SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Note. When battery is disconnected, Engine Control Module (ECM) is disconnected or replaced, or Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) has been disconnected or replaced, ECM must be programmed to match the APPS. For ECM programming, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING.
Note. If replacing PCM, PCM must be properly programmed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING.
Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool, which may be referred to as DRB or DRBIII during testing procedures. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
Note. Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may also be referred to as CHECK ENGINE light.
MIL is located on instrument cluster, just below WATER-IN-FUEL light directly below the tachometer and is displayed as an engine icon. When ignition is first turned on, MIL should come on and remain on for 2 seconds to verify bulb and circuit operation, and then go off.
Note. If MIL does not come on and remain on for 2 seconds and then go off when ignition is first turned on, check instrument cluster for diagnosis of MIL. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitor several circuits and components in the powertrain system. ECM is used to control fuel and emission systems and PCM is used to primarily control charging system, transmission, A/C compressor clutch operation and vehicle speed control functions. If ECM or PCM senses a problem with a monitored circuit often enough to indicate a problem, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in ECM or PCM. DTCs are the result of a system or circuit malfunction, but do not directly identify the failed component or components. If malfunction affects vehicle emissions, a DTC will be stored in ECM and MIL will be turned on and remain on steady and ECM will enter limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, the ECM substitutes values for failed component and provides continuous engine operation. If problem exists which does not affect vehicle emissions, a DTC will be stored in ECM or PCM but MIL will not be turned on. Certain DTCs may also store a companion DTC, meaning that if a certain DTC is stored in the ECM or PCM, the same DTC will be stored in the opposite control module. Any circuit or component that is associated with limp-in mode will cause a DTC to be stored in ECM and illuminate the MIL after one trip. Any circuit or component that is not associated with limp-in mode will cause DTC to be stored in ECM and illuminate the MIL after 2 trips. The ECM or PCM will turn off MIL when malfunction is not detected during 3 consecutive trips.
The ECM or PCM might not store a DTC for a monitored circuit even though a malfunction has occurred. This may happen because one of the criteria for DTC has not been met. For example, assume criteria for DTC requires ECM to monitor a specified circuit only when engine operates between 750 RPM and 2000 RPM. If the sensor output circuit becomes shorted to ground when engine is operating at 2400 RPM, DTC will not be stored, as short to ground occurred at 2400 RPM which exceeds the limit when the circuit was monitored.
DTCs may be retrieved for system diagnosis. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . System malfunctions are identified as either hard failures or intermittent failures. For additional information on hard failures or intermittent failures, see HARD FAILURES and INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
The procedures contained in this article include specifications, instructions and graphics needed to diagnose PCM powertrain system. The diagnostics are based on the failure condition or symptom being present at the time of diagnosis. Use the following recommendations
- First make sure the DRBIII® is communicating with the appropriate modules; i.e., if the DRBIII® displays a No Response condition, you must diagnose the condition first before proceeding. See «BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157961) article (no response with a no-start condition) or appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT (all other no response conditions).
- Using DRBIII® scan tool read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-157446-S06819456672003081400000) .
- If no DTCs are present, identify the customer complaint and diagnose by symptom. See «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-158825) article.
- If any DTCs are present, perform the appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-157446-S28685869512003081400000) .
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Note. Ensure battery is fully charged before retrieving diagnostic trouble codes.
- Ensure ignition off. Connect DRBIII® scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 736)
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read and record Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). Certain DTCs may also store a companion DTC, meaning that if a certain DTC is stored in the Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the same DTC will be stored in the opposite control module. If DTCs are stored, identify DTC and perform appropriate test for displayed DTCs. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-157446-S28685869512003081400000). Once all repairs are made, ensure DTCs are cleared from ECM and PCM. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-157446-S20988338232003081400000).
