) Multiplex network master switch Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU Multiplex network gateway ECU Wire harness
B1215Door system communication circuit and body ground shortTire pressure warning ECU AFS ECU Multiplex back door ECU Transponder key ECU Position control ECU and switch Outer mirror control ECU RH Outer mirror control ECU LH Instrument panel junction block (Multiplex network body ECU) Multiplex network master switch Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU Multiplex network gateway ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

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Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. CHECK APPARATUS Choose the apparatus to be inspected. Result RESULT CHART Apparatus Proceed to with Driving position memory without Tire pressure warning system A without Driving position memory without Tire pressure warning system B with Driving position memory with Tire pressure warning system C without Driving position memory with Tire pressure warning system D B: GO TO step 8 C: GO TO step 15 D: GO TO step 21 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning. OK: REPLACE A ECU NG: Go to next step
  3. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: Remove the B ECUs in the following order: Instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU) Multiplex network master switch Outer mirror control ECU LH Outer mirror control ECU RH Position control ECU and switch (driver's side) Multiplex back door ECU AFS ECU If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning. After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step. NG: GO TO step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU OK: REPLACE B ECU
  5. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 7 OK: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU OK: REPLACE C ECU
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
  8. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (BACK DOOR ECU) Disconnect the multiplex back door ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX BACK DOOR ECU NG: Go to next step
  9. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex network master switch. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (multiplex network master switch) is malfunctioning. OK: REPLACE A ECU NG: Go to next step
  10. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: The B ECU in the door system bus represents the instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU). If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU)) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 12 OK: Go to next step
  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU OK: REPLACE B ECU
  12. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 14 OK: Go to next step
  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU OK: REPLACE C ECU
  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex network master switch. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
  15. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning. OK: REPLACE A ECU NG: Go to next step
  16. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: Remove the B ECUs in the following order: Instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU) Multiplex network master switch Outer mirror control ECU LH Outer mirror control ECU RH Position control ECU and switch (driver's side) Multiplex back door ECU AFS ECU (with Adaptive front-lighting system) Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning. After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step. NG: GO TO step 18 OK: Go to next step
  17. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU OK: REPLACE B ECU
  18. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (tire pressure warning ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 20 OK: Go to next step
  19. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU OK: REPLACE C ECU
  20. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the tire pressure warning ECU. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
  21. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (BACK DOOR ECU) Disconnect the multiplex back door ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX BACK DOOR ECU NG: Go to next step
  22. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex network master switch. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (tire pressure warning ECU) is malfunctioning. OK: REPLACE A ECU NG: Go to next step
  23. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: Remove the B ECUs in the following order: Multiplex network master switch Instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU) If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 25 OK: Go to next step
  24. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU OK: REPLACE B ECU
  25. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 27 OK: Go to next step
  26. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215. OK: Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU OK: REPLACE C ECU
  27. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher HINT: The A ECU in the door system bus represents the tire pressure warning ECU. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU

This DTC is detected when communication between the auto wiper ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1245Auto wiper ECU Communication stopsAuto wiper ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when the communication between the tire pressure warning ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1247Tire pressure warning ECU receiver communication stopsTire pressure warning ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the air conditioning amplifier (A/C ECU) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1262Air conditioning amplifier (A/C ECU) communication stopsAir conditioning amplifier (A/C ECU) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: WIRING DIAGRAM

When a +B short circuit or body ground short circuit is detected on the instrument panel system communication bus (BEAN), the instrument panel system communication bus (BEAN) is disabled and a DTC code is output.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1266Instrument panel system communication circuit and +B battery system shortMultiplex network gateway ECU Air conditioning amplifier Auto wiper ECU Center cluster integration panel Center airbag sensor assembly Combination meter Overhead junction block Rain sensor Sliding roof control ECU Wire harness
B1267Instrument panel system communication circuit and body ground shortMultiplex network gateway ECU Air conditioning amplifier Auto wiper ECU Center cluster integration panel Center airbag sensor assembly Combination meter Overhead junction block Rain sensor Sliding roof control ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

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Scheme 17: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

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Scheme 24
  1. CHECK APPARATUS Choose the apparatus to be inspected. Result RESULT CHART Apparatus Proceed to without LEXUS navigation system A with LEXUS navigation system B B: GO TO step 8 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The A ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the air conditioning amplifier. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (air conditioning amplifier) is malfunctioning. OK: REPLACE A ECU NG: Go to next step
  3. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: Remove the B ECUs in the following order: Auto wiper ECU Center airbag sensor assembly Combination meter Rain sensor Sliding roof control ECU If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning. After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step. NG: GO TO step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU OK: REPLACE B ECU
  5. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the center cluster integration panel. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (center cluster integration panel) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 7 OK: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU OK: REPLACE C ECU
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors. Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher HINT: The A ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the air conditioning amplifier. The C ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the center cluster integration panel. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
  8. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (SLIDING ROOF CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the sliding roof control ECU connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. OK: REPLACE SLIDING ROOF CONTROL ECU NF: Go to next step
  9. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (RAIN SENSOR) Disconnect the rain sensor connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. OK: REPLACE RAIN SENSOR NG: Go to next step
  10. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: The A ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the combination meter. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (combination meter) is malfunctioning. OK: REPLACE A ECU NG: Go to next step
  11. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: Remove the B ECUs in the following order: Center airbag sensor assembly Auto wiper ECU If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning. After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step. NG: GO TO step 13 OK: Go to next step
  12. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU OK: REPLACE B ECU
  13. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check. HINT: The C ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the air conditioning amplifier. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (air conditioning amplifier) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: GO TO step 15 OK: Go to next step
  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1266 and B1267. OK: Neither DTC B1266 nor DTC B1267 is output. NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check. HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU OK: REPLACE C ECU
  15. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors. Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground Below 1 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground 10 kohms or higher HINT: The A ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the combination meter. The C ECU in the instrument panel system bus represents the air conditioning amplifier. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU

This DTC is detected when communication between the combination meter assembly (meter ECU) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1271Combination meter assembly communication stopsCombination meter assembly Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the position control ECU and switch (driver seat ECU) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1272Position control ECU and switch assembly (driver seat ECU) communication stopsPosition control ECU and switch assembly Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the sliding roof control ECU and network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1273Sliding roof control ECU communication stopsSliding roof control ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the center cluster integration panel and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1277Center cluster integration panel communication stopsCenter cluster integration panel Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the rain sensor and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1279Rain sensor communication stopsRain sensor Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: WIRING DIAGRAM

HINT

This DTC is detected when communication between the center airbag sensor assembly (Airbag ECU) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1281Center airbag sensor assembly communication stopsCenter airbag sensor assembly Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the multiplex back door ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1287Multiplex back door ECU Communication stopsMultiplex back door ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is detected when communication between the transponder key ECU (Immobilizer ECU) and multiplex network gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1294Transponder key ECU Communication stopsTransponder key ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: WIRING DIAGRAM