Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Manual & Power Steering All sections

Power Steering System Chevrolet Equinox I

Manual & Power Steering 6 illustrations ~3828 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Intermediate Steering Shaft Pinch Bolt34 N.m25 lb ft
Outer Tie Rod Retention Nut60 N.m44 lb ft
Steering Gear to Cradle Mounting Bolt110 N.m81 lb ft

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Power Steering System Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Power Steering System Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1EPS Inline Fuse Holder
2PSCM Harness Connection to the Underhood Fuse Block
3Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
CalloutComponent Name
1G207
2Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)
3Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C3 - EPS Motor Pigtail
4Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1

Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1 Connector Part Information OEM: 7123-4123-30 Service: 88953301 2-Way F (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function + RD/BK 42 Battery Positive Voltage - BK 350 Ground

Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C2 Connector Part Information OEM: 776195-6 Service: See Catalog 6-Way F (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1-3 - - Not Used 4 PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data 5 - - Not Used 6 PK 739 Ignition 1 Voltage

Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C3 Connector Part Information OEM: 7123-4123-30 Service: 88953301 2-Way F (BU) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function + RD - Left Assist Motor Control - BK - Right Assist Motor Control

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC C0000Vehicle Speed Information Circuit
DTC C0475Electric Steering Motor Circuit
DTC C0476Electric Steering Motor Range/Performance
DTC C0545Steering Wheel Torque Input Sensor
DTC C0551Option Configuration Error
DTC C0847Device 1 Ignition Circuit Low
DTC C0848Device 1 Ignition Circuit High
DTC C0896Device Voltage Range/Performance
DTC C0899Device 1 Voltage Low
DTC C0900Device 1 Voltage High

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

System Familiarization

Review the electric power steering (EPS) system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the correct system functions and operations. Refer to Power Steering System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect for aftermarket components such as tires, or wheels which could affect the operation and/or performance of the power steering system.
  3. Inspect the steering column for accident damage. Refer to «Steering Column Accident Damage Inspection»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/ignition-switchsteering-lock/#steering-wheel-steering-column) in Steering Wheel and Column.

System Diagnosis

After incorrect system operation has been verified and that aftermarket devices, or intermittent conditions are not the cause, begin the system diagnosis with the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check. The Vehicle Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules that control the Power Steering System.
  2. The ability of those control modules to communicate via the serial data circuit.
  3. The presence of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in those control modules and there status.

The use of the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the malfunction and where the procedure is located. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.

Scan Tool Data List

IMPORTANTNot all listed data parameters are available on all vehicles.
Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON/Engine ON/Steering wheel centered/No force applied to steering wheel
Actual Motor CurrentData Display and EPS Data List 2Amps0.0
Battery VoltageData Display and EPS Data List 1Volts14.3
Desired Motor CurrentData Display and EPS Data List 2Amps0.0
Ignition Cycles Since Last Code SetEPS Data List 2Numeric0
Ignition VoltageData Display and EPS Data List 1Volts14.3
Limiting Motor CurrentData DisplayAmps58 amps
Lowest Limiting CurrentEPS Data List 2Amps58 amps
Motor Voltage +Data Display and EPS Data List 1Volts0.0
Motor VoltageData Display and EPS Data List 1Volts0.0
Overload Protection IncidentsEPS Data List 2Numeric0
Steering CalibrationEPS Data List 1Numeric 1-8Varies
Steering Shaft TorqueEPS Data List 2N.m or lb ft0.00
Torque Sensor AmplifiedData DisplayN.m or lb ft0.00
Torque Sensor MainData DisplayN.m or lb ft0.00
Torque Sensor SubData DisplayN.m or lb ft0.00
Tuning ProfileData DisplayNumeric 1-8Varies
Vehicle SpeedData Display and EPS Data List 1Km/h or mph0
9-11 Volt Battery OccurrencesEPS Data List 2Numeric0

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool Data Definitions

IMPORTANTNot all listed data parameters are available on all vehicles.

Circuit Description

The power steering control module (PSCM) receives a vehicle speed message from the engine control module (ECM) via the class 2 serial data circuit. The PSCM uses this vehicle speed message, and other inputs, to determine the desired amount of steering assist.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0000 - Vehicle Speed Information Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. DTC U1300, U1301, or U2100 are not set.
  3. Vehicle speed is greater than 8.1 km/h (5 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PSCM receives an invalid, or no vehicle speed message from the ECM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. DTC C0000 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warning message.
  3. Steering assist level defaults to 120 km/h (74.5 mph) vehicle speed level of assist.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC will clear on the next malfunction free ignition cycle.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction free ignition cycles.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests for the presence of vehicle speed related DTCs in the control modules where the vehicle speed message originates.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Engine and Transmission Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) function in Powertrain with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any engine or transmission DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 3
3Clear the electric power steering (EPS) DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Does DTC C0000 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0000

The power steering control module (PSCM) continuously monitors the voltage and current levels being commanded to the electric power steering (EPS) motor. The PSCM compares the desired and actual current levels to detect malfunctions in the EPS motor, or the circuits to the motor.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0475 - Electric Steering Motor Circuit

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. No voltage DTCs are present.

The actual motor current does not equal the desired motor current.

  1. DTC C0475 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warring message.
  3. No steering assist is provided.
  1. A current DTC will clear on the next malfunction free ignition cycle.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction free ignition cycles.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Inspect for poor connections at the electric power steering (EPS) motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Test the EPS motor control circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Test the EPS motor control circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace and setup the EPS assembly. Refer to Control Module References in Programming and Setup. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 6
6Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0475 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0475

The power steering control module (PSCM) monitors the temperature of the electric power steering (EPS) system. The PSCM uses voltage and current levels to calculate an estimated system temperature. If the PSCM detects a high system temperature, the amount of assist is reduced to lower the EPS system temperature to prevent thermal damage to the system.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0476 - Electric Steering Motor Range/Performance

Condition for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

The PSCM detects a high system temperature.

  1. A DTC C0476 is stored in memory.
  2. Steering assist is reduced.
  1. A current DTC will clear when the EPS system temperature returns to normal.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction free ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. DTC C0476 does not indicate that a malfunction has occurred. DTC C0476 indicates that the PSCM had to limit current to the EPS motor to avoid system thermal damage.
  2. Inspect the area around the EPS assembly. Ensure that no other components have come in contact with the EPS assembly such as insulation or other electrical components.
  3. Ensure that no steering components, such as ball joints, tie rod ends, universal joints, or the steering rack and pinion are mechanically binding.
  4. Inspect for aftermarket items that may increase the amount of steering assist required.

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests if the high system temperature is system, or driving condition related. Most occurrences of the DTC are caused by frequent static steering, such as parking maneuvers and high ambient temperatures
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Review the electric power steering (EPS) system with the customer to determine the conditions under which the DTC set. Did steering conditions or high ambient temperatures cause DTC C0476 to set?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0476 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0476

The electric power steering (EPS) system uses a torque sensor to detect the amount of torque being applied to the steering column shaft when the steering wheel is turned. The power steering control module (PSCM) uses this sensor as it's main input in determining the amount of steering assist needed.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0545 - Steering Wheel Torque Input Sensor

The ignition, and the engine are ON.

Condition for Setting the DTC

  1. The PSCM's torque sensor input is greater than 20.70 N.m (15.2 lb ft) during a right turn.
  2. The PSCM's torque sensor input is less than -20.70 N.m (15.2 lb ft) during a left turn.
  3. The difference between the 2 torque sensor coils is greater than 2.4 N.m (1.7 lb ft).
  1. A DTC C0545 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warning message.
  3. No steering assist is provided.
  1. A current DTC will clear on the next malfunction free ignition cycle.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction free ignition cycles.

The torque sensor is hard wired to the PSCM. No connector, or circuit testing can be performed. if an intermittent malfunction is suspected with the torque sensor, or the circuits to the torque sensor, replace the EPS assembly. Refer to Steering Column Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. The scan tool can be used to view the torque sensor value.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests the torque sensor in its active state.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Start the engine. Observe the Steering Shaft Torque data parameter in the electric power steering (EPS) Data List 2, using a scan tool. Turn the steering wheel 90 degrees to the right and hold the steering wheel position. Does the scan tool indicate that the Steering Shaft Torque data parameter changes state wile turning the steering wheel and is less than the specified value?20.70 N.m (15.2 lb ft)Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Replace and setup the EPS assembly. Refer to Control Module References in Programming and Setup. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0545 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0545

After replacement of the electric power steering (EPS) assembly, the power steering control module (PSCM) must be configured with the proper tuning profile using the service programming system.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0551 Option Configuration Error

The ignition is ON.

The PSCM has not been configured with the proper tuning profile.

  1. DTC C0551 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) displays the SERVICE VEHICLE SOON warning indicator.
  3. Steering assist is set to a default level.
  1. A current DTC will clear after the PSCM has been configured with the proper tuning profile.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction free ignition cycles after the PSCM has been configured.

A newly replaced EPS assembly will set DTC C0551 on it's initial ignition ON cycle.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests if the condition is current.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Tuning Profile parameter in the electric power steering (EPS) data list, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Tuning Profile 0?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Configure the power steering control module (PSCM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0551 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0551

The body control module (BCM) contains the 2 amp EPS fuse. This fuse and the ignition 1 voltage circuit supply ignition voltage to the power steering control module (PSCM). This ignition voltage is used to wake up the PSCM.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0847 - Device 1 Ignition Circuit Low

The ignition is ON.

  1. The ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to ground or open.
  2. DTCs U1300 and U1301 are not set.
  1. DTC C0847 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warning message.
  3. The EPS system is disabled.
  1. A current DTC will clear when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction free ignition cycles.

The Ignition 1 voltage circuit supplies several other control modules with ignition voltage. Before preceding with the diagnostic table below, ensure no other control modules that use the ignition 1 circuit for their ignition voltage supply have any ignition voltage malfunctions present, such as the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM), or the cruise control module (CCM). Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests if the malfunction is intermittent.
  2. 5: Tests if a short to ground exists in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, or in the PSCM.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the power steering control module (PSCM), using a scan tool. Does the scan tool communicate with the PSCM?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the 2 A EPS fuse for an open. Is the fuse open?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Replace the 2 A EPS fuse. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the fuse open?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PSCM for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
6Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PSCM for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PSCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace and setup the electric power steering (EPS) assembly. Refer to Control Module References in Programming and Setup. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0847 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0847

The power steering control module (PSCM) receives a class 2 power mode message from the body control module (BCM) to determine the position of the ignition switch. After a power mode OFF message is received, the PSCM monitors the ignition 1 voltage circuit to detect if a short to voltage exists.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0848 - Device 1 Ignition Circuit High

  1. The ignition is OFF.
  2. The class 2 power mode message indicates OFF.
  1. The PSCM ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to voltage.
  2. DTCs U1300 and U1301 are not set.
  1. DTC C0848 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warning message.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. A current DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction free ignition cycle.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction free ignition cycles.
StepActionYesNo
Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0848 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0848

The power steering control module (PSCM) has a discrete battery positive voltage supply circuit. The PSCM monitors the voltage level on this circuit to ensure the electric power steering (EPS) system has adequate voltage levels to perform the system functions.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0896 Device Voltage Range/Performance

The ignition is ON.

EPS system battery voltage is 9-11 volts.

  1. DTC C0896 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warning message.
  3. Steering assist is reduced.
  1. A current DTC will clear when EPS system voltage is greater than 11 volts.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with EPS system voltage greater than 11 volts.

The scan tool can be used to view the number of times a low battery voltage incident has occurred. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests if the malfunction exists in the vehicles charging system.
  2. 3: Tests if the malfunction is intermittent.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Battery 1 parameter in the body control module (BCM) Accessory data list, using a scan tool. Does the scan tool display greater than 11 volts?Go to Step 3Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical
3Observe the Battery Voltage parameter in the EPS Data List 1. Does the scan tool display greater than 11 volts?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 4
4Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the power steering control module (PSCM) for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
5Test the ground circuit of the PSCM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the underhood fuse block stud terminal. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PSCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the ground terminal. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace and setup the electric power steering (EPS) assembly. Refer to Control Module References in Programming and Setup. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0896 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0896

The power steering control module (PSCM) has a discrete battery positive voltage supply circuit. The PSCM monitors the voltage level on this circuit to ensure the electric power steering (EPS) system has adequate voltage levels to perform the system functions. If the voltage level is low, DTC C0899 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0899 Device 1 Voltage Low

The ignition is ON.

EPS system voltage is less than 8 volts

  1. DTC C0899 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warning message.
  3. No steering assist is provided.
  1. A current DTC will clear when EPS system voltage is greater than 8.65 volts.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the EPS system voltage greater than 8.65 volts.

The scan tool can be used to view the number of times a low battery incident has occurred. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Tests if the malfunction exists in the vehicles charging system.
  2. 3: Tests if the malfunction is in the EPS system.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the scan tool. Does the scan tool power up and communicate with the engine control module (ECM)?Go to Step 3Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical
3Observe the Battery Voltage parameter in the electric power steering (EPS) Data List, using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display less than 8 volts?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the power steering control module (PSCM) for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
5Test the ground circuit of the PSCM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PSCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the underhood fuse block stud terminal. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the ground connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace and setup the EPS assembly. Refer to Control Module References in Programming and Setup. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0899 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0899

The power steering control module (PSCM) has a discrete battery voltage supply circuit. The PSCM monitors the voltage level on this circuit to protect itself against high voltage damage.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0900 Device 1 Voltage High

The ignition is ON.

EPS system voltage is greater than 17 volts.

  1. DTC C0900 is stored in memory.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center displays the PWR STR warning message.
  3. The PSCM is disabled to protect itself.
  1. A current DTC will clear when the EPS system voltage returns to less than 15.5 volts.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the EPS system voltage less than 15.5 volts.
  3. Using a scan tool

Jump starting the vehicle can cause DTC C0900 to set. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.

StepActionValuesYesNo
Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool display greater than the specified value?17 VGo to Symptoms - Engine Electrical in Engine ElectricalGo to Step 3
3Test the ground circuit of the power steering control module (PSCM) for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Does DTC C0900 reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0900

IMPORTANTReview the system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Power Steering System Description and Operation .
  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the power steering system.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Rattle, Clunk, or Shudder Noise from the Power Steering System»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system)
  2. «Increase in Effort While Turning Steering Wheel»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__increase-in-effort-while-turning-steering)
  3. «Poor Return of Steering Wheel»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__poor-return-of-steering-wheel)
  4. «Steering Wheel Surges/Jerks While Turning»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-wheel-surgesjerks-while-turning)
StepActionYesNo
1Did you review the Power Steering System General Description and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Steering Wheel and Column
2Verify that a rattle, clunk or shudder noise is present. Is a rattle, clunk or shudder noise present?Go to Step 3System OK
3Inspect the power steering gear for the proper installation. Refer to Power Steering Gear Replacement . Is the power steering gear installation incorrect?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect the intermediate shaft. Is the intermediate shaft worn?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Inspect the suspension. Is the suspension worn?Go to Step 7Go to Noise Diagnosis - Front Suspension In Suspension General Diagnosis
6Install the power steering gear correctly. Refer to Power Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
7Replace the worn suspension components. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
8Replace the intermediate shaft. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 9
9Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Rattle, Clunk, or Shudder Noise from the Power Steering System

Increase in Effort While Turning Steering Wheel

StepActionYesNo
1Did you review the Power Steering System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Power Steering System Description and Operation
2Verify that there is an increase in effort while turning is present. Does the system operate normally?System OKGo to Step 3
3Check for the following tire related conditions: Incorrect tire inflation-Refer to Label - Vehicle Certification, Tire Place Card, Anti-Theft and Service Parts ID in General Information. Improper tire size Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 4
4Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Check for a binding or worn tie rod end. Is the tie rod binding or worn?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Check for a worn or binding intermediate shaft. Is the intermediate shaft worn or binding?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for a worn or binding steering gear. Is the steering worn or binding?Go to Step 9System OK
7Replace the outer tie rod end. Refer to Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
8Replace the intermediate shaft. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
9Replace the steering gear. Refer to Power Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Increase in Effort While Turning Steering Wheel

Poor Return of Steering Wheel

StepActionYesNo
1Did you review the Power Steering System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Power Steering System Description and Operation
2Verify a poor return of the steering wheel is present. Does the system operate normally?System OKGo to Step 3
3Check for incorrect tire inflation. Refer to Label - Vehicle Certification, Tire Place Card, Anti-Theft and Service Parts ID in General Information. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 4
4Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Check for a binding or worn tie rod end. Is the tie rod binding or worn?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check for a worn or binding intermediate shaft. Is the intermediate shaft worn or binding?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Check for worn a or binding ball joint. Are the ball joints worn or binding?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Check for proper alignment of the front suspension. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment in Wheel Alignment. Did you complete the wheel alignment?Go to Step 11
8Replace the outer tie rod end. Refer to Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the intermediate Shaft. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
10Replace the ball joint. Refer to Lower Ball Joint Replacement in Front Suspension. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
11Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3

