Contents Section: Exterior Lights All sections

Exterior Lighting System Ford Five Hundred I

Exterior Lights 114 illustrations ~17612 words

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

DescriptionNm
Side headlamp mounting bolt7

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Headlamps

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) must be configured before installing a new module. For additional information, refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION .

The headlamps are controlled by the SJB. The headlamp and multifunction switches are hard-wired to the SJB and are constantly monitored. The SJB processes information (such as low beam, high beam or flash-to-pass requests) from these switches and outputs the appropriate command to the headlamps (which are also hard-wired to the SJB). Fault management of the headlamps provides some headlamp functionality. In the event of a headlamp switch failure, the exterior lamps are illuminated. There is also a headlamp battery saver feature. This feature turns off the headlamps 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned OFF.

Autolamps and daytime running lamps (DRL) are 2 functions which may be configured in the SJB.

Autolamps

The autolamps are controlled by the headlamp switch, light sensor and the SJB. When the headlamp switch is in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors input from the light sensor. The SJB processes this information and outputs the appropriate command to the exterior lamps. The autolamps remain on for a preselected amount of time (approximately 20 seconds to 3 minutes depending on customer preferences) after the ignition switch is changed from the ON position to the ACC or OFF position.

The exit time delay is programmed in the following sequence.

Note. Steps 2 through 5 must be carried out within a 10-second period.

  1. Make sure the ignition switch is turned OFF and the headlamp switch is in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
  2. Place the headlamp switch to the OFF position.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  5. Place the headlamp switch to the AUTOLAMPS ON position (at this time the headlamps and parking lamps illuminate).
  6. When the desired length of time is reached (maximum of 3 minutes), place the headlamp switch to the OFF position.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

All turn signal outputs are controlled by the SJB. The multifunction switch and the hazard lamp switch are hard-wired to the SJB. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN position, or the hazard lamp switch is engaged, the SJB processes this information and outputs the appropriate command to the turn signal lamps. All turn signal lamps provide a lamp outage indication.

Parking, Rear or License Lamps

All parking, rear, license plate and side marker lamps are controlled by the SJB. The headlamp switch is hard-wired to the SJB. When the headlamp switch is in the HEADLAMPS ON or PARKING LAMPS ON position, the SJB processes this information and outputs the appropriate command to the parking or license plate lamps, which are hard-wired to the SJB.

Fog Lamps

The fog lamps are controlled by the headlamp switch, the SJB and the fog lamp relay. When activated, the switch sends a signal to the SJB. The SJB then activates the fog lamp relay, providing power to the fog lamps. The fog lamps will not illuminate when the high beam headlamps are on.

Reversing Lamps

The reversing lamps are controlled by the SJB and the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM sends a message through the communication network indicating the transmission is in REVERSE. The SJB processes this information and provides voltage to the reversing lamps which are hard-wired to the SJB.

Refer to HEADLIGHTS (Montego), HEADLIGHTS (Five Hundred), or HEADLIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Special Tool(s)

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Principles of Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the headlamp switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch. When the headlamp switch is in any given position, that input signal is routed to ground.

The SJB also monitors the multifunction switch for a flash-to-pass or high beam request. There are 2 voltage reference circuits which monitor this. When the multifunction switch is in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

Note. The flash-to-pass feature does not require any input from the headlamp switch.

When the SJB receives an input requesting the headlamps on, the SJB supplies voltage to the low beam and high beam bulbs as necessary.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Multifunction switch Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s): 19 (40A) (low beams) 20 (20A) (RH ballast) 31 (20A) (LH ballast) Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 1 (20A) (high beams) Circuitry Bulbs High intensity discharge (HID) bulb (Montego) Ballast Headlamp assembly SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .

Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTCDescriptionAction
B1342ECU is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
B1472Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1510Flash To Pass Switch Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1570Lamp Headlamp High-Beam Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B1692Autolamp Delay Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1795Lamp Headlamp Low-Beam Circuit OpenIf a low beam is inoperative, GO to PINPOINT TEST C . If a low beam is always on, GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1797Lamp Headlamp Low-Beam Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST C .
B2498Headlamp Switch OFF Position OpenGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Circuitry SJBREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
The low beams are inoperativeFuse Circuitry SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST A .
The high beams are inoperativeFuse Circuitry Multifunction switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST B .
One low beam headlamp is inoperativeFuse Circuitry Ballast High intensity discharge (HID) bulb Headlamp assembly SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST C .
One high beam headlamp is inoperativeCircuitry Headlamp assemblyGO to PINPOINT TEST D .
The headlamps are on continuouslyCircuitry Headlamp switch Multifunction switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperativeCircuitry Multifunction switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST F .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Normal Operation

The battery junction box (BJB) provides voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit 1231 (RD/WH). When the headlamps are turned on, the SJB provides voltage to the low beams.

Possible Causes

  1. Fuse
  2. Circuit 1231 (RD/WH)
  3. SJB

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Testing
  1. A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1231 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280a-29, circuit 1231 (RD/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A2. No : VERIFY the BJB fuse 19 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit 1708 (LG/BK). When the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the signal is routed to ground through circuit 1205 (BK). When the SJB receives a request for the high beams, the SJB energizes an internal relay and voltage is routed to the high beams through circuit 1337 (VT/YE).

  1. Fuse
  2. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  3. Circuit 1337 (VT/YE) open
  4. Circuit 1708 (LG/BK) open
  5. Multifunction switch
  6. SJB

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Testing

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16
  1. B1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Multifunction Switch PID. Monitor the SJB multifunction switch high beam status PID while placing the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position. Does the PID agree with the multifunction switch position? Yes : VERIFY the SJB fuse 1 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to B5 . No : GO to B2.
  2. B2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202a-8, circuit 1708 (LG/BK), harness side and the multifunction switch C202a-10, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side. Key in ON position. Do the high beam illuminate? Yes : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B3.
  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-10, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B4. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1708 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB !280d. Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-8, circuit 1708 (LG/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280d-28, circuit 1708 (LG/BK), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B6 . No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1337 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Connect a fused (20A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-29, circuit 1231 (RD/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280a-23, circuit 1337 (VT/YE), harness side. Do the high beams illuminate? Yes : GO to B6. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Normal Operation - Halogen Low Beams

When the smart junction box (SJB) receives input to turn the low beams on, the SJB provides voltage to the LH low beam through circuit 1338 (WH) and the RH low beam through circuit 1336 (LG/WH). Ground for the low beams is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

Normal Operation - High Intensity Discharge (HID) Low Beams

When the smart junction box (SJB) receives input to turn the low beam headlamps on, the SJB provides voltage to the LH ballast through circuit 1338 (WH) and the RH ballast through circuit 1336 (LG/WH). Constant voltage is supplied by the battery junction box (BJB) to the LH ballast through circuit 1724 (WH/LG) and the RH ballast through circuit 1779 (DB/LG). Ground for the ballasts is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Fuse
  2. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  3. Circuit 1336 (LG/WH) open or short to ground
  4. Circuit 1338 (WH) open or short to ground
  5. Circuit 1724 (WH/LG) open
  6. Circuit 1779 (DB/LG) open
  7. Ballast
  8. HID bulb
  9. Headlamp assembly
  10. SJB

