Contents Section: Anti-Lock/traction Control All sections

Anti-Lock Brake System Ford Five Hundred I

Anti-Lock/traction Control 33 illustrations ~6205 words

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

NameFord Specification
High Performance DOT 3 Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid PM-1 (Canada CPM-1)ESA-M6C25-A or WSS-M6C62-A

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

DescriptionNm
Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module screws3
Brake line-to-hydraulic control unit (HCU) fittings17
Bracket-to-HCU bolts8
Wheel speed sensor bolt8
HCU bracket-to-body bolts/nut35

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

The anti-lock brake system (ABS) is a 4-channel system and consists of the following components

  1. ABS module
  2. Front wheel speed sensor
  3. Front wheel speed sensor ring (integral to the front wheel bearing)
  4. Hydraulic control unit (HCU)
  5. Rear wheel speed sensor
  6. Rear wheel speed sensor ring (integral to the rear wheel bearing)
  7. Traction control switch
  8. Yellow ABS warning indicator

The front wheel speed sensor rings are integral to the front hub and bearing assemblies. For additional information, refer to FRONT SUSPENSION .

The rear wheel speed sensor rings are integral to the rear hub and bearing assemblies. For additional information, refer to REAR SUSPENSION .

Anti-Lock Control

Refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKES (Montego), ANTI-LOCK BRAKES (Five Hundred) or ANTI-LOCK BRAKES (Freestyle) , ABS for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

MATERIAL SPECIFICATION - ANTI-LOCK CONTROL Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B or equivalent 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Special Tool(s)

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

The anti-lock brake system (ABS) module receives wheel speed readings from each wheel speed sensor and processes this information to determine if an ABS event is necessary. The wheel speed sensor electrically senses each tooth of the wheel speed sensor indicators as it passes through the wheel speed sensor magnetic field.

The active wheel speed sensor generates a signal that is sent to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage to all of the wheel speed sensors through their circuitry to determine if they are functional.

The ABS module continuously monitors and compares the rotational speed of each wheel and when it detects an impending wheel lock, modulates brake pressure to the appropriate brake caliper. This is accomplished by triggering the hydraulic control unit (HCU) to open and close the appropriate solenoid valves. Once the affected wheel returns to normal speed, the ABS module returns the solenoid valves to their normal position, and normal (base) braking resumes.

The HCU has additional internal solenoid valves incorporated to enable control modulation of the wheel brake pressures.

The ABS module is self-monitoring. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module will do a preliminary electrical check, and at above 15 km/h (9 mph) the pump motor is turned on for approximately one-half second. Also, during all phases of operation the ABS module, with the vehicle in motion, checks for correct operation of the wheel speed sensors. Any malfunction of the ABS will cause the ABS to shut off. Normal power assisted braking, however, remains.

The traction control system controls wheelspin by modulating engine torque and applying, then releasing the rear brake to restore traction when driving on slippery or loose surfaces.

The traction control system can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch and is indicated by an indicator lamp in the traction control switch. The traction control will reset and return to normal traction assist when the ignition switch is cycled or when the traction control switch is pressed and released a second time.

ABS Module Configuration

The ABS module must be configured when a new ABS module is installed. For additional information, refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION .

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Verify the stoplamps operate correctly by pressing and releasing the brake pedal with the ignition switch in the ON position. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . If the stoplamps operate correctly, proceed to the next step.
  3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Improperly inflated tires Mismatched wheels or tires on vehicle Base brake system Wheel speed sensor Hydraulic control unit (HCU) Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s): 10 (40A) 13 (20A) Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 19 (10A) Circuitry Stoplamp switch Traction control switch Wheel speed sensors Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for the ABS module, GO to «PINPOINT TEST A»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.
  7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) .
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-chart) .
DTCSSourceDescriptionAction
B1342ABSECU Is FaultedCLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test.
B1484ABSBrake Pedal Input Open CircuitGO to PINPOINT TEST B .
B1596ABSService Continuous CodesNOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs.CYCLE the ignition switch.RETRIEVE the DTCs.If only DTC B1596 is present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test.
B1676ABSBattery Voltage Out of RangeGO to PINPOINT TEST C .
B2477ABSModule Configuration FailureCONFIGURE the ABS module using As Built Data and correct tire size. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs, and verify successful module configuration. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test.
B2900ABSVIN MismatchedVERIFY the VIN data, the ABS module, and the PCM have the correct as-built data.
C1145ABSSpeed Wheel Sensor RF Input Circuit FailureGO to PINPOINT TEST D .
C1155ABSSpeed Wheel Sensor LF Input Circuit FailureGO to PINPOINT TEST D .
C1165ABSSpeed Wheel Sensor RR Input Circuit FailureGO to PINPOINT TEST D .
C1175ABSSpeed Wheel Sensor LR Input Circuit FailureGO to PINPOINT TEST D .
C1266ABSABS Valve Power Relay Circuit FailureGO to PINPOINT TEST E .
C1296ABSWheel Speed LF Signal FaultGO to PINPOINT TEST F .
C1297ABSWheel Speed RF Signal FaultGO to PINPOINT TEST F .
C1298ABSWheel Speed RR Signal FaultGO to PINPOINT TEST F .
C1299ABSWheel Speed LR Signal FaultGO to PINPOINT TEST F .
C1300ABSABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit FailureGO to PINPOINT TEST G .
C1805ABSMismatched PCM and/or ABS/TC ModuleCHECK the part numbers. INSTALL the correct module. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS for the PCM, or Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module for the ABS module. Verify correct module and tire size configuration.
U0073ABSControl Module Communication Bus OffREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
U1900ABSCAN communication Bus Fault - Receive errorREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
U2023ABSFault received from External NodeIf any other DTCs are present, DIAGNOSE those first. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If the DTC is still present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
NOTE
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

For a complete master list of ABS DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTCDescriptionSourceAction
C1093Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit FailureInstrument ClusterGO to PINPOINT TEST K .

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the anti-lock brake system (ABS) moduleSmart junction box (SJB) fuse 19 (10A) Circuitry ABS moduleGO to PINPOINT TEST A .
No communication with the instrument clusterCircuitry. Instrument cluster.REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER to continue diagnosis of the instrument cluster.
The red brake warning indicator does not self-checkInstrument clusterREFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
The red brake warning indicator stays on when the ignition switch is in RUNCircuitry Low brake fluid warning switch Parking brake switch Instrument clusterREFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
The yellow anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator is always onCircuitry Instrument cluster ABS moduleGO to PINPOINT TEST H .
Spongy brake pedal with no warning indicatorAir in the brake hydraulic systemGO to PINPOINT TEST I .
Poor vehicle tracking during anti-lock functionAir in the hydraulic brake system Hydraulic control unit (HCU)GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
Base brake systemREFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION .
The traction control is inoperativeAnti-lock brake system (ABS) moduleINSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
The traction control system cannot be disabledCircuitry Traction control switch Instrument clusterGO to PINPOINT TEST K .
The traction control switch indicator is never/always onCircuitry Traction control switch Instrument clusterGO to PINPOINT TEST L .

SYMPTOM CHART

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Connector Circuit Reference

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module, hydraulic pump, and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Voltage is supplied by circuit 532 (OG/YE) (ignition feed). Ground is provided through circuit 1203 (BK/LB).

Possible Causes

  1. circuit 532 (OG/YE) open
  2. circuit 1203 (BK/LB) open

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Testing

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: ABS module C135. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-32, circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A2. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-38, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) to continue diagnosis of the communication network. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the stoplamp switch through circuit 1140 (VT), when the ignition switch is in the RUN/START position. When the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to circuit 810 (RD/LG) to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module.

