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Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Journey I

Airbag 140 illustrations ~49470 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Scheme 82

Scheme 82
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 4 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Module C4 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair or replace the Driver Squib 1 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 83

Scheme 83
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B01-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B01-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 4 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Driver Squib 1 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 84

Scheme 84
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib 1 connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib 1 connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib 1 connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 4 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT and (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit terminal 86 of the ORC and terminal 4 of the SCM and (R45) Driver Squib 1 line 1 circuit terminal 85 of the ORC and terminal 3 of the SCM between the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. PERFORM RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair or replace the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the (R45) Driver Squib 1 line 1 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. PERFORM RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in the on position.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 86

Scheme 86
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B03-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B03-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 4 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit at the Steering Control Module connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for a short to the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in the on position.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 87

Scheme 87
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B04-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module C4 connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B04-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 4 No Replace the Steering Control Module C4 connector in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module C4 connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Control Module C4 connector. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Control Module C4 connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair or replace the Driver Squib 2 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 88

Scheme 88
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 4 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Driver Squib 2 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 89

Scheme 89
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 4 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module C4 connector. Disconnect the ORC C2-B connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC C2-B connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuits between the Steering Control Module connector and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on both circuits? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
DRIVER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 90

Scheme 90
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B07-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 to the Steering Control Module connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B07-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 4 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-19 from the Steering Control Module connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit at the Steering Control Module connector. Is the resistance below 5k Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 93

Scheme 93
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B08-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Airbag Squib 1 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib 1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Passenger Squib 1 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 94

Scheme 94
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B09-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Passenger Squib 1 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 95

Scheme 95
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B0A-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT and (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair or replace the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 97

Scheme 97
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B0C-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Passenger Squib 2 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 98

Scheme 98
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B0D-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Passenger Squib 2 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 99

Scheme 99
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B0E-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT and (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm for both circuits? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. PERFORM RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair or replace the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit and the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 line 1 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. PERFORM RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
PASSENGER AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 100

Scheme 100
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B0F-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit at the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 103

Scheme 103
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B18-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Is the resistance below 6k Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 104

Scheme 104
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B19-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuit with voltage present for a short voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make Sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information and then perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair or replace the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 109

Scheme 109: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 110

Scheme 110
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Right Side Curtain Squib 1 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 111

Scheme 111
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

Scheme 113

Scheme 113
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B22-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN from the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 Adapter to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC B1B22-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information and then perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair or replace the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 114

Scheme 114
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make Sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B23-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the Right Side Curtain Airbag harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: B1B70-UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL
  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults scan tool command is used, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults scan tool command is used, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults scan tool command is used, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults scan tool command is used, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults command is used by the scan tool, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults command is used by the scan tool, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults command is used by the scan tool, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle or until the clear faults command is used by the scan tool, depending on the specific condition that sets the DTC.
Possible Causes
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors the status of the seat track position sensor circuits at power up and every 60ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage or an open circuit on the seat position sensor circuits for more than 2.5 seconds or if current is below threshold. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted to voltage condition for greater than 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IMPROPERLY ROUTED
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT, PUSHED OUT, SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT OPEN
(R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN
(R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118

Scheme 119

Scheme 119
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. INSPECT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the Driver Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present? Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist. Replace the Driver Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY Verify that the Driver Seat Harness is routed correctly. Is the Driver Seat Harness routed correctly? Yes Go to step 4 No Reroute the Driver Seat Harness as necessary. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT AND (R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R261) Driver Seat Position Sensor Data circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor voltage circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK (R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R261) Driver Seat Position Sensor Data circuit between the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 6 No NOTE: If the open is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R261) Driver Seat Position Sensor Data circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  6. CHECK (R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor voltage circuit between the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 7 No NOTE: If the open is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor voltage circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  7. CHECK (R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on the circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 8
  8. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the sensor. Reconnect the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active B1B8E-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors the status of the seat track position sensor circuits at power up and every 60ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: If the module detects that the sensor current is shorted together or an open circuit with a value above not = 17.1 ~ 20.5 mA, or shorted to ground with a value of < 5 k Ohm.
Possible Causes
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IMPROPERLY ROUTED
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
DRIVER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT, PUSHED OUT, SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED
(R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
(R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 120

