Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Light Test | Daytime Running Lamps | The BCM activates the DRL relay when there is sufficient light to the ambient light sensor and you select ON. The daytime running lights will remain illuminated until commanded OFF. |
| Light Test | Parking Lamps | The BCM activates the park lamp relay when you select ON. The park lamps illuminate until commanded OFF. |
| Light Test | Backup Lamps | The BCM illuminates the backup lamps when you select ON. The backup lamps will remain ON until commanded OFF. |
| Lamp Dimming Test | Dimming | The BCM adjusts the dimming output level when you select the percentage of illumination desired. The dimmable I/P lamps will illuminate to the level set by the scan tool when the I/P dimmer switch is in the FULL DIM position. |
| Inadvertent Power | The BCM deactivates the inadvertent power circuit when you select OFF. The inadvertent power circuit will remain inactive for approximately 5 seconds. |
Body Control Module (BCM)
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Puddle Lamps | The DDM activates the exterior courtesy lamps when you select ON. The exterior courtesy lamps will remain illuminated until commanded OFF. |
Driver Door Module (DDM)/Passenger Door Module (PDM)
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK/Park brake RELEASED/Headlamps in AUTO/All doors/tailgate closed | |||
| Backlight Dimming | Data | Percent | Varies |
| Backup Lamps | Output | On/Off | Off |
| Backup Light Request | Input | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Cargo Door Ajar Switch | Input | Open/Closed | Closed |
| Cargo Lamp Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Courtesy Lamp Relay | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Courtesy Lamp Switch | Input | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Daytime Running Lamps | Output | Active/Inactive | Varies |
| Dimming Input | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Dimming Level | Data | Percent | 0% |
| Dimming Potentiometer | Data | Volt | Varies |
| Driver Door Ajar Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
| DRL Disable Switch | Input | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Flash to Pass Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Front Fog Lamp Switch | Input | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Front Wiper Active | Input | Yes/No | No |
| Headlamp Switch | Input | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| High Beam Relay | Output | On/Off | Off |
| High Beam Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Ignition 0 | Input | On/Off | On |
| Ignition 1 | Input | On/Off | On |
| Ignition Accessory | Input | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Inadvertent Power Relay | Input | On/Off | On |
| Indicator Dimming | Data | Percent | Varies |
| Interior Lamp Defeat Switch | Input | On/Off | On/Off |
| Interior Lamp Output | Output | On/Off | Off |
| Key In Ignition | Input | Yes/No | Yes |
| Left Rear/Rear Cargo Door Ajar Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Light Sensor | Data | Volts | 1.75 Volts Maximum Light to 4.9 Volts Maximum Dark |
| Low Beam Output | Output | On/Off | Off |
| Man. Trans. Reverse Sw. | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Park Lamp Relay | Output | On/Off | On/Off |
| Park Lamp Switch | Input | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Passenger Door Ajar Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Rear Fog Lamp Relay | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Right Rear Door Ajar Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
Body Control Module (BCM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK/Park brake RELEASED/Headlamps in AUTO/All doors/tailgate closed | |||
| Dimming Enable | Input | On/Off | On |
| Dimming Potentiometer | Data | Percent | Varies |
| Door Ajar Switch | Input | On/Off | Off |
| Memory Switch Backlight | Data | Percent | Varies |
| Puddle Lamp Output | Output | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Window Switch Backlight | Data | Percent | Varies |
Driver Door Module (DDM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK/Park brake RELEASED/Headlamps in AUTO/All doors/tailgate closed | |||
| Backlight Dimming Enable | Output | Yes/No | Yes |
| Dimming Enable | Input | On/Off | On |
| Dimming Potentiometer | Data | Percent | Varies |
| Puddle Lamp Output | Output | On/Off | Off |
Passenger Door Module (PDM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK/Park brake RELEASED/Headlamps in AUTO/All doors/tailgate closed | |||
| Cargo Lamp On | Input/Output | On/Off | Off |
| Display Dimming | Input/Output | Percent | Varies |
| High Beam Lamp | Input/Output | On/Off | Off |
| Left Turn Input | Input/Output | Open/Closed | Open |
| Right Turn Input | Input/Output | Open/Closed | Open |
Instrument Panel Cluster Module (IPC)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| DTC | Diagnostic Procedure | Module |
|---|---|---|
| B1480 | DTC B1480 | BCM |
| B2527 | DTC B2527 | BCM |
| B2537 | DTC B2537 | BCM |
| B2550 | DTC B2550 | BCM |
| B2575 | DTC B2575 | BCM |
| B2580 | DTC B2580 | BCM |
| B2585 | DTC B2585 | BCM |
| B2600 | DTC B2600 | BCM |
| B2610 | DTC B2610 | BCM |
| B2615 | DTC B2615 | BCM |
| B2620 | DTC B2620 | BCM |
| B2625 | DTC B2625 | BCM |
| B2645 | DTC B2645 | BCM |
| B3801 | DTC B3801 | BCM |
| B3802 | DTC B3802 | BCM |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) supplies battery positive voltage to the individually controlled lamps. In the event that any of these lamps were to remain illuminated for more than 20 minutes with the ignition switch in the OFF position, the BCM will deactivate the inadvertent power supply voltage circuit to prevent a total battery discharge condition.
Voltage for the inadvertent power supply voltage circuit is from the TBC 2C fuse in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block directly through the BCM to this circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The inadvertent power supply voltage circuit is shorted to ground for more than 1 second.
- There is a loss of the instrument panel fuse block TBC 2C battery supply voltage to the BCM for 1 second while one or more of the lamps in the inadvertent power circuit has been activated.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The lamps on the inadvertent power supply voltage circuit will not operate.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
- A short to ground in the inadvertent power supply voltage circuit or the battery positive voltage circuit will cause the TBC 2C fuse to open.
The body control module (BCM) monitors the front fog lamp switch signal circuit in order to determine when the fog lamp relay is to be energized. When the BCM senses that the front fog lamp switch signal circuit is grounded momentarily by pressing the fog lamp switch, the BCM energizes the fog lamp relay by grounding the fog lamp relay control circuit.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
When the front fog lamp switch signal circuit is shorted to ground for approximately 15 seconds.
The fog lamps will not operate.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTC(s) can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Test the fog lamp switch for sticking in the ON position.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Fog Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the front fog lamp switch parameter in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool display INACTIVE? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Activate the front fog lamp switch. With the scan tool, observe the front fog lamp switch data parameter. Does the front fog lamp switch data parameter change state? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the front fog lamp switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the front fog lamp switch data parameter. Does the scan tool display INACTIVE? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the front fog lamp switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Body Control Module (BCM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front fog lamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the front fog lamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. |
DTC B2527
The body control module (BCM) monitors the rear fog lamp switch signal circuit in order to determine when the rear fog lamp relay is to be energized. When the BCM senses that the rear fog lamp switch signal circuit is grounded momentarily by pressing the rear fog lamp switch, the BCM energizes the rear fog lamp relay by grounding the rear fog lamp relay control circuit.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
When the rear fog lamp switch signal circuit is shorted to ground for approximately 15 seconds.
The rear fog lamps will not operate.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTC(s) can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Test the rear fog lamp switch for sticking in the ON position.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Fog Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the rear fog lamp switch parameter in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool display INACTIVE? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Activate the front fog lamp switch. Activate the rear fog lamp switch. With the scan tool, observe the rear fog lamp switch data parameter. Does the rear fog lamp switch data parameter change state? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the rear fog lamp switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the rear fog lamp switch data parameter. Does the scan tool display INACTIVE? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the rear fog lamp switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Body Control Module (BCM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear fog lamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the rear fog lamp switch. Refer to Fog Lamp Switch Replacement - Rear . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. |
DTC B2537
When the body control module (BCM) receives a signal requesting to illuminate the backup lamps, battery voltage is sent directly from the BCM through the backup lamp supply voltage circuit to the backup lamps.
Voltage for the backup lamp supply voltage circuit as well as the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit is from the left instrument panel fuse block TBC 2B 15-amp fuse directly through the BCM to these circuits.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the BCM receives a backup lamp request signal and the backup lamp supply voltage circuit is shorted to ground.
- When the BCM is not receiving a backup lamp request signal and the backup lamp supply voltage circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
- There is a loss of the instrument panel fuse block TBC 2B battery supply voltage to the BCM for 1 second.
The backup lamps will not operate.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
- A short to ground on the backup lamp supply voltage circuit, courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit OR the TBC 2B battery positive voltage circuit to the BCM will open the TBC 2B fuse in the left instrument panel fuse block.
When the body control module (BCM) senses a request for low beam headlamp illumination, the BCM sends a ground signal to the low beam headlamp relay through the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. The headlamp low beam relay will apply voltage to illuminate the headlamps.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the BCM receives a command to illuminate the low beam headlamps and the headlamp low beam relay control circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
- When the BCM does not receive a command to illuminate the low beam headlamps and the headlamp low beam relay control circuit is shorted to ground.
- When the low beam relay coil side is open or the battery positive voltage to the low beam relay is open.
The low beam headlamps will not operate or will remain always on.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTC(s) can be cleared using a scan tool.
When the body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the multifunction high beam or flash to pass (FTP) switch commanding to illuminate the high beam headlamps, the BCM will energize the high beam relay by grounding the high beam relay control circuit.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the BCM receives a high beam headlamp OFF command and the high beam headlamp relay control circuit is shorted to ground.
- When the BCM receives a high beam headlamp ON command and the high beam headlamp relay control circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
- When the high beam relay coil side is open or the battery positive voltage to the high beam relay is open.
The high beam headlamps will not operate or will remain always on.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
When the body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the headlamp switch commanding to illuminate the park lamps, the BCM will energize the park lamp relay by grounding the park lamp relay control circuit.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the park lamp relay control circuit is open or shorted to ground.
- When the BCM receives a park lamp ON command and the park lamp relay control circuit is shorted to voltage.
- When the park lamp relay coil side is open or the battery positive voltage to the low beam relay is open.
The park lamps will not operate or will remain always on.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTC(s) can be cleared using a scan tool.
The ambient light sensor is a light sensitive transistor that sends a variable voltage signal to the body control module (BCM) in response to the exterior light level. The BCM energizes the DRL relay by grounding the DRL relay control circuit. The DRL operate when the ambient light sensor indicates daytime, the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the gear selector is not in the park position.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the BCM sends a DRL OFF command and the DRL relay control circuit is shorted to ground.
- When the BCM sends a DRL ON command and the DRL relay control circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
The DRL will not operate or will remain always on.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.
The battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- The instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to voltage.
- The instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to voltage.
- There is a loss of the instrument panel fuse block TBC 2 A battery supply voltage to the BCM for 1 second.
The illumination lamps will not operate or are always ON.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
- A short to ground in the following circuits will cause the TBC 2 A fuse to open. The instrument panel lamps dimming control. Battery positive voltage from the instrument panel fuse block TBC 2 A fuse.
- An open in the TBC 2 A fuse will cause the BCM to set the following DTC: B0951 B2610 B2625
The body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the door jamb, liftglass/liftgate if equipped, or courtesy lamp switches requesting courtesy/dome lamp illumination. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a voltage through the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit illuminating the courtesy/dome lamps.
Voltage for the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit as well as the backup lamp supply voltage circuit is from the left instrument panel fuse block TBC 2B 15-amp fuse directly through the BCM to these circuits.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the BCM receives a courtesy lamp illumination request signal and the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit is shorted to ground.
- When the BCM is not receiving a courtesy lamp illumination request signal and the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit is open only to the first splice from the BCM or the circuit is shorted to voltage.
- There is a loss of the instrument panel fuse block TBC 2B battery supply voltage to the BCM for 1 second.
The courtesy dome lamps will not operate or are always ON.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
- An open circuit up to the first splice only, from the BCM, will set the DTC.
- A short to ground on the backup lamp supply voltage circuit, courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit OR the TBC 2B battery positive voltage circuit to the BCM will open the TBC 2B fuse in the left instrument panel fuse block.
The BCM directly sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the I/P dimmer switch which is then adjusted based on the I/P dimmer switch position and returned as a dimming return and dimming input to the BCM. The BCM uses this signal to directly control the desired level of instrument panel illumination lamp intensity.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- The BCM monitors a dimming return voltage of less than 4.5 volts.
- The BCM monitors a 5 volt reference voltage of greater than 5.5 volts.
- The BCM monitors dimming input voltage of equal or greater than 4.86 volts for more than 1 second.
The instrument panel illumination lamp dimming will not operate.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the dimming lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the LED dimming supply circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit.
Voltage for the LED dimming supply circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- The instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit is shorted to ground.
- The LED dimming supply circuit is shorted to ground.
- There is a loss of the I/P fuse block TBC 2 A fuse battery supply voltage to the BCM for 1 second.
All dimming lamps will not illuminate or the control switch ON/OFF indicators will not illuminate.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTC(s) can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
- A short to ground in the following circuits will cause the TBC 2 A fuse to open. The instrument panel lamps dimming control. Battery positive voltage from the I/P fuse block TBC 2 A fuse.
- An open in the TBC 2 A fuse will cause the BCM to set the following DTC: B0951 B2610 B2625
The body control module (BCM) monitors the ambient light sensor signal circuit in order to determine if the daytime running lights (DRL) or the auto headlights (ALC) should be turned ON in the AUTO mode. When the BCM senses the ambient light sensor signal voltage is between 1.75-4.9 volts, either the DRL will be commanded ON or the ALC will be commanded ON depending upon the amount of light received by the sensor.
The system voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the ambient light sensor signal voltage is less than 1.75 volts.
- When the ambient light sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts.
The ALC will remain ON in any ambient light state.
- This DTC will clear immediately after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear history and current DTCs.
The body control module (BCM) monitors the courtesy lamp switch signal circuit in order to determine when the courtesy/dome lamps should be illuminated. When the BCM senses that the courtesy lamp switch signal circuit is grounded when the switch is activated, the BCM will illuminate the courtesy/dome lamps.
- The BCM instrument panel dimmer switch reference voltage must be between 4.5-5.5 volts.
- The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- When the instrument panel dimmer switch signal is greater than 1.0 volt.
- When the BCM receives a courtesy lamp ON request signal from the courtesy lamp switch.
The courtesy/dome lamps will not operate.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Test the courtesy lamp switch for sticking in the ON position.
- Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-184114-S28299220792005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the courtesy lamp switch parameter in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list. Slowly switch the courtesy lamp switch ON and OFF several times. Does the scan tool display as expected? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the headlamp lamp switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the courtesy lamp switch data parameter. Does the scan tool display ACTIVE? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of the courtesy lamp switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Body Control Module (BCM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. |
DTC B3801
The body control module (BCM) monitors the park lamp switch on signal circuit and the headlamp switch headlamps on signal circuit in order to determine when the park lamps and headlamps should be illuminated. When the headlamp switch is turned to PARK, the BCM senses that the park lamp switch signal on circuit is grounded and the headlamps switch headlamps ON signal circuit is open. The BCM will then energize the park lamp relay illuminating the park lamps. When the headlamp switch is turned to HEAD, the BCM senses that the park lamp switch on signal circuit and the headlamp switch headlamps ON signal circuit are grounded. The BCM will then energize the park lamp relay and headlamp low beam relay or high beam relay illuminating the park lamps and headlamps.
The battery voltage must be between 9.0-16.0 volts.
- The headlamp switch park lamps ON signal circuit is open or has a high resistance.
- The headlamp switch headlamps ON signal circuit is shorted to ground.
The park lamps will not operate or the headlamps will illuminate without the park lamps.