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Testing

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp. Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, harness side and ground as follows: CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Vehicle Inoperative Headlamp Connector-Pin Circuit Freestyle LH C1021-2 1205 (BK) Freestyle RH C1041-2 1205 (BK) Five Hundred LH C1020-1 1205 (BK) Five Hundred RH C1112-1 1205 (BK) Montego LH C1284-4 1205 (BK) Montego RH C1285-4 1205 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : For Montego, GO to C2. For Freestyle or Five Hundred, GO to C3 . No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1336 (LG/WH) OR CIRCUIT 1338 (WH) FOR VOLTAGE Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1284-1, circuit 1338 (WH), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-1, circuit 1336 (LG/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : TURN the headlamps off. GO to C4 . No : TURN the headlamps off. GO to C3.
  3. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1336 (LG/WH) OR CIRCUIT 1338 (WH) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: SJB CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Vehicle Inoperative Headlamp Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit Freestyle LH C1021-1 C2280a-9 1338 (WH) Freestyle RH C1041-1 C2280a-l 1336 (LG/WH) Five Hundred LH C1020-2 C2280a-9 1338 (WH) Five Hundred RH C1112-2 C2280a-l 1336 (LG/WH) Montego LH C1284-1 C2280a-9 1338 (WH) Montego RH C1285-1 C2280a-l 1336 (LG/WH) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to C7 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1779 (DB/LG) OR CIRCUIT 1724 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1284-6, circuit 1724 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-6, circuit 1779 (DB/LG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to C5. No : VERIFY the BJB fuse 31 (20A) (LH headlamp) or fuse 20 (20A) (RH headlamp) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. C5 CHECK THE BALLAST Substitute a known good ballast. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position Does the inoperative low beam now illuminate? Yes : INSTALL a new ballast. REFER to «BALLAST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : TURN the headlamps off. INSTALL the original ballast. GO to C6.
  6. C6 CHECK THE HID BULB Substitute a known good HID bulb. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Does the inoperative low beam now illuminate? Yes : INSTALL a new HID bulb. REFER to «HEADLAMP BULB»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to «HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The high beams are provided voltage through circuit 1337 (VT/YE). Ground for the high beams is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  2. Circuit 1337 (VT/YE) open
  3. Headlamp assembly

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Testing
  1. D1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp. Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, harness side and ground as follows: CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Vehicle Inoperative Headlamp Connector-Pin Circuit Freestyle LH C1021-2 1205 (BK) Freestyle RH C1041-2 1205 (BK) Five Hundred LH C1111-1 1205 (BK) Five Hundred RH C1040-1 1205 (BK) Montego LH C1284-4 1205 (BK) Montego RH C1285-4 1205 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : For Montego, GO to D2. For Freestyle or Five Hundred, REPAIR circuit 1337 (VT/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1337 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position. Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1284-7, circuit 1337 (VT/YE), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-7, circuit 1337 (VT/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to «HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits 1400 (TN/WH), 1401 (BK/LG), 1402 (RD/WH) and 1399 (DB/WH). At any given time, one voltage reference signal is routed to ground by the headlamp switch, to circuit 1205 (BK), to indicate the headlamp switch position.

The SJB also sends voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuit 1708 (LG/BK) (high beam) and circuit 196 (DB/OG). When the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM or FLASH-TO-PASS position, the signal is routed to ground.

When the SJB receives input to turn the low beams on, the SJB provides voltage to the LH low beam through circuit 1338 (WH) and the RH low beam through circuit 1336 (LG/WH).

When the SJB receives input to turn the high beams on, the SJB provides voltage to the high beams through circuit 1337 (VT/YE).

  1. Circuit 196 (DB/OG) short to ground
  2. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  3. Circuit 1336 (LG/WH) short to voltage
  4. Circuit 1337 (VT/YE) short to voltage
  5. Circuit 1338 (WH) short to voltage
  6. Circuit 1399 (DB/WH) open or short to ground
  7. Circuit 1400 (TN/WH) open or short to ground
  8. Circuit 1401 (BK/LG) open
  9. Circuit 1402 (RD/WH) open or short to ground
  10. Circuit 1708 (LG/BK) short to ground
  11. Headlamp switch
  12. Multifunction switch
  13. SJB

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Testing

Scheme 21

Scheme 21

Scheme 22

Scheme 22
  1. E1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Headlamp Switch PIDs. Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs while moving the headlamp switch through all positions. Do the PIDs agree with the headlamp switch positions? Yes : If the low beams are always on, GO to E6 . If the high beams are always on, GO to E7 . No : GO to E2.
  2. E2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Is the headlamp switch OK? Yes : GO to E3. No : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB 2280d. Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows: SJB CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 (if equipped with autolamps) 1399 (DB/WH) C205-9 1400 (TN/WH) C205-5 1401 (BK/LG) C205-10 1402 (RD/WH) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to E5. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. E5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: SJB CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 (if equipped with autolamps) C2280d-24 1399 (DB/WH) C205-9 C2280d-7 1400 (TN/WH) C205-5 C2280d-26 1401 (BK/LG) C205-10 C2280d-8 1402 (RD/WH) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E11 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1336 (LG/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1338 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB 2280a. Key in ON position. Does either headlamp continue to illuminate? Yes : REPAIR circuit 1338 (WH) (LH headlamp) or circuit 1336 (LG/WH) (RH headlamp) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to E11 .
  7. E7 CHECK THE INPUT FROM THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Multifunction Switch PIDs. Monitor the SJB multifunction switch PIDs while placing the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM, LOW BEAM and FLASH-TO-PASS positions. Do the PIDs agree with the multifunction switch positions? Yes : GO to E10 . No : GO to E8.
  8. E8 CHECK CIRCUITS 196 (DB/OG) AND 1708 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a. Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-9, circuit 196 (DB/OG), harness side and ground; and between the multifunction switch C202a-8, circuit 1708 (LG/BK), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to E9. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. E9 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Connect: Multifunction Switch C202a. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-13, circuit 196 (DB/OG), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280d-28, circuit 1708 (LG/BK), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to E11 . No : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. E10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1337 (VT/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB 02280a. Key in ON position. Do the headlamps continue to illuminate? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to E11.
  11. E11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit 196 (DB/OG). When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS position, the multifunction switch routes the signal to ground.

  1. Circuit 196 (DB/OG) open
  2. Multifunction switch
  3. SJB

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Testing

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. F1 CHECK HIGH BEAM OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position. Do the high beams operate correctly? Yes : GO to F2. No : GO to «PINPOINT TEST B»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  2. F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 196 (DB/OG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a. Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-9, circuit 196 (DB/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-13, circuit 196 (DB/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to F3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. F3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Connect: Multifunction Switch C202a. While placing the multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS position, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-13, circuit 196 (DB/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to F4. No : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Refer to HEADLIGHTS (Montego), HEADLIGHTS (Five Hundred), or HEADLIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the headlamp switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch. When the headlamp switch is in any given position, that input signal is routed to ground.

The SJB also monitors the light sensor with a voltage reference signal. The light sensor input to the SJB varies with the ambient light conditions.

