Data Communication Schematic Icons
Data Communication Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR DISABLING AND ENABLING . Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires. The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)
Scheme 1
Scheme 1: Data Communication Schematic Icons
Scheme 2
Scheme 2: Data Communication Schematics
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 6: Body Control System Schematics
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 11: Data Communication Component Views
| Callout | Component Name |
| 1 | Fuse Block - Left I/P |
| 2 | Instrument Panel |
| 3 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
| 4 | Body Harness to Body Control Module (BCM) |
Scheme 12
| Callout | Component Name |
| 1 | I/P Harness Connector |
| 2 | Body Control Module (BCM) Connectors |
| 3 | I/P Harness |
| 4 | Fuse Block - Left I/P |
| 5 | Data Link Connector (DLC) |
| 6 | I/P Courtesy Lamp - Left |
| 7 | I/P Courtesy Lamp Connector - Left |
| 8 | Instrument Panel |
| 9 | Left Windshield Pillar |
Scheme 13
| Callout | Component Name |
| 1 | SP250 (UQ7 w/U2K/U42 or U2K/U1S or U42/U1S or U2K/U42/U1S) |
| 2 | HVAC Control Module Connectors |
| 3 | I/P Harness |
| 4 | SP207 (UQ3/UQ7 w/o Y91) |
| 5 | I/P Extension Harness (UQ3/UQ7 w/o Y91) |
| 6 | SP205 |
| 7 | SP207 (Y91) |
Scheme 14
Scheme 14: Body Control Module (BCM) - C1
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12177194 Service: 15305927 Description: 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (NA) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins A, B, D, E, F - E/C Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins C - E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C1 Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A | RD | 2353 | Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Supply Voltage |
| B | PU/WH | 1382 | LED Dimming Signal |
| C | OG | 4040 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| D | OG | 1732 | Inadvertent Power Courtesy Lamps Supply Voltage |
| E | BN/WH | 230 | Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control |
| F | OG | 2240 | Battery Positive Voltage |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C1 Terminal Identification
Scheme 15
Scheme 15: Body Control Module (BCM) - C2
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12110088 Service: 15306210 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GY) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C2 Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A1 | | | Not Used |
| A2 | D-BU | 1796 | Steering Wheel Radio Controls Supply Voltage (UK3) |
| A3 | D-BU | 245 | Passenger Door Lock Switch Unlock Control - Base |
| TN/BK | 254 | Rear Door Unlock Relay Control - Uplevel |
| A4 | PK/WH | 1970 | Headlamp Low Beam Relay Control |
| A5 | D-GN/WH | 1317 | Fog Lamp Relay Control |
| A6 | L-BU | 244 | Passenger Door Lock Switch Lock Control - Base |
| GY/BK | 255 | Rear Door Lock Relay Control - Uplevel |
| A7 | | | Not Used - Uplevel |
| L-GN | 1391 | Driver Door Unlock Relay Control - Base |
| A8 | WH | 193 | Rear Defog Relay Control |
| A9-A10 | | | Not Used |
| A11 | RD/WH | 812 | 12-Volt Reference |
| A12 | OG | 1140 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| B1 | BK/WH | 1969 | Headlamp High Beam Relay Control |
| B2 | WH | 1080 | Park Lamp Relay Control |
| B3 | D-BU | 1353 | RAP Supply Voltage |
| B4 | L-GN/BK | 592 | DRL Relay Control |
| B5 | PU | 359 | DRL Off Indicator Control |
| B6 | BK/WH | 1851 | Ground |
| B7 | BK | 1835 | Security System Sensor Low Reference |
| B8 | PK | 1348 | Headlamp On Indicator Control |
| B9 | BK | 28 | Horn Relay Control |
| B10 | | | Not Used |
| B11 | GY | 1056 | Dimming Potentiometer 5-Volt Reference |
| B12 | L-GN | 1037 | BCM Class 2 Serial Data |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C2 Terminal Identification
Scheme 16
Scheme 16: Body Control Module (BCM) - C3
