Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Entertainment Systems All sections

Cellular System, Entertainment System, and Navigation System: Overview Chevrolet Silverado Classic 2500 HD

Entertainment Systems 33 illustrations ~1552 words

Entertainment/Communication Schematic Icons

Entertainment/Communication Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective "shield" that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. If the wires were covered with shielding, install new shielding. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires. The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.2 in)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Entertainment/Communication Schematic Icons

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Base)

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Luxury)

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Premium)

Scheme 11

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Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: OnStar Schematics

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Video System Schematics

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Entertainment/Communication Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Auxiliary Power Outlet - Front Connector
2S333
3S307
4S303
5Rear Seat Audio (RSA) Controller Connector
6Auxiliary Power Outlet - Console Connector
7Audio Amplifier Connector C2 (UQ7)
8Audio Amplifier Connector C1 (UQ7)
9Cigar Lighter
10C306
11Noise Compensation Microphone (UQ7 w/Y91)
12Speaker - Subwoofer Connector
13Speaker - Subwoofer (UQ7)

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
CalloutComponent Name
1Auxiliary Power Outlet Switch (HP2)
2Radio

Scheme 22

Scheme 22
CalloutComponent Name
1Inner Body Panel - LH
2Speaker Connector - Harness
3Electrical Connector - Speaker
4Speaker - LR (RT side Similar)

Scheme 23

Scheme 23
CalloutComponent Name
1Driver Door
2Driver Door Module (DDM)
3Outside Rearview Mirror - Driver
4Window Motor - Driver
5Speaker - LF Door
6Memory/Heated Seat Switch Connector
7Speaker - LF Tweeter (UQ3)
8Door Courtesy Lamp - LF
9Driver Door Panel
10Memory/Heated Seat Switch
11Door Latch Assembly - Driver

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
CalloutComponent Name
1Passenger Door Module (PDM)
2Passenger Door
3Door Latch Assembly - Passenger
4Heated Seat Switch - Passenger
5Door Courtesy Lamp - RF
6Speaker - RF Tweeter (UQ3)
7Heated Seat Switch Connector
8Speaker - RF Door
9Window Motor - Passenger
10Outside Rearview Mirror - Passenger

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
CalloutComponent Name
1Left A-Pillar Trim Panel
2Speaker - LF Tweeter
3Speaker - LF Tweeter Connector

Scheme 26

Scheme 26
CalloutComponent Name
1Door - LR
2Window Motor - LR
3Speaker - LR

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
CalloutComponent Name
1Instrument Panel
2C220
3SP250

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
CalloutComponent Name
1Center Console
2Rear Seat Audio (RSA)
3Auxiliary Power Outlet-Console

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
CalloutComponent Name
1Lower I/P Bezel
2Remote Playback Device-CD Player

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
CalloutComponent Name
1Right Side of Instrument Panel
2Digital Radio Receiver
3Digital Radio Receiver Connector

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
CalloutComponent Name
1Headliner
2Rear Seat Entertainment (RSE) Assembly
3Rear Seat Entertainment (RSE) Display

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
CalloutComponent Name
1Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly-Upper Left (UK3)
2Passlock Sensor Connector
3Ignition Key Alarm Switch
4Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Actuator
5Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Actuator Connector
6Ignition Switch
7Ignition Key Cylinder
8Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly-Upper Right (UK3)
9Horn Switch
10Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly-Lower Right (UK3)
11C277
12Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly-Lower Left (UK3)
13Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: Audio Amplifier C1 (UQ7 w/o Y91)
Connector Part Information OEM: 12110088 Service: 15306210 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GY)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A5, A6 Terminal/Tray: 12146448/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) Pins: A7-A12, B1-B12 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Audio Amplifier C1 (UQ7 w/o Y91) Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A1-A4Not Used
A5BN199Left Rear Speaker Output (+)
A6YE116Left Rear Speaker Output (-)
A7D-BU46Right Rear Speaker Output (+)
A8L-BU115Right Rear Speaker Output (-)
A9TN201Left Front Speaker Output (+)
A10GY118Left Front Speaker Output (-)
A11L-GN200Right Front Speaker Output (+)
A12D-GN117Right Front Speaker Output (-)
B1GY/BK2334Radio Mute
B2PU493Rear Seat Audio Enable Signal
B3BK1946Right Rear Low Level Audio Signal (-)
B4D-BU546Right Rear Low Level Audio Signal (+)
B5D-GN/WH1547Left Rear Low Level Audio Signal (-)
B6BN599Left Rear Low Level Audio Signal (+)
B7OG/BK1546Right Front Low Level Audio Signal (-)
B8L-GN512Right Front Low Level Audio Signal (+)
B9D-GN1947Left Front Low Level Audio Signal (-)
B10TN511Left Front Low Level Audio Signal (+)
B11PK314Radio On Signal
B12BARE2099Drain Wire

