Temperature Versus Resistance
| °C | °F | Sensor Resistance |
|---|---|---|
| Temperature vs Resistance Values (Approximate) | ||
| 100 | 212 | 155 |
| 90 | 194 | 208 |
| 80 | 176 | 283 |
| 70 | 158 | 392 |
| 60 | 140 | 552 |
| 50 | 122 | 793 |
| 45 | 113 | 958 |
| 40 | 104 | 1165 |
| 35 | 95 | 1425 |
| 30 | 86 | 1755 |
| 25 | 77 | 2176 |
| 20 | 68 | 2717 |
| 15 | 59 | 3428 |
| 10 | 50 | 4356 |
| 5 | 41 | 5578 |
| 0 | 32 | 7198 |
| 5 | 23 | 9362 |
| 10 | 14 | 12278 |
| 15 | 5 | 16229 |
| 20 | 4 | 21653 |
| 30 | 22 | 39631 |
| 40 | 40 | 75529 |
Temperature Versus Resistance
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Hybrid Modes of Operation Description
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(ref-487461-S14472700752012072300000)
- «Connector Repairs»(ref-487461-S16008896872012072300000)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-487461-S02545222692012072300000)
- «Wiring Repairs»(ref-487461-S20629117392012072300000)
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
- Engine running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTCs P00B3 or P00B4 should not set.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records data.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- «Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement»(ref-487508-S40390593222012072300000)
- «Control Module References»(ref-487462-S26106952412012072300000) for ECM replacement, setup, and programming
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Hybrid Modes of Operation Description
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(ref-487461-S14472700752012072300000)
- «Connector Repairs»(ref-487461-S16008896872012072300000)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-487461-S02545222692012072300000)
- «Wiring Repairs»(ref-487461-S20629117392012072300000)
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
- Engine running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTC P00B3, P00B4, P0117, P0118, P0597, P0598, or P0599 should not be set. If a DTC is set, refer to «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle»(ref-487438-S15134519352012072300000) for further diagnosis.
- Verify the coolant in the radiator surge tank is at the correct level and there are no engine coolant leaks. Refer to «Cooling System Draining and Filling»(ref-487508-S37661417372012072300000) , and «Loss of Coolant»(ref-487508-S10104415102012072300000) .
- Engine idling for 15 minutes with the A/C OFF.
- Command the engine coolant thermostat heater to 100 percent with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed to wide open throttle. Observe the scan tool radiator coolant temperature sensor and ECT sensor parameters. The radiator coolant temperature sensor and the ECT sensor parameters should be within 20°C (68°F).
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records data.
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- «Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement»(ref-487508-S40390593222012072300000)
- «Control Module References»(ref-487462-S26106952412012072300000) for ECM replacement, setup, and programming
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Schematics
Description and Operation
Hybrid Modes of Operation Description
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(ref-487461-S14472700752012072300000)
- «Connector Repairs»(ref-487461-S16008896872012072300000)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-487461-S02545222692012072300000)
- «Wiring Repairs»(ref-487461-S20629117392012072300000)
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
- Engine Running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTC P00B3, P00B4, P00B6, P0117, P0118, P0597, P0598, and P0599 should not be set. If a DTC is set, refer to «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle»(ref-487438-S15134519352012072300000) for further diagnosis.
- Verify the coolant in the radiator surge tank is at the correct level and there are no engine coolant leaks. Refer to «Cooling System Draining and Filling»(ref-487508-S37661417372012072300000) , and «Loss of Coolant»(ref-487508-S10104415102012072300000) .
- Verify the engine cooling fan operates. Refer to «Cooling Fan Malfunction - DTC P148A-P148C»(ref-487494-S19018652392012072300000) .
- Engine idling for 15 minutes with the A/C OFF.
- Command the Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater to 100 percent with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed to wide open throttle. Observe the scan tool ECT sensor parameter. The temperature should decrease to less than 85°C (185°F).
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records data.
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Water Inlet Replacement
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
Hybrid Modes of Operation Description
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(ref-487461-S14472700752012072300000)
- «Connector Repairs»(ref-487461-S16008896872012072300000)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-487461-S02545222692012072300000)
- «Wiring Repairs»(ref-487461-S20629117392012072300000)
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
- Vehicle ON, engine running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTC P0685, P0689, P0690 or P1682 should not be set. If a DTC is set, refer to «DTC P0685-P0687, P0689, P0690, or P1682»(ref-487499-S20235002982012072300000) .
