Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Cooling Fan All sections

Engine Cooling Land Rover Freelander L314

Cooling Fan 18 illustrations ~3398 words

COOLING FANS

The cooling fans are variable speed electric fans installed in a housing attached to the rear of the radiator. The motor of each cooling fan is connected to a cooling fan ECU, located on the rear of the cooling fan housing. The cooling fan ECU is controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM). The ECM controls the operation of cooling fans via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the cooling fan ECU. The cooling fan ECU regulates the voltage of a common power feed to the 2 fans, and relates the voltage to the duty cycle of the PWM signal.

Cooling Fan Control

The ECM varies the duty cycle of the PWM signal between 3-90 percent to vary cooling fan speed. The cooling fans are off at duty cycles between 3-9 percent. When duty cycle increases above 9 percent the cooling fans come on at minimum speed. The speed increases in proportion to increase in duty cycle, up to a maximum speed at a duty cycle of 90 percent. If duty cycle is less than 3 percent or more than 90 percent, the cooling fan ECU interprets the signal as an open or short circuit and runs the cooling fans at maximum speed to ensure the engine and transmission do not overheat.

The speed of the cooling fans varies between a minimum of 750 RPM at 6 volts and a maximum of 4000 RPM at nominal battery voltage. To reduce the noise from the cooling fans they are driven at slightly different speeds, except when running at minimum or maximum speeds. Stepped speed changes occur at 1500 RPM (right cooling fan) and 1450-2600 RPM (left cooling fan) to improve refinement.

Control Inputs

While the engine is running, the ECM adjusts the speed of the cooling fans in response to inputs from

  1. The thermostat monitoring sensor, for engine cooling. The fans come on at minimum speed if the coolant temperature goes above 194°F (90°C), and progressively increase to a maximum speed at a coolant temperature of 216°F (102°C).
  2. The A/C system, via the instrument pack and the CAN bus, for refrigerant system cooling.
  3. The Electronic Automatic Transmission (EAT) ECU, via the CAN bus, for transmission cooling.

If there is a conflict between requested cooling fan speeds from the different inputs, the ECM adopts the highest requested speed.

As part of the power down routine, when the ignition is turned off, if the ambient air temperature is more than 59°F (15°C) the ECM samples the coolant temperature using the input from the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor. If the coolant temperature is more than 223°F (106°C), the ECM signals for the cooling fans to come on. The speed of the cooling fans is in proportion to the coolant temperature, from minimum speed at less than 223°F (106°C) to maximum speed at 239°F (115°C). The cooling fans are turned off after 5 minutes or when the coolant temperature decreases to 223°F (106°C), whichever occurs first.

Motor Protection

The cooling fan ECU monitors the speed of the cooling fans, from the current draw of the motors, and incorporates strategies to protect the motors from electrical overload if the fans are seized or heavily loaded (e.g. by debris or during wading).

When the duty cycle of the PWM signal indicates the cooling fans should be turned on, the cooling fan ECU initially outputs 2.5 volts to the motors to produce a SOFT start. When the cooling fan ECU detects the motors are running satisfactorily, it then increases the outputs to the appropriate voltages for the required cooling fan speeds. If a motor fails to start within 3 seconds, the cooling fan ECU turns off the output to the affected motor, waits for 5 seconds and then tries another SOFT start. If the second soft start fails, after a further wait of 5 seconds the cooling fan ECU outputs 6 volts to the motor in an attempt to get it started. If the motor starts, the cooling fan ECU then increases the output to the appropriate voltage for the required cooling fan speed. If the motor fails to start within 4 seconds, the cooling fan ECU turns the output off, then, provided the cooling fans are still requested on, periodically invokes the start routine in an attempt to get the motor running.

If a cooling fan is already running and then seizes or becomes heavily loaded, the cooling fan ECU turns off the output to the affected motor, then periodically invokes the start routine, while the cooling fans are still requested on, in an attempt to get the motor running again.

When one of the cooling fans is not running, the cooling fan ECU runs the other cooling fan at maximum speed.

