DESCRIPTION
The electrically powered cooling fan is mounted on front of radiator and works in conjunction with viscous cooling fan mounted on front of the engine. Operation of the electric cooling fan is controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM). The ECM determines cooling fan operating strategy after receiving inputs of Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) from the ECT sensor, and requests for extra engine cooling from the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) or HEVAC ECU via the "K" bus.
Cooling Fans
For additional airflow through the radiator matrix, particularly when the vehicle is stationary, 2 cooling fans are installed; one is driven by the engine via the coolant pump drive shaft and one is driven by an integral electric motor.
An electric fan controlled by the engine management system is fitted in front of the radiator assembly.
Electric Cooling Fans
The engine electric cooling fan is controlled by the ECM. When A/C compressor is engaged HEVAC ECU sends a fan speed message between zero (off) and 15 (maximum speed) to the ECM, via "K" bus, instrument pack and CAN bus. HEVAC ECU requests cooling fan ON when
- The vehicle speed is less than 44 MPH.
- There is no fault with A/C compressor clutch circuit.
- Battery voltage is less than 16 volts.
The fan speed requested depends on A/C system refrigerant pressure. The higher the A/C system pressure the faster the fan speed requested. When vehicle speed increases to more than 50 MPH the HEVAC ECU changes fan speed request to zero until vehicle speed decreases to less than 44 MPH. If battery voltage increases to more than 16 volts for 5 seconds the HEVAC ECU changes fan speed to zero until the voltage decreases to less than 15.8 volts.
Operation of cooling fan is controlled by the ECM. The ECM also monitors Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) to determine fan speed. The ECM (C0606) provides a feed to ECT sensor (C0169) on a Yellow/Green wire. The ECT sensor is a Negative Temperature Coefficient (NTC) sensor. By measuring the voltage returned on a Brown/Orange wire, the ECM can determine engine coolant temperature.
When the HEVAC ECU engages the A/C compressor clutch, the HEVAC ECU (C1629) informs the ECM (C0331) via the "K" bus on a White/Red/Yellow wire that cooling fan operation is required. The HEVAC ECU also informs the ECM of the speed to drive the motor. The ECM (C0331) now provides a feed to the cooling fan control unit (C0005) on a Black/Green wire. This is used by the control unit to regulate the supply voltage from MAXI fuse No. 61 located in the passenger compartment fuse box (C0581) on a Red/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Power Distribution
Feed from the positive battery terminal (C0192) is supplied to MAXI fuse No. 61, fuse No. 12, and fuse No. 53 of the passenger compartment fuse box (C0632) on a Red wire. Fuse No. 12 (C0586) provides a constant battery feed to the HEVAC ECU (C1630) on a Red/Purple wire. MAXI fuse No. 61 (C0581) provides a constant battery feed to the cooling fan control unit (C0005) on a Red/Blue wire. Fuse No. 53 (C0583) provides a constant battery feed to the ignition switch (C0028) a Red wire. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, current flows across switch (C0028) to fuse No. 34 located in the passenger compartment fuse box (C0585) on a Green wire. Fuse No. 34 (C0587) provides an ignition feed to the HEVAC ECU (C1629) on a Green/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Viscous Fan
The engine driven fan contains a viscous coupling that allows the fan to slip as the engine speed increases. The fan is attached to a threaded spigot on the pulley with a left-hand threaded nut. The fan draws air through the radiator to assist in cooling when the vehicle is stationary.
DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY
| CAUTION | Never disconnect battery with ignition switch in ON position. |
| CAUTION | To prevent damage to the navigation computer hardware, a waiting period of at least 2 minutes must elapse after the ignition is turned off before the battery leads are disconnected. |
| CAUTION | Always ensure that battery leads are routed correctly and are not close to any potential chafing points. |
- Before disconnecting battery negative cable it is imperative that ignition key be removed from ignition switch. After removing ignition key WAIT at least 2 minutes before disconnecting battery negative cable. Failure to do so could result in navigation computer hardware damage and/or incorrect fuel gauge reading. Before disconnecting battery, disable alarm system and turn off all electrical equipment.
- After reconnecting battery negative cable, the steering wheel must be turned to full left and right lock (with engine running). This allows DSC system to relearn steering wheel position. Failure to do so will result in a variety of instrument warning lights being illuminated.
Short To Ground - Last Occurrence Was Minimum Signal
- Check for a short to ground in Black/Green wire between ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 and cooling fan control unit connector C0005 terminal No. 2. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ECM connectors C0606 and C0331, and fan control module connector C0005 are correctly latched and do not have backed out, damaged or corroded pins. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Another possible cause is a faulty cooling fan control unit. There is no testing available for cooling fan control unit.
Short To Battery Voltage - Last Occurrence Was Maximum Signal
- Check for a short to battery voltage in Black/Green wire between ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 and cooling fan control unit connector C0005 terminal No. 2. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ECM connectors C0606 and C0331, and fan control module connector C0005 are correctly latched and do not have backed out, damaged or corroded pins. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Another possible cause is a faulty cooling fan control unit. There is no testing available for cooling fan control unit.
Open Circuit - Last Occurrence Was Signal Fault
- Check for an open circuit in Black/Green wire between ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 and cooling fan control unit connector C0005 terminal No. 2. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ECM connectors C0606 and C0331, and fan control module connector C0005 are correctly latched and do not have backed out, damaged or corroded pins. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Another possible cause is a faulty cooling fan control unit. There is no testing available for cooling fan control unit.
Removal
- Disconnect battery ground cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery).
- Remove front bumper. See «FRONT BUMPER»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Release 4 cable ties securing washer hose to armature and move hose aside. (Scheme 1) Disconnect horn connectors.
- Remove 2 screws securing armature extension and remove extension from armature. (Scheme 2) Remove 3 bolts securing left bumper support bracket. Repeat for right bracket and remove. (Scheme 3)
- Remove screw and scrivet securing left side air intake deflector, repeat operation on right side. (Scheme 4) Remove deflectors.
- Remove 8 nuts and 4 bolts securing armature. (Scheme 5) Cut 2 cable ties and release harness, remove armature.
- It is not necessary to carry out further dismantling if component is removed for access only. Disconnect connector from condenser cooling fan motor. (Scheme 6)
- Depress clips and remove condenser fan cowl. (Scheme 7) Depress 7 clips securing fan guard and remove from cowl. (Scheme 8) Hold fan assembly, rotate nut counterclockwise and remove fan from motor.
- Release fan motor harness from cowl. Remove 3 Torx screws securing fan motor to condenser cowl, remove motor. (Scheme 9)
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Installation
- Position fan and motor assembly to fan cowl. (Scheme 9) Install bolts and tighten to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications). Secure cooling fan harness in clips on fan cowl.
- Position fan to motor and align lugs. (Scheme 8) Hold fan, rotate center nut clockwise to secure.
- Position fan guard and secure clips. (Scheme 7) Position condenser fan cowl to mounting and secure clips. Connect fan motor connector. (Scheme 6)
- Position armature to body. (Scheme 5) Install 8 nuts and 4 bolts, and tighten to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications). Secure harness with NEW cable ties.
- Install and secure bumper support brackets. (Scheme 3) Tighten bolts to specification and install scrivets. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications).
- Install and secure air deflectors. (Scheme 4) Install and secure armature extension. (Scheme 2)
- Connect horn connectors. Position hose to armature and secure with NEW cable ties. Install front bumper. See «FRONT BUMPER»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Connect battery ground cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery).
- Remove front grille. See «FRONT GRILLE»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Remove screw securing wheel arch liner to bumper, repeat procedure on opposite side. (Scheme 10)
- Release clips and remove towing eye finisher. Remove 6 screws securing bumper valance to undertray. Remove 2 screws securing bumper to armature. (Scheme 11)
- Remove 4 screws securing bumper to armature extension. (Scheme 12) With assistance carefully lift and pull forward each side of bumper to release bumper side mounts and clips.