Poor Return of Steering Wheel

Steering Wheel Surges/Jerks While Turning

StepActionYesNo
1Did you review the Power Steering System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Power Steering System Description and Operation
2Verify that the steering wheel surges/jerks while turning. Does the system operate normally?System OKGo to Step 3
3Check for worn or binding front suspension components. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 4
4Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Check for a binding or worn tie rod end. Is the tie rod binding or worn?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Check for a worn or binding intermediate shaft. Is the intermediate shaft worn or binding?Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6Check for worn a binding steering gear. Is the steering gear worn or binding?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7Check for a worn or binding steering column. Is the steering column worn or binding?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Check for excessive heat in the EPS motor. Does the EPS appear to be overheated?Go to Step 09Go to Step 10
9IMPORTANT: Do not perform excessive parking lot maneuvers during testing. Excessive parking lot maneuvers can cause the EPS motor to heat up. Allow the EPS motor to cool and retest the system.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Check for low battery voltage. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15System OK
11Replace the outer tie rod end. Refer to Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
12Replace the intermediate shaft. Refer to Intermediate Steering Shaft Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
13Replace the steering gear. Refer to Power Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
14Replace the steering column. Refer to Steering Column Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
15Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Do not perform excessive parking lot maneuvers during testing. Excessive parking lot maneuvers can cause the EPS motor to heat up.

Steering Wheel Surges/Jerks While Turning

Tools Required

J 24319-B Steering Linkage and Tie Rod Puller

Removal Procedure

  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/hoistjack/#general-information) in General Information.
  2. Remove the front tire assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  3. Loosen the tie rod inner jam nut.
  4. Remove the tie rod to knuckle nut. Discard the nut.
  5. Use the J 24319-B to separate the tie rod from the steering knuckle.
  6. Remove the outer tie rod from the inner tie rod.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the outer tie rod to the inner tie rod.
  2. Connect the tie rod to the knuckle.
  3. Install a new tie rod retention nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  4. Install the front tire assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  5. Check the wheel alignment. Refer to «Measuring Wheel Alignment»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-alignment/#wheel-alignment-system__measuring-wheel-alignment) in Wheel Alignment.

J 22610 Keystone Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools .

  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/hoistjack/#general-information) in General Information.
  2. Remove the tire assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  3. Remove the outer tie rod. Refer to «Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
  4. Remove the jam nut.
  5. Remove the spring from the boot, outer end.
  6. Cut and remove the crimp clamp, inner end. Discard the clamp.
  7. Unseat the boot from the steering gear and remove.
  8. Clean the inner tie rod and boot contact area of grease and debris.
  1. Apply approximately 3/4 of the supplied grease packet into the small end of the boot cavity. Apply the remainder of the grease on the shaft where the small end of the boot meats the shaft.
  2. Install the boot with the large clamp loosely attached, not crimped.
  3. Using the J 22610 , crimp the large clamp. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__special-tools) .
  4. Install the spring clamp to the small end of the boot.
  5. Install the jam nut approximately 174 mm (6.85 in) from the boot clamp.
  6. Install the outer tie rod. Refer to «Rack and Pinion Outer Tie Rod End Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) .
  7. Install the tire assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  8. Check the front wheel alignment and align as necessary. Refer to «Measuring Wheel Alignment»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-alignment/#wheel-alignment-system__measuring-wheel-alignment) in Wheel Alignment.

J 24319-B Steering Linkage and Tie Rod Puller

  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/hoistjack/#general-information) in General Information.
  2. Remove the front tires. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  3. Remove both outer tie rod to steering knuckle nuts. Discard the nuts.
  4. Using the J 24319-B , separate the tie rods from the steering knuckles.
  5. Rotate the intermediate steering shaft in order to gain access to the intermediate shaft pinch bolt.
  6. Remove the intermediate to steering gear pinch bolt. Discard the bolt.
  7. Disconnect the intermediate shaft from the steering gear.
  8. Disconnect the stabilizer links from the stabilizer bar. Refer to «Stabilizer Shaft Link Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-system) in Front Suspension.
  9. Remove the steering gear to cradle mounting bolts.
  10. Remove the steering gear through the right side of the vehicle.
  11. With heat shield equipped steering gears, remove the heat shield. Save for installation.
  1. If applicable, install the heat shield.
  2. Install the steering gear from the right side of the vehicle.
  3. Center the gear mounting bushings into the cradle supports.
  4. Hand start both steering gear to cradle mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 110 N.m (81 lb ft).
  5. Connect the intermediate shaft to the steering gear and install a new pinch bolt. Tighten: Tighten the intermediate pinch bolt to 34 N.m (25 lb ft).
  6. Connect the stabilizer links to the stabilizer bar. Refer to «Stabilizer Shaft Link Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-system) in Front Suspension.
  7. Connect the tie rod to the knuckle and install a new nut. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  8. Install the front tires and wheels. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) in Tires and Wheels.
  9. Check the front wheel alignment and align as necessary. Refer to «Measuring Wheel Alignment»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wheel-alignment/#wheel-alignment-system__measuring-wheel-alignment) in Wheel Alignment.
  10. Lower the vehicle.