Scheme 120
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. INSPECT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the Driver Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present? Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist. Replace the Driver Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY Verify that the Driver Seat Harness is routed correctly. Is the Driver Seat Harness routed correctly? Yes Go to step 4 No Reroute the Driver Seat Harness as necessary. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R261) Driver Seat Position Sensor Data circuit and the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit at the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R261) Driver Seat Position Sensor Data circuit for a short to the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK (R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR Replace the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the sensor. Reconnect the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC B1B90-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of seat position sensor circuits once during the initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a seat position sensor circuit while the configuration of the module does not reflect a seat track position sensor should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle and requires the module to be re-initalized to set code.
Possible Causes
UNUSED SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, SHORTED TO GROUND, OR SHORTED TOGETHER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors the status of the seat track position sensor circuits at power up and every 60ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the seat track position sensor circuits have become shorted to voltage or open circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted to voltage condition for greater than five seconds.
Possible Causes
PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS IMPROPERLY ROUTED
PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT, PUSHED OUT, SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT OPEN
(R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN
(R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 122

Scheme 122

Scheme 123

Scheme 123

Scheme 124

Scheme 124
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present? Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist. Replace the Passenger Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY Verify that the Passenger Seat Harness is routed correctly. Is the Passenger Seat Harness routed correctly? Yes Go to step 4 No Reroute the Passenger Seat Harness as necessary. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT AND (R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK (R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the resistance of the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit between the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 6 No NOTE: If the open is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  6. CHECK (R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit between the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 7 No NOTE: If the open is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  7. CHECK (R261) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R261) Driver Seat Position Sensor Data circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on the circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R261) Driver Seat Position Sensor Data circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 8
  8. CHECK OPERATION OF THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the sensor. Reconnect the ORC connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active B1B94-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The module monitors the status of the seat track position sensor circuits at power up and every 60ms thereafter while the ignition is in on
  1. Set Condition: If the module detects that the sensor current is shorted together with a value above I not = 17.1 ~ 20.5 mA, or shorted to ground with a value of < 5 k Ohm.
Possible Causes
PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS IMPROPERLY ROUTED
PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT, PUSHED OUT, SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED
(R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 125

Scheme 125: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 126

Scheme 126
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults? Yes Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-353607-S08559168382010011200000) for a complete list of symptoms. No Go to step 2
  2. VERIFY DTC B1B96-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1B96-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. INSPECT THE PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present? Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist Replace the Passenger Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. VERIFY THAT THE PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY Verify that the Passenger Seat Harness is routed correctly. Is the Passenger Seat Harness routed correctly? Yes Go to step 5 No Reroute the Passenger Seat Harness as necessary. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK FOR DTC B1B96-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER WITH PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Wait two minutes, and then with the scan tool read ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1B96-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 6 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  6. CHECK (R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 6k Ohms? Yes NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R264) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit and the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit at the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 5k Ohms? Yes NOTE: If the short is found in the Seat Harness, do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Repair or replace the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit for a short to the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of seat position circuits once during the initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a seat position sensor circuit while the configuration of the module does not reflect a seat track position sensor should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
UNUSED SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, SHORTED TO GROUND, OR SHORTED TOGETHER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a squib diagnosed as present when it should not be. Once set, this DTC will go from active to stored upon the squib being diagnosed as not present.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up, during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up, during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up, during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up, during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of a device once at every power up, during the module initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a device while the configuration of the module does not reflect a device should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of coupled squib circuits once during the initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects that any two circuits, from two or more squibs, have become shorted or "coupled" together. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
SQUIB CIRCUIT WIRING
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks its internal memory for the number of recorded deployment events once at every power up, during the initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects that three recorded deploy events have been reached. Once set, this DTC is latched indefinitely.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks the status of the internal roll over sensor continuously through the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects corruption in the data and circuitry related to the internal roll over sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle. If the failure is detected in two consecutive power cycles, the DTC is set indefinitely.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks the status and validity of the internal operating software at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects that Roll Over is configured, but not present.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) CONFIGURATION
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT THORAX SIDE AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 128

Scheme 128

Scheme 129

Scheme 129
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C313 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C313 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C27-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R5) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 50. Measure the resistance of the (R7) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 49. Is the resistance below 6k Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Left Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Left Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C27-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 130

Scheme 130
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C313 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C313 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display : B1C28-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the resistance of the (R5) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 50. Measure the resistance of the (R7) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 49. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Left Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Left Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C28-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 131

Scheme 131
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C313 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C313 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C29-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R7) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Seat Airbag harness connector cavity 4 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 49. Measure the resistance of the (R5) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Seat Airbag harness connector cavity 3 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 50. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on both circuits? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R7) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit or (R5) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Left Seat Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Left Seat Airbag harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C29-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
LEFT SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 132

Scheme 132
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C313 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C313 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2A-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R7) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R5) LEFT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R7) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 49 and the (R5) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 50 at the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 5k Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R7) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R5) Left Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C313 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C313 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Left Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Left Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2A-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT THORAX SIDE AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 134

Scheme 134: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C315 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C315 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 55. Measure the resistance of the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 56. Is the resistance below 6k Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 137

Scheme 137
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C315 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C315 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH? Yes Go To step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 55 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 56 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 138

Scheme 138
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C315 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C315 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2D-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Seat Airbag inline harness connector C315 cavity 4 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 55. Measure the resistance of the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Seat Airbag inline harness connector C315 cavity 3 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 cavity 56. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm on both circuits? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit or (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2D-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
RIGHT SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 139

Scheme 139
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) and perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the C315 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the C315 inline harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. CHECK (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 55 and the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 56 at the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 5k Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 from the C315 inline harness connector. Reconnect the C315 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Airbag connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Seat Airbag Jumper Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Seat Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 141

Scheme 141: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 142

Scheme 142
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C38-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and the Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. Measure the resistance of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. Is the resistance below 6k Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 143

Scheme 143
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C39-1ST ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 144

Scheme 144

Scheme 145

Scheme 145
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C3A-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC B1C3A-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information and then Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) No Repair or replace the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT
DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 146

Scheme 146
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C3B-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit and the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit at the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 148

Scheme 148: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 149

Scheme 149
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C47-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between ground and the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. Measure the resistance of the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between ground and the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. Is the resistance below 6k Ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuit with a resistance below 6K Ohms for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 150

Scheme 150
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C48-1ST ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Repair or replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 151

Scheme 151

Scheme 152

Scheme 152
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C49-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC B1C49-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information and then Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST No Repair or replace the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit for and open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.five seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.five seconds.
Possible Causes
(R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1
PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 153

Scheme 153
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Passenger Seatbelt Tensioner harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1C4A-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 3 No WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit and the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit at the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for the presence of seat belt sensor circuits once during the initialization process.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the presence of a seat belt sensor circuit while the configuration of the module does not reflect that a seat belt sensor should be present. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage and ignition continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on the battery voltage supply circuit is 8.85 ± 1.05 volts or less for greater than 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 154

Scheme 154: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the Powertrain/Engine Control Module? Yes Refer to «Electrical - Engine Systems/Charging - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353587-S32521503072010011200000) . No Go to step 2
  2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 3 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  3. CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE ORC WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 and ground. Is the voltage 17.45 ± 1.45 volts or more? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair the (A27) Fused B+ circuit and the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage and ignition continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on the battery voltage supply circuit is 17.45 ± 1.45 volts or more for greater than 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect battery voltage or if there is less than 6 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Ignition/Run circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Possible Causes
FUSE M29 (10A) OPEN
(A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 155

Scheme 155: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 156

Scheme 156

Scheme 157

Scheme 157

Scheme 158

Scheme 158
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M29 (10A) FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Remove Fuse M29 (10A) from the TIPM and inspect the fuse. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Is the fuse open? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 6
  3. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M29 connector. Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less? Yes Go to step 4 No Replace the fuse in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M29 connector. Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less? Yes Go to step 5 No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC and the fuse in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH TIPM DISCONNECTED Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between ground and the TIPM C6 harness connector. Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less? Yes Repair the (A27) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the fuse in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Replace and program the TIPM and replace the fuse in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT INPUT SIDE OF M29 FUSE CONNECTOR IN TIPM Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM BATT circuit between the input side of the Fuse M29 connector and ground. Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts? Yes Go to step 7 No Replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Reinstall the fuse. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  7. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT ORC WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Reinstall Fuse M29 (10A) in the TIPM. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 and ground. Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 8
  8. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28. Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less? Yes Replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair the (A27) Fused B+ circuit for an open. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 159

Scheme 159: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect ignition voltage or if there is less than 6 volts on the ignition voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the battery circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of 5 seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Possible Causes
FUSE M16 (10A) OPEN
(F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B+ CIRCUITS AT RUN/START RELAY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
RUN/START RELAY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 160

Scheme 160: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 161

Scheme 161

Scheme 162

Scheme 162

Scheme 163

Scheme 163

Scheme 164

Scheme 164

Scheme 165

Scheme 165

Scheme 166

Scheme 166
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M16 (10A) FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Remove Fuse M16 (10A) from the TIPM and inspect the fuse. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Is the fuse open? Yes Go To step 3 No Go To step 6
  3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M16 connector. Is the resistance 100 ohms or less? Yes Go To step 4 No Replace the fuse in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M16 connector. Is the resistance 100 ohms or less? Yes Go To step 5 No WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC and the fuse in accordance with Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH TIPM DISCONNECTED Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the TIPM C6 harness connector. Is the resistance 100 ohms or less? Yes Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the fuse in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Replace and program the TIPM in accordance with Service Information. Replace the fuse in accordance with Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT INPUT SIDE OF M16 FUSE CONNECTOR IN TIPM Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM Relay Run/Start Output circuit between the input side of the Fuse M16 connector and ground. Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts? Yes Go To step 7 No Go To step 9
  7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT ORC WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors. Reinstall Fuse M16 (10A) in the TIPM. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor and ground. Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go To step 8
  8. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor. Is the resistance 10 ohms or less? Yes Replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  9. CHECK FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) AT RUN/START RELAY FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Run/Start Relay from the TIPM. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Run/Start Relay connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 10 No Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  10. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION With the scan tool, actuate the Run/Start Relay control to ON. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Run/Start Relay Control circuit in the Run/Start Relay connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. With the scan tool, actuate the Run/Start Relay control to OFF. Did the test light illuminate as described above when the control was actuated ON? Yes Go to step 11 No Go to step 12
  11. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM Turn the ignition off. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the TIPM. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Replace the Run/Start Relay in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  12. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM Turn the ignition off. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the TIPM. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks the status and validity of the internal operating hardware and software at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC hardware and/or software. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle. If the same failure is detected in two consecutive power cycles, this DTC is latched active indefinitely.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks the status and validity of the internal operating hardware and software at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC hardware and/or software. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle. If the same failure is detected in two consecutive power cycles, this DTC is latched active indefinitely.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks the status of firing stored energy circuit at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when a fault is detected internal to ORC firing stored energy circuit. Once set, this DTC is latched for an entire power cycle. If the same failure is detected in two consecutive cycles, this DTC is latched active indefinitely.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks its feature configuration for a stored Vehicle Line and Country Code continuously 12 seconds after initialization.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a mismatch between the Vehicle Configuration and the ORC configuration.
Possible Causes
INCORRECT VEHICLE CONFIGURATION
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks its feature configuration for side airbags present against the BUS continuously 12 seconds after initialization.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects a mismatch between the current and originally intended configuration of the module. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks the feature configuration at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC detects the roll over feature has been disabled contrary to the correct vehicle configuration or has been disabled with the scan tool.
Possible Causes
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) CONFIGURATION
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC will detect the Deployment Disable Status (ORC LOCKED, ORC UNLOCKED or ORC IS RESPONDING WITH INCORRECT DATA) as soon as the ignition is turned on and the power is supplied to the new ORC.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC will be set as active for all service replacement ORC modules prior to the initialization procedure (ORC locked).
Possible Causes
UNLOCKED OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) Module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect serial data message traffic for more than 5 seconds. In the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Possible Causes
(D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 167

Scheme 167: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 168

Scheme 168

Scheme 169

Scheme 169

Scheme 170

Scheme 170

Scheme 171

Scheme 171

Scheme 172

Scheme 172
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-28 to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor. Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor. Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  6. CHECK (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between ground and the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D52) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between ground and the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D51) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 8
  8. REPLACE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) When this code is set, view repair. Repair WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .

Scheme 173

Scheme 173: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 174

Scheme 174: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 175

Scheme 175

Scheme 176

Scheme 176

Scheme 177

Scheme 177

Scheme 178

Scheme 178

Scheme 179

Scheme 179
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0171-LOST COMMUNICATION W/UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Left Front Impact Sensor connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Left Front Impact Sensor connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R79) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R79) Left Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0170-LOST COMMUNICATION W/UP-LEFT FRONT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR is still active, Go To 9 . Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Front Impact Sensor. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. With the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0170-LOST COMMUNICATION W/UP-LEFT FRONT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 180

Scheme 180: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 181

Scheme 181

Scheme 182

Scheme 182

Scheme 183

Scheme 183

Scheme 184

Scheme 184
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0170-LOST COMMUNICATION W/UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R80) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R80) Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0171-LOST COMMUNICATION W/UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR is still active, Go To 9 . Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R82) RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R81) LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Impact Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R81) Left Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R82) Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuits with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Front Impact Sensor. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. With the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0171-LOST COMMUNICATION W/UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
(R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 185

Scheme 185: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 186

Scheme 186

Scheme 187

Scheme 187

Scheme 188

Scheme 188

Scheme 189

Scheme 189

Scheme 190

Scheme 190
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact ACCEL) Sensor 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between ground and the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0172-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 is still active, Go To 9 . Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connector. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 1. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. With the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0172-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the side impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the side impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
(R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 191

Scheme 191: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 192

Scheme 192

Scheme 193

Scheme 193

Scheme 194

Scheme 194

Scheme 195

Scheme 195

Scheme 196

Scheme 196
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DTC Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SIDE IMPACT SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between ground and the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0173-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 is still active, Go To 9 . Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. With the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0173-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT
(R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 197

Scheme 197: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 198

Scheme 198

Scheme 199

Scheme 199

Scheme 200

Scheme 200

Scheme 201

Scheme 201

Scheme 202

Scheme 202
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0177-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between ground and the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0174-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 is still active, Go To 9 . Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 3. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Using the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0174-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
(R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 203

Scheme 203: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 204

Scheme 204

Scheme 205

Scheme 205

Scheme 206

Scheme 206

Scheme 207

Scheme 207

Scheme 208

Scheme 208
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0172-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between ground and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 is still active, Go To 9 . Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Using the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
(R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 209

Scheme 209: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 210

Scheme 210

Scheme 211

Scheme 211

Scheme 212

Scheme 212

Scheme 213

Scheme 213

Scheme 214

Scheme 214
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0173-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between ground and the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 is still active, Go To 8 Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Side Impact ACCEL) Sensor 2 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Using the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
(R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT
(R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

Scheme 215

Scheme 215: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 216

Scheme 216

Scheme 217

Scheme 217

Scheme 218

Scheme 218

Scheme 219

Scheme 219
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Is the DTC active or stored? ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Go to step 2 ORC - STORED DTC Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443A, and a DVOM are required to perform the following tests. Using the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs. Is DTC U0174-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 also active? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443A-28 to the ORC harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443A-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 4
  4. CHECK (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443A-28. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair or replace the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between ground and the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 6K Ohms? Yes Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . If DTC U0177-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 is still active, Go To 9 . Otherwise, test complete.
  8. CHECK (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 harness connector. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443A-28 to the ORC harness connectors. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage of the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443A-28 and ground. Measure the voltage of the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443A-28 and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Repair or replace the impact sensor circuit with voltage present for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. CHECK OPERATION OF RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 3. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Using the scan tool, erase all codes in the ORC. Perform ORC module reset. Access the Miscellaneous Function menu from the ORC ECU Overview screen on the scan tool to perform this operation. Wait one minute, and read active codes. Did the active DTC U0177-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 return? Yes WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) . No Repair is complete. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353607-S19454859362010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for a configuration message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) starting 12 seconds after power up and then is monitored continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the configuration message is not equal to programmed message or when the configuration message is missing. Once set, this DTC is latched for a power cycle. Mature time is equal to four seconds.
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: The ORC checks for a configuration message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) starting 12 seconds after power up and then is monitored continuously.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets when the configuration message is not equal to the programmed message or when the configuration message is missing. Once set, this DTC is latched for a power cycle. Mature time is equal to six seconds.
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .