Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Condenser to Radiator Bolts | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Coolant Heater | 50 N.m | 37 lb ft |
| Cooling Fan Motor Bolts | 6 N.m | 53 lb in |
| CRFM Bracket Bolts | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Fan Shroud to Radiator Bolts | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Heater Inlet Pipe Nut | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Heater Outlet Pipe to Throttle Body Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Heater Outlet Pipe to Throttle Body Nut | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Heater Outlet Pipe to Upper Intake Manifold Nut | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Bracket Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Surge Tank to Body Bolts | 9 N.m | 80 lb in |
| Thermal Bypass Fitting Bolt | 12 N.m | 106 lb in |
| Thermal Bypass Pipe Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Thermostat Housing Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
| Water Pump Bolt | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
| Water Pump Pulley Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Cooling Fan - Left |
| 2 | Cooling Fan - Right |
| 3 | Cooling Fan S/P Relay |
| 4 | Forward Lamp Harness |
Cooling System Connector End Views
Cooling Fan - Left Connector Part Information OEM: 13517349 Service: See Catalog 2-Way F GT 280 Series Sealed (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A WH 504 Cooling Fan Motor Low Reference B L-BU 409 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage (Low)
Cooling Fan - Right Connector Part Information OEM: 13517349 Service: See Catalog 2-Way F GT 280 Series Sealed (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A BK 150 Ground B GY 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage (High)
Cooling Fan S/P Relay Connector Part Information OEM: 12110539 Service: 15306045 5-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series, Flexlock (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 30 WH 504 Cooling Fan Motor Low Reference 85 RD/WH 4040 Battery Positive Voltage 86 D-BU 473 High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control 87 BK 150 Ground 87A GY 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage (High)
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC P0480 or P0481 | ** MULTIPLE VALUES ** |
| DTC P1258 | Engine Coolant Over Temperature - Fuel Disabled |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling
Begin the system diagnosis with the diagnostic system check. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuits
- The identification of any stored DTCs and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Fans Low Speed | Engine Outputs | The scan tool displays a commanded state of On or Off. This allows you to communicate with the PCM and activate or deactivate the cooling fan relay, manually turning the fan On and Off. |
| Fans High Speed | Engine Outputs | The scan tool displays a commanded state of On or Off. This allows you to communicate with the PCM and activate or deactivate the cooling fan relays, manually turning the fans On and Off. |
Powertrain Control (LNJ/3.4L) Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
Use the Scan Tool Data Display Values and Definitions Information in order to assist in diagnosing the HVAC Control Module problems. Compare the vehicles actual scan tool data with the typical data display value table information. Use the data information in order to aid in understanding the nature of the problem when the vehicle does not match with the typical data display values.
The scan tool data values were taken from a known good vehicle under the following conditions
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- The engine is running at idle.
- The vehicle is in PARK.
- The doors are closed.
- The windows are closed.
- The A/C is ON.
- The ambient air temperatures are at 22-27°C (70-80°F).
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Engine idling, A/C ON, ambient air temperature between 22-27°C (70-80°F) | |||
| Battery 1 | HVAC Data | Volts | Battery Voltage |
| Low Coolant | Switch Inputs | Yes / No | No |
Body Control Module (BCM)
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Engine idling, A/C ON, ambient air temperature between 22-27°C (70-80°F) | |||
| FC Relay 1 Command | General Info Outputs | On/Off | Varies |
| FC Relay 2 Command | General Info Outputs | On/Off | Varies |
| ECT | Engine Data | C/F | C/F |
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - (LNJ/3.4L)
Circuit Description
- P0480 is for the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
- P0481 is for the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan low relay from the COOL FAN LO fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the cooling fan low relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan high relay and the cooling fan s/p relay from the COOL FAN HI fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
When the PCM is commanding a relay on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a relay, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following
- A short to ground
- A short to voltage
- An open circuit
- An open relay coil
- An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
- DTC P0481 Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- System voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The relay control circuit is transitioned from OFF to ON or ON to OFF.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The PCM detects an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage on the cooling fan relay control circuit.
