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Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Dakota III

Communication Devices 84 illustrations ~12046 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: Battery voltage less than 9 volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
RESISTANCE IN THE (A1) BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE GENERATOR CASE GROUND
GENERATOR OPERATION
(K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z20) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Battery voltage greater than 16 volts for more than 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
(K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
GENERATOR
PCM
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (T103) 5 volt supply circuit voltage below 0.3 volts.
Possible Causes
(T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 3) . No Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 4) . No Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (T103) 5 volt supply circuit voltage above 5.0 volts.
Possible Causes
(T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 3) . No Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 4) . No Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects an internal fault.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go To step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
  3. 3) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go To step 4) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
  4. 4) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Go To step 5) .
  5. 5) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Go To step 6) .
  6. 6) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Go To step 7) .
  7. 7) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Go To step 8) .
  8. 8) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT
SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate no response test procedure before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Front Control Module C1 harness connector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X. Are there any red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes Go To step 3) . No Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION - MULTIPLE RED X'S With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen. Are there multiple red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (+) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
  4. 4) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN - SINGLE RED X Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go To step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT
SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate no response test procedure before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Front Control Module C1 harness connector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X. Are there any red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes Go To step 3) . No Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION - MULTIPLE RED X'S With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen. Are there multiple red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (-) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
  4. 4) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN - SINGLE RED X Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 3) . No Go To step 4) .
  3. 3) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 5) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  5. 5) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short together is internal within a module or if the circuits are shorted together. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go To step 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
ECM/PCM
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TCM POWER AND GROUND
TCM (PCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Restraint Controller for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER POWER AND GROUND
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Classification Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE POWER AND GROUND
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND
CLUSTER/CCN
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Electronic Overhead Module (EOM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ELECTRONIC OVERHEAD MODULE POWER OR GROUND
ELECTRONIC OVERHEAD MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
A/C HEATER CONTROL POWER AND GROUND
A/C HEATER CONTROL
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (WCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE POWER AND GROUND
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Amplifier for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
AMPLIFIER POWER AND GROUND
AMPLIFIER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Satellite Receiver (SDAR) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SATELLITE RECEIVER POWER AND GROUND
SATELLITE RECEIVER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HFM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
HANDS FREE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects an additional CAN B module and requires a reconfiguration.
Possible Causes
ADDITIONAL MODULE ADDED/REMOVED FROM THE CAN B BUS NETWORK
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS REMOVED, WIRING SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
CHECK FOR RELATED TSBS
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted high condition on either or both CAN C Diagnostic circuits.
Possible Causes
(D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CAN C Diagnostic circuits. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts for either circuit? Yes Repair the CAN C Diagnostic circuits for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted together condition on the CAN C Diagnostic circuits.
Possible Causes
(D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit and the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on both CAN C Diagnostic circuits.
Possible Causes
(D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Possible Causes
(A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z107) (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111 - not equipped on RWAL system) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z107) (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z107) and (Z923 - not equipped on RWAL system) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
  4. 4) (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5) . No Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 6) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A116) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z513) OR (Z980) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A116) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A116) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z513) OR (Z980) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z513) and (Z939) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z513) or the (Z939) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Radio Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A924) (A920) (A117) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z946) (Z948) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(F21) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A924) (A920) (A117) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A924) (A920) (A117) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A924) (A920) (A117) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z946) (Z948) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z946) (Z948) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z946) (Z948) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (F21) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F21) (F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 5) . No Repair the (F21) (F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z993) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
ELECTRONIC OVERHEAD MODULE

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Electronic Overhead Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z993) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z993) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z993) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Electronic Overhead Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A918) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
(Z11) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
FUSED B+ CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to the «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-247630-S08481181372007020100000) . NOTE: A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted). With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view. Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM? Yes The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals. No Go To step 2) .
  2. 2) (A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z11) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z11) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z11) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 AND C2 CONNECTORS Disconnect the FCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 5) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  5. 5) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR Remove the FCM from the IPM. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 6) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  6. 6) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z939) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
HANDS FREE MODULE

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z939) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z939) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z939) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z24) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z24) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A956) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A956) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module C1 harness connector. WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A956) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A956) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z917) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z917) ground circuit for an open. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .
  4. 4) (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5) . No Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

Scheme 76

Scheme 76
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z104) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (Z104) ground circuit for an open. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .
  3. 3) (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .
  4. 4) (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5) . No Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-247645-S32370674682007020100000) .

Scheme 77

Scheme 77: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z937) (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Scheme 82

Scheme 82
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
  3. 3) (Z913) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z913) and (Z937) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
  4. 4) (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F202) and (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 5) . No Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 6) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A920) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z514) OR (Z515) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
RADIO

Scheme 84

Scheme 84: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 85

Scheme 85

Scheme 86

Scheme 86
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A920) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A920) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A920) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z514) OR (Z515) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z514) and (Z515) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z514) or the (Z515) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A920) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
SATELLITE RECEIVER

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

Scheme 90

Scheme 90
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A920) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Satellite Receiver harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A920) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A920) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z960) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Satellite Receiver in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-247618-S35373433422007020100000) .

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z908) (Z977) (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM? Yes Refer to the No Response From PCM test procedure. Refer to the «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-247630-S08481181372007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
  3. 3) (Z908) (Z977) (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z908), (Z977), and (Z904) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z109) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM VERIFICATION»(ref-247620-S39178393472007020100000) .
  3. 3) (Z109) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z109) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z109) ground circuit for an open. Perform «SKREEM VERIFICATION»(ref-247620-S39178393472007020100000) .
  4. 4) (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5) . No Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM VERIFICATION»(ref-247620-S39178393472007020100000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «SKREEM VERIFICATION»(ref-247620-S39178393472007020100000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «SKREEM VERIFICATION»(ref-247620-S39178393472007020100000) .