- This DTC will clear on current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
- History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn the headlamp switch to park lamps ON. With a scan tool, observe the Park Lamp Switch and the Headlamp Switch parameters in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool display park lamps ACTIVE and the headlamps INACTIVE? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the park lamp switch ON signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the headlamp switch headlamps ON signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Disconnect the headlamp switch. Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position. Test for continuity between the ground terminal and the park lamp switch signal terminal of the headlamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Test for continuity between the ground terminal and the headlamp switch headlamps on signal terminal of the headlamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is continuity present? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. |
DTC B3802
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems»(ref-184117-S10341361462005082200000) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to the following: «Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(ref-184117-S32251571462005082200000) «Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(ref-184117-S28128335472005082200000)
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Lighting System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-184114-S31353837752005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Backup Lamps Always On»(ref-184117-S36923513262005082200000)
- «Backup Lamps Inoperative»(ref-184117-S08341567892005082200000)
- «Cargo Lamp Always On»(ref-184117-S02514345192005082200000)
- «Cargo Lamp Inoperative»(ref-184117-S28257669282005082200000)
- «Clearance Lamps Inoperative»(ref-184117-S19027706362005082200000)
- «Courtesy Lamps Always On»(ref-184117-S42019668742005082200000)
- «Courtesy Lamps Inoperative»(ref-184117-S28993571182005082200000)
- «Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Always On»(ref-184117-S04209068072005082200000)
- «Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Inoperative (Domestic)»(ref-184117-S07080197472005082200000)
- «Exterior Courtesy Lamp(s) Always On»(ref-184117-S11494329582005082200000)
- «Exterior Courtesy Lamp(s) Inoperative»(ref-184117-S15374504152005082200000)
- «Fog Lamp Indicator Inoperative»(ref-184117-S31146045452005082200000)
- «Fog Lamp Indicator Inoperative - Rear»(ref-184117-S07308278472005082200000)
- «Fog Lamps Always On»(ref-184117-S09864684172005082200000)
- «Fog Lamps Inoperative»(ref-184117-S25092531732005082200000)
- «Fog Lamps Always On - Rear»(ref-184117-S22235314342005082200000)
- «Fog Lamps Inoperative - Rear»(ref-184117-S38094864462005082200000)
- «Hazard Lamps Always On»(ref-184117-S15242405522005082200000)
- «Hazard Lamps Inoperative»(ref-184117-S40443937032005082200000)
- «Headlamps Always On - Low or High Beam»(ref-184117-S06450264312005082200000)
- «Headlamps Inoperative - High Beams»(ref-184117-S00395158812005082200000)
- «Headlamps Inoperative - Low Beams»(ref-184117-S16635703932005082200000)
- «Headlamps Inoperative - Low and High Beams»(ref-184117-S23271285442005082200000)
- «Headlamps Inoperative - Flash to Pass»(ref-184117-S10207562872005082200000)
- «Headlight Leveling Inoperative»(ref-184117-S41568740182005082200000)
- «High Beam Indicator Always On»(ref-184117-S19886488342005082200000)
- «High Beam Indicator Inoperative»(ref-184117-S13005306652005082200000)
- «Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim»(ref-184117-S14480578282005082200000)
- «Interior Backlighting Inoperative»(ref-184117-S29536108892005082200000)
- «Park, License, and Tail Lamps Always On»(ref-184117-S03287651092005082200000)
- «Park, License, and Tail Lamps Inoperative»(ref-184117-S40630548342005082200000)
- «Reading Lamp(s) Inoperative»(ref-184117-S30625266892005082200000)
- «Roof Beacon Lamp Always On»(ref-184117-S16016575862005082200000)
- «Roof Beacon Lamp Inoperative»(ref-184117-S30816038382005082200000)
- «Stop Lamps Always On»(ref-184117-S02550592892005082200000)
- «Stop Lamps Inoperative»(ref-184117-S03984417342005082200000)
- «Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Always On or Flashing»(ref-184117-S24162677412005082200000)
- «Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative»(ref-184117-S15103709412005082200000)
- «Vanity Mirror Lamp(s) Inoperative»(ref-184117-S35559854312005082200000)