Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Heated Glass/defoggers All sections

Fixed & Moveable Window Systems: Overview Chevrolet Silverado Classic 1500

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the DEFOG relay. The HVAC fuse supplies power to the coil side of the DEFOG relay.
  2. 3: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the DEFOG relay.
  3. 4: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the DEFOG relay.
  4. 5: This step tests for an open on the control circuit of the DEFOG relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Defogger Schematics Connector End View Reference: Window Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the DEFOG relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the DEFOG relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
3Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the DEFOG relay and the ignition voltage circuit of the DEFOG relay coil. With a scan tool, command the DEFOG relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
6Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the DEFOG relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9Repair an open or high resistance in ignition voltage circuit of the DEFOG relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
10Replace the DEFOG relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B0283

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the left rear power window relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the left rear power window up relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the left rear power window up relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the left rear power window up relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Moveable Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Window Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the left rear power window up relay ON and OFF. Does the left rear power window up relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the left rear power window switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the left rear power window switch with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the left rear power window up relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the left rear power window switch. With a scan tool, command the left rear power window up relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the left rear power window up relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the left rear power window up relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the left rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the left rear power window switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the left rear power window switch. Refer to Rear Side Door Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B3819

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the left rear power window relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the left rear power window down relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the left rear power window down relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the left rear power window down relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Moveable Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Window Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the left rear power window down relay ON and OFF. Does the left rear power window up relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the left rear power window switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the left rear power window switch with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the left rear power window down relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the left rear power window switch. With a scan tool, command the left rear power window down relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the left rear power window down relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the left rear power window down relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the left rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the left rear power window switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the left rear power window switch. Refer to Rear Side Door Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B3820

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the right rear power window relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the right rear power window up relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the right rear power window up relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the right rear power window up relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Moveable Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Window Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the right rear power window up relay ON and OFF. Does the right rear power window up relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the right rear power window switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the right rear power window switch with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the right rear power window up relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the right rear power window switch. With a scan tool, command the right rear power window up relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the right rear power window up relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the right rear power window up relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the right rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the right rear power window switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the right rear power window switch. Refer to Rear Side Door Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B3822

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the right rear power window relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the right rear power window down relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the right rear power window down relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the right rear power window down relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Moveable Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Window Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the right rear power window down relay ON and OFF. Does the right rear power window down relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the right rear power window switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the right rear power window switch with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the right rear power window down relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the right rear power window switch. With a scan tool, command the right rear power window down relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the right rear power window down relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the right rear power window down relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the right rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the right rear power window switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the right rear power window switch. Refer to Rear Side Door Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B3823

Adhesive Service Kit Description

The GM of Canada Adhesive Caulking Kit, P/N 10952983, contains the following items

  1. Four different primers
  2. A tube of urethane adhesive with a nozzle
  3. Four daubers
  4. Instructions with warnings

Use the urethane adhesive caulking kit for replacement of any urethane adhesive-installed window using the full cut method.

In the United States or Canada, you may use any of the following equivalent urethane adhesive systems which meet GM Specification GM 3651G

  1. Dow Automotive - Essex 400HV. One part and requires associated primers.
  2. Dow Automotive - Essex U216. Two part and requires associated primers. Call Dow Automotive at 1-800-453-3779 for more information.
  3. 3M™ "Fast Cure" Auto Glass Urethane. One part and requires associated primers. Call 3M™ at 1-877-666-2277 for more information.

Use these materials based on specific manufacturer. Do NOT intermix primers or adhesives from one manufacturer to another.

Always follow the system manufacturer's instructions for application, handling, and curing.

Stationary Window Description

Most stationary windows, specifically windshields, are retained to the body with urethane adhesive which adheres the window to the body, increasing structural integrity. The reinstallation of the windows with urethane adhesive requires complete replacement of the urethane adhesive bead, and is known as the full cut method.

Power Window Motor Operation

A permanent magnet motor operates each of the power side windows. Each motor raises or lowers the glass when the motor receives voltage. The direction the motor turns depends on the polarity of the supply voltage. The power window switches control the polarity of the supply voltage. A built-in circuit breaker protects each motor. The circuit breaker opens when the switch is depressed for a extended period of time under the following conditions

  1. The window has an obstruction.
  2. The window is fully open or fully closed.

The circuit breaker will reset automatically as the circuit breaker cools.

Driver Power Window Operation

The driver power window is unique from the passenger power windows in that it does not use window up and down relays. The driver power window is operated directly from the power window switch.

The normally closed contacts of the switch are connected to ground and the center pole is connected to the RAP fuse supply voltage circuit. By placing the left power window switch in the down position, voltage is applied to the power window motor left front down circuit and to the power window motor. The other side of the power window motor is connected to ground through the normally closed contacts of the left power window switch through the power window motor left front up circuit and drives the window down.

By placing the left power window switch in the up position the polarity of the motor is reversed and the motor drives the window up.

Passenger Power Window Operation

The passenger power window switches incorporate window up and down relays. The relay coil feed and supply sides are powered through the RAP fuse supply voltage circuit. The normally closed contacts of each relay is connected to ground. The load side of each of the relays are connected to either side of the power window motor through the power window up and down circuits. The up and down relay control circuits are connected to the normally closed contacts of the passenger window switch. These contacts are wired in series with the power window master switch, through the power window master switch up and down signal circuits and then to ground when the power window master is placed in the up or down position. This allows for the up and down operation of the passenger power window from the power window master switch. The center pole of the passenger power window switch is also connected to ground and will energize the relay when placed in the up or down position.

Express Down Operation

Vehicles equipped with the express down function incorporate an auto down module in the power window master switch. The auto down module senses the operation of the LF window switch and controls voltage and ground availability to the power window up and down circuits.

When the LF power window switch is held in the down position for more then 1 second, the auto down module supplies voltage to the power window down circuit continuously until the power window reaches the bottom of its travel. At this point, the auto down module senses an over current situation on the power window down circuit and interrupts the voltage supply. If the LF power window switch is actuated less then 1 second, the operation is the same except the power window down circuit will be interrupted when the switch is released.

Rear Window Defogger Operation

When you turn the ignition to the ON position, ignition voltage is supplied to the DEFOG relay coil. Battery positive voltage is supplied at all times to the DEFOG relay switched input. When the rear window defogger switch is depressed, the HVAC control module illuminates the rear window defogger indicator and sends a class 2 message to the BCM. The BCM energizes the DEFOG relay by grounding the control circuit of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the relay switched input through the switch contacts and out the relay switched output to the rear window defogger. Ground for the rear window defogger is provided by G306 or G390 (crew cab).

When you turn ON the ignition and press the rear window defogger switch for the first time, the defogger cycle lasts 10 minutes. Further operation results in 5 minute defogger cycles.