INTRODUCTION
Most engine control problems result from mechanical failures, poor electrical connections or damaged vacuum hoses. Before condemning the computer system, perform checks and inspections covered in BASIC TESTING article in this section. Failure to do so may result in lost diagnostic time.
If no faults were found while performing BASIC TESTING , proceed with DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. If no fault codes or only a non-running Code 12 is present and driveability problems exist, proceed to TESTS W/O CODES article in this section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e. ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.). If only intermittent codes are present, see INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
All vehicle are equipped with either an Electronic Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Unless specifically stated, references to ECM also apply to PCM equipped vehicles.
The ECM is equipped with a self-diagnostic system, which detects system failures or abnormalities. When a malfunction occurs, ECM will illuminate the SERVICE ENGINE SOON light located on instrument panel. When malfunction is detected and light is turned on, a corresponding trouble code will be stored in ECM memory. To retrieve stored codes, see READING TROUBLE CODES . Malfunctions are recorded as HARD FAILURES or as INTERMITTENT FAILURES.
HARD FAILURES
Hard failures cause SERVICE ENGINE SOON light to illuminate and remain on until the malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause must be found using diagnostic (code) charts. If a sensor fails, control unit will use a substitute value in its calculations to continue engine operation. In this condition, vehicle is functional, but driveability can be poor.
INTERMITTENT FAILURES
Intermittent failures cause SERVICE ENGINE SOON light to flicker or illuminate and go out about 10 seconds after the intermittent fault goes away. The corresponding trouble code; however, will be retained in ECM memory. If related fault does not reoccur within 50 engine restarts, it will be erased from ECM memory. Intermittent failures may be caused by faulty sensor, connector or wiring. See INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Diagnosis of the computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order
- Ensure all engine systems not related to the computer are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. Perform diagnostic circuit check before using trouble code charts. See BASIC TESTING article in this section.
- If trouble codes were displayed (other than Code 12), determine whether codes are hard or intermittent. Hard codes cause SERVICE ENGINE SOON light to illuminate continuously with engine running. See HARD OR INTERMITTENT TROUBLE CODE DETERMINATION. For diagnosing hard codes, proceed to appropriate trouble code chart. For diagnosing intermittent codes, proceed to INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section. Exceptions are Code 13, 15, 24, 44 and 45 charts, which can help diagnose intermittent codes.
- If trouble codes were not displayed and a driveability problem exists, refer to SYMPTOMS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section. From there you will be sent to the appropriate area in I - SYS/COMP TESTS article in this section.
- After repairs are made, clear trouble codes and perform FIELD SERVICE MODE check in BASIC TESTING article in this section.
Scheme 208
- Turn ignition on with engine off. SERVICE ENGINE SOON light should glow. Locate Assembly Line Data Link (ALDL) connector, attached to ECM wiring harness. Most ALDL connectors are located under dash on driver's side of vehicle. For exact location of ALDL, see appropriate COMPONENT LOCATIONS illustration in I - SYS/COMP TESTS article in this section. Turn ignition on. Insert jumper wire from terminal "B" (diagnostic test terminal) to terminal "A" (ground) of ALDL connector. (Scheme 208) NOTE: Inserting jumper wire into test and ground terminals of ALDL connector with engine running will cause fuel-injected vehicles to enter field service mode and codes will not flash. See FIELD SERVICE MODE in BASIC TESTING article in this section.
- SERVICE ENGINE SOON light should flash codes. Each code is flashed 3 times. If codes DO NOT flash, perform DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK in BASIC TESTING article in this section. To exit diagnostic mode, turn ignition off and remove jumper wire from ALDL connector.
READING TROUBLE CODES
Note. Trouble codes retrieved from ECM/PCM may be related to either engine or transmission. For engine related codes, use this article. For transmission related codes, see the TESTS W/CODES ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. To identify which codes relate to transmission or engine, see TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table.
The ECM stores component failure information under a related trouble code which can be recalled for diagnosis and repair. Read trouble codes by counting SERVICE ENGINE SOON light flashes or with diagnostic scan tester connected to the ALDL connector. The tester is faster, and capable of reading information which would require testing individual ECM and sensor/solenoid connector terminals with a digital voltmeter. See SCAN TESTER DATA table and SCAN TESTER USAGE.
Note. When using a scan tester, there is a time delay between serial data updates. For instantaneous response, a digital voltmeter must be used.
If scan tester is not available, SERVICE ENGINE SOON light flashes can be read by grounding ALDL diagnostic terminal with ignition on and engine off. For example, FLASH, FLASH, pause, FLASH, longer pause, indicates Code 21. The first series of flashes are the first digit of trouble code. The second series of flashes are the second digit of trouble code. Trouble codes are displayed starting with the lowest code. Each code is displayed 3 times and will continue as long as ALDL is grounded.
Note. Trouble codes will be recorded at various operating times. Some codes require sensor or switch operation for 5 seconds and others may require longer under certain conditions. Some codes may not set in a service bay operational mode.
| Code | Probable Cause |
|---|---|
| 12 (1) | No Engine Speed Sensor Reference Pulse To PCM/TCM |
| 13 (1) | Open Oxygen Sensor Circuit |
| 14 (1) | CTS Voltage Low (Sensor Or Signal Line Grounded) |
| 15 (1) | CTS Voltage High (Sensor, Connections, Or Wires Open) |
| 21 (1) | TPS Voltage High (Open Circuit Or Misadjusted TPS) |
| 22 (1) | TPS Voltage Low (Circuit Grounded) |
| 24 (1) | Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Grounded |
| 32 (1) | EGR Error (Improper Vacuum Signal) |
| 33 (1) | MAP Voltage High (Circuit Open Or Short To Voltage) |
| 34 (1) | MAP Voltage Low (Circuit Open Or Short To Ground) |
| 42 (1) | EST Circuit Fault |
| 43 (1) | ESC Fault |
| 44 (1) | Lean Exhaust Indicated |
| 45 (1) | Rich Exhaust Indicated |
| 51 (1) | Improperly Installed/Faulty PROM/MEM-CAL |
| 52 (1) | Fuel CAL-PAC Missing |
| 54 (1) | Fuel Pump Circuit Voltage Low |
| 55 (1) | Faulty ECM |
| (1) Engine code. For transmission code diagnosis, see TESTS W/CODES - TRANSMISSION article in this section. | |
| (1) | Engine code. For transmission code diagnosis, see TESTS W/CODES - TRANSMISSION article in this section. |
TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
Note. Trouble code charts should only be used if SERVICE ENGINE SOON light is illuminated (indicating a current problem exists). Exceptions are Code 13, 15, 24, 44 and 45 charts, which may be used to help diagnose intermittent codes. Anytime Codes 51, 52 or 55 are displayed with another code, start with 50-series code first and proceed to low profile numbered codes.
HARD OR INTERMITTENT TROUBLE CODE DETERMINATION
During any diagnostic procedure, determine if codes are due to hard or intermittent failure. Diagnostic charts will not usually help diagnose intermittent codes. To determine hard codes and intermittent codes, proceed as follows
- MANUALLY enter diagnostic mode. Read and record all stored trouble codes. Exit diagnostic mode and clear trouble codes. See «CLEARING TROUBLE CODES»(/chevrolet/forward-control-p30/1985-1999/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-v8__clearing-trouble-codes) .
- Apply parking brake and place transmission in Neutral or Park. Block drive wheels and start engine. SERVICE ENGINE SOON light should go out. Run warm engine at specified curb idle for 2 minutes and note SERVICE ENGINE SOON light.
- If SERVICE ENGINE SOON light comes on, manually enter diagnostic mode. Read and record trouble codes. This reveals hard failure codes. Codes 13, 15, 24, 44, 45 and 55 may require a road test to reset hard failure after trouble codes were cleared.
- If SERVICE ENGINE SOON light does not come on, all stored trouble codes were intermittent failures. Exceptions are noted under «DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE»(/chevrolet/forward-control-p30/1985-1999/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-v8__diagnostic-procedure) .
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Turn ignition switch to ON position and ground diagnostic test terminal "B" at ALDL connector. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and remove ECM fuse from fuse block for 10 seconds. Replace fuse. Remove diagnostic terminal ground lead.
ECM LOCATION
For ECM locations, see appropriate COMPONENT LOCATIONS illustration in I - SYS/COMP TESTS article in this section.
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostic aids (located in many trouble code charts) are provided as additional tips to help with diagnosis when inspected circuit is okay.
Field Service Mode Check
SERVICE ENGINE SOON light indicates operational mode of engine if ALDL is grounded while engine is running. Light response confirms proper fuel system operation and verifies closed loop operation. Clear codes and perform this test after any repair is completed. Field service mode check can be found by proceeding to FIELD SERVICE MODE CHECK in BASIC TESTING article in this section.
SPECIAL TOOLS (DIAGNOSTIC)
Note. A special scan tester, plugged into the ALDL, can read trouble codes, check system voltages on the serial data line and save a great deal of time. For additional information, see tester owner's manual. Also, see SCAN TESTER USAGE and SCAN DATA .
The computerized engine control system is most easily diagnosed using a scan tester. However, other tools may aid in diagnosing problems if a scan tester is unavailable. These tools are a tachometer, test light, ohmmeter, digital voltmeter with 10-megohm input impedance (minimum), vacuum pump, vacuum gauge, fuel injector test lights and 6 jumper wires 6" long (one wire with female connectors at both ends, one wire with male connector at both ends and 4 wires with male and female connectors at opposite ends). A test light, rather than a voltmeter, must be used when indicated by a diagnostic chart.
SCAN TESTER USAGE
Note. Before connecting scan tester, check diagnostic system and ensure accurate information is received by scan tester. Perform DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK in BASIC TESTING article in this section. If vehicle does not pass diagnostic circuit check, information received by scan tester may be invalid.
The scan tester is a specialized tester which can diagnose on-board computer control systems by providing almost instant access to circuit voltage information without crawling under dash or hood to back-probe sensors and connectors. scan testers reduce diagnostic time by furnishing input data (voltage signals) which can be compared to specification parameters. See SCAN TESTER DATA .
Scan testers also furnish information on output device (solenoids and motors) status. However, status parameters are only an indication output signals have been sent to devices by the ECM. They do not indicate whether devices respond properly to that signal. This must be verified at output device using a voltmeter or test light.
Note. Code 12 should always exist when ALDL is grounded with key on and engine off, but it may not be indicated by all makes of scan tester.
If trouble codes are not present, a problem may still exist. Driveability-related problems with codes displayed occur about 20 percent of the time, while driveability problems without codes occur about 80 percent of the time. Out-of-calibration sensors WILL NOT set a trouble code, but WILL cause driveability problems. A scan tester is the easiest method of checking sensor specifications and other data parameters. Tester is also useful in finding intermittent wiring problems by wiggling wiring harnesses and connections (key on, engine off) while observing data parameters. See SCAN TESTER DATA table.
Note. Information obtained by scan tester is only as accurate as the tester itself. If erroneous voltage signals are suspected, verify tester information using a digital voltmeter and wiring schematic. If non-existent codes are displayed, turn ignition off and remove tester. Turn ignition on and ground ALDL test terminal. If same codes are not flashed by SERVICE ENGINE SOON light as were indicated by scan tester, tester cannot be used on vehicle and information obtained by it will not be guaranteed accurate.
SCAN DATA
Note. Information contained in the following table is typical of readings taken on vehicle with engine idling, upper radiator hose hot, throttle closed, transmission in Park or Neutral, closed loop status achieved and all accessories off (except as noted in tables). Data parameters are updated every 1 1/2 seconds. Not all devices and systems are used on all models. For additional information, see tester owner's manual.
| Tester Position | Units Measured | Nominal Value |
|---|---|---|
| A/C Clutch | On/Off | Off (On With A/C) |
| A/C Request | Yes/No | No/Yes (With Request) |
| Battery Voltage | Volts | 13.5-14.5 |
| Block Learn | Counts | 118-138 (128 Normal) |
| Clear Flood | On/Off | See Tester Manual |
| Coolant Temp. | °C | 85-105° (Norm. Temperature) |
| Crank RPM | RPM | 100-900 |
| Cross Counts | Counts | 0-255 |
| Desired RPM | RPM | ECM Desired RPM |
| EGR Duty Cycle | 0-100% | 0/Closed-100/Fully Open |
| IAC | Counts | 0-50Injector |
| Pulse Width | Mil./Sec | .8-3.0 |
| INT (Integrator) | Counts | 110-145 (128 Normal) |
| Knock Retard (ESC) | Counts | 0-255 |
| Knock Signal | Yes/No | Yes When Knock Exists |
| MAT | °C | 10-90° |
| MAP | Volts | 1 (idle) To 4.5 (WOT) |
| Open/Closed Loop Status | Ol/Cl | Closed/Open During Extended Idle |
| O2 Sensor | Millivolts | 100 (Lean) To 999 (Rich) |
| P/N Switch | P/N/RDL | Park/Neutral |
| P/S Switch | Norm/Hi | Normal |
| PROM I.D. | PROM # | Original Factory Number |
| RPM | RPM | Spec. +/-25 RPM Drive (A/T) |
| RPM | RPM | Spec. +/-50 RPM Neut. (M/T) |
| TCC | On/Off | Off (On With Command) |
| TPS | Volts | 1.25 (Idle) To 5.0 (WOT) |
| Throttle Angle | 0-100% | 0 (Idle) To 100 (WOT) |
| Trouble Codes | Code # | No codes |
| Upshift Light(Man. Trans.) | On/Off | Off |
| VSS Or MPH | MPH | 0-Actual |
| 4th Gear Switch | On/Off | On/4th Gear |
SCAN TESTER DATA
SUMMARY
If hard fault codes are not present and driveability symptoms or intermittent codes exist, proceed to TESTS W/O CODES article in this section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e. ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.), or intermittent diagnostic procedures.
Note. The following diagnostic flow charts and mini-schematics are supplied courtesy of General Motors Corp.
CODE 13, OPEN OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT (EXCEPT 4.3L TURBO)
When exhaust temperature is less than 600°F (316°C), O2 sensor is open and produces no voltage. An open sensor circuit or cold sensor will not allow system to entire closed loop.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- Code 13 will set at normal operating temperature if at least 2 minutes have passed since engine start, Code 21 or 22 is not present, O2 signal voltage is steady at .35-.55 volt and throttle position sensor signal is greater than idle. All conditions must be met for at least one minute.
- This determines if fault is in O2 sensor, ECM or wiring.
- Use only a high-impedance Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) while checking for continuity in signal and ground circuits. If ground circuit is open, voltage on signal circuit will be greater than .6 volt.
Note. Models equipped with 4.3L Central Port Injection (CPI) use 2 oxygen sensors. Perform test procedures on both sensors on these models.