When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the autolamps, the SJB monitors the light sensor for the ambient light condition. If the SJB determines the ambient light level is dark, the SJB supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Circuitry Light sensor Smart junction box (SJB)
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1342ECU is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
B1472Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST H .
B1692Autolamp Delay Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST H .
B1792Autolamp Sensor Input Short to BatteryGO to PINPOINT TEST H .
B1793Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST G .
B2498Headlamp Switch OFF Position OPENGO to PINPOINT TEST H .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Circuitry SJBREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
The autolamps are inoperativeCircuitry Light sensor SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST G .
The autolamps are on continuouslyCircuitry Light sensor Headlamp switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST H .
The autolamp time delay is inoperativeSJBCHECK the SJB configuration and make sure the autolamp feature is configured correctly. If the SJB is configured correctly, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation. If the SJB is not configured correctly, RECONFIGURE the SJB. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . TEST the system for normal operation.

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the light sensor through circuit 1416 (YE/WH). When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the ambient light conditions based on the input received from the light sensor. When the ambient light level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.

  1. Circuit 1416 (YE/WH) short to ground
  2. Light sensor
  3. SJB

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Testing

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. G1 CHECK SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTCs Key in OFF position. Using the recorded results from the SJB self-test: Was DTC B1793 recorded? Yes : GO to G3 . No : GO to G2.
  2. G2 CHECK THE MANUAL HEADLAMP AND PARKING LAMP OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Do the headlamps and parking lamps operate correctly? Yes : GO to G3. No : REFER to «HEADLAMPS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__headlamps) or «PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE LAMPS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__parking-rear-and-license-lamps) to continue diagnosis of the headlamps or parking lamps.
  3. G3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR Disconnect: Light Sensor C286. Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit 1416 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new light sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to G4.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1416 (YE/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit 1416 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to G5. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits 1400 (TN/WH), 1401 (BK/LG), 1402 (RD/WH) and 1399 (DB/WH). At any given time, one voltage reference signal is routed to ground by the headlamp switch, to circuit 1205 (BK), to indicate the headlamp switch position.

The SJB also sends a reference signal to the light sensor through circuit 1416 (YE/WH). When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the ambient light conditions based on the input received from the light sensor. When the ambient light level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps. Ground for the light sensor is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Circuit 1205 (DB/WH) open
  2. Circuit 1399 (DB/WH) open or short to ground
  3. Circuit 1400 (TN/WH) open or short to ground
  4. Circuit 1402 (RD/WH) short to ground
  5. Circuit 1416 (YE/WH) open or short to voltage
  6. Light sensor
  7. Headlamp switch
  8. SJB

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. H1 USE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Using the recorded results from the SJB self-test: Were any DTCs recorded? Yes : For DTC B2498, GO to H2. For DTC B1472 or B1692, GO to H4 . For DTC B1792, GO to H7 . No : GO to H2.
  2. H2 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Headlamp Switch PIDs. Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs while moving the headlamp switch through all positions. Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs? Yes : GO to H7 . No : GO to H3.
  3. H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (HEADLAMP SWITCH) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to H4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. H4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Is the headlamp switch OK? Yes : GO to H5. No : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. H5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows: CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 1399 (DB/WH) C205-9 1400 (TN/WH) C205-5 1401 (BK/LG) C205-10 1402 (RD/WH) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to H6. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. H6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: HEADLAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 C2280d-24 1399 (DB/WH) C205-9 C2280d-7 1400 (TN/WH) C205-5 C2280d-26 1401 (BK/LG) C205-10 C2280d-8 1402 (RD/WH) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to H11 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (LIGHT SENSOR) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Light Sensor (J286. Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to H8. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1416 (YE/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit 1416 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to H9.
  9. H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1416 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-14, circuit 1416 (YE/WH), harness side and the light sensor C286-2, circuit 1416 (YE/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to H10. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. H10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR Connect: SJB C2280d. Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit 1416 (YE/WH) and ground. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new light sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to H11.
  11. H11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Stoplamps

Refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Montego), EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Five Hundred), or EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the input from the stoplamp switch. When the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the SJB. The SJB then supplies voltage to the stoplamps.

If the rear stoplamps are combined with the turn lamps, the turn and hazard lamp functions override the rear stoplamp function.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Stoplamp switch Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) (stoplamp switch) Circuitry Bulbs High mounted stoplamp Rear lamp assembly Floor shifter Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the OFF position. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1486Brake Pedal Input Circuit Ground ShortGO to PINPOINT TEST I .
B2044Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to GroundFor Freestyle or Five Hundred, GO to PINPOINT TEST J . For Montego, REFER to TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS to continue diagnosis of the turn lamp.
B2045Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit OpenFor Freestyle or Five Hundred, GO to PINPOINT TEST J . For Montego, REFER to TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS to continue diagnosis of the turn lamp.
B2046Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to GroundFor Freestyle or Five Hundred, GO to PINPOINT TEST J . For Montego, REFER to TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS to continue diagnosis of the turn lamp.
B2047Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit OpenFor Freestyle or Five Hundred, GO to PINPOINT TEST J . For Montego, REFER to TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS to continue diagnosis of the turn lamp.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Circuitry SJBREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
The stoplamps are inoperativeFuse Circuitry Stoplamp switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST I .
One or more stoplamps are inoperativeCircuitry High mounted stoplamp Rear lamp jumper harness Rear lamp assembly SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST J .
The stoplamps are on continuouslyCircuitry Stoplamp switch Selector lever SJB Anti-lock brake system (ABS) moduleGO to PINPOINT TEST K .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Normal Operation - Freestyle and Five Hundred

Voltage for the stoplamp switch is provided by circuit 1140 (VT). When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit 810 (RD/LG). The SJB then sends voltage to the stoplamps.

Normal Operation - Montego

Voltage for the stoplamp switch is provided by circuit 1140 (VT). When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage signal to the SJB through circuit 810 (RD/LG). The SJB then sends voltage to the stoplamps through circuit 1374 (TN/LB).

  1. Fuse
  2. Circuit 810 (RD/LG) open or short to ground
  3. Circuit 1140 (VT) open
  4. Circuit 1374 (TN/LB) open
  5. Stoplamp switch
  6. SJB

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: Testing

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41

Scheme 42

Scheme 42
  1. I1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Stoplamp Switch PID. Monitor the SJB stoplamp switch PID while applying the brake pedal. Does the PID indicate active with the brake pedal applied? Yes : For Freestyle and Five Hundred, GO to I6 . For Montego, GO to I5 . No : GO to I2.
  2. I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1140 (VT) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278. Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit 1140 (VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to I3. No : VERIFY the SJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. I3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit 1140 (VT), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side. Do the stoplamps illuminate? Yes : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to «STOPLAMP SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to I4.
  4. I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB 2280a. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-8, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I6 . No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1374 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp Assembly C414. Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-3, circuit 1374 (TN/LB), harness side and the SJB C2280e-9, circuit 1374 (TN/LB), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I6. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit 810 (RD/LG). The SJB then sends voltage through circuits 1363 (WH/RD), 1365 (GY/LB) and 1374 (TN/LB) to the LH stoplamp, RH stoplamp and high mounted stoplamp, respectively. Ground for the stoplamps is supplied through circuit 1205 (BK).