  1. circuit 810 (RD/LG) open
  2. stoplamp switch
  3. ABS module

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Testing
  1. B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS Apply the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps. Do the stoplamps illuminate? Yes : GO to B2. No : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Measure the voltage between the ABS module connector C135-30, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to B3 No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The operating voltage required to supply the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, hydraulic pump, and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Voltage is supplied by circuits 532 (OG/YE) (ignition feed), 534 (YE/LG) (hot at all times), and 685 (BK/WH) (hot at all times). Ground is provided through circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. circuit 534 (YE/LG) open
  2. circuit 532 (OG/YE) open
  3. circuit 685 (BK/WH) open
  4. circuit 1203 (BK/LB) open
  5. circuit 1205 (BK) open
  6. charging system
  7. ABS module

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Testing
  1. C1 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative battery terminals with the key ON and the engine OFF (KOEO), and with the engine running. Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and between 13 and 16 volts with the engine running? Yes : GO to C2. No : REFER to «CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) to continue diagnosis of the charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG), CIRCUIT 685 (BK/WH), AND CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: ABS module C135. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135, harness side and ground as follows: ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND VOLTAGE Pin Circuit 1 534 (YE/LG) 25 685 (BK/WH) 32 532 (OG/YE) Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to C3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) AND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-38, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1676 is retrieved again, GO to C4 No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal that is sent to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module connector C135 through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.

Battery voltage is supplied to the active wheel speed sensors from the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor ground is supplied by the ABS module.

  1. wheel speed sensor ring (part of the hub and bearing assembly)
  2. wheel speed sensors
  3. circuit 514 (YE/RD) open, short to power, or short to ground
  4. circuit 516 (YE/BK) open, short to power, or short to ground
  5. circuit 518 (LG/RD) open, short to power, or short to ground
  6. circuit 519 (LG/BK) open, short to power, or short to ground
  7. circuit 521 (TN/OG) open, short to power, or short to ground
  8. circuit 522 (TN/BK) open, short to power, or short to ground
  9. circuit 523 (RD/PK) open, short to power, or short to ground
  10. circuit 524 (PK/BK) open, short to power, or short to ground
  11. ABS module

Testing

CAUTIONTouching the connector terminals with hands may cause damage to the sensor.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14
  1. D1 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C135. Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135, harness side and ground as follows: ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND VOLTAGE DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit «C1145»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-18 514 (YE/RD) «C1145»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-6 516 (YE/BK) «C1155»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-34 522 (TN/BK) «C1155»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-21 521 (TN/OG) «C1165»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-31 524 (PK/BK) «C1165»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-19 523 (RD/PK) «C1175»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-33 518 (LG/RD) «C1175»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-20 519 (LG/BK) Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to D2.
  2. D2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and ground as follows: ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND RESISTANCE DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit «C1145»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-18 514 (YE/RD) «C1145»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-6 516 (YE/BK) «C1155»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-34 522 (TN/BK) «C1155»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-21 521 (TN/OG) «C1165»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-31 524 (PK/BK) «C1165»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-19 523 (RD/PK) «C1175»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-33 518 (LG/RD) «C1175»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) C135-20 519 (LG/BK) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to D3. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows: ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND RESISTANCE DTC Circuit ABS Module Connector-Pin Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin «C1145»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 516 (YE/BK) C135-6 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1 «C1145»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 514 (YE/RD) C135-18 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2 «C1155»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 522 (TN/BK) C135-34 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1 «C1155»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 521 (TN/OG) C135-21 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2 «C1165»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 523 (RD/PK) C135-19 RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1 «C1165»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 524 (PK/BK) C135-31 RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2 «C1175»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 518 (LG/RD) C135-33 LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2 «C1175»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) 519 (LG/BK) C130-20 LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to D4. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side with the meter in the 10 megaohm range. Is there any continuity? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to D5.
  5. D5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT Connect: ABS Module C135. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to D7 . No : GO to D6.
  6. D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OPERATION Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the wheel speed sensor connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to «WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) «WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR, FWD»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__wheel-speed-sensor-rear-fwd) or «WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR, AWD»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Voltage for the isolation valves is supplied by circuit 685 (BK/WH) (voltage at all times). Ground is provided through circuit 1203 (BK/LB).

