GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| LH windshield wiper blade | 52 mm (2.04 in) |
| RH windshield wiper blade | 40 mm (1.57 in) |
| Rear window wiper blade to the bottom edge of rear window glass | Parallel |
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Description | Nm |
|---|---|
| Wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft bolts | 15 |
| Wiper pivot arm nut | 25 |
| Washer reservoir bolts | 5 |
| Windshield wiper motor bolts | 15 |
| Rear window wiper motor bolt | 10 |
| Rear window wiper pivot arm nut | 18 |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Wipers and Washers
The wiper and washer system consists of the following components
- Wiper pivot arms - front
- Wiper pivot arm - rear (Freestyle)
- Wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft
- Windshield wiper motor
- Rear window wiper motor (Freestyle)
- Windshield washer pump
- Rear window washer pump (Freestyle)
- Windshield washer reservoir
- Smart junction box (SJB)
- Wiper switch
For additional information on the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
For additional information on the wiper switch, refer to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .
Refer to WIPER/WASHER (Montego), WIPER/WASHER (Five Hundred) or WIPER/WASHER (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Scheme 1
Windshield Wiper and Washers
The windshield wiper system consists of an integrated wiper motor and module assembly, which contains internal washer, run/park, and high/low speed relays. The windshield wiper motor and module assembly also contains a Hall effect sensor that is used to determine the parked position of the wiper motor during a cycle. The integrated windshield wiper motor and module assembly has 5 different operating modes: OFF, LOW SPEED, HIGH SPEED, INTERVAL and SOFTWARE SAFE mode.
High Speed Windshield Wipers
When the wiper switch is set to the HIGH SPEED position, it supplies ground to the high/low speed relay coil and the high speed inputs of the internal windshield wiper module, which causes the windshield wiper motor to cycle at high speed. During high speed operation, the internal RUN/PARK and HIGH/LOW relays are both activated, and supply 12 volts to the internal low and high speed inputs of the windshield wiper motor. The HIGH/LOW speed relay coil ground is hardwired to and controlled by the wiper switch, while the RUN/PARK relay coil ground is controlled by the internal windshield wiper module based on inputs received from the wiper switch. Since the HIGH/LOW relay is controlled by the position of the wiper switch, the windshield wipers will still operate in high speed mode if the internal windshield wiper module fails, but will not automatically park when the wiper switch is turned OFF.
Low Speed Windshield Wipers
When the wiper switch is set to the LOW SPEED position, it supplies grounds to the internal windshield wiper motor module low speed inputs, and the windshield wiper motor cycles at low speed. During low speed operation, the internal RUN/PARK relay is activated and supplies 12 volts to the low speed input of the windshield wiper motor. The RUN/PARK relay coil ground is controlled by the internal windshield wiper motor module based on inputs received from the wiper switch. Since the RUN/PARK relay is controlled by the internal windshield wiper motor module, the wipers will only operate in HIGH SPEED mode if the internal windshield wiper motor module fails, and will not automatically park when the wiper switch is turned OFF.
Intermittent Windshield Wipers
When the wiper switch is set to one of the 5 intermittent settings, it supplies grounds to the internal windshield wiper motor module intermittent speed inputs, and the windshield wipers will continuously cycle for a single sweep followed by a delay of approximately one to 21 seconds, depending on which intermittent setting has been selected. When one of the intermittent settings is selected, the internal windshield wiper motor module starts an intermittent cycle by grounding the RUN/PARK relay coil, which activates the relay, and provides 12 volts to the low speed input of the wiper motor, causing the windshield wiper motor to cycle. When the windshield wiper motor reaches the end of an intermittent cycle, the position of the windshield wiper motor armature will cause the Hall effect sensor to generate a voltage signal. When the wiper motor module detects the voltage signal generated by the Hall effect sensor, it will simultaneously start a delay timer and deactivate the RUN/PARK relay, which disconnects voltage to the windshield wiper motor, leaving it parked. The windshield wipers remain parked until the internal windshield wiper motor module delay timer completes, and the next intermittent windshield wiper cycle starts.
Software Safe Mode
The windshield wiper motor defaults to this mode when the Hall-effect sensor voltage signal is lost. This can be caused by an obstruction of the windshield wipers, a binding linkage or an electronics concern. The motor will operate in either low or high speeds; intermittent mode is not available. The windshield wipers will not park when software safe mode is active. The windshield wipers can be parked by quickly changing the wiper switch from the OFF to the LOW speed position until the windshield wipers reach the PARKED position.
