Contents Section: Interior/illumination Lights All sections

Interior Lighting System Ford Five Hundred I

Interior/illumination Lights 39 illustrations ~3811 words

The interior lighting system consists of 2 subsystems: the interior courtesy lamps and the demand lamps.

The interior courtesy lamp subsystem consists of the puddle, overhead console, second row, third row (if equipped) dome lamps and cargo lamp (if equipped). The smart junction box (SJB) provides the power circuit for the interior courtesy lamps.

The demand lamps subsystem consists of the overhead console, second row, third row (if equipped) dome lamps and the LH and RH vanity mirror lamps. Each of these lamps are switched individually and share a common ground circuit.

Refer to INTERIOR LIGHTS (Montego), INTERIOR LIGHTS (Five Hundred), or INTERIOR LIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Special Tool(s)

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Principles of Operation

When the SJB detects a request for lighting, it turns on the interior lamps by supplying power to the lamps. The request for lighting can be an open door signal from a door ajar switch, an interior lighting on command from the instrument panel dimmer switch or an unlock command from a remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter.

The door ajar switches are hard-wired directly to the SJB. The 4 door ajar switches are normally closed when the doors are closed. The liftgate/decklid ajar switch is normally open when the doors are closed. All door ajar switches receive voltage from the SJB and each has its own ground circuit.

The instrument panel dimmer switch receives a voltage signal from the SJB. The instrument panel dimmer switch provides variable resistance for backlighting the instrument cluster and a toggle ON/OFF function for the interior lights.

The RKE receiver is contained inside the SJB. When the SJB receives an unlock request from an RKE transmitter, it unlocks the doors and turns on the interior lamps.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s) Circuitry open/shorted Loose or corroded connections Lamp(s) Dimmer switch Door ajar switches Smart junction box (SJB)
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: SCP, ISO or UBP circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .

Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTCDescriptionAction
B1320Driver Door Ajar Circuit OpenGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1328Passenger Door Ajar Circuit OpenGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1336RH Rear Door Ajar Circuit OpenGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1572LH Rear Door Ajar Circuit OpenGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1688Dome Lamp Input Circuit Short To GroundCARRY out the dimmer control/interior lamp switch component test. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1404 (YE) for a short to ground.

DTC INDEX REFERENCE

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Fuse(s). Circuitry open/shorted. Smart junction box (SJB).REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
The interior lamps are inoperativeFuse(s). Circuitry open. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
The interior lamps are inoperative using the dimmer controlCircuitry open. Dimmer control. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
Any interior or cargo lamp are inoperativeLamp. Circuitry open. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
The puddle lamps are inoperativeLamp. Circuitry open. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
The interior lamps stay on continuouslyDoor ajar switch(es). Circuitry open/shorted. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
The interior lamps do not turn on with one door openDoor ajar switch(es). Circuitry shorted. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
The demand lighting is inoperativeCircuitry open. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST G .
An individual demand lamp is inoperativeCircuitry open. Lamp.GO to PINPOINT TEST H .
The illuminated entry is inoperative when using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter/keyless entry keypadCircuitry open. Smart junction box (SJB).GO to PINPOINT TEST I .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, when the smart junction box (SJB) turns ON the interior lamps, it provides voltage to the individual lamps through circuit 53 (BK/LB) (courtesy) or 705 (LG/OG) (demand). Ground for the lamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

Possible Causes

  1. An open in circuit 1205 (BK)
  2. Smart junction box (SJB)

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: Testing
  1. A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Overhead Console (w/o roof opening panel) C929 or (with roof opening panel) C930. Measure the resistance between overhead console C929-2 or C930-4, circuit 1205 (BK) and between and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A2. No : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Under normal operation, when the dimmer control is rotated to the interior lamp detent position, ground is provided to the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit 1404 (YE).

