Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
The ABS module uses the high speed controller area network (CAN) for communication with the diagnostic tool. The ABS module controls the brake pressure to the 4 wheels to keep the vehicle under control while braking. For additional information, refer to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL .
Audio Unit
The audio unit uses the medium speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. For additional information, refer to ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
Differential Electronic Module (DEM)
The DEM (if equipped) uses the high speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. The DEM controls the amount of torque to be applied from the engine to all wheels. For additional information, refer to REAR DRIVE AXLE/DIFFERENTIAL .
Digital Versatile Disc (DVD) Player
The DVD player (if equipped) uses the medium speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. For additional information, refer to ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Module
The DATC module (if equipped) is located in the instrument panel below the audio unit. The DATC module uses the medium speed CAN to control automatic climate functions that maintain the vehicle interior temperature at a constant setting. For additional information, refer to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION .
Driver Seat Module (DSM)
The DSM module (if equipped) uses the medium speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. The power driver seat, the power outside rear view mirrors, and the adjustable pedals are controlled by the DSM. For additional information, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
Instrument Cluster
The instrument cluster uses the high speed CAN and the medium speed CAN. The instrument cluster displays a variety of information. For additional information, refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
Parking Aid Module (PAM)
The PAM (if equipped) is the only module on the international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network. The PAM controls the reverse parking aid system. For additional information, refer to PARKING AID .
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
The PCM uses the high speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. The PCM controls the engine for better fuel economy, emissions control, failure mode detection and storage. For additional information, refer to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article for diagnosis and testing of the PCM.
Restraint Control Module (RCM)
The RCM uses the high speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. The RCM controls the deployment of the air bags based on sensor input. For additional information, refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
Smart Junction Box (SJB)
The SJB uses the medium speed CAN. The SJB is equipped on all vehicles. The SJB is a combination of a multifunction module and an interior power junction box. For additional information, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
Transmission Control Module (TCM) - 6 Speed Transaxle
The TCM (if equipped) uses the high speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. The TCM controls transaxle shifting, the electronic pressure control solenoid, and the torque converter clutch. For additional information, refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED .
TCM - Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT)
The TCM (if equipped) uses the high speed CAN for communication with the diagnostic tool. For additional information, refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT A.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Montego), SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Five Hundred), or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Freestyle) , Module Communication Network for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
SPECIAL TOOL(S) SPECIFICATION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent WorldWide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
The vehicle has 3 module communications networks
- high speed controller area network (CAN)
- medium speed CAN
- international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network
The high speed CAN is a high speed communications network used for the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, the differential electronic module (DEM) (if equipped), the transmission control module (TCM) - 6-speed transaxle, TCM - continuously variable transaxle (CVT), the instrument cluster, the powertrain control module (PCM) and the restraint control module (RCM) communication. The medium speed CAN is used for the audio unit, the driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), the dual automatic temperature control (DATC) module (if equipped), the digital versatile disc (DVD) player (if equipped), the instrument cluster, and the smart junction box (SJB) communications. The CAN remains operational with the severing of 1 of the CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage.
The medium speed CAN has an unshielded twisted pair cable, data plus circuit 2180 (WH/BK) and data minus circuit 2181 (BK/YE). The high speed CAN also has an unshielded twisted pair cable, data plus circuit 1908 (WH) and data minus circuit 1909 (BK). The ISO 9141 communications network is a single circuit communications network, circuit 70 (LB/WH). All 3 communications networks are connected to the data link connector (DLC). This makes diagnosis and testing of these systems easier by allowing 1 diagnostic tool to be able to diagnose and control any module on the 3 communications networks from one connector. The DLC can be found under the instrument panel between the steering column and the audio unit.
The ISO 9141 communications network does not permit intermodule communication. When the diagnostic tool communicates to modules on the ISO 9141 communications network, the diagnostic tool must ask for all information; the modules cannot initiate communications. The ISO 9141 communications network does not function if the circuit is shorted to ground or battery voltage. Also, if one of the modules on the ISO 9141 communications network loses power or shorts internally, communications to that module fail. The ISO 9141 communications network is used to communicate with the parking aid module (PAM).