- The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
- The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- If the condition is not present, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
- Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan low relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan high and cooling fan s/p relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 4: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan low relay. The COOL FAN LO fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan LOW relay.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Does the low cooling fan turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fan Control High Speed ON and OFF. Do the cooling fan high and the cooling fan s/p relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan low relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan low relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan low relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan low relay. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan s/p relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Turn Off the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan high relay. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan high relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan high relay. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan low relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan high relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan s/p relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 17 | Replace the cooling fan low relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 18 | Replace the cooling fan high relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 19 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Replace the cooling fan s/p relay.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
DTC P0480 or P0481
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor to monitor the engine for an over temperature condition. This condition occurs when the coolant temperature is above 128°C (262°F). When an over temperature condition is present, DTC P1258 will set. The PCM will disable two groups of cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors. By switching between the two groups of cylinders, the PCM is able to reduce the temperature of the coolant.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1258 Engine Coolant Over Temperature - Fuel Disabled
The ignition is ON.
- The PCM detects an engine metal over temperature.
- The above condition is present for at least 8 seconds.
- The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator Lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
- The PCM will signal the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn ON the Service Engine Soon indicator.
- The PCM will alternately disable two groups of cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors.
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and File Records data.
- A history DTC is stored.
- The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive trips that the diagnostic has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Check the engine cooling fans for proper operation. Are the engine cooling fans operative? | Go to Engine Overheating | Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling |
DTC P1258
Symptoms - Engine Cooling
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Cooling System Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Cooling System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
- Inspect the surge tank reservoir for the proper coolant level.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Cooling Fan Always On»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-always-on)
- «Cooling Fan Inoperative»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-fan-inoperative)
- «Loss of Coolant»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__loss-of-coolant)
- «Coolant Heater Inoperative»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__coolant-heater-inoperative)
- «Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__engine-fails-to-reach-normal-operating)
- «Engine Overheating»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__engine-overheating)
Cooling Fan Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics , HVAC Schematics in HVAC Systems - Manual Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both engine cooling fan motors run continuously in high or low speed. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF. Are one or both cooling fans ON? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Are both cooling fans running continuously? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Are both cooling fans running continuously in high speed? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Remove the cool fan S/P relay.Did the right cooling fan turn OFF? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Remove the cool fan LOW relay. Did the cooling fans turn OFF? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Remove the cool fan HI relay. Did the right cooling fan turn OFF? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the short to voltage in the left cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 10 | Repair the short to voltage in the left cooling fan low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 11 | Repair the short to voltage in the right cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan LOW relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan HI relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Replace the cool fan LOW relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 16 | Replace the cool fan HI relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
Cooling Fan Always On
Cooling Fan Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both cooling fan motors are inoperative in either high, low, or both speeds. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Test the cool fan LOW, cool fan HIGH and cool fan S/P relay control circuits for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF. Do the low speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: A 3 second delay occurs before the PCM changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.Do the high speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Do NOT remove the 20-amp fused jumper wire connected during this step. Use a second 20-amp fused jumper wire while performing the following steps. Disconnect the cooling fan LOW relay. Connect the first 20-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan LOW relay and the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the cooling fan LOW relay. Do both cooling fans operate in low speed? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Disconnect the cooling fan S/P relay. Connect the second 20-amp fused jumper between the left cooling fan motor low reference circuit of the cooling fan HIGH relay and the right cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the cooling fan HIGH relay. Do both cooling fans operate in low speed? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Reconnect the second 20-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan HIGH relay and the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the cooling fan HIGH relay. Does the right cooling fan operate in high speed? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Install the cooling fan HIGH relay. Disconnect the right cooling fan electrical connector. Reconnect the second 20-amp fused jumper wire from the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the right cooling fan electrical connector to the cooling fan motor ground circuit of the right cooling fan electrical connector. Does the left cooling fan operate in high speed? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Reconnect the second 20-amp fused jumper wire from the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the right cooling fan electrical connector to a good ground. Does the left cooling fan operate in high speed? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 |
| 10 | Install the cooling fan HIGH relay. Disconnect the left cooling fan electrical connector. Reconnect the second 20-amp fused jumper wire from cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit of the left cooling fan electrical connector to the cooling fan low reference circuit of the left cooling fan electrical connector. Does the right cooling fan operate in high speed? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Reconnect the second 20-amp fused jumper wire from battery positive voltage to the left cooling fan low reference circuit of the left cooling fan electrical connector. Does the right cooling fan operate in high speed? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 23 |
| 12 | Does the right cooling fan operate in high speed? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Disconnect the cooling fan HIGH relay. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper between the left cooling fan low reference circuit of the cooling fan HIGH relay and the ground circuit of the cooling fan HIGH relay. Does the left cooling fan operate properly in high speed? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 20 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan LOW relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan HIGH relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 25 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan S/P relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 26 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the right cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 27 |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the left cooling fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 28 |
| 19 | Repair the left cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 20 | Repair the left cooling fan motor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 21 | Repair the right cooling fan motor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 22 | Repair the right cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 23 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Repair the left cooling fan low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 24 | Replace the cooling fan LOW relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 25 | Replace the cooling fan HIGH relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 26 | IMPORTANT: The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. Replace the cooling fan S/P relay.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 27 | Replace the right cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan Motor Replacement - Electric . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 28 | Replace the left cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan Motor Replacement - Electric . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | |
| 29 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A 3 second delay occurs before the PCM changes the cooling fan speed. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Do NOT remove the 20-amp fused jumper wire connected during this step. Use a second 20-amp fused jumper wire while performing the following steps. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The S/P relay is located under the front bumper on the drivers side of the vehicle. |
Cooling Fan Inoperative
Engine Overheating
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEFINITION: The engine temperature lamp comes on and stays on, the temperature gauge shows hot or coolant overflows from the coolant recovery reservoir onto the ground while the engine is running. | ||||
| 1 | Check for a loss of coolant. Has there been a loss of coolant? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 2 | Refer to Loss of Coolant . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 3 | System OK | |
| 3 | Check for a loss of system pressure. Use the J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See Special Tools . Has there been a loss of system pressure? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Correct the system pressure. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 5 | System OK | |
| 5 | Check for low coolant protection. Make sure that the solution is at the specified temperature. Is there low coolant protection? | 37°C (-34°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Correct as necessary. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 7 | System OK | |
| 7 | Check the accessory drive belt tension. Check the tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Is the tensioner working properly and the tension correct? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Replace the tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 9 | System OK | |
| 9 | Check to see if the timing is retarded by a malfunctioning powertrain control module (PCM). Is the timing retarded by a malfunctioning PCM? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Correct as necessary. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 11 | System OK | |
| 11 | Check to see if any of the radiator fins are obstructed. Are any of radiator fins obstructed? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Remove or relocate any add-on parts that block air to the radiator. Remove any debris from the radiator fins. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 13 | System OK | |
| 13 | Check to see if any of the cooling system passages are blocked by rust or scale. Are any of the cooling system passages blocked by rust or scale? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill) . Flush the cooling system. Refer to Coolant System Flushing . Repair as necessary. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 15 | System OK | |
| 15 | Check for a pinched or kinked coolant recovery reservoir hose. Is the surge tank hose pinched or kinked? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Replace or reroute the hose as necessary. Refer to Surge Tank Hose/Pipe Replacement - Inlet . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 17 | System OK | |
| 17 | Check for an inoperative cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan Inoperative in Engine Cooling. Are there any inoperative cooling fans? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Repair or replace the electric cooling fans as necessary. Refer to Cooling Fan Motor Replacement - Electric . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 19 | System OK | |
| 19 | Check for a loose, damaged, and/or missing deflector. Are there any loose, damaged, or missing deflectors? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the deflectors. Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 21 | System OK | |