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB through circuit 810 (RD/LG). The SJB then sends voltage to the stoplamps through circuit 1374 (TN/LB). Ground for the stoplamps is supplied through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  2. Circuit 1363 (WH/RD) open or short to ground
  3. Circuit 1365 (GY/LB) open or short to ground
  4. Circuit 1374 (TN/LB) open or short to ground
  5. Circuit 1374 (LG) open or short to ground
  6. Circuit 1728 (LB/OG) open or short to ground
  7. Circuit 1783 (RD/WH) open or short to ground
  8. Rear lamp jumper harness
  9. High mounted stoplamp
  10. Rear lamp assembly
  11. SJB

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Testing

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48
  1. J1 CHECK SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTCs Key in ON position. Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Were any DTCs recorded? Yes : For DTC B2044 or B2046, GO to J2. For DTC B2045 or B2047, GO to J4 . No : For Freestyle or Five Hundred, GO to J7 . For Montego inoperative high mounted stoplamp, GO to J7 . For Montego inoperative rear stoplamp, GO to J10 .
  2. J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1363 (WH/RD) OR CIRCUIT 1365 (GY/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp. Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-2, circuit 1363 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-2, circuit 1365 (GY/LB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to J3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. J3 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR A SHORT Check the rear lamp jumper harness for exposed wires and a short. Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? Yes : GO to J13 . No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp. Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-6, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-6, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J5. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1363 (WH/RD) OR CIRCUIT 1365 (GY/LB) FOR VOLTAGE While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-2, circuit 1363 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-2, circuit 1365 (GY/LB), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to J6.
  6. J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1363 (WH/RD) OR CIRCUIT 1365 (GY/LB) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-2, circuit 1363 (WH/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280e-5, circuit 1363 (WH/RD), harness side; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-2, circuit 1365 (GY/LB), harness side and the SJB C2280e-10, circuit 1365 (GY/LB), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J13 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1374 (TN/LB) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp. While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp, harness side and ground as follows: CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Vehicle Connector-Pin Circuit Freestyle C904-1 1374 (LG) Five Hundred C904-1 1374 (TN/LB) Montego C9030-1 1374 (TN/LB) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to J8. No : For Freestyle or Five Hundred, GO to J9 . For Montego, REPAIR circuit 1374 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. J8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp, harness side and ground as follows: CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Vehicle Connector-Pin Circuit Freestyle C904-2 1205 (BK) Five Hundred C904-2 1205 (BK) Montego C9030-3 1205 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to «HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) or «HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP - FREESTYLE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. J9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1374 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280e-9, circuit 1374 (TN/LB), harness side and the high mounted stoplamp C904-1, circuit 1374 (TN/LB) (GN for Freestyle), harness side; and between the SJB C2280e-9, circuit 1374 (TN/LB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB and the high mounted stoplamp, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB and ground? Yes : GO to J13 . No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. J10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (MONTEGO) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp. Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-6, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-6, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J11. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. J11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1374 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN (MONTEGO) While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-3, circuit 1374 (TN/LB), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-3, circuit 1374 (TN/LB), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to J12. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  12. J12 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR AN OPEN (MONTEGO) Check the rear lamp jumper harness for an open. Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? Yes : INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. REFER to «REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
  13. J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB), the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module and the brake shift interlock solenoid (internal to the floor shifter, also called the selector lever) through circuit 810 (RD/LG). The SJB then sends voltage through circuits 1363 (WH/RD), 1365 (GY/LB) and 1374 (TN/LB) to the LH stoplamp, the RH stoplamp and the high mounted stoplamp, respectively.

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB through circuit 810 (RD/LG). The SJB then sends voltage to the stoplamps through circuit 1374 (TN/LB).

  1. Circuit 810 (RD/LG) short to voltage
  2. Circuit 1363 (WH/RD) short to voltage
  3. Circuit 1365 (GY/LB) short to voltage
  4. Circuit 1374 (TN/LB) short to voltage
  5. Circuit 1728 (LB/OG) short to voltage
  6. Circuit 1783 (RD/WH) short to voltage
  7. Stoplamp switch
  8. Selector lever
  9. Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module
  10. SJB

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Testing
  1. K1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Stoplamp Switch PID. Monitor the SJB stoplamp switch PID. Does the PID indicate active with the brake pedal not applied? Yes : GO to K2. No : GO to K6 .
  2. K2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278. Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate? Yes : GO to K3. No : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to «STOPLAMP SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. K3 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK Disconnect: Selector Lever C3245. Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate? Yes : GO to K4. No : INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. K4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate? Yes : GO to K5. No : GO to K8 .
  5. K5 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to K7 .
  6. K6 CHECK STOPLAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Does a rear lamp continue to illuminate? Yes : For all stoplamps on Montego, REPAIR circuit 1374 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. For the high mounted stoplamp on Freestyle or Five Hundred, REPAIR circuit 1374 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. For the LH rear stoplamp on Freestyle or Five Hundred, REPAIR circuit 1363 (WH/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. For the RH rear stoplamp on Freestyle or Five Hundred, REPAIR circuit 1365 (GY/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to K7.
  7. K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  8. K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK CONTROL»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Montego), EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Five Hundred), or EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent

The smart junction box (SJB) sends multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp switch is engaged, that input signal is routed to ground.

When the SJB receives a request for a turn signal or hazard lamps, the SJB supplies voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Multifunction switch Hazard switch Circuitry Bulbs Rear lamp assembly Smart junction box (SJB)
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1342ECU is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
B1799Lamp Turn Signal Front Output Circuit OpenGO to PINPOINT TEST N .
B1801Lamp Turn Signal Front Output Circuit Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST N .
B1875Turn Signal/Hazard Switch Signal Circuit FailureIf the hazard lamps are inoperative, GO to PINPOINT TEST P . If the hazard lamps are always on, GO to PINPOINT TEST Q .
B2044Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to GroundFor Montego, GO to PINPOINT TEST N . For Freestyle or Five Hundred, REFER to STOPLAMPS to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp.
B2045Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit OpenFor Montego, GO to PINPOINT TEST N . For Freestyle or Five Hundred, REFER to STOPLAMPS to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp.
B2046Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to GroundFor Montego, GO to PINPOINT TEST N . For Freestyle or Five Hundred, REFER to STOPLAMPS to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp.
B2047Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit OpenFor Montego, GO to PINPOINT TEST N . For Freestyle or Five Hundred, REFER to STOPLAMPS to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp.
B2281Right Turn Switch Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST M .
B2282Left Turn Switch Short to GroundGO to PINPOINT TEST M .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Circuitry SJBREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
The turn signal lamps are inoperativeCircuitry Multifunction switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST L .
The turn signal lamps are always onCircuitry Multifunction switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST M .
One turn signal lamp is inoperativeCircuitry Rear lamp jumper harness Rear lamp assembly SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST N .
One turn signal lamp is always onCircuitry SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST O .
The hazard lamps are inoperativeCircuitry Hazard switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST P .
The hazard lamps are always onCircuitry Hazard switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST Q .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56

The smart junction box (SJB) sends voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuit 1393 (LB/RD) (LH turn signal) and circuit 1392 (LG/OG) (RH turn signal). When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN position, the signal is routed to ground.