  1. An open in circuit 1404 (YE)
  2. Smart junction box (SJB)
  3. Dimmer control

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Testing
  1. B1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1404 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Dimmer Control C2065. Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280d. Measure the resistance between SJB C2280d-11, circuit 1404 (YE) and dimmer control C2065-5, circuit 1404 (YE). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : CARRY out the dimmer control/interior lamp switch component test. If OK, GO to B2. No : REPAIR circuit 1404 (YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. B2 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Under normal operation, when any door, liftgate or decklid is ajar the smart junction box (SJB) turns ON the interior lamps, providing voltage to the individual lamps through circuit 53 (BK/LB). Ground for the lamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. An open in circuits 53 (BK/LB) or 1205 (BK)
  2. Lamp
  3. Smart junction box (SJB)

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Testing

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Second Row Dome Lamp C961. Disconnect: Third Row Dome Lamp C963 (if equipped). Disconnect: Cargo Lamp C428 (if equipped). Disconnect: Overhead Console (w/o roof opening panel) C929 or (with roof opening panel) C930. Measure the resistance between ground and the inoperative lamp: overhead console C929-2 or C930-4, circuit 1205 (BK). cargo lamp C428-2, circuit 1205 (BK). second row dome lamp C961-2, circuit 1205 (BK). third row dome lamp C963-2, circuit 1205 (BK). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to C2. No : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR VOLTAGE Open any door. Measure the voltage between ground and the inoperative lamp: overhead console C929-3 or C930-7, circuit 53 (BK/LB). cargo lamp C428-1, circuit 53 (BK/LB). second row dome lamp C961-1, circuit 53 (BK/LB). third row dome lamp C963-1, circuit 53 (BK/LB). Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new lamp. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to C3.
  3. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e. Measure the resistance between SJB C2280e-7, circuit 53 (BK/LB) and the inoperative lamp: overhead console C929-2 or C930-4, circuit 53 (BK/LB). cargo lamp C428-2, circuit 53 (BK/LB). second row dome lamp C961-2, circuit 53 (BK/LB). third row dome lamp C963-2, circuit 53 (BK/LB). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to C4. No : REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Under normal operation, when any door, liftgate or decklid is ajar or the smart junction box (SJB) turns ON the puddle lamps, providing voltage to the individual lamps through circuit 2010 (YE/RD). Ground for the lamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. An open in circuits 2010 (YE/RD) or 1205 (BK)
  2. Lamp
  3. Smart junction box (SJB)

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Testing

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. D1 CHECK CIRCUIT 2010 (YE/RD) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Memory Mirror (LH) C516 or (RH) C625. Disconnect: Non-Memory Mirror (LH) C522 or (RH) C622. Open any door. Measure the voltage between ground and: CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE Description Connector Circuit With Memory Mirrors LH mirror C516-8 2010 (YE/RD) RH mirror C625-8 2010 (YE/RD) Without Memory Mirrors LH mirror C522-4 2010 (YE/RD) RH mirror C622-4 2010 (YE/RD) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new mirror. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to D2.
  2. D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 2010 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e. Measure the resistance between SJB C2280e-12, circuit 2010 (YE/RD) and: CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE Description Connector Circuit With Memory Mirrors LH mirror C516-8 2010 (YE/RD) RH mirror C625-8 2010 (YE/RD) Without Memory Mirrors LH mirror C522-4 2010 (YE/RD) RH mirror C622-4 2010 (YE/RD) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to D3. No : REPAIR circuit 2010 (YE/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. D3 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Under normal operation, ground for the ajar switches are provided through circuit 1205 (BK). When any door, liftgate or decklid is ajar, ground to the smart junction box (SJB) is interrupted. The SJB provides voltage to the individual lamps through circuit 53 (BK/LB). When any door, liftgate or decklid is closed, ground is provided to the SJB through the circuits below.

  1. LH front door ajar switch circuit 1312 (LG/BK)
  2. RH front door ajar switch circuit 1314 (YE/LG)
  3. LH rear door ajar switch circuit 1742 (VT/LG)
  4. RH rear door ajar switch circuit 1754 (RD)
  5. Liftgate ajar switch circuit 700 (WH/VT)
  6. Decklid ajar switch circuit 700 (WH/VT)

