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Chime & Buzzer - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Nitro I

Warning System 41 illustrations ~6300 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(D701) PTS SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(D701) PTS SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(D701) PTS SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PTS SENSOR NO. 8
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 8. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 8. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 8 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? No Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse at speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible Causes
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 8. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 8 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro ]secs).
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Data line stuck at 0.
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
  1. When Monitored: During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).
  1. Set Condition: If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.
Possible Causes
(D703) PTS SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(D703) PTS SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(D703) PTS SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PTS SENSOR NO. 9
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 9. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 9. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 9 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? No Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible Causes
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 9. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 9 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit and the (X920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to the (X920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro ]secs).
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Data line stuck at 0.
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR N0. 9
  1. When Monitored: During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).
  1. Set Condition: If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.
Possible Causes
(D704) PTS SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(D704) PTS SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(D704) PTS SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PTS SENSOR NO. 10
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 10. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 10. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 10 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? No Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible Causes
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 10. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 10 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro ]secs).
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Data line stuck at 0.
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10
  1. When Monitored: During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).
  1. Set Condition: If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.
Possible Causes
(D710) PTS SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(D710) PTS SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(D710) PTS SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PTS SENSOR NO. 11
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 29

Scheme 29

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 11. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 11. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 11 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? No Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible Causes
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 11. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 11 in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro] secs).
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Data line stuck at 0.
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Park Assist Module supply voltage less than 6.5 volts.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE POWER AND GROUND
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306142-S05578449372008120900000) or «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306143-S21328972802008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both the (Z920) Ground circuit for an open. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (Z920) Ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Park Assist Module supply voltage greater than 16.0 volts.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Park Assist Sensor supply voltage less than 7.2 volts.
Possible Causes
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK EACH PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect one Park Assist Sensor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. If this DTC is still active, repeat this procedure by disconnecting another park assist sensor. However, if this DTC changes from active to stored, or if all four sensors have been disconnected, proceed as follows: Is this DTC still active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor that caused this DTC to change from active to stored after disconnecting it in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Park Assist Sensor supply voltage greater than 9.2 volts.
Possible Causes
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 9.2 volts? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph)
  1. Set Condition: Park Assist Sensor Display voltage less than 8.0 volts.
Possible Causes
(X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST DISPLAY FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Display Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Display Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Vehicle Line data transmitted on the CAN C Interior bus doesn't correspond with the data stored in the Park Assist Module.
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Park Assist Module detects an internal failure.
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: The Park Assist Module detects an internal Park Assist Display failure.
Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
  1. When Monitored: Park Assist Module supply voltage between 9-16 volts. Ignition in Run/Start.
  1. Set Condition: Ignition status = 7h
Possible Causes
NO COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. When Monitored: While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Data display line open.
Possible Causes
(D777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  2. CHECK THE (D777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Display Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D777) Park Assist Display Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Display harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (D777) Park Assist Display Signal circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Display harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit at the Park Assist Display harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PARK ASSIST DISPLAY Replace the Park Assist Display in accordance with the service information. Reconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display U1101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PTS DISPLAY? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Test Complete. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .