DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B3654, B3655 or B3656 | Electrical Power Take Off Control Switch Circuit |
| DTC P0A0A | High Voltage System Interlock Circuit |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Auxiliary Coolant Pump Relay | When the aux coolant pump relay is commanded on, the relay will be activated and the aux coolant pump will be turned on. When the aux coolant pump relay is commanded off, the relay will be deactivated and the aux coolant pump will be turned off. | |
| Auxiliary Trans Pump Relay | When the aux trans pump relay is commanded on, the relay will be activated and the aux trans pump will be turned on. When the aux trans pump relay is commanded off, the relay will be deactivated and the aux trans pump will be turned off. | |
| Auxiliary Power Outlet (APO) Switch Indicator | If the APO switch indicator is commanded on, the APO switch indicator (lamp) will illuminate with 100% illumination (no dimming). When the APO switch indicator is commanded off, the APO switch lamp well be turned off. | |
| Power Maintain Relay | Used to enable and disable the power maintain relay which powers specific hybrid systems. | |
| Idle Engine Off (IEO) Command | If the IEO command is on, and the following conditions exist, the HCM will initiate the idle engine off event. Vehicle speed = 0. Vehicle is in Park or vehicle is in D4 & brake is applied. Accelerator pedal is released. Not currently in an APO condition (normal or continuous). When IEO command is off, an auto-start (exit out of IEO) will not be initiated unless a key crank command occurs or an auto-start command is received. | |
| Auto Start Command | If auto-start command is on, and the following conditions exist, the HCM will initiate an engine re-start (auto-start) event: Vehicle speed =0. Vehicle is in Park. When auto-start command is off, the HCM shall cancel the auto-start is the engine has yet to start. | |
| Disable Idle Engine Off (IEO) | When the disable idle engine off command is on, the HCM disable entry into IEO. When disable idle engine off command is off the HCM shall allow IEO. | |
| 14 V-42 V Command | Commanding the APM converter to transfer power from the 12 V Battery to the 42 V Battery Pack. | |
| 42 V-14 V Command | Commanding the APM converter to transfer power from the 42 V Battery Pack to the 12 V Battery. |
Hybrid Control Module (HCM)
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selections | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Battery Pack Fan Speed | When commanded on, the fan speed will operate at 100%. When commanded off, the fan speed will be 0%. | |
| Battery Pack Cut-Off Switch | A command of closed represents that the battery pack cut-off switch will allow current to flow between the SGCM and the battery pack. A command of open, does not allow current to flow between the SGCM and the battery pack when the following condition exist: Engine Speed = 0 | |
| Reset Battery Total AHRS (Amp Hours) | A command of "Reset" indicates that the ESCM shall set the values of Battery Pack Total Ahrs Discharged and Battery Pack Total Ahrs Charged to Zero. A command of "Don't Reset" indicates that the ESCM shall not change the values of Battery Pack Total Ahrs Discharged and Battery Pack Total Ahrs Charged. | |
| ESCM Service Charge | A command of "On" indicates that the ESCM shall initiate its portion of the Battery Pack Service Charge Procedure once the Ignition Switch is turned to the OFF/LOCK position. A command of "Off" indicates that the ESCM shall not initiate its portion of the Battery Pack Service Charge Procedure. |
Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM)
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selections | Description |
|---|---|---|
| SGCM Pump Speed | A command of On indicates that the SGCM Coolant Pump will operate at its maximum speed. | |
| SGCM Service Charge | A command of "On" indicates that the SGCM shall initiate its portion of the Battery Pack Service Charge Procedure once the Ignition Switch is turned to the OFF/LOCK position. A command of "Off" indicates that the SGCM shall not initiate its portion of the Battery Pack Service Charge Procedure. | |
| SGCM Fan Speed | A value of "High" indicates that the SGCM Coolant Fan will operate at its maximum speed. A value of "Low" indicates that the SGCM Coolant Fan will operate at a speed equivalent to 9 Volts being applied to the Fan. | |
| SGCM Key Crank Speed | This command represents the control parameter which indicates the desired speed that the engine will turn at during a Key Crank event once the Key Crank Speed - Enable is selected. |
Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM)
Scan Tool Data List (W/HP2)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine Running | |||
| Desired Accessory Power | HCM Data Display | Volts | 9-14 v |
| Aux. Power Outlets | HCM Data Display | Normal/Continuous | Normal/Continuous |
| Aux. Power Outlets Target Idle Speed | HCM Data Display | RPM | 500-1750 |
| Aux. Coolant Pump Relay | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Aux. Trans Pump Relay | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Power Maintain Relay | HCM Data Display | On/Off | ON |
| Aux. Power Outlets Switch | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Acc. Power Module DC/DC Direction | HCM Data Display | 14v-42v 42v-14v | 14v-14v |
| Ignition 1 | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Hood Switch Status | HCM Data Display | Open/Closed | Closed |
| Acc. Power Load | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Battery Pack Status Discharge | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Battery Pack IEO Discharge Time | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Battery Pack State of Charge Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Battery Pack Voltage Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Accelerator Pedal Position Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| ATC Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Brake Switch Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| ECT Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Engine Run Time Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Engine Speed Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Aux. Power Outlet Load Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Aux. Power Outlets Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Hood Switch Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| HVAC Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Min. Gear State Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Min. IEO Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| PCM Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| TR Switch Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| System Operation Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| TFT Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Door Status | HCM Data Display | Open/Closed | Closed |
| Vehicle Acceleration (Inertia Status) | HCM Data Display | Yes/No | No |
| Vehicle Speed Status | HCM Data Display | Yes/No | Yes |
| Ignition 1 Status | HCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| Tow/Haul Mode | HCM Data Display | Active/Inactive | Active |
Hybrid Control Module (HCM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine Running | |||
| Battery Pack Capacity | ESCM Data Display | Ahrs (Amp Hours) | 55 Ahrs |
| Battery Pack Min. State of Charge | ESCM Data Display | % | 45% |
| Battery Pack State of Charge | ESCM Data Display | % | 55% |
| Battery Pack Fan Speed | ESCM Data Display | % | 50% |
| Battery Pack Volts | ESCM Data Display | Volts | 36v |
| Battery Pack Current | ESCM Data Display | Amps | Varying |
| Battery Pack Ahrs. Discharged | ESCM Data Display | Ahrs. | 360 Ahrs |
| Battery Pack Ahrs. Charge | ESCM Data Display | Ahrs. | 377 Ahrs |
| Battery Pack Disconnect Status | ESCM Data Display | Open/Closed | Closed |
| Battery Pack Service Charge | ESCM Data Display | Complete/Incomplete | Complete |
| Battery 1 Volts | ESCM Data Display | Volts | 12.5v |
| Battery 2 Volts | ESCM Data Display | Volts | 12.5v |
| Battery 3 Volts | ESCM Data Display | Volts | 12.5v |
| Battery 1 Temp. | ESCM Data Display | °F | 77 |
| Battery 2 Temp. | ESCM Data Display | °F | 77 |
| Battery 3 Temp. | ESCM Data Display | °F | 77 |
Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine Running | |||
| Auxiliary Power Outlet (APO) Output Voltage Phase A | SGCM Data Display | Volts | 120v |
| APO Mode | SGCM Data Display | Normal/Continuous | Normal |
| Accessory Power Module (APM) Output Voltage | SGCM Data Display | Volts | 13.7v |
| APM Power | SGCM Data Display | KW | 2.0-2.5 kW |
| SGCM Temperature | SGCM Data Display | ° | 40-140°C |
| SGCM Fan Speed | SGCM Data Display | % | Varying |
| SGCM Pump Status | SGCM Data Display | On/Off | Off |
| SGCM Speed Signal | SGCM Data Display | On/Off | On |
| SGCM Bus Voltage | SGCM Data Display | Volts | 42v |
| Delivered Starter/Generator Torque | SGCM Data Display | Ft-lbs. | Varying - during key crank |
Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM)
Scan Tool Data List (W/O HP2)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| Ignition 1 Signal | Engine 1, 2 Data | Volts | 9-14 V |
| GEN L-Terminal Signal Command | Engine 2 Data | On/OFF | On |
| GEN F-Terminal Signal | Engine 2 Data | % | 10-90% |
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF 6.6L LB7 Diesel | |||
| Ignition 1 Signal | Engine 2 Data | Volts | 9-14 V |
PCM - Diesel Engines
Circuit Description
The auxiliary power outlet (APO) switch controls the operation of the hybrid control module (HCM) APO state manager. The APO state manager commands one of 3 states from the starter generator control module (SGCM) (APO Off, APO Normal, APO Continuous). The APO switch is a momentary button, its output signal an input to an HCM analogue channel. Five volts are supplied to the switch and the returned voltage is measured relative to HCM signal ground to determine the switch state. A resistor network in the switch circuitry ensures that shorted high and low states can be diagnosed successfully. There are 2 valid voltage ranges of the return signal, one representing switch open, the other representing switch closed. If the voltage is lower than a threshold, a short low is indicated. Similarly, if the voltage is greater than the short high threshold, a short high is indicated.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B3654 Electrical Power Take Off Control Switch Circuit
- DTC B3655 Electrical Power Take Off Control Switch Circuit Low
- DTC B3656 Electrical Power Take Off Control Switch Circuit High
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- The APO switch is requested ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- If voltage is lower than a calibrated value, a short low is indicated.