  1. circuit 685 (BK/WH) open
  2. circuit 1203 (BK/LB) open

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Testing
  1. E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 685 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-25, circuit 685 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to E2. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR GROUND Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-38, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generates a square wave signal to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module that is proportional to the wheel speed. The ABS module compares the wheel speed inputs from all the wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup. Incorrect tire size can set these DTCs as well.

  1. ABS module
  2. wheel speed sensor ring
  3. wheel speed sensor
  1. F1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in ON position. Retrieve the ABS module DTCs. Are DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, or C1175 present? Yes : GO to «PINPOINT TEST D»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . No : GO to F2.
  2. F2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the wheel speed sensor, component side, and the wheel speed sensor, harness side as follows: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT INSPECTION DTC Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor (Component Side) Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit «C1296»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) LH front wheel speed sensor pin 1 C150-1 522 (TN/BK) «C1297»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) RH front wheel speed sensor pin 1 C160-1 516 (YE/BK) «C1298»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) RH rear wheel speed sensor pin 1 C3116-1 523 (RD/PK) «C1299»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) LH rear wheel speed sensor pin 1 C3117-1 519 (LG/BK) Connect the automotive meter between the wheel speed sensor, component side and the wheel speed sensor, harness side as follows: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR HARNESS SIDE DTC Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor (Component Side) Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit «C1296»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) LH front wheel speed sensor pin 2 C150-2 521 (TN/OG) «C1297»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) RH front wheel speed sensor pin 2 C160-2 514 (YE/RD) «C1298»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) RH rear wheel speed sensor pin 2 3116-2 524 (PK/BK) «C1299»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) LH rear wheel speed sensor pin 2 C3117-2 518 (LG/RD) Key in ON position. Measure the current while slowly spinning the wheel. Does the automotive meter switch between approximately 7 mA and 14 mA? Yes : GO to F3. No : INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to «WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) , «WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR, FWD»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__wheel-speed-sensor-rear-fwd) or «WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR, AWD»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The operating voltage required to supply the hydraulic pump motor is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Voltage to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) motor is supplied by circuit 534 (YE/LG) (hot at all times). Ground is provided through circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. circuit 534 (YE/LG) open
  2. circuit 1205 (BK) open

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Testing

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. G1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR Key in ON position. Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? Yes : GO to G5 . No : GO to G2.
  2. G2 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR ACTIVE COMMAND Key in OFF position. Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module Active Command. Trigger the ABS module pump motor ON active command. Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 3 seconds? Yes : CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow ABS warning indicator while driving the vehicle (brakes must not be applied) above 15 km/h (9 mph). If the yellow ABS warning indicator illuminates, RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1300 is retrieved, GO to G5 . If the yellow ABS warning indicator does not illuminate, the system is OK. No : TRIGGER the ABS module pump motor OFF active command. GO to G3.
  3. G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-1, circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to G4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to G5. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module, hydraulic pump, and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Voltage is supplied by circuit 532 (OG/YE) (ignition feed), circuit 534 (YE/LG) and circuit 685 (BK/WH) (hot at all times). Ground is provided through circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. ABS module
  2. instrument cluster
  1. H1 CHECK FOR DTCs Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in ON position. Retrieve the ABS module DTCs. Any DTCs present? Yes : If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) to continue diagnostics. No : GO to H2.
  2. H2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ABS WARNING INDICATOR ACTIVE COMMAND Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command. Command all warning lamps ON then OFF. Does the yellow ABS warning indicator continue to illuminate? Yes : GO to H3. No : GO to H4 .
  3. H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The brake pedal should be firm when applied.

