| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B1001 | Option Configuration Error |
| DTC B1025, B1035, B1045, or B1055 | Audio Output Circuit |
| DTC B1235 | Amplifier On Signal Circuit |
| DTC B1259 | Antenna Ground Circuit |
| DTC B2455 | Cellular Phone Microphone Circuit Malfunction |
| DTC B2470 | Cellular Phone Antenna Circuit Malfunction |
| DTC B2476 | Cellular Phone Select Service Switch Malfunction (3 button assembly) |
| DTC B2482 | Cellular Phone Select Switch Range/Performance |
| DTC B2483 or B2484 | GPS Sensor Circuit Low/Open |
| DTC B2815 | Steering Wheel Controls Illegal Resistance Value |
| DTC U1500 | Inter-Device Dedicated Bus Malfunction |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON with Engine OFF | |||
| 8-Digit GM Part Number | Module 2 | 8 Digits | 93807890 |
| Component Serial Number 13-16 | Module 1 | 4 Digits | 0007 |
| Date | GPS Data | Date | DD/MM/YY |
| Electronic Serial Number | Module 2 | 11 Digits | 16832516749 |
| GPS Signal | GPS Data | Yes/No | Yes |
| Julian Date of Build | Module 1 | 3 Digits | 067 |
| Module ID | Module 2 | Alpha-numeric | Generation 6 |
| Signal Strength | Signal Strength | 0-100 | 68 |
| Signal Type | Signal Strength | Analog/Digital | Digital |
| Software ID | Module 1 | 3 Digits | 146 |
| Time | GPS Data | Time | HH:MM:SS |
| Transceiver ID | Signal Strength | 2-5 Digits | Varies |
| VCI Module Station ID | Module 2 | 10 Digits | 0002086783 |
| Year Module Built | Module 1 | 4 Digits | 2001 |
Scan Tool Data List
This DTC is set as current in all vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) service parts and has been implemented as a reminder to contact the OnStar® Call Center to properly update the customer's account once the new module has been installed. This call is initiated automatically after the installation of the replacement VCIM, and the completion of the Setup New VCIM procedure on the scan tool. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error
The DTC is only run once per ignition cycle after a VCIM service part installation.
This DTC is set as current in every VCIM service part, until the Setup New VCIM procedure on the scan tool has been performed after a service replacement.
- The OnStar® status LED turns red.
- The blue OnStar® Call Center button is disabled.
A current DTC clears following the successful completion of the Setup New VCIM procedure via the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Reconfigure the system using the Setup new vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) function on the scan tool. Refer to OnStar Reconfiguration (w/o SPS Programming) . Cycle the ignition. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1001
When the radio is powered up, the radio supplies low level audio signals to the speakers. If the vehicle is equipped with an audio amplifier, the amplifier will boost the signal sent to the speakers. The radio tests the speaker output circuits for a short to voltage or ground.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B1025 Audio Output 1 (Left Front) Circuit
- DTC B1035 Audio Output 2 (Right Front) Circuit
- DTC B1045 Audio Output 3 (Left Rear) Circuit
- DTC B1055 Audio Output 4 (Right Rear) Circuit
The test is performed when the radio switches from OFF to ON. The radio will continue to test for the fault once every 0.5 seconds.
The radio sets a current status for this DTC when a short to ground or voltage is detected on any of the speaker channels for 1.5 seconds.
No sound is present from one or more of the speakers.
The condition is no longer present for 5 seconds.
The antenna enable/amplifier on signal is a class 2 signal sent from the radio through the rear seat audio (RSA) module, when equipped. The amplifier will reach full output capabilities 900 milliseconds after receiving this signal. The amplifier will then be capable of class 2 functions 60 milliseconds after being turned ON. This DTC will be set if the circuit is shorted to ground or battery.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1235 Amplifier On Signal Circuit
This test is run at least every 50 milliseconds.
The failure must occur for at least 3 seconds.
The antenna enable/amplifier on signal circuit becomes disabled, causing the controlled module to become inoperative.
The failure criteria is no longer detected for 50 milliseconds.