  1. Circuit 1392 (LG/OG) open
  2. Circuit 1393 (LB/RD) open
  3. Multifunction switch
  4. SJB

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: Testing

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. L1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position. Do the high beams operate correctly? Yes : GO to L2. No : REFER to «HEADLAMPS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__headlamps) to continue diagnosis of the high beams.
  2. L2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202a-6 (LH turn signal), circuit 1393 (LB/RD), harness side and ground; or between the multifunction switch C202a-7 (RH turn signal), circuit 1392 (LG/OG), harness side and ground. Key in ON position. Does the LH or RH turn signal operate? Yes : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to L3.
  3. L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1393 (LB/RD) OR CIRCUIT 1392 (LG/OG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-6 (LH turn signal), circuit 1393 (LB/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280d-30, circuit 1393 (LB/RD), harness side; or between the multifunction switch C202a-7 (RH turn signal), circuit 1392 (LG/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-15, circuit 1392 (LG/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to L4. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test M: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Always On

The smart junction box (SJB) sends voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuit 1393 (LB/RD) (LH turn signal) and circuit 1392 (LG/OG) (RH turn signal). When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN position, the signal is routed to ground.

  1. Circuit 1392 (LG/OG) short to ground
  2. Circuit 1393 (LB/RD) short to ground
  3. Multifunction switch
  4. SJB

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Testing
  1. M1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a. Key in ON position. Do the turn signals continue to flash on and off? Yes : GO to M2. No : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-column-switches) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1393 (LB/RD) OR CIRCUIT 1392 (LG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-6 (LH turn signal), circuit 1393 (LB/RD), harness side and ground; or between the multifunction switch C202a-7 (RH turn signal), circuit 1392 (LG/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to M3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. M3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Normal Operation - Five Hundred and Freestyle

When the smart junction box (SJB) detects a request for the RH or LH turn signals, the SJB provides voltage through circuit 1342 (GY/BK) or circuit 1341 (DB/OG) to the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. The rear stoplamps and circuitry are used for the rear turn lamps.

When the smart junction box (SJB) detects a request for the RH or LH turn signals, the SJB provides voltage through circuit 1342 (GY/BK) or circuit 1341 (DB/OG) to the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. The SJB also provides voltage through circuit 1363 (WH/RD) or circuit 1365 (GY/LB) to the LH and RH rear turn lamps, respectively. The turn lamps are provided ground through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  2. Circuit 1341 (DB/OG) open or short to ground
  3. Circuit 1342 (GY/BK) open or short to ground
  4. Circuit 1363 (WH/RD) open or short to ground
  5. Circuit 1365 (GY/LB) open or short to ground
  6. Rear lamp jumper harness
  7. Rear lamp assembly
  8. SJB

Testing

  1. N1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS Key in OFF position. Apply and release the brake pedal. Do the stoplamps operate correctly? Yes : GO to N2. No : REFER to «STOPLAMPS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__stoplamps) to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
  2. N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp. Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows: CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Inoperative Turn Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-1 1205 (BK) RH front C1043-1 1205 (BK) LH rear C414-6 1205 (BK) RH rear C417-6 1205 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : For the rear lamp, GO to N3. For the front lamp, GO to N5 . No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1363 (WH/RD) OR CIRCUIT 1365 (GY/LB) FOR VOLTAGE Turn the hazard lamps on. Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-2, circuit 1363 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-2, circuit 1365 (GY/LB), harness side and ground. Does the voltage fluctuate between 0 and greater than 10 volts? Yes : TURN the hazard lamps off. GO to N4. No : TURN the hazard lamps off. GO to N5 .
  4. N4 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS Check the rear lamp jumper harness for opens and shorts. Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? Yes : INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. REFER to «REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. N5 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Front Lamp). Disconnect: SJB C2280e (Rear Lamp). Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Inoperative Turn Lamp Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-3 C2280a-11 1342 (GY/BK) RH front C1043-3 C2280a-3 1341 (DB/OG) LH rear C414-2 C2280e-5 1363 (WH/RD) RH rear C417-2 C2280e-10 1365 (GY/LB) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to N6. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. N6 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows: INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Inoperative Turn Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-3 1342 (GY/BK) RH front C1043-3 1341 (DB/OG) LH rear C414-2 1363 (WH/RD) RH rear C417-2 1365 (GY/LB) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to N7. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

When the smart junction box (SJB) detects a request for the RH or LH turn signals, the SJB provides voltage through circuit 1342 (GY/BK) or circuit 1341 (DB/OG) to the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. The rear stoplamps and circuitry are used for the rear turn lamps.

When the smart junction box (SJB) detects a request for the RH or LH turn signals, the SJB provides voltage through circuit 1342 (GY/BK) or circuit 1341 (DB/OG) to the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. The SJB also provides voltage through circuit 1363 (WH/RD) or circuit 1365 (GY/LB) to the LH and RH rear turn lamps, respectively. The turn lamps are provided ground through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Circuit 1341 (DB/OG) short to voltage
  2. Circuit 1342 (GY/BK) short to voltage
  3. Circuit 1363 (WH/RD) short to voltage
  4. Circuit 1365 (GY/LB) short to voltage
  5. SJB
  1. O1 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Front Lamp). Disconnect: SJB C2280e (Rear Lamp). Key in ON position. Does the turn lamp continue to illuminate? Yes : For the LH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit 1342 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. For the RH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit 1341 (DB/OG). TEST the system for normal operation. For the LH rear turn lamp, REPAIR circuit 1363 (WH/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. For the RH rear turn lamp, REPAIR circuit 1365 (GY/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to O2.
  2. O2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the hazard lamp switch through circuit 385 (WH/RD). When the hazard switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit 1205 (BK). The hazard switch is a momentary contact switch.

  1. Circuit 385 (WH/RD) open
  2. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  3. Hazard switch
  4. SJB

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: Testing

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. P1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Hazard Switch C2114. Measure the resistance between the hazard switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to P2. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 385 (WH/RD) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the hazard switch C2114-1, circuit 385 (WH/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280d-23, circuit 385 (WH/RD), harness side. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to P3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. P3 CHECK THE HAZARD SWITCH Connect: Hazard Switch C2114. While pressing and releasing the hazard switch, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-23, circuit 385 (WH/RD), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the hazard switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the hazard switch released? Yes : GO to P4. No : INSTALL a new hazard switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the hazard lamp switch through circuit 385 (WH/RD). When the hazard switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit 1205 (BK). The hazard switch is a momentary contact switch.

  1. Circuit 385 (WH/RD) short to ground
  2. Hazard switch
  3. SJB

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: Testing
  1. Q1 CHECK THE HAZARD SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Hazard Switch C2114. Do the hazard lamps continue to illuminate? Yes : GO to Q2. No : INSTALL a new hazard switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 385 (WH/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the hazard switch C2114-1, circuit 385 (WH/RD) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to Q3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE HAZARD SWITCH OPERATION Connect: Hazard Switch C2114. While pressing and releasing the hazard switch, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-23, circuit 385 (WH/RD), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the hazard switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the hazard switch released? Yes : GO to Q4. No : INSTALL a new hazard switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Parking, Rear and License Lamps

Refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Montego), EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Five Hundred), or EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the headlamp switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch. When the headlamp switch is in any given position, that input signal is routed to ground.

When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the parking lamps, the SJB energizes the parking lamp relay (internal to the SJB), which supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 8 (15A) (parking lamps) Circuitry Bulbs Rear lamp assembly SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1342ECU is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
B1578Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Ground.GO to PINPOINT TEST S .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Circuitry SJBREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
One or more parking, rear, or license plate lamp is inoperativeFuse Circuitry Rear lamp jumper harness Rear lamp assembly SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST R .
The parking, rear, or license plate lamps are on continuouslyCircuitry Headlamp switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST S .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

When the smart junction box (SJB) receives an input requesting the parking lamps, the SJB energizes an internal relay which routes voltage to the front parking lamps through circuit 1057 (OG/BK), and to the rear parking and license plate lamps through circuit 1058 (BN/WH). The lamps are provided ground through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Fuse
  2. Circuit 1057 (OG/BK) open
  3. Circuit 1058 (BN/WH) open
  4. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  5. Rear lamp jumper harness
  6. Rear lamp assembly
  7. SJB

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: Testing

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Scheme 74

Scheme 74
  1. R1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Key in OFF position. Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Are all the parking and license plate lamps inoperative? Yes VERIFY the SJB fuse 8 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to R7 . No : If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to R2. If all the rear parking lamps are inoperative, GO to R3 . If an individual parking lamp is inoperative, GO to R4 .
  2. R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1057 (OG/BK) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-4, circuit 1846 (GY/LB), harness side and the SJB C2280a-12, circuit 1057 (OG/BK), harness side. Do the front parking lamps illuminate? Yes : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to R7 . No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1058 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN (ALL REAR LAMPS) Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-22, circuit 1058 (BN/WH), harness side and the positive battery terminal. Do the front parking lamps illuminate? Yes : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to R7 . No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. R4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp. Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows: INOPERATIVE LAMP CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-1 1205 (BK) RH front C1043-1 1205 (BK) LH front side marker C1127-1 1205 (BK) RH front side marker C1126-1 1205 (BK) LH rear lamp assembly C414-6 1205 (BK) RH rear lamp assembly C417-6 1205 (BK) LH license plate (Five Hundred or Montego) C452-1 1205 (BK) RH license plate (Five Hundred or Montego) C462-1 1205 (BK) License plate (Freestyle) C490-2 1205 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : For a front lamp, REPAIR circuit 1057 (OG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. For a license plate lamp, REPAIR circuit 1058 (BN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. For a rear lamp, GO to R5. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. R5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1058 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN (INDIVIDUAL REAR LAMP) Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-4, circuit 1058 (BN/WH), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-4, circuit 1058 (BN/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : For Five Hundred or Freestyle, REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation. For Montego, GO to R6. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. R6 CHECK THE JUMPER HARNESS Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for opens. Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? Yes : INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. REFER to «REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit 1401 (BK/LG). When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the SJB energizes an internal relay which routes voltage to the front parking lamps through circuit 1057 (OG/BK), and to the rear parking and license plate lamps through circuit 1058 (BN/WH).

  1. Circuit 1401 (BK/LG) short to ground
  2. Circuit 1057 (OG/BK) short to voltage
  3. Circuit 1058 (BN/WH) short to voltage
  4. Headlamp switch
  5. SJB

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: Testing
  1. S1 USE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Key in OFF position. Using the recorded results from the SJB self-test: Was DTC B1578 present? Yes : GO to S2. No : GO to S4 .
  2. S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1401 (BK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-5, circuit 1401 (BK/LG) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to S3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. S3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) for component testing. Is the headlamp switch OK? Yes GO to S5 . No : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. S4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1057 (OG/BK) AND 1058 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Do the parking lamps continue to illuminate? Yes : If the front lamps continue to illuminate, REPAIR circuit 1057 (OG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. If the rear lamps continue to illuminate, REPAIR circuit 1058 (BN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to S5.
  5. S5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Montego), EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Five Hundred), or EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, a voltage reference signal is routed to ground.

The fog lamps can be turned on when the following conditions are met

  1. The ignition switch is in the RUN or START position.
  2. The parking lamps are on.
  3. The high beams are off.

When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the fog lamps, the SJB provides voltage to the fog lamp relay coil. When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 24 (15A) (fog lamp relay) Circuitry Fog lamp relay Bulbs Smart junction box (SJB)
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1342ECU is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
B2030Front Fog Lamp Relay Circuit FailureIf the fog lamps are inoperative, GO to PINPOINT TEST T . If the fog lamps are always on, GO to PINPOINT TEST V .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Circuitry SJBREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
The fog lamps are inoperativeFuse Circuitry Fog lamp relay Headlamp switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST T .
An individual fog lamp is inoperativeCircuitryGO to PINPOINT TEST U .
The fog lamps are on continuouslyCircuitry Fog lamp relay Headlamp switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST V .
The fog lamp on indicator is inoperativeCircuitry Headlamp switch SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST W .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit 1406 (YE/LG). When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the fog lamps, the SJB provides voltage to the fog lamp relay coil through circuit 1347 (DB/WH) and the fog lamp on indicator through circuit 1407 (LB/OG). The fog lamp relay coil is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK).

The battery junction box (BJB) provides voltage to the fog lamp relay through circuit 477 (LB/BK). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps through circuit 1776 (TN/OG).

  1. Fuse
  2. Circuit 477 (LB/BK) open
  3. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  4. Circuit 1347 (DB/WH) open or short to ground
  5. Circuit 1406 (YE/LG) open
  6. Circuit 1407 (LB/OG) short to ground
  7. Circuit 1776 (TN/OG) open
  8. Fog lamp relay
  9. Headlamp switch
  10. SJB

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: Testing

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

Scheme 87

Scheme 87
  1. T1 USE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Key in OFF position. Using the recorded results from the SJB self-test: Was DTC B2030 present? Yes : GO to T2. No : GO to T6 .
  2. T2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Fog Lamp Relay U100/. Measure the resistance between the fog lamp relay C1007-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to T3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. T3 CHECK THE FOG LAMP RELAY (DTC B2030) Carry out the fog lamp relay component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Is the fog lamp relay OK? Yes : GO to T4. No : INSTALL a new fog lamp relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. T4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1347 (DB/WH) FOR AN OPEN Connect: Fog Lamp Relay C1007. Disconnect: SJB C2280a. NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, repair circuit 1347 (DB/WH) for a short to ground. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-29, circuit 1231 (RD/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280a-5, circuit 1347 (DB/WH), harness side. Do the fog lamps illuminate? Yes : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to T5. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. T5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1407 (LB/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-3, circuit 1407 (LB/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to T11 . No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. T6 CHECK THE FOG LAMP SWITCH INPUT Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Headlamp Switch PID. Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PID and engage the fog lamp switch. Does the PID indicate the fog lamp switch is active? Yes : GO to T9 . No : GO to T7.
  7. T7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1406 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit 1406 (YE/LG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-9, circuit 1406 (YE/LG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to T8. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. T8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessories-control-systems/#component-testing) . Is the headlamp switch OK? Yes : GO to T11 . No : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. T9 CHECK CIRCUIT 477 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Fog Lamp Relay C1007. Measure the voltage between the fog lamp relay C1007-3, circuit 477 (LB/BK), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to T10. No : VERIFY the BJB fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. T10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1776 (TN/OG) FOR AN OPEN Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the fog lamp relay C1007-3, circuit 477 (LB/BK), harness side and the fog lamp relay C1007-5, circuit 1776 (TN/OG), harness side. Do the fog lamps illuminate? Yes : INSTALL a new fog lamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. T11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps through circuit 1776 (TN/OG). The fog lamps are provided ground through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Circuit 1205 (BK) open
  2. Circuit 1776 (TN/OG) open