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12160778 Service: 21025204 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BN) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C3 Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A1-A3 | | | Not Used |
| A4 | WH | 278 | Ambient Light Sensor Signal |
| A5 | | | Not Used - w/o CJ2 |
| GY | 1548 | Passenger Sunload Sensor Signal - CJ2 |
| A6 | YE | 1836 | Security System Sensor Signal |
| A7 | | | Not Used - Base |
| L-GN | 1011 | Remote Radio Control Signal (UK3) |
| A8 | D-GN | 588 | DRL Switch Signal |
| A9 | OG | 192 | Front Fog Lamp Switch Signal |
| A10 | | | Not Used |
| A11 | PU | 328 | Interior Lamp Defeat Switch Signal |
| A12 | | | Not Used |
| B1 | | | Not Used |
| B2 | GY/BK | 308 | Park Lamp Switch Signal |
| B3-B4 | | | Not Used |
| B5 | | | Not Used - w/o CJ2 |
| L-BU/BK | 590 | Driver Sunload Sensor Signal - CJ2 |
| B6 | BK/WH | 1851 | Ground |
| B7 | | | Not Used |
| L-BU | 1059 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal - NYS |
| B8 | OG/BK | 2090 | Dimming Switch Signal |
| B9 | L-GN | 11 | Headlamp Dimmer Switch Signal |
| B10 | | | Not Used |
| B11 | L-BU | 553 | Tow/Haul Switch Signal |
| B12 | | | Not Used |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C3 Terminal Identification
Scheme 17
Scheme 17: Body Control Module (BCM) - C4
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12110206 Service: 12110206 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (L-BU) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C4 Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A1 | L-GN | 80 | Key In Ignition Switch Signal |
| A2 | YE | 307 | Headlamp Switch Flash to Pass Signal |
| A3 | WH | 530 | Off/Run/Crank Voltage |
| A4 | PK | 39 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| A5 | | | Not Used - Uplevel |
| BK/WH | 746 | Right Front Door Ajar Switch Signal - Base |
| A6 | D-BU/WH | 149 | Cargo Lamp Low Control |
| A7 | L-BU | 1134 | Park Brake Switch Signal |
| A8 | GY | 1524 | Backup Lamp Signal |
| A9-A11 | | | Not Used |
| A12 | WH | 103 | Headlamp Switch Headlamps On Signal |
| B1-B2 | | | Not Used |
| B3 | YE | 43 | Accessory Voltage |
| B4 | | | Not Used - Uplevel |
| GY/BK | 745 | Left Front Door Ajar Switch Signal - Base |
| B5 | | | Not Used - Uplevel |
| L-BU | 195 | Door Lock Control - Base |
| B6 | GY/BK | 2226 | Instrument Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Low Reference |
| B7 | BK | 279 | Ambient Light Sensor Low Reference |
| B8 | | | Not Used |
| B9 | D-BU/WH | 1495 | Courtesy Lamps On Signal |
| B10 | | | Not Used - Uplevel |
| WH | 194 | Door Unlock Control - Base |
| B11-B12 | | | Not Used |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C4 Terminal Identification
Scheme 18
Scheme 18: Body Control Module (BCM) - C5
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12177195 Service: 15305931 Description: 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C5 Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A-C | | | Not Used |
| D | OG | 2140 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| E | GY/BK | 690 | Courtesy Lamp Control |
| F | L-GN | 24 | Backup Lamp Supply Voltage |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C5 Terminal Identification
Scheme 19
Scheme 19: Body Control Module (BCM) - C6
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12191375 Service: 15306041 Description: 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (PU) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C6 Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A1 | | | Not Used |
| A2 | L-GN/BK | 748 | Right Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal |
| A3 | L-BU/BK | 747 | Left Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal |
| A4 | | | Not Used |
| A5 | | | Not Used - Base |
| L-BU | 2265 | Power Window Lockout Left Rear Control - Uplevel |
| A6 | | | Not Used - Base |
