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Power Window System Chevrolet Impala VIII

Windows 3 illustrations ~3552 words

The power window system consists of the following components

  1. Driver (master) window switch.
  2. Right front window switch.
  3. Left rear window switch (Impala).
  4. Right rear window switch (Impala).
  5. Window regulator motors in each door.
  6. RETAINED ACCSRY PWR circuit breaker (30-amp).

The power window system can be controlled by a power window up or down switch activation.

Driver Window Operation

When ignition switch is in RUN or ACCY position, or Retained Accessory Power (RAP) is enabled and driver window switch is pressed in down position, battery positive voltage is applied to window regulator motor causing window to open. When driver window switch is pressed in up position, voltage is applied to window regulator motor in opposite direction and window closes. Driver window switch also controls passenger windows.

Express Down Feature

The driver window will travel to fully down position when driver window switch is pressed past first detent. Pressing driver window switch to up position will cancel express down feature.

Lock-Out Switch Feature

On Impala, driver window switch has a lock-out switch which disconnects battery positive voltage to passenger window switches, disabling them.

Passenger Windows Operation

When ignition switch is in RUN or ACCY position, or Retained Accessory Power (RAP) is enabled (and lockout switch is disengaged on Impala), battery positive voltage will be available at passenger window switch(s). When an individual passenger window switch is pressed in down position, battery positive voltage is applied to window regulator motor causing that window to open. When individual window switch is pressed in up position, voltage is applied to window regulator motor in the opposite direction causing that window to close. Return path to ground is supplied through inactive control circuit being normally grounded through driver window switch.

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

ComponentLocation
Left Instrument Panel Fuse BlockBehind End Cap On Left End Of Instrument Panel

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

  1. Check power window system circuit breaker located in left instrument panel fuse block. See «COMPONENT LOCATIONS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__component-locations). (Scheme 1) Ensure grounds are clean and tight. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). If only master window switch operates windows, ensure lock-out switch is not engaged (Impala).
  2. Check for broken or partially broken wire inside insulation which would cause system failure but prove good in continuity/voltage check. Ensure proper installation of aftermarket electronic equipment that may affect integrity of other systems. If problem still exists, perform «DOOR SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-system-diagnostic-system-check) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Scheme 1

Scheme 1

PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS

CAUTIONElectronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. Proper grounding of technician and workplace is essential to prevent damage.

Intermittent problem diagnosis requires duplication of circuit or component failure in order to identify problem. See TEST PROCEDURES . These procedures may lead to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recording a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which may help diagnosis.

If system does not set a DTC, use scan tool or Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) to monitor voltage or resistance values while attempting to reproduce conditions which will create an intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENT SIMULATION under TEST PROCEDURES.

When monitoring voltage, ensure specified test conditions are met. When monitoring resistance, ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position or negative battery cable is disconnected. A status change on scan tool or DVOM while performing test procedures indicates area of problem.

Intermittent Simulation

Use following methods to reproduce conditions causing intermittent problem(s)

  1. Apply light vibration to components.
  2. Apply small amount of heat to component.
  3. Wiggle or bend wiring harness.

Monitor circuit/component voltage or resistance while attempting to simulate intermittent. If vehicle is running, monitor for DTCs. Use test results to identify problem component or circuit.

TROUBLE SHOOTING INTERMITTENTS

Note. SERVICE ENGINE SOON light may also be referred to as Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL).

Symptom Definition

MIL comes on but does not stay on. A stored DTC may or may not exist.

Possible Causes & Corrections

Use following procedures to determine possible causes of intermittent MIL operation