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 29 (80A) Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 9 (20A) Wiring harness Connections
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
- If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, GO to «PINPOINT TEST O»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) .
- GO to «PINPOINT TEST PC»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| U0001 | High Speed Communication Bus | DEM | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| U0002 | High Speed Communication Bus Performance | Instrument Cluster | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| U0020 | Low Speed Communication Bus Performance | Instrument Cluster | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| U0073 | High Speed Communication Bus | Transmission Control Module (TCM) | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault | Audio Unit | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault | DSM | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault | RCM | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault | SJB | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error (high speed CAN) | Instrument Cluster | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| U1901 | CAN Network #2 Communication BUS Fault - Receive Error (medium speed CAN) | Instrument Cluster | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST
- PC1 DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST Key in ON position. Carry out the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . Is system passed obtained? Yes : The test passed. RETURN to the Symptom Chart of the section for the module in question. No : If international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, GO to «PINPOINT TEST L»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . If high speed controller area network (CAN) circuit faults; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, GO to «PINPOINT TEST M»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . If medium speed CAN circuit faults; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, GO to «PINPOINT TEST N»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . If no response from the diagnostic tool, GO to «PINPOINT TEST O»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . If the module in question is no response/not equipped, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__symptom-chart) .
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| The differential electronic module (DEM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN) DEM | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| The anti-lock brake system (ABS) module does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN) ABS module | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| The transmission control module (TCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool - continuously variable transaxle (CVT) | Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN) TCM | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| The transmission control module (TCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool - 6-speed transaxle | Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN) TCM | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| The instrument cluster does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN) Circuit or connection in the medium speed CAN Instrument cluster | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| The powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN) PCM | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| The restraint control module (RCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the high speed controller area network (CAN) RCM | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| The audio unit does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN) Audio unit | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| The driver seat module (DSM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN) DSM | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| The dual automatic temperature control (DATC) module does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN) DATC module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| The digital versatile disc (DVD) player does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN) DVD player | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| The smart junction box (SJB) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the medium speed controller area network (CAN) SJB | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| The parking aid module (PAM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | Circuit or connection in the international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network PAM | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| No international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network communication | Circuit or connection in the ISO 9141 communications network Parking aid module (PAM) | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| No high speed controller area network (CAN) communication | Circuit or connection in the high speed CAN Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module Differential electronic module (DEM) (if equipped) Instrument cluster Powertrain control module (PCM) Restraint control module (RCM) Transmission control module (TCM) - 6-speed transaxle TCM - continuously variable transaxle (CVT) | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| No medium speed controller area network (CAN) communication | Circuit or connection in the medium speed CAN Audio unit Digital versatile disc (DVD) player (if equipped) Driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped) Dual automatic temperature control (DATC) module (if equipped) Instrument cluster Smart junction box (SJB) | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| No module/network communication - no power to the diagnostic tool | Data link connector (DLC) C251 Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 9 (20A) Circuitry Diagnostic tool | GO to PINPOINT TEST O . |
SYMPTOM CHART
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Normal Operation
The DEM communicates with the diagnostic tool through the high speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The high speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the high speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. Check circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) between the DEM C3269 and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the DEM C3269, or a problem in an in-line connector.
Possible Causes
- high speed CAN circuit 1908 (WH) or 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- DEM C3269
- DEM
Scheme 17
- A1 CHECK THE DEM C3269 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: DEM C3269. Inspect the DEM C3269 for damage. Is the DEM C3269 OK? Yes : GO to A2. No : REPAIR the DEM C3269 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- A2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DEM C3269 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the DEM C3269-8, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the DEM C3269-7, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT DEM OPERATION Disconnect all the DEM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the DEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DEM. REFER to «REAR DRIVE AXLE/DIFFERENTIAL»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-drive-axledifferential) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The ABS module communicates with the diagnostic tool through the high speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The high speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the high speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. Check circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) between the ABS module C135 and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the ABS module C135, or a problem in an in-line connector.
- high speed CAN circuit 1908 (WH) or 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- ABS module C135
- ABS module
Scheme 18
- B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE C135 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Inspect the ABS module C135 for damage. Is the ABS module C135 OK? Yes : GO to B2. No : REPAIR the ABS module C135 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- B2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE ABS MODULE C135 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-26, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the ABS module C135-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to B3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all the ABS module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK CONTROL»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The TCM communicates with the diagnostic tool through the high speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The high speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the high speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. Check circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) between the TCM C199 and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the TCM C199, or a problem in an in-line connector.
- high speed CAN circuit 1908 (WH) or 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- TCM C199
- TCM
Scheme 19
- C1 CHECK THE TCM C199 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: TCM C199. Inspect the TCM C199 for damage. Is the TCM C199 OK? Yes : GO to C2. No : REPAIR the TCM C199 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- C2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUIT 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND TCM C199 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the TCM C199-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the TCM C199-2, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to C3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION Disconnect all the TCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-cvt) A. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The TCM communicates with the diagnostic tool through the high speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The high speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the high speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. Check circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) between the TCM C168 and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the TCM C168, or a problem in an in-line connector.
- high speed CAN circuit 1908 (WH) or 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- TCM C168
- TCM
Scheme 20
- D1 CHECK THE TCM C168 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: TCM C168. Inspect the TCM C168 for damage. Is the TCM C168 OK? Yes : GO to D2. No : REPAIR the TCM C168 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- D2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE TCM C168 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the TCM C168-14, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the TCM C168-6, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to D3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION Disconnect all the TCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-6-speed) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The instrument cluster communicates with the diagnostic tool and all the modules on the high speed controller area network (CAN) through circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The instrument cluster also communicates with all the modules on the medium speed CAN, circuits 2180 (WH/BK) and 2181 (BK/YE), while serving as a gateway between the medium speed CAN and the high speed CAN. The CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. Check circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) between the instrument cluster C220 and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the instrument cluster C220, or a problem in an in-line connector.
- high speed CAN circuit 1908 (WH) or 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- medium speed CAN circuit 2180 (WH/BK) or 2181 (BK/YE) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- instrument cluster C220
- instrument cluster
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
- E1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Depower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Is the instrument cluster C220 OK? Yes : GO to E2. No : REPAIR the instrument cluster C220 as necessary. CONNECT the instrument cluster C220. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- E2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-18, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-19, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the instrument cluster C220. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- E3 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-21, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E4. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the instrument cluster C220. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) . REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The PCM communicates with the diagnostic tool through the high speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The high speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the high speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. The PCM and instrument cluster share communications network termination responsibilities with the use of a split termination resistor in each module. Check circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) between the PCM C175b and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the PCM C175b, or a problem in an in-line connector.
- high speed CAN circuit 1908 (WH) or 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- PCM C175b
- PCM
Scheme 23
- F1 CHECK THE PCM C175B FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b. Is the PCM C175b OK? Yes : GO to F2. No : REPAIR PCM C175b. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- F2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE PCM C175B FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-11, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-23, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to F3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The RCM communicates with the diagnostic tool through the high speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The high speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the high speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. Check circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) between the RCM C310b and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the RCM C310b, or a problem in an in-line connector.
- high speed CAN circuit 1908 (WH) or 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- RCM C310b
- RCM
Scheme 24
- G1 CHECK THE RCM C310b FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Depower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: RCM C310b. Is the RCM C310b OK? Yes : GO to G2. No : REPAIR the RCM C310b as necessary. CONNECT the RCM C310b. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- G2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE RCM C310b FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-31, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the RCM C310b-32, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to G3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the RCM C310b. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION Depower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect all the RCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the RCM module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new RCM and REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The audio unit communicates with the diagnostic tool through the medium speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 2180 (WH/BK) and 2181 (WH/BK). The medium speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the medium speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The medium speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The medium speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the medium speed CAN circuits, damage to the data link connector (DLC) C251, damage to the audio unit connector, or damage to an in-line connector.
- medium speed CAN circuit 2180 (WH/BK) or 2181 (BK/YE) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- audio unit C240c
- audio unit
Scheme 25
- H1 CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT C240C FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Audio Unit C240c. Is the audio unit C240c OK? Yes : GO to H2. No : REPAIR the audio unit C240c as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- H2 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE AUDIO UNIT C240C FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the audio unit C240c-15, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC 3251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the audio unit C240c-16, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to H3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO UNIT OPERATION Disconnect all the audio unit connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the audio unit connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new audio unit. REFER to «AUDIO UNIT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-unit-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The DSM communicates with the diagnostic tool through the medium speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 2180 (WH/BK) and 2181 (BK/YE). The medium speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the medium speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The medium speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The medium speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the medium speed CAN circuits, damage to the data link connector (DLC) C251, damage to the DSM connector, or damage to an in-line connector.
- medium speed CAN circuit 2180 (WH/BK) or 2181 (BK/YE) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- DSM C341c
- DSM
Scheme 26
- I1 CHECK THE DSM C341C FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: DSM C341c. Is the DSM C341c OK? Yes : GO to I2. No : REPAIR the DSM C341c as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- I2 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DSM C341C FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-11, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC 3251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the DSM C341c-12, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to I3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- I3 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION Disconnect all the DSM module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The DATC module communicates with the diagnostic tool through the medium speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 2180 (WH/BK) and 2181 (BK/YE). The medium speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the medium speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The medium speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The medium speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the medium speed CAN circuits, damage to the data link connector (DLC) C251, damage to the DATC module connector, or damage to an in-line connector.
- medium speed CAN circuit 2180 (WH/BK) or 2181 (BK/YE) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- DATC module C228a
- DATC module
Scheme 27
- J1 CHECK THE DATC MODULE C228A FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: DATC Module C228a. Inspect the DATC module C228a for damage. Is the DATC module C228a OK? Yes : GO to J2. No : REPAIR the DATC module C228a as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- J2 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DATC MODULE C228A FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-12, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the DATC module C228a-13, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to J3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- J3 CHECK FOR CORRECT DATC MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all the DATC module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the DATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DATC module. REFER to «CONTROL COMPONENTS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ac-compressor/#hvac-system-control-components) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The DVD player communicates with the diagnostic tool through the medium speed controller area network (CAN), circuits 2180 (WH/BK) and 2181 (BK/YE). The medium speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the medium speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The medium speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The medium speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the medium speed CAN circuits, damage to the data link connector (DLC) C251, damage to the DVD player connector, or damage to an in-line connector.
- medium speed CAN circuit 2180 (WH/BK) or 2181 (BK/YE) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- DVD player C9029
- DVD player
Scheme 28
- K1 CHECK THE DVD PLAYER C9029 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: DVD Player C9029. Inspect the DVD player C9029 for damage. Is the DVD player C9029 OK? Yes : GO to K2. No : REPAIR the DVD player C9029 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- K2 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DVD PLAYER C9029 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the DVD player C9029-10, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the DVD player C9029-20, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to K3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- K3 CHECK FOR CORRECT DVD PLAYER OPERATION Disconnect all the DVD player connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the DVD player connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DVD player. REFER to «VIDEO SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/entertainment-systems/#video-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The parking aid module (PAM) communicates with the diagnostic tool through the international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications network circuit 70 (LB/WH). If circuit 70 (LB/WH) becomes open or shorted to ground, communications to that module are not possible. Check circuit 70 (LB/WH) between the PAM C3267 and the data link connector (DLC) C251. The total resistance value must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in the ISO 9141 communications network circuit, damage to the DLC C251, damage to the PAM connector, or damage to an in-line connector.
- ISO 9141 communications network circuit 70 (LB/WH) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- PAM C3267
- PAM
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
- L1 CHECK THE PAM C3267 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C3267. Inspect the PAM C3267 for damage. Is the PAM C3267 OK? Yes : GO to L2. No : REPAIR the PAM C3267 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- L2 CHECK INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS ORGANIZATION (ISO) 9141 COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-8, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the data link connector (DLC) C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side; and between the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DLC connector and the PAM connector and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PAM connector and ground? Yes : GO to L3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- L3 CHECK ISO 9141 COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : GO to L4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect all the PAM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the PAM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «PARKING AID»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/warning-system/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The high speed CAN has an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK). The differential electronic module (DEM) (if equipped), the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, the transmission control module (TCM) - 6-speed transaxle, the TCM - continuously variable transaxle (CVT), the instrument cluster, the powertrain control module (PCM) and the RCM all use the high speed CAN. The high speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the high speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The high speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The high speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the high speed CAN circuits, damage to the data link connector (DLC) C251, damage to one of the communications network module connectors, or damage to an in-line connector.
- high speed CAN circuits 1908 (WH) and 1909 (BK) short to ground or open
- DLC C251
- ABS module
- DEM (if equipped)
- instrument cluster
- PCM
- RCM
- TCM - 6-speed transaxle
- TCM - CVT
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
- M1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Inspect the DLC C251 for damage. Is the DLC C251 OK? Yes : GO to M2. No : REPAIR the DLC C251 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M2 CHECK ALL THE HIGH SPEED CAN MODULE CONNECTORS Disconnect: Differential Electronic Module (DEM) C3269 (if equipped). Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C135. Disconnect: Transmission Control Module (TCM) C168 - 6-Speed Transaxle (if equipped). Disconnect: TCM C199 - Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT) (if equipped). Depower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b. Disconnect: Restraint Control Module (RCM) C310b. Inspect the connectors for damage. Are the connectors OK? Yes : If equipped with all wheel drive (AWD), GO to M3. If not equipped with AWD, GO to M4 . No : REPAIR the module connector in question as necessary. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M3 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DEM C3269 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the DEM C3269-8, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC 3251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the DEM C3269-7, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : GO to M4.
- M4 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE C135 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-26, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the ABS module C135-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : If equipped with a 6-speed transaxle, GO to M5. If not equipped with a 6-speed transaxle, GO to M6 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M5 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE TCM - 6-SPEED TRANSAXLE C168 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the TCM - 6-speed transaxle C168-14, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the TCM - 6-speed transaxle C168-6, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to M7 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M6 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE TCM - CVT C199 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the TCM - CVT C199-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the TCM - CVT C199-2, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to M7. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M7 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-18, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-19, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to M8. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M8 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE PCM C175B AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-11, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-23, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to M9. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M9 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE RCM C310b AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-31, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the RCM C310b-32, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to M10. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the RCM C310b. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M10 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to M11. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M11 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and ground. Is any voltage indicated? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : GO to M12.
- M12 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE ABS MODULE C135 DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: DEM C3269 (if equipped). Connect: TCM - CVT C199 (if equipped). Connect: TCM - 6-Speed Transaxle C168 (if equipped). Repower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Connect: Instrument Cluster C220. Connect: PCM C175b. Connect: RCM C310b. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to M19 . No : If equipped with AWD, GO to M13. If not equipped with AWD and equipped with a TCM - CVT, GO to M14 . If not equipped with AWD and not equipped with a TCM - CVT, GO to M15 .
- M13 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE DEM C3269 DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: ABS Module C135. Disconnect: DEM C3269. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to M18 . No : If equipped with a TCM - CVT, GO to M14. If not equipped with a TCM - CVT, GO to M15 .
- M14 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE TCM CVT C199 DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: DEM C3269 (if equipped). Connect: ABS Module C135 (if disconnected). Disconnect: TCM - CVT C199. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to M20 . No : GO to M16 .
- M15 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE TCM 6-SPEED TRANSAXLE C168 DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: DEM C3269 (if equipped). Connect: ABS Module C135 (if disconnected). Disconnect: TCM - 6-Speed Transaxle C168. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to M21 . No : GO to M16.