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-277883-S07139257572008012100000) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
- Review «Strategy Based Diagnosis»(ref-277883-S33769936482008012100000) for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
- «Diagnostic Procedure Instructions»(ref-277883-S17347055992008012100000) provide an overview of each diagnostic category.
| Circuit | Short to Ground | Open/High Resistance | Short to Voltage | Signal Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antenna Signal | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 1. Sets code B1259 | ||||
DTC B1259
This test is run every 300 milliseconds.
The digital radio receiver (DRR) detects an antenna fault.
The radio displays "No XM Signal" or "Check Antenna".
- The condition must be corrected.
- The DTC clears after 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the antenna coax from the digital radio receiver (DRR). Connect the test antenna to the DRR.
- Turn the ignition ON, radio ON tuned to XM. Verify that DTC B1259 is not current. If the DTC B1259 is still current, replace the DRR.
- Ignition is OFF. Disconnect the DRR antenna from the coaxial cable. Test the resistance of the antenna coaxial cable center conductor from end to end. Verify the resistance is less than 5 ohms. If the resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace the antenna coaxial cable.
- Test the resistance of the antenna coaxial cable outer shield from end to end. Verify the resistance is less than 5 ohms. If the resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace the antenna coaxial cable.
- Test the resistance of the antenna coaxial cable between the center conductor and the outer conductor. Verify there is infinite resistance between both conductors. If there is less than infinite resistance between the inner conductor and the outer conductor of the coaxial cable, replace the antenna coaxial cable. If the coaxial cable tests normal, replace the digital radio antenna.
The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) detects that the cellular microphone is connected through the cellular microphone signal circuit and the cellular microphone low reference circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2455 Cellular Phone Microphone Circuit Malfunction
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 10 seconds.
- The VCIM detects an open in the cellular microphone low reference circuit or a short to voltage in the cellular microphone signal circuit.
- The above conditions are present for greater than 10 seconds.
- The VCIM will not receive any signal from the microphone.
- Calls can be placed but the caller cannot be heard.
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The VCIM detects the microphone connected for 5 consecutive 100 millisecond cycles.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
The cellular antenna is connected to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) with a RG-58 coax cable. The VCIM polls the data from the cellular antenna once every second.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2470 Cellular Phone Antenna Circuit Malfunction
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The VCIM does not detect the presence of a cellular antenna.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The OnStar® status LED turns red.
- The vehicle is unable to connect to the OnStar® Call Center.
- The VCIM detects the presence of a cellular antenna.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
The OnStar® button assembly consists of 3 buttons, Call/Answer, OnStar® Call Center, and OnStar® Emergency. Ten volts are supplied to the button assembly on the keypad supply voltage circuit. Each of the buttons, when pressed, complete the circuit across a resister allowing a specific voltage to be returned to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) on the keypad signal circuit. Depending upon the voltage range returned, the VCIM is able to identify which button has been pressed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2476 Cellular Phone Select Service Switch Malfunction (3 button assembly)
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 300 milliseconds.
- The VCIM powers the button assembly through the keypad supply voltage circuit for 11.5 milliseconds, turns the power off, then waits for 50 milliseconds and sees a voltage value greater than 1.8 volts on this circuit.
- The above conditions are present for greater than 300 milliseconds.
- The VCIM will ignore all inputs from the OnStar® button assembly.
- No calls can be placed.
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The VCIM powers the button assembly through the keypad supply voltage circuit for 11.5 milliseconds, turns the power off, then waits for 50 milliseconds and sees a voltage value less than 1.8 volts on this circuit.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
The OnStar® button assembly consists of 3 buttons, Call/Answer, OnStar® Call Center, and OnStar® Emergency. Ten volts are supplied to the button assembly on the keypad supply voltage circuit. Each of the buttons, when pressed, complete the circuit across a resister allowing a specific voltage to be returned to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) on the keypad signal circuit. Depending upon the voltage range returned, the VCIM is able to identify which button has been pressed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2482 Cellular Phone Select Switch Range/Performance
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 15 seconds.
- A button is pressed or stuck for more than 15 seconds.
- The above conditions are present for greater than 15 seconds.
