WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031 - P0032, P0037 - P0038, P0051 - P0052, P0057 - P0058 .
Scheme 485
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Switch the hand-held tester from the "normal mode" to the "check mode" (See «PRE-CHECK»(ref-209750-S08930194342005121100000) ).
- Start the engine and let the engine idle for 120 seconds or more.
- Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for 20 seconds or more.
- Let the engine idle for 20 seconds or more. Perform steps (d) and (e) at 3 times.
- Let the engine idle for 30 seconds.
HINT
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will light up during step (f).
Note. If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, detection of the malfunction will not be possible. If you do not have a hand-held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps (c) to (f), then perform steps (c) to (f) again.
Refer to DTC P0031 - P0032, P0037 - P0038, P0051 - P0052, P0057 - P0058 .
Refer to DTC P0031 - P0032, P0037 - P0038, P0051 - P0052, P0057 - P0058 .
Refer to DTC P0031 - P0032, P0037 - P0038, P0051 - P0052, P0057 - P0058 .
Scheme 486
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.(*1)
- Switch the hand-held tester from the normal mode to the check mode (See «PRE-CHECK»(ref-209750-S08930194342005121100000) ). (*2)
- Start the engine and let the engine idle for 60 seconds or more. (*2)
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 40 seconds or more. (*3)
- Let the engine idle for 10 seconds or more. (*4)
- Perform steps 4. and 5. for 12 times.
HINT
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will light up on the multi-information display during step 6.
Note. If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, a malfunction detection will not occur. If you do not have a hand-held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps from 3 to 6, then perform steps from 3 to 6 again.
Refer to DTC P0031 - P0032, P0037 - P0038, P0051 - P0052, P0057 - P0058 .
Refer to DTC P0351 - P0358 for the wiring diagram of the ignition system.
Scheme 487
Scheme 488
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Record DTC and the freeze frame data.
- Use the hand-held tester to set to the check mode (See «PRE-CHECK»(ref-209750-S08930194342005121100000) ).
- Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
- Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surrounding range shown with ENGINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST. If you have no hand-held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then repeat the simulation process again. HINT: In order to memorize the DTC of misfire, it is necessary to drive around MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST for the following period of time. Take care not to turn the ignition switch OFF. Turning the ignition switch OFF switches the diagnosis system from check mode to normal mode. So all DTCs, etc., are erased.
- Check if there is misfire and DTC and the freeze frame data. Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and misfire counter data.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
Refer to DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT, DTC P0339 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT .
Refer to DTC P0441, P0446, P2418 .
Hand-held tester
Scheme 489
Scheme 490
Scheme 491
Scheme 492
Scheme 493
Scheme 494
Scheme 495
- Check that fuel tank cap meets OEM specifications. NG: Replace with a cap that meets OEM specifications. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check that fuel tank cap is correctly installed. NG: Correctly install fuel tank cap. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check fuel tank cap (See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM»(ref-209795-S12055191302005121100000) ). NG: Replace fuel tank cap. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check filler neck for damage. PREPARATION: Remove the fuel tank cap. CHECK: Visually inspect the filler neck for damage. NG: Replace filler pipe. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check purge flow. PREPARATION: Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. Select the "ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST" mode on the hand-held tester. Disconnect the vacuum hose for the EVAP VSV from the charcoal canister. Start the engine. Select the item "EVAP (ALON) / ALL" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate EVAP VSV. CHECK: When the EVAP VSV is operated by the hand-held tester, check whether the disconnected hose applies suction to your finger. OK: VSV is ON: Disconnected hose applies suction to your finger. VSV is OFF: Disconnected hose applies no suction to your finger. OK: Go to step 9 . NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check vacuum hose between intake manifold and EVAP VSV, and EVAP VSV and charcoal canister. CHECK: Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole, damage and blockage. NG: Repair or replace vacuum hose. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check operation of EVAP VSV (See «INSPECTION»(ref-209797-S11715519692005121100000) ). NG: Replace EVAP VSV. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI or ECD relay and EVAP VSV, and EVAP VSV and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check CCV. PREPARATION: Disconnect the vacuum hose for the CCV from the charcoal canister. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON. Select the "ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST" mode on the hand-held tester. Select the item "CAN CTRL VSV / ALL" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate CAN CTRL VSV (Press the right or left button). CHECK: Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the hand-held tester. OK: VSV is ON: Air does not flow from port E to port F. VSV is OFF: Air from port E flows out through port F. OK: Go to step 13 . NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check vacuum hose between CCV and charcoal canister. CHECK: Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole damage, and blockage. NG: Repair or replace vacuum hose. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check operation of CCV (See «INSPECTION»(ref-209797-S27543420192005121100000) ). NG: Replace CCV. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI or ECD relay and CCV, and CCV and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check pressure switching valve. PREPARATION: Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON. Select the "ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST" mode on the hand-held tester. Select the item "TANK BYPASS VSV / ALL" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate TANK BYPASS VSV (press the right or left button). CHECK: Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the hand-held tester. OK: VSV is ON: Air from port E flows out through port F. VSV is OFF: Air does not flow from port E to port F. OK: Go to step 16 . NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check operation of pressure switching valve (See «INSPECTION»(ref-209797-S33929497542005121100000) ). NG: Replace pressure switching valve. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI or ECD relay and pressure switching valve, and pressure switching valve and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check whether hose close to fuel tank has been modified, and check whether there are signs of any accident near fuel tank or charcoal canister. CHECK: Check for cracks, deformation and loose connection of the following parts: Fuel tank Charcoal canister Fuel tank filler pipe Hoses and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal canister NG: Repair or replace evaporative emissions leak part. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check vacuum hoses between vapor pressure sensor and fuel tank, and charcoal canister and pressure switching valve. CHECK: Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole and damage. NG: Repair or replace vacuum hose and tube. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check hose and tube between fuel tank and charcoal canister. CHECK: Check for proper connection of the fuel tank and fuel EVAP pipe (See «PARTS LAYOUT AND SCHEMATIC DRAWING»(ref-209795-S35747622232005121100000) ), fuel EVAP pipe and fuel tube under the floor, fuel tube under the floor and charcoal canister. Check the hose and tube for cracks, hole and damage. NG: Repair or replace hose and tube. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check voltage between terminals VC and E2 of ECM connector. CHECK: Turn the ignition switch ON. CHECK: Measure the voltage between terminals of the E8 ECM connector. OK: NG: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ). OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of ECM connectors. PREPARATION: Remove the glove compartment door (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ). Turn the ignition switch ON. CHECK: Measure the voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of the ECM connectors at following condition (1) and (2). Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vapor pressure sensor. Using the MITYVAC (Hand-Held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 4.0 kPa (30 mmHg, 1.18 in.Hg) to the vapor pressure sensor. NOTE: The vacuum applied to the vapor pressure sensor must be less than 66.7 kPa (500 mmHg, 19.7 in.Hg). OK: Condition (1) Voltage: 2.9 to 3.7 V Condition (2) Voltage: 0.5 V or less OK: Go to step 22 . NG: Go to Next Step
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between vapor pressure sensor and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check fuel tank inlet valve. NG: Replace fuel tank inlet valve. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check fuel tank. NG: Replace fuel tank. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check charcoal canister for cranks, hole and damage. NG: Replace charcoal canister. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester)
Scheme 496
Scheme 497
Scheme 498
Scheme 499
Scheme 500
Scheme 501
Scheme 502
- Check that fuel tank cap meets OEM specifications. NG: Replace with a cap that meets OEM specifications. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check that fuel tank cap is correctly installed. NG: Correctly install fuel tank cap. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check fuel tank cap (See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM»(ref-209795-S12055191302005121100000) ). NG: Replace fuel tank cap. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check filler neck for damage. PREPARATION: Remove the fuel tank cap. CHECK: Visually inspect the filler neck for damage. NG: Replace filler pipe. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check whether hose close to fuel tank has been modified, and check whether there are signs of any accident near fuel tank or charcoal canister. CHECK: Check for cracks, deformation and loose connection of the following parts: Fuel tank Charcoal canister Fuel tank filler pipe Hoses and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal canister NG: Repair or replace evaporative emission leak part. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check vacuum hoses between vapor pressure sensor and fuel tank, charcoal canister and pressure switching valve, and pressure switching valve and charcoal canister. CHECK: Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole and damage. NG: Repair or replace vacuum hose. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check hose and tube between fuel tank and charcoal canister. CHECK: Check for proper connection of the fuel tank and fuel EVAP pipe (See «PARTS LAYOUT AND SCHEMATIC DRAWING»(ref-209795-S35747622232005121100000) ), fuel EVAP pipe and fuel tube under the floor, fuel tube under the floor and charcoal canister. Check the hose and tube for cracks, hole and damage. NG: Repair or replace hose and tube. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check vacuum hoses ((5), (6), (7), (8) and (9) in see scheme 395 in «CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION»(ref-209750-S22361886472005121100000) ). CHECK: Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole damage, and blockage. NG: Repair or replace vacuum hose. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check VSV connector for EVAP, VSV connector for CCV, VSV connector for pressure switching valve and vapor pressure sensor connector for looseness and disconnection. NG: Repair or connect VSV or sensor connector. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check charcoal canister for cracks, hole and damage. NG: Replace charcoal canister. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check voltage between terminals VC and E2 of ECM connector. CHECK: Turn the ignition switch ON. CHECK: Measure the voltage between terminals of the E8 ECM connector. OK: NG: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ). OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of ECM connectors. PREPARATION: Turn the ignition switch ON. CHECK: Measure the voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of the ECM connectors at following condition (1) and (2). Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vapor pressure sensor. Using the MITYVAC (Hand-Held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 4.0 kPa (30 mmHg, 1.18 in.Hg) to the vapor pressure sensor. NOTE: The vacuum applied to the vapor pressure sensor must be less than 66.7 kPa (500 mmHg, 19.7 in.Hg). OK: Condition (1) Voltage: 2.9 to 3.7 V Condition (2) Voltage: 0.5 V or less OK: Go to step 14. NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between vapor pressure sensor and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check EVAP VSV. PREPARATION: Turn the ignition switch ON. CHECK: Check the VSV function. Connect between terminal EVP1 of the ECM connector and body ground (ON). Disconnect between terminal EVP1 of the ECM connector and body ground (OFF). OK: VSV Is ON: Air from port E flows out through port F. VSV is OFF: Air does not flow from port E to port F. OK: Go to step 17. NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check operation of EVAP VSV (See «INSPECTION»(ref-209797-S11715519692005121100000) ). NG: Replace EVAP VSV. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI or ECD relay and EVAP VSV, and EVAP VSV and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check CCV. PREPARATION: Turn the ignition switch ON. CHECK: Check the VSV function. Connect between terminal CCV of the ECM connector and body ground (ON). Disconnect between terminal CCV of the ECM connector and body ground (OFF). OK: VSV is ON: Air does not flow from port E to port F. VSV is OFF: Air from port E flows out through port F. OK: Go to step 20. NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check operation of CCV (See «INSPECTION»(ref-209797-S27543420192005121100000) ). NG: Replace CCV. OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI or ECD relay and CCV, and CCV and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check pressure switching valve. PREPARATION: Turn the ignition switch ON. CHECK: Check the VSV function. Connect between terminal TBP of the ECM connector and body ground (ON). Disconnect between terminal TBP of the ECM connector and body ground (OFF). OK: VSV is ON: Air from port E flows out through port F. VSV is OFF: Air does not flow from port E to port F. OK: Go to step 23. NG: Go to Next Step.
- Check operation of pressure switching valve (See «INSPECTION»(ref-209797-S33929497542005121100000) ). NG: Replace pressure switching valve. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI or ECD relay and pressure switching valve, and pressure switching valve and ECM (See «HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215704-S35264831822006011800000) ). NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. OK: Replace ECM (See «ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)»(ref-209797-S20666751432005121100000) ).
- Check fuel tank inlet valve. NG: Replace fuel tank inlet valve. OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check fuel tank. NG: Replace fuel tank. OK: It is likely that vehicle user did not properly close fuel tank cap.
Refer to DTC P0441, P0446, P2418 .
Refer to DTC P0120, P0122 - P0123, P0220, P0222 - P0223, P2135 .
Refer to DTC P0120, P0122 - P0123, P0220, P0222 - P0223, P2135 .
Refer to DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOW, DTC P2103 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH .
Refer to DTC P2120, P2122 - P2123, P2125, P2127 - P2128, P2138 .
Refer to DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT .
Refer to DTC P0617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH .