Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic HVAC System All sections

HVAC Systems - Automatic: Diagnosis Chrysler Concorde II

Automatic HVAC System 11 illustrations ~12492 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTICS

CAUTIONAlways turn ignition off before disconnecting any control module connectors. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module. When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle.

Note. The following procedures were written specifically for Chrysler Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. A generic scan tool can be used, but may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.

Visual Inspection

A careful and thorough visual inspection of components may quickly identify cause of malfunction and eliminate need for diagnostic testing. Check wiring harnesses and ATC system-related components for damaged or disconnected connectors. Data Link Connector (DLC) is located under driver's side of instrument panel. Connect scan tool to DLC. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Ensure all relays are properly installed in Power Distribution Center (PDC) and junction block. PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. Junction block is located behind end cover, at left side of instrument panel. (Scheme 2)and (Scheme 3).

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Visual Inspection

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

DTCs can be retrieved using DRBIII® or generic scan tool. See scan tool manufacturer's instructions or follow scan tool screen prompts. Using scan tool, review and record all ATC system related DTCs present in Body Control Module (BCM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Scan tool must be used to retrieve PCM DTCs related to ATC system.

Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) control panel functions are commanded by BCM. ATC DTCs can be retrieved from BCM only, without the use of DRBIII® or scan tool. ATC DTCs are displayed on ATC control panel as 2-digit codes. Always review and record all 2-digit ATC DTCs present, or stored in BCM. PCM related DTCs con not be retrieved from ATC control panel.

Using Scan Tool

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 2) Enter into and record all ATC system related DTCs stored in Body Control Module (BCM).
  2. Next, check for ATC system related DTCs stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to appropriate test procedure for displayed PCM DTCs. See «DTC/FAULT MESSAGE DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-92518-S16529649342001033000000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be cleared from Body Control Module (BCM) memory using a scan tool or by disconnecting negative battery cable terminal for 10 minutes. If using a scan tool to clear DTCs, refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGTo avoid injury from accidental air bag deployment, read and carefully follow all SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM procedures in AIR BAG SYSTEM SAFETY article in GENERAL SERVICING.
CAUTIONAlways turn ignition off before disconnecting any control module connectors. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module. When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle.

Note. The following procedures were written specifically for Chrysler Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. A generic scan tool can be used, but may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.

Note. Ensure A/C refrigerant system is properly charged prior to performing diagnostic tests. See A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE under SYSTEM TESTS.

DTC/Fault Message DescriptionGo To Test
DTC P0645 - A/C Clutch Relay CircuitA
DTC P1598 - A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too HighB
DTC P1599 - A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too LowC
ATC Blower Motor InoperativeD
ATC Blower Motor Speeds IncorrectE
ATC Control Panel IlluminationF
ATC Switch Failure Or InoperativeG
ATC System CheckH
ATC Temperature Control Incorrect In Sun Or ShadeI
Blend Door Feedback FailureJ
Blend Door Stall Test FailureJ
Blend Door Output Shorted To GroundK
Door Actuator Output Shorted To Battery VoltageL
Blend Door Output Shorted To Battery VoltageL
Common Output Shorted To Battery VoltageL
Mode Door Shorted To Battery VoltageL
Recirculation Door Shorted To Battery VoltageL
Common Door Output Shorted To GroundM
Evaporator Temperature Sensor FailureN
In-Car Temp Sensor/Aspirator FailureP
Mode Door Feedback FailureQ
Mode Door Stall Test FailureQ
Mode Door Output Shorted To GroundR
Recirculation Door Output Shorted To GroundS
Recirculation Door Test FailureT
Sun Load Sensor FailureU

DTC/FAULT MESSAGE DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

TEST A: DTC P0645 - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. If vehicle is also equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret Personal Identification Number (PIN) code must be obtained from vehicle owner or manufacturer prior to PCM replacement. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: TEST A: DTC P0645 - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate A/C CLUTCH RELAY. If A/C clutch relay is operating, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay is not operating, go to step 4.
  2. While A/C clutch relay is engaged, perform a wiggle test of related A/C clutch relay wiring harnesses between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and compressor clutch coil. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). If A/C clutch relay and/or compressor clutch disengaged during wiggle test, attempt to isolate affected area of wiring harness. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If A/C clutch relay remained engaged during wiggle test, go to next step. NOTE: Conditions necessary for setting DTC is not present at this time. The following procedure may help to identify an intermittent condition. WARNING: When engine is running, avoid standing in a direct line with fan. Do not put hands near fan, belts or pulleys. Do not wear loose clothing. Avoid contact with any moving parts.
  3. Start engine. With engine operating at normal temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to DTC while performing wiggle test of related wiring harnesses. Check for parameters to change and DTCs to set. Attempt to duplicate conditions in which DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) from manufacturer that may apply. Inspect wiring harnesses for damage, pinched or broken wiring. Check connector for good terminal contact. Repair any faulty conditions found as necessary. If no faulty condition exists, fault is not present at this time.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove A/C clutch relay from PDC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and A/C clutch relay cavity "A" at PDC. (Scheme 4)and (Scheme 5). If reading is 11 volts or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 11 volts, repair open or shorted condition in Light Green/Black wire between A/C clutch relay cavity "A" and junction block fuse No. 21 (10-amp). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). Check and replace any open fuses as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using DVOM, measure resistance between A/C clutch relay (component) terminals "A" and "C". (Scheme 5) If resistance reading is 60-80 ohms, go to next step. If resistance reading is not 60-80 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay.
  6. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 64 and A/C clutch relay cavity "C" in PDC. (Scheme 4)- (Scheme 6). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between A/C clutch relay cavity "C" and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 64.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 64 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). (Scheme 6) If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire between A/C clutch relay cavity in PDC and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 64.
  8. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Review testing for any other possible causes or conditions. Repair any faults found as necessary. If no other possible cause or condition exists, replace and program PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

TEST B: DTC P1598 - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. If vehicle is also equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret Personal Identification Number (PIN) code must be obtained from vehicle owner or manufacturer prior to PCM replacement. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

Testing

Note. A/C pressure sensor may also be referred to as A/C pressure transducer.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 9.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor harness connector. A/C pressure sensor is located in high pressure discharge line, near A/C compressor. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between A/C pressure sensor harness connector Dark Blue wire and Violet/White wire terminals. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair shorted condition between Dark Blue wire and Violet/White wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor connectors. (Scheme 6) If reading is 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Connect PCM harness connectors. (Scheme 6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue wire terminal of A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.2 volts or more, locate and repair short to battery voltage in Dark Blue wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a jumper wire between Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire terminals of A/C pressure sensor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). Monitor A/C PRESSURE SENSOR on scan tool. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If reading is less than 1.0 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor. If reading is 1.0 volts or more, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance of Dark Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 42. (Scheme 6) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor connector and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 42.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and A/C pressure sensor harness connector Black/Light Blue wire terminal. If reading is less than 30 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 30 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor connector and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 43. (Scheme 6)
  8. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Review testing for any other possible causes or conditions. Repair any faults found as necessary. If no other possible cause or condition exists, replace and program PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. NOTE: Conditions necessary for setting DTC P0645 is not present at this time. The following procedure may help to identify an intermittent condition. WARNING: When engine is running, avoid standing in a direct line with fan. Do not put hands near fan, belts or pulleys. Do not wear loose clothing. Avoid contact with any moving parts.
  9. Start engine. With engine operating at normal temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to DTC while performing wiggle test of related wiring harnesses. Check for parameters to change and DTCs to set. Attempt to duplicate conditions in which DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) from manufacturer that may apply. Inspect wiring harnesses for damage, pinched or broken wiring. Check connector for good terminal contact. Repair any faulty conditions found as necessary. If no faulty condition exists, fault is not present at this time.

TEST C: DTC P1599 - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. If vehicle is also equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret Personal Identification Number (PIN) code must be obtained from vehicle owner or manufacturer prior to PCM replacement. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

  1. Start engine. Using scan tool, read A/C PRESSURE SENSOR voltage. If reading is less than.7 volts, go to next step. If reading is.7 volts or more, go to 9.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. A/C pressure sensor is located in high pressure line, near A/C compressor. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and A/C pressure sensor connector Violet/White wire terminal. If reading is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using scan tool, monitor A/C PRESSURE SENSOR voltage. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If value displayed on scan tool reads.7 volts or more, replace A/C pressure sensor. If value displayed on scan tool reads less than.7 volts, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. (Scheme 6) Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue wire terminal of A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM harness connectors.
  5. Measure resistance between A/C pressure sensor harness connector Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire terminals. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair shorted condition between Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor connectors. If reading is 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Review testing for any other possible causes or conditions. Repair any faults found as necessary. If no other possible cause or condition exists, replace and program PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and A/C pressure sensor harness connector Violet/White wire terminal. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM. If reading 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
  8. Measure resistance of Violet/White wire between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 61 and A/C pressure sensor harness connector. (Scheme 6) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire. Repair wiring as necessary. NOTE: Conditions necessary for setting DTC is not present at this time. The following test step may help to identify an intermittent condition. WARNING: When engine is running, avoid standing in a direct line with fan. Do not put hands near fan, belts or pulleys. Do not wear loose clothing. Avoid contact with any moving parts.
  9. Start engine. With engine operating at normal temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to DTC while performing wiggle test of related wiring harnesses. Check for parameters to change and DTCs to set. Attempt to duplicate conditions in which DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) from manufacturer that may apply. Inspect wiring harnesses for damage, pinched or broken wiring. Check connector for good terminal contact. Repair any faulty conditions found as necessary. If no faulty condition exists, fault is not present at this time.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: TEST D: ATC BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9
  1. Remove and inspect junction block fuse No. 23 (30-amp). (Scheme 7)and (Scheme 8). If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 5.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace junction block fuse No. 23 (30-amp). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Operate blower motor through all speed settings. Start engine and operate ATC system through all modes and blower motor speeds. Inspect junction block fuse No. 23 (30-amp). If fuse is open again, go to next step. If fuse is okay, fault is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition, go to step 10.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate blower motor power module, on lower right side of A/C-heater housing assembly. see scheme 2 Disconnect blower motor power module 4-pin connector. Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connector or terminals as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Dark Green wire terminal at blower motor power module 4-pin connector. If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire. Replace junction block fuse No. 23 (30-amp). Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  4. Disconnect blower motor power module 2-pin connector. Replace junction block fuse No. 23 (30-amp). Connect a jumper wire between Dark Green wire terminals of blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin harness connectors. Connect a jumper wire between Black wire terminals of blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If blower motor operates at full speed, replace blower motor power module. If fuse blows or motor does not operate at full speed, replace blower motor. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Black wire terminal of blower motor power module 4-pin connector. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between blower motor power module 4-pin connector and ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  6. Reinstall junction block fuse No. 23 (30-amp). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Dark Green wire terminal at blower motor power module 4-pin connector. If reading is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green wire between fuse No. 23 (30-amp) and blower motor power module 4-pin connector. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. (Scheme 9) Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Red/Light Green wire at blower motor power module 4-pin connector. If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between blower motor power module connector and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 6. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  8. Connect blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin connectors. While observing blower motor operation, turn ignition switch to ON position. If blower motor is not operating at full speed, go to next step. If blower motor is running at full speed, replace BCM. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin connectors. Connect a jumper wire between Dark Green wire terminals of blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin harness connectors. Connect a jumper wire between Black wire terminals of blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If blower motor operates at full speed, replace blower motor power module. If fuse blows or motor does not operate at full speed, replace blower motor. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000). NOTE: The following test step may help to identify an intermittent condition. WARNING: When engine is running, avoid standing in a direct line with fan. Do not put hands near fan, belts or pulleys. Do not wear loose clothing. Avoid contact with any moving parts.
  10. Start engine. With engine operating at normal temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to DTC while performing wiggle test of related wiring harnesses. Check for parameters to change and DTCs to set. Attempt to duplicate conditions in which DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) from manufacturer that may apply. Inspect wiring harnesses for damage, pinched or broken wiring. Check connector for good terminal contact. Repair any faulty conditions found as necessary. If no faulty condition exists, fault is not present at this time.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: TEST E: ATC BLOWER MOTOR SPEEDS INCORRECT
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin harness connectors. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Black wire terminal of blower motor power module 4-pin connector. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between blower motor power module 4-pin connector and ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  2. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. (Scheme 9) Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Red/Light Green wire terminal at blower motor power module 4-pin connector. If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between blower motor power module 4-pin connector and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 6. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Red/Light Green wire terminal at blower motor power module 4-pin connector. If reading indicates no voltage is present, go to next step. If reading indicates voltage, repair short to voltage in Red/Light Green wire. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect blower motor power module 2-pin and 4-pin harness connectors. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Connect a jumper wire between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 6 (Red/Light Green wire). (Scheme 9) Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing blower motor, turn ignition switch to ON position. If blower motor is not operating at full speed, go to next step. If blower motor is running at full speed, replace blower motor power module. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and isolate negative battery cable. Locate Body Control Module (BCM) attached to rear side of junction block, at left end of instrument panel. (Scheme 7) Remove BCM from junction block. Ensure 20-pin internal connector terminals between junction block and BCM are not damaged. Ensure 20-pin connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connector or terminals as necessary. (Scheme 10) Go to next step.
  6. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and junction block 20-pin internal connector terminals No. 1 and 20. (Scheme 10) If readings are less than 5 ohms at both terminals, replace BCM. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If readings are 5 ohms or more at both terminals, repair open in junction block ground circuit or replace junction block as necessary. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs are complete, connect negative battery cable. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST F: ATC CONTROL PANEL ILLUMINATION

  1. If ATC control panel illumination problem is with background lights, go to next step. If ATC control panel illumination problem is with letters, numbers and LEDs, replace ATC control panel. Go to step 4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Turn off all lights. Disconnect ATC control panel connector. Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and ATC control panel connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between ATC control panel connector and chassis ground connection located at lower center of instrument panel. After repair, go to step 4 .
  3. Turn parking lights on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ATC control panel connector terminal No. 4 (Orange wire). Observe voltage change while rotating dimmer switch thumbwheel. If reading changes from less than 3.5 volts to greater than 9 volts, replace ATC control panel. If reading does not change from less than 3.5 volts to greater than 9 volts, repair open in Orange wire. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000) .

TEST G: ATC SWITCH FAILURE OR INOPERATIVE

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select AUTOMATIC TEMP CONTROL, then INPUT/OUTPUT. Observe switch state for suspect switch or for each ATC control panel switch. If any ATC control panel switch state reads as CLOSED, depress and release suspect switch several times while monitoring switch state on scan tool. Go to next step.
  2. If ATC switch state changes when switch is depressed, erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and retest. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-92518-S26664258572001033000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If suspect ATC switch state reading remains CLOSED, while depressing and releasing suspect switch, replace ATC control panel.
  3. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000) .

TEST H: ATC SYSTEM CHECK

  1. Ensure communication exists between Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), Body Control Module (BCM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If communication exists between modules, go to next step. If communication between modules does not exist, diagnose and repair concern with module communications network. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Using scan tool, read and record PCM DTCs. If any ATC system related PCM DTCs are stored, go to appropriate procedure for ATC system related codes present. See «DTC/FAULT MESSAGE DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-92518-S16529649342001033000000) table. For a complete listing of PCM DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no ATC system related codes are present in PCM, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read and record BCM DTCs. If any ATC system related BCM DTCs are present, go to appropriate procedure for ATC system related codes present. See «DTC/FAULT MESSAGE DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-92518-S16529649342001033000000) table. For other BCM DTCs present, see appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no ATC system related codes are present in BCM, go to next step.
  4. If no ATC system related codes were present in PCM or BCM, perform calibration test of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. After calibration, check ATC system functions and operation. Go to next step.
  5. Review PCM and/or BCM DTCs recorded, then erase DTCs recorded. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-92518-S26664258572001033000000) in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Go to next step.
  6. Set ATC control panel to Fahrenheit (F) scale, and temperature setting to 75°F. Start engine. Monitor scan tool ATC system related DTCs or fault messages. While monitoring scan tool, slowly reduce temperature setting to 65°F. Then slowly increase temperature setting from 65°F to 85°F, then from 85°F to 65°F. If DTCs or fault messages appear, go to appropriate procedure for each DTC or fault message present. See «DTC/FAULT MESSAGE DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-92518-S16529649342001033000000) table. If no DTCs or fault messages appear on scan tool, go to next step.
  7. If no codes are present, set ATC control panel to 60°F. Then, change temperature setting from 60°F (full cold) to 90°F (full heat), then back to 60°F. While monitoring scan tool for first code to set, push any ATC control panel button switch. Wait 20 seconds. Check for ATC DTCs to appear. Then repeat for each button switch of ATC control panel, waiting 20 seconds between each button switch. If ATC DTCs appear, stop, erase ATC DTCs and perform appropriate procedure for ATC DTCs displayed. See «DTC/FAULT MESSAGE DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-92518-S16529649342001033000000) table. If no ATC DTCs were displayed, go to next step.
  8. While monitoring scan tool for DTCs, push floor, mix and defrost buttons at the same time until ATC control panel begins to flash. When flashing begins, ATC system is performing calibration test of A/C-heater housing actuator doors and diagnostic check for ATC DTCs. If no ATC DTC appears, ATC system check is complete. If ATC DTCs are displayed, record first ATC DTC that appears. Record all additional DTCs that appear on scan tool display, and allow system to complete calibration test. Go to next step. NOTE: If multiple codes appear, repair any DTCs or fault messages for short circuit related condition first. If short to battery voltage DTCs or fault messages appears, all other short to battery DTCs or fault messages will appear. If this occurs, it will be necessary to isolate each circuit to determine which is at fault. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000) .
  9. Erase all DTCs or fault messages recorded during calibration test. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-92518-S26664258572001033000000) in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Then perform appropriate test procedure for first DTC or fault message which appeared in previous test step. Ensure Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) system and functions are operating properly.

TEST I: ATC TEMPERATURE CONTROL INCORRECT IN SUN OR SHADE

Note. Ensure there are no DTCs present for ATC control panel or ATC system related DTCs present prior to performing this test procedure. See TEST H: ATC SYSTEM CHECK .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect sun load sensor located on top center of dash top panel. Using scan tool, read SUN SENSOR value. If reading is 4.8 volts or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 4.8 volts, replace Body Control Module (BCM). See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and sun sensor harness connector Dark Blue wire terminal. If reading is less than 5.2 volts, go to next step. If reading is 5.2 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue wire between sun sensor harness connector and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 10. (Scheme 9) After repair, go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a jumper wire between terminals of sun sensor harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, read SUN SENSOR value. If reading is.2 volts or more, go to next step. If reading is less than.2 volts, replace sun sensor. After repair, go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a jumper wire between ground and sun sensor connector Dark Blue wire terminal. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, read SUN SENSOR value. If reading is.2 volts or more, go to next step. If reading is less than.2 volts, repair open in sun sensor ground circuit Dark Blue/Gray wire. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). After repair, go to step 6.
  5. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Blue wire between sun sensor harness connector and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 10. (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If read is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue wire between sun sensor and BCM connector C2. After repair, go to step 6.
  6. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: TEST J: BLEND DOOR FEEDBACK FAILURE BLEND DOOR STALL TEST FAILURE
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate in-line harness connector C203 (located behind center of instrument panel, above accelerator pedal). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe 5-volt supply circuit at in-line connector C203 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 11) If reading is zero volts, go to next step. If reading is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 7. If reading is 5.5 volts or more, go to step 19.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. (Scheme 9) Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). If reading is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Dark Blue wire. After any repair, go to step 20.
  3. Measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between in-line connector C203 terminal No. 6 (instrument panel harness side) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15. (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire. After any repair, go to step 20.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Disconnect BCM connector C1 and Black connector C2. (Scheme 9) Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). If reading is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step. If readings is 2000 ohms or more, replace Body Control Module (BCM). See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 20.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect blend door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 2000 ohms or more, replace blend door actuator. After repair, go to step 20.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect mode door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 2000 ohms, repair short between Pink/Dark Blue wire and Dark Blue/Gray wire. If reading is 2000 ohms or more, replace mode door actuator. After repair, go to step 20.
  7. Connect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, read TEMP AIR DOOR value. If reading is less than.3 volts, go to step 15. If reading is.3-5.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is 5.6 volts or more, repair short to voltage in blend door feedback signal circuit between BCM connector C2 terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire) and blend door actuator connector. Go to step 20.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Ensure all lighting is turned off. Close all doors (dome light off). Measure resistance between ground and instrument panel harness side of in-line connector C203 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). (Scheme 11) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to step 14.
  9. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between in-line connector C203 terminal No. 1 (ATC harness side) and BCM connector terminal No. 10. (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in common door driver circuit (Brown/White wire). Go to step 20.
  10. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Red wire between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 3 and in-line connector C203 terminal No. 3. (Scheme 11) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in blend door driver circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire). Go to step 20.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect in-line connector C203. Connect DVOM between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) Reconnect BCM connector C1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing DVOM display, turn off recirculation switch, place mode selector switch to panel position, then turn on recirculation switch. If reading displayed on DVOM ever goes above 10 volts, go to next step. If reading displayed on DVOM was less than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Go to step 20.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect all previously disconnect connectors. Using DVOM connected to chassis ground, backprobe BCM connector C1 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). (Scheme 9) Turn ignition switch to ON position. While monitoring DVOM display, move ATC temperature control from coldest to warmest position. If reading displayed on DVOM ever goes above 10 volts, go to next step. If reading was less than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Go to step 20.
  13. Inspect wiring and connectors for blend door actuator. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Check blend door operation for a binding condition. Repair binding condition as necessary. If wiring and blend door operation is okay, replace blend door actuator. Go to step 20.
  14. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Gray wire between in-line connector C203 terminal No. 5 (instrument panel harness side) and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8. (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in sensor ground (Dark Blue/Gray wire). Go to step 20.
  15. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Disconnect BCM connector C2. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire. Go to step 20.
  16. Measure resistance between of Red/White wire between BCM connector C2 terminal No. 1 and in-line connector C203 terminal No. 10. (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/White wire. Go to step 20.
  17. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between Dark Blue/Gray wire and Red/White wire. Go to step 20.
  18. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, display TEMP AIR DOOR value. While observing scan tool, connect a jumper wire between in-line connector C203 (instrument panel harness side) terminal No. 6 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Red/White wire). (Scheme 11) If scan tool displays a value of about 5 volts, replace blend door actuator. If scan tool does not display value of about 5 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair go to step 20.
  19. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe 5-volt supply circuit at BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading indicates voltage present, repair short to voltage in Pink/Dark Blue wire. If reading indicates no voltage is present, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After either repair, go to next step.
  20. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST K: BLEND DOOR OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate Body Control Module (BCM), attached to junction block, at left end of instrument panel. (Scheme 7) Disconnect BCM connector C1. Turn off all lighting functions. Close all doors (or latch) to disable dome light. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Red wire. After repair, go to step 4.
  2. Ensure all vehicle doors and ensure courtesy lights are off. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) and No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 4.
  3. Disconnect blend door actuator motor. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) and No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair short between Dark Blue/Red wire and Dark Blue/Gray wire. If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace blend door actuator. After any repair, go to next step.
  4. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST L: DOOR ACTUATOR OUTPUT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Note. This test procedure applies to blend door, common door, mode door and recirculation door actuator output circuits.

