Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Basic Engine Testing: Other Chrysler Concorde II

Testing & Diagnostics 5 illustrations ~1567 words

Compression

Check engine mechanical condition with a compression gauge, vacuum gauge, or an engine analyzer. See 4-CYLINDER COMPRESSION SPECIFICATIONS and V6 COMPRESSION SPECIFICATIONS tables. See engine analyzer manual for specific instructions. Ensure battery is fully charged, engine is at normal operating temperature and throttle valve is fully open when checking the compression.

Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay to prevent engine from starting when checking the compression. On all vehicles except Avenger and Sebring Coupe, ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). For relay location, check label on underside of PDC cover. On Avenger and Sebring Coupe, ASD relay is located behind driver's side strut tower at rear corner of engine compartment and contains a Gray 9-pin connector. (Scheme 34) Once compression test is complete, reinstall ASD relay and use scan tool to clear Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article for clearing of DTC.

On vehicles with Distributorless Ignition System (DIS), ensure electrical connector is disconnected from ignition coil to prevent engine from starting when performing compression test.

ApplicationSpecification
Normal Compression Pressure
Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus
2.0L & 2.4L170-225 psi (12-16 kg/cm 2 )
Neon
2.0L DOHC & SOHC170-225 psi (12-16 kg/cm 2
Minimum Compression Pressure
Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus
2.0L & 2.4L100 psi (7 kg/cm 2)
Neon
2.0L SOHC100 psi (7 kg/cm 2)
Maximum Variation Between Cylinders
All Models(1)
(1) Maximum variation between cylinders is 25 percent.
(1)Maximum variation between cylinders is 25 percent.

4-CYLINDER COMPRESSION SPECIFICATIONS

ApplicationSpecification
Normal Compression Pressure
Avenger, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible, Sebring Coupe & Stratus
2.5L
Calif. Emission Vehicles154-202 psi (11-14 kg/cm 2 )
Except Calif. Emission Vehicles192-211 psi (13-15 kg/cm 2 )
Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M
2.7L, 3.2L & 3.5L(1)
Minimum Compression Pressure
Avenger, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible, Sebring Coupe & Stratus
2.5L100 psi (7 kg/cm 2 )
Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M
2.7L, 3.2L & 3.5L100 psi (7 kg/cm 2 )
Maximum Variation Between Cylinders
Avenger, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible, Sebring Coupe & Stratus
2.5L14 psi (1 kg/cm 2 )
Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M
2.7L, 3.2L & 3.5L(2)
(1) Information is not available from manufacturer. (2) Maximum variation between cylinders is 25 percent.
(1)Information is not available from manufacturer.
(2)Maximum variation between cylinders is 25 percent.

V6 COMPRESSION SPECIFICATIONS

FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE

WARNINGAlways release fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES - DAIMLERCHRYSLER article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Breeze, Cirrus, Neon & Stratus (4-Cylinder)

  1. Remove fuel pump relay from relay Power Distribution Center (PDC). For relay location, check label on underside of PDC cover. Start and run engine until it stalls. Attempt to start engine until it no longer runs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Place a rag or towel below quick-connect fitting at fuel rail. Reinstall fuel pump relay into PDC. One or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may be stored in PCM memory due to fuel pump relay removal. Clear DTCs with scan tool.

Avenger & Sebring Coupe (V6)

  1. Remove rear seat cushion. Remove protector for access to fuel pump electrical connector. Fuel pump electrical connector is located on top of fuel tank. Disconnect fuel pump electrical connector from wiring harness.
  2. Start engine and allow engine to idle until engine stalls. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reinstall fuel pump electrical connector, protector and rear seat cushion. Fuel system components may now be serviced. Cover fuel lines with shop towel before disconnecting, as some residual fuel pressure may exist.

Cirrus, Concorde, Intrepid, LHS, Sebring Convertible, Stratus & 300M (V6)

  1. Remove fuel pump relay from relay Power Distribution Center (PDC). For relay location, check label on underside of PDC cover. Start and run engine until it stalls. Attempt to start engine until it no longer runs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Place a rag or towel below quick-connect fitting at fuel rail. Reinstall fuel pump relay into PDC. One or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may be stored in PCM memory due to fuel pump relay removal. Clear DTCs with scan tool.

Except Avenger & Sebring Coupe

For fuel pressure and fuel pump testing procedures, see appropriate NO TROUBLE CODE and NO START tests in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

Avenger & Sebring Coupe

Note. On Avenger or Sebring Coupe, if fuel pressure is not present or fuel pump is inoperative, perform appropriate test. See TEST NTC-1: NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - AVENGER & SEBRING COUPE article.