- Engine running, observe the following scan tool control circuit status parameters. Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Open Test Status Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status Each parameter should display OK or Not Run.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records data.
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- «Water Inlet Replacement»(ref-487508-S24533321852012072300000)
- «Control Module References»(ref-487462-S26106952412012072300000) for ECM replacement, setup, and programming
Schematic Reference
Engine Cooling Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
- «Hybrid Modes of Operation Description»(ref-487487-S36654328912012072300000)
- «Hybrid Cooling System Description and Operation»(ref-487494-S32684423482012072300000)
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(ref-487461-S14472700752012072300000)
- «Connector Repairs»(ref-487461-S16008896872012072300000)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-487461-S02545222692012072300000)
- «Wiring Repairs»(ref-487461-S20629117392012072300000)
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
- Engine operating. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTC P1485, P1486, or P1487 should not be set.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Control Module References for engine control module or hybrid powertrain control module 2 replacement, programming and setup
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference
COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX
Description and Operation
- «Cooling System Description and Operation»(ref-487508-S03253456982012072300000)
- «Hybrid Modes of Operation Description»(ref-487487-S36654328912012072300000)
Electrical Information Reference
- «Circuit Testing»(ref-487461-S14472700752012072300000)
- «Connector Repairs»(ref-487461-S16008896872012072300000)
- «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-487461-S02545222692012072300000)
- «Wiring Repairs»(ref-487461-S20629117392012072300000)
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
- Engine running, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTC P00B3, P00B4, P00B6, P0117 or P0118 should not be set. If a DTC is set, refer to «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle»(ref-487438-S15134519352012072300000) for further diagnosis.
- Verify the coolant in the radiator surge tank is at the correct level and there are no engine coolant leaks. Refer to «Cooling System Draining and Filling»(ref-487508-S37661417372012072300000) , and «Loss of Coolant»(ref-487508-S10104415102012072300000) .
- Engine idling for 15 min with the A/C OFF. Verify the engine cooling fan is not ON at all times.
- Command the Engine Coolant Thermostat Heater to 0 % with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed to wide open throttle. Observe the scan tool ECT sensor parameter. The temperature should increase to greater than 102°C (215°F). If less than the specified value, replace the E41 engine coolant thermostat heater.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records data.
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Water Inlet Replacement
Identifying Intermittent Conditions
Many intermittent conditions occur with harness or connector movement due to engine torque, rough pavement, vibration or physical movement of a component. Refer to the following for a list to help isolate an intermittent condition
- Moisture and water intrusion in connectors, terminals, and components
- Connector mating
- Terminal contact
- High circuit or component resistance-High resistance can include any resistance, regardless of the amount, which can interrupt the operation of the component.
- Harness' that are routed too tight, or chaffed circuits
- High or low ambient temperature
- High or low engine coolant temperatures
- High underhood temperatures
- Heat build up in component or circuit due to circuit resistance, poor terminal contact, or high electrical load
- High or low system voltage
- High vehicle load conditions
- Rough road surface
- Electro-magnetic interference (EMI)/circuit interference from relays, solenoids or other electrical surge
- Incorrect installation of non-factory, aftermarket, and after factory add on accessories
If an intermittent is detected, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for specific strategies in diagnosing intermittent conditions.