  1. Locate Body Control Module (BCM), attached to junction block, at left end of instrument panel. (Scheme 7) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C1. (Scheme 9) Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or more, repair short to battery voltage in Dark Blue/Red wire. After repair, go to step 11.
  3. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or more, repair short to battery voltage in Dark Green/Yellow wire. After repair, go to step 11.
  4. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or more, repair short to battery voltage in Gray/Dark Blue wire. After repair, go to step 11.
  5. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or more, repair short to battery voltage in Brown/White wire. After repair, go to step 11.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between output driver circuits at BCM connector C1. See «OUTPUT DRIVER CIRCUIT CHECK»(ref-92518-S02006499852001041700000) table. (Scheme 9) If resistance on any circuit is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance between all circuits is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 11. OUTPUT DRIVER CIRCUIT CHECK From BCM Connector C1 Terminal No. (Wire Color) (1) (1) To BCM Connector C1 Terminal No. (Wire Color) 2 (Gray/Dark Blue) 3 (Dark Blue/Red) 9 (Dark Green/Yellow) 10 (Brown/White) 3 (Dark Blue/Red) 9 (Dark Green/Yellow) 10 (Brown/White) 9 (Dark Green/Yellow) 10 (Brown/White) (1) (Scheme 9)
  7. Disconnect blend door actuator connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) and the following BCM connector C1 terminals: No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire), No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire), and No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) If resistance on any circuit is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance on all circuits is 5 ohms or more, replace blend door actuator. After repair, go to step 11.
  8. Disconnect mode door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire) and BCM connector C1 terminals No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire), No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire), and No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) If resistance on any circuit is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance on all circuits is 5 ohms or more, replace mode door actuator. After repair, go to step 11.
  9. Disconnect recirculation door actuator connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Brown/White wire) and BCM connector C1 terminals No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire), No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire), and No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). (Scheme 9) If resistance on any circuit is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance on all circuits is 5 ohms or more, replace recirculation door actuator. After repair, go to step 11.
  10. Repair shorted condition between affected actuator output driver circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). After repair, go to next step.
  11. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST M: COMMON DOOR OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND

  1. Locate Body Control Module (BCM), attached to junction block, at left end of instrument panel. (Scheme 7) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C1. (Scheme 9) Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary. Go to next step.
  2. Close all vehicle doors and ensure courtesy lights are off. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Go to step 7.
  3. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect blend door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace blend door actuator. Go to step 7.
  5. Connect blend door actuator connector. Disconnect mode door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace mode door actuator. Go to step 7.
  6. Repair shorted condition between common door driver circuit (Brown/White wire) and sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Gray wire). Go to next step.
  7. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST N: EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FAILURE