  1. Release fuel pressure, see «AVENGER & SEBRING COUPE»(ref-9161-S13290415412000100900000) under FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE (V6 ). Remove 2 bolts retaining fuel plate and remove from fuel rail. Attach fuel pressure gauge with Hose Adapter (MD998742) and Adapter Hose (MD998709 ). Install fuel pressure gauge, hose and adapter between fuel rail and fuel plate.
  2. Using scan tool, select "Fuel System Test" to operate fuel pump. Ensure fuel does not leak from connections at fuel pressure gauge, hose and hose adapter. Start engine and allow to idle. Fuel pressure should be 47-50 psi. (3.3-3.5 kg/cm 2 ). Raise engine RPM several times. Ensure fuel pressure at idle does not drop.
  3. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is low, drops after raising RPM or no fuel pressure is present in fuel return hose, check for clogged fuel filter, fuel leaking to return side due to poor fuel regulator valve or weak spring (faulty fuel regulator), or low fuel pump delivery pressure (faulty fuel pump). Repair as necessary, then go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and observe fuel pressure gauge reading. Wait 2 minutes. Fuel pressure should not drop. If fuel pressure does not drop, system is okay. If fuel pressure drops gradually after engine is stopped, check for leaky fuel injector or leaky fuel regulator valve seat. If fuel pressure drops quickly immediately after engine is stopped, check for valve in fuel pump being held open. Repair as necessary.

Fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. If fuel pump relay or control circuit becomes defective, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article for diagnosis of DTC for fuel pump relay. For additional information on diagnosis for fuel pump with fuel pump relay and control circuit, see appropriate NO START test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

  1. Remove relay to be tested. (Scheme 34)for location. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6. (Scheme 35) If resistance is not 35-75 ohms, replace relay. If resistance is 35-75 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage to terminal No. 6 and ground to terminal No. 4. Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and 8. (Scheme 36) Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace relay. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Remove jumper wire from ground. Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and 8. Continuity should not exist. If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, test is complete.

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

For ignition system spark testing and component testing, see appropriate NO TROUBLE CODE and NO START tests in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

For ignition system spark testing and component testing, see NO START TESTING PROCEDURES under NO START TESTS.

For additional information on no start testing procedures, see appropriate NO START test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

  1. Remove No. 2 spark plug cable. Insert new spark plug in cable boot. Ground body of spark plug and crank engine. If spark occurs, check for spark at remaining spark plug cables. If spark from one or more cables is weak or missing, check ignition coil, transistor and spark plug cables.
  2. Disconnect distributor wiring connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between coil terminals No. 11 and No. 12. (Scheme 37) Resistance should be.6-.8 ohm. Check resistance between coil terminal No. 11 and high voltage terminal. Resistance should be 12-18 k/ohms. Replace coil if either resistance measurement is not as specified.
  3. Disconnect transistor wiring connector. Connect a 1.5-volt battery positive terminal to transistor terminal No. 6. (Scheme 37) Connect negative battery terminal to transistor terminal No. 5. Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between transistor terminals No. 5 and No. 12. Continuity should exist. Remove 1.5-volt battery. Check for continuity between transistor terminals No. 5 and No. 12. Continuity should not exist. Replace transistor if continuity is not as specified.
  4. Remove each spark plug cable. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of each spark plug cable. Resistance should be 22 k/ohms or less. Replace any spark plug cable that has resistance more than 22 k/ohms. Check spark plugs. Check Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, located in distributor. For CMP sensor testing, see «DTC TEST NO. 1: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM»(ref-9017-S27608924672000100200000) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - AVENGER & SEBRING COUPE article.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

All Models

Manufacturer does not list procedure for checking idle speed. Idle speed is controlled by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). No adjustment is required. The PCM controls Idle Air Control (IAC) motor for proper idle speed. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article for diagnosis of incorrect IAC motor operation.

Manufacturer does not list procedure for checking idle speed. Idle speed is controlled by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). No adjustment is required. The PCM controls Idle Air Control (IAC) motor for proper idle speed. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article for diagnosis of incorrect IAC motor operation.

  1. Start engine and warm engine until coolant temperature is 176-203°F (80-95°C). Shut engine off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, near steering column. (Scheme 38) Scan tool is used to read engine RPM.
  2. Start engine and allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Ensure all accessories are off and transaxle is in Park. Ensure idle speed is 650-850 RPM.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. If idle speed is within specification, remove scan tool. If idle speed is not within specification, go to next step.
  4. PCM controls Idle Air Control (IAC) motor for proper idle speed. See «DTC TEST NO. 13: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS»(ref-9017-S15469650942000100200000) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - AVENGER & SEBRING COUPE article for diagnosis of incorrect IAC motor operation. Remove scan tool.

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

IGNITION TIMING

Ignition timing is controlled by Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is nonadjustable. On models with distributor, DO NOT attempt to adjust ignition timing by rotating distributor.

SUMMARY

If no faults were found while performing basic diagnostic procedures, proceed to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no diagnostic trouble codes are found during self-diagnostics, proceed to appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO-START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.