Verify a clean, tight connection for ground circuit No. 413. An open circuit at sensor signal terminal or ground terminal will result in a Code 13.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E Transmission | |||
| Oxygen Sensor Signal | C14 | Purple | |
| Oxygen Sensor Ground | C13 | Tan | |
| All Others Except 3.8L | |||
| Oxygen Sensor Signal | D7 | Purple | |
| Oxygen Sensor Ground | D6 | Tan | |
CODE 13 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 209
Scheme 210
CODE 14, COOLANT SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW
ECM uses coolant temperature sensor inputs in determining control of fuel delivery, engine timing (EST), idle (IAC) and converter clutch (TCC). As engine warms, sensor resistance reduces. At normal operating temperature, voltage signal will be about .5-1.1 volts (4.3L Turbo) or 1.5-2.0 volts (all other models) at ECM coolant sensor signal terminal.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- This tests if code was set because of a hard failure or intermittent condition. Code 14 sets if signal voltage indicates a coolant temperature greater than 275°F (135°C) for more than 3 seconds on 4.3L Turbo or 6 seconds on all other models.
- This simulates conditions for a Code 15. If ECM recognizes open circuit by displaying a low temperature, ECM and wiring are not at fault.
After engine is started, temperature should rise steadily to about 194°F (90°C), then stabilize when thermostat opens. If engine is allowed to cool overnight, coolant temperature sensor and MAT sensor (if equipped) should read close to each other, when measured with a scan tester.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E Transmission | |||
| CTS Signal | D16 | Yellow | |
| CTS Ground | D3 | Black | |
| 5.0L & 5.7L "C" & "K" Series | |||
| CTS Signal | C10 | Yellow | |
| CTS Ground | D2 | Black | |
| All Others Except 3.8L | |||
| CTS Signal | C10 | Yellow | |
| CTS Ground | A11 | Black | |
CODE 14 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
| °F (°C) | Ohms |
|---|---|
| 210 (100) | 185 |
| 160 (70) | 450 |
| 100 (38) | 1800 |
| 70 (20) | 3400 |
| 40 (4) | 7500 |
| 20 (-7) | 13,500 |
| 0 (-18) | 25,000 |
| 40 (-40) | 100,700 |
| (1) Measure resistance across sensor terminals. (2) Temperatures are approximates. | |
| (1) | Measure resistance across sensor terminals. |
| (2) | Temperatures are approximates. |
TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES (1) (2)
Scheme 211
Scheme 212
CODE 15, COOLANT SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH
As engine warms, sensor resistance reduces and voltage drops. At normal operating temperature, voltage signal will be about .5-1.1 volts (4.3L Turbo) or 1.5-2.0 volts (all other models) at ECM coolant sensor signal terminal. If sensor signal circuit opens, ECM will see -40°F (-40°C) and deliver fuel for this temperature.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- This checks if code was set as a result of a hard failure or intermittent condition. Code 15 will set if engine is running for more 50 seconds and signal voltage indicates a coolant temperature less than -22°F (-30°C) for more than 30 seconds.
- This simulates conditions for a Code 14. If ECM recognizes grounded circuit and displays a high temperature, ECM and wiring are okay.
- This determines if problem is ECM or wiring. There should be 5 volts present at sensor when measured with a DVOM.
After engine starts, temperature should rise steadily to about 194°F (90°C) and stabilize when thermostat opens. If engine is allowed to cool overnight, coolant temperature sensor and MAT sensor (if equipped) should read close to each other when measured with a scan tester. Code 15 will also set if sensor signal or ground circuit is open.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E Transmission | |||
| CTS Signal | D16 | Yellow | |
| CTS Ground | D3 | Black | |
| 5.0L & 5.7L "C" & "K" Series | |||
| CTS Signal | C10 | Yellow | |
| CTS Ground | D2 | Black | |
| All Others Except 3.8L | |||
| CTS Signal | C10 | Yellow | |
| CTS Ground | A11 | Black | |
CODE 15 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
| °F (°C) | Ohms |
|---|---|
| 210 (100) | 185 |
| 160 (70) | 450 |
| 100 (38) | 1800 |
| 70 (20) | 3400 |
| 40 (4) | 7500 |
| 20 (-7) | 13,500 |
| 0 (-18) | 25,000 |
| 40 (-40) | 100,700 |
| (1) Measure resistance across sensor terminals. (2) Temperatures are approximates. | |
| (1) | Measure resistance across sensor terminals. |
| (2) | Temperatures are approximates. |
TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES (1) (2)
Scheme 213
CODE 21, TPS SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) provides a varying voltage signal depending on throttle valve angle. Signal voltage varies from about .50 volt at idle to 4.5 volts at wide open throttle. On models with non-adjustable TPS, each time TPS voltage drops to less than 1.25 volts and stops, ECM assumes this is zero degrees throttle angle and measures throttle percentage angle from this point.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- This test confirms Code 21 and checks if fault is a hard failure or an intermittent condition. Code 21 will set if TPS voltage is greater than 2.5 volts 2-10 seconds with engine running. On 2.8L, Code 21 may set if MAP sensor signal less than 2 volts.
- This test simulates conditions for Code 22. If ECM recognizes low voltage signal and sets Code 22, ECM and power and signal circuits are not at fault.
- This step isolates a faulty sensor, ECM or an open ground circuit.
A scan tester displays throttle position in volts. Closed throttle voltage should be less than 1.0 volt (4.3L Turbo) or less than 1.25 volts (all other models). TPS voltage should increase at a steady rate to about 4.5 volts as throttle angle increases. Code 21 will also result if ground circuit is open or TPS signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E Transmission | |||
| TPS Signal | C5 | Dark Blue | |
| TPS Ground | D3 | Black | |
| TPS Reference | C4 | Gray | |
| 5.0L & 5.7L "C" & "K" Series | |||
| TPS Signal | C13 | Dark Blue | |
| TPS Ground | D2 | Black | |
| TPS Reference | C14 | Gray | |
| All Others Except 3.8L | |||
| TPS Signal | C13 | Dark Blue | |
| TPS Ground | A11 | Black | |
| TPS Reference | C14 | Gray | |
CODE 21 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 214
Scheme 215
CODE 22, TPS SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) provides a varying voltage signal depending on throttle valve angle. Signal voltage varies from less than about .50 volt at idle to 4.5 volts at wide open throttle.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- This test confirms Code 22 and tests if fault is a hard failure or an intermittent condition. Code 22 will set if engine is running, TPS voltage is less than .2 volt for 2-4 seconds.
- This simulates Code 21. If ECM recognizes a high voltage signal and sets Code 21, ECM and wiring are not at fault. On 2.8L, check and adjust TPS. On all others, replace TPS.
- This simulates a high voltage signal to check for on open TPS signal circuit.
A scan tester displays throttle position in volts. Closed throttle voltage should be less than 1.0 volt (4.3L Turbo) or less than 1.25 volts (all other models). TPS voltage should increase at a steady rate to about 4.5 volts as throttle angle increases. Code 22 will also set if TPS signal or ground circuits are open or grounded.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E Transmission | |||
| TPS Signal | C5 | Dark Blue | |
| TPS Ground | D3 | Black | |
| TPS Reference | C4 | Gray | |
| 5.0L & 5.7L "C" & "K" Series | |||
| TPS Signal | C13 | Dark Blue | |
| TPS Ground | D2 | Black | |
| TPS Reference | C14 | Gray | |
| All Others Except 3.8L | |||
| TPS Signal | C13 | Dark Blue | |
| TPS Ground | A11 | Black | |
| TPS Reference | C14 | Gray | |
CODE 22 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 216
CODE 24, VSS (EXCEPT 3.1L, 3.8L & MODELS W/4L80-E TRANS.)
ECM applies and monitors 12 volts on circuit No. 437. Circuit No. 437 is connected to Digital Ratio Adapter Controller (DRAC) which alternately grounds this circuit when it is receiving voltage pulses from Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). Scan tester reading should closely match speedometer reading.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- Code 24 will set if voltage on circuit No. 437 is constant, engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM, vehicle speed is less than 2 MPH, vehicle is not in Park or Neutral and all conditions have been met for at least 5 seconds. These conditions are met during a road load deceleration.
- This determines if DRAC is receiving AC signal from VSS.
- This test monitors DRAC voltage on circuit No. 437. With wheels turning, pulsing voltage should be present. Voltage variation will be greater at a low speed to an average of 4-6 volts at about 20 MPH.
Scan tester reading should closely match speedometer reading with drive wheels turning. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, check park/neutral switch adjustment. If no problem is found while using flow chart, see INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
Scheme 217
Scheme 218
CODE 24, VSS (2WD WITH 4L80-E TRANSMISSION)
VSS output sensor circuit consists of a magnetic induction type speed sensor, Digital Ratio Adapter Controller (DRAC), and wiring. Gear teeth pressed on outside diameter of output carrier assembly induce an alternating current in sensor when drive wheels are turning. Signal is transmitted to instrument cluster DRAC where it is converted to a square wave signal which is passed on to PCM, cruise control, speedometer, and anti-lock brake system. Code 24 will set if gear selector is not in Park or Neutral, engine speed is at least 3000 RPM and output speed is less than 200 RPM for at least 1.5 seconds. If input speed sensor is not operational at start-up, this can cause VSS to read zero.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- Test verifies VSS voltage at PCM.
- Test verifies VSS signal to DRAC.
- Test verifies VSS signal at sensor.
Check all connections, especially those at transmission pass-thru connector. If code is intermittent, see INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section. While Code 24 is set, scan tester will display an RPM derived from input speed.
Scheme 219
Scheme 220
CODE 24, VSS (4WD WITH 4L80-E TRANSMISSION)
VSS output sensor is a magnetic induction type. Gear teeth pressed on outside diameter of output carrier assembly induce an alternating current in sensor when drive wheels are turning. Since vehicle speed is taken from transfer case on 4WD vehicles, output speed sensor signal on these units goes directly to PCM. Code 24 will set if gear selector is not in Park or Neutral, engine speed is at least 3000 RPM and output speed is less than 200 RPM for at least 1.5 seconds.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- Test verifies VSS voltage at PCM.
- Test verifies VSS signal at sensor.
Check all connections, especially those at transmission pass-thru connector. If code is intermittent, see INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section. While Code 24 is set, scan tester will display an RPM derived from input speed. If input speed sensor is not operational at start-up, this can cause VSS to read zero.