Windshield Washer - Five Hundred and Montego
The windshield washer is activated by the internal wiper motor module when it receives a ground signal from the wiper switch wash circuit. The internal wiper motor module activates the internal windshield washer relay by grounding the relay coil. When the relay is activated, it connects 12 volts to the washer pump, which is grounded to the chassis through circuit 1205 (BK).
Windshield Washer - Freestyle
The windshield washer is activated by the internal wiper motor module when it receives a ground signal from the wiper switch wash circuit. The internal windshield wiper motor module activates the internal windshield washer relay by grounding the relay coil. When the relay is activated, it connects 12 volts to the washer pump, which is grounded to the chassis through the rear wiper motor and module assembly.
Rear Window Washer - Freestyle
On Freestyle vehicles, the windshield and rear window washers are supplied with washer fluid from a single washer reservoir and pump, which are located in the engine compartment. The Freestyle windshield washer and the rear window washer are activated by their respective internal wiper motor modules when they receive a ground signal from the wiper switch to either the windshield or rear window washer inputs. Voltage polarity is reversed by either the windshield or rear window wiper motor and module assemblies to achieve directional change of the washer pump and washer fluid. Depending on which ground signal was provided, the windshield or rear window wiper internal motor modules activate either the windshield washer or rear window washer internal relays by grounding the respective relay coil. When either relay is activated, it connects voltage to the washer pump while the deactivated relay provides ground to the washer pump.
Rear Window Wiper and Washer - Freestyle
On Freestyle vehicles, the rear window wiper system consists of an integrated wiper motor and module assembly, which contains an internal washer relay. The rear window wiper motor and module is controlled by the rear window wash/wiper portion of the wiper switch. When the rear wash/wiper portion of the wiper switch is set to one of the 2 intermittent settings, the integrated rear wiper module will continuously cycle the rear wiper motor for a single sweep, followed by a delay. If the liftgate is opened while the rear window wiper is operating, it will stop immediately. The rear window wiper will resume normal operation when the liftgate is closed. When the rear window washer is activated, the rear window wiper module will simultaneously activate the rear window wiper motor, and the internal rear window washer relay. When the internal rear window washer relay is active, it connects 12 volts to the washer pump, which is grounded to chassis through the windshield wiper motor and module assembly.
Smart Junction Box (SJB)
The SJB is a wiper module that distributes or controls power to several electrical systems in the vehicle, including the wiper system.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Wiper linkage Washer nozzles Washer pump hoses Smart junction box (SJB) fuses Wiper switch Rear window wiper switch Windshield wiper motor Windshield washer pump Rear window wiper motor Circuitry Battery junction box (BJB) SJB
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
- If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
- Carry out the data link diagnostics test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN or circuit faults; all electronic control units with no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__sjb-diagnostic-trouble-code-dtc-index) to continue diagnostics.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__symptom-chart) to continue diagnostics.
SJB Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1482 | Wiper Washer Fluid Level Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | SJB | REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER to diagnose the low washer fluid level indicator. |
| B2077 | Liftgate Ajar Switch Circuit Failure | SJB | REFER to INTERIOR LIGHTING to diagnose the liftgate ajar switch concern before attempting to diagnose wiper system concerns. |
SJB DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
For a complete list of SJB DTCs, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Circuitry. SJB. | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . |
| The windshield wipers are inoperative | Smart junction box (SJB) fuse. Battery junction box (BJB) fuses. Wiper switch. Wiper high current relay. Windshield wiper motor and module. Circuitry. SJB. | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| The rear wiper is inoperative | Wiper switch. Ignition switch. Circuitry. Rear window wiper motor. | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| The wipers stay on continuously | Wiper switch. Circuitry. Windshield wiper motor. | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| The rear wiper stays on continuously | Rear window wiper motor. Wiper switch. Circuitry. | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| The high/low wiper speeds do not operate correctly (intermittent wiper mode OK) | Wiper switch. Circuitry. Windshield wiper motor. | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| The intermittent wiper speed does not operate correctly (high/low speeds OK) | Wiper switch. Circuitry. Windshield wiper motor. | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| The rear window wiper does not operate correctly | Wiper switch. Circuitry. Rear window wiper motor. | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| The windshield wipers do not operate correctly in the MIST position | Wiper switch. Circuitry. Windshield wiper motor. | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| The rear wiper wash and wipe function does not operate (Freestyle only) | Wiper switch. Circuitry. Rear window wiper motor. Washer pump. | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| The washer pump is inoperative | Washer pump. Wiper switch. Windshield wiper motor. Rear window wiper motor (Freestyle only). Circuitry. | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
SYMPTOM CHART
Scheme 2
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Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Normal Operation
Under normal operation the windshield wiper motor receives power through circuit 1671 (RD) and is grounded through circuits 1203 (BK/LB) and 1205 (BK). The front wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the wiper switch through circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD) and 950 (WH/BK) to activate the windshield wipers to the selected speeds.
