GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Azimuth system check object position 1 (PI) and position 5 (P5), distance from the sensor | 30.48 cm (1 ft) |
| Azimuth system check object position 2 (P2) and position 4 (P4), distance from the sensor | 91.44 cm (3 ft) |
| Azimuth system check object position 3 (P3), distance from the sensor | 152.4 cm (5 ft) |
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
The parking aid system consists of the following
- four ultrasonic parking aid sensors (located in the rear bumper)
- parking aid module (located in the package tray for the sedan, and in the LH C-pillar for the wagon)
- parking aid speaker - audible warning tone (located on the parking aid module)
- parking aid switch (located in the instrument panel)
- reverse gear select input (to the parking aid module from the reversing lamp circuit)
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Montego), SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Five Hundred), or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
SPECIAL TOOL 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Principles of Operation
Note. The liftgate must be closed for correct operation of the parking aid system.
The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the vehicle is in reverse (R) gear. The parking aid module does this by calculating the distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The ultrasonic field is emitted in a semicircular area around the rear of the vehicle. The sensors can detect objects approximately 1.8 m (5.9 ft) to the rear of the vehicle and 50 cm (1.6 ft) to the rear side of the vehicle. A 750 kHz variable warning tone is generated from a speaker attached to the parking aid module. The speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 25 cm (10 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and when the vehicle is put into reverse (R) gear. The parking aid disabled indicator illuminates for 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to RUN. The system can be disabled by pressing the parking aid switch on the instrument panel. The parking aid system indicates it is disabled by illuminating the parking aid disabled indicator (in the parking aid switch). The system is always enabled when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, and when the vehicle is put into reverse (R) gear.
The parking aid system is disabled if a fault is detected in any of the 4 sensors, the parking aid speaker or the parking aid module. This is indicated by the parking aid disabled indicator being illuminated when the vehicle is put into reverse (R) gear. The parking aid module is on the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 network and can be diagnosed with a diagnostic tool.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 19 (10A) Circuitry Parking aid module Parking aid sensors Parking aid switch Parking aid switch indicator Parking aid speaker Reversing lamps
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
- If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
- Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for the parking aid module, GO to «PINPOINT TEST A»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out self-test diagnostics for the parking aid module.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) .
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__symptom-chart) .
Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1010 | Parking Aid Switch Not Connected | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| B1065 | Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Short to Battery | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1066 | Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Failure | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1299 | Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| B1342 | ECU is Defective | Parking Aid Module | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the parking aid module self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE . CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| B2373 | LED No. 1 Circuit Failure | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | Parking Aid Module | REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . |
| C1699 | Left Rear Outer Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1700 | Left Rear Outer Sensor Circuit Failure | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1701 | Left Rear Outer Sensor Circuit Fault | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1702 | Right Rear Outer Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1703 | Right Rear Outer Sensor Circuit Failure | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1704 | Right Rear Outer Sensor Circuit Fault | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1705 | Left Rear Inner Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1706 | Left Rear Inner Sensor Circuit Failure | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1707 | Left Rear Inner Sensor Fault | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1708 | Right Rear Inner Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1709 | Right Rear Inner Sensor Circuit Failure | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1710 | Right Rear Inner Sensor Fault | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1742 | Rear Sounder Circuit Failure | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1743 | Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Battery | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1748 | Switch Input Circuit Short to Ground | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C1920 | Status LED No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground | Parking Aid Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U2051 | One or More Calibration Files Missing or Corrupt | Parking Aid Module | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the parking aid module self-test. If DTC U2051 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE . CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the parking aid module | Circuitry Parking aid module | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| The parking aid is inoperative/does not operate correctly | Circuitry Parking aid sensor alignment Parking aid switch Parking aid module | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present (certain obstacles may appear "stealthy" to the system, depending on geometric shape, size and material) | Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s) | CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. |
| Parking aid sensor bezel(s) or parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper incorrectly | INSTALL the parking aid sensor bezel(s) into the rear bumper correctly. INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly. | |
| Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly | CARRY OUT the azimuth check. REFER to AZIMUTH SYSTEM CHECK . GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
SYMPTOMS CHART
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Normal Operation
Power is supplied to the parking aid module on circuit 972 (BK/WH). The parking aid module is grounded through circuit 1203 (BK/LB).