  1. base brake system
  2. hydraulic control unit (HCU)
  1. I1 CHECK THE VEHICLE COMPONENT MOUNTING Inspect the brake pedal and brake booster/brake master cylinder for correct attachment. Bleed the brake system. Refer to «BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/brakes-control-systems/#brake-system-general-information) . Is the brake pedal still spongy? Yes : GO to I2. No : The brake system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by air in the hydraulic system.
  2. I2 BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM Bleed the brake system using the diagnostic tool. Refer to «BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/brakes-control-systems/#brake-system-general-information) . Is the brake pedal spongy? Yes : REFER to «BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/brakes-control-systems/#brake-system-general-information) . No : The brake system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by air in the hydraulic control unit (HCU).

The operating voltage required to supply the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, hydraulic pump, and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Voltage is supplied by circuit 532 (OG/YE) (ignition feed), circuit 534 (YE/LG) and circuit 685 (BK/WH) (hot at all times). Ground is provided through circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and circuit 1205 (BK).

  1. base brake system
  2. hydraulic control unit (HCU)
  1. J1 BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM Bleed the brake system using the diagnostic tool. Refer to «BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/brakes-control-systems/#brake-system-general-information) . Test drive the vehicle. Does the vehicle still track poorly? Yes : GO to J2. No : The brake system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by air in the hydraulic system or a sticky valve.
  2. J2 CHECK THE ABS INLET VALVE (CLOSED POSITION) Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in ON position. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) . Rotate all the wheels to make sure they rotate freely (the transaxle must be in NEUTRAL). Trigger the ABS module LF INLET ON active command. Apply moderate brake pedal effort. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. Does the LF wheel rotate? Yes : TRIGGER the LF INLET OFF active command. GO to J3. No : INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. J3 CHECK THE ABS INLET VALVE (OPEN POSITION) Apply moderate brake pedal effort. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. Does the LF wheel rotate? Yes : INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to J4.
  4. J4 CHECK THE ABS OUTPUT VALVE (OPEN POSITION) Apply moderate brake pedal effort. Trigger ABS module LF INLET ON active command. Trigger ABS module ABS POWER ON active command (turns on the pump motor) for 6 seconds. (The trigger must be pressed 3 times. Each press runs the pump for 2 seconds.) Trigger the ABS module LF OUTLET ON active command, then trigger the ABS module LF OUTLET OFF active command. Repeat 3 times. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. Does the LF wheel rotate? Yes : TRIGGER all active commands OFF. GO to J5. No : INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. J5 CHECK ABS INLET AND OUTLET VALVE (CLOSED POSITION) Apply moderate brake pedal effort. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. Does the LF wheel rotate? Yes : INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPEAT this procedure (beginning with Step J2 .) for the RF, LR and RR wheels using the appropriate active commands. If no failure occurs the system is operating normally.

Engine torque modulation is achieved by regulating fuel and spark to the cylinders. The traction control system operates using the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module to interact with the powertrain control module (PCM) to reduce engine torque if the wheels loses traction and begins to spin during acceleration.

The instrument cluster sends a voltage reference signal to the traction control switch through circuit 1412 (WH/PK). When the traction control switch is pressed, the signal is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK). The instrument cluster then sends a traction control disable command over the controller area network (CAN).

  1. circuit 1412 (WH/PK) open or short to ground
  2. circuit 1205 (BK) open
  3. instrument cluster
  4. traction control switch

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Testing

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. K1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Traction Control Status PID. Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID and the traction control disable indicator while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly. Does the PID agree with the switch position, and does the traction control disable indicator match? Yes : The system is operating correctly at this time. No : GO to K2.
  2. K2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114. Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to K3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. K3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT Connect: Traction Control Switch C2114. Make sure the traction control switch is not pressed (traction control not disabled). Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to K4. No : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. K4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing the traction control switch. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to K7 . No : GO to K5.
  5. K5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114. Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-9, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and the traction control switch C2114-2, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to K6. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Voltage is supplied by the smart junction box (SJB) to the traction control switch indicator through circuit 972 (BK/WH). The signal is grounded through the traction control switch on circuit 939 (VT) to the instrument cluster.