Possible Causes
- Open in circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), 1203 (BK/LB) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative windshield wiper motor.
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1671 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between windshield wiper C125-5, circuit 1671 (RD), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125-8, circuit 1671 (RD), harness side and ground. Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A10 . No : GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1671 (RD) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Fuse 37. Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-5, circuit 1671 (RD), harness side, and battery junction box BJB windshield wiper fuse cavity 37, circuit 1671 (RD), harness side; and between windshield wiper motor C125-8, circuit 1671 (RD), harness side, and battery junction box BJB fuse cavity 37, circuit 1671 (RD), harness side. Are both resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK THE WIPER HIGH CURRENT RELAY Disconnect: Wiper High Current Relay. Carry out the wiper high current relay component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper high current relay pass the component test? Yes : GO to A4. No : INSTALL a new wiper high current relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 698 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between wiper high current relay pin 3, circuit 698 (RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A5. No : CHECK BJB wiper high current relay pin 3 for looseness, corrosion, dirt or damage. REPAIR the circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK BJB CIRCUIT 1672 (DB) FOR AN OPEN Connect a fused jumper wire between BJB wiper high current relay pin 3, circuit 698 (RD), harness side, and BJB wiper high speed relay pin 4, circuit 1672 (DB), harness side. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between BJB wiper fuse C37, circuit 1672 (DB) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A6. No : CHECK BJB wiper high current relay pin 4, circuit 1672 (DB) and wiper fuse 37 cavity, circuit 1672 (DB) for looseness, corrosion, dirt or damage. REPAIR the open circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK WIPER HIGH CURRENT RELAY CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR GROUND Measure the resistance between BJB wiper high current relay pin 2, circuit 1205 (BK) and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A7. No : CHECK BJB wiper high current relay pin 2 for looseness, corrosion, dirt or damage. REPAIR the open circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/PK) FOR VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between BJB wiper high current relay pin 1, circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to A8.
- A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Measure the resistance between BJB wiper high current relay pin 1, circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side and SJB C2280a-10, circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A9. No : REPAIR the circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1716 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-4, circuit 1716 (GY/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No : REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) to diagnose the inoperative RUN/ACCESSORY circuit.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUITS 1205 (BK) AND 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPENS Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between windshield wiper C125-6, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125-G, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A11. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation
- A11 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to A12. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- A12 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A13. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A13 CHECK CIRCUITS 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), AND 58 (WH) FOR OPENS Using the following table, measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a harness side and windshield wiper motor harness side: WIPER SWITCH C202A - WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR C125 REFERENCE Wiper Switch C202a Windshield Wiper Motor C125 C202a-12, circuit 61 (YE/RD) C125-10, circuit 61 (YE/RD) C202a-1, circuit 63 (RD) C125-11, circuit 63 (RD) C202a-5, circuit 950 (WH/BK) C125-12, circuit 950 (WH/BK) C202a-4, circuit 58 (WH) C125-1, circuit 58 (WH) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A14. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the windshield wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Under normal operation the rear window wiper motor (Freestyle only) receives power through circuit 406 (BN/WH) and is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK). The rear window wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the wiper switch through circuits 485 (PK/BK) and 488 (DG) to activate the rear window wiper to the one of the two available intermittent speeds. The rear window wiper motor has a safety override which stops the rear wiper motor if it is operating when the liftgate is opened. The rear wiper motor monitors the position of the liftgate through circuit 700 (WH/PK), which is normally connected to ground through the liftgate ajar switch when the liftgate is closed. When the liftgate is opened, ground is disconnected from circuit 700 (WH/PK) by the liftgate ajar switch, and the rear window wiper motor stops until the liftgate is closed.