Possible Causes
- circuit 972 (BK/WH) open
- circuit 1203 (BK/LB) open
- parking aid module
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
- A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 972 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C3267-1, circuit 972 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A2. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-4, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) to continue communication diagnosis. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN positon and REVERSE gear is selected. The parking aid module supplies power to the parking aid sensors on circuit 1439 (BN/PK). The parking aid module supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit 1440 (DG/YE). The parking aid module receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits 1444 (DB/YE), 1443 (WH/LB), 1442 (DG/WH) and 1441 (WH/LG). The system can be disabled through the parking aid switch. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- circuit 1367 (WH/YE) open or short to ground
- circuit 1435 (DG/VT) open or short to ground
- circuit 1205 (BK) open
- sensor alignment
- parking aid module
- parking aid switch
- bumper cover
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
- B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TESTS Check the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any parking aid module DTCs recorded? Yes : REFER to the «PARKING AID DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to B2.
- B2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT NOTE: If the vehicle was in an accident, the parking aid sensors may not be aligned correctly. Check the bumper for correct alignment. Refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) . Check the parking aid sensors and holders for correct adjustment. Refer to «AZIMUTH SYSTEM CHECK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) and «ELEVATION SYSTEM CHECK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__elevation-system-check) . Are the bumper and parking aid sensors correctly aligned? Yes : GO to B3. No : REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. REFER to «BUMPERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) . If the vehicle was in an accident, further body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment.
- B3 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION Apply the parking brake. Key in ON position. Select REVERSE. Check the reversing lamps operation. Do the reversing lamps operate correctly? Yes : GO to B4. No : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) to continue diagnosis of the reversing lamps.
- B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1367 (WH/YE) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Key in ON position. Apply the parking brake. Select REVERSE. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C3267-3, circuit 1367 (WH/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to B5. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Switch C2114. Measure the resistance between the parking aid switch C2114-3, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to B6. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B7. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-11, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and the parking aid switch C2114-3, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B8. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B8 CHECK PARKING AID SWITCH FOR AN OPEN While pressing and releasing the parking aid switch, measure the resistance between the parking aid switch C2114 pin 3, component side and the parking aid switch C2114 pin 4, component side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? Yes : GO to B9. No : INSTALL a new parking aid switch. REFER to «PARKING AID SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
The parking aid module supplies power to the parking aid sensors on circuit 1439 (BN/PK). The parking aid module supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit 1440 (DG/YE). The parking aid module receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits 1444 (DB/YE), 1443 (WH/LB), 1442 (DG/WH) and 1441 (WH/LG).
- circuit 1439 (BN/PK) open or short to ground
- circuit 1440 (DG/YE) open
- circuit 1441 (WH/LG) open or short to ground
- circuit 1442 (DG/WH) open or short to ground
- circuit 1443 (WH/LB) open or short to ground
- circuit 1444 (DB/YE) open or short to ground
- parking aid sensor(s)
- parking aid module
Testing
- C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : For DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 and C1709, GO to C2. For DTC B1299, GO to C3 . All others, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) .