- M16 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE RCM C310b DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: TCM - CVT C199 (if equipped). Connect: TCM - 6-Speed Transaxle C168 (if equipped). Depower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: RCM C310b. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to M24 . No : GO to M17.
- M17 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN WITH A SUBSTITUTED PCM Key in OFF position. Connect: RCM C310b. Repower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Install a known good PCM. Refer to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to M23 . No : INSTALL the original PCM. GO to M22 .
- M18 CHECK FOR CORRECT DEM OPERATION Disconnect all the DEM connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the DEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DEM. REFER to «REAR DRIVE AXLE/DIFFERENTIAL»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-drive-axledifferential) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M19 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all the ABS module connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK CONTROL»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M20 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM - CVT OPERATION Disconnect all the TCM - CVT connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the TCM - CVT connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new TCM - CVT. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-cvt) A. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M21 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM - 6-SPEED TRANSAXLE OPERATION Disconnect all the TCM - 6-speed transaxle connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the TCM - 6-speed transaxle connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new TCM - 6-speed transaxle. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-6-speed) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M22 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) . REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- M24 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION Disconnect all the RCM connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new RCM and REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The medium speed CAN has an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits 2180 (WH/BK) and 2181 (BK/YE). The audio unit, the driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), the dual automatic temperature control (DATC) module (if equipped), the digital versatile disc (DVD) player (if equipped), the instrument cluster, and the smart junction box (SJB) are all on the medium speed CAN. The medium speed CAN remains operational with the severing of one of the medium speed CAN circuits or if the data minus circuit is shorted to ground. Communication may also continue if one of the termination resistors is lost. The medium speed CAN does not remain operational if the data plus circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. The medium speed CAN also does not remain operational if the data minus circuit is shorted to voltage. The total resistance values must not be more than 5 ohms. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms there is an open in one of the medium speed CAN circuits, damage to the data link connector (DLC) C251, damage to one of the communications network module connectors, or damage to an in-line connector.
- medium speed CAN circuits 2180 (WH/BK) and 2181 (BK/YE) shorted to ground or open
- DLC C251
- audio unit
- DATC module (if equipped)
- DSM (if equipped)
- DVD player (if equipped)
- instrument cluster
- SJB
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- N1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE Key in OFF position. Inspect the DLC C251 for damage. Is the DLC C251 OK? Yes : GO to N2. No : REPAIR the DLC C251 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N2 CHECK ALL THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN MODULE CONNECTORS Disconnect: Audio Unit C240c. Disconnect: Driver Seat Module (DSM) C341c (if equipped). Disconnect: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Module C228a (if equipped). Disconnect: Digital Versatile Disc (DVD) Player C9029 (if equipped). Depower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c. Inspect the connectors for damage. Are the connectors OK? Yes : GO to N3. No : REPAIR the module connector in question as necessary. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N3 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE AUDIO UNIT C240C AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the audio unit C240c-15, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC D251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the audio unit C240c-16, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : If equipped with memory seats, GO to N4. If not equipped with memory seats and equipped with DATC, GO to N5 . If not equipped with memory seats, or DATC and equipped with a DVD player, GO to N6 . If not equipped with memory seats, DATC, or with a DVD player, GO to N7 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N4 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DSM C341C AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-11, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the DSM C341c-12, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : If equipped with DATC, GO to N5. If not equipped with DATC and equipped with a DVD player, GO to N6 . If not equipped with DATC, or with a DVD player, GO to N7 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N5 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DATC MODULE C228A AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-12, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the DATC module C228a-13, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : If equipped with a DVD player, GO to N6. If not equipped with a DVD player, GO to N7 . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N6 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DVD PLAYER C9029 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the DVD player C9029-10, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the DVD player C9029-20, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to N7. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N7 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-21, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to N8. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N8 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE SJB C2280C AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-32, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to N9. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N9 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to N10. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N10 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is any voltage indicated? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : GO to N11.