- Open in circuits 406 (BN/WH), 485 (PK/BK), 488 (DG), 700 (WH/PK) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative rear window wiper motor.
Scheme 22
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Scheme 25
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Scheme 28
- B1 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR PID Monitor the liftgate ajar PID while opening and closing the liftgate. Does the liftgate ajar PID agree with the liftgate position? Yes : GO to B2. No : REFER to «INTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) to diagnose the liftgate ajar circuit.
- B2 CHECK LIFTGATE AJAR CIRCUIT 700 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Disconnect: Liftgate Ajar Switch C479. Using the following table, measure the resistance between SJB C2280c, rear window wiper motor C476, and liftgate ajar switch C479 harness side: REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR C476 CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE SJB C2280C Liftgate ajar switch C479 Rear Window Wiper Motor C476 C2280c-5, circuit 700 (WH/PK) C479-C, circuit 700 (WH/PK) - C2280c-5, circuit 700 (WH/PK) - C476-3, circuit 700 (WH/PK) - C479-C, circuit 700 (WH/PK) C476-3, circuit 700 (WH/PK) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B3. No : REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 406 (BN/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Rear Window Wiper Motor C476. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between rear window wiper motor C476-4, circuit 406 (BN/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to B12 . No : GO to B4.
- B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 406 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Rear Window Wiper Fuse 39. Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between rear window wiper motor C476-4, circuit 406 (BN/WH), harness side, and battery junction box BJB windshield wiper fuse cavity 39, circuit 406 (BN/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B5. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 CHECK THE WIPER HIGH CURRENT RELAY Disconnect: Wiper High Current Relay. Carry out the wiper high current relay component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) for component testing. Did the wiper high current relay pass the component test? Yes : GO to B6. No : INSTALL a new wiper high current relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 698 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between wiper high current relay pin 3, circuit 698 (RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to B7. No : CHECK BJB wiper high current relay pin 3 for looseness, corrosion, dirt or damage. REPAIR the circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B7 CHECK BJB CIRCUIT 1672 (DB) FOR AN OPEN Connect a fused jumper wire between BJB wiper high current relay pin 3, circuit 698 (RD), harness side, and BJB wiper high speed relay pin 4, circuit 1672 (DB), harness side. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between BJB rear wiper fuse C39, circuit 1672 (DB) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to B8. No : CHECK BJB wiper high current relay pin 4, circuit 1672 (DB) and rear window wiper fuse 39 cavity, circuit 1672 (DB) for looseness, corrosion, dirt or damage. REPAIR the open circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B8 CHECK WIPER HIGH CURRENT RELAY CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR GROUND Measure the resistance between BJB wiper high current relay pin 2, circuit 1205 (BK) and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B9. No : CHECK BJB wiper high current relay pin 2 for looseness, corrosion, dirt or damage. REPAIR the open circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/PK) FOR VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between BJB wiper high current relay pin 1, circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to B10.
- B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Measure the resistance between BJB wiper high current relay pin 1, circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side and SJB C2280a-10, circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B11. No : REPAIR the circuit or install a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1716 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-4, circuit 1716 (GY/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No : REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) to diagnose the inoperative RUN/ACCESSORY circuit.
- B12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between rear window wiper C476-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B13. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B13 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) for component testing. Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to B14. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- B14 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B15. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B15 CHECK CIRCUITS 485 (PK/BK) AND 488 (DG) FOR OPENS Measure the resistance between the wiper switch C202a-8, circuit 488 (DG) harness side and the rear window wiper motor C476-2, circuit 488 (DG) harness side; and between the wiper switch C202a-10, circuit 485 (PK/BK) harness side and the rear window wiper motor C476-7, circuit 485 (PK/BK) harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B16. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
- B16 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the rear window wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the rear window wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Under normal operation the windshield wiper motor receives power through circuit 1671 (RD) and is grounded through circuits 1203 (BK/LB) and 1205 (BK). The front wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the wiper switch through circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD) and 950 (WH/BK) to activate the windshield wipers to the selected speeds.
- Short to ground in circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), 1203 (BK/LB) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative windshield wiper motor.