Audio Amplifier C1 (UQ7 w/o Y91) Connector Terminal Identification

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The DTC descriptor indicates which speaker output circuit set the DTC.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Base) or Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Luxury) or Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Premium) Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Disconnect the appropriate speaker. Turn ON the radio. Test the speaker output circuit for a short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the speaker. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the radio. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the radio. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

DTC B1025, B1035, B1045, or B1055

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step helps to determine if the Diversity Antenna System is operating.
  1. 3: This step helps to determine if radio antenna module is receiving the proper signal from the radio.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Base) or Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Luxury) or Radio/Navigation System Schematics (Premium) Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the radio. Press the scan button. Do the local AM/FM stations come in clearly?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Remove the radio. Test the antenna enable/amplifier on signal circuit for a short or open. Did you locate and correct the condition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you complete the repair?System OK

DTC B1235

Circuit/System Description

The antenna signal circuit is a coaxial cable that carries the radio signal information received by the antenna. The antenna cable also provides a path for DC current for powering the antenna.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks that the VCIM is sending out the proper supply voltage.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cellular microphone connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the cellular microphone signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Test the cellular microphone signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
4Test the drain wire circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cellular microphone and harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Replace the cellular microphone. Refer to Mobile Telephone Microphone Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2455

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests the condition of the cellular antenna.
  2. 3: This step tests the condition of the cellular antenna coax and for proper ground of the cellular antenna.
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Refer to Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Inspect the cellular antenna and cellular antenna coupling assembly for damage. Is the antenna assembly damaged?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: The vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax. Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Measure the resistance between the center conductor and the outer metal shield. Does the meter read out of limits?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the VCIM. Measure the resistance of the cellular antenna coax connector from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?1 ohmsGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cellular antenna. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Replace the cellular antenna. Refer to Cellular Communications/Digital Radio Antenna Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
8Replace the cellular antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax.

DTC B2470

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks that the VCIM is sending out the proper supply voltage.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rearview mirror assembly connector. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the keypad supply voltage circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
4Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Test the keypad ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Test the keypad signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2476

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests the at rest state of the keypad signal circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the keypad signal circuit at the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?0 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Test the keypad signal circuit for a short to voltage or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
4Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2482

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the steering wheel controls (SWC) Switch Voltage parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the SWC Switch Voltage parameter is near the specified value?0 VGo to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3CAUTION: Refer to SIR Caution . Disable the SIR system. Refer to SIR Service Precautions and SIR Disabling and Enabling . Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the left steering wheel controls. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the SWC Switch Voltage parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the SWC Switch Voltage parameter is near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the right steering wheel controls. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the SWC Switch Voltage parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the SWC Switch Voltage parameter is near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Test the remote radio control signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the left SWC switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the right SWC switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9Replace the left SWC switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
10Replace the right SWC switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Enable the SIR system. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling . Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
CAUTION
Refer to SIR Caution .

DTC B2815

The antenna signal circuit is a coaxial cable that carries the radio signal information received by the antenna. The antenna cable also provides a path for DC current for powering the antenna.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 8: If the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit is shorted to voltage the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) has been damaged and requires replacement.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: This procedure is for diagnosing problems during OnStar® audio following a button press from the OnStar® button assembly.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the radio. Set volume to a comfortable level. Press the OnStar® Center Call button. Can the Connecting to OnStar message be heard playing through the audio system at all?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Tune the radio to a known good station. Can the audio be heard through all speaker channels?Go to Step 4Go to Speakers Inoperative - One or More
4Test the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
5Is any distortion heard?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the cellular telephone voice signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Test the cellular telephone voice signal circuit for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Test the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
11Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

No (or Noisy) OnStar Audio

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step determines if the OnStar® status LED has the necessary GREEN LED signal circuit voltage.
  2. 5: If the GREEN LED signal is shorted to voltage, then the OnStar® 3-button assembly has been damaged and must be replaced.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: This procedure is for diagnosing problems with the OnStar® button assembly LED.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF. Observe the OnStar® status LED. Did the OnStar® status LED turn GREEN?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector RepairsGo to Step 3
3Measure the voltage from the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?7 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Test the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
5Test the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

OnStar Button LED Inoperative

System Description

IMPORTANTTo successfully diagnose and repair the OnStar® system it is necessary to comprehend its operation. Technicians should read and understand the Unable to Contact OnStar Call Center before attempting to repair an OnStar® system.

This symptom table will enable the user to verify the customer complaint and narrow it to its source. If there is a concern with voice recognition or OnStar® steering wheel control function, technicians should proceed directly to the applicable diagnostic.

OnStar Description and Operation

This vehicle uses the Generation 6.1 version of the OnStar® system. This system consists of the following components

  1. Vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
  2. OnStar® button assembly
  3. Microphone
  4. Cellular antenna
  5. Navigation antenna

This system also interfaces with the factory installed vehicle audio system.

Operation of the Hands Free Cellular Phone

Onstar® personal calling (OPC) operates similar to most hand held cellular phones in that the availability for its usage is based on minutes or units. The customer must have a current OnStar® subscription, as this feature cannot be utilized without it. To use OPC, the customer must also purchase units as outlined in the owner's guide provided with the OnStar® system. When the customer purchases minutes, an OnStar® advisor loads these minutes into the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) over the airwaves at the time of the request, or through a discrete cellular call to the vehicle at a later time. Once loaded into the module, the units may be used for non-international, outbound cellular phone calls, and connection with the OnStar® virtual advisor. Units begin to deplete, 1 unit is equal to 1 minute, as the customer makes outbound phone calls, answers inbound phone calls, or while connected to the OnStar® virtual advisor. In addition, units also have an expiration date, depending upon the type of units purchased. This date is established when the download is performed, and any remaining units expire when the date within the VCIM, which is based on current date and the time transmitted by global positioning system (GPS) satellites, has passed. At any time, the user can press the answer/end call button, say "Units" and verify the number of units remaining.

During a hands free call, the microphone and audio system operate the same way as a standard OnStar® call. When the answer/end call button is pressed, the audio system will mute; the OnStar® system will then return the prompt "OnStar Ready." At this point there are specific commands set to initiate a cellular call. If the vehicle receives a call when the radio is ON, the audio system will mute and an audible ring will be heard though the speakers. The call will be answered when the answer/end call button is pressed.

The VCIM interprets all of the voice-activated commands. A complete list of these commands is supplied in the information provided to the customer. If the information is not available to reference, at any command prompt the caller can say "HELP" and the VCIM will return an audible list of available commands. If the customer concern is not being understood or not being heard by the OnStar® system, the user should place a call to the OnStar® call center to verify proper operation of the microphone. Following this description is an example of the commands and the OnStar® system responses. A complete list of commands is supplied in the information provided to the customer with the OnStar® system.

Mobile Identification Number and Mobile Directory Number

The Generation 6.1 vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) utilizes 2 numbers for cellular device identification, call routing and connection, a mobile identification number (MIN) and a mobile directory number (MDN). The MIN represents the number used by the cellular carrier for call routing purposes while the MDN represents the number dialed to reach the cellular devise. Although technicians have the capability to change these numbers by means of the scan tool, this should ONLY be done at the direction of and with explicit instruction from General Motors Technical Assistance Center (GM TAC).

Operation of the OnStar® Speech Recognition Systems

OnStar® Generation 6.1 users communicate with 2 speech recognition systems. Speech recognition allows the user to speak to one computer in the vehicle, and one reached over a phone line. The computer tries to understand the users command, and responds by speaking back, or by taking the appropriate action, e.g. dialing the phone.

  1. Personal Calling uses a speech recognition system that resides in the vehicle. When the user presses the dot button, the system states, Ready, and listens for the user's command. The user can speak commands to control the hands-free phone.
  2. Virtual advisor is a remote speech recognition system that the caller access by making a phone call. The user connects to virtual advisor by requesting it during personal calling use. The user is then transferred to the virtual advisor server and talks to it via a cellular connection.

The OnStar® speech recognition systems use speech technology that is designed to understand a wide range of American English speakers. Although there is no one right way to speak English, the system will work best when users try to modify their pronunciation should they encounter difficulty. Users who do not obtain good results are advised to try the tips and workarounds found in this section.

ConcernTip for Better Result
NoiseNoise may confuse the speech recognition system. You usually get better performance from the system in quieter conditions: The HVAC fan creates noise. Turn it down or OFF for better speech system performance. Driving at high speeds creates louder engine noise and wind noise. You may get better results at lower speeds. An open window or an open sunroof allows more noise to enter the vehicle. Close all windows for better results. Noisy rainstorms can also reduce performance. If passengers are talking while you use the speech system, it may be confused by their speech. You will get better results if all occupants of the vehicle are quiet while the system is listening for commands.
When to SpeakIn Personal Calling, the system is only listening after it prompts you to speak. When the system prompts you to speak, you have about 5 seconds to respond. If the system does not hear a response, it will prompt you again, or cancel the transaction. If you begin to speak too soon, it will tell you "Slower, please." Try pausing for a half second before speaking. In the Virtual Advisor, the system is always listening for commands, even while it is speaking.
How to SpeakSpeak forcefully, and clearly. The noisier the environment, the louder you need to speak. If you are in the driver seat, speak facing the front of the car. If you are a passenger, speak facing the rearview mirror. Speak calmly, and naturally. The system may sometimes fail your repeated attempts to give a command. If your speech is distorted by shouting or frustration, this may cause more errors. People with high-pitched voices may have better results by speaking in a deeper, lower-pitched voice. However, do not lower the volume of the voice. Avoid speaking with a rising intonation, like asking a question. Use a flat or falling intonation, like giving an answer.
What to SayPersonal Calling: One-word commands The Personal Calling system listens for only one word at a time. There are some exceptions, 2-word phrases that are spoken and understood as a single word, e.g. 'virtual advisor', 'voice feedback', and 'my number'. You can enter phone numbers only one digit at a time, and the system repeats each digit as it hears it. Say "Help" at the Ready prompt to hear the list of Personal Calling commands. Virtual Advisor can understand sentences with more than one word. It also expects to hear a 4-digit number all at once when it asks for your PIN. Say, "What are my choices?" to hear a list of commands that the Virtual Advisor understands.
Entering a phone numberIf you have trouble getting numbers correctly into the system, store your frequently-called number in the directory, so the system will remember them. After you have stored a number with a nametag, then you simply say 'call' and the nametag in order to call the number. If the system cannot understand your numbers, ask another person to help you enter your frequently-called numbers. This person can speak the numbers, then you can speak the nametag.
Storing or dialing a numberWhen you have finished speaking your phone number, you do not need to say 'store' or 'dial' to indicate that you are done. If you pause and say nothing, the system will ask you if you want to store or dial. Say 'yes'.
Creating nametagsShort nametags that are similar may be easily confused by the system. You may get better recognition of your nametags if you make them longer, for example 'George Washington' without pause, instead of 'George' only. If you want to use nametags while driving, it is best to store the nametag with some vehicle noise in the background. If you are in park while you are storing nametags, you can turn the fan on low or open windows in order to create some background noise.
Virtual Advisor 4-digit PINSay the 4 digits in a natural way, without pausing between digits.
InterruptingWhen the Virtual Advisor is speaking, you can interrupt it with another command. The first word in your command helps to get its attention. If the Virtual Advisor has trouble understanding your commands when you interrupt, try speaking the first word loudly and clearly, then pause for an instant, then continue with the rest of the command. For example: "Get .. my weather" or "Lookup... a quote for General Motors".