  1. Check for poor mating of one connector to another. Terminals may not be fully seated. Check for improperly formed or damaged terminals. Check wire-to-terminal connections.
  2. Check for poor connection from ignition coil to ground or arcing at spark plug wires or plugs.
  3. Check for poor connections at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) ground terminals.
  4. Check for electrical system interference caused by defective relay, PCM-driven solenoid or switch, which may cause sharp electrical surge. This type of problem will normally occur when problem component is operated.
  5. Check for aftermarket parts which may not have been produced to manufacturer's specifications. Solenoids without original equipment diodes for circuit protection or voltage regulators using transistors instead of silicone-chip circuitry may cause voltage surges (up to 300 volts) in PCM wiring, causing temporary PCM shutdown. PCM shutdown is a normal response to system over voltage (greater than 16 volts on most models). PCM re-powers when condition ceases to exist. A rapid shutdown and re-power could cause a flickering MIL with no DTCs set in memory.
  6. Check for improper installation of electrical accessories such as auxiliary lights, cell phones or 2-way radios.
  7. Ensure ground wire from PCM to distributor or ignition module is connected to a good ground.
  8. Check for intermittent short to ground on data circuits of data link connector or in MIL circuit. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  9. On vehicles not equipped with a driver information center, use scan tool to check for intermittent wiring problem. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

DOOR SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
  2. Using scan tool, attempt to establish scan tool communication with Body Control Module (BCM). If communication with BCM is established, go to next step. If communication with BCM is not established, see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
  3. Using scan tool, select DISPLAY DTCS function for BCM. If scan tool displays any DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any DTCs, repair by symptom. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table under SYSTEM TESTS.
  4. If scan tool does not display any DTCs that begin with "U", go to next step. If scan tool displays any DTCs that begin with "U", see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
  5. If scan tool does not display DTC B1000, go to next step. If scan tool displays DTC B1000, perform DTC B1000: ECU MALFUNCTION under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
  6. If scan tool does not display DTCs B1339 or B1349, go to next step. If scan tool displays DTC B1339 or B1349, perform DTC B1339: DEVICE POWER NO. 3 CIRCUIT OPEN or DTC B1349: DEVICE GROUND NO. 1 (CHASSIS GROUND NO. 1) CIRCUIT OPEN under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
  7. If scan tool displays any DTCs that begin with "P", perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article. If scan tool does not display any DTCs that begin with "P", go to next step.
  8. If scan tool displays DTC B3069, B3127, B3128, B3132, B3133, B3137, B3138 or B3272, perform appropriate test. See POWER DOOR LOCKS - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article. If scan tool does not display DTC B3069, B3127, B3128, B3132, B3133, B3137, B3138 or B3272, repair by symptom. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table under SYSTEM TESTS.

SYSTEM TESTS

Note. Connector Test Adapter Kit (J 35616-A) must be used whenever a diagnostic procedure requires checking or probing a terminal to prevent damage to terminal. To locate and identify terminals, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

SymptomPerform Test
All Power Windows InoperativeA
Express Down Feature InoperativeB
Left Front Power Window InoperativeC
Lock-Out Function InoperativeD
Passenger Power Window InoperativeE

SYMPTOM INDEX

Note. Vehicle is equipped with Retained Accessory Power (RAP) feature which allows power to operate windows, radio and sunroof for 10 minutes after ignition is turned off or until a door is opened.

TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS INOPERATIVE

  1. Review information in «DESCRIPTION & OPERATION»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Go to next step.
  2. Attempt to operate all power windows. If all power windows are inoperative, go to next step. If not all power windows are inoperative, perform appropriate test. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table.
  3. Disconnect master switch assembly harness connector(s). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. On Impala, connect a test light between ground and master switch assembly harness connector C1 terminal "B" (Yellow wire). (Scheme 2) On Monte Carlo, connect a test light between ground and master switch assembly harness connector terminal "E" (Yellow wire). (Scheme 3) On all models, if test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 5.
  4. On Impala, connect a test light between master switch assembly harness connector C1 terminals "B" (Yellow wire) and "E" (Black wire). On Monte Carlo, connect test light between master switch assembly harness connector terminals "E" (Yellow wire) and "D" (Black wire). On all models, if test light illuminates, go to step 6. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7.
  5. Check for short to ground or open in Yellow wire between master switch assembly and RETAINED ACCSRY PWR circuit breaker (30-amp) in left instrument panel fuse block. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Check for poor connections at master switch assembly harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 9. If no problem is found, go to step 8.
  7. Repair open in Black wire between master switch assembly and ground. Ground point is located below driver's door opening, rear of left "A" pillar. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). After repair, go to step 9.
  8. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Operate system to verify repairs. If system does not operate properly, go to step 2. If system operates properly, system is okay.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

TEST B: EXPRESS DOWN FEATURE INOPERATIVE

  1. Review information in «DESCRIPTION & OPERATION»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . Go to next step.
  2. Attempt to operate express down feature. If express down feature is inoperative, go to next step. If express down feature operates, perform appropriate test. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table.
  3. Check for poor connections at master switch assembly harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 5 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  4. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Operate system to verify repairs. If system does not operate properly, go to step 2 . If system operates properly, system is okay.

TEST C: LEFT FRONT POWER WINDOW INOPERATIVE

  1. Review information in «DESCRIPTION & OPERATION»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . Go to next step.
  2. Attempt to operate left front power window. If left front power window is inoperative, go to next step. If left front power window operates, perform appropriate test. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table.
  3. Disconnect left front power window motor harness connector. It may be necessary to remove door trim panel for access to power window motor harness connector. See «DOOR TRIM PANEL»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect a test light between ground and left front power window motor harness connector Dark Blue wire terminal. Operate left front power window motor to up position. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 5 .
  4. Connect a test light between left front power window motor harness connector Dark Blue wire and Brown wire terminals. Operate left front power window motor to down position. If test light illuminates, go to step 7 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step 6 .
  5. Check for open in Dark Blue wire between left front power window motor and master window switch. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If no problem is found, go to step 8 .
  6. Check for open in Brown wire between left front power window motor and master window switch. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If no problem is found, go to step 8 .
  7. Check for poor connections at left front power window motor harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If no problem is found, go to step 9 .
  8. Check for poor connections at master switch assembly harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If no problem is found, go to step 10 .
  9. Replace left front window motor. See «WINDOW MOTOR»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__window-motor) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 11 .
  10. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 11 .
  11. Operate system to verify repairs. If system does not operate properly, go to step 2 . If system operates properly, system is okay.

TEST D: LOCK-OUT FUNCTION INOPERATIVE

  1. Review information in «DESCRIPTION & OPERATION»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Go to next step.
  2. Attempt to operate all power windows with lock-out switch on. If lock-out feature is inoperative, go to next step. If lock-out feature operates properly, problem is intermittent.
  3. Disconnect master switch assembly harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a test light between ground and master switch assembly harness connector C1 terminal "D" (Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 2) If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 5.
  4. Check for short to voltage in Dark Blue wire between master switch assembly harness connector C1 terminal "D" and inoperative passenger power window switch harness connector terminal "A". See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 7. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  5. Check for poor connections at master switch assembly harness connectors. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 7. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  6. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Operate system to verify repairs. If system does not operate properly, go to step 2. If system operates properly, system is okay.

TEST E: PASSENGER POWER WINDOW INOPERATIVE

  1. Ensure lock-out switch on master switch assembly is in OFF position (Impala). Review information in «DESCRIPTION & OPERATION»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Go to next step.
  2. Attempt to operate suspect passenger power window. If suspect passenger power window is inoperative, go to next step. If suspect passenger power window operates, perform appropriate test. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table.
  3. Disconnect inoperative passenger power window switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. On Monte Carlo, go to next step. On Impala, connect test light between ground and inoperative passenger power window switch harness connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire). (Scheme 3) If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 6.
  4. Connect test light between inoperative passenger power window switch harness connector terminals "D" (Light Blue wire for right front door; Dark Green wire for left rear door; Light Green wire for right rear door) and "H" (Tan wire for right front door; Purple wire for either rear door). Operate switch of inoperative power window motor to up and down positions. If test light illuminates with switch in both positions, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate with switch in both positions, go to step 7.
  5. Connect inoperative passenger power window switch harness connector. Disconnect inoperative passenger power window motor harness connector. It may be necessary to remove door trim panel for access to power window motor harness connector. See «DOOR TRIM PANEL»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect test light between passenger power window switch harness connector terminals. Operate switch of inoperative power window motor to up and down positions. If test light illuminates with switch in both positions, go to step 9. If test light does not illuminate with switch in both positions, go to step 8.
  6. Check for open in Dark Blue wire between inoperative passenger power window switch harness connector terminal "A" and master window switch. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 10.
  7. Check for short to voltage or open in appropriate wire between inoperative passenger power window switch and master window switch. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 10.
  8. Check for short to voltage or open in appropriate wire between inoperative passenger power window switch and appropriate power window motor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system). Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 11.
  9. Check for poor connection at appropriate power window motor. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 12.
  10. Check for poor connection at master window switch. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 13.
  11. Check for poor connection at appropriate power window switch. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 14.
  12. Replace appropriate power window motor. See «WINDOW MOTOR»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__window-motor) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 15.
  13. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 15.
  14. Replace appropriate power window switch. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to next step.
  15. Operate system to verify repairs. If system does not operate properly, go to step 2. If system operates properly, system is okay.