Scheme 29
- C1 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to C2. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- C2 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to C3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C3 CHECK CIRCUITS 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), AND 58 (WH) FOR SHORTS Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125. Using the following table, measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor harness side and ground: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR C125 CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Windshield Wiper Motor C125 Ground C125-10, circuit 61 (YE/RD) ground C125-11, circuit 63 (RD) ground C125-12, circuit 950 (WH/BK) ground C125-1, circuit 58 (WH) ground Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for each circuit? Yes : GO to C4. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the windshield wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Under normal operation the rear window wiper motor (Freestyle only) receives power through circuit 406 (BN/WH) and is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK). The rear window wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the wiper switch through circuits 485 (PK/BK) and 488 (DG) to activate the rear window wiper to the one of the two available intermittent speeds.
- Short to ground in circuits 406 (BN/WH), 485 (PK/BK), 488 (DG) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative rear window wiper motor.
Scheme 30
- D1 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to D2. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- D2 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to D3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D3 CHECK CIRCUITS 485 (PK/BK) AND 488 (DG) FOR SHORTS Measure the resistance between the rear window wiper motor C476-2, circuit 488 (DG), harness side and ground; and between the rear window wiper motor C476-7, circuit 485 (PK/BK), harness side and ground. Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to D4. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
- D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the rear window wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the rear window wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Under normal operation the windshield wiper motor receives power through circuit 1671 (RD) and is grounded through circuits 1203 (BK/LB) and 1205 (BK). The front wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the wiper switch through circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD) and 950 (WH/BK) to activate the windshield wipers to the selected speeds.
- Open in circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), 1203 (BK/LB) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative windshield wiper motor.
Testing
- E1 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to E2. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- E2 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), AND 58 (WH) FOR OPENS Using the following table, measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a harness side and windshield wiper motor C125 harness side: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR C125 CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Wiper Switch C202a Windshield Wiper Motor C125 C202a-12, circuit 61 (YE/RD) C125-10, circuit 61 (YE/RD) C202a-1, circuit 63 (RD) C125-11, circuit 63 (RD) C202a-5, circuit 950 (WH/BK) C125-12, circuit 950 (WH/BK) C202a-4, circuit 58 (WH) C125-1, circuit 58 (WH) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E4. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
- E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the 52 mm (2.04 in) windshield wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the windshield wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Under normal operation the windshield wiper motor receives power through circuit 1671 (RD) and is grounded through circuits 1203 (BK/LB) and 1205 (BK). The front wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the wiper switch through circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD) and 950 (WH/BK) to activate the windshield wipers to the selected speeds.
- Open in circuits 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), 1203 (BK/LB) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative windshield wiper motor.
PINPOINT TEST F: THE INTERMITTENT WIPER SPEED DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY (HIGH/LOW SPEEDS OK)
- F1 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to F2. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- F2 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to F3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F3 CHECK CIRCUITS 61 (YE/RD), 63 (RD), 950 (WH/BK), AND 58 (WH) FOR OPENS Using the following table, measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a harness side and windshield wiper motor C125 harness side: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR C125 CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Wiper Switch C202a Windshield Wiper Motor C125 C202a-12, circuit 61 (YE/RD) C125-10, circuit 61 (YE/RD) C202a-1, circuit 63 (RD) C125-11, circuit 63 (RD) C202a-5, circuit 950 (WH/BK) C125-12, circuit 950 (WH/BK) C202a-4, circuit 58 (WH) C125-1, circuit 58 (WH) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to F4. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
- F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the windshield wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Under normal operation the rear window wiper motor (Freestyle only) receives power through circuit 406 (BN/WH) and is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK). The rear window wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the wiper switch through circuits 485 (PK/BK) and 488 (DG) to activate the rear window wiper to one of the two available intermittent speeds.
- Open in circuits 406 (BN/WH), 485 (PK/BK), 488 (DG) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative rear window wiper motor.
- G1 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) for component testing. Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to G2. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- G2 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to G3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G3 CHECK CIRCUITS 485 (PK/BK) AND 488 (DG) FOR OPENS Measure the resistance between the wiper switch C202a-8, circuit 488 (DG) harness side and the rear window wiper motor C476-2, circuit 488 (DG) harness side; and between the wiper switch C202a-10, circuit 485 (PK/BK) harness side and the rear wiper motor C476-7, circuit 485 (PK/BK) harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to G4. No : REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
- G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the rear window wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the rear window wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Under normal operation the wiper switch receives ground through circuit 1205 (BK). The windshield wiper motor receives input from the wiper switch through circuits 28 (BK/PK) and 61 (YE/RD) to operate the MIST wiper function.
