Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: If the A/C request switch is detected in a pushed position for more than 10 minutes.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING A/C MODE SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING A/C MODE SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the panel mode switch is detected in a pushed position for more than 10 minutes.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING PANEL MODE SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING PANEL MODE SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Bi-Level mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the recirculation switch is detected in a pushed position for more than 10 minutes.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING RECIRCULATION SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING RECIRCULATION SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Floor mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the mix switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the defrost switch is detected in a pushed position for more than 10 minutes.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING DEFROST SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING DEFROST SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the rear defrost switch is detected in a pushed position for more than 10 minutes.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING REAR DEFROST SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING REAR DEFROST SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Evaporator Temperature Sensor input is out of range toward the low voltage threshold.
| Possible Causes |
| (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 6
Scheme 6: Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC(S) PRESENT Turn the ignition on. Using the A/C Heater Control, turn the heater on. With the scan tool, check for DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK FOR DTC WITH THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Harness Connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 3 . No Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Evaporator Temperature Sensor input is out of range toward the high voltage threshold.
| Possible Causes |
| (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 7
Scheme 7: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- ACTIVE DTC(S) PRESENT Turn the ignition on. Using the A/C Heater Control, turn the heater on. With the scan tool, check for DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT, (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT, & EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. The approximate circuit resistance should be as follows: 1468 ohms @ 40°C (104°F) 1800 ohms @ 35°C (95°F) 2221 ohms @ 30°C (86°F) 2757 ohms @ 25°C (77°F) 3443 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) 4330 ohms @ 15°C (59°F) 5485 ohms @ 10°C (50°F) 6998 ohms @ 5°C (41°F) 7354 ohms @ 4°C (39°F) 7731 ohms @ 3°C (37°F) 8130 ohms @ 2°C (36°F) 8553 ohms @ 1°C (34°F) 9000 ohms @ 0°C (32°F) Is the resistance within the specifications? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the IR Sensor fails the internal self test.
| Possible Causes |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to *HVAC SYSTEM TEST for stored DTC test procedures.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the IR Sensor fails the internal self test.
| Possible Causes |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to *HVAC SYSTEM TEST for stored DTC test procedures.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the IR Sensor fails the internal self test.
| Possible Causes |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to *HVAC SYSTEM TEST for stored DTC test procedures.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground or to voltage on the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver, the (C54) Blend Door Driver, or the (C154) Common Door Driver circuits while attempting to drive the (C35) Mode Door Driver.
| Possible Causes |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C54) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C54) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 11
Scheme 11: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- ACTIVE DTC(S) PRESENT Turn the ignition on. Using the A/C Heater Control, actuate the Mode Door. With the scan tool, check for DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK (C54) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C54) Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C54) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Go to 7 . No Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C54) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C54) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Go to 8 . No Repair the (C54) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Go to 9 . No Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Go to 10 . No Repair the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance between 30 and 40 ohms? Yes Go to 11 . No Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance between 30 and 40 ohms? Yes Go to 12 . No Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C54) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance between 30 and 40 ohms? Yes Go to 13 . No Replace the Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1040-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-306156-S18636489702008120900000) for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
Scheme 22
Scheme 22: Circuit Schematic
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If Mode Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open.
| Possible Causes |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 23
Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
- ACTIVE DTC(S) PRESENT Turn the ignition on. Using the A/C Heater Control, actuate the Panel Mode Door. With the scan tool, check for DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Reconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance between 30 and 40 ohms? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. No Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
- Set Condition: If the total span of the Mode Door is less than the low range limit.
| Possible Causes |
| DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S) |
| MODE DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
- Set Condition: If the total span of the Mode 1 (Floor to Panel) Door exceeds the high range limit.
| Possible Causes |
| DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S) |
| MODE DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN |
| MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground or to voltage on the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver, the (C54) Blend Door Driver, the (C35) Mode Door Driver, or the (C154) Common Door Driver circuits while attempting to drive the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver.
| Possible Causes |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C54) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C54) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Recirculation Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open.
| Possible Causes |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 26
Scheme 26: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- ACTIVE DTC(S) PRESENT Turn the ignition on. Using the A/C Heater Control, actuate the Recirculation Door. With the scan tool, check for DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C154) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Reconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance between 30 and 40 ohms? Yes Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: When actuator movement is requested.