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: Testing
  1. U1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Fog Lamp. Measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C152-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH fog lamp C162-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : REPAIR circuit 1776 (TN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit 1406 (YE/LG). When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the fog lamps, the SJB provides voltage to the fog lamp relay coil through circuit 1347 (DB/WH) and the fog lamp on indicator through circuit 1407 (LB/OG). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps through circuit 1776 (TN/OG).

  1. Circuit 1347 (DB/WH) short to voltage
  2. Circuit 1406 (YE/LG) short to ground
  3. Circuit 1407 (LB/OG) short to voltage
  4. Circuit 1776 (TN/OG) short to voltage
  5. Fog lamp relay
  6. Headlamp switch
  7. SJB

Scheme 89

Scheme 89: Testing
  1. V1 USE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Key in OFF position. Using the recorded results from the SJB self-test: Was DTC B2030 present? Yes : GO to V2. No : GO to V4 .
  2. V2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1347 (DB/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Key in ON position. Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to V3.
  3. V3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1407 (LB/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Connect: SJB C2280a. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Key in ON position. Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to V8 .
  4. V4 CHECK THE FOG LAMP SWITCH INPUT Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Headlamp Switch PID. NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PID. Does the PID indicate the fog lamp switch is active? Yes : GO to V5. No : GO to V7 .
  5. V5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1406 (YE/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit 1406 (YE/LG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to V6. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. V6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to for component testing. Is the headlamp switch OK? Yes : GO to V8 . No : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. V7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1776 (TN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Fog Lamp Relay C1007. Key in ON position. Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : INSTALL a new fog lamp relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. V8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

When the fog lamps are on, the smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the fog lamp on indicator (in the headlamp switch) through circuit 1407 (LB/OG).

  1. Circuit 1407 (LB/OG) open
  2. Headlamp switch
  3. SJB

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: Testing

Scheme 91

Scheme 91
  1. W1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1407 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-3, circuit 1407 (LB/OG), harness side and the headlamp switch C205-3, circuit 1407 (LB/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to W2. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. W2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Connect: Headlamp Switch C205. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-3, circuit 1406 (YE/LG) harness side and the positive battery terminal. Does the fog lamp indicator illuminate? Yes : GO to W3. No : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. W3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Montego), EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Five Hundred), or EXTERIOR LIGHTS (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent

The transmission control module (TCM) sends gear status information to the instrument cluster over the communication network. The smart junction box (SJB) receives transmission gear status from the instrument cluster over the communication network. When a message is sent over the communication network stating the transaxle is in REVERSE, the SJB energizes an internal relay which supplies voltage to the reversing lamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 12 (10A) Circuitry Bulbs SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__smart-junction-box-sjb-diagnostic-trouble) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__symptom-chart) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1342ECU is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Circuitry SJBREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
The reversing lamps are inoperativeCircuitry SJBGO to PINPOINT TEST X .
An individual reversing lamp is inoperativeCircuitry Rear lamp jumper harnessGO to PINPOINT TEST Y .
The reversing lamps are on continuouslyCircuitry Auto-dimming interior mirror Parking aid module SJB Transmission control module (TCM)GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

When the transmission control module (TCM) detects the transmission in REVERSE, a signal is sent to the smart junction box (SJB) over the communication network. The SJB then provides voltage to the reversing lamps through circuit 1367 (WH/YE).

  1. Circuit 1367 (WH/YE) open
  2. SJB

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: Testing
  1. X1 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) PIDs Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: TCM Transmission Range PIDs. Monitor the TCM transmission range PIDs while placing the gear selector lever through all gear selections. Do all the PIDs agree with the gear selections? Yes : GO to X2. No : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-cvt) or «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-6-speed) to continue diagnosis of the transaxle.
  2. X2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1367 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-18, circuit 1367 (WH/YE) and the positive battery terminal. Do the reversing lamps illuminate? Yes : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to X3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. X3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

When the transmission control module (TCM) detects the transmission in REVERSE, a signal is sent to the smart junction box (SJB) over the communication network. The SJB then provides voltage to the reversing lamps through circuit 1367 (WH/YE). Ground for the reversing lamps is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. Circuit 1367 (WH/YE) open
  2. Rear lamp jumper harness

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: Testing
  1. Y1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION Key in OFF position. Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the rear lamps. Do the stoplamps operate correctly? Yes : REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Y2. No : REFER to «STOPLAMPS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__stoplamps) to continue diagnosis of the inoperative stoplamp.
  2. Y2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1367 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN Apply the parking brake. Key in ON position. Select REVERSE. Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp assembly C414-1, circuit 1367 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp assembly C417-1, circuit 1367 (WH/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

When the transmission control module (TCM) detects the transmission in REVERSE, a signal is sent to the smart junction box (SJB) over the communication network. The SJB then provides voltage to the reversing lamps, the parking aid module, and the auto-dimming mirror through circuit 1367 (WH/YE).

  1. Circuit 1367 (WH/YE) short to voltage
  2. Auto-dimming interior mirror
  3. Parking aid module
  4. SJB
  5. TCM
  1. Z1 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) PIDs Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: TCM Transmission Range PIDs. Monitor the TCM transmission range PIDs while placing the gear selector lever through all gear selections. Do all the PIDs agree with the gear selections? Yes : GO to Z2. No : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-cvt) or «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-6-speed) to continue diagnosis of the transaxle.
  2. Z2 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Electrochromatic Interior Mirror C911. Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? Yes : GO to Z3. No : INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to «REAR VIEW MIRRORS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/mirrors/#rear-view-mirror-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. Z3 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module (C3267. Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? Yes GO to Z4. No : GO to Z5 .
  4. Z4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1367 (WH/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to Z6 .
  5. Z5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «WARNING DEVICES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#warning-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  6. Z6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: Front Fog Lamp Adjustment
  1. Before starting the fog lamp assembly adjustment: check the tire inflation. make sure there are no other loads in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel. make sure the vehicle is on level ground. make sure the fog lamps and headlamps are clean. make sure the headlamps are operating and are correctly aimed.
  2. Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6 m (25 ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
  3. The correct visual aim for the fog lamps is with the top edge of the high-intensity zone 10 cm (4 in) below the horizontal center of the fog lamps.