- N11 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE AUDIO UNIT C240C DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: DSM C341c (if equipped). Connect: DATC Module C228a (if equipped). Connect: DVD Player C9029 (if equipped). Repower the air bag system. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Connect: Instrument Cluster C220. Connect: SJB C2280c. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to N16 . No : If equipped with memory seats, GO to N12. If not equipped with memory seats and equipped with DATC, GO to N13 . If not equipped with memory seats, or DATC, and equipped with a DVD player. GO to N14 . If not equipped with memory seats, DATC, or with a DVD player, GO to N15 .
- N12 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE DSM MODULE C341C DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: Audio Unit C240c. Disconnect: DSM C341c. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to N17 . No : If equipped with DATC, GO to N13. If not equipped with DATC and equipped with a DVD player, GO to N14 . If not equipped with DATC or with a DVD player, GO to N15 .
- N13 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE DATC MODULE C228A DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: Audio Unit C240c (if disconnected). Connect: DSM C341c (if equipped). Disconnect: DATC Module C228a. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to N18 . No : If equipped with a DVD player, GO to N14. If not equipped with a DVD player, GO to N15 .
- N14 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE DVD PLAYER C9029 DISCONNECTED Key in OFF position. Connect: Audio Unit C240c (if disconnected). Connect: DSM C341c (if disconnected). Connect: DATC Module C228a (if equipped). Disconnect: DVD Player C9029. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to N19 . No : GO to N15.
- N15 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN WITH A SUBSTITUTED SJB Key in OFF position. Connect: Audio Unit C240c (if disconnected). Connect: DVD Player C9029 (if disconnected). Connect: Audio Unit C240c (if disconnected). Connect: DSM C341c (if disconnected). Connect: DATC Module C228a (if disconnected). Install a known good SJB. Refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test. Is system passed obtained? Yes : GO to N21 . No : INSTALL the original SJB. GO to N20 .
- N16 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO UNIT OPERATION Disconnect all the audio unit connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the audio unit connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new audio unit. REFER to «AUDIO UNIT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-unit-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N17 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION Disconnect all the DSM connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N18 CHECK FOR CORRECT DATC MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all the DATC module connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the DATC connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DATC module. REFER to «CONTROL COMPONENTS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/ac-compressor/#hvac-system-control-components) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N19 CHECK FOR CORRECT DVD PLAYER OPERATION Disconnect all the DVD player connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the DVD player connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new DVD player. REFER to «VIDEO SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/entertainment-systems/#video-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N20 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) . REPOWER The air bag system. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- N21 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion push-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
The diagnostic tool is connected to the data link connector (DLC) C251 to communicate with the high speed controller area network (CAN), medium speed CAN, and international standards organization (ISO) 9141 communications networks. If communication can not be established, the diagnostic tool and the DLC C251 must be checked for damage. If the diagnostic tool and the DLC C251 are OK, circuits 40 (LB/WH), 1203 (BK/LB), and 1205 (BK) must be checked for an open condition.
- DLC C251
- diagnostic tool
- circuit 40 (LB/WH) open
- circuit 1203 (BK/LB) open
- circuit 1205 (BK) open
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
- O1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CONNECTOR Inspect the diagnostic tool pins for damage. Are the pins OK? Yes : GO to O2. No : REPAIR the diagnostic tool connector as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- O2 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE Inspect the DLC C251 pins for damage. Are the pins OK? Yes : GO to O3. No : REPAIR the DLC C251 as necessary. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- O3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CIRCUIT 40 (LB/WH) Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit 40 (LB/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to O4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
- O4 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS 1203 (BK/LB) AND 1205 (BK) Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : REPAIR the diagnostic tool. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) . No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the «PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system__pinpoint-test-pc-data-link-diagnostics) .
See also:
• ANTI-LOCK CONTROL
• ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
• REAR DRIVE AXLE/DIFFERENTIAL
• CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• PARKING AID
• INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE
• SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT
• ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
• AUDIO UNIT
• CONTROL COMPONENTS
• VIDEO SYSTEM
• PINPOINT TEST O
• PINPOINT TEST PC
• SYMPTOM CHART