- The VCIM will ignore all inputs from the OnStar® button assembly.
- No calls can be placed.
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The button will be declared unstuck after a 50 milliseconds normal cycle.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
The navigation antenna is connected to the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) with a RG-174 coax cable. The VCIM polls the data from the navigation antenna once every second.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B2483 GPS Sensor Circuit Low
- DTC B2484 GPS Sensor Circuit Open
- The ignition must be in the RUN or ACC position.
- The system voltage is at least 9.5 volts and no more than 15.5 volts.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The VCIM does not detect a navigation signal.
- All the above conditions are present for greater than 1 second.
- The OnStar® status LED turns red.
- The OnStar® Call Center cannot locate the vehicle.
- The VCIM detects the presence of a navigation antenna.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The VCIM receives the clear DTC command from the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | NOTE: Using a DMM to measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax from the center conductor to the outer shield while the antenna is still connected will damage the navigation antenna. IMPORTANT: Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax. Disconnect the navigation antenna coax connector from the navigation antenna. Disconnect the navigation antenna from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Measure the resistance from the center conductor of the coax to the metal outer shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax center conductor from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the navigation antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the navigation antenna and the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Replace the navigation antenna. Refer to Cellular Communications/Digital Radio Antenna Replacement . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 8 | System OK | |
| 8 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | ||
| NOTE |
|---|
| Using a DMM to measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax from the center conductor to the outer shield while the antenna is still connected will damage the navigation antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length of coax. |
DTC B2483 or B2484
The steering wheel controls are momentary contact switches that connect a series of resistors so that each switch selection corresponds to a fixed resistance value. The body control module (BCM) determines which switch has been pressed by the voltage drop across the corresponding resistance value. The BCM supplies voltage to the steering wheel controls through the rear wiper/washer switch supply voltage circuit. The BCM monitors the switch voltage on the remote radio control signal circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2815 Steering Wheel Controls Illegal Resistance Value
This test is run every 125 milliseconds.
The BCM detects a switch voltage that is higher than normal.
The BCM will ignore the switch command.
- The DTC will become history if the BCM no longer detects a circuit malfunction.
- The history DTC will clear after 100 fault free ignition cycles.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
This DTC indicates an internal fault and is set within the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U1500 Inter-Device Dedicated Bus Malfunction
The microprocessor runs the program to detect an internal fault during module power up and every 10 seconds thereafter until the module re-enters the sleep mode.
The VCIM detects an internal communication malfunction.
- The OnStar® status LED turns RED.
- The vehicle is unable to connect to the OnStar® Call Center.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears after 50 malfunction-free ignition cycles.
- The diagnostic procedure used for DTC U1500 in OnStar® systems with single module generations of OnStar® differ greatly from previous generations with 2 modules. While these older generations denoted a failure of the 3-wire bus between the modules by setting a U1500, single module OnStar® systems use this DTC to denote an internal module failure. The determination of whether a one or 2-module generation of OnStar® is used should be confirmed. Refer to «OnStar Description and Operation»(ref-277845-S30034518272008012100000) .
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the VCIM.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the VCIM.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC U1500
Many conditions that affect radio operation may be corrected without removing the radio from the car. Verify the condition, and follow the diagnostic procedures in order to isolate and correct the condition. In order to properly diagnose any audio system problems, ensure that you have a fully charged battery.
- Check for any aftermarket equipment that may have been installed on the vehicle. If aftermarket equipment is found disconnect it and check if the audio noise is still present. Inspect that the antenna connector and the antenna coaxial cable are clean and tight.
- For reception concerns, first determine if the customer is within the listening area of the stations they are attempting to receive.
- Stations at the lower end of the FM band are more susceptible to audio noises than stations at the higher end.
- If the noise is only from one speaker check for the following before speaker replacement: Isolate the noise using the J 39916-A CD and Cassette Diagnostic Audio Kit. Inspect the speaker connections to ensure they are clean and tight. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-277884-S20700666652008012100000) . Inspect for a loose or incorrectly installed speaker or surrounding trim. Loose trim can cause a buzz or flutter which sounds like a malfunctioning speaker.