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Testing

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. E1 CHECK THE DOOR, LIFTGATE AND DECKLID AJAR SJB PIDS Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Door, Liftgate and Decklid Ajar SJB PIDS. Close all doors and the liftgate or decklid. Does any door, liftgate or decklid ajar PID read open? Yes : GO to E3 . No : GO to E2.
  2. E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280e-7, circuit 53 (BK/LB) and ground. Is voltage present? Yes : GO to E6 . No : REPAIR circuit 53 (BK/LB) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Front Ajar Switch (LH) C526 or (RH) C602, Rear Ajar Switch (LH) C715 or (RH) C820, Liftgate Ajar Switch C479 or Decklid Ajar Switch C4302. Measure the resistance between ground and: (front door ajar switch indicated open) front door ajar switch (LH) C526-1 or (RH) C602-1, circuit 1205 (BK). (rear door ajar switch indicated open) rear door ajar switch (LH) C715-1 or (RH) C820-1, circuit 1205 (BK). (liftgate ajar switch indicated open) liftgate ajar switch C479-B, circuit 1205 (BK). (decklid ajar switch indicated open) decklid ajar switch C4302-3, circuit 1205 (BK). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E4. No : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH NOTE: Door ajar switch indicated open. Place a fused jumper between: LH front door ajar switch C526-1, circuit 1205 (BK) and LH front door ajar switch C526-2, circuit 1312 (LG/BK). RH front door ajar switch C602-1, circuit 1205 (BK) and RH front door ajar switch C602-2, circuit 1314 (YE/LG). LH rear door ajar switch C715-1, circuit 1205 (BK) and LH rear door ajar switch C715-2, circuit 1742 (VT/LG). RH rear door ajar switch C820-1, circuit 1205 (BK) and RH rear door ajar switch C820-2, circuit 1754 (RD). NOTE: Liftgate ajar switch indicated open. Place a fused jumper between liftgate ajar switch C479-B, circuit 1205 (BK) and liftgate ajar switch C479-C, circuit 700 (WH/VT). NOTE: Decklid ajar switch indicated open. Place a fused jumper between decklid ajar switch C4302-3, circuit 1205 (BK) and decklid ajar switch C4302-1, circuit 700 (WH/VT). Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Door, Liftgate and Decklid Ajar SJB PIDS. Does the door, liftgate or decklid ajar PID still read open? Yes : GO to E5. No : INSTALL a new ajar switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. E5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c. Measure the resistance between: (LH front door ajar switch indicated open) SJB C2280c-20, circuit 1312 (LG/BK) and LH front door ajar switch C526-2, circuit 1312 (LG/BK). (RH front door ajar switch indicated open) SJB C2280c-22, circuit 1314 (YE/LG) and RH front door ajar switch C602-2, circuit 1314 (YE/LG). (LH rear door ajar switch indicated open) SJB C2280c-7, circuit 1742 (VT/LG) and LH rear door ajar switch C715-2, circuit 1742 (VT/LG). (RH rear door ajar switch indicated open) SJB C2280c-6, circuit 1754 (RD) and RH rear door ajar switch C820-2, circuit 1754 (RD). (liftgate ajar switch indicated open) SJB C2280c-5, circuit 700 (WH/VT) and liftgate ajar switch C479-C, circuit 700 (WH/VT) (decklid ajar switch indicated open) SJB C2280c-5, circuit 700 (WH/VT) and decklid ajar switch C4302-1, circuit 700 (WH/VT) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E6. No : REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. E6 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Under normal operation, ground for the ajar switches is provided through circuit 1205 (BK). When any door, liftgate or decklid is ajar, ground to the smart junction box (SJB) is interrupted. The SJB provides voltage to the individual lamps through circuit 53 (BK/LB). When any door, liftgate or decklid is closed ground is provided to the SJB through the circuits below.

  1. LH front door ajar switch circuit 1312 (LG/BK).
  2. RH front door ajar switch circuit 1314 (YE/LG).
  3. LH rear door ajar switch circuit 1742 (VT/LG).
  4. RH rear door ajar switch circuit 1754 (RD).
  5. Liftgate ajar switch circuit 700 (WH/VT).
  6. Decklid ajar switch circuit 700 (WH/VT).
  1. A short to ground in circuits 1312 (LG/BK), 1314 (YE/LG), 1742 (VT/LG), 1754 (RD) or 700 (WH/VT)
  2. Ajar switch(es)
  3. SJB