Scheme 221
Scheme 222
CODE 32, EGR SYSTEM ERROR (4.3L "C"/"G"/"K"/"P" SERIES WITH 4L80-E)
PCM controls a solenoid regulating vacuum to EGR valve. Normally closed solenoid prevents vacuum from passing until it is energized by PCM. A properly operating EGR will directly affect fuel integrator counts. With EGR valve open, integrator counts will be less than without EGR operation. If monitored integrator counts do not change with EGR commanded, Code 32 will set.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- When test terminal "B" of ALDL connector is grounded, EGR solenoid should be energized, allowing vacuum to EGR valve. Vacuum should hold.
- When jumper wire is removed from terminal "B", vacuum to EGR valve should bleed through a vent in solenoid and EGR valve should close. Vacuum gauge may or may not bleed off vacuum, however, this does not indicate a problem.
- Determines if fault lies in electrical control part of system, connector or solenoid.
- This system uses a negative backpressure EGR valve. Valve should hold vacuum with engine off.
- When engine is started, backpressure should cause vacuum to bleed off and valve should fully close.
Prior to replacing PCM, check resistance of all PCM-controlled solenoids and relays. Replace any with a resistance value less than 20 ohms.
Scheme 223
Scheme 224
CODE 32, EGR SYSTEM ERROR (ALL ENGINES W/4L80-E EXCEPT 4.3L)
PCM controls a solenoid that regulates vacuum to EGR valve. The normally closed solenoid prevents vacuum from passing until it is energized by PCM. A properly operating EGR will directly affect fuel integrator counts. With EGR valve open, integrator counts will be less than without EGR operation. If monitored integrator counts do not change with EGR commanded, Code 32 will set.
ECM checks EGR operation when engine speed is greater than 1600 RPM, MAP sensor signal indicates cruise condition and throttle position are constant.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- With ignition on and engine off, solenoid should not be energized or allow vacuum to pass to EGR valve. When test terminal "B" of ALDL connector is grounded, EGR solenoid should be energized, allowing vacuum to EGR valve. Vacuum should hold.
- Checks for plugged EGR passages. If passages are plugged, engine may have severe detonation on acceleration.
- Vehicle must be driven during this test to produce sufficient load to operate EGR. Lightly accelerating (approximately 1/4 throttle) will produce a large and stable enough reading to determine if ECM is commanding system on.
Prior to replacing PCM, check resistance of all PCM-controlled solenoids and relays. Replace any with a resistance value less than 20 ohms.
Scheme 225
Scheme 226
CODE 32, EGR SYSTEM ERROR (ALL ENGINES WITHOUT 4L80-E EXCEPT 3.1L, & 4.3L TURBO & CPI)
ECM controls a solenoid that regulates vacuum to EGR valve. The normally closed solenoid prevents vacuum from passing until it is energized by ECM. A properly operating EGR will directly affect fuel integrator counts. With EGR valve open, integrator counts will be less than without EGR operation. If monitored integrator counts do not change with EGR commanded, Code 32 will set.
ECM checks EGR operation when vehicle speed is greater than 50 MPH, engine vacuum indicates cruise and throttle position are steady.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- With ignition on and engine off, solenoid should not be energized or allow vacuum to pass to EGR valve. When test terminal "B" of ALDL connector is grounded, EGR solenoid should be energized, allowing vacuum to EGR valve. Vacuum should hold.
- Checks for plugged EGR passages. If passages are plugged, engine may have severe detonation on acceleration.
- SERVICE ENGINE SOON light should also flash while diagnostic terminal is grounded. If light does not flash, this may indicate Quad-Driver has been damaged by low TCC circuit resistance.
- Vehicle must be driven during this test to produce sufficient load to operate EGR. Lightly accelerating (approximately 1/4 throttle) will produce a large and stable enough reading to determine if ECM is commanding system on.
Prior to replacing PCM, check resistance of all PCM-controlled solenoids and relays. Replace any solenoids or relays with a resistance value less than 20 ohms.
Scheme 227
Scheme 228
Scheme 229
CODE 33, MAP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in manifold pressure (vacuum). If MAP sensor fails, ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use TPS input to control fuel delivery.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- This test confirms Code 33 and determines if it is a hard failure or an intermittent condition. Code 33 will set when voltage signal reading is too high and TPS voltage indicates throttle is closed.
- This step simulates conditions for a Code 34. If ECM recognizes and indicates low MAP signal, ECM and 5-volt reference and MAP signal circuits are not at fault.
With ignition switch in ON position and engine off, manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and signal voltage is high. Comparing BARO readings from a known good vehicle using the same sensor is a good way to check accuracy of suspected sensor. Readings should be within .4 volt of each other. Code 33 will also result if ground circuit is open or MAP signal circuit is shorted to voltage or to 5-volt reference circuit.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E Transmission | |||
| MAP Signal | C10 | Light Green | |
| MAP Ground | D2 | Purple | |
| MAP Reference | D4 | Gray | |
| V8 "C" & "K" Series | |||
| MAP Signal | C11 | (1) Light Green | |
| MAP Ground | A11 | Purple | |
| MAP Reference | C14 | Gray | |
| 5.7L "G" & "P" Series | |||
| MAP Signal | C11 | (1) Light Green | |
| MAP Ground | D2 | Purple | |
| MAP Reference | C14 | Gray | |
| (1) May have a Black trace. | |||
| (1) | May have a Black trace. |
CODE 33 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 230
Scheme 231
CODE 34, MAP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in manifold pressure (vacuum). If MAP sensor fails, ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use TPS input to control fuel delivery.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- This confirms Code 34 and determines if code was a hard failure or an intermittent condition. Code 34 will set when ignition is on and MAP signal voltage is low. On some systems, engine must be running to set code.