- If the voltage is greater than a calibrated value the short high is indicated.
- This DTC is run every 100 ms.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The HCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cigar Lighter/Power Outlet Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Outlet Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the auxiliary power outlets (APO) switch in the normal or continuous mode. With a scan tool, observe the Auxiliary Power Outlets Switch parameter in the data list for the hybrid control module (HCM). Does the scan tool display ON? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Place the APO switch in the OFF mode. With the scan tool, observe the APO switch Status parameter. Does the APO Switch Status parameter display OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APO switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the APO Switch Status parameter. Does the scan tool display OFF? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the APO switch for a open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APO switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the HCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the APO switch. Refer to Accessory Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B3654, B3655 or B3656
The starter generator control module (SGCM) uses the interlock circuit to monitor the plugs and connectors for hybrid system function. The interlock indicates the state of the connectors in the 120 voltage circuits. In the SGCM, the primary side of the transformer is connected to a low frequency oscillator circuit. When the loop is complete, the shorted secondary reduces the oscillator voltage, and a comparator senses this as a good and complete interlock loop. If the loop is open, the oscillator amplitude increases and the comparator senses this as a problem.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0A0A High Voltage System Interlock Circuit
The ignition is ON.
- All conditions met for the vehicle to enter normal or continuous modes.
- The SGCM run time greater than 5 seconds.
- The SGCM will record the operating conditions presents when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The SGCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that all connectors are connected properly.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cigar Lighter/Power Outlet Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Outlet Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Disconnect the starter generator control module (SGCM). Connect an ohm meter between the harness side of the high voltage interlock loop signal 1 and the high voltage interlock loop signal 2. Is continuity present? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the high voltage interlock loop signal 1 and the high voltage interlock loop signal 2 for the following: An open A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the appropriate harness connector of the shorted high voltage outlet. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the appropriate outlet. Refer to the following procedures: 120-Volt Accessory Power Receptacle Replacement Accessory Power Receptacle Bezel Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2) Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SGCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the SGCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC P0A0A
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-277883-S07139257572008012100000) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
- Review «Strategy Based Diagnosis»(ref-277883-S33769936482008012100000) for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
- «Diagnostic Procedure Instructions»(ref-277883-S17347055992008012100000) provides an overview of each diagnostic category.
Diagnostic Fault Information
| IMPORTANT | This diagnostic procedure is only for an APO that is inoperative or with a driver information center (DIC) message, and with no DTCs set |
Circuit/System Testing
| IMPORTANT | Always perform the Hybrid Battery Service Disconnect/Connect (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2) before diagnosing or servicing any PHT systems. |
- With the ignition OFF, Isolate the APO circuit that is inoperative by disconnecting the 120-volt harness (orange) from the energy storage box (ESB) and the SGCM.
- With a DMM, independently test the APO phase A (hot) and the APO neutral circuits for an open. Also, test the same circuits for a short between each other. Refer to «Cigar Lighter/Power Outlet Schematics»(ref-277866-S05459571472008012100000) .
- Test the APO ground circuits for any shorts. As the circuits are normally open.
- If a defective circuit is found, repair as necessary.
- If no trouble found with the APO circuits, replace the appropriate APO receptacles.