  1. Using scan tool, read evaporator temperature sensor value. If scan tool displays EVAP TEMP: 5.2 VOLTS or more, go to next step. If scan tool does not display EVAP TEMP: 5.2 VOLTS, go to step 7.
  2. Locate evaporator temperature sensor on A/C-heater housing assembly. see scheme 2 Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector. Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and evaporator temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire). If reading is less than 5.3 volts, go to next step. If reading is 5.3 volts or more, repair short to battery voltage in Light Green/Black wire. After repair, go to step 13.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between evaporator temperature sensor connector terminals. Using scan tool, read evaporator temperature sensor value. If scan tool displays EVAP TEMP: 4.9 VOLTS or more, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display EVAP TEMP: 4.9 VOLTS, replace evaporator temperature sensor. After repair, go to step 13.
  4. Disconnect BCM connector C2. (Scheme 9) Measure resistance of Light Green/Black wire between evaporator temperature sensor connector and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 20. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Black wire. After repair, go to step 13.
  5. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Gray wire between evaporator temperature sensor connector and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8. (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Gray wire. After repair, go to step 13.
  6. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 13.
  7. Locate evaporator temperature sensor on A/C-heater housing assembly. see scheme 2 Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector. Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary. Using scan tool, select SENSORS and read EVAP TEMP voltage. If reading is 4.9 volts or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 4.9 volts, go to step 10.
  8. Ensure evaporator temperature sensor is connected. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using scan tool, read BCM DTCs. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Wait for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, read BCM DTCs. If scan tool does not display evaporator sensor temperature failure DTC 35, go to next step. If scan tool displays evaporator sensor temperature failure DTC 35, replace evaporator sensor temperature sensor. After repair, go to step 13.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure all BCM connectors and other previously disconnected connectors and components are connected at this time. Start engine and operate ATC system for 5 minutes. Using scan tool, read BCM DTCs. If evaporator sensor temperature failure DTC 35 does not return, A/C system is operating properly at this time. If evaporator sensor temperature failure DTC 35 returns, replace evaporator temperature sensor. Go to step 13.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 20 (Light Green/Black wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire. After repair, go to step 13.
  11. Disconnect BCM connector C1. (Scheme 9) Using a DVOM, measure resistance between evaporator temperature sensor connector Dark Blue/Gray wire and Light Green/Black wire terminals. If reading is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 1000 ohms, repair shorted condition between Light Green/Black wire and Dark Blue/Gray wire. After repair, go to step 13.
  12. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to next step.
  13. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST P: IN-CAR TEMP SENSOR/ASPIRATOR FAILURE