Power Distribution

Feed from the positive battery terminal connector C0192 (Red wire) is supplied to MAXI fuse No. 61 and fuses No. 12 and 53 of the passenger compartment fuse box (C0632). Fuse No. 12 (C0586) provides a constant battery feed to the Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HEVAC) ECU (C1630) on a Red/Purple wire. MAXI fuse No. 61 (C0581) provides a constant battery feed to the cooling fan ECU (C0005) on a Red/Blue wire. Fuse No. 53 (C0583) provides a constant battery feed to the ignition switch (C0028) a Red wire. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, current flows across switch (C0028) to fuse No. 34 located in the passenger compartment fuse box (C0585) on a Green wire. Fuse No. 34 (C0587) provides an ignition feed to the HEVAC ECU (C1629) on a Green/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY

CAUTIONNEVER disconnect battery with ignition switch in ON position.
CAUTIONTo prevent damage to the navigation computer hardware, a waiting period of at least 2 minutes must elapse after the ignition is turned off before the battery leads are disconnected.
CAUTIONAlways ensure that battery leads are routed correctly and are not close to any potential chafing points.
  1. Before disconnecting battery negative cable it is imperative that ignition key be removed from ignition switch. After removing ignition key WAIT at least 2 minutes before disconnecting battery negative cable. Failure to do so could result in navigation computer hardware damage and/or incorrect fuel gauge reading. Before disconnecting battery, disable alarm system and turn off all electrical equipment.
  2. After reconnecting battery negative cable, the steering wheel must be turned to full left and right lock (with engine running). This allows Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) system to relearn steering wheel position. Failure to do so will result in a variety of instrument warning lights being illuminated.

DRAINING & REFILLING COOLING SYSTEM

WARNINGDO NOT remove expansion tank pressure cap, coolant drain plugs or bleed screws when engine is hot, and especially if it is overheated. Serious injury such as scalding can be caused by escaping steam or hot coolant. Allow engine to cool before attempting coolant cap or plug removal.

Cooling System Capacity

TypeQts. (L)
Fill From Dry (With Coolant Reservoir) (1)8.9 (8.4)
(1) Use a 50/50 mixture of water and Havoline Extended Life Coolant (XLC) or any ethylene glycol based anti-freeze (containing no methanol) with only Organic Acid Technology (OAT) corrosion inhibitors. No other anti-freeze should be used with Havoline Extended Life Coolant.
(1)Use a 50/50 mixture of water and Havoline Extended Life Coolant (XLC) or any ethylene glycol based anti-freeze (containing no methanol) with only Organic Acid Technology (OAT) corrosion inhibitors. No other anti-freeze should be used with Havoline Extended Life Coolant.

COOLING SYSTEM CAPACITY

Cooling System Draining

  1. Remove engine acoustic cover. Visually check engine and cooling system for signs of coolant leaks. Examine hoses for signs of cracking, distortion and security of connections.
  2. Remove expansion tank filler cap. Remove underbelly panel. See «UNDERBELLY PANEL»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Position container to collect coolant.
  3. Remove cylinder block drain plug. (Scheme 1) Release clip and remove bottom hose from radiator. Allow cooling system to drain.

Scheme 1

Scheme 1

Cooling System Refill

  1. Flush system with water under low pressure. Clean cylinder block drain plug and apply sealant, Part No. STC 50552 to first 3 threads. Install cylinder block drain plug and tighten to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications).
  2. Install bottom hose to radiator and secure with clip. Prepare coolant to required concentration. See «COOLING SYSTEM CAPACITY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__cooling-system-capacity).
  3. Remove bleed screw from heater return hose. (Scheme 2) Slowly fill cooling system through coolant expansion tank until a steady flow of coolant is emitted from the bleed hole. Install and close bleed screw in heater return hose.
  4. Continue to fill system through expansion tank until coolant reaches base of expansion tank bleed hose. Install expansion tank filler cap.
  5. Start and run engine at idle speed for 5 minutes. Turn off engine. Squeeze bottom hose several times to remove any trapped air. Start engine and run at speeds varying between idle speed and 3500 RPM for 7 minutes. Switch off engine and allow to cool.
  6. Remove expansion tank filler cap and add coolant until it reaches expansion tank MAX mark. Install expansion tank filler cap. Start and run engine until normal operating temperature is reached. Unsure bottom hose is warm or hot indicating thermostat is fully open.
  7. Ensure warm air is available at vents. If warm air is not available, an air lock may be present in heater matrix. If necessary, allow engine to cool, remove expansion tank filler cap and repeat bleed operation at heater hose.
  8. Turn off engine and allow to cool. Check for leaks and top-up coolant to expansion tank MAX mark. Install underbelly panel. See «UNDERBELLY PANEL»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Install engine acoustic cover.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Output To Cooling Fan ECU - Open Circuit Or Short To Ground

  1. Possible Causes ECM connector C0331 or cooling fan ECU connector C1680. Open between ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire) and cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). Short to ground at ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire). Faulty cooling fan ECU. Faulty ECM.
  2. Connectors Ensure ECM connector C0331 and cooling fan ECU connector C1680 are correctly latched and do not have backed out, damaged or corroded pins. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  3. Open Check for an open between ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire) and cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  4. Short Check for a short to ground at ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  5. Other Possible Causes A faulty ECM or a cooling fan ECU. There is no testing available for ECM or cooling fan ECU.

Output To Cooling Fan ECU - Short To Battery Voltage

  1. Possible Causes Short to battery voltage in signal link at cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). Faulty cooling fan ECU. Faulty ECM.
  2. Short To Battery Voltage Measure voltage at cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to battery voltage as necessary. If voltage is 0-6 volts, go to next step.
  3. Other Possible Causes A faulty ECM or a cooling fan ECU. There is no testing available for ECM or cooling fan ECU.
  1. Possible Causes ECM connector C0331 or cooling fan ECU connector C1680. Open between ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire) and cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). Short to ground at ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire). Short to battery voltage in signal link at cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). Faulty cooling fan ECU. Faulty ECM.
  2. Connectors Ensure ECM connector C0331 and cooling fan ECU connector C1680 are correctly latched and do not have backed out, damaged or corroded pins. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . Repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  3. Open Circuit Measure resistance between ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire) and cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If resistance is greater than one megohm, repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  4. Short To Ground Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector C0331 terminal No. 4 (Blue/White wire). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  5. Short To Battery Voltage Measure voltage at cooling fan ECU connector C1680 terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__wiring-diagrams) . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to battery voltage as necessary. If voltage is 0-6 volts, go to next step.
  6. Other Possible Causes A faulty ECM or a cooling fan ECU. There is no testing available for ECM or cooling fan ECU.

Removal

  1. Disconnect battery negative cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
  2. Recover refrigerant from A/C system, using approved refrigerant recovery/recycling equipment. Remove bumper valance. See «FRONT BUMPER»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling).
  3. Remove 2 bolts securing Power Assisted Steering (PAS) fluid cooler to armature, if equipped. (Scheme 3) On models up to 2004 model year, remove 4 nuts and 4 bolts securing armature to body and remove armature. (Scheme 4) On models from 2004 model year, remove 4 bolts securing armature to crash cans and remove armature.
  4. On all models, if installed, remove 4 scrivets securing left and right air deflectors, remove both deflectors. Remove 2 bolts securing condenser to radiator. (Scheme 5)
  5. Remove 2 bolts securing receiver-drier mounting brackets to radiator. (Scheme 6)
  6. Remove 2 bolts securing A/C pipes to condenser and release pipes from condenser. (Scheme 7)
  7. Remove and discard "O" rings from A/C pipes. Remove condenser. Remove 8 screws, securing 4 mounting brackets to condenser and move aside. (Scheme 8) Remove and discard receiver-drier, plug connections.
  8. Remove 4 screws from clamps securing receiver-drier to condenser and remove receiver-drier. (Scheme 9) Plug open connections to prevent contamination. Discard dust shield and "O" ring seals.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Installation

  1. Install condenser mounting brackets, fully tighten left screws. Leave right screws loose until receiver-drier is fitted.
  2. Lubricate NEW "O" rings with clean refrigerant oil, install one seal to each condenser pipe. (Scheme 7)
  3. Position A/C pipes to condenser, install bolts and tighten to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications). Install bolts securing condenser to radiator and tighten to specification.
  4. Lubricate NEW receiver-drier "O" rings, dust shield and condenser thread with clean refrigerant oil. Install "O" rings and dust shield to receiver-drier. Install receiver-drier assembly to condenser and tighten bolts to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications).
  5. Install air deflectors and secure with scrivets. Position armature, install and tighten 4 nuts and bolts securing armature to body to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications).
  6. Position armature, install bolts securing armature to crash cans and tighten to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications). Align PAS fluid cooler and tighten bolts to specification.
  7. Install bumper valance. See «FRONT BUMPER»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Recharge A/C system, using approved refrigerant recovery/recycling equipment. Connect battery negative cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
  1. Disconnect battery earth lead. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) .
  2. Drain cooling system. See «DRAINING & REFILLING COOLING SYSTEM»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__draining-refilling-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove camshaft timing belt. See «TIMING BELT REPLACEMENT»(ref-159181) .
  4. Remove and discard 7 bolts securing coolant pump to cylinder block.
  5. Release coolant pump from cylinder block and remove.
  6. Remove and discard 'O' ring from coolant pump.
  1. Clean coolant pump and mating face of cylinder block.
  2. Lubricate new 'O' ring with rubber grease and fit to coolant pump.
  3. Fit coolant pump to cylinder block. Fit new bolts and tighten progressively in the sequence illustrated to 9 Nm (7 lbf.ft).
  4. Fit camshaft timing belt. See «TIMING BELT REPLACEMENT»(ref-159181) .
  5. Fill cooling system. See «DRAINING & REFILLING COOLING SYSTEM»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__draining-refilling-cooling-system) .
  6. Connect battery earth lead. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) .

Removal & Installation

  1. Remove radiator. See «RADIATOR»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Remove 3 bolts securing left cooling fan and motor assembly to fan cowl. (Scheme 12) Remove fan and motor assembly.
  2. To install, position fan and motor assembly to fan cowl. Install and tighten bolts to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications). Install radiator. See «RADIATOR»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling).

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. Disconnect battery negative cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
  2. Release connectors from clips and disconnect 2 body harness connectors. Disconnect connectors from cooling fan motors and release harness from clips on cooling fan cowl. (Scheme 13)
  3. Remove screw securing control unit. Release control unit from fan cowl.
  4. To install, carefully position control unit in cowl and secure with screw. Connect body harness connectors and secure to cowl. Secure left and right harness to retaining clips and connect connectors. Connect battery negative cable.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. Loosen clip and disconnect fresh air intake hose from acoustic cover. (Scheme 14) Loosen clip and disconnect air intake hose from Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor. Release 2 turnbuckles securing acoustic cover to left camshaft cover. Release retaining strap and remove acoustic cover.
  2. To install, position and secure engine acoustic cover. Connect air intake and air bypass hoses, secure clip. Connect fresh air intake hose to acoustic cover and tighten clip screw.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
  1. Open hood. Remove 8 screws securing wheel arch liners to bumper, release liners from wheel-arch for access. Remove 2 screws securing bumper valance to underbelly panel brackets. (Scheme 15)
  2. Remove 3 scrivets securing bumper to armature. Remove 2 bolts securing rear edge of front bumper to inner front fender. Remove 4 screws securing bumper to hood locking platform. Release side turn signal, disconnect connector and remove turn signal.
  3. With assistance carefully lift and pull forward each side of bumper to release bumper side mounts and clips. Remove front number plate. Remove badge from grill and discard clips.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. Install badge to grill. Install number plate. With assistance, install bumper assembly to body. Feed side turn signal harness through bumper, connect connector and install turn signal.
  2. Ensure bumper locating pegs are correctly aligned. Install and tighten bolts securing bumper to fenders. Install screws securing bumper to hood locking platform.
  3. Install scrivets to armature. Install screws securing bumper to underbelly panel. Install and align wheel-arch liners and tighten screws. Close hood.
  1. Disconnect battery negative cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
  2. Remove engine acoustic cover. See «ENGINE ACOUSTIC COVER»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Drain cooling system. See «COOLING SYSTEM DRAINING»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__cooling-system-draining) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS under DRAINING & REFILLING COOLING SYSTEM.
  3. On models without A/C, remove front bumper valance. See «FRONT BUMPER»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Remove 2 bolts securing Power Assisted Steering (PAS) cooler to armature, if equipped. (Scheme 3) Remove 4 nuts and 4 bolts securing armature and remove armature from body.
  4. If equipped with A/C, remove A/C condenser. See «A/C CONDENSER»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling). Release clips and remove top and bottom radiator hoses. (Scheme 16) Release clip and remove expansion hose from radiator.
  5. Remove 2 bolts and 4 scrivets securing left and right radiator baffles and remove baffles. (Scheme 17) Remove radiator upper retaining pegs from hood locking platform. Ease top of radiator forward.
  6. Remove 4 bolts securing fan cowl to radiator. (Scheme 18) Remove 2 cowl retaining clips from radiator. see scheme 19
  7. Release radiator from lower mountings and remove from vehicle. Remove radiator upper mounting extension brackets. see scheme 20 Remove 4 rubber mountings from radiator.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. Disconnect battery negative cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
  2. Install mounting rubbers to radiator. Install upper support brackets to radiator. Position fan cowl to radiator, install and tighten bolts to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications) . Secure fan cowl to radiator with clips.
  3. Install radiator and engage lower mountings in chassis. Install radiator upper mountings to hood locking platform. Position left and right radiator baffles, secure with scrivets. Install and tighten top bolts to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications) .
  4. Connect expansion tank hose and secure with clip. Connect bottom and top hoses to radiator secure with clips. On models with A/C, install A/C condenser. See «A/C CONDENSER»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling) .
  5. On models without A/C, position armature, install and tighten 4 nuts and 4 bolts securing armature to body to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications) . Align PAS fluid cooler and tighten bolts to specification. Install bumper valance.
  6. On all models, refill cooling system. See «COOLING SYSTEM REFILL»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__cooling-system-refill) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS under DRAINING & REFILLING COOLING SYSTEM.
  7. Install and secure engine acoustic cover. See «ENGINE ACOUSTIC COVER»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling) . Connect battery negative cable. See «DISCONNECTING & CONNECTING BATTERY»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__disconnecting-connecting-battery) in SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
  1. Raise and support front of vehicle. DO NOT work on or under a vehicle supported only by a jack. Always support the vehicle on safety stands. Remove 2 screws securing bumper valance to underbelly panel brackets.
  2. Remove 4 screws securing wheel arch liners to bumper valance, if equipped. Remove 2 bolts securing rear of underbelly panel. Remove 6 bolts securing underbelly panel frame. Remove underbelly panel.
  3. To install, position underbelly panel. Install bolts securing underbelly panel frame and tighten to specification. See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/land-rover/freelander/l314-2003-2006/remont/cooling-fan/#engine-cooling__torque-specifications) . Install bolts securing rear of underbelly panel and tighten to specification.
  4. Install and tighten screws securing wheel arch liners to bumper valance, if equipped. Install and tighten screws securing bumper valance to brackets. Remove stands and lower vehicle.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

ApplicationFt. Lbs. (N.m)
Cylinder Block Drain Plug (1)15 (20)
Front Bumper Armature-To-Body Nuts & Bolts18 (25)
Thermostat Housing Flange/Coolant Elbow Bolt13 (18)
Underbelly Panel Frame Bolts33 (45)
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
A/C Pipes-To-Condenser Bolts71 (8)
A/C Condenser-To-Radiator Bolts71 (8)
Cooling Fan & Motor Assembly-To-Fan Cowl Bolts44 (5)
Cooling Fan Cowl-To-Radiator Bolts44 (5)
Power Assisted Steering Fluid Cooler Bolts71 (8)
Radiator Baffle Bolts44 (5)
Radiator Mounting Bolts44 (5)
Receiver-Drier Assembly-To-A/C Condenser Bolts106 (12)
(1) Apply sealant, part No. STC 50552 to threads.
(1)Apply sealant, part No. STC 50552 to threads.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

WIRING DIAGRAMS

For 2002-03 Freelander, see COOLING FAN in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.

For 2004-05 Freelander, see COOLING FAN in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.