- Disconnect connectors from fog lamps. (Scheme 13) Disconnect 4 parking sensors connectors, if equipped. (Scheme 14) Remove front bumper. DO NOT carry out further dismantling if component is removed for access only.
- Remove front number plate. Remove 4 screws securing number plate mounting to bumper and collect mounting. Remove both spot lamp finishers from bumper.
- Remove parking sensors from bumper, release clips and remove finishers from sensors. Remove 3 screws securing right spot lamp to bumper. (Scheme 15) Repeat operation and remove left spot lamp. Remove 2 screws securing bumper extensions, release clips and remove extensions.
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- Install parking sensors to finishers, align sensors to bumper and secure clips. Install bumper extensions and secure with screws. Install and secure spot lamps and finishers. Install number plate mounting to bumper and secure with screws. (Scheme 14)
- Install number plate. With assistance position bumper to body. On vehicles equipped with parking sensors connect connectors. (Scheme 13) Connect connectors to spotlamps. With assistance, install bumper assembly to body.
- Ensure bumper locating pegs are correctly aligned. Install and tighten screws securing bumper to bumper armature and undertray. (Scheme 12)
- Install and tighten screws securing wheel arch liners to bumper valance and undertray. (Scheme 11) Install and secure towing eye finisher. Install front grille. See «FRONT GRILLE»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling).
Removal & Installation
- Remove 3 screws securing grille to hood locking platform. (Scheme 16) Release 3 clips securing grille to armature.
- Disconnect Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor connector. Remove grille. It is not necessary to carry out further dismantling if component is removed for access only. Release and remove AAT sensor from grille.
- If previously removed, install AAT sensor to grille. Connect sensor connector. Install grille and secure with screws.
Scheme 16
- Raise and support vehicle. Release clips and remove towing eye finisher. (Scheme 17) Remove 6 screws securing air dam to undertray. Remove 2 screws securing air dam support brackets to bumper. Carefully ease air dam aside for access and remove 4 screws.
- Remove 2 screws securing left inner edge of wheel arch liner to undertray, repeat on right side. Remove 6 remaining screws securing undertray, release panel and remove. Further dismantling is not necessary if component is removed for access only. Remove 6 screw retaining clips from undertray. To install, reverse removal procedure.
Scheme 17
- Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect battery ground lead. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery).
- Remove undertray. See «UNDERTRAY»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Release 3 coolant hoses from clips on fan cowl. Remove screw securing fan cowl to radiator. (Scheme 18)
- Disconnect harness multiplug and release cooling fan multiplug from mounting. (Scheme 19) Using flat wrenches LRT-12-214 and LRT-12-215, loosen viscous coupling lock nut and remove fan assembly from coolant pump. (Scheme 20)
- Remove scrivets securing fan cowl. Release cowl from mountings and remove cowl and fan assembly. (Scheme 21) Place viscous coupling and fan on to work bench.
- Do not carry out further dismantling if component is removed for access to other components. To remove fan, remove 4 bolts and remove coupling from fan.
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- Clean coupling and fan mating faces. Install viscous coupling to fan and tighten 4 bolts to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications) .
- Carefully install fan and cowl assembly, secure the cowl to mountings. Install fan assembly to coolant pump. Using flat wrenches LRT-12-214 and LRT-12-215, tighten viscous coupling lock nut to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications) .
- Install cooling fan harness and connector to fan cowl. Install screw securing fan cowl to radiator. Secure 3 coolant hoses to clips on fan cowl. Install undertray. See «UNDERTRAY»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling) . Connect battery ground lead. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/range-rover/l322-2002-2005/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) .
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Application | Ft. Lbs. (N.m) |
|---|---|
| Impact Absorber Bolts | 30 (41) |
| Armature-To-Body Nuts | 33 (45) |
| INCH Lbs. (N.m) | |
| Armature-To-Body Bolts | 89 (10) |
| Fan & Motor Assembly-To-Fan Cowl | 44 (5) |
| Bumper Support Brackets Bolts | 27 (3) |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
WIRING DIAGRAMS
See COOLING FAN in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article in ELECTRICAL.