General Tips for Better Speech Recognition

CommandTip for Better Result
'add'Emphasize the 'd' at the end of the word.
'call'Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word.
'cancel'Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word. If you are speaking the 'can' syllable very quickly, try to lengthen it a little.
'clear'Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word.
'delete'Emphasize the 't' at the end of the word. Do not swallow the 'd' at the start of the word.
'dial'Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word.
'digit dial' (Gen 6)Combine the words smoothly and emphasize each syllable.
'directory'Speak all 4 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the last part of the word.
'help'Emphasize the 'h' sound at the start of the word. Emphasize the 'p' sound at the end of the word.
'my number'Emphasize all 3 syllables.
'no'Speak loudly and slowly. Emphasize the 'n' sound at the start of the word. Draw out the 'o' sound at the end of the word.
'redial'Try to emphasize and lengthen the first syllable: reee-dial
'security'Speak 4 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the 'i' sound in the middle of the word.
'store'Emphasize the 'o' sound in the middle of the word in order to distinguish from 'star'. Emphasize the 'st' sound at the start of the word in order to distinguish from 'four'.
'units'Speak loudly and clearly.
'verify'Speak 3 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the 'i' sound in the middle of the word.
'Virtual Advisor'Emphasize both words.
'voice feedback'Emphasize both words.
'yes'Emphasize the 'y' sound at the start of the word. Emphasize the 's' sound at the end of the word.
'zero', 'oh'If the system does not understand 'oh', try 'zero', or vice versa.
'one'Emphasize the 'n' at the end of the word.
'two'Round your lips for the 'ooo' part of the word. If you are clipping the 'ooo' very short, try to lengthen it, but do not draw it out excessively. Speak in a low pitch. Do not use a rising tone like asking a question; a falling tone like giving an answer is better.
'three'End the word 'three' in a smile, to draw back your lips. Lengthen the 'eee' sound if you are clipping it very short.
'four'Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word.
'five'Emphasize the 'v' sound.
'six'Emphasize the 'ks' sound at the end of the word.
'seven'Emphasize the 'n' at the end of the word. Lengthen the 'sev' syllable.
'eight'Emphasize the 't' at the end of the word. Lengthen the 'eee' sound at the start of the word.
'nine'Emphasize the 'n' sounds to distinguish from 'five'.
'star'Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word. Emphasize the 'ah' sound in order to distinguish from 'store'.
'pound'Emphasize the 'p' at the start of the word. Emphasize the 'd' at the end of the word.

Personal Calling Commands

Radio/Audio System Description and Operation

The Entertainment System on this vehicle is configured with a radio, antenna, and speakers.

The following list shows the radios available for this vehicle

  1. Radio (UM7) - AM/FM with Cassette
  2. Radio (UB0) - AM/FM with CD
  3. Radio (UB1) - AM/FM, Cassette and CD
  4. Radio (UC6) - AM/FM, Integral Multi Disc CD Changer
ControlsAll Radios
PowerPush PWR/PUSH/VOL knob to turn the radio on.
VolumeThe volume is adjusted by rotating the PWR/PUSH/VOL knob.
Automatic Volume ControlPress the AUTOVOL Button
TuneTurn the TUNE/SELECT/PUSH RCL knob
SeekMomentarily press SEEK/SCAN button
ScanHold SEEK/SCAN button at least 4 seconds
PresetsSix AM, Six FM1 and Six FM2
Preset SavingPress and hold desired button until an audible beep is heard
Set ClockPress and hold the HR or MN button until an audible beep indicates the time set mode has been entered. Once the beep is heard, the time can be set by tapping each button to incrementally adjust the time. Holding down each button will rapidly change the time.
RecallPush the TUNE/SELECT/PUSH RCL knob
Fade or BalancePress BAL/FADE button to select and adjust w/SELECT knob
Bass, Treble or MidrangePress TONE button to select and adjust w/SELECT knob
Automatic TonePress AUTO TONE Button

Radio Features

ControlsUM7 RadioUB1 Radio
EjectEJECT button
Fast ForwardPreset button 1
ReversePreset button 4
Auto ReverseYes
SidePreset button 5
PreviousPreset button 1
NextPreset button 2
DolbyPreset button 6
RepeatNA

Cassette Features

ControlsUB0 RadioUB1 RadioUC6 Radio
EjectEJECT button
Fast ForwardPreset button 1
ReversePreset button 4
DiscPreset button 5
PreviousPreset button 1
NextPreset button 2
DolbyPreset button 6
RepeatNA
RandomPreset button 6

Compact Disc Features

Each item in the list below represents topics covered in detail below.

  1. AM/FM Reception
  2. Voice Recorder (Travel Note)
  3. Audio Amplifier
  4. Theft Deterrent
  5. Integral Multi Disc CD Changer (IMDX)
  6. Remote Playback Device
  7. Radio Data System (RDS)
  8. Tape/CD Player Error Messages
  9. Rear Seat Audio (RSA)
  10. XM Satellite Radio