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Cover aspirator fan inlet on ATC control panel with a small piece of tissue paper and check aspirator fan motor operation. see scheme 1 Tissue paper should hold in place by air being drawn in by aspirator. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Stay inside vehicle and close all doors and ensure courtesy lights go off. Wait 3 minutes. Open and close left front door and check aspirator fan motor operation using tissue paper. Aspirator should operate for approximately 30 seconds after courtesy lights go out, then stop. After repair, go to next step. Disconnect ATC control panel harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage at ATC control panel harness connector terminal No. 7 (Red/Tan wire). Reading should be 4.5-5.2 volts. Select one of the following conclusions: If aspirator never operated, go to next step. If aspirator timer was inoperative when door opened, go to step 6. If in-car temperature sense circuit voltage was greater than 5.2 volts, go to step 13. If in-car temperature sense circuit voltage was less than 4.5 volts, go to step 7. If none of the above, go to step 10.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ATC control panel harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ATC harness connector terminal No. 12 (Pink wire). If reading is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open in fused battery circuit between junction block fuse No. 19 (10-amp) and ATC control panel harness connector terminal No. 12 (Pink wire). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect DVOM between ground and ATC control panel harness connector terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Dark Green wire). While monitoring DVOM, turn ignition switch to ON position. If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Dark Green wire. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000) Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. Measure resistance of Yellow/Dark Green wire between ATC control panel harness connector terminal No. 11 and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 5. (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Dark Green wire between ATC and BCM connectors. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  5. Connect ATC control panel harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Dark Green wire). (Scheme 9) Remove keys from ignition, exit vehicle and close all vehicle doors. Wait at least 3 minutes, leaving doors closed. With a small piece of tissue paper, enter vehicle and test aspirator motor, within 10 seconds. Tissue paper should hold in place by air being drawn in by aspirator for 30 seconds, from time of entry. If aspirator motor is operating (tissue held in place), replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If aspirator motor does not operate, replace ATC control panel. After any repair, go to step 14.
  6. Ensure courtesy lighting is operating as designed from driver's door. Repair courtesy lighting as necessary. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Close all vehicle doors. Disconnect BCM connector C2. (Scheme 9) Check for aspirator motor operation. If aspirator motor continues to operate (tissue held in place), repair short to voltage in Yellow/Dark Green wire. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). If aspirator motor stops operating, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After any repair, go to step 14.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Disconnect ATC control panel harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 22 (Red/Tan wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Tan wire between ATC connector and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 22. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). After any repair, go to step 14.
  8. Disconnect BCM connector C1. (Scheme 9) Measure resistance between ATC harness connector terminals No. 7 (Red/Tan wire) and No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Red/Tan wire and Dark Blue/Gray wire. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). After any repair, go to step 14.
  9. Connect DVOM between ground and backprobe BCM connector C2 terminal No. 22 (Red/Tan wire). (Scheme 9) Connect BCM connectors C1 and C2. Leave ATC harness connector disconnected. While observing DVOM, turn ignition switch to ON position. If reading is 4.5 volts or more, repair open Red/Tan wire between BCM and ATC connectors. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). If reading is less than 4.5 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After any repair, go to step 14.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ATC control panel harness connector. Close driver door latch and ensure all lighting is off. Wait 2 minutes, with doors closed and all lighting off. Measure resistance between ground and ATC harness connector terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). If reading less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 10 ohms or more, go to step 12.
  11. Connect all previously disconnected components. Using scan tool, clear BCM DTCs. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, check for related BCM DTCs. If scan tool displays IN-CAR TEMP SENSOR FAILURE, replace ATC control panel. After repair, go to step 14. If scan tool does not display IN-CAR TEMP SENSOR FAILURE, system fault is not present at this time.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Connect DVOM between ground and backprobe BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). (Scheme 9) Connect BCM connector C1. Close all doors. Ensure all lighting is off. Wait 2 minutes, with all doors closed and lighting off. If DVOM reading is less than 10 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If reading is 10 ohms or more, repair open in common sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Gray wire).
  13. Check for short to voltage in Red/Tan wire. Repair short to voltage in Red/Tan wire as necessary. If short to voltage in Red/Tan wire does not exist, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to next step.
  14. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: TEST Q: MODE DOOR FEEDBACK FAILURE MODE DOOR STALL TEST FAILURE
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate in-line harness connector C203 (behind center of instrument panel, above accelerator pedal). (Scheme 11) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe 5-volt supply circuit at in-line connector C203 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). If reading is zero volts, go to next step. If reading is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 7. If reading is 5.5 volts or more, go to step 19.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. (Scheme 12) Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Dark Blue wire. After any repair, go to step 20.
  3. Measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 and in-line connector C203 terminal No. 6 (instrument panel harness side). (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire. After any repair, go to step 20.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Disconnect BCM connectors C1 and C2. (Scheme 9) Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). If reading is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 2000 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 20.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect blend door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 2000 ohms or more, replace blend door actuator. After repair, go to step 20.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect mode door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 2000 ohms, repair short between Pink/Dark Blue wire and Dark Blue/Gray wire. If readings is 2000 ohms or more, replace mode door actuator. After repair, go to step 20.
  7. Connect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, read MODE DOOR value. If reading is less than.3 volts, go to step 15. If reading is.3-5.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is 5.6 volts or more, repair short to voltage in mode door feedback signal circuit at BCM connector C2 terminal No. 9 (Yellow/White wire). After repair, go to step 20.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. (Scheme 11) Ensure all lighting is turned off. Close all doors (dome light off). Measure resistance between ground and instrument panel harness side of in-line connector C203 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). (Scheme 11) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to step 14.
  9. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 10 and in-line connector C203 terminal No. 1 (ATC harness side). (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in common door driver circuit (Brown/White wire). After repair, go to step 20.
  10. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire between in-line connector C203 terminal No. 2 and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 9. (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in mode door driver circuit (Dark Green/Yellow wire). After repair, go to step 20.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect all previously disconnect connectors. Clear DTCs stored in memory. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Connect DVOM between chassis ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) Reconnect BCM connector C1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing DVOM display, turn off recirculation switch, turn on panel mode, then turn on recirculation switch. If reading goes above 10 volts, go to next step. If reading remains less than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 20.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Clear DTCs stored in memory. Using DVOM connected to chassis ground, backprobe BCM connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). (Scheme 9) Reconnect BCM connector C1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While monitoring DVOM display, change ATC control panel modes between defrost to panel settings several times. If reading goes above 10 volts, go to next step. If reading remained less than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 20.
  13. Inspect wiring and connectors for mode door actuator. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Check mode door operation for a binding condition. Repair binding condition as necessary. If wiring and mode door operation is okay, replace mode door actuator. After repair, go to step 20.
  14. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Gray wire between in-line connector C203 terminal No. 5 (instrument panel harness side) and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8. (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Gray wire). After repair, go to step 20.
  15. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line connector C203. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 9 (Yellow/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. After repair, go to step 20.
  16. Disconnect in-line connector C203. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Measure resistance of Yellow/White wire between BCM connector C2 terminal No. 9 and in-line connector C203 terminal No. 11. (Scheme 9)and (Scheme 11). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/White wire. After repair, go to step 20.
  17. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 9 (Yellow/White wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is 1000 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between Dark Blue/Gray wire and Yellow/White wire. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92518-S12254709682001033000000). After repair, go to step 20.
  18. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Connect BCM connectors C1 and C2. (Scheme 9) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, display MODE DOOR value. While observing scan tool, connect a jumper wire between in-line connector C203 (instrument panel harness side) terminals No. 6 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) and No. 11 (Yellow/White wire). (Scheme 11) If scan tool displays value of about 5 volts, replace mode door actuator. If scan tool does not display value of about 5 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 20.
  19. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe 5-volt supply circuit at BCM connector C2 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading indicates voltage present, repair short to voltage in Pink/Dark Blue wire. If reading indicates no voltage is present, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After either repair, calibrate mode door. After repair, go to next step.
  20. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST R: MODE DOOR OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND

  1. Locate Body Control Module (BCM), attached to junction block, at left end of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Close all doors and ensure courtesy lights are off. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Yellow wire. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 5.
  3. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 5.
  4. Disconnect mode door actuator connector. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and No. 9 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Dark Blue/Gray wire and Dark Green/Yellow wire circuits. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace mode door actuator. After any repair, go to next step.
  5. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST S: RECIRCULATION DOOR OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND

  1. Locate Body Control Module (BCM) attached to junction block, at left end of instrument panel. (Scheme 7) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM connector C1. (Scheme 9) Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Close all doors and ensure courtesy lights are off. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Dark Blue wire. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to next step.
  3. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST T: RECIRCULATION DOOR TEST FAILURE

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Depress recirculation door switch off. Using scan tool, clear Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect recirculation door actuator connector. Connect DVOM between ground and Brown/White wire terminal of recirculation door actuator connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing DVOM, depress recirculation switch on. If reading was greater than 9 volts for 6 seconds or more, go to next step. If reading does not go above 9 volts for 6 seconds, go to step 3.
  2. Depress recirculation switch off. Using scan tool, clear Body Control Module DTCs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect DVOM between ground and recirculation door actuator connector Gray/Dark Blue wire terminal. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing DVOM, depress recirculation switch on, then depress switch off. If reading was greater than 9 volts for 6 seconds or more, go to step 4. If reading does not go above 9 volts for 6 seconds, go to step 5.
  3. Depress recirculation switch off. Using scan tool, clear Body Control Module DTCs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect DVOM between ground and recirculation door actuator connector Gray/Dark Blue wire terminal. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing DVOM, depress recirculation switch on, then depress switch off. If reading was greater than 9 volts for 6 seconds or more, go to step 5. If reading does not go above 9 volts for 6 seconds, go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace recirculation door actuator. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Using scan tool, clear Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect recirculation door actuator connector. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Connect DVOM between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 9) Connect BCM connector C1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing DVOM, depress recirculation switch on, wait 5 seconds, then depress recirculation switch off. If reading was greater than 9 volts for 6 seconds or more, repair open in Gray/Dark Blue wire. If reading does not go above 9 volts for 6 seconds, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After any repair, go to step 7.
  6. Using scan tool, clear Body Control Module DTCs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect recirculation door actuator connector. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Connect DVOM between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Brown/White wire). (Scheme 9) Connect BCM connector C1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While observing DVOM, depress recirculation switch on, wait 5 seconds, then depress recirculation switch off. If reading was greater than 9 volts for 6 seconds or more, repair open in Brown/White wire. If reading does not go above 9 volts for 6 seconds, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After any repair, go to step 7.
  7. Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See «ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATION»(ref-92518-S26909664592001033000000) under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

TEST U: SUN LOAD SENSOR FAILURE

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect sun load sensor located on top center of dash top panel. Using scan tool, read SUN SENSOR voltage value. If reading is less than 0.2 volt, go to next step. If reading is greater than 0.2 volt, replace sun sensor. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  2. Disconnect Body Control Module BCM connectors C1 and C2. (Scheme 9) Ensure connector terminals are making good contact. Repair connectors or terminals as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue wire terminal of sun load sensor harness connector. If reading is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in sun load sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire). Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).
  3. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between sun load sensor harness connector Dark Blue wire and Dark Blue/Gray wire terminals. If reading is less than 100 ohms, repair short between circuits. If reading is 100 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Perform «VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92518-S31756179032001033000000).

VERIFICATION TEST

Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.

Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was replaced, the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into the PCM to prevent DTCs from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module.

  1. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). If Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) and/or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) were not replaced, go to next step. If SKIM and/or PCM were replaced, go to step 4 .
  2. If Body Control Module (BCM) was replaced, turn ignition on for at least 15 seconds (to learn VIN). On vehicles equipped with Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS), use scan tool to enable VTSS. Using scan tool, program all other options as necessary. Go to next step.
  3. If any repairs were made to heating and A/C system, disconnect negative battery cable or use scan tool to recalibrate HVAC doors. Go to step 7 .
  4. Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. If SKIM module was replaced, go to next step. If SKIM was not replaced, go to step 6 .
  5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Follow prompts on scan tool to enter country code, vehicle identification number and transfer vehicle secret key data from PCM. Using scan tool, program all keys and remote transmitters to be used with vehicle. Go to step 7 .
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Using scan tool, transfer vehicle secret key data to from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
  7. Ensure all accessories are off and battery is fully charged. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Start engine and let idle for 2 minutes. Operate system that was malfunctioning. Go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Wait 5 seconds. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. Perform «TEST H: ATC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-92518-S14268025222001042500000) .

A/C SYSTEM CHARGE LEVEL TEST

There are 2 methods for performing this procedure. The first method involves the use of a scan tool and a clamp-on Thermocouple (80PK-1A). Set scan tool to LH CLIMATE CONTROL, SYSTEM TEST and PARTIAL CHARGE TEST. See SCAN TOOL METHOD .

The second method uses a manifold gauge set, a clamp-on thermocouple, and REFRIGERANT CHARGE LEVEL table. See MANIFOLD GAUGE SET METHOD .

Scan Tool Method

  1. Attach clamp-on thermocouple to liquid line, as close to condenser outlet as possible. Attach scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located right of steering column, under instrument panel. (Scheme 2)
  2. Set parking brake, and place transaxle in Park position. Start engine and allow to idle. Set A/C controls to outside air, panel mode, full cool, and high blower speed. Turn A/C on, and open windows. Operate system for a few minutes to allow system to stabilize.
  3. Place cardboard over front grille area, to block airflow through part of condenser, to set A/C pressure to 260 psi (18.3 kg/cm 2 ). This will stop cooling fans from alternating speeds and maintain constant pressure.
  4. Scan tool will automatically calculate system charge. Depending on system charge condition, corrections are made 2 ounces at a time. Each time a correction is made, recheck readings to ensure proper charge. Total system refrigerant capacity is 28 ounces.