- Ignition noise on the FM band may be an indication of an ignition system problem.
- Inspect that all vehicle grounds are clean, tight and free of corrosion.
- Inspect the rear defogger grid lines for large breaks or dark spots.
- Inspect the connections at the radio antenna module if equipped, to ensure that they are clean and tight.
- Compare the customers vehicle to another of similar model and audio system to determine if the condition is abnormal.
Schematic Reference: Video System Schematics
- Many conditions that affect video system operation may be corrected without removing the radio, the digital video disc (DVD) player or the video entertainment overhead console from the vehicle. Make sure to understand all features of system operation before beginning the diagnosis of the system. Verify the condition and follow the diagnostic procedures in order to isolate and correct the condition.
- Be sure the vehicle battery is fully charged before beginning video entertainment system diagnosis.
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-277883-S07139257572008012100000) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
- Review «Strategy Based Diagnosis»(ref-277883-S33769936482008012100000) for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
- «Diagnostic Procedure Instructions»(ref-277883-S17347055992008012100000) provide an overview of each diagnostic category.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the antenna coax from the digital radio receiver (DRR). Connect the test antenna to the DRR.
- Turn the ignition ON, radio ON tuned to XM. Is the reception improved? If the reception is not improved, replace the DRR.
- Ignition OFF. Disconnect the DRR antenna from the coaxial cable. Test the resistance of the antenna coaxial cable center conductor from end to end. Verify the resistance is less than 5 ohms. If the resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace the antenna coaxial cable.
- Test the resistance of the antenna coaxial cable outer shield from end to end. Verify the resistance is less than 5 ohms. If the resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace the antenna coaxial cable.
- Test the resistance of the antenna coaxial cable between the center conductor and the outer conductor. Verify there is infinite resistance between both conductors. If there is less than infinite resistance between the inner conductor and the outer conductor of the coaxial cable, replace the antenna coaxial cable. If the coaxial cable tests normal, replace the digital radio antenna.
- The Global Positioning System (GPS) Signal title on the scan tool will display a Yes or No dependant upon whether or not the module sees an increment of the seconds transmitted by GPS signals to the vehicle communication interface module. Upon entering this screen, the GPS Signal title will automatically display Yes, regardless of the presence of time increment, for at least 2 seconds, while the algorithm in the scan tool determines the status of the clock. If increment is found, Yes is continually displayed. If the clock remains static, No is displayed. The scan tool looks for increment every second, regardless of current display.
- Inaccurate or aged GPS position concerns which are no longer present may have been due to the temporary loss of GPS signal reception by the vehicle. Conditions such as driving through tunnels or parking structures while making an OnStar® keypress will restrict the navigation antenna from a clear view of the satellites in the sky and may have caused this temporary data loss.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and Global Positioning System (GPS) data can be received from satellites. It is also necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. With a scan tool, observe the GPS signal status indicator in the GPS Data Display menu, for at least 10 seconds.Does the indicator display Yes? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 3 | Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if they have received GPS data. Has the advisor received GPS data? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to verify your position. Is the location provided by the OnStar® Call Center advisor within a reasonable distance from the actual location of the vehicle? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 | |
| 5 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if this call was a fail to voice. Was the call a fail to voice? | Contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. Disconnect the navigation antenna coax from the navigation antenna within the wiring harness. Disconnect the navigation antenna from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Measure the resistance from the center conductor of the coax to the metal outer shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the navigation antenna coax center conductor from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the navigation antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 9 | Replace the navigation antenna assembly. Refer to Cellular Communications/Digital Radio Antenna Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | Go to Step 2 | ||
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and Global Positioning System (GPS) data can be received from satellites. It is also necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. |
Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate
The customer concern may have been due to a lack of cellular service in a given area or a failure in the National Cellular Network infrastructure that has since been corrected.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Attempt to honk the horn, operate the lights, and lock or unlock the doors on the vehicle. Does the applicable system operate properly? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Horns Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Lighting Systems Go to Symptoms - Theft Deterrent |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. Contact the OnStar® Call Center by pressing the blue OnStar® button. Ask the OnStar® advisor to perform a remote function (door lock/unlock, light flash, or horn honk). Was the attempt successful? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Use the scan tool to access the STID and ESN and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. |
OnStar Call Center Remote Function Requests Inoperative
- The customer concern may have been due to a lack of cellular service in a given area or a failure in the National Cellular Network infrastructure that has since been corrected.