  1. circuit 939 (VT) open or short to ground
  2. circuit 972 (BK/WH) open
  3. instrument cluster
  4. traction control switch

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Testing

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. L1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR Key in ON position. Is the traction control indicator illuminated after the instrument cluster proves out? Yes : GO to L2. No : GO to L3 .
  2. L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114. Key in ON position. Does the traction control indicator continue to illuminate? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to L3.
  3. L3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground. Does the traction control switch indicator illuminate? Yes : Remove the jumper wire. GO to L6 . No : Remove the jumper wire. GO to L4.
  4. L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114. Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-5, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to L5. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 972 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the traction control switch C2114-8, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Material

ItemSpecification
High Performance DOT 3 Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid PM-1 (Canada CPM-1)ESA-M6C25-A or WSS-M6C62-A

MATERIAL SPECIFICATION - HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Removal and Installation

WARNINGBrake fluid contains polyglycol ethers and polyglycols. Avoid contact with eyes. Wash hands thoroughly after handling. If brake fluid contacts eyes, flush eyes with running water for 15 minutes. Get medical attention if irritation persists. If taken internally, drink water and induce vomiting. Get medical attention immediately. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
CAUTIONBrake fluid is harmful to painted and plastic surfaces. If brake fluid is spilled onto a painted or plastic surface, immediately wash it with water.
CAUTIONElectronic modules are sensitive to electrical charges. The ABS module can be damaged if exposed to these charges.
  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
  2. Disconnect the anti-lock brake system (ABS) electrical connector.
  3. Loosen the brake line-to-hydraulic control unit (HCU) fittings and position the brake lines aside. To install, tighten to 17 Nm (13 lb-ft).
  4. Remove the 2 bracket-to-HCU bolts and the HCU. To install, tighten to 8 Nm (71 lb-in).
  5. To install, reverse the removal procedure. Bleed the brake system. For additional information, refer to «BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/brakes-control-systems/#brake-system-general-information) .

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
CAUTIONElectronic modules are sensitive to electrical charges. The ABS module can be damaged if exposed to these charges.

Note. When installing a new anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, it must be configured (using vehicle as-built data) and calibrated. Follow the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedures. For module configuration, refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION .

  1. Remove the hydraulic control unit (HCU). For additional information, refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) .
  2. Remove the 4 screws and the ABS module. To install, tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Wheel Speed Sensor - Front
  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
  2. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
  3. Remove the 2 scrivets and position aside the fender splash shield.
  4. Remove the wheel speed sensor harness pin-type retainer.
  5. Remove the 2 wheel speed sensor harness retainers.
  6. Remove the bolt and the wheel speed sensor. To install, tighten to 8 Nm (71 lb-in).
  7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, FWD

Note. LH side shown, RH side similar.

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, FWD
  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
  2. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
  3. Remove the 2 wheel speed sensor harness retainers.
  4. Remove the wheel speed sensor bolt. To install, tighten to 8 Nm (71 lb-in).
  5. Remove the wheel speed sensor.
  6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Removal and Installation
CAUTIONMake sure to correctly route and secure the wheel speed sensor harness in the rear subframe assembly.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING & LIFTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-lifting) .
  2. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
  3. Remove the wheel speed sensor bolt. To install, tighten to 8 Nm (71 lb-in).
  4. Release the wheel speed sensor harness spring clip and the 2 pin-type retainers from the rear control arm.
  5. Release the wheel speed sensor harness pin-type retainer and remove the wheel speed sensor.
  6. Release the wheel speed sensor harness spring clip and the 2 pin-type retainers from the rear control arm.
  7. Release the 3 pin-type retainers and remove the wheel speed sensor.
  8. To install, reverse the removal procedure.