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Diagnostic Code Index & Dtcs P0040 to P0128: Diagnosis Chrysler Crossfire I

Testing & Diagnostics 6 illustrations ~3310 words

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0102) MASS AIR FLOW CIRCUIT. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0102) MASS AIR FLOW CIRCUIT. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0102) MASS AIR FLOW CIRCUIT. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: (P0106) MAP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0106) MAP SENSOR PERFORMANCE. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0106) MAP SENSOR PERFORMANCE. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: (P0111) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE (SRT)
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0113) IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (SRT). No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0113) IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (SRT). No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: (P0112) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (EXCEPT SRT)
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0116) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0116) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0116) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: (P0120) ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE
  1. 1) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Is this DTC present? Yes For complete diagnosis of this DTC, refer to (P0120) ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE. No Go To 2) .
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: (P0121) APPS 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  1. 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem. Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2) .
  2. 2) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed. NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC. Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), clear PCM DTCs. NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Did this DTC set again? Yes Go To 3) . No Go To 11) .
  3. 3) CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 4) . No If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 5) . If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 7) .
  4. 4) CHECK THE APPS With the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), clear PCM DTCs. NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRB III(R), read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC set again? Yes Go To 9) . No Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. «(Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL - REMOVAL)»(ref-250613-S21573862992007031500000) . Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  5. 5) CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Go To 6) . No Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  6. 6) CHECK THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. «(Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)»(ref-250625-S17957216692007031500000) . Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  7. 7) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 kohms? Yes Go To 8) . No Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  8. 8) MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS With the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements? Yes Go To 9) . No Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  9. 9) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT With the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 kohms? Yes Go To 10) . No Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  10. 10) MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS With the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C4 harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. «(Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)»(ref-250625-S17957216692007031500000) . Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  11. 11) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: (P0122) APPS SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT LOW
  1. 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem. Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2) .
  2. 2) LOW COOLANT LEVEL NOTE: If any ECT or Radiator Fan Control Module DTCs have set along with this DTC, diagnose them first before continuing. NOTE: If a Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first. NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the terminals are free from corrosion and damage. NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have a completely cold soaked engine. WARNING: NEVER OPEN THE COOLING SYSTEM WHEN THE ENGINE IS HOT. THE SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. EXTREME BURNS OR SCALDING MAY RESULT. ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE OPENING THE COOLING SYSTEM. Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at the proper level. Is the coolant level and condition OK? Yes Go To 3) . No Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  3. 3) THERMOSTAT OPERATION NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak). Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the ENG COOLANT TEMP value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature. NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached. Start the Engine. During engine warm-up, monitor the ENG COOLANT TEMP value. The temperature change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82°C (180°F). Also, monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer. NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading) and the ENG COOLANT TEMP value in the DRB III(R) should stay relatively close to each other. Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening temperature of the thermostat. Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature? Yes Go To 4) . No Replace the thermostat. «(Refer to COOLING/ENGINE/ENGINE COOLANT THERMOSTAT - REMOVAL)»(ref-250623-S13260624812007031500000) . Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) .
  4. 4) PCM NOTE: Inspect the ECT Sensor terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the terminals are free from corrosion and damage. NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC. Turn the ignition on. With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs. NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs. Did this DTC set again? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. «(Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)»(ref-250625-S17957216692007031500000) . Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No Go To 5) .
  5. 5) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2»(ref-250650-S21741288272007031500000) . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.