- Open in circuits 28 (BK/PK) 61 (YE/RD) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
Scheme 31
- H1 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to H2. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- H2 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to H3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 28 (BK/PK) AND 61 (YE/RD) FOR OPENS Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125. Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-6, circuit 28 (BK/PK), harness side and C125-9, circuit 28 (BK/PK), harness side; and between wiper switch C202a-12, circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side and C125-10, circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to «PINPOINT TEST J»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) to diagnose the washer circuits. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
The wiper switch receives ground through 1205 (BK). The rear wiper motor receives ground from the wiper switch through circuit 485 (PK/BK) to operate the rear wiper wash and wipe function. The rear window wiper motor has a safety override which stops the rear wiper motor if it is operating when the liftgate is opened. The rear wiper motor monitors the position of the liftgate through circuit 700 (WH/PK), which is normally connected to ground through the liftgate ajar switch when the liftgate is closed. When the liftgate is opened, ground is disconnected from circuit 700 (WH/PK) by the liftgate ajar switch, and the rear window wiper motor stops until the liftgate is closed.
- Open in circuits 485 (PK/BK) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
Scheme 32
- I1 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR PID Monitor the liftgate ajar PID while opening and closing the liftgate. Does the liftgate ajar PID agree with the liftgate position? Yes : GO to I2. No : REFER to «INTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) to diagnose the liftgate ajar circuit.
- I2 CHECK LIFTGATE AJAR CIRCUIT 700 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Disconnect: Liftgate Ajar Switch C479. Using the following table, measure the resistance between SJB C2280c, rear window wiper motor C476, and liftgate ajar switch C479 harness side: REAR WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR C476 CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE SJB C2280C Liftgate ajar switch C479 Rear Window Wiper Motor C476 C2280c-5, circuit 700 (WH/PK) C479-C, circuit 700 (WH/PK) - C2280c-5, circuit 700 (WH/PK) - C476-3, circuit 700 (WH/PK) - C479-C, circuit 700 (WH/PK) C476-3, circuit 700 (WH/PK) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I3. No : REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I3 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to I4. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- I4 CHECK WIPER SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper switch C202a-7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I5. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 485 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure resistance between wiper switch C202a-10, circuit 485 (PK/BK), harness side and C476-7, circuit 485 (PK/BK), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I6. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect all rear window wiper motor connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the rear window wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
On Freestyle vehicles, the washer pump motor is grounded to the chassis by internal relays in the windshield and rear window wiper motors through circuit 946 (VT/LG) when the windshield washer is activated, or through circuit 941 (BK/WH) when the rear window washer is activated. On Five Hundred and Montego vehicles, the washer pump motor is grounded to the chassis through circuit 1205 (BK). When the wiper switch is pressed to the windshield wash position, a ground signal is provided to the windshield wiper motor and module assembly on circuit 28 (BK/PK) and the internal module activates the internal washer relay, which provides power to the washer pump motor through circuit 941 (BK/WH). On Freestyle vehicles, when the rear washer is activated, the internal relay in the rear wiper motor provides power to the washer pump through circuit 946 (VT/LG).
- Open in circuits 28 (BK/PK), 941 (BK/WH) or 1205 (BK).
- Inoperative wiper switch.
- Inoperative washer pump motor.
- Inoperative windshield wiper motor.
- Inoperative rear window wiper motor (Freestyle only).
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
- J1 CHECK CIRCUIT 28 (BK/PK) OR 485 (PK/BK) FOR GROUND Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125. Disconnect: Rear Window Wiper Motor C476 (Freestyle only). For the windshield washer, measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-9, circuit 28 (BK/PK), harness side and ground while depressing the wiper switch to the windshield wiper wash position. For the rear window washer (Freestyle only), measure the resistance between rear window wiper motor C476-7, circuit 485 (PK/BK), harness side and ground while depressing the wiper switch to the rear window wash position. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J3 . No : GO to J2.
- J2 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH Disconnect: Wiper Switch C202a. Carry out the wiper switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Did the wiper switch pass the component test? Yes : GO to J3. No : INSTALL a new wiper switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) .
- J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 941 (BK/WH) FOR GROUND Key in OFF position. Connect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125. Disconnect: Washer Pump Motor C1397. Measure the resistance between C1397-1, circuit 941 (BK/WH) harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J4. No : GO to J8 .