- On any scan tool, if scan tool displays NO RESPONSE for ECM and/or PCM, perform appropriate procedure under «SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATIONS»(ref-157446-S37297313822003081400000). If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections or cable are defective, repair or replace components as necessary and then recheck for DTCs. If cable connections and cable are okay, using DVOM, measure voltage at cavity No. 16 (Pink wire) on DLC. Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for defective fuse No. 12 (10-amp), as this fuse supplies voltage from battery to cavity No. 16 on DLC. Fuse No. 12 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. If necessary, check wiring circuit between fuse No. 12 and the battery. For R2500, see «COMPUTER DATA LINES»(ref-154277-S32401829482003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R2500, see «POWER DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154277-S13749694872003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R3500, see «COMPUTER DATA LINES»(ref-154278-S42669479682003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R3500, see «POWER DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154278-S09053572152003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage exists at cavity No. 16 (Pink wire) on DLC but scan tool will not power up and blank screen exists, it may be necessary to ensure that good ground exists at DLC terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) or No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). For ground circuit wiring, refer to: For R2500, see «GROUND DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154277-S33758792602003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R3500, see «GROUND DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154278-S09311448242003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- If scan tool display is not visible, try adjusting contrast. Low ambient temperatures will effect display screen.
- If scan tool displays an error message, (i.e., USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT), follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool displays a bus failure, this indicates either a scan tool failure or bus failure. To diagnose and correct bus failures, see appropriate diagnostic and repair procedure under COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- If no DTCs are displayed, refer to one of the following: For driveability problems, perform appropriate symptom test located in «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-158825) article. For no-start problems, perform appropriate no-start test in «BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157961) article. For individual system and component tests, perform appropriate procedure in «SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157962) article. For additional speed control problems and servicing information, see appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For additional charging system problems and servicing information, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in ELECTRICAL.
Note. If MIL remains on steady and no DTCs exist, check instrument cluster for diagnosis of MIL. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
Using Scan Tool
Connect DRBIII® scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 736) Turn ignition on with engine off. Using screen prompts on scan tool, erase DTC from Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Certain DTCs may also store a companion DTC, meaning that if a certain DTC is stored in the ECM or PCM, the same DTC will be stored in the opposite control module. It may be necessary to clear DTC from both ECM and PCM.
Self-Erasure
After 3 good trips, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will turn off the MIL. At that time, the PCM will automatically switch the trip counter to a warm-up cycle counter. The PCM will erase DTCs after 40 warm-up cycles if the recent malfunction does not reoccur in that time. For additional information on good trips and warm-up cycles, see TRIP INDICATOR under ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS.
Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII® scan tool, attempt to communicate with Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool communicates with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with PCM, go to «NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-157446-S06535330272003081400000) .
- Turn ignition off. Check power and grounds for Engine Control Module (ECM). See «CHECKING ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS»(ref-157446-S40447916112003081400000) under DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Repair as necessary. If power and grounds for ECM are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 39 (Dark Green wire) on ECM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 39 on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 6 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 38 on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 7 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
- Replace and program the ECM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.
- Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII® scan tool, attempt to communicate with Engine Control Module (ECM). ECM may also be referred to as Cummins Controller. If scan tool communicates with ECM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with ECM, go to «NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-157446-S06535330272003081400000) .
- Turn ignition off. Check power and grounds for Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «CHECKING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS»(ref-157446-S02998639002003081400000) under DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Repair as necessary. If power and grounds for PCM are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Gray 32-pin PCM harness connector C3. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 29 (White/Violet wire) on PCM harness connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Violet wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure Gray 32-pin PCM harness connector C3 is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Violet wire between terminal No. 29 on PCM harness connector C3 and terminal No. 14 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in White/Violet wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure Gray 32-pin PCM harness connector C3 is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 27 on PCM harness connector C3 and terminal No. 7 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
- Replace and program the PCM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.