- C2 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows: REAR SENSORS DTC CHART DTC Sensor Parking Aid Module Connector Sensor Connector Circuit C1700 LH Outer C3267-9 C4009-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1700 LH Outer C3267-15 C4009-2 1441 (WH/LG) C1700 LH Outer C3267-12 C4009-3 1440 (DG/YE) C1703 RH Outer C3267-9 C4011-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1703 RH Outer C3267-16 C4011-2 1444 (DB/YE) C1703 RH Outer C3267-12 C4011-3 1440 (DG/YE) C1706 LH Inner C3267-9 C4010-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1706 LH Inner C3267-14 C4010-2 1442 (DG/WH) C1706 LH Inner C3267-12 C4010-3 1440 (DG/YE) C1709 RH Inner C3267-9 C4012-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1709 RH Inner C3267-13 C4012-2 1443 (WH/LB) C1709 RH Inner C3267-12 C4012-3 1440 (DG/YE) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to C3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor harness side and ground as follows: REAR SENSORS DTC CHART DTC Sensor Sensor Connector Circuit C1700 or B1299 LH Outer C4009-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1700 LH Outer C4009-2 1441 (WH/LG) C1700 LH Outer C4009-3 1440 (DG/YE) 1703 or B1299 RH Outer C4011-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1703 RH Outer C4011-2 1444 (DB/YE) C1703 RH Outer C4011-3 1440 (DG/YE) C1706 or B1299 LH Inner C4010-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1706 LH Inner C4010-2 1442 (DG/WH) C1706 LH Inner C4010-3 1440 (DG/YE) C1709 or B1299 RH Inner C4012-1 1439 (BN/PK) C1709 RH Inner C4012-2 1443 (WH/LB) C1709 RH Inner C4012-3 1440 (DG/YE) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to C4. If one or more parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to «PARKING AID SENSOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid module supplies power to the parking aid sensors on circuit 1439 (BN/PK). The parking aid module supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit 1440 (DG/YE). The parking aid module receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits 1444 (DB/YE), 1443 (WH/LB), 1442 (DG/WH) and 1441 (WH/LG).
- circuit 1441 (WH/LG) short to voltage
- circuit 1442 (DG/WH) short to voltage
- circuit 1443 (WH/LB) short to voltage
- circuit 1444 (DB/YE) short to voltage
- parking aid sensor
- parking aid module
Scheme 20
- D1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : For DTCs, C1699, C1702, C1705 and C1708, GO to D2. All others, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) .
- D2 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor pin 2, harness side and ground as follows: Rear Sensors REAR SENSORS DTC CHART DTC Sensor Sensor Connector Circuit C1699 LH Outer C4009-2 1441 (WH/LG) C1702 RH Outer C4011-2 1444 (DB/YE) C1705 LH Inner C4010-2 1442 (DG/WH) C1708 RH Inner C4012-2 1443 (WH/LB) Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to D3.
- D3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s). Clear all the DTCs. Test the system for normal operation. Is the concern still present? Yes : GO to D4. No : INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to «PARKING AID SENSOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and REVERSE gear is selected. The parking aid module calculates the distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The parking aid sensors can detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- parking aid sensor
- parking aid module
- E1 DETERMINE THE CONDITION NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that may activate the parking aid system. Apply the parking brake. With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE. Does the parking aid sound a continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles are present? Yes : GO to E5 . No : GO to E2.
- E2 MONITOR THE PARKING AID PID NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that may activate the parking aid system. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parking Aid PID. With the brake pedal pressed, shift the transmission into REVERSE and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PID. The PIDS will read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor. Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)? Yes : GO to E3. No : GO to E4 .
- E3 VERIFY THE SUSPECTED SENSOR ALIGNMENT Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor is the correct sensor. Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor is flush-mounted in the bezel. Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor is in alignment. Align the sensor if necessary. Refer to both the «AZIMUTH SYSTEM CHECK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) and «ELEVATION SYSTEM CHECK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__elevation-system-check) . Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parking Aid PID. With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PID. The PID will read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor. Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)? Yes : The system is operating normally at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to E4.
- E4 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor. Key in ON position. Monitor the parking aid PID. With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PIDs. The PID will read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor. Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to «PARKING AID SENSOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to E7 .
- E5 CHECK THE BUMPER FOR DEBRIS NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that might activate the parking aid system. Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : GO to E6. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION Move the vehicle to an open area, free of obstacles. Key in ON position. Check the parking aid sensor distance PIDs. Do the parking aid sensor distance PIDs show no objects present? Yes : GO to E7. No : INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to «PARKING AID SENSOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- circuit 1437 (BK/PK) open or short to ground
- circuit 1438 (DG) open, short to ground, or short to voltage
- parking aid module
- parking aid speaker
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
- F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : If DTC C1742, GO to F2. If DTC C1743, GO to F7 . All others DTCs, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) .