- Jumpering harness terminals "B" to "C" will determine if problem is sensor, ECM or wiring. If ECM recognizes and indicates high MAP signal, ECM and wiring are okay.
- Scan tester may not display 12 volts. The important thing is that the ECM recognizes voltage as greater than 4 volts (high MAP voltage signal), indicating ECM and MAP signal circuit are not at fault.
With ignition switch in ON position and engine off, manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and signal voltage will be high. Comparing BARO readings with a known good vehicle using the same sensor is a good way to check accuracy of suspected sensor. Readings should be within .4 volt of each other. A Code 34 will also result if 5-volt reference and MAP signal circuits are open or shorted to ground. If 5-volt reference circuit is not shorted to ground and a Code 22 is stored, check MAP signal circuit for short to ground.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E Transmission | |||
| MAP Signal | C10 | Light Green | |
| MAP Ground | D2 | Purple | |
| MAP Reference | D4 | Gray | |
| V8 "C" & "K" Series | |||
| MAP Signal | C11 | (1) Light Green | |
| MAP Ground | A11 | Purple | |
| MAP Reference | C14 | Gray | |
| 5.7L "G" & "P" Series | |||
| MAP Signal | C11 | (1) Light Green | |
| MAP Ground | D2 | Purple | |
| MAP Reference | C14 | Gray | |
| (1) May have a Black trace. | |||
| (1) | May have a Black trace. |
CODE 34 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 232
CODE 42, ELECTRONIC SPARK TIMING (EXCEPT 3.8L)
Note. For applicable schematic, see previous page.
Code 42 indicates ECM has seen an open or short to ground in High Energy Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (HEI EST) system or by-pass circuits.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- This test confirms Code 42 and determines if fault is a hard failure or intermittent condition.
- This tests for a normal EST ground path through ignition module. If circuit No. 423 is shorted to ground, reading will be less than 500 ohms.
- As test light voltage touches circuit No. 424, module should switch. This causes ohmmeter to "over-range" with meter in 100-200 ohm range. A higher ohm range will indicate over 5000 ohms. This test assures module switched.
- If module did not switch, this step tests for a short in circuit No. 423, an open in circuit No. 424 and a faulty ignition module connection or module.
- This step confirms Code 42 is a faulty ECM and not an intermittent problem in circuits No. 423 and 424.
The scan tester cannot help diagnose a Code 42 problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
Scheme 233
Scheme 234
Scheme 235
CODE 43, ELECTRONIC SPARK CONTROL (ALL ENGINES EXCEPT 4.3L TURBO & MODELS WITH 4L80-E TRANS)
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- If conditions for a Code 43 exist, scan tester will display YES. A knock signal should exist at idle unless an internal or system problem exists.
- Determines if system is functioning. Usually, a knock signal can be made by tapping on exhaust manifold. If knock signal is not made, try tapping on engine block near sensor. On models with automatic transmission, it may be necessary to place gear selector lever in Drive.
- Because Code 43 sets when signal voltage on spark retard line remains low, this test should cause signal on that line to go high. The 12-volt signal should be seen by ECM as a "no knock" signal if ECM and wiring are okay.
- This test determines if knock signal is detected on sensor-to-controller line or if ESC module is at fault.
- If sensor line is routed too close to secondary ignition wires, ESC module may see interference as a knock signal.
- This checks ground circuit to module. An open ground will cause voltage on monitored line to remain constant at about 12 volts. This would cause Code 43 functional test to fail.
- This should generate a knock signal to controller. This determines if ESC controller is operating correctly.
Code 43 can be caused by a faulty knock sensor connection at ESC module or ECM. Also, check controller-to-ECM signal line for an open or short to ground.
Scheme 236
Scheme 237
CODE 43, ELECTRONIC SPARK CONTROL (4.3L TURBO & MODELS WITH 4L80-E TRANSMISSION)
ECM/PCM applies and monitors a 5-volt DC signal to knock sensor. Internal knock sensor circuitry pulls this DC signal down to about 2.5 volts. When knock sensor detects detonation, it generates an AC signal which rides back on DC signal to ECM/PCM. Knock signal intensity is dependent upon knock signal level.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- Code 43 will set when vehicle reaches normal operating temperature (but not overheating), high engine load is indicated by MAP sensor and voltage on circuit No. 496 is greater than 3.5 volts DC or less than 1.5 volts DC. This step determines if system is functioning properly at current time.
- This step determines state of 5-volt reference signal applied to sensor.