| L-GN | 2266 | Power Window Lockout Right Rear Control - Uplevel |
| A7 | | | Not Used - Base |
| GY/BK | 1186 | Power Window Relay Right Rear Up Control - Uplevel |
| A8 | | | Not Used - Base |
| D-GN | 1188 | Power Window Relay Right Rear Down Control - Uplevel |
| B1-B6 | | | Not Used |
| B7 | | | Not Used - Base |
| YE | 1187 | Power Window Relay Left Rear Down Control - Uplevel |
| B8 | | | Not Used - Base |
| WH | 1185 | Power Window Relay Left Rear Up Control - Uplevel |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C6 Terminal Identification
Scheme 20
Scheme 20: Data Link Connector (DLC)
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12110250 Service: Not Serviced Description: 16-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 2, 6, 14, 16 - E/C Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 4, 5 - E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Data Link Connector (DLC) Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| 1 | | | Not Used |
| 2 | PU | 1132 | DLC Class 2 Serial Data |
| 3 | | | Not Used |
| 4 | BK | 1050 | Ground |
| 5 | BK/WH | 1851 | Ground |
| 6 | | | Not Used - w/o HP2 or MW7 |
| TN/WH | 2500 | High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (+) - HP2 or MW7 |
| 7-13 | | | Not Used |
| 14 | | | Not Used - w/o HP2 or MW7 |
| TN | 2501 | High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (-) - HP2 or MW7 |
| 15 | | | Not Used |
| 16 | OG | 640 | Battery Positive Voltage |
Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminal Identification
Scheme 21
Scheme 21: Splice Pack SP205
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15305291 Service: 15305291 Description: 12-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Splice Saver DBL (BK) |
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A-H, K-M Terminal/Tray: 12110844/4 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-4A (PU) Pins: J Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit |
Splice Pack SP205 Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A | OG | 1044 | Radio Class 2 Serial Data |
| PK | 1045 | Serial Communications Circuit |
| B | D-GN | 1049 | PCM/ECM Class 2 Serial Data |
| C | D-GN/WH | 1133 | ATC Class 2 Serial Data (NP1/NP8) |
| L-BU | 1122 | ABS Class 2 Serial Data |
| D | PU | 1132 | DLC Class 2 Serial Data |
| E | WH | 1038 | HVAC Class 2 Serial Data |
| F | TN | 1047 | PDM Class 2 Serial Data |
| G | GY | 1036 | IPC Class 2 Serial Data |
| H | D-BU/WH | 2218 | Serial Communications Circuit |
| J | GY | 2567 | Rear Wheel Steering Control Module Class 2 Serial Data - NYS |
| K | YE | 2470 | Allison Class 2 Serial Data - MW7 |
| OG/BK | 6752 | Generator Battery Control Module Class 2 Serial Data - Except 8.1L and HP2 |
| PU/WH | 5687 | Class 2 Serial Data - HP2 |
| L | BN | 1046 | DDM Class 2 Serial Data |
| M | L-GN | 1037 | BCM Class 2 Serial Data |
Splice Pack SP205 Terminal Identification
Scheme 22
Scheme 22: Splice Pack SP207 (w/o Y91)
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12176461 Service: 15305914 Description: 12-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) |
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12191812/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Splice Pack SP207 (w/o Y91) Connector & Terminal Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
| A | | | Not Used |
| B | PK | 1045 | RFA Class 2 Serial Data |
| C | YE | 1127 | Trip Computer/Navigation Class 2 Serial Data - UE1 |
| D-F | | | Not Used |
| G | L-BU | 2288 | LGM Class 2 Serial Data - UK6 |
| H | L-GN/BK | 1098 | VCM (Vehicle Communication) Class 2 Serial Data - U42 |
| J | | | Not Used |
| K | L-GN | 2271 | ADG Class 2 Serial Data - U2K |
| L-M | | | Not Used |
Splice Pack SP207 (w/o Y91) Terminal Identification
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table
- 2: A total loss of communication on high speed GMLAN serial data link should be diagnosed first.