- J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 946 (VT/LG) OR 1205 (BK) FOR GROUND For Freestyle, measure the resistance between C1397-2, circuit 946 (VT/LG) harness side and ground. For Five Hundred and Montego, measure the resistance between C1397-2, circuit 1205 (BK) harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : For Freestyle, GO to J5. For Five Hundred and Montego, GO to J6 . No : For Freestyle, GO to J7 . For Five Hundred and Montego, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 946 (VT/LG) FOR VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between C1397-2, circuit 946 (VT/LG) harness side and ground while depressing the wiper switch to the rear wiper wash position. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to J6. No : GO to J9 .
- J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 941 (PK/LG) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Connect: Rear Window Wiper Motor C476. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between C1397-1, circuit 941 (PK/LG) harness side and ground while depressing the multifunction switch to the windshield wiper wash position. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new washer pump motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WASHER PUMP AND RESERVOIR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__windshield-washer-pump-and-reservoir) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to J9 .
- J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 946 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN Disconnect: Rear Wiper Motor C476. Measure the resistance between rear window wiper motor C476-7, circuit 946 (PK/LG), harness side and C1397-2, circuit 946 (PK/LG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J9 . No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J8 CHECK CIRCUIT 941 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125. Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-7, circuit 941 (BK/WH), harness side and washer pump C1397-1, circuit 941 (BK/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : For the windshield wiper motor, GO to J9. For the rear window wiper motor (Freestyle only), GO to J10 . No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J9 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect all rear window wiper motor connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the rear window wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION Disconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the windshield wiper motor connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Scheme 39
- Cycle and park the windshield wipers.
- Verify that the RH and LH wiper blades are located at the specified position.
- If not within specification, remove the wiper pivot arms and reposition to the correct location. For additional information, refer to «WIPER PIVOT ARM - FRONT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
Scheme 40
- For additional information, refer to the procedures in this article.
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
- Open the wiper pivot arm nut cover.
- Remove the nut and the wiper pivot arm. To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure. Adjust the wiper pivot arms. For additional information, refer to «WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADE AND PIVOT ARM ADJUSTMENT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
Scheme 43
- Remove the wiper pivot arms and cowl panel grille. For additional information, refer to «WIPER PIVOT ARM - FRONT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) and «FRONT END BODY PANELS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-panel-system-front-end-body-panels) .
- Remove the wiper mounting arm and wiper pivot shaft assembly. Disconnect the electrical connector. Remove the 3 bolts. To install, tighten to 8 Nm (71 lb-in).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure. Adjust the wiper pivot arms. For additional information, refer to «WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADE AND PIVOT ARM ADJUSTMENT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
Scheme 44
- Remove the wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft assembly. For additional information, refer to «WIPER MOUNTING ARM AND PIVOT SHAFT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
- Remove the windshield motor. Disconnect the wiper pivot arm linkage. Remove the 3 bolts. To install, tighten to 15 Nm (11 lb-ft).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 45
- For additional information, refer to the procedures in this article.
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
- Remove the rear wiper pivot arm. For additional information, refer to «WIPER PIVOT ARM - REAR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
- Remove the liftgate trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) .
- Open the rear window wiper pivot arm nut cover.
- Remove the rear window wiper pivot arm nut. To install, tighten to 18 Nm (13 lb-ft).
- Remove the rear window wiper assembly. Disconnect the electrical connector. Remove the 3 bolts. To install, tighten to 10 Nm (89 lb-in).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 49
- Open the wiper pivot arm nut cover.
- Remove the nut and the wiper pivot arm. To install, tighten to 18 Nm (13 lb-ft).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Windshield Washer Pump and Reservoir
Note. Freestyle shown, Five Hundred and Montego similar.
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
- Remove the 2 degas bottle bolts and position the degas bottle aside. To install, tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).
- Disconnect the washer fluid level sensor electrical connector.
- Disconnect the A/C line bracket.
- Remove the 3 windshield washer reservoir bolts. To install, tighten to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
- Disconnect the front and rear (if equipped) window washer hose.
- Disconnect the window washer pump electrical connector.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure. Fill the windshield washer reservoir.
See also:
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• INTERIOR LIGHTING
• COMPONENT TESTING
• FRONT END BODY PANELS
• INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION
• SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
• SYMPTOM CHART
• PINPOINT TEST A
• PINPOINT TEST F
• WINDSHIELD WASHER PUMP AND RESERVOIR