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Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 2.4L: Diagnosis Chrysler Cirrus I

Testing & Diagnostics 19 illustrations ~48925 words

SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS

Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB). If using a generic scan tool, ensure it is OBD-II certified. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions. Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL), also known as CHECK ENGINE light can be used, but has limited diagnostic capability.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

If no faults were found while performing procedures in TESTS W/O CODES - 2.4L article, proceed with self-diagnostics. Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

VISUAL INSPECTION

Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections, improper wire routing, or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. Inspect all engine control system components, hoses, connectors and wiring for damage before proceeding with system testing.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. When using Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB-III) scan tool, the scan tool will be used to identify or display all DTCs for system diagnosis. When using generic scan tool, it will be necessary to use Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on instrument panel and generic scan tool to retrieve DTCs. Not all DTCs can be retrieved using generic scan tool and MIL. When using MIL to retrieve DTCs, some DTCs have more than one meaning. The MIL is unable to distinguish between different failures for a specified component. For example, there are 4 different possible failures for the downstream oxygen sensor system, but the MIL can only identify a downstream oxygen sensor failure by flashing a DTC 21, but the scan tool will be able to distinguish between the different failures.

Note. When using generic scan tool, scan tool is not able to identify all possible DTCs. As an example, generic scan tool may not be able to identify or display a DTC for a malfunctioning A/C clutch relay circuit or A/C pressure sensor, but these DTCs will be displayed by the MIL.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on and follow scan tool screen prompts to erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION

This procedure applies if you have been sent here from diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). The following additional checks may assist in identifying a possible intermittent problem

  1. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
  2. Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires.
  3. Check all pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See the COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION section before disconnecting battery.

Note. Both Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) and a scan tool must be used to effectively diagnose this system. Before diagnosing an engine performance problem, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS under INTRODUCTION to understand diagnostic system functions and abilities.

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION directory. In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Corp.

TEST DTC - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test.

  1. Attempt to start engine. Crank engine for up to 10 seconds (if necessary). Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may be retrieved using scan tool or Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on instrument panel.
  2. If using MIL on instrument panel to check for DTCs, see «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-24766-S12978193972001010500000) for proper procedure. Read DTC code flashed by the MIL.
  3. If using scan tool to check for DTCs, connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). For Data Link Connector (DLC) location see scheme 1 Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read DTC message and code.
  4. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST NS-6A. If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, check voltage at cavity No. 16 (Pink wire) on DLC. Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and necessary fuses. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L»(ref-24827) article.
  5. If scan tool displays an error message, (i.e. USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT), follow scan tool instructions. If scan tool displays a BUS failure (i.e. SHORT TO BATTERY), this indicates either scan tool failure or BUS failure. To diagnose and correct BUS failures, see VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
  6. If DTCs are displayed, see «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-24766-S11766832692001010500000) table and perform appropriate test(s). If no DTCs are displayed, refer to one of the following: For Driveability problems, perform TEST NTC-1A. For No-Start problems, perform TEST NS-1A. For Speed (Cruise) Control problems, perform TEST TC-15A. Also see the CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. For Charging system problems, perform TEST TC-5A. Also See the GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in ELECTRICAL section.

TEST TC-1A - NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. CMP sensor is located on end of cylinder head. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CMP sensor connector (harness side) 8-volt supply circuit. See CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color CMP 8-Volt Supply Circuit Orange/White CMP Signal Circuit Tan/Yellow CMP Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
  3. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7 volts or less, repair 8-volt supply circuit. See CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire to CMP sensor signal circuit. See «CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S09852965172001010500000) table. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, note CMP sensor signal state. While observing scan tool display, tap other end of jumper wire to CMP sensor ground circuit. See «CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S09852965172001010500000) table.
  5. If a CMP signal is detected, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If a CMP signal is not detected, turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CMP sensor ground circuit. See «CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S09852965172001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open CMP sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of CMP signal circuit between CMP sensor connector and PCM connector. See CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open CMP signal circuit. See CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Perform TEST VER-2A. PCM TERMINAL 33 WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color PCM Terminal No. 33 (Camshaft Position Sensor Signal Circuit) Tan/Yellow
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CMP signal circuit. See «CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S09852965172001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CMP signal circuit. See CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-5A - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read voltage goal. If voltage goal is 15.1 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage goal is more than 15.1 volts, go to step 3).
  2. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor temperature. If scan tool display matches actual underhood temperature, go to step 3). If scan tool display does not match actual underhood temperature, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-3A. NOTE: Before starting engine, ensure all test equipment wires are clear of moving engine parts.
  3. Connect an external voltmeter between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than .4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .4 volt or more, repair B+ circuit for high resistance between generator and battery. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect an external voltmeter between generator case and battery negative terminal. Start engine. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair generator ground for high resistance between generator case and battery negative terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  5. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read and compare voltage and voltage goal. If difference between voltage and voltage goal is one volt or less, go to next step. If difference between voltage and voltage goal is more than one volt, repair or replace generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  6. Return engine to idle speed. Turn engine off. For further testing, see GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in the ELECTRICAL section.

TEST TC-6A - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobing generator field connector, check voltage on Dark Green wire. If voltage shifts low to high go to TEST TC-6B. If voltage does not shift low to high, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, stop generator field actuation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect generator field connector from back of generator. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 4 Dark Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace shorted generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A.

TEST TC-6B - CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, stop generator field driver actuation. Using scan tool, read charging voltage goal. If voltage goal is more than 13 volts, go to step 3). If voltage goal is 13 volts or less, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor temperature. If scan tool display matches actual underhood temperature, go to step 3). If scan tool display does not match actual underhood temperature, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Start engine. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read and compare voltage and voltage goal. Observe voltage for up to 5 minutes (if necessary) for a one volt difference between voltage and voltage goal. If difference between voltage and voltage goal is one volt or less, go to next step. If difference between voltage and voltage goal is more than one volt, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-3A.
  4. Return engine to idle speed. Turn engine off. For further testing, see the GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in the ELECTRICAL section.

TEST TC-10A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: TEST TC-10A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Listen for clicking sound at ASD relay. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. If ASD relay is clicking, go to next step. If ASD relay is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in ASD relay control circuit. Possible causes are: ASD relay coil open or shorted, fused battery positive circuit open, ASD relay control circuit open or shorted, inoperative driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM failure or poor connections. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from ASD relay to PCM. If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine did not misfire or stall, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector fused B+ circuit. See ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. When checking fused B+ circuit, ensure circuit is tested at both terminals (one at a time) of ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. See ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Perform TEST VER-2A. ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color ASD Relay B+ Circuit (1): Terminals A & B (2) Red/Tan ASD Relay Control Circuit: Terminal D Dark Green/Orange (1) (Scheme 34) (2) Test at both terminals of ASD relay connector (one at a time). (Scheme 34): ASD Relay Connector Terminals & Location (Scheme 35): Testing Relay
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ASD relay terminals. (Scheme 35) If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay control circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in ASD relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of ASD relay control circuit between ASD relay connector and PCM connector. See «ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S01477940122001010500000) table, PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table, and (Scheme 34) for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ASD relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 67 (ASD Relay Control Circuit)Dark Green/Orange

PCM TERMINAL 67 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-11A - GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a voltmeter, backprobe generator field connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. Generator field connector is located on back of generator. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  2. Using a voltmeter, backprobe generator field connector generator field driver circuit Dark Green wire. If voltage shifts from low to high, go to next step. If voltage does not shift from low to high, go to step 5).
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY DTC sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) tries to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring. Possible causes are: field driver circuit open or shorted, generator internal open or short or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Wiggle wiring harness from generator to PCM. Using scan tool, read DTCs with actuator test still running. If generator field driver circuit failure returned, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-3A. If generator field driver circuit failure did not appear, no problem is found at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  5. Using scan tool, stop generator field driver activation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect generator field connector from back of generator. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of generator field driver circuit Dark Green wire between generator field driver connector and PCM connector No. 4. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open generator field driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between generator field terminals on generator. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A.
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of generator field connector generator field driver circuit Dark Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on generator field driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A.

TEST TC-15A - SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY & SOLENOID CIRCUITS

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, actuate Speed Control (SC) vent solenoid. If SC servo clicks, go to next step. If SC servo does not click, go to step 8).
  2. Wiggle wiring harness between SC servo and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If wiggling did not cause an interruption of SC servo actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of SC servo actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  3. Using scan tool, actuate SC vacuum solenoid. If SC servo clicks, go to next step. If SC vacuum solenoid does not click, go to step 8).
  4. Wiggle wiring harness between SC servo and brake switch to PCM while scan tool is still actuating SC vacuum solenoid. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of SC servo actuation, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of SC servo actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. If SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS DTC is being diagnosed, go to next step. SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets when PCM actuates vacuum and vent solenoids, but solenoids do not respond. Possible causes are: solenoid control circuit open or shorted, vacuum or vent solenoid shorted or open, open or shorted speed control power supply circuit or PCM failure. Go to step 7).
  6. SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS DTC sets when speed control power supply circuit is either open or shorted to ground. Possible causes are: open or shorted power supply circuit or failed SC vent solenoid. Go to next step.
  7. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-4A. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  8. Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control switch on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on speed control servo 4-pin connector Dark Blue/Red wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 11).
  9. Disconnect brake switch connector. Brake switch connector is located near top of brake pedal. Using scan tool, check voltage on brake switch connector Yellow/Pink wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, perform TEST TC-15B.
  10. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SC power supply circuit Yellow/Pink wire between PCM connector terminal No. 62 and brake switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SC power supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  11. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of SC servo connector Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  12. Reconnect SC servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 5 and 80. See PCM TERMINALS 5, 78 & 80 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 35-55 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 35-55 ohms, go to step 14). PCM TERMINALS 5, 78 & 80 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color PCM Terminal No. 5 (SC Power Supply Circuit) Yellow/Pink PCM Terminal No. 78 (SC Vacuum Solenoid Control Circuit) White/Violet PCM Terminal No. 80 (SC Vent Solenoid Circuit) Light Green/Red
  13. DO NOT depress brake pedal during testing. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 5 and 78. See PCM TERMINALS 5, 78 & 80 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 35-55 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A. If resistance is not 35-55 ohms, go to next step.
  14. Disconnect SC servo 4-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SC vacuum solenoid control circuit White/Violet wire between PCM connector terminal No. 78 and SC servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SC vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  15. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SC vent solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 80 and SC servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace SC servo. Perform TEST VER-4A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SC vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.

TEST TC-15B - SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY & SOLENOID CIRCUITS

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of switched Speed Control (SC) power supply circuit Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch connector and SC servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open SC power supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  2. Check brake switch adjustment. See the BRAKES article in the BRAKES section. If brake switch adjustment is okay, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A. If brake switch adjustment is not okay, adjust brake switch as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A.

TEST TC-16A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: TEST TC-16A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
  1. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. A/C clutch relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If A/C clutch relay is clicking, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or short is detected in A/C clutch relay control circuit. Possible causes are: relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, compressor clutch relay control circuit open or shorted, or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. With scan tool still actuating A/C clutch relay, wiggle wiring harness from A/C clutch relay to PCM. If wiggling interrupted A/C clutch relay actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not interrupt A/C clutch relay actuation, see procedures for «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect A/C clutch relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on A/C clutch relay connector fused ignition switch output circuit Light Green/Black wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across A/C clutch relay terminals. (Scheme 36) If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform TEST VER-2A. (Scheme 36): A/C Clutch Relay Terminals
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of A/C clutch relay connector A/C clutch control circuit Dark Blue/Orange wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in A/C clutch relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of A/C clutch relay control circuit Dark Blue/Orange wire between A/C clutch relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 64. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open A/C clutch relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-17A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. Cycle ignition key until run count is more than zero. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, with a start run count of zero, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, with a start run count of zero, go to next step.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets if EGR solenoid control circuit is not in its proper state when requested to operate by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: EGR solenoid control circuit open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, EGR solenoid coil open or shorted, or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. With scan tool still actuating EGR solenoid, wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If wiggling interrupted EGR solenoid actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not interrupt EGR solenoid actuation, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EGR solenoid connector fused ignition switch output circuit Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of EGR solenoid control circuit Gray/Yellow wire between EGR solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open EGR solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of EGR solenoid control circuit Gray/Yellow wire at EGR solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in EGR solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  8. Reconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 40 Gray/Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-18A - EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to next step.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets after arming conditions are satisfied: not powering down, not already in limp-in, and more than 72 microseconds have passed since last solenoid actuation. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set DTC if actual state of solenoid does not match intended state. Possible causes are: open or shorted control circuit, open fused ignition switch output circuit, open or shorted EVAP purge solenoid control coil, defective PCM, defective connector terminals or wiring. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. With scan tool still actuating EVAP purge solenoid, wiggle wiring harness from EVAP purge solenoid to PCM. If wiggling interrupted EVAP purge solenoid actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not interrupt EVAP purge solenoid actuation, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EVAP purge solenoid connector fused ignition switch output circuit Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of EVAP purge solenoid control circuit Pink/Gray wire between EVAP purge solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 68. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open EVAP purge solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of EVAP purge solenoid control circuit Pink/Gray wire at EVAP purge solenoid connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in EVAP purge solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Reconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 68 Pink/Gray wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace EVAP purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-19E - INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 3 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 3 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 3. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 3 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 7 injector No. 3 driver circuit Yellow/White wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 3 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 3 driver circuit Yellow/White wire between PCM connector terminal No. 7 and injector No. 3 connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 3 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-20A - INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. It may be necessary to remove intake plenum for access to injector connectors. Disconnect injector No. 2 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 2 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 2 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 17 injector No. 2 driver circuit. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit Tan wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more repair open injector No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 17 (Injector No. 2 Driver Circuit)Tan

PCM TERMINAL 17 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-21A - INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If scan tool displays any INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT codes with a run/start count of zero, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display any INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT codes with a run/start count of zero, go to next step.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC sets if no inductive kick is sensed .18 milliseconds after injector turn off with no other injectors on. This DTC takes .64-10 seconds to set. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector driver circuit, open injector, open ASD supply voltage at injector or Powertrain Control Failure (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. With engine idling, wiggle wiring harness from fuel injectors to PCM. If wiggling caused engine to misfire or stall, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not cause misfire or stall, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. See INJECTOR TROUBLE CODE table.
Trouble CodeGo To
INJECTOR No. 1 CONTROL CIRCUITTEST TC-21F
INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUITTEST TC-20A
INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUITTEST TC-19E
INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUITTEST TC-61A
INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUITTEST TC-69A
INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUITTEST TC-70A

INJECTOR TROUBLE CODE

TEST TC-21F - INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 1 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 1 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 1 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 13 injector No. 1 driver circuit White/Light Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit White/Dark Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 13 and injector No. 1 connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-25A - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off for 10 seconds. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 20 seconds. Using scan tool, actuate Idle Air Control (IAC) motor to 1400 RPM. If engine speed is 1300-1500 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed is not 1300-1500 RPM, go to step 7).
  2. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor to 900 RPM. If engine speed is 800-1000 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed is not 800-1000 RPM, go to step 7).
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS DTC sets if Power Control Module (PCM) senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any 4 IAC driver circuits for 2.75 seconds while IAC motor is active. Possible causes are: driver circuit shorted to ground, driver circuit shorted to battery, driver circuits shorted together, failed PCM or shorted IAC motor. PCM cannot detect an open driver circuit or a stuck IAC motor. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Start engine. Allow engine to run until operating temperature is reached. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor wiggle test. Idle speed should raise and lower with scan tool display. If IAC motor operates properly, go to next step. If IAC motor does not operate properly, go to step 7).
  6. Wiggle wiring harness from IAC motor to Powertrain Control Motor (PCM). If IAC motor stopped operating at any time, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If IAC motor did not stop operating at any time, stop IAC motor wiggle test. See «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. NOTE: For test steps 7-11), see «IAC DRIVER IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S17285464742001010500000) table for IAC motor wire color identification.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. Inspect IAC motor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of IAC motor connector driver No. 1 wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in driver No. 1 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, check resistance of IAC motor connector driver No. 2 wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in driver No. 2 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  10. Using scan tool, check resistance of IAC motor connector driver No. 3 wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in driver No. 3 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, check resistance of IAC motor connector driver No. 4 wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in driver No. 4 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. IAC DRIVER IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color Driver No. 1 Gray/Red Driver No. 2 Yellow/Black Driver No. 3 Brown/Gray Driver No. 4 Violet/Gray NOTE: Voltage may switch or remain constant during steps 12-15).
  12. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on IAC motor connector driver No. 1 wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage is 5 volts or less at any time, go to TEST TC-25B.
  13. Using scan tool, check voltage on IAC motor connector driver No. 2 wire. If voltage more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage 5 volts or less at any time, go to TEST TC-25C.
  14. Using scan tool, check voltage on IAC motor connector driver No. 3 wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage 5 volts or less at any time, go to TEST TC-25D.
  15. Using scan tool, check voltage on IAC motor connector driver No. 4 wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage 5 volts or less at any time, go to TEST TC-25E.
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  17. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between the following wires at IAC motor connector. Record resistance readings. IAC motor connector driver No. 1 and driver No. 2 IAC motor connector driver No. 1 and driver No. 3 IAC motor connector driver No. 1 and driver No. 4
  18. If resistance between any 2 wires was less than 5 ohms, repair those wires for shorting together. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance between all pairs of wires was 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  19. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between the following wires at IAC motor connector. Record resistance readings. IAC motor connector driver No. 2 and driver No. 3 IAC motor connector driver No. 2 and driver No. 4
  20. If resistance between any 2 wires was less than 5 ohms, repair those wires for shorting together. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance between all pairs of wires was 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  21. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between the following wires at IAC motor connector. Record resistance readings. IAC motor connector driver No. 3 and driver No. 4
  22. If resistance between wires was less than 5 ohms, repair wires for shorting together. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance between wires was 5 ohms or more, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-25B - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step. NOTE: For next step, see the «IAC DRIVER IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S17285464742001010500000) table for IAC motor wire color identification.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor driver No. 1 wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 57. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 1 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-25C - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step. NOTE: For next step, see the «IAC DRIVER IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S17285464742001010500000) table for IAC motor wire color identification.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor driver No. 2 wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 49. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 2 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-25D - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step. NOTE: For next step, see the «IAC DRIVER IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S17285464742001010500000) table for IAC motor wire color identification.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor driver No. 3 wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 48. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 3 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-25E - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step. NOTE: For next step, see the «IAC DRIVER IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S17285464742001010500000) table for IAC motor wire color identification.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor driver No. 4 wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 58. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 4 wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-26A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage. If TP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 6). If TP sensor voltage is .2 volt or more, go to next step.
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, slowly open and close throttle. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Stop moving throttle. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle TP sensor wiring harness. If voltage changes when wiggling TP sensor harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change when wiggling TP sensor harness, go to next step.
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 35 is less than .2 volt for .704 second or vehicle speed is more than 20 MPH, engine speed is more than 1500 RPM, and engine vacuum is less than 2 in. Hg with TP sensor voltage less than .5 volt for .704 second. Possible causes are: TP sensor signal is shorted to ground, TP sensor failure, loss of 5-volt supply or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, repair as necessary. If no problems found with wiring and connectors, problem is not present at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. See TP SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color TP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Violet/White TP Sensor Signal Circuit Orange/Light Blue TP Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
  7. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open TP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of TP sensor signal circuit at TP sensor connector. See «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on TP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  11. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between TP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit at TP sensor connector. See the «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair TP sensor signal circuit for a short to TP sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-27A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage. If TP sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 6). If TP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step.
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, slowly open and close throttle. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Stop moving throttle. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle TP sensor wiring harness. If voltage changes when wiggling TP sensor harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change when wiggling TP sensor harness, go to next step.
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 35 is more than 4.5 volt for .704 second. Possible causes are: TP sensor signal is open, TP sensor failure, TP sensor ground circuit open or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, repair as necessary. If no problems found with wiring and connectors, problem is not present at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between TP sensor connector signal circuit and ground circuit. See the «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) table. With scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If scan displays NO RESPONSE, repair TP sensor signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  7. If TP sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If TP sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Move jumper wire from TP sensor connector ground circuit to engine ground. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open TP sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of TP sensor signal circuit between TP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 43. See «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open TP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-30A - ECT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. A severe overheating condition could cause this DTC to set. Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 5).
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle ECT sensor wiring harness. If voltage changes when wiggling ECT sensor harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change when wiggling ECT sensor harness, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 26 is less than .5 volt for more than 3 seconds. Possible causes are: ECT sensor signal circuit shorted to ground, ECT sensor shorted internally or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ECT sensor connector signal circuit. See ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on ECT sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ECT sensor signal circuit and ECT sensor ground circuit on ECT sensor connector. See ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to ECT sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
ECT Sensor Signal CircuitTan/Black
ECT Sensor Ground CircuitBlack/Light Blue

ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-31A - ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5).
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle ECT sensor wiring harness. If voltage changes when wiggling ECT sensor harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change when wiggling ECT sensor harness, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 26 is more than 4.9 volts for more than 3 seconds. Possible causes are: ECT sensor signal circuit open, ECT sensor open internally, ECT sensor ground circuit open or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor connector signal circuit and ground circuit. See «ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S38107943672001010500000) table. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Move jumper wire from ECT sensor connector ground circuit to engine ground. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open ECT sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ECT sensor signal circuit between ECT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 43. See «ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S38107943672001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ECT sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-32A - UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read upstream O2S state. If upstream O2S state is switching, go to next step. If upstream O2S state is not switching, go to step 5).
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle O2S wiring harness. If upstream O2S state was locked at center at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A. If upstream O2S state was not locked at center at any time while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DTC sets if upstream O2S signal voltage is .5 volts for one minute. Possible causes are: O2S output circuit open, O2S failure or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect upstream O2S connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on upstream O2S sensor connector (harness side) sensor ground circuit. See UPSTREAM O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in upstream O2S sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. UPSTREAM O2S CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE) Application Wire Color Upstream O2S Sensor Signal Circuit Black/Dark Green Upstream O2S Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
  6. Connect a jumper wire between upstream O2S connector (harness side) signal circuit and battery voltage. See UPSTREAM O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE) table. Using scan tool, read upstream O2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace upstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  7. Turn ign. off. Disconnect PCM connector. Disconnect jumper wire from upstream O2S connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of upstream O2S sensor ground circuit between upstream O2S connector and PCM terminal No. 43. See «UPSTREAM O2S CONNECTOR WIRE ID»(ref-24766-S13450473482001010500000) (HARNESS SIDE). If resistance less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open O2S sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-35A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

WARNINGKeep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. Raise and support vehicle under lower control arms, allowing drive wheels to spin free. Start engine. Using scan tool, read Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). Put transmission in any forward gear. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool does not display more than zero MPH, go to step 4).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL DTC sets if no signal from Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is present from Transmission Control Module (TCM) for more than 11 seconds. Possible causes are: open or shorted signal circuit, speedometer pinion factor not programmed, output speed sensor circuit problem, failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or failed TCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. If vehicle is equipped with a 4-speed automatic transmission, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a 4-speed automatic transmission, go to TEST TC-35B.
  5. Using scan tool, read transmission trouble codes. If transmission Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) 50-58 are present or pinion factor is not programmed, repair transmission as required. See appropriate TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article. If transmission Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) 50-58 are not present or pinion factor is programmed, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector. Connect one end of a jumper wire to TCM connector terminal No. 58 White/Orange wire. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read VSS signal. While observing scan tool display, tap other end of jumper wire to ground. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, go to step 9). If scan tool does not display more than zero MPH, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of VSS signal circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 66 White/Orange wire and TCM connector terminal No. 58 White/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open VSS signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of VSS signal circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 58 White/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in VSS signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of TCM connector terminal No. 14 Light Green/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 11).
  10. Disconnect 2-pin transmission output speed sensor connector. (Scheme 37) Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of TCM connector terminal No. 14 Light Green/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace output speed sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. (Scheme 37): Transmission Output Speed Sensor Connector
  11. With 2-pin transmission output speed sensor connector connected, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of transmission output speed sensor ground circuit Dark Blue/Black wire at 2-pin transmission output speed sensor connector. If resistance is not 300-1200 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 300-1200 ohms, replace TCM. Reprogram pinion factor and perform quick learn procedure. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  12. Disconnect 2-pin transmission output speed sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of output speed sensor signal circuit Light Green/White wire between TCM connector terminal No. 14 and 2-pin transmission output speed sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open output speed sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  13. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of output speed sensor ground circuit Dark Blue/Black wire between TCM connector terminal No. 13 and 2-pin transmission output speed sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission output speed sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open output speed sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-35B - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 3-pin Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool voltmeter mode, check voltage on VSS connector 8-volt power supply circuit Orange wire. If voltage more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage 7 volts or less, repair open 8-volt power supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Using scan tool, check voltage on VSS connector signal circuit White/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to step 5).
  3. Connect a jumper wire to VSS connector ground circuit Black/Light Blue wire. Using scan tool, read VSS signal. While observing scan tool, tap other end of jumper wire to VSS connector signal circuit White/Orange wire. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool does not display more than zero MPH, go to TEST TC-35C.
  4. Remove VSS sensor from transmission. Inspect speedometer pinion gear. If speedometer pinion gear is okay, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-2A. If speedometer pinion gear is not okay, repair or replace as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of VSS signal circuit between VSS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 66 White/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open VSS signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check VSS signal circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 66 White/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in VSS signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-35C - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on VSS connector ground circuit Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open VSS ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for pushed out or damaged terminals. Repair PCM connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector is okay, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-36A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR NO 5 VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Start engine. Using scan tool, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 6). If MAP sensor voltage is .2 volt or more, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor is less than .2 volt, go to step 6). If MAP sensor voltage is .2 volt or more, go to next step.
  3. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness. If voltage changes when wiggling MAP sensor harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change when wiggling TP sensor harness, go to next step.
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW or NO 5 VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR DTC sets if MAP sensor signal voltage is less than 1.2 volts at engine start or less than .2 volt for 1.76 seconds with engine running. Possible causes are: open 5-volt supply circuit, signal circuit shorted to ground, failed MAP sensor or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. With engine running, disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Violet/White MAP Sensor Signal Circuit Dark Green/Red MAP Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit on MAP sensor connector. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to MAP sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of MAP sensor signal circuit at MAP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in MAP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-37A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Start engine. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts go to step 6). If MAP sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to next step.
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness. If voltage changes when wiggling MAP sensor harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change when wiggling MAP sensor harness, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTC sets if MAP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.6 volts at start or with engine running for 1.76 seconds. Possible causes are: MAP sensor signal is open, MAP sensor open internally, MAP sensor ground circuit open, MAP sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Connect a jumper wire between MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit at MAP sensor connector. See the «MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S13983918302001010500000) table. While attempting to start engine, using scan tool read MAP sensor voltage. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, repair MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. If MAP sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Move jumper wire from MAP sensor ground circuit to engine ground. See «MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S13983918302001010500000) table. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage with engine running or while attempting to start engine. If MAP sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open MAP sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of MAP sensor signal circuit between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 36. See «MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S13983918302001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open MAP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-39A - NO CHANGE IN MAP SENSOR FROM START TO RUN

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DTC is set, go to TEST TC-36A. If MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DTC is not set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN WITH A START RUN COUNT OF ZERO, go to step 7). If scan tool does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN WITH A START RUN COUNT OF ZERO, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness from MAP sensor to PCM. If engine stalls or voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine did not stall or voltage did not become erratic, go to next step.
  4. While observing scan tool display, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg., go to step 6). If vacuum rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg., go to next step.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN DTC sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at ignition on and manifold vacuum with engine running for 1.76 seconds. Possible causes are: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or MAP sensor passage, failed MAP sensor or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Test is complete, perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Inspect condition of intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports. If a restriction or defect is found in vacuum ports, repair restricted or defective vacuum ports as necessary. Perform procedures under TEST VER-2A. If no restrictions or defects are found in vacuum ports, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition on with engine off. Remove MAP sensor and inspect for vacuum restrictions. If a restriction is not found, go to next step. If a restriction is found, remove restriction and install MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit. See «MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S13983918302001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is 4 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-40A - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: TEST TC-40A - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. If referenced to this test from TEST NS-1A, go to next step. If not referenced to this test from TEST NS-1A, turn ignition off. Attempt to start engine. Using scan tool, read camshaft signal state while attempting to start engine. Go to next step.
  2. If camshaft signal is detected, go to next step. If camshaft signal is not detected, go to TEST TC-1A.
  3. Using scan tool, read engine RPM and attempt to start engine. If scan tool displayed more than 10 RPM when engine is cranked, go to next step. If scan tool display is 10 RPM or less when engine is cranked, go to step 6).
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misses or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine did not miss or stall, see the «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. (Scheme 38) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CKP sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to TEST TC-40B. (Scheme 38): Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Location CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color CKP Sensor 8-Volt Supply Circuit Orange/White CKP Sensor Signal Circuit Gray/Black CKP Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. (Scheme 39) Connect a jumper wire between CKP sensor connector signal circuit and CMP sensor connector signal circuit. Connect one end of a second jumper wire to CMP sensor connector signal circuit. Go to next step. (Scheme 39): Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Location
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read engine RPM. While observing scan tool display, tap end of jumper wire to CKP sensor connector ground. If engine RPM was seen while tapping jumper wire to sensor ground, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine RPM was not seen while tapping jumper wire to sensor ground, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire(s). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CKP sensor connector ground circuit. See «CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S17112685732001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor ground circuit. Perform procedures under TEST VER-2A.
  10. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit between CKP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 32. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  11. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit at CKP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in CKP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-40B - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. see scheme 41 Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on CKP sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on CKP 8-volt supply circuit. See «CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S17112685732001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit between CKP sensor and PCM connector terminal 32. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit. See «CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S17112685732001010500000) table. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-41A - IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Inspect ignition coil connector for damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. Repair ignition coil connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If ignition coil connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil No. 3. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition coil connector (harness side) ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ignition coil No. 3 terminal and battery voltage terminal on ignition coil pins. (Scheme 40) If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ignition coil No. 3 driver circuit Red wire on ignition coil connector (harness side). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on ignition coil No. 3 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil driver No. 3 circuit Red wire between ignition coil connector and PCM connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ignition coil driver No. 3 circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

Ignition Coil Pins. Scheme 40

Scheme 40: Ignition Coil Pins

TEST TC-42A - IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Inspect ignition coil connector for damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. Repair ignition coil connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If ignition coil connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil No. 2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition coil connector (harness side) ASD relay output circuit. See IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color Ignition Coil ASD Relay Output Circuit Dark Green/Orange Ignition Coil No. 1 Driver Circuit Dark Blue/Dark Green Ignition Coil No. 2 Driver Circuit Black/Gray
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ignition coil No. 2 terminal and battery voltage terminal on ignition coil pins. see scheme 43 If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ignition coil No. 2 driver circuit on ignition coil connector (harness side). See «IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S36584801172001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on ignition coil No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil No. 2 driver circuit between ignition coil connector and PCM connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ignition coil driver No. 2 circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-43A - IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: TEST TC-43A - IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
  1. Before proceeding with this test, repair any ASD relay trouble codes. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Attempt to start engine. Crank engine for 10 seconds if necessary. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool does not display any ignition coil trouble code, go to next step. If scan tool displays IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, go to step 4). If scan tool displays IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, go to TEST TC-42A. If scan tool displays IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, go to TEST TC-41A.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between ignition coil and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misses or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine did not miss or stall, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ign off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Inspect ignition coil connector for damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. Repair ignition coil connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If ignition coil connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil No. 1. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition coil connector (harness side) ASD relay output circuit. See the «IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S36584801172001010500000) table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ignition coil No. 1 terminal and battery voltage terminal on ignition coil pins. (Scheme 41) If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-2A. (Scheme 41): Ignition Coil Pins
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ignition coil No. 1 driver circuit on ignition coil connector (harness side). See «IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S36584801172001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on ignition coil No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil No. 1 driver circuit between ignition coil connector and PCM connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ignition coil driver No. 1 circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-44A - NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC is also set, go to TEST TC-10A. If trouble code AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT is not set, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire at PCM connector terminal No. 6. If voltage is more than 10 volts when ASD relay was energized, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less when ASD relay was energized, go to step 6).
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in ASD relay control circuit. Possible causes are: ASD relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, ASD relay control circuit open or shorted, inoperative driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Start engine. Observe scan tool voltmeter. Wiggle wiring harness between ASD relay and PCM. If voltage varies, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not vary, see the «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Attempt to start engine. If engine did not start, go to next step. If engine started, go to step 10).
  7. Disconnect ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector fused battery voltage circuit. See «ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S01477940122001010500000) table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused battery voltage circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Install a substitute ASD relay. Attempt to start vehicle. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine started, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 6. See «ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S01477940122001010500000) table. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Disconnect ASD relay. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 6. See ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
ASD Relay Fused Battery Voltage CircuitRed/Tan
ASD Relay Control CircuitDark Blue/Violet
ASD Relay Output CircuitDark Green/Orange

ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-46A - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn off all accessories. Start engine. Allow engine to warm to more than 170°F (77°C). Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) solenoid electrical connector. Leave EGR electrical connector disconnected for remainder of test.
  2. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from EGR solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. If vacuum gauge indicates more than 10 in. Hg vacuum, go to next step. If vacuum gauge indicates 10 in. Hg vacuum or less, repair vacuum supply to EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Record vacuum reading. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. If vacuum gauge reading pulsates, go to next step. If vacuum gauge reading does not pulsate, go to step 6).
  4. While observing vacuum gauge, momentarily raise engine speed to more than 2000 RPM. If vacuum gauge reading stabilized, go to next step. If vacuum gauge reading did not stabilize, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn engine off. Remove EGR valve. Inspect manifold and tube for restrictions. If any restrictions were found, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no restrictions were found, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Reconnect hose to EGR valve. Disconnect backpressure hose from EGR transducer. Connect a pressure gauge to backpressure hose. If pressure gauge reading is not pulsating, go to next step. If pressure gauge reading is pulsating, replace EGR assembly.
  7. Inspect exhaust system for a sizable leak. If no leaks were found, go to next step. If any leaks were found, repair exhaust system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Inspect EGR valve mounting area, EGR valve tightness and EGR valve gasket. Repair or replace EGR valve as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no repairs were necessary, go to next step.
  9. Replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-48A - PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For component location see wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step.
  2. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, but it displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage, repeat SRI MEMORY TEST, and perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED or SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to step 4).
  3. Using scan tool, repeat SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, and it displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage, repeat SRI MEMORY TEST, and perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to next step.
  4. Compare SRI mileage stored with mileage on instrument panel odometer. If mileage is the same, repeat SRI MEMORY TEST and perform TEST VER-2A. If mileage is not the same, update mileage, repeat SRI MEMORY TEST, and perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-49A - PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For component location see wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, repeat SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-57A - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage. If voltage is.5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than.5 volt, go to step 5).
  2. Observe Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage on scan tool. Wiggle wiring harness between IAT sensor and PCM. (Scheme 42) If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DTC sets if IAT sensor circuit voltage on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 37 goes less than.157 volt. Possible causes are: IAT sensor signal circuit shorted to ground, IAT sensor internally shorted or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. (Scheme 42) Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace IAT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between IAT sensor signal circuit and IAT sensor ground circuit on IAT sensor connector. See IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to IAT sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color IAT Sensor Signal Circuit Black/Red IAT Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of IAT sensor signal circuit. See IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on IAT sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Location. Scheme 42

Scheme 42: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Location

TEST TC-58A - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5).
  2. Observe Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage on scan tool. Wiggle wiring harness between IAT sensor and PCM. (Scheme 42) If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DTC sets if IAT sensor circuit voltage on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 37 goes more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: IAT sensor signal circuit open, IAT sensor internally open or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. (Scheme 42) Connect a jumper wire between IAT sensor signal circuit and IAT sensor ground circuit on IAT sensor connector. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Move jumper wire from IAT sensor connector ground circuit to an engine ground. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open IAT sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of IAT sensor signal circuit between IAT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 37. See «IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S42221464872001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open IAT sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-59A - KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Disconnect knock sensor connector. (Scheme 43) Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on knock sensor connector signal circuit. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair short to voltage on knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color Knock Sensor Signal Circuit Black/Light Green Knock Sensor Ground Circuit (1) (1) Not applicable. Knock sensor is a one wire sensor.
  2. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of knock sensor ground circuit. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on knock sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

Knock Sensor Location. Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Knock Sensor Location

TEST TC-59B - KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on knock sensor connector No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove intake manifold. Trace and inspect Black/Light Green wire. If Black/Light Green wire is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If Black/Light Green wire is not damaged, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect knock sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor No. 1 signal circuit Black/Light Green wire between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-61A - INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 4 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 4 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 4. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 4 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 injector No. 4 driver circuit. See INJECTOR NO. 4 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 4 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 4 driver circuit between injector No. 4 connector and PCM connector terminal No. 16. See INJECTOR NO. 4 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 4 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
Injector No. 4 Driver CircuitLight Blue/Brown

INJECTOR NO. 4 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-62A - UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. All vehicle is equipped with one upstream O2 sensor.

  1. Start engine and warm to more than 180°F (82°C). Wait 4 minutes with engine running. Using scan tool, read upstream O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to step 5).
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle upstream O2 sensor wiring harness. If voltage does not go more than 1.5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage goes more than 1.5 volts at any time, repair short to voltage on wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DTC sets if upstream O2 sensor signal voltage is more than 1.2 volts for 2.6 seconds with engine running for more than 2 minutes with coolant temperature more than 176°F (80°C). Possible causes are: O2 sensor output wire shorted to another circuit, dirty or wet O2 sensor connector causing voltage tracking, O2 sensor failure or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. Disconnect upstream O2 sensor connector. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, repair short to voltage on upstream O2 sensor signal circuit. See UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE) table. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  6. Before replacing upstream O2 sensor, perform O2 sensor heater test to verify O2 sensor heater is okay. A malfunctioning O2 sensor heater will cause O2 sensor voltage to remain at more than 1.5 volts. Go to next step to perform O2 sensor heater test.
  7. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between 2 White wires on upstream O2 sensor connector (sensor side). If resistance is 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is okay. Replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is malfunctioning. Replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
ApplicationWire Color
O2 Sensor Signal CircuitBlack/Dark Green
O2 Sensor ASD Relay Output CircuitDark Green/Orange
O2 Sensor Heater Ground CircuitBlack
O2 Sensor Ground CircuitBlack/Light Blue

UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)

TEST TC-69A - INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector harness 4-pin connector.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance on injector harness connector (PCM side) between Gray wire and Dark Green/Orange wire. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, perform TEST TC-69B.
  3. Move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Orange wire to ground. Observe ohmmeter reading. If ohmmeter reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If ohmmeter reading less than 5 ohms repair short to ground on injector No. 5 driver circuit Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector connector (PCM side) ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 15 injector No. 5 driver circuit Gray wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 5 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 5 driver circuit Gray wire between injector connector (PCM side) and PCM connector terminal No. 15. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector driver No. 5 circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-69B - INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. It may be necessary to remove intake plenum for access to injector connectors. Reconnect injector harness 4-pin connector. Disconnect injector No. 5 connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay.
  2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 5 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 5 driver circuit Gray wire between injector No. 5 connector and PCM connector terminal No. 15. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 5. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 5 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-70A - INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 6 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 6 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 6. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 6 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of injector No. 6 driver circuit Brown/Black wire at injector No. 6 connector. See INJECTOR NO. 6 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 6 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 6 driver circuit between injector No. 6 connector and PCM connector terminal No. 14. See INJECTOR NO. 6 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 6 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
Injector No. 6 Driver CircuitBrown/Dark Green

INJECTOR NO. 6 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-83A - KNOCK SENSOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 25 knock sensor No. 2 signal circuit (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 25 knock sensor No. 2 signal circuit (Gray/Black wire). If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove intake manifold. Trace and inspect Gray/Black wire. If Gray/Black wire is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If Gray/Black wire is not damaged, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect knock sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor No. 2 signal circuit Gray/Black wire between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 25. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-86A - SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read speed control inputs. While observing scan tool display, push speed control ON/OFF switch several times and leave on. If scan tool displays speed control switch on and off, go to TEST TC-86B. If scan tool does not display speed control switch on and off, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect 2-pin speed control ON/OFF switch connector (located behind speed control ON/OFF switch). Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on 2-pin speed control switch connector signal circuit Red/Light Green wire. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, repair short to voltage on signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin speed control switch connector ground circuit Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  4. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of signal circuit Red/Light Green wire between 2-pin speed control switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 6).
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across speed control ON/OFF switch terminals. If resistance is less than 25 k/ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A. If resistance is 25 k/ohms or less, replace speed control ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  6. Disconnect 4-pin clockspring connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control ON/OFF switch signal circuit Red/Light Green wire between 4-pin clockspring connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open signal circuit at clockspring connector. Perform TEST VER-4A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open signal circuit between 4-pin clockspring connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. Perform TEST VER-4A.

TEST TC-86B - SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH DTC sets if an open condition is detected in speed control ON/OFF switch circuit. Possible causes are: multiplexing switch(es) (speed control switches) shorted to power, multiplexing switch(es) (speed control switches) open, ON/OFF switch open or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure.
  2. Observe scan tool voltmeter. Wiggle wiring harness between speed control ON/OFF switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If voltage varies, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not vary, problem is not present at this time. Perform TEST VER-4A.

TEST TC-87A - SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin SET/RESUME switch connector (located behind speed control SET/RESUME switch). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin SET/RESUME switch connector signal circuit Red/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, speed control switches are in normal range. No problem exists at this time. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  2. Disconnect 2-pin ON/OFF switch connector (located behind speed control ON/OFF switch). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin ON/OFF switch connector signal circuit Red/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  3. Disconnect 4-pin clockspring connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit at clockspring connector. See CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A.
  4. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit between 4-pin clockspring connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. See CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, repair short to ground on speed control switch signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A.
ApplicationWire Color
Speed Control Switch Signal CircuitPink/Light Green
Ground CircuitBlack/Tan

CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-88A - MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, actuate Manifold Tune Valve (MTV) solenoid. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool displays MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT with a run count of zero, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT with a run count of zero, go to next step.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets if MTV solenoid control circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted control circuit, open fused ignition switch output circuit, open or shorted solenoid control coil or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between MTV solenoid and PCM. MTV solenoid is located in right rear corner of engine compartment. If MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC returns, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC does not return, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MTV solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on Light Green/Black wire at MTV solenoid connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to TEST TC-88B.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Red wire between MTV solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Violet/Red wire on PCM connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Reconnect MTV solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on Violet/Red wire at PCM connector terminal No. 39. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace MTV solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-88B - MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across MTV solenoid terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace MTV solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Green/Black wire to MTV solenoid connector. Replace fuse No. 20 for fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-90A - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to next step. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to step 5).
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle A/C pressure sensor connector and wiring harness. If voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step. If voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary that caused voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 42 is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: open A/C pressure sensor signal circuit, A/C pressure sensor internally open or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit at A/C pressure sensor connector. See «A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S23774788202001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Move jumper wire from A/C pressure sensor connector ground circuit to an engine ground. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open A/C pressure sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of A/C pressure sensor signal circuit between A/C pressure sensor connector and PCM connector terminal 42. See «A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S23774788202001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open A/C pressure sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
A/C Pressure Sensor Signal CircuitDark Blue/Yellow
A/C Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply CircuitViolet/White
A/C Pressure Sensor Ground CircuitBlack/Light Blue

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-91A - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is .2 volt or less, go to step 5). If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than .2 volt, go to next step.
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle A/C pressure sensor connector and wiring harness. If voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step. If voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary that caused voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 42 is less than .5 volt or voltage is less than .7 volt for 22 seconds when A/C relay is energized. Possible causes are: A/C pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground, A/C pressure sensor internally open or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on A/C pressure sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit. See «A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID»(ref-24766-S23774788202001010500000) table. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. With A/C pressure sensor connector disconnected, using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of A/C pressure sensor signal circuit at A/C pressure sensor connector. See «A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S23774788202001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on A/C pressure sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of A/C pressure sensor signal circuit between A/C pressure sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 42. See «A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S23774788202001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-92A - LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: TEST TC-92A - LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
  1. Using scan tool, actuate low speed fan relay. If low speed fan relay is clicking, go to next step. If low speed fan relay is not clicking, go to step 4).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between low speed fan relay and PCM. Low speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If wiggling caused an interruption in low speed fan relay clicking, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not cause an interruption in low speed fan relay clicking, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Disconnect low speed fan relay. Low speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition switch output circuit at low speed fan relay connector. (Scheme 44) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. (Scheme 44): Low Speed Fan Relay Connector Terminals & Location
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between low speed fan relay terminals. (Scheme 35) If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace low speed fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of low speed fan relay control circuit at low speed fan relay connector. (Scheme 44)for terminal identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in low speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of low speed fan relay control circuit between low speed fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 55. See PCM TERMINAL 55 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and (Scheme 44) for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open low speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 55 (Low Speed Fan Relay Control Circuit)Dark Blue/Tan

PCM TERMINAL 55 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-93A - HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: TEST TC-93A - HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
  1. Using scan tool, actuate high speed fan relay. If high speed fan relay is clicking, go to next step. If high speed fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in high speed fan relay circuit. Possible causes are: high speed fan relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, high speed fan relay control circuit open or shorted or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between high speed fan relay and PCM. High speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If wiggling caused an interruption in high speed fan relay clicking, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not cause an interruption in high speed fan relay clicking, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect high speed fan relay. High speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition switch output circuit at high speed fan relay connector. (Scheme 45) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. (Scheme 45): High Speed Fan Relay Connector Terminals & Location
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between high speed fan relay terminals. (Scheme 35) If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace high speed fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high speed fan relay control circuit at high speed fan relay connector. (Scheme 45)for terminal identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in high speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of high speed fan relay control circuit between high speed fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 69. See PCM TERMINAL 69 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and (Scheme 45) for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open high speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 69 (High Speed Fan Relay Control Circuit)Dark Blue/Pink

PCM TERMINAL 69 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-96A - NO CCD MESSAGES FROM TCM

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select TRANSMISSION. Using scan tool, select 41TE. CCD BUS test is automatic. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, refer to the BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Using scan tool, select ENGINE module. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Raise and support vehicle so all wheels are off the ground. Start engine. Put transmission in Drive and allow drive wheels to rotate for one minute. Apply brakes. Put transmission in Park. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO CCD MESSAGES FROM TCM, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display NO CCD MESSAGES FROM TCM, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see test procedures under «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using scan tool, read remaining trouble codes (if any are present). If scan tool also displays NO CCD MESSAGES FROM BCM, go to TEST TC-97A. If scan tool does not display NO CCD MESSAGES FROM BCM, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector. See «TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) LOCATION»(ref-24766-S16115382602001010500000) table. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TCM connector terminal No. 43 CCD BUS + circuit Violet/Dark Green wire. If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or less, repair open CCD BUS + circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TCM connector terminal No. 4 CCD BUS - circuit White/Dark Green wire. If voltage is more than 2 volts, replace TCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is 2 volts or less, repair open CCD BUS - circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationLocation
2.4LNear Vehicle Battery

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) LOCATION

TEST TC-97A - NO CCD MESSAGE FROM CONTROL MODULE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO CCD MESSAGES FROM CONTROLLER, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display NO CCD MESSAGES FROM CONTROLLER, go to next step.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. NO CCD MESSAGE FROM CONTROL MODULE DTC sets if no CCD messages are received from Control Module (BCM) for 30 seconds. Possible causes are: open CCD BUS + or - circuit between modules, BCM is not powered-up, failed BCM or failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. BCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see test procedures under «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ign. off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Disconnect Control Module (BCM) 14-pin connector. BCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of CCD BUS + circuit between BCM connector terminal No. 2 and PCM terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CCD BUS + circuit between BCM and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CCD BUS - circuit between BCM connector terminal No. 13 and PCM connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CCD BUS - circuit between BCM and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Reconnect BCM 14-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select CONTROL MODULE. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, replace BCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-101A - FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. If fuel pump relay is clicking, go to next step. If fuel pump relay is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: fuel pump relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit is open or shorted or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. For fuel pump relay location (Scheme 46) If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM. If engine stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine did not stall, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect fuel pump relay. For fuel pump relay location (Scheme 46) Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector fused ignition switch output circuit. (Scheme 46) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between fuel pump relay terminals. (Scheme 35) If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit at fuel pump relay connector. (Scheme 46)for terminal identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuel pump relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit between fuel pump relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 74. See PCM TERMINAL 74 CONNECTOR WIRE ID table and (Scheme 46) for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open fuel pump relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 74 (Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit)Brown/Light Green

PCM TERMINAL 74 CONNECTOR WIRE ID

Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals & Location. Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals & Location

TEST TC-102A - UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. vehicle is equipped with one upstream O2 sensor.

  1. UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE DTC sets if upstream O2 sensor signal voltage is switching from less than .39 volt to more than .6 volt and back fewer times than required. Possible causes are: exhaust leak, fuel contamination, dirty or wet O2 sensor connector causing voltage tracking or engine mechanical failure. Go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Check for exhaust system leaks between engine and catalytic converter. If no exhaust system leaks are found, go to next step. If exhaust system leaks are found, repair exhaust system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Check exhaust for excessive smoke from oil consumption. If high oil consumption is not present, go to next step. If high oil consumption is present, repair engine mechanical failure as necessary. Replace catalytic converter. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect upstream O2 sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of sensor ground circuit at upstream O2 sensor connector (harness side). See «UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS»(ref-24766-S23456443722001010500000) SIDE). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open sensor ground circuit. See UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE). Perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector. If condition of PCM connector is okay, replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A. If condition of PCM connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-103A - UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. vehicle is equipped with one upstream O2 sensor.

  1. Disconnect upstream O2 sensor connector. Allow O2 sensor to cool to room temperature before checking resistance. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ASD relay output circuit and heater ground circuit (between 2 White wires) at upstream O2 sensor connector (component side). See the «UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (COMPONENT SIDE)»(ref-24766-S12668812582001010500000) . If resistance is 4-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-6 ohms, replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  2. Using scan tool ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2 sensor heater ground circuit at upstream connector (harness side). See «UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS»(ref-24766-S23456443722001010500000) SIDE). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open heater ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Start engine. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of sensor ground circuit at upstream O2 sensor connector (component side). See the UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (COMPONENT SIDE). If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. With engine running, using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at upstream O2 sensor connector (component side). See the UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (COMPONENT SIDE). If voltage is less than 12 volts, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage is 12 volts or more, replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
ApplicationWire Color
O2 Sensor Signal CircuitBlack
O2 Sensor ASD Relay Output CircuitWhite
O2 Sensor Heater Ground CircuitWhite
O2 Sensor Ground CircuitGray

UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (COMPONENT SIDE)

TEST TC-105A - DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. vehicle is equipped with one upstream O2 sensor.

  1. Disconnect downstream O2 sensor connector. Allow O2 sensor to cool to room temperature before checking resistance. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ASD relay output circuit and heater ground circuit (between 2 White wires) at downstream O2 sensor connector (component side). See the «DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S09158025262001010500000) . If resistance is 4-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-6 ohms, replace downstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  2. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of downstream O2 sensor heater ground circuit at downstream O2 sensor connector (harness side). See DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open heater ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Start engine. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of sensor ground circuit at downstream O2 sensor connector (harness side). See DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE). If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. With engine running, using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at downstream O2 sensor connector (harness side). See DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE). If voltage is less than 12 volts, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage is 12 volts or more, replace downstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
ApplicationWire Color
O2 Sensor Signal CircuitTan/White
O2 Sensor ASD Relay Output CircuitDark Green/Orange
O2 Sensor Heater Ground CircuitBlack
O2 Sensor Ground CircuitBlack/Light Blue

DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)

ApplicationWire Color
O2 Sensor Signal CircuitBlack
O2 Sensor ASD Relay Output CircuitWhite
O2 Sensor Heater Ground CircuitWhite
O2 Sensor Ground CircuitGray

DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (COMPONENT SIDE)

TEST TC-106A - MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Repair any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before proceeding with this test. This DTC will only set if condition occurs during 2 driving cycles. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes.
  2. Start engine. Drive vehicle until normal operating temperature is reached. Ensure engine speed goes more than 1200 RPM. Drive vehicle at a steady rate at various MAP and RPM ranges. DO NOT perform any sharp maneuvers with vehicle, these actions will disable misfire detection. During road test, pull vehicle to side and turn ignition off, then restart engine and continue driving vehicle. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DTC returned, go to step 8). If MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DTC did not return, go to next step.
  4. If CYLINDER NO. 1-6 MISFIRE DTC returned, go to TEST TC-107A. If CYLINDER NO. 1-6 MISFIRE DTC did not return, connect an engine analyzer to vehicle. Start engine. Using equipment manufacturer's instructions, analyze secondary ignition pattern. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, go to next step. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Using a spray bottle with water, spray secondary ignition cables. DO NOT spray inductive pickup of test equipment. If ignition pattern did not change, go to next step. If ignition pattern changed, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DTC sets when a more than 1-3 percent misfire rate is measured during 2 trips or with a 3-14 percent misfire rate during one trip and at least 2 cylinders are misfiring. Possible causes are: ignition coil circuit failure, failed spark plug or wire, malfunctioning fuel pump or restricted fuel filter, mechanical engine failure, EGR malfunction, injector malfunction, restricted exhaust, low vehicle fuel level, intake restriction, poor Powertrain Control Module (PCM) power grounds, malfunctioning EVAP system or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  7. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Turn ignition off. Connect an engine analyzer to vehicle. Start engine and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant engine RPM. Inspect ignition cables for proper location. If ignition cables are properly routed, go to next step. If ignition cables are not properly routed, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Using scan tool, monitor Idle Air Control (IAC) motor. Disconnect one injector at a time, then reconnect. If IAC motor stepped up idle for each injector, go to next step. If IAC motor did not step up idle for each injector, before replacing injector(s), ensure no mechanical problems are present with cylinder. Replace injector(s) as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  10. Connect an engine analyzer to vehicle. Start engine. Using equipment manufacturer's instructions, analyze secondary ignition pattern. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, go to next step. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  11. Using a spray bottle with water, spray secondary ignition cables. DO NOT spray inductive pick-up of test equipment. If ignition pattern did not change, go to next step. If ignition pattern changed, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  12. Turn engine off. Connect a vacuum gauge to engine intake. Start engine and run until normal operating temperature is reached. Apply parking brake. Put transmission in Neutral. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge reads at least 13 in. Hg, to next step. If vacuum gauge does not read at least 13 in. Hg, repair restricted exhaust system. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  13. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-24766-S19431205752001010500000) . Connect a fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail service port. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate fuel system test. Allow time for fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Using scan tool, stop fuel system test. Monitor fuel pressure gauge for one minute. If fuel pressure is 10 psi or less, go to next step. If fuel pressure is less than 10 psi, go to TEST NTC-3A.
  14. Inspect air cleaner filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. If no restrictions were present, go to next step. If restrictions are present, clean restriction as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  15. Verify all wiring and connectors are okay. Perform following tests in order until problem is found: Secondary ignition patterns. Perform TEST NTC-2A. Fuel pressure. Perform TEST NTC-3A. PCM grounds and power circuits. Perform TEST NTC-11A. EGR system. Perform TEST NTC-13A. No trouble code mechanical. Perform TEST NTC-18A.

TEST TC-107A - CYLINDER NO. 1-6 MISFIRE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Repair any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before proceeding with this test. Only diagnose cylinder that has the DTC associated with it. MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DTC sets when a more than 2 percent misfire rate is measured during 2 trips or with a 10-12 percent misfire rate during one trip. Possible causes are: ignition coil circuit failure, failed spark plug or wire, malfunctioning fuel pump or restricted fuel filter, mechanical engine failure, EGR malfunction, injector malfunction or failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect an engine analyzer to vehicle. Start engine and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant engine RPM. Inspect ignition cables for proper location. If ignition cables are properly routed, go to next step. If ignition cables are not properly routed, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Using equipment manufacturer's instructions, analyze secondary ignition pattern. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, go to next step. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Using a spray bottle with water, spray secondary ignition cables. DO NOT spray inductive pick-up of test equipment. If ignition pattern did not change, go to next step. If ignition pattern changed, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Using scan tool, monitor Idle Air Control (IAC) motor. Disconnect injector to cylinder which has DTC associated with it. If IAC motor stepped up idle, go to next step. If IAC motor did not step up idle, replace fuel injector. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn engine off. Connect a vacuum gauge to engine intake. Start engine and run until normal operating temperature is reached. Apply parking brake. Put transmission in Neutral. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge reads at least 13 in. Hg, to next step. If vacuum gauge does not read at least 13 in. Hg, go to TEST NTC-18A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove all spark plugs. Disconnect ASD relay. Test all cylinder for compression. If cylinder which caused this trouble code to set is within 25 percent of all other cylinders, go to next step. If cylinder which caused this trouble code to set is not within 25 percent of all other cylinders, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Inspect cam lobes for cylinder which caused this trouble code to set. If cam lobes are okay, replace spark plug for cylinder which caused this trouble code to set. Perform TEST VER-2A. If cam lobes are not okay, replace camshaft. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-112A - CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Repair any oxygen sensor related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before proceeding with this test. If no oxygen sensor related DTCs are set, check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) which may apply. If any TSBs are found to apply, perform TSB action as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no TSB's apply, go to next step.
  2. CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY FAILURE DTC sets as converter loses its ability to store oxygen. Efficiency drops and oxygen concentration becomes the same downstream as upstream. Output voltage of downstream O2 sensor copies upstream O2 sensor with a time lag seen by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) between switching of O2 sensors. Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates after 2 trips and remains on. MIL will go out if conditions that set trouble code are not found on subsequent trips. Go to next step.
  3. Start engine. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and downstream O2 sensor. If no exhaust leaks are found, go to next step. If exhaust leaks are found, repair or replace exhaust system parts as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. Check exhaust gas for excessive smoke caused by oil consumption. If a high oil consumption condition is not present, go to next step. If a high oil consumption condition is present, repair engine for mechanical failure and replace catalytic converter. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. A newly installed downstream O2 sensor used with an existing (aging) upstream O2 sensor may cause this trouble code to set. If downstream O2 sensor has been replaced within the last 5000 miles, go to next step. If downstream O2 sensor has not been replaced within the last 5000 miles, replace catalytic converter. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  6. If upstream O2 sensor has been replaced within the last 5000 miles, replace catalytic converter. Perform TEST VER-5A. If upstream O2 sensor has not been replaced within the last 5000 miles, replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-113A - EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will not correct this trouble code. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Disconnect purge vacuum hose at evap purge solenoid that goes to canister. Start engine. There should be no flow though evap purge solenoid for one minute. If evap purge solenoid allows vacuum through within one minute, go to next step. If evap purge solenoid does not allow vacuum through within one minute, replace evap purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. After 90 seconds, evap purge solenoid will allow vacuum to cycle intermittently at a steady rate. If evap purge solenoid is allowing vacuum to cycle through intermittently at a steady rate, go to next step. If evap purge solenoid is not allowing vacuum to cycle through intermittently at a steady rate, go to step 5).
  3. During this step, DO NOT use more than 5 psi. Turn ignition off. Attempt to blow air through vacuum line that goes to canister. If canister and vacuum line allow air to pass, evap purge solenoid and hoses are okay, go to next step. If canister and vacuum line do not allow air to pass, go to TEST TC-113B.
  4. No trouble was found during this test. The following components can be inspected as possible causes for trouble code: damaged rubber hoses from evap purge solenoid to throttle, plastic connector to evap purge solenoid cracked, evap purge solenoid malfunction, hose plugged from evap purge solenoid to canister, hose plugged from throttle to solenoid, evap connector terminals and evap connector wires.
  5. Disconnect vacuum hose from evap purge solenoid to throttle at evap purge solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. If vacuum gauge indicates manifold vacuum, go to next step. If vacuum gauge does not indicate manifold vacuum, repair vacuum hose or throttle. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Reconnect vacuum hose from throttle to evap purge solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to canister side of evap purge solenoid. If vacuum gauge indicates 3-7 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum gauge does not indicate 3-7 in. Hg, replace evap purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Connect a vacuum pump to hose going to evap canister. Apply more than 2 in. Hg vacuum to canister. If canister holds more than 2 in. Hg vacuum go to next step. If canister does not hold more than 2 in. Hg vacuum replace evap purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Check for plugged hose or plugged vent port on canister. If hose is plugged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If hose is not plugged, go to next step.
  9. If vent port is plugged, clean plugged vent port and retest. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vent port is not plugged, replace evap canister. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-113B - EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Disconnect purge vacuum hose at canister. Attempt to blow air through vacuum line that goes to canister. If vacuum line allows air to pass, go to next step. If vacuum line does not allow air to pass, repair or replace vacuum line as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Check for plugged vent port on canister. If vent port is plugged, repair plugged vent port and retest. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vent port is not plugged, replace evap canister. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-114A - PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. Vehicle is equipped with a park/neutral switch.

  1. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse. If scan tool displayed P/N and D/R, go to next step. If scan tool did not display P/N and D/R, go to step 4).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH FAILURE DTC sets when transmission is in Park or Neutral with engine cranking. If transmission is in drive, vehicle speed must be more than 50 MPH, engine speed must be 1985-4480 RPM, Throttle Position (TP) sensor must not be closed and Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor must be more than 66 percent. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Put gear selector in Park. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, connect ohmmeter lead to Park/Neutral switch sense circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 76. See «PCM TERMINAL 76 CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S12971642442001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. Observing scan tool resistance reading, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse. If resistance switched from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance did not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. If resistance stayed less than 5 ohms all the time, repair short to ground on Park/Neutral switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance did not stay less than 5 ohms all the time, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect transmission range sensor connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of park/neutral switch sense circuit between 10-pin transmission range sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 76. See PCM TERMINAL 76 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table for wire color identification on PCM connector and 10-pin transmission range sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open park/neutral switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 76 (Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit)Black/White

PCM TERMINAL 76 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-115A - POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Disconnect power steering pressure switch connector. Connect a jumper wire to power steering pressure switch input circuit. See «POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE ID»(ref-24766-S20548628272001010500000) table. Using scan tool, monitor power steering pressure switch. While observing scan tool, touch jumper wire to ground 5 times. If power steering pressure switch changed from on to off, go to TEST TC-115B. If power steering pressure switch did not change from on to off, go to next step).
  2. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of power steering pressure switch sense circuit between power steering pressure switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 45. See POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE ID table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open power steering pressure switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of power steering pressure switch sense circuit at power steering pressure switch connector. See POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE ID table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on power steering pressure switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
Power Steering Pressure Switch Sense CircuitDark Blue/Light Green
Power Steering Pressure Switch Ground CircuitBlack

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE ID

TEST TC-115B - POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of power steering pressure switch connector ground circuit. See the POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE ID table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace power steering pressure switch. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-118A - FUEL SYSTEM RICH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. FUEL SYSTEM RICH DTC sets when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs a test to determine if fuel system is running too rich. If fuel system is running too rich for 2 trips, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates and a trouble code is stored. MIL remains on for more than one trip but goes out if conditions which occurred to set code are not found on subsequent trips. Possible causes are: plugged catalyst, failed PCM, engine parts tolerance, injectors stuck open, malfunctioning MAP sensor, malfunctioning upstream O2 sensor or faulty fuel pressure regulator. Go to next step.
  2. Perform O2 sensor heater test to verify O2 sensor heater is okay. A malfunctioning O2 sensor heater will cause O2 sensor voltage to remain at more than 1.5 volts. Go to next step to perform O2 sensor heater test.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between 2 White wires on upstream O2 sensor connector (sensor side). If resistance is 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is malfunctioning. Replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read short and long adaptive memory values. If any long term adaptive memory is between negative 32 percent and negative 20 percent, go to TEST TC-118B. If any long term adaptive memory is not between negative 32 percent and negative 20 percent, condition to set trouble code is no longer present. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-118B - FUEL SYSTEM RICH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Inspect all O2 sensor wiring and connectors. Repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiring and connectors are okay, perform following tests in order until problem is found

  1. Fuel pressure. Perform TEST NTC-3A.
  2. Coolant temperature sensor. Perform TEST NTC-4A.
  3. Throttle position sensor. Perform TEST NTC-5A.
  4. MAP sensor. Perform TEST NTC-6A.
  5. Evaporative emission system. Perform TEST NTC-12A.
  6. Engine mechanical systems. Perform TEST NTC-18A.

TEST TC-119A - FUEL SYSTEM LEAN

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. A very low fuel level could cause this trouble code to set. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. If vehicle ran out of fuel shortly before coming in for service, erase trouble codes. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vehicle did not run out of fuel shortly before coming in for service, go to next step.
  2. FUEL SYSTEM LEAN DTC sets when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs a test to determine if fuel system is running too lean. If fuel system is running too lean for 2 trips, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates and a trouble code is stored. MIL remains on for more than one trip but goes out if conditions which occurred to set code are not found on subsequent trips. Possible causes are: faulty ignition coil, failed PCM, engine parts tolerance, leaking exhaust pipe/manifold, faulty fuel pump, plugged fuel filter, faulty secondary ignition cables, faulty injectors, faulty Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor, faulty upstream O2 sensor, faulty fuel pressure regulator, faulty fuel pump relay or faulty spark plugs. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If any other related trouble codes are set that can cause a lean condition, perform appropriate trouble code test. If no other related trouble codes are set that can cause a lean condition, go to next step.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Run engine until normal operating temperature is reached. After engine reaches operating temperature, allow engine to idle for an additional 20 seconds. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and upstream O2 sensor. If exhaust leaks are present, repair exhaust leak as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If exhaust leaks are not present, go to next step.
  5. Turn engine off. Restart engine. Using scan tool, read short and long adaptive memory values. If any long term adaptive memory is between positive 20 percent and positive 32 percent, go to TEST TC-119B. If any long term adaptive memory is not between positive 20 percent and positive 32 percent, condition to set trouble code is no longer present. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-119B - FUEL SYSTEM LEAN

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Inspect all O2 sensor wiring and connectors. Repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiring and connectors are okay, perform following tests in order until problem is found

  1. Fuel pressure. Perform TEST NTC-3A.
  2. Ignition system. Perform TEST NTC-2A.
  3. Coolant temperature sensor. Perform TEST NTC-4A.
  4. MAP sensor. Perform TEST NTC-6A.
  5. Engine mechanical systems. Perform TEST NTC-18A.

TEST TC-120A - RIGHT BANK FUEL SYSTEM RICH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. RIGHT BANK FUEL SYSTEM RICH DTC sets when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs a test to determine if fuel system is running too rich. If fuel system is running too rich for 2 trips, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates and a trouble code is stored. MIL remains on for more than one trip but goes out if conditions which occurred to set code are not found on subsequent trips. Possible causes are: plugged catalyst, failed PCM, engine parts tolerance, injectors stuck open, malfunctioning MAP sensor, malfunctioning upstream O2 sensor or faulty fuel pressure regulator. Go to next step.
  2. Perform O2 sensor heater test to verify O2 sensor heater is okay. A malfunctioning O2 sensor heater will cause O2 sensor voltage to remain at more than 1.5 volts. Go to next step to perform O2 sensor heater test.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between 2 White wires on upstream O2 sensor connector (sensor side). If resistance is 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is malfunctioning. Replace upstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read short and long adaptive memory values. If any long term adaptive memory is between negative 32 percent and negative 20 percent, go to TEST TC-120B. If any long term adaptive memory is not between negative 32 percent and negative 20 percent, condition to set trouble code is no longer present. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-120B - RIGHT BANK FUEL SYSTEM RICH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Inspect all O2 sensor wiring and connectors. Repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiring and connectors are okay, perform following tests in order until problem is found

  1. Fuel pressure. Perform TEST NTC-3A.
  2. Coolant temperature sensor. Perform TEST NTC-4A.
  3. Throttle position sensor. Perform TEST NTC-5A.
  4. MAP sensor. Perform TEST NTC-6A.
  5. Evaporative emission system. Perform TEST NTC-12A.
  6. Engine mechanical systems. Perform TEST NTC-18A.

TEST TC-121A - RIGHT BANK FUEL SYSTEM LEAN

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. A very low fuel level could cause this trouble code to set. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. If vehicle ran out of fuel shortly before coming in for service, erase trouble codes. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vehicle did not run out of fuel shortly before coming in for service, go to next step.
  2. RIGHT BANK FUEL SYSTEM LEAN DTC sets when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs a test to determine if fuel system is running too lean. If fuel system is running too lean for 2 trips, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates and a trouble code is stored. MIL remains on for more than one trip but goes out if conditions which occurred to set code are not found on subsequent trips. Possible causes are: faulty ignition coil, failed PCM, engine parts tolerance, leaking exhaust pipe/manifold, faulty fuel pump, plugged fuel filter, faulty secondary ignition cables, faulty injectors, faulty Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor, faulty upstream O2 sensor, faulty fuel pressure regulator, faulty fuel pump relay or faulty spark plugs. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If any other related trouble codes are set that can cause a lean condition, perform appropriate trouble code test. If no other related trouble codes are set that can cause a lean condition, go to next step.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Run engine until normal operating temperature is reached. After engine reaches operating temperature, allow engine to idle for an additional 20 seconds. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and upstream O2 sensor. If exhaust leaks are present, repair exhaust leak as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If exhaust leaks are not present, go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool, read right O2 sensor state. Observe right O2 sensor state for at least 10 seconds. If right O2 sensor state switches between lean, center and rich twice or more within 10 seconds, condition required to set trouble code is no longer present. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A. If right O2 sensor state does not switch between lean, center and rich twice or more within 10 seconds, go to next step.
  6. Turn engine off. Restart engine. Using scan tool, read short and long adaptive memory values. If any long term adaptive memory is between positive 20 percent and positive 32 percent, go to TEST TC-121B. If any long term adaptive memory is not between positive 20 percent and positive 32 percent, condition to set trouble code is no longer present. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-121B - RIGHT BANK FUEL SYSTEM LEAN

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Inspect all O2 sensor wiring and connectors. Repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiring and connectors are okay, perform following tests in order until problem is found

  1. Fuel pressure. Perform TEST NTC-3A.
  2. Ignition system. Perform TEST NTC-2A.
  3. Coolant temperature sensor. Perform TEST NTC-4A.
  4. MAP sensor. Perform TEST NTC-6A.
  5. Engine mechanical systems. Perform TEST NTC-18A.

TEST TC-126A - DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. vehicle is equipped with one downstream O2 sensor.

  1. Start engine and warm to more than 180°F (82°C). Wait 4 minutes with engine running. Using scan tool, read downstream O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to step 5).
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle downstream O2 sensor wiring harness. If voltage does not go more than 1.5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage goes more than 1.5 volts at any time, repair short to voltage on wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DTC sets if downstream O2 sensor signal voltage is more than 1.2 volts for 2.6 seconds with engine running for more than 2 minutes with coolant temperature more than 176°F (80°C). Possible causes are: O2 sensor output wire shorted to another circuit, dirty or wet O2 sensor connector causing voltage tracking, O2 sensor failure or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. Disconnect the downstream O2 sensor connector. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, repair short to voltage on O2 sensor signal circuit. See «DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S09158025262001010500000) . Perform TEST VER-5A.
  6. Before replacing downstream O2 sensor, perform O2 sensor heater test to verify O2 sensor heater is okay. A malfunctioning O2 sensor heater will cause O2 sensor voltage to remain at more than 1.5 volts. Go to next step to perform O2 sensor heater test.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between 2 White wires on downstream O2 sensor connector (sensor side). If resistance is 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is okay. Replace downstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, O2 sensor heater is malfunctioning. Replace downstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-128A - CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. This test procedure is not valid if thermostat is stuck open. If thermostat is operating correctly, go to next step. If thermostat is not operating correctly, replace thermostat. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED DTC sets if engine temperature does not rise to more than 60°F (16°C) within 10 minutes after engine is started. Possible causes are: thermostat failure, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) failure, extremely cold ambient temperature conditions or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair PCM connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, connect one ohmmeter lead to PCM connector terminal No. 26 ECT sensor signal circuit. Connect other ohmmeter lead to PCM connector terminal No. 43 ECT sensor ground circuit. See PCM TERMINAL 26 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 11 k/ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. IF resistance is 11 k/ohms or more, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 26 (ECT Sensor Signal Circuit)Tan/Black
PCM Terminal No. 43 (ECT Sensor Ground Circuit)Black/Light Blue

PCM TERMINALS 26 & 43 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-129A - DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. vehicle is equipped with one downstream O2 sensor.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read downstream O2 sensor state. If downstream O2 sensor state is switching once every 10 seconds, go to next step. If downstream O2 sensor state is not switching once every 10 seconds, go to step 5).
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle downstream O2 sensor wiring harness. If downstream O2 sensor state locked at center at any time, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A. If downstream O2 sensor state did not lock at center at any time, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DTC sets if downstream O2 sensor signal voltage stays .39-.52 volt during the trip. PCM pulls sensor voltage to 5 volts for 30 seconds and monitors sensor voltage. If voltage stays at 5 volts, this DTC will set indicating no activities. Possible causes are: O2 sensor output wire open, O2 sensor ground circuit open, O2 sensor failure or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. Turn ign. Disconnect downstream O2 sensor connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2 sensor connector sensor ground circuit (harness side). See the «DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S09158025262001010500000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open to sensor ground circuit. See the DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE). Perform TEST VER-5A.
  6. Connect a jumper wire between the downstream O2 sensor connector (harness side) signal circuit and battery positive terminal. See «DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S09158025262001010500000) . Using scan tool, read downstream O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace downstream O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  7. Disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of downstream O2 sensor signal circuit between O2 sensor connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 51. See «DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S09158025262001010500000) for wire color identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open downstream O2 sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-132A - TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL DTC is set, go to TEST TC-35A. If NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL DTC is not set, go to next step.
  2. If a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor trouble code is set, perform appropriate DTC test. If a MAP sensor trouble code is not set, using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is 3.5 volts or more, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 3.5 volts, go to TEST NTC-6A.
  3. Start engine. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage dropped from more than 3.5 volts to less than 2 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor did not drop from more than 3.5 volts to less than 2 volts, go to TEST NTC-6A.
  4. TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs one of 2 different tests on Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Tests performed are a High Voltage Test and a Low Voltage Test. The High Voltage Test is performed when engine speed is low and manifold vacuum is high. These conditions indicate throttle plate is nearly closed. With throttle plate nearly closed, TP sensor signal voltage output must be low. Go to next step.
  5. The low voltage test is performed when vehicle speed is more than 25 MPH and manifold vacuum is low. These conditions indicate throttle plate is open. With vehicle speed more than 25 MPH and throttle plate open, TP sensor signal voltage must be high. If proper TP sensor signal voltage is not present for either High Voltage Test or Low Voltage Test, this trouble code will set after 4 continuous seconds. Go to next step.
  6. Possible causes are: failed PCM, TP sensor failure, engine mechanical failure, connector or wiring harness problem, malfunctioning Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) or malfunctioning MAP sensor. Go to next step.
  7. Check throttle plate and linkage for binding. Ensure throttle linkage is at idle position. Repair either condition as required. Perform TEST VER-2A. If both conditions are okay, go to next step.
  8. If TP sensor ground circuit and 5-volt supply circuit are switched, this trouble code will set. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Inspect TP sensor connector for correct wire placement and damage. If TP sensor connector wire placement is incorrect or damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If TP sensor connector wire placement is correct and not damaged, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TP sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit. See «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 5 volts, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  10. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If TP sensor voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If TP sensor is more than one volt, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  11. While observing scan tool, slowly open and close throttle. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  12. While observing scan tool, open throttle to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position. If TP sensor voltage is more than 3.5 volts at WOT, go to next step. If TP sensor voltage is 3.5 volts or less at WOT, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  13. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle wiring harness between TP sensor and PCM. If voltage does not change at any time, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage changes at all, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-133A - TIMING BELT SKIPPED ONE TOOTH OR MORE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) has set because the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has determined the camshaft and crankshaft are out of synchronization. Go to next step.
  2. The TIMING BELT SKIPPED ONE TOOTH OR MORE DTC sets when Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is offset from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor one tooth or more. Possible causes are: engine valve timing out of specification, camshafts relative position not relearned (scan tool function) after one of the following items has been serviced: camshaft, CMP sensor, CMP sensor target magnet, camshaft sprocket, crankshaft, crankshaft sprocket, cylinder block, cylinder head, head gasket, PCM, tensioner, timing belt, water pump has been serviced, or valve timing has been verified or corrected. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect engine valve timing. See the appropriate ENGINE article in the ENGINE MECHANICAL section. If engine valve timing is okay, go to next step. If engine valve timing is off, repair valve timing as necessary. Go to next step. CAUTION: Perform next step ONLY if camshaft, CMP sensor, CMP sensor target magnet, camshaft sprocket, crankshaft, crankshaft sprocket, cylinder block, cylinder head, head gasket, PCM, tensioner, timing belt, water pump has been serviced, or valve timing has been verified or corrected.
  4. If engine valve timing is okay or valve timing problem has been corrected, using scan tool, select ADJUSTMENTS. Select RELEARN CMP/CKP. PCM will perform a relearn function automatically. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-135A - NO 5 VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW DTC is set, go to TEST TC-146A. If 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW DTC is not set, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor electrical connector 5-volt supply circuit. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 6).
  3. Observe scan tool voltmeter. With scan tool voltmeter connected to MAP sensor electrical connector, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness. If voltage does not change, go to next step. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. NO 5 VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR DTC sets if MAP sensor signal voltage goes less than 1.96 volts. Possible causes are: open 5-volt supply circuit or MAP sensor failure. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 36. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-138A - TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Check throttle plate and linkage for binding. Ensure throttle linkage is at idle position. Repair either condition as required. Perform TEST VER-2A. If both conditions are okay, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, read target idle and engine RPM. If engine RPM is within 200 RPM of target idle, go to step 5). If engine RPM is not within 200 RPM of target idle, go to next step. NOTE: For remainder of this test to be valid, engine must not have any vacuum leaks.
  3. Verify PCV valve is correct application and operating properly. If PCV valve is correct and operating properly, go to next step. If PCV valve is not correct or operating properly, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Start engine. With engine warm, using scan tool, actuate Idle Air Control (IAC) wiggle test. Idle speed should raise and lower with scan tool display. If IAC motor is operating properly, go to TEST TC-138B. If IAC motor is not operating properly, go to TEST TC-25A.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED DTC sets if engine speed is not within a specified amount of target idle for 2.96 milliseconds. Possible causes are: Idle Air Control (IAC) driver circuit shorted to ground, IAC driver circuit shorted to battery, IAC driver circuits shorted together, failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM), shorted IAC motor, engine carbon deposits or open IAC driver circuit. Go to next step.
  6. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Start engine. With engine warm, using scan tool, actuate Idle Air Control (IAC) wiggle test. Idle speed should raise and lower with scan tool display. If IAC motor is operating properly, go to next step. If IAC motor is not operating properly, go to TEST TC-25A.
  8. Observe IAC motor operation. Wiggle wiring harness from IAC motor to PCM. If IAC motor stops operating at any time, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Stop IAC wiggle test. See «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-138B - TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCV valve hose from intake manifold. Cap intake manifold vacuum port. Disconnect purge hose from throttle. Install Orifice (6457) onto throttle purge hose port. Start engine. Allow engine to reach operating temperature.
  2. Using scan tool, actuate minimum airflow. If engine speed is less than 550 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed is 550 RPM or more, replace throttle. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Remove throttle from engine. Using appropriate cleaner, clean throttle plate and throttle bore. Dry throttle with compressed air. Install throttle onto engine. Start engine. Using scan tool, actuate minimum airflow. If engine speed is less than 550 RPM, replace throttle. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine speed is 550 RPM or more, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-139A - HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL RELAY

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, actuate high speed radiator fan relay. If high speed radiator fan relay is clicking, go to next step. If high speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Possible causes are: relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, open or shorted relay control circuit or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Wiggle wiring harness between high speed radiator fan relay and PCM while scan tool is still actuating high speed radiator fan relay. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of high speed radiator fan relay actuation, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling caused an interruption of high speed radiator fan relay actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect high speed radiator fan relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of high speed radiator fan relay connector ignition switch output circuit. (Scheme 47) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between high speed radiator fan relay terminals. (Scheme 35) If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace high speed radiator fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high speed radiator fan relay control circuit at relay connector. (Scheme 47)for terminal identification. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of high speed radiator fan relay control circuit between high speed radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 19. See the PCM TERMINALS 19 & 69 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and (Scheme 47) for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 69 (High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control Circuit)Dark Blue/Pink

PCM TERMINALS 19 & 69 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

High Speed Radiator Fan Control Relay Connector Terminals & Location. Scheme 47

Scheme 47: High Speed Radiator Fan Control Relay Connector Terminals & Location

TEST TC-145A - VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED)

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. The most probable cause of this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is a massive vacuum leak. VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED) DTC sets if Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor signal does not correlate with Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal. Possible causes are: vacuum leak, faulty MAP sensor, faulty TP sensor or failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  2. Inspect intake manifold for vacuum leaks. If a vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If a vacuum leak is not found, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Verify throttle is fully closed. Using scan tool, read Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage. If TP sensor voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If TP sensor is more than 1.5 volts, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. While observing scan tool, slowly open and close throttle. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. While observing scan tool, open throttle to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position. If TP sensor voltage is 3.4 volts or more at WOT, go to next step. If TP sensor voltage less than 3.4 volts at WOT, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to an intake manifold vacuum source. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant engine RPM. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor vacuum. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, go to next step. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. If vacuum gauge reads more than 13 in. Hg, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A. If vacuum gauge reads 13 in. Hg or less, locate and repair engine vacuum leak. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-146A - 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TP sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit. See the «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) table. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to TEST TC-146B.
  2. With scan tool voltmeter still connected to TP sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit, disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of TP sensor 5-volt supply circuit at TP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on TP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. See the «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) table. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-146B - 5-VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. Using scan tool, check voltage of 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor connector. See the «MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S13983918302001010500000) table. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. While observing scan tool voltmeter connected to MAP sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit, wiggle wiring harness for MAP sensor, A/C pressure sensor and TP sensor. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW DTC sets if 5-volt supply to engine sensors is less than 3.5 volts for 4 seconds. Possible causes are: shorted 5-volt supply circuit or shorted sensor. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-148A - TORQ CONV CLU NO, RPM DROP AT LOCKUP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For component location see wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any DTC listed in TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH (TCC) TESTS table is present, perform appropriate test(s). If no DTCs are present, go to next step. TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH (TCC) TESTS DTC Message Test THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW TC-26A THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH TC-27A PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED TC-49A TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID TC-12A MISFIRE (1) NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM TC-40A (1) Perform appropriate misfire DTC test.
  2. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
  3. Start engine. Using scan tool perform TCC system test. If vehicle does not stall, go to step 8). If vehicle stalls, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 shift test. Select 4th gear. If vehicle stalls, perform TEST TC-148B. If vehicle does not stall, go to next step.
  5. Turn engine off. Drain and remove transmission oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If transmission is okay, go to next step.
  6. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP DTC sets if torque converter does not lock up properly when desired. Possible causes are: drive wheel size larger than standard size or smaller than spare wheel size, low TRANS oil level or pressure, debris in transmission oil, PTU solenoid not securely connected or stuck, defective lock-up valve, hydraulic leak at torque converter lock-up clutch, worn out friction materials, defective gear box or differential, defective PCM, defective connectors or wires. Go to next step.
  7. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair wiring and connectors as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors and terminals are okay, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Connect a pressure gauge to transmission cooler OUT port. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC system test. If pressure increases when TCC is actuated, replace torque converter and perform TEST VER-2A. If pressure does not increase, repair leaks or blockage in hydraulic circuit, or repair valve body. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-148B - TORQ CONV CLU NO, RPM DROP AT LOCKUP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For component location see wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 shift test. Select 4th gear. If vehicle stalls, repair internal transmission problem. Check for blocked passage(s). Perform TEST VER-2A. If vehicle does not stall, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-148C - TORQ CONV CLU NO, RPM DROP AT LOCKUP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For component location see wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Road test vehicle while monitoring TCC state and engine RPM. If RPM drops when TCC is ON, go to step 6). If RPM does not drop, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Drain and remove transmission oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If transmission is okay, go to next step.
  3. Replace TCC solenoid. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Road test vehicle while monitoring throttle angle with scan tool. Go to next step.
  4. Accelerate vehicle to 60 MPH maintaining a constant 20 degree throttle angle. Repeat procedure 4 times. Turn ignition off. Repeat procedure 2 times. go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP DTC returns, replace torque converter and perform TEST VER-2A. If DTC does not return, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn engine off. Drain and remove transmission oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If transmission is okay, no problem is found at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-149A - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Refer to the BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section for fuel level sending unit testing.

TEST TC-150A - FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Refer to the BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section for fuel level sending unit testing.

TEST TC-151B - FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Refer to the BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section for fuel level sending unit testing.

TEST TC-152A - BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect the brake switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check the voltage of the brake switch sense circuit at brake switch connector. See the «BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S36901410302001010500000) table. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to step 3).
  2. Observe brake switch status on scan tool. Connect a jumper wire from brake switch sense circuit to ground. If scan tool display changed from PRESSED to RELEASED, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool display did not change, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair PCM connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of brake switch sense circuit between PCM connector terminals No. 50 and 62. See «PCM TERMINALS 50 & 62 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S08490251562001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open brake switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of brake switch sense circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 62. See the «PCM TERMINALS 50 & 62 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S08490251562001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on brake switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
Brake Switch Sense CircuitWhite/Red
Brake Switch Ground CircuitBlack/Light Green

BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 50 (Ground Circuit)Black/Tan
PCM Terminal No. 62 (Brake Switch Sense Circuit)White/Red

PCM TERMINALS 50 & 62 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-153A - BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Battery Temperature Sensor (BTS) voltage. If BTS voltage is .4 volt or more, go to next step. If BTS voltage is less than .4 volt, go to step 6).
  2. If BTS voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to next step. If BTS voltage is less than 4.9 volts, go to TEST TC-153B.
  3. While observing scan tool BTS voltage, wiggle wiring harness for BTS sensor. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change, go to next step.
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE EITHER TOO HIGH OR TOO LOW DTC sets if BTS voltage is less than .5 volt or more than 4.9 volts for 3 seconds. Possible causes are: BTS failure, BTS signal circuit open, BTS signal circuit shorted or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Disconnect BTS connector. BTS is located on left front of impact beam, below grille. Using scan tool, read BTS voltage. If BTS voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If BTS voltage is more than 4 volts, replace BTS. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BTS signal circuit at BTS connector Violet/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-153B - BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Disconnect BTS connector. BTS is located on left front of impact beam, below grille. Connect a jumper wire between BTS connector terminals. Using scan tool, read BTS voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace BTS. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Move jumper wire from BTS connector ground circuit Black/Light Blue wire to an engine ground. Using scan tool, read BTS voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open BTS connector Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of BTS signal circuit Violet/Light Green wire between BTS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 52. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-155A - UPSTREAM O2S VOLTAGE SHORTED TO GROUND

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. UPSTREAM O2S VOLTAGE SHORTED TO GROUND DTC sets if upstream O2S signal voltage is less than .156 volt for 28 seconds after engine start. Possible causes are: O2 sensor output wire shorted to another circuit, dirty or wet O2 sensor connector causing voltage tracking, O2 sensor failure or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe upstream O2S voltage for a few minutes. Wait 3 minutes or until voltage reading stabilizes to .4-.6 volt. Using scan tool, monitor upstream O2S voltage. If upstream O2S voltage is less than .15 volt, go to next step. If upstream O2S voltage is .15 volt or more, condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect upstream O2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read upstream O2S voltage. If voltage is less than .15 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .15 volt or more, replace upstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2S signal circuit at upstream O2S connector (harness side). See «UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S23456443722001010500000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on upstream O2S signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-156A - DOWNSTREAM O2S VOLTAGE SHORTED TO GROUND

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DTC sets if downstream O2 sensor signal voltage is less than .156 volt prior to O2S heater test. Possible causes are: O2S signal circuit shorted to another circuit, dirty or wet O2 sensor connector causing voltage tracking, O2 sensor failure or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, observe downstream O2S voltage for a few minutes. Wait 3 minutes or until voltage reading stabilizes to .4-.6 volt. Using scan tool, monitor downstream O2S voltage. If downstream O2S voltage is less than .15 volt, go to next step. If downstream O2S voltage is .15 volt or more, condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect downstream O2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read downstream O2S voltage. If voltage is less than .15 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .15 volt or more, replace downstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2S signal circuit at downstream O2S connector (harness side). See «DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S09158025262001010500000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on downstream O2S signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-157A - INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. A Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal loss can be detected by an RPM change, trouble code or pattern on an oscilloscope. If this trouble code is being diagnosed with an oscilloscope, go to next step. If this trouble code is not being diagnosed with an oscilloscope, go to TEST TC-157B.
  2. Using oscilloscope voltage lead, backprobe CMP sensor signal circuit. Start engine. Observe CMP sensor voltage pattern on oscilloscope. If any CMP sensor signals missing, go to next step. If any CMP sensor signals are not missing, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Inspect CMP sensor connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair CMP sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair PCM connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector is okay, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Using oscilloscope voltage lead, backprobe CMP sensor signal circuit at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 33. See «PCM TERMINALS 32 & 33 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S14426744142001010500000) table. While observing oscilloscope pattern, wiggle wiring harness from CMP sensor connector to PCM connector. If any signals were missing when wiring harness was wiggled, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If signals were not missing when wiring harness was wiggled, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope voltage lead, backprobe CKP sensor signal circuit. See «CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S17112685732001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. Start engine. Observe CKP sensor voltage pattern on oscilloscope. If any CKP sensor signals are missing, go to next step. If any CMP sensor signals are not missing, go to step 9).
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Inspect CKP sensor connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair CKP sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If CKP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair PCM connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector is okay, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  9. Using oscilloscope voltage lead, backprobe CKP sensor signal circuit at PCM connector terminal 32. See «PCM TERMINALS 32 & 33»(ref-24766-S14426744142001010500000) CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. While observing oscilloscope pattern, wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor connector to PCM connector. If any signals were missing when wiring harness was wiggled, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If signals were not missing when wiring harness was wiggled, go to next step.
  10. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP DTC sets if expected cam signal level disagrees with actual cam signal level. Possible causes are: open or shorted 8-volt supply circuit, open sensor ground, open or shorted signal circuit, excessive clearance between crankshaft sensor and crankshaft pulse ring, excessive clearance between camshaft sensor and target magnet, damaged target magnet, damaged crankshaft pulse ring, failed sensor or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  11. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 32 (CKP Sensor Signal Circuit)Gray/Black
PCM Terminal No. 33 (CMP Sensor Signal Circuit)Tan/Yellow

PCM TERMINALS 32 & 33 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

TEST TC-157B - INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair PCM connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If PCM connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Inspect CMP sensor connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair CMP sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Inspect CKP sensor connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair CKP sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If CKP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect CMP and CKP sensor connectors. Start engine and wait 30 seconds. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP DTC is set, go to next step. If INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP DTC is not set, go to TEST TC-157C.
  5. If CMP sensor was just replaced, turn ignition off. Replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If CMP sensor was not just replaced, turn engine off. Replace CMP sensor. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Repeat steps 4) and 5).

TEST TC-157C - INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. If CMP sensor was just replaced, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If CMP sensor was not just replaced, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read engine RPM while wiggling CMP and CKP sensor wiring harness. If engine RPM changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine RPM does not change while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP DTC, trouble code was reset due to wiggling wiring harness. Repair wiring harness where wiggling caused trouble code to set. Perform TEST VER-2A. If scan tool does not display INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP DTC, go to next step.
  4. No problem has been found. If more wiring harness wiggle testing is desired to find possible problem, go to step 2). If no more wiring harness wiggle testing is desired at this time, go to next step.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP DTC sets if expected cam signal level disagrees with actual cam signal level. Possible causes are: open or shorted 8-volt supply circuit, open sensor ground, open or shorted signal circuit, excessive clearance between crankshaft sensor and crankshaft pulse ring, excessive clearance between camshaft sensor and target magnet, damaged target magnet, damaged crankshaft pulse ring, failed sensor or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  6. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000) . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-160A - EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL LEAK DETECTED

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

CAUTIONWhen performing test procedures keep all ignition sources away from test area. Ensure test area is well ventilated. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing test. Pressurizing fuel tank with less than 3 gallons of fuel may result in an explosion caused by ignition of the fumes. Wear safety glasses when performing test procedures. If vehicle is not being tested on a hoist, ensure parking brake is applied and drive wheels are blocked before performing test procedures.

Scheme 48

Scheme 48
  1. A defective secondary seal in fuel filler neck or leaving fuel cap loose or off could set this trouble code. To properly diagnose this trouble code, Miller Tool Kit (6872A) and Ultrasonic Leak Detector (6904) is necessary. Perform evaporative system pressure pump self-test specified on cover of tool kit.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect evaporative system pressure pump supply hose to Leak Detection Pump (LDP) EVAP system test port. (Scheme 48) Set pressure hold to OPEN position and set vent to CLOSED position. Turn pump timer on. Tee an auxiliary vacuum pump to EVAP system test port. Using auxiliary vacuum pump, apply 18 in. of water vacuum to LDP. If LDP holds vacuum, go to next step. If LDP does not hold vacuum, repair leaking LDP vacuum supply line. To verify repair, perform TEST TC-160A again. (Scheme 48): Locating EVAP System Test Port
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum dropped when LDP solenoid was actuated, go to next step. If vacuum did not drop when LDP solenoid was actuated, replace LDP. To verify repair, perform TEST TC-160A again.
  4. Using auxiliary vacuum pump, raise vacuum to 18 in. of water vacuum. Perform IM240 simulation described on cover of Tool Kit (6872A) while scan tool is still actuating self-test. If pressure drops more than 6 in. of water vacuum (to 8 in. of water vacuum) in 2 minutes, go to step 7). If pressure does not drop more than 6 in. of water vacuum (to 8 in. of water vacuum) in 2 minutes, go to next step.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL LEAK DETECTED DTC sets if a leak larger than.080" in evaporative system. Possible causes are: a leak larger than.080" in evaporative system or LDP failure. Go to next step.
  6. Inspect all related wiring, connectors and hoses and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no problems found with wiring, connectors and hoses, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. To continue test, Ultrasonic Leak Detector (6904) is necessary. Set pressure hold to OPEN and set vent to OPEN position. Turn pump timer on. Move Miller Tool Kit (6872A) away from vehicle to prevent operating noise from interfering with testing procedure.
  8. Using ultrasonic leak detector, start listening for leaks at fuel cap, fuel tank rollover valve, EVAP canister, LDP and EVAP solenoid. If any leaks are heard with ultrasonic leak detector, repair or replace leaking component. Perform TEST VER-5A. If no leaks are heard with ultrasonic leak detector, replace LDP. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-161A - EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

CAUTIONWhen performing test procedures keep all ignition sources away from test area. Ensure test area is well ventilated. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing test. Pressurizing fuel tank with less than 3 gallons of fuel may result in an explosion caused by ignition of the fumes. Wear safety glasses when performing test procedures. If vehicle is not being tested on a hoist, ensure parking brake is applied and drive wheels are blocked before performing test procedures.
  1. A defective secondary seal in fuel filler neck or leaving fuel cap loose or off could set this trouble code. To properly diagnose this trouble code, Miller Tool Kit (6872A) and Ultrasonic Leak Detector (6904) is necessary. Perform evaporative system pressure pump self-test specified on cover of tool kit.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect evaporative system pressure pump supply hose to Leak Detection Pump (LDP) EVAP system test port. (Scheme 48) Set pressure hold to OPEN position and set vent to CLOSED position. Turn pump timer on. Tee an auxiliary vacuum pump to EVAP system test port. Using auxiliary vacuum pump, apply 18 in. vacuum to LDP. If LDP holds vacuum, go to next step. If LDP does not hold vacuum, repair leaking LDP vacuum supply line. To verify repair, perform TEST TC-161A again.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum dropped when LDP solenoid was actuated, go to next step. If vacuum did not drop when LDP solenoid was actuated, replace LDP. To verify repair, perform TEST TC-161A again.
  4. Using auxiliary vacuum pump, raise vacuum to 18 in. of water vacuum. Perform IM240 simulation described on cover of Tool Kit (6872A) while scan tool is still actuating self-test. If pressure drops more than 6 in. of water vacuum (to 8 in. of water vacuum) in 2 minutes, go to step 7). If pressure does not drop more than 6 in. of water vacuum (to 8 in. of water vacuum) in 2 minutes, go to next step.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED DTC sets if a leak larger than.080" in evaporative system. Possible causes are: a leak larger than.080" in evaporative system or LDP failure. Go to next step.
  6. Inspect all related wiring, connectors and hoses and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no problems found with wiring, connectors and hoses, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. To continue test, Ultrasonic Leak Detector (6904) is necessary. Set pressure hold to OPEN and set vent to CLOSED position. Turn pump timer on. Move Miller Tool Kit (6872A) away from vehicle to prevent operating noise from interfering with testing procedure.
  8. If operating noise still interferes with test, set pressure hold to CLOSED. EVAP system must be able to hold pressure. If EVAP system cannot hold pressure, set pressure hold to OPEN. Using ultrasonic leak detector, start listening for leaks at fuel cap, fuel tank rollover valve, EVAP canister, LDP and EVAP solenoid. If any leaks are heard with ultrasonic leak detector, repair or replace leaking component. Perform TEST VER-5A. If no leaks are heard with ultrasonic leak detector, replace LDP and filter. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-180A - RIGHT CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY FAILURE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Repair all oxygen sensor trouble codes first. If any oxygen sensor trouble codes are set, go to DTC TEST and perform appropriate test. If no oxygen sensor trouble codes are set, go to next step.
  2. If any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) apply to vehicle, perform appropriate repair. Perform TEST VER-5A. If no TSB's apply to vehicle, go to next step.
  3. CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY FAILURE DTC sets when converter loses the ability to store oxygen, efficiency drops, and concentration of oxygen becomes the same downstream as upstream. If output voltage of downstream O2S copies output voltage of upstream O2S with a time lag (seen by PCM) between switching O2S's. The Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will illuminates after 2 trips and remains on. MIL will go out if conditions that set trouble code are not found on subsequent trips. Possible causes are: catalytic converter failure, exhaust leaks upstream of catalyst, contaminated fuel or mechanical engine problem. Go to next step.
  4. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and downstream O2S. If any exhaust leaks are present, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If exhaust leaks are not present, go to next step.
  5. Check exhaust for excessive oil consumption. If high oil consumption is not present, go to next step. If high oil consumption is present, repair engine mechanical failure as necessary and replace catalytic converter. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  6. A newly installed downstream O2S along with an existing (aging) upstream O2S may cause this trouble code to set. If right downstream O2S has been replaced within the last 5000 miles, go to next step. If right downstream O2S has not been replaced within the last 5000 miles, replace catalytic converter. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  7. If upstream O2S has been replaced within the last 5000 miles, replace catalytic converter. Perform TEST VER-5A. If upstream O2S has not been replaced within the last 5000 miles, replace upstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-181A - 2/1 O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE SHORTED TO GROUND

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For component location see wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Note. 2/1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) is located in right upstream position on models with 2 upstream HO2S.

  1. UPSTREAM O2S VOLTAGE SHORTED TO GROUND DTC sets if PCM senses HO2S voltage is less than 0.156 volt for 28 seconds after starting engine. Possible causes are: HO2S output circuit shorted to another circuit, dirty or wet connection causing voltage tracking in connector, defective HO2S, defective Powertrain Control Module (PCM), defective connector terminals or connector wires. Go to next step.
  2. If engine is warm, turn engine off and allow it to cool for at least 15 minutes. Turn ignition on, engine off. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read 2/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is less than 0.16 volt, go to step 5). If voltage is 0.16 volt or more, go to next step.
  4. Wiggle wiring harness from 2/1 HO2S to PCM while monitoring voltage. If voltage changes when performing wiggle test, repair wiring harness and connector as necessary and perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage does not change, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. See INACTIVE DTC CONDITION. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. Disconnect 2/1 HO2S connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-5A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, read 2/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is 0.16 volt or more, replace 2/1 HO2S and perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage is less than 0.16 volt, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-5A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between 2/1 HO2S signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between 2/1 HO2S connector and PCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in 2/1 HO2S signal circuit and perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  9. Wiggle wiring harness from 2/1 HO2S to PCM while monitoring resistance. If resistance changes when performing wiggle test, repair wiring harness for short to ground and perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance does not change, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-5A.

Note. A break in test sequence occurs at this point. Sequence skips from TEST TC-181A to TEST TC-183A. No tests have been omitted.

TEST TC-183A - LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: TEST TC-183A - LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
  1. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, read Leak Detection Pump (LDP) pressure switch state and note position. Using scan tool, actuate leak detection pump solenoid while monitoring LDP pressure switch state.
  2. If scan tool indicates LDP pressure switch changed from down to up, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate LDP pressure switch changed from down to up, go to step 7).
  3. Using scan tool, stop actuation of leak detection pump solenoid. Using scan tool, read LDP pressure switch state. If scan tool indicates LDP pressure switch changed from up to down, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate LDP pressure switch changed from up to down, go to step 7).
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets if solenoid state does not change. Possible causes are: open or shorted LDP solenoid control circuit, LDP solenoid failure or open fused ignition switch output. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A.
  6. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. While monitoring LDP switch state, wiggle wiring harness from LDP solenoid to PCM connector. If LDP switch state changed from down to up when wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A. If LDP switch state did not change from down to up when wiggling harness, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP solenoid connector at leak detection pump. LDP solenoid is located on LDP. LDP is located under right front headlight assembly. To access LDP, remove right front headlight assembly. (Scheme 49) Go to next step. (Scheme 49): Locating Leak Detection Pump
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of Dark Blue/White wire at LDP solenoid connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of LDP control circuit White/Dark Green wire between LDP solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 77. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  10. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of White/Dark Green wire at LDP solenoid connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  11. Reconnect LDP solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 77 (White/Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace LDP. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-184A - LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH OR MECHANICAL FAULT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, read Leak Detection Pump (LDP) pressure switch state. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. With scan tool actuating LDP solenoid, observe LDP pressure switch state.
  2. If scan tool indicates LDP pressure switch changed from up to down, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate LDP pressure switch changed from up to down, go to step 7).
  3. Using scan tool, stop actuation of LDP solenoid. Using scan tool, read LDP pressure switch state. If scan tool indicates LDP pressure switch changed from down to up, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate LDP pressure switch changed from down to up, go to step 7).
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets if solenoid state does not change when solenoid is energized. Possible causes are: open or shorted LDP switch sense circuit, LDP switch failure or open fused ignition switch output circuit. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A.
  6. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. While monitoring LDP switch state, wiggle wiring harness from LDP solenoid to PCM connector. If LDP switch state changed from down to up when wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A. If LDP switch state did not change from down to up when wiggling harness, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-24766-S14199962582001010500000). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  7. Tee a vacuum gauge into LDP solenoid vacuum supply line. LDP is located under right front headlight assembly. To access LDP, remove right front headlight assembly. see scheme 53 Go to next step. see scheme 53: Locating Leak Detection Pump
  8. Start engine and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge indicates to within one in. Hg of engine vacuum, go to next step. If vacuum gauge does not indicate to within one in. Hg of engine vacuum, repair leak or obstruction in LDP solenoid vacuum supply hose. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 72 (Orange/Dark Green wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace LDP. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  10. Disconnect LDP solenoid connector. Using scan tool, check voltage of Dark Blue/White wire at LDP solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  11. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Dark Green wire between LDP solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 72. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace LDP. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Orange/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-186A - MISFIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector at Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. Inspect CKP sensor connector for pushed out terminals or damage. Repair CKP sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If CKP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor for proper installation. If CMP sensor is properly installed, go to next step. If CMP sensor is not properly installed, properly install CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Remove CKP sensor. Inspect notches in crankshaft for damage or excessive crankshaft movement. Go to next step.
  4. If damage or excessive movement of either component is found, repair component failure as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If damage or excessive movement of either component is not found, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-187A - EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

CAUTIONWhen performing test procedures keep all ignition sources away from test area. Ensure test area is well ventilated. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing test. Pressurizing fuel tank with less than 3 gallons of fuel may result in an explosion caused by ignition of the fumes. Wear safety glasses when performing test procedures. If vehicle is not being tested on a hoist, ensure parking brake is applied and drive wheels are blocked before performing test procedures.
  1. To properly diagnose this trouble code, Miller Tool Kit (6872A) is necessary. Perform evaporative system pressure pump self-test specified on cover of tool kit.
  2. Turn ign. off. Connect evaporative system pressure pump supply hose to Leak Detection Pump (LDP) EVAP system test port. (Scheme 48) Set pressure hold to OPEN position, set vent to CLOSED position. Turn pump timer on. Tee an auxiliary vacuum pump to EVAP system test port. Using aux. vacuum pump, apply 18 in. of water vacuum to LDP. If LDP holds vacuum, go to next step. If LDP does not hold vacuum, repair leaking LDP vacuum supply line. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum dropped when LDP solenoid was actuated, go to next step. If vacuum did not drop when LDP solenoid was actuated, replace LDP. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. Using auxiliary vacuum pump, raise vacuum to 18 in. of water vacuum. When pressure on Miller Tool Kit (6872) is more than 14 in. of water vacuum, remove gas cap. If pressure dropped when gas cap was removed, go to step 7). If pressure did not drop when gas cap was removed, note pressure reading. Go to next step.
  5. Disconnect fuel tank vent line at EVAP canister. EVAP canister is located next to Leak Detection Pump (LDP). LDP is located under right front headlight assembly. To access LDP, remove right front headlight assembly. Go to next step.
  6. If pressure dropped when vent line at EVAP canister was removed, repair obstruction in vent line between fuel tank and EVAP canister. Perform TEST VER-5A. If pressure did not drop when vent line at EVAP canister was removed, go to TEST TC-187B.
  7. Reinstall gas cap. Allow Miller Tool Kit (6872) pump to build pressure to at least 14 in. of water vacuum. Disconnect pressure hose from LDP. If pressure dropped when pressure hose was disconnected from LDP, go to TEST TC-187C. If pressure did not drop when pressure hose was disconnected from LDP, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect LDP pressure hose from EVAP canister. If pressure dropped when hose was disconnected from EVAP canister, replace LDP pressure hose. Perform TEST VER-5A. If pressure did not drop when hose was disconnected from EVAP canister, replace EVAP canister. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-187B - EVAP LEK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

Disconnect EVAP purge line at EVAP canister. If pressure dropped when EVAP purge line at EVAP canister was disconnected, replace EVAP canister. Perform TEST VER-5A. If pressure did not drop when EVAP purge line at EVAP canister was disconnected, repair obstruction in EVAP purge line to EVAP canister. Perform TEST VER-5A.

TEST TC-187C - EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L article.

  1. Reconnect LDP pressure hose to LDP. Allow Miller Tool Kit (6872) to build pressure to at least 14 in. of water vacuum. Using scan tool, stop all actuations. Observe pressure on Miller Tool Kit (6872). If pressure dropped when actuation was stopped, go to next step. If pressure did not drop when actuation was stopped, replace LDP and filter. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  2. Disconnect Miller Tool Kit (6872) from EVAP system. Disconnect EVAP purge hose from EVAP duty cycle solenoid. EVAP duty cycle solenoid is located near left strut tower. Start engine and let it idle. Go to next step.
  3. Wait 3 minutes or until EVAP duty cycle solenoid starts to operate. If vacuum is pulsating at EVAP canister side of EVAP duty cycle solenoid, no problem present at this time. Perform TEST VER-5A. If vacuum is not pulsating at EVAP canister side of EVAP duty cycle solenoid, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect vacuum hose at throttle side of EVAP duty cycle solenoid. If engine vacuum is present, replace EVAP duty cycle solenoid. Perform TEST VER-5A. If engine vacuum is not present, repair obstruction in vacuum hose or throttle. Perform TEST VER-5A.

No Trouble Code Complete Test

Check Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective procedure as instructed. If no TSB exists or if problem still exists, perform TEST NTC-2A through NTC-18A in sequence until problem is found. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU.

ApplicationTest
Checking Secondary Ignition & TimingNTC-2A
Checking Fuel PressureNTC-3A
Checking Coolant Sensor Calibration & Radiator Fan OperationNTC-4A
Checking Throttle Position Sensor CalibrationNTC-5A
Checking MAP Sensor CalibrationNTC-6A
Checking Oxygen Sensor SwitchingNTC-7A
Checking Oxygen Sensor HeaterNTC-8A
Checking Idle Air Control MotorNTC-9A
Checking Park/Neutral Position SwitchNTC-10A
Checking PCM Power & Ground CircuitsNTC-11A
Checking Evaporative Emission SystemNTC-12A
Checking EGR SystemNTC-13A
Checking Engine VacuumNTC-14A
Checking Intake Air Temperature SensorNTC-15A
Checking Minimum Idle AirflowNTC-17A
Checking Engine Mechanical SystemsNTC-18A

NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU

No Trouble Code Quick Individual Test

If any item listed in NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU is suspected as cause of the driveability problem, perform associated test(s) individually. Return to NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU if driveability problem still exists.

No Trouble Code Quick Symptom Test

Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless driveability problem occurs while vehicle is being tested. To reduce diagnostic time, ensure DTC TEST is reviewed before attempting to diagnosis a symptom. Select symptom which most accurately describes the driveability problem, and then perform appropriate test pertaining to the symptom. Perform each test in sequence until problem is found. See NO TROUBLE CODE QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU.

ApplicationTest
Hard StartNTC-2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A, 7A, 9A, 12A, 13A, 14A, 15A, 16A, 17A or 17B & 18A
Start & StallsNTC-2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A, 9A, 11A & 17A or 17B
Hesitation/Sag/Stumble(1)
SurgeNTC-2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A, 7A, 9A, 11A, 12A & 17A or 17B
Lack Of Power/SluggishNTC-2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A, 7A, 9A, 11A, 13A, 16A & 17A or 17B
Spark Knock/DetonationNTC-2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A, 7A, 9A, 11A, 12A, 16A & 17A or 17B
Cuts Out/MissesNTC-2A, 3A, 7A, 11A, 13A & 17A or 17B
BackfireNTC-2A, 3A, 6A, 7A, 11A, 13A, 16A & 17A or 17B
Runs Rough/Unstable Idle/Erratic Idle(1)
Poor Fuel Economy(1)
(1) Perform TEST NTC-2A to NTC-18A in sequence. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU .
(1)Perform TEST NTC-2A to NTC-18A in sequence. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU .

NO TROUBLE CODE QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU

TEST NTC-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A before proceeding.

  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain engine speed for reading scope pattern. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer's procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform TEST VER-2A. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, momentarily disconnect each spark plug wire one at a time from ignition coil. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is not at least 25 kilovolts, replace electronic ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-2A. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, go to next step.
  4. Turn engine off. Remove all spark plugs. Check engine compression. If all cylinders do not have a minimum compression of 100 psi (7.0 kg/cm 2 ) and compression in cylinders is not within 25 percent of each other, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If all cylinders have a minimum compression of 100 psi (7.0 kg/cm 2 ) and compression in cylinders is within 25 percent of each other, go to next step.
  5. Reinstall spark plugs and spark plug wires. Start engine. Run engine until engine coolant temperature is greater than 180°F (82°C). Ensure engine coolant temperature is greater than 180°F (82°C) before proceeding.
  6. Using scan tool, read total ignition timing advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If ignition timing advance does not change with increase in engine RPM, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A. If ignition timing advance changes with increase in engine speed, secondary ignition system and ignition timing advance are normal. Test is complete.

TEST NTC-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-2A before proceeding.

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. If fuel pressure is 43-53 psi (3.0-3.7 kg/cm 2 ), go to TEST NTC-3B. If fuel pressure is not 43-53 psi (3.0-3.7 kg/cm 2 ), record fuel pressure reading. If fuel pressure is more than 53 psi (3.7 kg/cm 2 ), go to TEST NTC-3C. If fuel pressure is 53 psi (3.7 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to next step.
  3. Stop ASD fuel system actuation. Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel lines for kinks or restrictions. Repair fuel lines as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no kinked or restricted lines exist, go to next step.
  4. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi (0.4 kg/cm 2 ) more than previously recorded pressure, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-2A. If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi (0.4 kg/cm 2 ) more than previous reading, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Replace fuel pump and regulator assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE

Note. Perform TEST NTC-3A before proceeding.

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Apply parking brake. Place shift lever in Neutral. Start engine. While monitoring fuel pressure gauge, momentarily snap throttle wide open increasing engine speed to more than 3000 RPM.
  2. If fuel pressure does not decrease to less than 35 psi (2.5 kg/cm 2 ), fuel pressure is normal. Test is complete. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure decreases to less than 35 psi (2.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle. Place shift lever in Park. Turn ignition off. Inspect chassis fuel supply line for kinks or restrictions. If no kinks or restrictions exist on chassis fuel supply line, go to next step. If a kink or restriction exists in chassis fuel supply line, release fuel pressure and repair or replace chassis fuel supply line as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Go to next step.
  5. Connect Fuel Pressure Adapter (6631) to fuel supply line between fuel tank and fuel filter. Connect fuel gauge to fuel pressure adapter. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi (0.4 kg/cm 2 ) higher than previously recorded, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-2A. If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi (0.4 kg/cm 2 ) higher than previously recorded, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Replace fuel pump and regulator assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-3C - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE

Note. Perform TEST NTC-3A before proceeding.

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Go to next step.
  2. Remove fuel return line between fuel tank and filter. Adjust a shop air hose to 40 psi. Using shop air at 40 psi, attempt to blow air through fuel return line. If fuel return line is restricted, replace fuel return line. Perform TEST VER-2A. If fuel return line is not restricted, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-5A - CHECKING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-4A before proceeding.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check throttle cable for binding. If vehicle is equipped with cruise control, also check cruise control cable for binding. If either cable is binding, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If either cable is not binding, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage. Ensure throttle is fully closed against throttle stop. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Observe TP sensor voltage on scan tool while slowly opening throttle to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). If voltage change was smooth, go to next step. If voltage change was not smooth, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. If voltage was at least 3.4 volts at WOT, TP sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If voltage was not at least 3.4 volts at WOT, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-6A - CHECKING MAP SENSOR

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-5A before proceeding.

Turn engine off. Tee a vacuum gauge to a manifold vacuum source. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. Using scan tool, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum. If scan tool vacuum reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, MAP sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If scan tool vacuum reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-7A - CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-6A before proceeding.

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature of 180°F (82°C). Using scan tool, read upstream O2S state for 10 or more seconds. If upstream O2S state is switching between LEAN-RICH-LEAN twice or more within 10 seconds, upstream O2S is functioning properly. Test is complete. If upstream O2S state is not switching between LEAN-RICH-LEAN twice or more within 10 seconds, go to next step.
  2. If upstream O2S state is locked on LEAN, go to TEST NTC-7B. If upstream O2S state is not locked on LEAN, turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Install a fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Observe fuel pressure gauge for one minute. If fuel pressure drops more than 10 psi (0.7 kg/cm 2 ), replace leaking injector(s) as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If fuel pressure drops 10 psi (0.7 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to next step.
  4. Inspect air filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. If restrictions are present, clean inlet system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If restrictions are not present, go to TEST NTC-18A.

TEST NTC-7B - CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING

Note. Perform TEST NTC-7A before proceeding.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for any abnormal vacuum conditions which may indicate a possible engine mechanical problem. If abnormal vacuum conditions are present, repair engine as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If abnormal vacuum conditions are not present, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read upstream O2S signal voltage. If voltage is .10 volt or more, go to step 4). If voltage is less than .10 volt, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect upstream O2S connector. Disconnect PCM connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of upstream O2S signal circuit at connector (harness side). See «UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-24766-S23456443722001010500000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on upstream O2S signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace upstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn engine off. If upstream O2S was already replaced, go to next step. If upstream O2S was not replaced, replace upstream O2S. Go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, read upstream O2S state. If upstream O2S state is switching LEAN-RICH-LEAN twice or more within 10 seconds, repair is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If upstream O2S state is not switching LEAN-RICH-LEAN twice or more within 10 seconds, go to TEST NTC-18A.

TEST NTC-8A - CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-7A before proceeding.

Note. vehicle is equipped with one upstream/downstream O2 sensor.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. Wait 2 minutes for O2S voltage to stabilize. Using scan tool, read upstream O2S voltage. If voltage is 0.4-0.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not 0.4-0.6 volt, go to step 4).
  2. When voltage stays 0.4-0.6 volt, this indicates a problem with an O2S circuit. Ensure scan tool is still actuating ASD fuel system. Disconnect upstream O2S connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at O2S connector (harness side). See «UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID»(ref-24766-S12668812582001010500000) (HARNESS SIDE). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit from O2S connector (harness side) to splice. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of heater ground circuit at upstream O2S connector (harness side). See «UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR»(ref-24766-S12668812582001010500000) CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace upstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit to upstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. With scan tool still actuating ASD fuel system, using scan tool, read downstream O2S voltage. If voltage is 0.4-0.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not 0.4-0.6 volt, using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. System is functioning properly. Test is complete.
  5. When voltage stays at 0.4-0.6 volt, this indicates a problem with an O2S circuit. Ensure scan tool is still actuating ASD fuel system. Disconnect downstream O2S connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at O2S connector (harness side). See «DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S07867048122001010500000) ID (HARNESS SIDE). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit from O2S connector (harness side) to splice. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of heater ground circuit at downstream O2S connector (harness side). See «DOWNSTREAM O2»(ref-24766-S07867048122001010500000) SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace downstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit to downstream O2S. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-9A - CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-8A before proceeding.

  1. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed is 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Idle Air Control (IAC) motor is okay. Test is complete. If engine speed is not 1050-1150 RPM, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, return engine to normal idle speed. Inspect engine for any vacuum leaks. If vacuum leaks are present, repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vacuum leaks are not present, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect IAC motor connector. Inspect IAC motor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. If connector is okay, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-10A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Note. Perform TC-114A, TEST NTC-1A or NTC-9A before proceeding.

Disconnect Park/Neutral (PN) position switch connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check Park/Neutral switch sense circuit between Park/Neutral position switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 76. See PCM TERMINAL 76 CONNECTOR WIRE ID table for wire color identification between PCM connector and Park/Neutral position switch connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace Park/Neutral position switch. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open park/neutral position switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-11A - CHECKING PCM POWER & GROUNDS

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-10A before proceeding.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM ground circuits. See «PCM TERMINALS 10, 50, 46 & 20»(ref-24766-S13642876172001010500000) CONNECTOR WIRE ID table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less for any ground circuit, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair ground circuit for high resistance. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of PCM fused B+ circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of PCM fused ignition switch output circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. PCM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.
ApplicationWire Color
PCM Ground Circuit
PCM Terminal No. 10Black/Tan
PCM Terminal No. 50Black/Tan
PCM Fused B+ Circuit: PCM Terminal No. 46Red/Tan
PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit: PCM Terminal No. 20Dark Blue/White

PCM TERMINALS 10, 50, 46 & 20 CONNECTOR WIRE ID

TEST NTC-12A - CHECKING EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEMS

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-11A before proceeding.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature of 180°F (82°C). Inspect vacuum line from throttle to EVAP solenoid. Check for vacuum leaks or restrictions. If vacuum line is okay, go to next step. If vacuum line is not okay, repair vacuum line as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Inspect vacuum line from EVAP solenoid to EVAP canister. Check for hose damage or restrictions. If vacuum line is okay, go to next step. If vacuum line is not okay, repair vacuum line as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Allow engine to idle for 2 minutes after reaching normal operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum line at EVAP solenoid that goes to EVAP canister. If EVAP solenoid is allowing vacuum to cycle through intermittently at a steady rate, go to next step. If EVAP solenoid is not allowing vacuum to cycle through intermittently at a steady rate, go to TEST TC-18A. CAUTION: DO NOT use more than 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ) when performing the following steps.
  4. Turn ignition off. Attempt to blow air through the vacuum line that goes to EVAP canister. If EVAP canister and vacuum line allow air to pass, purge solenoid and hoses are okay. Test is complete. If EVAP canister and vacuum line do not allow air to pass, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect vacuum line at EVAP canister side that goes to EVAP solenoid. Attempt to blow air through vacuum line that goes to canister. If vacuum line allows air to pass, replace EVAP canister. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vacuum line does not allow air to pass, repair or replace vacuum line. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-13A - CHECKING EGR SYSTEM

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-12A before proceeding.

  1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose at EGR solenoid. The EGR solenoid is located on top of EGR backpressure transducer and contains vacuum hose going to top of EGR valve.
  2. Install vacuum gauge on disconnected vacuum supply hose. Start engine. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 5). If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect EGR solenoid vacuum supply hose at intake manifold. Install a vacuum gauge onto intake manifold nipple. Note vacuum reading with engine idling. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair restriction or leak in vacuum supply hose to EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, repair plugged vacuum port on intake manifold. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. While observing vacuum gauge, unplug EGR solenoid electrical connector. Raise engine speed slightly above idle and observe vacuum reading. If vacuum reading is more than 3 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum reading is 3 in. Hg or less, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect exhaust backpressure hose from bottom of EGR backpressure transducer. Adjust shop air supply to 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm 2 ). Using shop air supply adjusted to 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm 2 ), connect shop air to nipple on base of backpressure transducer. Backpressure transducer has EGR solenoid mounted on top of it. While opening and closing throttle, listen for a tone change. If tone changes, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A. If tone does not change, go to next step.
  6. Remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at EGR backpressure transducer. Connect a hand vacuum pump to EGR valve nipple located on base EGR valve. Start engine. Apply vacuum to EGR valve. Listen for an engine speed change. If engine speed stayed the same, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine speed did not stay the same, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to nipple on base of EGR valve and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum held for 30 seconds, EGR system is functioning normal. Test is complete. If vacuum did not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-14A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM

Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A or NTC-13A before proceeding.

  1. Connect vacuum gauge to engine vacuum source. Start engine and allow to idle. Note engine vacuum reading. Turn engine off.
  2. Engine vacuum should be steady and 13-22 in. Hg depending on the altitude. If engine vacuum is not within specification, perform NTC-18A. If engine vacuum is within specification, engine vacuum is normal. Test is complete.

TEST NTC-15A - CHECKING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Note. Perform

TEST TC-118A TEST NTC-1A or TEST NTC-14A before proceeding. When performing this test, DO NOT allow more than 5 minutes between measuring temperature of intake air temperature sensor with scan tool and measuring the air temperature on inside of intake manifold with temperature probe.

  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor reading. Turn ignition off. Remove Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. Using a temperature probe, measure air temperature inside MAP sensor opening in intake manifold.
  2. If IAT sensor reading is within 10°F (-12°C) of air temperature probe reading, reconnect MAP sensor. IAT sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If IAT sensor reading is not within 10°F (-12°C) of air temperature probe reading, replace IAT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-17A - CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW

Note. Perform TEST NTC-16A before proceeding.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCV valve hose from PCV valve. Plug PCV valve hose. Disconnect 3/16" idle purge hose from throttle. Install Orifice (6457) (orifice size is .125") to purge nipple at throttle. Go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, actuate minimum airflow. See MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW SPECIFICATIONS table. Go to next step. MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW SPECIFICATIONS Application RPM Less Than 1000 Miles 550-1300 1000 Miles Or More 550-1300
  3. If throttle minimum airflow idle RPM is within specification, throttle is okay. Perform TEST VER-2A. If throttle minimum airflow idle RPM is not within specification, go to next step.
  4. Remove throttle. With throttle fully open on throttle, clean throttle with parts cleaner. Using soft brush or pad, ensure throttle bore and throttle plate are clean. Dry throttle with compressed air.
  5. Reinstall throttle. Recheck throttle minimum airflow. If throttle minimum airflow idle RPM is within specification, throttle is okay. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If throttle minimum airflow idle RPM is not within specification, replace throttle. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST NTC-18A - CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS

Note. Perform TEST TC-118A TEST TC-119A TEST NTC-7A TEST NTC-7B TEST NTC-14A or TEST NTC-17A before proceeding.

Note. If coming to this test from an oxygen sensor test, and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A.

At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes

  1. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) relating to driveability problem.
  2. Check engine vacuum. Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with transmission in Neutral.
  3. Check engine valve timing.
  4. Check engine compression.
  5. Check camshaft lobes for abnormal wear.
  6. Check crankshaft sensor pick-up. Check crankshaft slots for debris or deterioration.
  7. Check exhaust system for restrictions.
  8. Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  9. Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets for proper position.
  10. Check torque converter stall speed.
  11. Check power brake booster for internal vacuum leak.
  12. Check fuel for contamination.
  13. Ensure proper injector driver wiring is installed on correct injector. Ensure injector is not plugged or restricted.

TEST NS-1A - QUALIFYING A NO START CONDITION

Note. Perform all trouble code testing, that affects vehicles ability to start, before proceeding.

  1. Attempt to crank engine. If engine was able to crank, go to next step. If engine was not able to crank, go to TEST NS-9A. NOTE: Steps 2) and 3) check for a stray signal. No signal should be generated.
  2. Turn ignition off, then on again. DO NOT crank engine. Using scan tool, select NO START monitor. Read current Camshaft Position (CMP) state and Crankshaft Position (CKP) state. If scan tool displays CURRENT CMP STATE PRESENT, replace CMP sensor (no signal should have been generated). Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not display CURRENT CMP STATE PRESENT, go to next step.
  3. If scan tool displays CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT, replace CKP sensor (no signal should have been generated). Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not display CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT, go to next step.
  4. While cranking engine, observe CMP and CKP state using scan tool. If scan tool shows current CKP state present, go to next step. If scan tool does not show current CKP state present, go to TEST TC-40A.
  5. If scan tool shows current CMP state present, go to next step. If scan tool does not show current CMP state present, go to TEST TC-1A. Go to next step. CAUTION: If screwdriver is more than 1/4" from ground, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may result.
  6. Disconnect cylinder No. 1 spark plug wire. Insert an insulated screwdriver in plug wire end. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground. While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, go to TEST NS-2A. If good spark is not present, go to next step.
  7. Reconnect spark plug wire. Disconnect cylinder No. 2 spark plug wire. Insert an insulated screwdriver in plug wire end. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground. While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, go to step 11). If good spark is not present, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Inspect ignition coil connector for pushed out terminals or damage. If ignition coil connector is okay, go to next step. If ignition coil connector is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  9. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil No. 1. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at ignition coil connector (harness side). See the «CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY»(ref-24766-S31842225922001010500000). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  10. Turn ignition off. Check engine valve timing. If engine valve timing is within specifications, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A. If engine valve timing is not within specification, repair engine valve timing. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  11. Disconnect spark plug wires No. 1 and No. 4 from ignition coil. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ignition coil No. 1 and No. 4 towers. (Scheme 50) If resistance is 10.9-14.7 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10.9-14.7 k/ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  12. Remove cylinder spark plug wire No. 1 from engine. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of No. 1 spark plug wire. If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or more, replace cylinder No. 1 spark plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  13. Remove cylinder No. 4 spark plug wire from engine. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of spark plug wire No. 4. If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or more, replace cylinder No. 4 spark plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  14. At this point in the testing procedure, either spark plug No. 1 or No. 4 will not produce a good spark. Remove spark plugs No. 1 and 4. Inspect and determine which spark plug needs replacement. Replace spark plug that will not produce a good spark. Perform TEST VER-1A.

Ignition Coil Towers. Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Ignition Coil Towers

TEST NS-2A - CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM

Note. Perform TEST DTC before proceeding.

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Ensure throttle cables are not holding throttle open. If throttle is being held open, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If throttle is not being held open, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to step 4).
  3. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Inspect TP sensor connector for pushed out terminals or damage. If TP sensor connector is okay, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A. If TP sensor connector is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  4. If vehicle is equipped with a factory theft security system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a factory theft security system, go to step 6).
  5. Using scan tool, read theft security system status. If scan tool shows fuel is on, go to next step. If scan tool does not show fuel is on, perform theft security system status. See the ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
  6. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. Check for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operates, go to next step. If fuel pump does not operate, go to TEST NS-5A.
  7. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before performing this test. Release fuel pressure. Install fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 53 psi (3.7 kg/cm 2 ), go to TEST NS-4B. If fuel pressure is 53 psi [3.7 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to next step.
  9. If fuel pressure is less than 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 ), go to TEST NS-4A. If fuel pressure is 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to next step.
  10. If vehicle initially started and stalled repeatedly, go to TEST NS-7A. If vehicle did not initially start and stall repeatedly, go to TEST NS-3A.

TEST NS-3A - CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS

Note. Perform TEST NS-2A before proceeding.

  1. Check for proper spark plug wire routing and firing order. Firing order is 1-3-4-2 with cylinder No. 1 located on passenger side of engine compartment. If spark plug wire routing is incorrect, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If spark plug wire routing is correct, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check engine valve timing. If engine valve timing is okay, go to next step. If engine valve timing is not okay, repair engine valve timing as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect sparks plugs for wetness caused by fuel. If spark plugs are not wet, go to next step. If spark plugs are wet, clean spark plugs and go to next step.
  4. Check compression on all cylinders. See procedures in the «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS»(ref-24956) article for compression specifications. If compression is within specification, no start condition is not caused by an electrical problem. Repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If compression is not within specification, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.

TEST NS-4A - REPAIRING LOW FUEL PRESSURE

Note. Perform TEST NS-2A before proceeding.

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition off. Connect Fuel Pressure Adapter (6631) to fuel supply line between fuel tank and fuel filter. Connect fuel gauge to fuel pressure adapter. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. Compare this fuel pressure reading with previous fuel pressure reading. Go to next step.
  2. If fuel pressure is less than 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 ) or more, repair restriction in chassis fuel supply line between fuel filter and fuel rail. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure adapter and reinstall fuel line. Install Adapter (6631) between fuel pump/fuel filter. Connect fuel pressure gauge to adapter. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. If fuel pressure more than 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 ), replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuel pressure is 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 or less, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module. Fuel pump module is located inside fuel tank. Inspect fuel pump inlet strainer. If inlet strainer is plugged, replace inlet strainer. Perform TEST VER-1A. If inlet strainer is not plugged, replace fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-1A.

TEST NS-4B - REPAIRING HIGH FUEL PRESSURE

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Inspect fuel return tube for restriction between fuel filter and fuel pump module. If a restriction is present, replace restricted fuel tube. Perform TEST VER-1A. If a restriction is not present, replace in-tank fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  2. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before performing this test. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel return hose at fuel rail. Connect a 6 foot fuel hose to fuel rail. Place other end of 6 foot fuel hose into an approved 2 gallon or more capacity fuel container. Go to next step.
  3. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system and observe fuel pressure gauge. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. If fuel pressure was less than 53 psi (3.7 kg/cm 2 ), repair restriction in fuel return line from fuel tank to fuel rail. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuel pressure was 53 psi (3.7 kg/cm 2 ) or more, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1A.

TEST NS-4C - REPAIRING LOW FUEL PRESSURE

WARNINGHigh fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi (4.9 kg/cm 2 ) during step 1).
  1. With scan tool still actuating ASD fuel system, gently squeeze fuel return hose. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 ), stop ASD fuel system actuation. Replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuel pressure is 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Inspect fuel lines between fuel rail/fuel pump for a kink or restriction. If kink or restriction present, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If a kink or restriction is not present, go to next step.
  3. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel filter. Inspect fuel filter for a restriction. If fuel filter is restricted, ensure fuel tank is not contaminated and replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuel filter is not restricted, reinstall fuel filter. Ensure fuel tank is not contaminated and replace fuel pump and inlet strainer. Perform TEST VER-1A.

TEST NS-5A - CHECKING FUEL PUMP

Note. Perform TEST NS-2A before proceeding.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. For fuel pump relay location (Scheme 51) Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector fused ignition switch output circuit. (Scheme 35) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Install a substitute relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine started, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Reinstall original fuel pump relay. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. See «FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR LOCATION»(ref-24766-S18948800982001010500000) table. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of fuel pump relay output circuit at fuel pump connector (harness side). See the «CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S31842225922001010500000) DIRECTORY. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fuel pump relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump ground circuit at fuel pump connector (harness side) Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open fuel pump ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
ApplicationLocation
2.4LInside Trunk On Left Side, Near Base Of Shock Tower

FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR LOCATION

Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals & Location. Scheme 51

Scheme 51: Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals & Location

TEST NS-6A - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION

Note. Perform TEST DTC before proceeding.

  1. If vehicle starts, go to TEST NS-6B. If vehicle does not start, disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. See «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S33745463242001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open grounds at PCM connector terminals No. 10 or 50. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of fused ignition switch output circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 20. See «PCM TERMINALS 10, 50, 46 & 20 CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S13642876172001010500000) ID table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit between PCM connector and ignition switch (also check fuse). Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of fused B+ circuit at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 46. See «PCM TERMINALS 10, 50, 46 & 20 CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S13642876172001010500000) ID table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to TEST NS-6B. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  4. Remove PCM B+ fuse from Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, go to step 6).
  5. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage battery voltage side of fuse socket. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open between fuse and PCM connector terminal No. 46. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between battery voltage side of fuse socket and battery. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment.
  7. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC. Go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check the resistance of fused B+ circuit at the PCM connector terminal No. 46. See the «PCM TERMINALS 10, 50, 46 & 20 CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S13642876172001010500000) ID table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on fused B+ circuit. Replace PCM B+ fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  9. Disconnect all O2S connectors. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at O2S connector (harness side). See «UPSTREAM O2S CONNECTOR WIRE ID»(ref-24766-S13450473482001010500000) (HARNESS SIDE) table. If resistance less than 5 ohms for any O2 sensor, replace O2 sensor with low resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  10. Remove ASD relay. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Go to next step.
  11. On all models, using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34)for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14).
  12. Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector. See the «FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR LOCATION»(ref-24766-S18948800982001010500000) table. Remove fuel pump relay. For fuel pump relay location (Scheme 46) Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump relay output circuit at the fuel pump relay connector (harness side). (Scheme 51) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on fuel pump relay output circuit. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  13. Inspect fuel pump relay output circuit for a possible short to ground. If an intermittent short to ground is present, repair as necessary. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If an intermittent short to ground is not present, replace fuel pump. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. NOTE: Ensure all O2 sensor connectors remain disconnected for remainder of test procedure.
  14. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) at ignition coil connector (harness side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  15. Disconnect generator field connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire at generator field connector. If resistance 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance more than 5 ohms, repair generator for a short to ground. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  16. Disconnect injector No. 1 electrical connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34)for wire ID. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 1. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  17. Disconnect injector No. 2 electrical connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34)for wire ID. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 2. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  18. Disconnect injector No. 3 electrical connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34)for wire ID. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 3. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  19. Disconnect injector No. 4 electrical connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34)for wire ID. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 4. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  20. Repair short to ground on ASD relay output circuit. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  21. Disconnect injector No. 5 electrical connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34)for wire ID. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 5. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  22. Disconnect injector No. 6 electrical connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. (Scheme 34)for wire ID. If resistance 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground on ASD relay output circuit. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 6. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.

TEST NS-6B - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION

Note. Perform TEST NS-6A before proceeding.

  1. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, go to next step. If ignition was off when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from data link connector. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) transmit wire at data link connector. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and «PCM TERMINALS 65 & 75 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S29876928622001010500000) table. Go to next step. DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color SCI Transmit Circuit Pink/Light Blue SCI Receive Circuit Pink/Dark Green PCM TERMINALS 65 & 75 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color PCM Terminal No. 65 (SCI Transmit Circuit) Pink/Light Blue PCM Terminal No. 75 (SCI Receive Circuit) Pink/Dark Green
  3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI transmit circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) receive wire at data link connector. See the «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S02895435752001010500000) table and the «PCM TERMINALS 65 & 75 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S29876928622001010500000) table. Go to next step.
  5. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI receive circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI transmit wire between data link connector and PCM connector. See the «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S02895435752001010500000) table and also the «PCM TERMINALS 65 & 75 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S29876928622001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI transmit circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI receive wire between data link connector and PCM connector. See the «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S02895435752001010500000) table and also the «PCM TERMINALS 65 & 75 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S29876928622001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI receive circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  8. Connect scan tool to a functional data link connector on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace original Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-1A.
  9. Substitute another scan tool adapter cable. Using scan tool, attempt to read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, repair or replace scan tool. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace scan tool adapter cable.

TEST NS-6C - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION

Note. Perform TEST NS-6B before proceeding.

  1. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, go to next step. If ignition was off when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from data link connectors. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) transmit wire at 16-pin data link connector. See the «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S02895435752001010500000) table. Go to next step.
  3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI transmit circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) engine receive wire at 12-pin data link connector. See «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S02895435752001010500000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI engine receive circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI transmit wire between 16-pin data link connector and PCM connector terminal No. 65. See «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S02895435752001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI transmit circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI engine receive wire between data link connector and PCM connector terminal No. 75. See «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-24766-S02895435752001010500000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI engine receive circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  7. Connect scan tool to a functional data link connector on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace original Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-1A.
  8. Substitute another scan tool adapter cable. Using scan tool, attempt to read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, repair or replace scan tool. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace scan tool adapter cable.

TEST NS-8A - REPAIRING A START & STALL CONDITION

Note. Perform TEST NS-7A before proceeding.

At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine electrical control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a start and stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes

  1. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) relating to start and stall condition.
  2. Check valve timing.
  3. Check engine compression.
  4. Check exhaust system for restrictions.
  5. Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  6. Check for proper position of engine drive sprockets.
  7. Check fuel for contamination.
  8. Check secondary ignition system.

TEST NS-9A - REPAIRING A NO CRANK CONDITION

Note. Perform TEST NS-1A before proceeding.

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: TEST NS-9A - REPAIRING A NO CRANK CONDITION
  1. If vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, go to TEST NS-9B. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, go to next step.
  2. Ensure transmission is in Park. Using scan tool, read Park/Neutral (PN) switch sense. If PN switch senses park, go to next step. If PN switch does not sense park, repair open PN switch ground circuit. See wiring diagram in the «WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.4L»(ref-24827) article. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Disconnect starter relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on starter relay connector fused B+ circuit. Starter relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. For circuit identification (Scheme 52) If voltage is more than 11.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11.6 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. (Scheme 52): Starter Relay Connector Terminals
  4. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage of ignition switch output circuit at starter relay connector. While observing voltmeter, turn ignition switch to START position. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output (start) circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. WARNING: Engine may crank in following step, keep away from moving engine parts.
  5. Ensure transmission is in Park and parking brake is set. Using a jumper wire, briefly connect starter relay output circuit to fused B+ circuit at starter relay connector. For circuit ID (Scheme 52) If starter cranks engine, go to step 9). If starter did not crank engine, go to next step.
  6. If starter solenoid clicked when jumper wire was connected, go to next step. If starter solenoid did not click when jumper wire was connected, disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect starter solenoid 1-pin connector. See STARTER SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay output circuit at 1-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open starter relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. STARTER SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color Starter Relay Output Circuit Brown
  7. Reinstall starter relay. Check battery cables for high resistance. If either battery cable had a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, repair or replace battery cable for high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A. If either battery cable did not have a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
  8. Attempt to manually rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft was able to rotate 360 degrees, replace starter motor. Perform TEST VER-1A. If crankshaft was not able to rotate 360 degrees, repair engine mechanical failure as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  9. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Park/Neutral (PN) switch sense circuit at starter relay connector. For circuit identification (Scheme 52) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter relay. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open PNP switch sense circuit between starter relay connector and splice. Perform TEST VER-1A.

TEST NS-9B - REPAIRING A NO CRANK CONDITION

Note. Perform TEST NS-9A before proceeding.

  1. Disconnect starter relay. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of starter relay ground circuit at starter relay connector. Starter relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. For circuit identification (Scheme 52) If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open starter relay ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on starter relay connector fused B+ circuit. For circuit identification (Scheme 52) If voltage is more than 11.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11.6 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage of ignition switch output circuit at starter relay connector. While observing voltmeter, turn ignition switch to START position and depress clutch. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output (start) circuit or open clutch switch. Perform TEST VER-1A. WARNING: Engine may crank in following step, keep away from moving engine parts.
  4. Ensure transmission is in Neutral and parking brake is set. Using a jumper wire, briefly connect starter relay output circuit to fused B+ circuit at starter relay connector. For circuit identification (Scheme 52) If starter cranks engine, replace starter relay. Perform TEST VER-1A. If starter did not crank engine, go to next step.
  5. If starter solenoid clicked when jumper wire was connected, go to next step. If starter solenoid did not click when jumper wire was connected, disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect starter solenoid 1-pin connector. See the «STARTER SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE»(ref-24766-S24641849602001010500000) IDENTIFICATION table. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay output circuit at 1-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open starter relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  6. Reinstall starter relay. Check battery cables for high resistance. If either battery cable had a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, repair or replace battery cable for high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A. If either battery cable did not have a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, go to next step.
  7. Attempt to manually rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft was able to rotate 360 degrees, replace starter motor. Perform TEST VER-1A. If crankshaft was not able to rotate 360 degrees, repair engine mechanical failure as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.

TEST VER-1A - NO START VERIFICATION

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Inspect engine oil for fuel contamination. Change oil and filter as necessary. Attempt to start engine.
  2. If engine does not start, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply to vehicle and return to TEST DTC, if necessary. Repair is complete.

TEST VER-2A - ROAD TEST VERIFICATION

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If test is being performed after performing a NO TROUBLE CODE (NTC) test, go to next step. If test is being performed after performing a OBD-II TROUBLE CODE test, perform TEST VER-5. If test is being performed after any other TROUBLE CODE test, go to step 3).
  2. Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or another symptom exists, repair is not complete. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply to the symptom and return to TEST NTC-1A, if necessary.
  3. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, go to TEST DTC and finish diagnosing remaining DTCs as necessary. If all DTCs have been diagnosed, go to next step.
  4. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not been changed, using scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM. Using scan tool, reset all values in adaptive memory. Disconnect scan tool. To ensure no other DTCs remain, go to next step.
  5. If this test is for an A/C relay control circuit DTC, ensure vehicle is road tested for at least 5 minutes with A/C on. For all DTCs, road test vehicle at a speed of at least 40 MPH. During road test, stop vehicle and turn engine off for at least 10 seconds or more. Restart engine and continue road test. Ensure transaxle shifts through all gears. After road test, turn engine off. Go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs. If repaired DTC has reset, repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to TEST DTC, if necessary. If another DTC exists, return to TEST DTC and follow path specified by other DTC. If no other DTCs exist, repair is now complete.

TEST VER-3A - CHARGING VERIFICATION

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been changed, go to next step. If PCM has not been changed, go to step 3).
  2. If vehicle is equipped with factory vehicle theft security system, start vehicle at least 20 times so vehicle theft security system can be activated when desired. Using scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM.
  3. To ensure no charging system problem exists, start engine. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Turn engine off.
  4. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs. If repaired DTC has reset, repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to TEST DTC, if necessary. If another DTC exists, return to TEST DTC test and follow specified procedure specified by other DTC. If no other DTCs exist, repair is now complete.

TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine and speed control system components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been changed, go to next step. If PCM has not been changed, go to step 3).
  2. If vehicle is equipped with factory vehicle theft security system, start vehicle at least 20 times so vehicle theft security system can be activated when desired. Using scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM.
  3. To ensure no speed control system problem exists, road test vehicle at a speed greater than 35 MPH. Depress steering wheel speed control ON/OFF switch to ON position. Depress and release steering wheel speed control SET switch.
  4. If speed control engages, go to next step. If speed control does not engage, repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.
  5. On stalk switch equipped vehicles, quickly depress and release SET switch. On steering wheel switch equipped vehicles, quickly depress and release RESUME/ACCEL switch. On all vehicles, if vehicle speed increases by 2 MPH, go to next step. If vehicle speed does not increase by 2 MPH, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.
  6. Using caution, depress and release brake pedal. If speed control disengages, go to next step. If speed control does not disengage, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.
  7. Increase vehicle speed to 35 MPH. Depress speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch. If vehicle resumes to original speed, go to next step. If vehicle does not resume to original speed, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.
  8. Hold speed control DECEL switch downward. If vehicle speed decreases, go to next step. If vehicle speed does not decrease, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.
  9. Ensure vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH. Release speed control DECEL switch. If vehicle speed adjusts and sets at a new vehicle speed, go to next step. If vehicle speed does not adjust and set at a new vehicle speed, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.
  10. Turn speed control ON/OFF switch to OFF position. If speed control disengages, system is operating correctly. Repair is complete. If speed control does not disengage, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.

TEST VER-5A - ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If DTCs have not been diagnosed, go to TEST DTC and finish diagnosing remaining DTCs as necessary. If all DTCs have been diagnosed, go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Ensure A/C is off.
  3. Proper way to ensure DTC is properly repaired, is to allow Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to run the monitor. Monitor operation may be observed on the scan tool. All specified enabling conditions for specified DTC must be met before PCM will operate the monitor.
  4. Using scan tool, monitor the pretest enabling conditions until all conditions have been met. Once all enabling conditions are met, observe appropriate monitor for DTC on the scan tool.
  5. If repaired DTC has reset or was seen in the monitor while on road test, repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to TEST DTC, if necessary.
  6. If another DTC exists, return to TEST DTC and follow path specified by other DTC. If no other DTCs exist, repair is now complete.