Removal & Installation (Impala)

  1. Place window in full down position. Remove screw from inside door handle bezel. Disconnect power door lock switch harness connector. Remove inside door handle bezel. Remove screws from armrest pull cup. Insert flat-blade tool under front edge of armrest pull cup to release clip. Disconnect harness connectors from switches and remove armrest pull cup.
  2. Remove trim panel screws from armrest pull cup support bracket. Remove 2 screws from door pull handle bracket (front door). Using Door Trim Panel Retainer Remover (J-38778), release door trim panel retainers. Remove upper door trim panel retaining screw, located at "A" pillar (front door). Remove door trim panel. To install, reverse removal procedure.

Removal & Installation (Monte Carlo)

  1. Place window in full down position. Remove upper door trim panel retaining screw, located at "A" pillar. Remove screws from front door pull handle. Remove inside door handle bezel screw. Remove inside door handle bezel from door trim panel. Disconnect front door lock switch harness connector. Set inside door handle bezel aside.
  2. Remove screws from upper door trim panel and pull handle. Remove screw from inside door handle bezel and remove bezel. Using Door Trim Panel Retainer Remover (J-38778), release door trim panel retainers.
  3. Support door trim panel while disconnecting harness connectors from switches. Remove door trim panel. To install, reverse removal procedure.

WINDOW MOTOR

Note. Door window motor cannot be serviced separately.

  1. Remove door trim panel. See «DOOR TRIM PANEL»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . Remove water deflector. Position window to access window-to-window regulator bolts. Secure window to door frame. Remove window-to-window regulator bolts.
  2. Disconnect power window motor harness connector. Remove window regulator retaining bolts. Lift window regulator up and out from inner key slots on door inner panel. Remove window regulator through rear access hole.
  3. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten window regulator retaining bolts to 89 INCH lbs. (10 N.m). Tighten window-to-window regulator bolts to 89 INCH lbs. (10 N.m).
  1. Remove door trim panel. See «DOOR TRIM PANEL»(/chevrolet/impala/viii-1999-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . Remove water deflector.
  2. Carefully remove front door energy absorber pad top clip from door. Remove front door inner energy absorber. Position window to access window-to-window regulator bolts. Secure window to door frame. Remove window-to-window regulator bolts.
  3. Disconnect power window motor harness connector. Remove window regulator retaining bolts. Lift window regulator up and out from inner key slots on door inner panel. Remove window regulator through rear access hole.
  4. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten window regulator retaining bolts to 89 INCH lbs. (10 N.m). Tighten window-to-window regulator bolts to 89 INCH lbs. (10 N.m).

Remove screws from armrest pull cup. Insert flat-blade tool under front edge of armrest pull cup to release clip. Disconnect harness connectors from switches and remove armrest pull cup. Using a small flat-blade tool, release retaining clips in armrest pull cup and remove switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.

Remove door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL . Remove outside screw from door armrest pull cup. Remove screws from armrest pull cup retaining bracket. Remove armrest pull cup retaining bracket. Remove lower half of armrest pull cup. Press in on retaining clips and remove upper half of armrest pull cup. Remove power window switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.

IMPALA

For 2001 wiring, see POWER WINDOWS article in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS in ELECTRICAL.

For 2002 wiring, see POWER WINDOWS article in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS in ELECTRICAL.

MONTE CARLO

For 2001 wiring, see POWER WINDOWS article in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS in ELECTRICAL.

For 2002 wiring, see POWER WINDOWS article in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS in ELECTRICAL.