- Checks knock sensor internal resistance.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E | |||
| Knock Signal | D5 | Dark Blue | |
CODE 43 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 238
Scheme 239
CODE 44, LEAN EXHAUST INDICATION (EXCEPT 4.3L TURBO)
Sensor acts like an open sensor circuit and produces no voltage when exhaust temperature is less than 600°F (316°C). An open sensor circuit or cold sensor causes "open loop" operation.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- Code 44 sets when O2 sensor signal remains low for a precalibrated period and system is operating in "closed loop".
Using scan tester, observe Block Learn Memory (BLM) value at different RPMs. If Code 44 conditions exist, block learn value will be around 150-172.
O2 Sensor Wire
O2 sensor wire may be mispositioned and touching exhaust manifold. Check for ground between sensor and wire connector.
Fuel Contamination
Water, even small amounts, near in-tank fuel pump inlet can reach fuel injector, causing a lean exhaust and setting Code 44.
Fuel Pressure
System will be lean if fuel pressure is low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel pressure while driving vehicle. For fuel pressure checking procedure, see BASIC TESTING article in this section.
Exhaust Leaks
If exhaust system has large leaks, exhaust system negative pressure pulses can cause outside air to be drawn into system and past O2 sensor. Vacuum or crankcase leaks can also cause a lean condition. If Code 44 is intermittent, see INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E | |||
| Oxygen Sensor Signal | C14 | Purple | |
| Oxygen Sensor Ground | C13 | Tan | |
| All Others Except 3.8L | |||
| Oxygen Sensor Signal | D7 | Purple | |
| Oxygen Sensor Ground | D6 | Tan | |
CODE 44 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 240
CODE 45, RICH EXHAUST INDICATION (EXCEPT 4.3L TURBO)
Sensor acts like an open sensor circuit and produces no voltage when exhaust temperature is less than 600°F (316°C). An open sensor circuit or cold sensor causes "open loop" operation. Code 45 indicates a rich exhaust and diagnosis should begin with: fuel pressure, leaking injector, HEI shielding, canister purge saturation, coolant sensor, MAP sensor, O2 sensor contamination and TPS intermittent output.
Note. Test numbers refer to test numbers on diagnostic chart.
- Tests if O2 sensor is registering a rich condition. Code 45 is set when vehicle is at operating temperature (in "closed loop"), throttle angle is greater than 5 percent, O2 sensor signal at ECM is greater than .75 volt for 60 seconds or more.
Code 45, rich exhaust, is most likely caused by one of the following
Fuel Pressure High
If fuel pressure is too high, air/fuel ratio will be rich. For fuel pressure checking procedure, see BASIC TESTING article in this section. The ECM can compensate for slight increases but if air/fuel ratio becomes too rich a Code 45 will be set.
Ignition Ground
If an open occurs at circuit No. 453, HEI induced electrical "noise" may result, causing simulated reference pulses picked up by ECM on EST harness reference line. Additional pulses result in a higher than actual engine speed signal. The ECM will increase injector pulse width ("on" time) to match increased RPM signal. Scan tester will show higher than actual RPM, which can help diagnose problem.
Fuel Canister
Charcoal canister fuel saturation will cause a rich air/fuel ratio. If full of fuel, check canister control and hoses.
MAP Sensor
If ECM senses higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) system can go rich. Disconnecting MAP sensor allows ECM to substitute a fixed value for the MAP sensor. If rich condition disappears, replace MAP sensor and continue testing.
TPS
An intermittent TPS output will cause system to operate rich due to a false indication of engine acceleration.
O2 Sensor Contamination
O2 sensor contamination, caused by silicone in certain fuels or use of improper RTV sealant, may cause a White-powdery coating to cover O2 sensor. The false high signal voltage produced (or low oxygen content sensed) is interpreted by ECM as a rich mixture, causing ECM to set Code 45.
EGR Problem
EGR valve sticking open at idle is usually accompanied by a rough idle and/or stalling. If Code 45 is intermittent, see INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
| Application | ECM Terminal | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All With 4L80-E | |||
| Oxygen Sensor Signal | C14 | Purple | |
| Oxygen Sensor Ground | C13 | Tan | |
| All Others Except 3.8L | |||
| Oxygen Sensor Signal | D7 | Purple | |
| Oxygen Sensor Ground | D6 | Tan | |
CODE 45 ECM TERMINAL & CIRCUIT WIRING IDENTIFICATION
Scheme 241
CODE 51, FAULTY PROM/MEM-CAL
Ensure all pins are fully inserted in socket. If okay, replace PROM/MEM-CAL, clear memory and recheck. If Code 51 reappears, replace ECM.
CODE 52, FAULTY CALPAK (EXCEPT 2.5L)
Ensure all pins are fully inserted in socket. If okay, replace CALPAK, clear memory and recheck. If Code 51 reappears, replace ECM.
CODE 55, ECM/PCM ERROR (EXCEPT 2.5L)
Ensure ECM grounds are good and MEM-CAL is properly latched. If okay, replace ECM/PCM. Clear codes and confirm closed loop operation. Check operation of SERVICE ENGINE SOON light.
CODE 54, FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
Code 54 will set if ECM does not see 12 volts on fuel pump signal voltage monitor during the first 2 seconds after ignition is turned on.