The electric power steering (EPS) system reduces the amount of effort needed to steer the vehicle. The system uses the body control module (BCM), power steering control module (PSCM), torque sensor, discrete battery voltage supply circuit, EPS motor, serial data bus, and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center to perform the system functions. The PSCM, torque sensor, nor the EPS motor are serviced separately from each other or from the steering column. Ant EPS components diagnosed to be malfunctioning requires replacement of the steering column assembly, also known as the EPS assembly.

Torque Sensor

The PSCM uses a torque sensor as it's main input for determining the amount of steering assists. The steering column has an input shaft, from the steering wheel to the torque sensor, and an output shaft, from the torque sensor to the steering shaft coupler. The input and output shafts are separated by a torsion bar, where the torque sensor is located. The sensor consists of a compensation coil, detecting coil, and 3 detecting rings. These detecting rings have toothed edges that face each other. Detecting ring 1 is fixed to the output shaft, detecting rings 2 and 3 are fixed to the input shaft. The detecting coil is positioned around the toothed edges of detecting rings 1 and 2. As torque is applied to the steering column shaft the alignment of the teeth between detecting rings 1 and 2 changes, which causes the detecting coil signal voltage to change. The PSCM recognizes this change in signal voltage as steering column shaft torque. The compensation coil is used to compensate for changes in electrical circuit impedance due to circuit temperature changes from electrical current and voltage levels as well as ambient temperatures for accurate torque detection.

EPS Motor

The EPS motor is a 12 volt brushed DC reversible motor with a 65 amp rating. The motor assists steering through a worm shaft and reduction gear located in the steering column housing.

Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)

The PSCM uses a combination of torque sensor inputs, vehicle speed, calculated system temperature and the steering calibration to determine the amount of steering assist. When the steering wheel is turned, the PSCM uses signal voltage from the torque sensor to detect the amount of torque being applied to the steering column shaft and the amount of current to command to the EPS motor. The PSCM receives serial data from the engine control module (ECM) to determine vehicle speed. At low speeds more assist is provided for easy turning during parking maneuvers. At high speeds, less assist is provided for improved road feel and directional stability. The PSCM nor the EPS motor are designed to handle 65 amps continuously. The PSCM will go into overload protection mode to avoid system thermal damage. In this mode the PSCM will limit the amount of current commanded to the EPS motor which reduces steering assist levels. The PSCM also chooses which steering calibration to use when the ignition is turned ON, based on the VIN. The PSCM contains all 8 of the steering calibrations which are different in relation to the vehicles RPO's. The PSCM has the ability to detect malfunctions within the EPS system. Any malfunction detected will cause the IPC message center to display the PWR STR (or Power Steering) warning message.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/ Description J 22610 Keystone Clamp Pliers J 24319-B Steering Linkage and Tie Rod Puller J 44015 Steering Linkage Installer

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Special Tools

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

See also:
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Steering Column Accident Damage Inspection
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Connector Repairs
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Testing for a Short to Voltage
Control Module References
Power Distribution Schematics
Testing for Short to Ground
Symptoms - Engine Electrical
Symptoms - Steering Wheel and Column
Noise Diagnosis - Front Suspension
Label - Vehicle Certification, Tire Place Card, Anti-Theft and Service Parts ID
Measuring Wheel Alignment
Lower Ball Joint Replacement
Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical
Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation
Fastener Notice
DTC C0000
Increase in Effort While Turning Steering Wheel
Poor Return of Steering Wheel
Steering Wheel Surges/Jerks While Turning
Special Tools