- F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1437 (BK/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-2, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to F4 . No : GO to F3.
- F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1437 (BK/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-2, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : REPAIR circuit 1438 (DG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1437 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-2, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-2, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to F5. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1438 (DG) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-6, circuit 1438 (DG), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-1, circuit 1438 (DG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to F6. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C3267-2, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and ground; and between the parking aid module C3267-6, circuit 1438 (DG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to F7.
- F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the transmission is in REVERSE. The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch.
- circuit 1435 (DG/VT) short to ground
- parking aid switch
- parking aid module
Scheme 25
- G1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : If DTC C1748, GO to G2. All other DTCs, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) .
- G2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. While pressing and releasing the parking aid switch, measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-11, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? Yes : GO to G4 . No : GO to G3.
- G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Parking Aid Switch C2114. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-11, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid switch. REFER to «PARKING AID SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the transmission is in REVERSE. The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch. The parking aid module sends a signal to the LED over circuit 1436 (VT/OG) when the switch is pressed. The switch is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK).
- circuit 1436 (VT/OG) open, short to ground, or short to voltage
- parking aid switch
- parking aid module
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- H1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTC FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : For DTC C1920 or B2373, GO to H2. All others, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) .
- H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Switch C2114. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-5, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to H3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-5, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and the parking aid switch C2114-9, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to H4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C3267-5, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to H5.
- H5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH Install a known good traction assist/parking aid switch. Test the system for normal operation. Is the concern still present? Yes : GO to H6. No : INSTALL a new parking aid switch. REFER to «PARKING AID SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the transmission is in REVERSE. The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch.
- circuit 1435 (DG/VT) open or short to voltage
- circuit 1205 (BK) open
- parking aid switch
- parking aid module
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
- I1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTC FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : For DTC B1010, GO to I2. All others, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) .
- I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C3267-11, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to I3.
- I3 CHECK PARKING AID SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN While pressing and releasing the parking aid switch, measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-11, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? Yes : GO to I6 . No : GO to I4.
- I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Parking Aid Switch C2114. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-11, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and the parking aid switch C2114-3, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I5. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid switch. REFER to «PARKING AID SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the transmission is in REVERSE. When the parking aid system is enabled, the audio system volume is cutback, allowing the 750 Hz variable warning tone that is generated from a parking aid speaker to be clearly heard.
- circuit 1435 (DG/VT) open, short to ground, or short to voltage
- parking aid module
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
- J1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTC FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded parking aid module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : For DTC B1065, GO to J2. For DTC B1066, GO to J3 . All others, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-module-diagnostic-trouble-code) . No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) .
- J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3267. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C3267-7, circuit 689 (DB), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to J5 .
- J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-7, circuit 689 (DB), harness side and the audio unit C240a-20, circuit 689 (DB), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C3267-7, circuit 689 (DB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to J5. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Scheme 34
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Place the gear shift in R (reverse).
- Verify that the parking aid module detects the object above when placed in the 5 specified locations (PI, P2, P3, P4 and P5).
Elevation System Check
Pinpoint Test J
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Removal and Installation
- Remove the package tray trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) .
- Remove the LH C-pillar trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) .
- Disconnect the parking aid speaker electrical connector.
- Disconnect the parking aid module electrical connector.
- Remove the 2 pin-type retainers and the parking aid module.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
SPECIAL TOOL (PARKING AID SENSOR) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
- Remove the rear bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
- Disconnect the parking aid sensor electrical connector.
- Remove the parking aid sensor(s).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure. Paint the sensor(s) with one coat of paint (basecoat and clear coat). Using the diagnostic tool, verify that the parking aid sensor PIDs read no object present, and that the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs read between 0.8 - 1.6 ms. If the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs do not read between 0.8 - 1.6 ms, the paint is too thick on the sensor(s) and it will be necessary to repaint the sensor(s) as required.
- Remove the instrument panel center finish panel. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) .
- Remove the parking aid switch.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.