Headlamp Aiming

  1. The headlamp aiming procedure depends on what type of beam pattern the headlamp is equipped with. Vehicles may come equipped with visual optical left (VOL), visual optical right (VOR) or SAE only (includes sealed beam type) headlamps. To identify the headlamp beam pattern, look on the headlamp lens. Molded in small letters on the headlamp lens is 1 of the following: SAE VOL and SAE VOR and SAE
  2. Once the headlamp beam pattern is identified, aim the headlamps using 1 of the following methods as applicable. Photometric aimers can aim VOL-, VOR-and SAE-type headlamps only. This is the preferred method of headlamp aiming. Visual or screen method aiming can be used to aim VOL-, VOR- and SAE-type headlamps only. Mechanical aimers cannot be used with VOR- or VOL-type headlamps. Aerodynamic lamps that can be aimed mechanically have 3 nibs molded into the lens of the lamp.

Photometric Aiming

  1. For the photometric aiming procedure, refer to the appropriate photometric headlamp aimer instruction manual.

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: Screen Method Aiming

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

Scheme 99

Scheme 99
  1. Before starting headlamp adjustment: check the tire inflation. check that no other load is in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel. check that the headlamps are clean. check for correct headlamp operation. check that the vehicle is on level ground. if the vehicle is equipped with air suspension, make sure that the switch is on.
  2. Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6-m (25-ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
  3. Mark a horizontal reference line on the vertical wall or screen. Measure the center of the headlamp height to ground and record the measurement. Make a 2.4-meter (8-ft) horizontal mark (using masking tape) on the vertical wall or screen at the same distance from the ground as previously recorded.
  4. Turn on the low beam headlamps to illuminate the wall or screen and open the hood.
  5. On the wall or screen, locate the high intensity area of the beam pattern. Place the top edge of the high intensity zone even with the horizontal reference line.
  6. In addition to the horizontal line marked in Step 3 , a pair of vertical lines must be marked at the center line of the headlamps on the wall or screen. Mark the center line of the vehicle on the wall or screen. Measure from the center of the headlamp to the center line of the vehicle. Make two 1.5-meter (5-ft) vertical marks (using masking tape) on the wall or screen at the same distance from the vehicle center line as previously recorded.
  7. On the wall or screen, locate the high intensity area of the beam pattern. Place the left edge of the high intensity zone even with the vertical line corresponding to the headlamp being adjusted.
  8. Identify at the top edge of this high intensity area a distinct horizontal cutoff in the beam pattern. If the top edge of this cutoff is not even with the horizontal reference line, the headlamp beam needs to be adjusted.
  9. For VOL-type headlamps, there is a distinct cutoff in the left portion of the beam pattern. The edge of this cutoff should be positioned 50.2 mm (2 in) below the horizontal reference line. Horizontal reference line. Top edge of the beam pattern. High intensity zone.

Mechanical Aiming

  1. For the mechanical aiming procedure, refer to the appropriate mechanical headlamp aimer instruction manual.

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: Headlamp Assembly - Five Hundred, Montego

Removal

  1. Remove the front bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
  2. Remove the 4 bolts and the headlamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connectors.

Installation

  1. Connect the electrical connectors and position the headlamp assembly in place.
  2. Install the side headlamp assembly bolt. Tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
  3. Install the front headlamp assembly bolt.
  4. Install the top outboard headlamp assembly bolt.
  5. Install the top inboard headlamp assembly bolt.
  6. Install the front bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: Headlamp Assembly - Freestyle
  1. Remove the front bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
  2. Remove the 4 bolts and the headlamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  1. Connect the electrical connectors and position the headlamp assembly in place.
  2. Install the side headlamp assembly bolt. Tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
  3. Install the front headlamp assembly bolt.
  4. Install the top outboard headlamp assembly bolt.
  5. Install the top inboard headlamp assembly bolt.
  6. Install the front bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: Headlamp Bulb

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Removal and Installation

WARNINGThe headlamp bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by its base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Note. The headlamp bulb should not be removed from the headlamp assembly until just before a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may affect headlamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the headlamp assembly where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the headlamps with the bulb removed from the headlamp assembly.

Note. Make sure the headlamp switch and ignition switch are in the OFF position.

  1. Rotate the headlamp bulb 1/8-turn counterclockwise and remove the headlamp bulb. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  2. Remove the headlamp assembly. For additional information, refer to «HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  3. Remove the 6 screws and the headlamp bulb access cover.
  4. Rotate the headlamp bulb 1/8-turn counterclockwise and remove the headlamp bulb. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  5. Release the spring retainer and remove the HID bulb. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Side Lamp/Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb

Note. Five Hundred shown, others similar.

Scheme 104

Scheme 104: Side Lamp/Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb
  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
  2. Remove the screws and position the fender splash shield aside.
  3. Remove the side lamp/front turn signal lamp bulb. Disconnect the electrical connector. Remove the bulb from the socket.
  4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: Ballast

Note. Make sure the headlamp switch and ignition switch are in the OFF position.

  1. Remove the headlamp assembly. For additional information, refer to «HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  2. Remove the 3 screws and the headlamp bracket.
  3. Remove the 3 screws and the ballast. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: Rear Lamp Assembly - Five Hundred, Montego
  1. Remove the 3 nuts and the rear lamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 107

Scheme 107: Rear Lamp Assembly - Freestyle
  1. Remove the 2 screws and the rear lamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: High Mounted Stoplamp - Five Hundred, Montego
  1. Remove the parcel shelf. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) .
  2. Remove the 4 screws and the high mounted stoplamp. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 109

Scheme 109: High Mounted Stoplamp - Freestyle
  1. Remove the 2 screws and the high mounted stoplamp. Disconnect the electrical connector and the washer hose.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: Fog Lamp - Five Hundred, Montego
  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
  2. Remove the fog lamp bolt.
  3. Remove the 2 nuts and the fog lamp. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 111

Scheme 111: Fog Lamp - Freestyle
  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
  2. Remove the 4 screws and the fog lamp. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 112

Scheme 112: Stoplamp Switch
  1. Disconnect the stoplamp switch electrical connector.
  2. With a light force (approximately 1-4 N [1-3 lb]), pull rearward on the brake pedal, rotate the stoplamp switch 45 degrees clockwise and remove the stoplamp switch.
CAUTIONIt is very important to not press, pull or touch the brake pedal assembly during the installation of the stoplamp switch. Failure to follow these instructions may damage the stoplamp switch.
  1. Without movement to the brake pedal assembly, install the stoplamp switch and rotate 45 degrees counterclockwise.
  2. Connect the stoplamp switch electrical connector.
  3. Start the engine and apply the brake pedal several times to make sure the stoplamps operate correctly.

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: Puddle Lamp

Scheme 114

Scheme 114: Removal and Installation
  1. Remove the mirror glass. For additional information, refer to «WIPERS AND WASHERS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) .
  2. Release the tab and remove the puddle lamp. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
  1. Remove the rear lamp assembly. For additional information, refer to «REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) or «REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY - FREESTYLE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  2. Remove the rear lamp bulb.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
  1. Remove the rear lamp assembly. For additional information, refer to «REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY - FIVE HUNDRED, MONTEGO»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) or «REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY - FREESTYLE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  2. Remove the reversing lamp bulb.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.