- Set Condition: If the (C268) Recirculation Door Driver circuit or the (C68) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit is open.
| Possible Causes |
| (C268) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C68) RECIRCULATION DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
- Set Condition: If the total span of the Recirculation Door is less than the low range limit.
| Possible Causes |
| DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S) |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
- Set Condition: If the total span of the Recirculation Door exceeds the high range limit.
| Possible Causes |
| DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S) |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground or to voltage on the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver, the (C35) Mode Door Driver, or the (C154) Common Door Driver circuits while attempting to drive the (C54) Blend Door Driver.
| Possible Causes |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C54) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C54) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Left Blend Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open.
| Possible Causes |
| (C54) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 29
Scheme 29: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
- ACTIVE DTC(S) PRESENT Turn the ignition on. Using the A/C Heater Control, actuate the Left Blend Door. With the scan tool, check for DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (C154) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK (C54) LEFT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C54) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 way harness connector and the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit? Yes Repair the (C54) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK LEFT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Reconnect the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance between 30 and 40 ohms? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. No Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the IR Sensor fails the internal self test.
| Possible Causes |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to *HVAC SYSTEM TEST for stored DTC test procedures.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, the Cabin Heater Relay energized.
- Set Condition: If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit is shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
| (K360) CABIN HEATER 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K360) CABIN HEATER 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| CABIN HEATER RELAY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, the ASD Relay energized, and the PTC No. 2 Relay command on.
- Set Condition: If the Front Control Module (FCM) detects that the (K361) PTC No. 2 Relay Control circuit is shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
| (K342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K361) PTC NO. 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K361) PTC NO. 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| PTC NO. 2 RELAY |
| FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, the ASD Relay energized, and the PTC No. 2 Relay command on.
- Set Condition: If the Front Control Module (FCM) detects that the (K361) PTC No. 2 Relay Control circuit voltage is shorted to voltage.
| Possible Causes |
| (K361) PTC NO. 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K361) PTC NO. 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| PTC NO. 2 RELAY |
| FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Blower Motor operation.
- Set Condition: If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to voltage condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (C7) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C7) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| BLOWER MOTOR |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit for more than 500 ms when blower motor operation is requested.
| Possible Causes |
| BLOCKAGE STALLING BLOWER MOTOR |
| BLOWER MOTOR |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, the Cabin Heater Relay 2 commanded on.
- Set Condition: If the Totally Integrated Power Module detects the (K232) Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control circuit is shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
| (K232) CABIN HEATER RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| CABIN HEATER 2 RELAY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, the Cabin Heater Relay 2 is commanded on.
- Set Condition: If the Totally Integrated Power Module detects a short to voltage on the (K232) Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (K232) CABIN HEATER RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| CABIN HEATER RELAY 2 |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Ambient Light Sensor input is out of range toward the low voltage threshold.
| Possible Causes |
| (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SUNLOAD SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Ambient Light Sensor input is out of range.
| Possible Causes |
| (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND OPEN |
| SUNLOAD SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Ambient Light Sensor input is out of range toward the high voltage threshold.
| Possible Causes |
| (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| SUNLOAD SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control has detected the system voltage is low.
| Possible Causes |
| (F943) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 32
Scheme 32: Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing. Turn the ignition switch on. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn the ignition switch off, and then on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- (F943) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F943) Fused Run-Start Relay Output circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 3 . No Repair the (F943) Fused Run-Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK THE A/C HEATER CONTROL NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing. Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused Run-Start Relay Output circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Start the engine. Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category. Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter. Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading within +/- 0.5 volt? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the circuit(s) that indicated the incorrect voltage. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306165-S38861671682008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control has detected the system voltage is high.
| Possible Causes |
| (F943) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Scheme 33
Scheme 33: Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC(S) PRESENT Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, check for DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- CHECK (F943) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Using a volt meter measure the voltage on the (F943) Fused Run-Start Relay Output circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (F943) Fused Run-Start Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control has an internal fault. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control will receive and monitor the vehicle line message from the PCM and record the vehicle line if different from the last vehicle line.
| Possible Causes |
| PCM |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: If the CAN Interior Bus (+) or CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
| ACTIVE CAN BUS DTC IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER CONTROL MODULE |
| (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Occupant Classification Module (OCM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Cluster (CCN).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Parktronics (PTS).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Intrusion Transceiver Control Module (ITM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Vehicle Security Control Module (SKREEM/WCM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Sunroof Control Module (SCM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Headlamp Leveling Translator.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Radio.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Amplifier (AMP).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the DVD Player.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Vehicle Entertainment System (VES).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Hands Free Phone Module (HFM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Passenger Door Module (PDM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Left Rear Door Module (LRDM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Right Rear Door Module (LRDM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Left Front Door Module (LRDM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control loses communication with the Right Front Door Module (LRDM).
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Memory Seat Module (MSM).