Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Accessories Control Systems All sections

Retained Accessory Power System: Overview Chevrolet Tahoe II

Accessories Control Systems 2 illustrations ~289 words

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 4: This step is checking for DTCs in the BCM.
  3. 5: This step is checking for RAP specific DTCs.
StepActionYesNo
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 3Go to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE
3IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the Class 2 Power Mode on the Scan Tool. Refer to the Serial Data Power Mode table within the BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION , for a list of the power mode states that correspond to each ignition switch position. Does the Class 2 Power Mode parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all the selected positions?Go to Step 4Go to POWER MODE MISMATCH
4Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 5Go to the Symptoms list in the appropriate service category
5Does the scan tool display B1477 or B1478?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the RAP relay. The RAP fuse supplies power to the coil side of the RAP relay.
  3. 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the RAP relay.
  4. 5: Tests the control circuit side of the RAP relay.
  5. 10: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power (RAP)?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the RAP relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the RAP relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the battery voltage circuit of the RAP relay with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit of the RAP relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the RAP relay. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for an open or short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the RAP relay. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Replace the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Replace the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT .

DTC B1477

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Tests for battery voltage at the coil side of the RAP relay. The RAP fuse supplies power to the coil side of the RAP relay.
  3. 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the RAP relay.
  4. 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the RAP relay.
  5. 10: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power (RAP)?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the RAP relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the RAP relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the RAP relay with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the RAP relay. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to voltage or a short to ground. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING and WIRING REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the RAP relay. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and CONNECTOR REPAIRS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to WIRING REPAIRS . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10IMPORTANT: Replace the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Replace the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT .

DTC B1478