- If the prompt OnStar Request Ended is heard without pressing the white dot button at the end of an OnStar® keypress, the OnStar® system at one time made a successful cellular connection, but was unable to complete the call. If repeated calls are placed with this result, contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center.
- An inaccurate or aged global positioning system (GPS) position may have been due to the temporary loss of GPS signal reception by the vehicle in instances, such as driving through tunnels or parking structures which restrict the navigation antenna from a clear view of the satellites in the sky.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the OnStar® status LED Does the LED turn green? | Go to Step 3 | Go to OnStar Description and Operation |
| 3 | Turn the radio ON. Set the volume to a comfortable level. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Wait approximately 10 seconds then end the call by pressing the white dot button. Does both the OnStar® LED blink after the OnStar® keypress is made and the call ended after pressing the white dot button? | Go to Step 4 | Go to OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative |
| 4 | After the OnStar® keypress, does both the radio mute and is the Connecting to OnStar message heard playing through the audio system? | Go to Step 5 | Go to No (or Noisy) OnStar Audio |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Wait for the system to either connect or end the call. Is a connection made with OnStar®? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if your voice can clearly be heard.Does the advisor clearly hear your voice? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Mobile Telephone Microphone Replacement |
| 7 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if they have received any data from the customer vehicle. Did data transfer of the OnStar® call occur? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if the vehicle has ever been configured. Has the vehicle been configured? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
| 9 | Is the audio prompt Unable to Contact OnStar® heard? | Go to Unable to Contact OnStar Call Center | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to verify the vehicle identification number (VIN) which they have on record and ensure it matches the actual VIN. Does the VIN at the OnStar® Call Center match the VIN of the vehicle? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if this call was a fail to voice. Was this call a fail to voice? | Use the scan tool to access the STID and ESN and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center | |
| 12 | Is the audio prompt OnStar® Request Ended heard? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 13 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to verify your position. Is the location provided by the OnStar® Call Center advisor within a reasonable distance from the actual location of the vehicle? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate |
| 14 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor if the global positioning system (GPS) position is marked as Current. Is the GPS position current? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Global Positioning System (GPS) Data Not Current or Inaccurate |
| 15 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to update the customer account with the correct information. Has the customer account been updated? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor to perform a reconfiguration on the vehicle. Was the reconfiguration successful? | Go to Step 18 | Ask the OnStar® Call Center advisor why the reconfiguration was not successful, use the scan tool to access the STID and ESN, and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center |
| 17 | Is the customer concern with the inability of the OnStar® Call Center to perform remote functions? | Go to OnStar Call Center Remote Function Requests Inoperative | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 18 | Operate the system in order to verify the customer concern has been corrected. Has the customer concern been corrected? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is necessary to inform the OnStar® Call Center advisor that this call is for vehicle diagnostic purposes. |
OnStar Symptom Diagnosis
Always perform the Diagnostic System Check before proceeding with these diagnostic procedures. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle .
| IMPORTANT | Always zero out the DMM before taking a resistance measurement in order to ensure an accurate reading. |
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection (Auxiliary Battery)»(ref-277854-S37314824542008012100000) or «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection (Single Battery)»(ref-277854-S29426527292008012100000) .
- Disconnect the antenna lead-in connector from the radio receiver.
- Measure the resistance from the negative battery cable to the coax outer conductor connector.
- The resistance measured should be 0.2 ohm or less.
- Test the following when the resistance is greater than 0.2 ohm: Base of the antenna for a poor connection to body ground The coaxial cable interconnects for a poor connection or corrosion. Test for an open or high resistance from the battery negative cable to the body. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(ref-277884-S17422072462008012100000) and «Wiring Repairs»(ref-277884-S08861102212008012100000) .