Engine Overheating
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFINITION: The engine temperature lamp comes on and stays on, or temperature gauge shows hot, or coolant overflows from the coolant recovery reservoir onto the ground while the engine is running. Special Tools GE-26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester | |||
| 1 | Check the condenser, radiator, and auxiliary coolers for any obstructions or bent fins that would prevent air flow through the radiator. Is there any airflow obstruction or bent fins? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
| 2 | Remove any debris that may cause an air flow obstruction. Remove or relocate aftermarket add-on components that block air flow to the radiator. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Check for loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors. Are there any loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Repair or replace any loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 5 | System OK |
| 5 | Check for an inoperative cooling fan.. Is the cooling fan inoperative? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Repair or replace the cooling fan(s) as necessary. Refer to Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 7 | System OK |
| 7 | Check for a loss of coolant. Refer to Loss of Coolant . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 8 | System OK |
| 8 | Check for kinked or pinched cooling hoses. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Relieve any kinks by rerouting the hoses. Replace the hoses, if necessary. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 10 | System OK |
| 10 | Using GE-26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester, check the coolant concentration. Does the coolant concentration test correctly? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the coolant, if necessary. Refer to Cooling System Draining and Filling . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 12 | System OK |
| 12 | Check for any blocked cooling system passages. Are there blocked cooling system passages? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Remove any obstructions by flushing the cooling system. Refer to Flushing . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 | Inspect the water pump drive belt. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 15 | System OK |
| 15 | Check for a faulty thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 16 | System OK |
| 16 | Replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 17 | System OK |
| 17 | Check for a faulty water pump. The impeller blades may be eroded or broken. Is the water pump faulty? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Replace the water pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Operate the system to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | |
Engine Overheating
Loss of Coolant
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFINITION: The cooling system is loosing coolant either internally or externally. | |||
| 1 | Were you sent here from Symptoms, or another diagnostic table? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms |
| 2 | Repair any present DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Inspect the coolant level. Is the coolant at the proper level? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Fill the cooling system to the proper level. Refer to Cooling System Draining and Filling . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Engine overheating can cause a loss of coolant. Is the engine overheating? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Idle the engine at normal operating temperature. Inspect for heavy white smoke coming out of the exhaust pipe. Is a heavy white smoke present from the exhaust pipe? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Coolant in the exhaust system creates a distinctive, burning coolant odor in the exhaust. Condensation in the exhaust system can cause an odorless white smoke during engine warm up. Does the white smoke have a burning coolant type odor? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Visually inspect the hoses, pipes and hose clamps. Are any of the hoses, clamps or pipes leaking? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Visually inspect the following components: Coolant pressure cap Core plugs Throttle body Engine block Intake manifold Radiator Thermostat housing Water pump Are any of the listed components leaking? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . With the cooling system pressurized, visually inspect the components listed in steps 8 and 9. Are any leaks present? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for the following conditions: A coolant smell inside of the vehicle Coolant in the HVAC module drain tube Coolant on the vehicle floor covering near the HVAC module Is coolant present? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Inspect the underside of the engine oil fill cap for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance under the oil fill cap? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 | Inspect the engine oil fluid level indicator for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the engine oil fluid level indicator? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 | Replace the coolant pressure cap. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the engine overheating condition. Refer to Engine Overheating . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Repair the engine internal coolant leak. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Repair or replace the leaking component. Refer to the appropriate repair. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Loss of Coolant
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Check the coolant level in the radiator surge tank. Refer to Cooling System Draining and Filling . Is the coolant at the proper level? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 | |
| 2 | Add coolant to the radiator surge tank as necessary. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperatures? | Go to Step 3 | System OK | |
| 3 | Check for a blockage in the coolant passages. Are there any blockages in the coolant passages? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Flush the cooling system or flow check the radiator. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperatures? | Go to Step 5 | System OK | |
| 5 | Check to see if the incorrect thermostat was installed or if it is stuck or sticks in the open position. Was the incorrect thermostat installed, or is it stuck or does it stick in the open position? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 6 | Replace the thermostat. Refer to Water Inlet Replacement . Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature? | System OK |
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
Radiator Cleaning
| WARNING | NEVER spray water on a hot heat exchanger. The resulting steam could cause personal injury. |
| CAUTION | The heat exchanger fins are necessary for good heat transfer. Do not brush the fins. This may cause damage to the fins, reducing heat transfer. |
- Some conditions may require the use of warm water and a mild detergent.
- Clean the A/C condenser fins.
- Clean between the A/C condenser and radiator.
- Clean the radiator cooling fins.
- Straighten any damaged cooling fins.
Scheme 17
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| Preliminary Procedure Drain the coolant. Refer to Cooling System Draining and Filling Disconnect the heater outlet hose vapor vent hose from the reservior. Refer to Heater Outlet Hose Vapor Vent Hose Replacement Disconnect the heater vent hose from the reservior. Refer to Heater Vent Hose Replacement Disconnect the heater coolant heater air supply hose from the reservior. Refer to Heater Coolant Heater Air Supply Hose Replacement Disconnect the heater water auxiliary pump inlet hose from the reservior. Refer to Heater Water Auxiliary Pump Inlet Hose Replacement | |
| 1 | Coolant Recovery Reservoir Nuts (Qty: 2) CAUTION: Refer to Fastener Caution . Tighten 9 N.m (80 lb in) |
| 2 | Coolant Recovery Reservoir Retainer |
| 3 | Coolant Recovery Reservoir |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Refer to Fastener Caution . |
Coolant Recovery Reservoir Replacement