- 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Retrieve DTCs from engine control module (ECM). Is DTC U0073 set as current? | Go to DTC U0073 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Use the DTC descriptor list in order to determine which module is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the module that is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
| Use the DTC descriptor list in order to determine which module is not communicating on high speed GMLAN serial data bus. |
DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 11: A resistance out of range will indicate one of several specific faults as follows: A high resistance indicates an open or high resistance in either of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between C 206 and the modules, including all module internals, circuits between, and module terminal tension. A low resistance indicates a short between the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits, including module internals. Infinite resistance indicates an open between the DLC and C 206 in either of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Ignition OFF. Test the resistance between DLC pins 14 and 6. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 55-65 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Install the scan tool with the CANdi module attached to it. Attempt to communicate with the following modules: Energy storage control module (ESCM) Starter/generator control module (SGCM) Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module Does the scan tool communicate with any of the listed modules? | | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the data link connector (DLC) for: A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Did you find any of the above conditions? | | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Disconnect the high speed GMLAN modules, one at a time, in the following order testing for the short found in the previous step after each disconnect: Powertrain control module (PCM) Hybrid control module (HCM) EHPS SGCM ESCM Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the DLC for the short found at step 4. Does the short found at step 4 at DLC still exist? | | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: If only PCM was disconnected on step 5, answer No at this step. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the last 2 disconnected modules for the short found at step 4.Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Repair the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between DLC and ESCM/SGCM for the short found in step 4. Refer to the following: Connector Repairs GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: A circuit or module terminal tension is the likely fault. If a module does cause the malfunction, proceed to step 12. Repair the high speed GMLAN serial data (+) or (-) circuit as necessary.Did you find and correct the condition with a wiring repair? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating or is causing the malfunction for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action? | | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
| Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
| IMPORTANT |
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
| IMPORTANT |
| If only PCM was disconnected on step 5, answer No at this step. |
| IMPORTANT |
| Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. |
| IMPORTANT |
| A circuit or module terminal tension is the likely fault. If a module does cause the malfunction, proceed to step 12. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
- 3: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
- 7: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
- 13: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
- 15: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech 2, use the class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description. Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 |
| 4 | Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage supply circuits The switched battery positive supply circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Communication Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Data Communication Schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| 13 | Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function. Does the scan tool display U1000 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 15 | Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
| Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Communication Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: The module which was not communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Use the control module identification (ID) number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
| Use the control module identification (ID) number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: The hydraulic motor EHPS 42 V battery voltage circuit includes a 125 A EHPS fuse inline, which is part of the 42-volt harness, below the starter/generator control module next to C121.
- 9: The module which was not communicating may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Was any DTC in the range U1001-U1254 recorded? | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Was any DTC in the range U0100-U0299 recorded? | Go to DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine) or DTC U0100-U0299 (HP2) | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the powertrain control module (PCM) as the non-communicating module. A loss of voltage to the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits The EHPS 42 V battery voltage circuit. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: A loss of ground to the electric-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the class 2 or/and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 or/and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
| Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the powertrain control module (PCM) as the non-communicating module. A loss of voltage to the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. |
| IMPORTANT |
| A loss of ground to the electric-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. |
Symptoms - Data Communications
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-277883-S07139257572008012100000) , before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data links.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to: «Data Link Communications Description and Operation»(ref-277861-S38191002412008012100000) «Body Control System Description and Operation»(ref-277861-S39953004382008012100000)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly, the malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Communication Connector End Views |
| 1 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to the following procedures: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit: The audio amplifier (AMP), w/UQ7 and Y91 The body control module (BCM) The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1 The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K The driver door module (DDM) The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The generator battery control module (GBCM) The HVAC control module The hybrid control module (HCM), w/HP2 The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The instrument panel cluster (IPC) The memory seat module (MSM), w/AN3 The passenger door module (PDM) The powertrain/engine control module (PCM/ECM) The radio The rear seat audio (RSA) controller, w/UK6 The rear seat entertainment (RSE) assembly w/U42 The rear wheel steering control module (RWSCM), w/NYS The remote playback device - CD player (CDX), w/U1S The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/NP1/NP8 The transmission control module (TCM), w/M74
- 3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
- 6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 10: A poor connection at DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
- 11: An open or a short in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 13: This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuits.
- 16: The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack SP207 serial data circuits.
- 21: This test isolates the rest of the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
- 25: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 26: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 | Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 | Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the class 2 serial data circuits between the splice pack SP205 and DLC for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the body control module (BCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the PCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Test both class 2 serial data circuits of the BCM for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 16 | Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP207 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Disconnect the splice pack SP207. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP207. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Repair the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or a short to voltage between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP207. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 19 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP207 until the concern is located: Connect another jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP207. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP207. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP207 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located: Disconnect the jumper wire from the splice pack SP207 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the rest of devices connected to splice pack SP205, one by one. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 | Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 27 |
| 27 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
Circuit/System Description
Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules when the ignition switch is in any position other than OFF. The high speed GMLAN serial data bus uses two 120 ohm terminating resistors that are in parallel with the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits. One of the resistors is connected near the data link connector (DLC) end of the link and the other is internal to the ECM/PCM end of the link. The DLC terminating resistor is not internal to a module. Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits are the transmission control module (TCM), glow plug control module (GPCM), and the engine control module/powertrain control module (ECM/PCM).