- After finding and correcting the condition, operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Perform the Antenna Checking Procedures after confirming the integrity of the antenna ground.
- The customer concern may have been due to a lack of cellular service in a given area. A failure in the National Cellular Network infrastructure at the time of the customer's failed connection that has since been repaired may also have been the cause.
- If an OnStar® emergency call is able to successfully connect the vehicle to the OnStar® Call Center when an OnStar® Call Center button press is not, there may be a failure in the ability of the OnStar® system in the vehicle to be recognized by the local cellular carrier.
- If the prompt "OnStar® request ended" is heard, without pressing the white dot button at the end of the OnStar® keypress, the OnStar® system at one time has made a successful cellular connection, but was unable to complete the call. If repeated calls are placed with this result, contact General Motors Technical Assistance Center.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: When the OnStar® Call Center button is pressed, no connection is made to the OnStar® Call Center. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. Press the OnStar® Call Center button. Wait for the system to either connect or end the call. Is a connection made with the OnStar® Call Center? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Other than the normal progression tones of the system and the prompt Unable to Contact OnStar®, were any other tones or cellular messages heard? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Placing an emergency call to the OnStar® Call Center should only be made if the diagnosis of the system leads to this step. Immediately after an OnStar® advisor picks up the call, they should be told that this call is for diagnostic purposes only and there is no emergency. Record all messages heard from the OnStar® Call Center button press. Press the OnStar® emergency button. Does the emergency keypress call make a connection to the OnStar® Call Center within 10 minutes? | Have all messages heard during the course of the tests available, use the scan tool to access the STID, ESN and Transceiver I.D. and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect the cellular antenna for exterior damage. Is the antenna assembly damaged? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the cellular antenna. Measure the resistance from the center conductor of the coax to the metal outer shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the cellular antenna coax center conductor from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Use the scan tool to access the STID, ESN and Transceiver I.D. and contact the General Motors Technical Assistance Center |
| 8 | Replace the cellular antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the cellular antenna assembly. Refer to Cellular Communications/Digital Radio Antenna Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It is important to have the vehicle in an open outside area where a cellular call can be successfully placed and global positioning system (GPS) data can be received from satellites. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Placing an emergency call to the OnStar® Call Center should only be made if the diagnosis of the system leads to this step. Immediately after an OnStar® advisor picks up the call, they should be told that this call is for diagnostic purposes only and there is no emergency. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Vehicle may be equipped with sectioned coax. Test each section and replace only the faulty section, not the entire length or coax. |
Unable to Contact OnStar Call Center
The proper operation of the OnStar® System is dependent on several elements outside the components integrated into the vehicle. These include the National Cellular Network Infrastructure, the cellular telephone carriers within the network, and the global positioning system (GPS).
The cellular operation of the OnStar® system may be inhibited by factors such as the user's range from an analog or digital cellular tower, the state of the cellular carriers' equipment, and the location where the call is placed. Making an OnStar® keypress in areas that lack sufficient cellular coverage or have a temporary equipment failure will result in either the inability of a call to complete with a data transfer or the complete inability to connect to the OnStar® Call Center. The OnStar® system may also experience connection issues if the identification numbers for the module, station identification number (STID) and electronic serial number (ESN), are not recognized by the cellular carriers local signal receiving towers. OnStar® cellular connection issues such as these require the assistance of the General Motors Technical Assistance Center OnStar® Group, which coordinates with cellular carriers to resolve connection issues.
The satellites that orbit earth providing the OnStar system with GPS data have almost no failures associated with them. In the event of a no GPS concern, the failure will likely lie with the inability of the system to gain GPS signals because of its location, i.e. in a parking structure, hardware failure, or being mistaken with an OnStar® call which has reached the Call Center without vehicle data.
During diagnostic testing of the OnStar® system, the technician should ensure the vehicle is located in an area that has a clear unobstructed view of the open sky, and preferably, an area where analog or digital cellular calls have been successfully placed. These areas can be found by successfully making an OnStar® keypress in a known good OnStar® equipped vehicle and confirming success with the OnStar® Call Center advisor. Such places can be used as a permanent reference for future OnStar® testing.