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Testing
  1. F1 CHECK THE DOOR, LIFTGATE AND DECKLID AJAR SJB PIDS Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Door, Liftgate and Decklid Ajar SJB PIDS. Open the inoperative door, liftgate or decklid. Does the door, liftgate or decklid ajar PID read open? Yes : GO to F4 . No : GO to F2.
  2. F2 CHECK THE DOOR, LIFTGATE OR DECKLID AJAR SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Front Ajar Switch (LH) C526 or (RH) C602, Rear Ajar Switch (LH) C715 or (RH) C820, Liftgate Ajar Switch C479 or Decklid Ajar Switch C4302. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Door, Liftgate and Decklid Ajar SJB PIDS. Observe the inoperative door, liftgate or decklid ajar PID. Does the door, liftgate or decklid ajar PID read open? Yes : INSTALL a new ajar switch. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to F3.
  3. F3 CHECK THE AJAR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Measure the resistance between ground and the: (LH front door ajar switch indicated closed) LH front door ajar switch C526-2, circuit 1312 (LG/BK). (RH front door ajar switch indicated closed) RH front door ajar switch C602-2, circuit 1314 (YE/LG). (LH rear door ajar switch indicated closed) LH rear door ajar switch C715-2, circuit 1742 (VT/LG). (RH rear door ajar switch indicated closed) RH rear door ajar switch C820-2, circuit 1754 (RD). (decklid ajar switch indicated closed) decklid ajar switch C4302-1, circuit 700 (WH/VT). (liftgate ajar switch indicated closed) liftgate ajar switch C479-C, circuit 700 (WH/VT). Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to F4. No : REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. F4 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Under normal operation, the smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the individual demand lamps through circuit 705 (LG/OG). Ground for the lamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. An open in circuit 705 (LG/OG)
  2. SJB

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: Testing
  1. G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Overhead Console (w/o roof opening panel) C929 or (with roof opening panel) C930. Measure the resistance between SJB C2280e-16, circuit 705 (LG/OG) and: overhead console (with roof opening panel) C930-3, circuit 705 (LG/OG). overhead console (without roof opening panel) C929-1, circuit 705 (LG/OG). Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to G2. No : REPAIR circuit 705 (LG/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. G2 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Under normal operation, the smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the individual demand lamps through circuit 705 (LG/OG). Ground for the lamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. An open in circuit 705 (LG/OG)
  2. Lamp

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: Testing
  1. H1 CHECK DEMAND LAMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp. Measure the resistance between ground and the inoperative demand lamp: overhead console (with roof opening panel) C930-3, circuit 705 (LG/OG). overhead console (without roof opening panel) C929-1, circuit 705 (LG/OG). second row dome lamp C961-3, circuit 705 (LG/OG). third row dome lamp C963-3, circuit 705 (LG/OG). LH visor C907-1, circuit 705 (LG/OG). RH visor C906-1, circuit 705 (LG/OG). Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new lamp. TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR circuit 705 (LG/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Under normal operation, when the smart junction box (SJB) turns ON the interior lamps, it provides voltage to the individual lamps through circuit 53 (BK/LB). Ground for the lamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. An open in circuit 53 (BK/LB)
  2. SJB

Testing

  1. I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Smart Junction Box C2280e. Disconnect: Overhead Console (w/o roof opening panel) C929 or (with roof opening panel) C930. Measure the resistance between SJB C2280e-7, circuit 53 (BK/LB) and: overhead console (with roof opening panel) C930-7, circuit 53 (BK/LB). overhead console (without roof opening panel) C929-3, circuit 53 (BK/LB). Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I2. No : REPAIR circuit 53 (BK/LB) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. I2 CHECK THE VEHICLE EQUIPMENT Check to see if the vehicle is equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) and keyless entry keypad. Is the vehicle equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) and keyless entry keypad? Yes : GO to I3. No : GO to I5 .
  3. I3 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors. Do the doors lock and unlock? Yes : GO to I4. No : REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) to continue diagnosis of the RKE system.
  4. I4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD Using the keyless entry keypad, lock and unlock the doors. Do the doors lock and unlock? Yes : GO to I5. No : REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) to continue diagnosis of the keyless entry keypad system.
  5. I5 CHECK SJB PINS AND CONNECTORS Disconnect all SJB module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.