Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Anti-Lock/traction Control All sections

C0120 Chevrolet Uplander I

This code sets for a possible open in the internal EBCM pump motor relay circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If equipped, the following actions occur

  1. The EBCM disables the ABS/Traction Control System (TCS)/Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  2. The dynamic rear proportion (DRP) is degraded.
  3. The ABS indicator turns ON.
  4. The stability OFF indicator turns ON.
  5. The traction OFF indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
  2. The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

The pump motor is integral to the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). The pump motor is not serviceable.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: Tests the ability of the EBCM to control the pump motor. If the test lamp illuminates, the pump motor circuit within the EBCM is good.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Cycle the ignition to the OFF position. Start the engine. In park or neutral, release the brake. Turn OFF the engine. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Remove the electronic brake control module (EBCM) from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause an intermittent, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact or presence of brake fluid. Is the connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM as necessary. If brake fluid is present, replace both BPMV and EBCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement and Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 8
5Connect the EBCM harness to the EBCM with the BPMV still separated. Connect a test lamp between the pump motor circuits, internal EBCM side, using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit. See Special Tools . Cycle the ignition to the OFF position. Start the engine. In park or neutral, release the brake. Does the test lamp illuminate and then turn OFF?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 8
7Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0111-C0120

Circuit Description

An internal solenoid valve relay in the electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies battery positive voltage to all solenoid valves. This voltage is referred to as system voltage. The EBCM activates the solenoid valve relay when the ignition is turned ON. Once the solenoid valve relay has been activated, The EBCM supplies ground to actuate individual solenoid valves.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0121 Valve Relay Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

One of the following conditions exists for 0.23 second

  1. The EBCM commands the solenoid valve relay on and battery voltage is less than 8 volts at the solenoid valves.
  2. An internal EBCM relay driver fault is not detected.

If equipped, the following actions occur

  1. The EBCM disables the Antilock Brake System (ABS).
  2. The ABS indicator turns ON.
  3. Dynamic rear proportion (DRP) function is degraded (w/NW7 or JL4).
  4. DRP function is disabled (w/o NW7).
  5. The red brake warning turns ON (w/o NW7).
  6. The EBCM disables Traction Control System (TCS).
  7. The EBCM disables Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES).
  1. The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
  2. The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

The solenoid valve relay is integral to the EBCM. The relay is not serviceable.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Determines whether the DTC is current.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Cycle the ignition to the OFF position. Start the engine. In park or neutral, release the brake. Turn OFF the engine. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Cycle the ignition to OFF and then ON. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0121

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses an input from 2 brake fluid pressure sensors to enhance ABS braking and vehicle stability if equipped.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC C0131 Antilock Brake System (ABS) Pressure Circuit
  2. DTC C0136 Base Brake System Pressure Circuit/Sensor
  3. DTC C0138 Base Brake System Pressure Circuit/Sensor Low
  4. DTC C0139 Base Brake System Pressure Circuit/Sensor High