- Turn ignition off. Check power and grounds for Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK»(ref-157446-S03440214342003081400000) . Repair as necessary. If power and grounds for ECM and PCM are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect all disconnected components. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII® scan tool, attempt to communicate with ECM. If scan tool does not communicate with ECM, go to next step. If scan tool communicates with ECM, replace and program the PCM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect scan tool. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to voltage in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure scan tool, ECM and PCM are still disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 7 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) and terminals No. 6 (Dark Green wire) and No. 14 (White/Violet wire) on DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater on both measurements, go to next step. If resistance at either measurement is less than 5 ohms, repair short between SCI transmit circuit and appropriate SCI receive circuit that indicated less than 5 ohms.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool, ECM and PCM are still disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) on DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool, ECM and PCM are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 38 on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 7 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool is disconnected. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on both measurements, go to next step. If resistance at either terminal is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in appropriate ground circuit that indicated 5 ohms or greater.
- Replace and program the ECM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.
DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK
Note. This following procedures will check for proper power and ground supply to Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Note. For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
| DTC (1) | DRBIII® Scan Tool Message |
|---|---|
| P0016 | ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MISMATCH |
| P0071 | INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR RATIONALITY |
| P0072 | INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0073 | INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0088 | FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SIGNAL IS ABOVE MAX LIMIT |
| P0106 | INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR RATIONALITY |
| P0107 | INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P108 | INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0111 | INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RATIONALITY |
| P0112 | INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0113 | INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0116 | ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RATIONALITY |
| P0117 | ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0118 | ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0128 | THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY |
| P0148 | HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM |
| P0169 | WATER IN FUEL (WIF) LIGHT ON TOO LONG |
| P0192 | FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0193 | FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0201 | INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0202 | INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0203 | INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0204 | INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0205 | INJECTOR NO, 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0206 | INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0217 | DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION |
| P0219 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVER SPEED SIGNAL |
| P0234 | TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED |
| P0236 | MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG |
| P0237 | MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0238 | MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0251 | CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL |
| P0300 | MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE |
| P0301 | CYLINDER NO. 1 MISFIRE |
| P0302 | CYLINDER NO. 2 MISFIRE |
| P0303 | CYLINDER NO. 3 MISFIRE |
| P0304 | CYLINDER NO. 4 MISFIRE |
| P0305 | CYLINDER NO. 5 MISFIRE |
| P0306 | CYLINDER NO. 6 MISFIRE |
| P0335 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST |
| P0336 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL |
| P0337 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0338 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR TOO HIGH |
| P0340 | CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST |
| P0341 | CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL |
| P0381 | WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE |
| P0461 | FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME |
| P0462 | LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR |
| P0463 | HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR |
| P0477 | LOW VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER |
| P0478 | HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER |
| P0480 | FAN CLUTCH |
| P0483 | FAN SPEED |
| P0500 | NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL |
| P0514 | BAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY |
| P0516 | LOW VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP SENSOR |
| P0517 | HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP SENSOR |
| P0521 | OIL PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY |
| P0524 | OIL PRESSURE TO LOW |
| P0532 | A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P0533 | A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P0541 | LOW VOLTAGE ON THE NO. 1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY |
| P0542 | HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE NO. 1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY |
| P0562 | BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW |
| P0563 | BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P0572 | LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE BRAKE SWITCH |
| P0573 | HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE BRAKE SWITCH |
| P0580 | LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH |
| P0581 | HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH |
| P0602 | CHECKSUM ERROR |
| P0604 | ECM SOFTWARE ERROR |
| P0606 | ECM HARDWARE ERROR |
| P0607 | ECM INTERNAL FAILURE |
| P0622 | GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY |
| P0628 | LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP |
| P0629 | HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT TEH FUEL LIFT PUMP |
| P0630 | VIN NOT ENTERED ERROR |
| P0633 | SKIM SECRET KEY NOT ENTERED |
| P0642 | LOW VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
| P0646 | LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY |
| P0647 | HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY |
| P0652 | LOW VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
| P0653 | HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
| P0698 | ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APP) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0699 | ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APP) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0700 | TRANSMISSION MESSAGE |
| P0711 (2) | TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE |
| P0712 (2) | TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW |
| P0713 (2) | TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH |
| P0720 (2) | OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR |
| P0743 (2) | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS |
| P0748 (2) | PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS |
| P0751 (2) | O/D SOL PERFORMANCE |
| P0753 (2) | TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS |
| P0836 (2) | 4WD MUX SWITCH STUCK |
| P0837 (2) | 4WD SWITCH PERFORMANCE |
| P0838 (2) | 4WD MODE SENSOR LOW |
| P0839 (2) | 4WD MODE SENSOR HIGH |
| P1652 | J1850 SHORT TO GROUND |
| P1740 (2) | TCC O/D SOL PERFORMANCE |
| P1756 (2) | GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 35-40 PSI |
| P1757 (2) | GOV PRESS ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH |
| P1762 (2) | GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH |
| P1763 (2) | GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P1764 (2) | GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO LOW |
| P1765 (2) | TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT |
| P2121 | APP VOLTS DO NOT AGREE WITH IDLE VALIDATION SIGNAL |
| P2122 | LOW VOLTAGE AT THE APP SENSOR |
| P2123 | HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE APP SENSOR |
| P2127 | LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH |
| P2128 | HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH |
| P2146 | BANK 1 (CYLINDERS 1-3) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW |
| P2149 | BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW |
| P2266 | WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P2269 | WATER IN FUEL (WIF) |
| P2502 | CHARGING SYSTEM ERROR |
| P2503 | CHARGING SYSTEM LOW ERROR |
| P2504 | CHARGING SYSTEM HIGH ERROR |
| P2509 | POWERDOWN DATA LOST ERROR |
| P2607 | LOW VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY |
| P2608 | HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY |
| P2638 (2) | TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE |
| (1) Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. (2) This DTC is related to automatic transmission diagnostics. For A/T diagnostic procedures, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. | |
| (1) | Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. |
| (2) | This DTC is related to automatic transmission diagnostics. For A/T diagnostic procedures, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
Scheme 734
Scheme 735
Scheme 736
Scheme 737
Scheme 738
Scheme 739
Scheme 740
Scheme 741
Scheme 742
Scheme 743
Scheme 744
Scheme 745
Scheme 746
Scheme 747
Scheme 748
Scheme 749
Scheme 750
Scheme 751
Scheme 752
Scheme 753
Scheme 754
Scheme 755
Scheme 756
Scheme 757
Scheme 758
Scheme 759
Scheme 760
Scheme 761
Scheme 762
Scheme 763
Scheme 764
Scheme 765
Scheme 766
Scheme 767
Scheme 768
Scheme 769
Scheme 770
Scheme 771
Scheme 772
Scheme 773
Scheme 774
Scheme 775
Scheme 776
Scheme 777
Scheme 778
Scheme 779
Scheme 780
Scheme 781
Scheme 782
Scheme 783
Scheme 784
Scheme 785
Scheme 786
Scheme 787
Scheme 788
Scheme 789
Scheme 790
Scheme 791
Scheme 792
Scheme 793
Scheme 794
Scheme 795
Scheme 796
Scheme 797
Scheme 798
Scheme 799
Scheme 800
Scheme 801
Scheme 802
Scheme 803
Scheme 804
Scheme 805
Scheme 806
Scheme 807
Scheme 808
Scheme 809
Scheme 810
Scheme 811
Scheme 812
Scheme 813
Scheme 814
Scheme 815
Scheme 816
Scheme 817
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
| WARNING | On vehicles with dual batteries, disconnect and reconnect battery cables in specified order. To disconnect batteries, disconnect negative battery cable from secondary battery, located on driver's side of engine compartment, then disconnect negative battery cable from primary battery, located on passenger's side of engine compartment. To connect batteries, connect negative battery cable to primary battery, located on passenger's side of engine compartment then connect negative battery cable to secondary battery, located on driver's side of engine compartment. |
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Note. Before diagnosing an engine performance problem, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM before proceeding.
Note. Before performing any testing procedures, check for any related technical service bulletins.
Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
For testing procedures (Scheme 818)
Scheme 818
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2
For testing procedures (Scheme 819)
Scheme 819
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4
For testing procedures (Scheme 820)
Scheme 820
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5
For testing procedures (Scheme 821)