| 21 | Check to see if the thermostat is stuck in the closed position. Is the thermostat stuck in the closed position? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 22 | Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 23 | System OK | |
| 23 | Check for a faulty coolant pump. Is the coolant pump faulty? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 24 | Replace the water pump. Refer to Water Pump Replacement . Does the engine still overheat? | Go to Step 25 | System OK | |
| 25 | Check for an incorrect radiator. Is the radiator correct? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 26 | Install the correct radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement . Does the engine still overheat? | System OK | ||
Engine Overheating
Loss of Coolant
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFINITION: The cooling system is losing coolant either internally or externally. | |||
| 1 | Were you sent here from Symptoms or another diagnostic table? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling |
| 2 | Repair any present DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Inspect the coolant level. Is the coolant at the proper level? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Fill the cooling system to the proper level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill) . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | If the engine is suspected to have a coolant leak into a cylinder, the coolant can hydraulically lock the engine. Does the engine crankshaft rotate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 26 |
| 6 | Engine overheating can cause a loss of coolant. Is the engine overheating? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Extended operation with a low coolant level can cause engine internal component failure. Is the engine knocking? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Idle the engine at normal operating temperature. Inspect for heavy white smoke coming out of the exhaust pipe. Is a heavy white smoke present from the exhaust pipe? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Coolant in the exhaust system creates a distinctive, burning coolant odor in the exhaust. Condensation in the exhaust system can cause an odorless white smoke during engine warm up. Does the white smoke have a burning coolant type odor? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | With the engine idling, inspect the coolant recovery system. Does the coolant recovery system discharge coolant while the engine is idling? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Visually inspect the hoses, pipes and hose clamps at the following locations: Coolant surge tank Heater core Radiator Are any of the hoses, clamps or pipes leaking? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Visually inspect the following components: The coolant pressure cap The core plugs The cylinder head gaskets The engine block The intake manifold The radiator The thermostat housing The water pump Are any of the listed components leaking? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . With the cooling system pressurized, visually inspect the components listed in steps 11 and 12. Are any leaks present? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 21 |
| 15 | Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing . Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 21 |
| 16 | Inspect for the following conditions: A coolant smell inside of the vehicle Coolant in the HVAC module drain tube Coolant on the vehicle floor covering near the HVAC module Is coolant present? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Inspect the underside of the engine oil fill cap for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on under the oil fill cap? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Inspect the engine oil fluid level indicator for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the engine oil fluid level indicator? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Inspect the automatic transmission oil fluid level indicator, if equipped, for a gray/white milky substance. Is there a milky substance on the automatic transmission fluid level indicator? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 31 |
| 20 | Repair or replace the leaking component. Refer to the appropriate repair. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 21 | Replace the coolant pressure cap. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 22 | Replace the heater core. Refer to Heater Core Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 23 | Remove the transmission oil cooler lines from the radiator. Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to Cooling System Leak Testing . Inspect the transmission oil cooler for coolant. Is coolant present? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 |
| 24 | Replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement . Service the automatic transmission. Refer to Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission in Automatic Transmission - AF33-5. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 25 | Install the cooler lines to the radiator. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 26 | Repair the engine no crank condition. Refer to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 27 | Repair the engine overheating condition. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 28 | Repair the engine internal coolant leak. Refer to Coolant in Combustion Chamber in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 29 | Repair the engine knock. Refer to Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 30 | Repair the combustion pressure in the cooling system problem. Refer to Cylinder Leakage Test in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 31 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Loss of Coolant
Thermostat Diagnosis
Use one of the following procedures in testing for a malfunctioning thermostat.
Tools Required
J 24731 Tempilstick. See Special Tools .
The coolant thermostat can be tested using a temperature (tempil) stick. The temperature stick is a pencil like device. It has a wax material containing certain chemicals which melt at a given temperature. Temperature sticks can be used to determine a thermostat's operating range, by rubbing 87°C (188°F) and 97°C (206°F) sticks on the thermostat housing.
- Use a tempilstick in order to find the opening and the closing temperatures of the coolant thermostat. J 24731-188 tempilstick melts at 87°C (188°F). The thermostat should begin to open. J 24731-206 tempilstick melts at 97°C (206°F). The thermostat should be fully open.
- Replace the coolant thermostat if it does not operate properly between this temperature range.
Coolant Heater Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Test the engine coolant heater power supply cord for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Replace the engine coolant heater power supply cord. Refer to Coolant Heater Cord Replacement Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine coolant heater. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the engine coolant heater. Refer to Coolant Heater Replacement Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Coolant Heater Inoperative
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ensure that the cooling system is full. Allow the engine/radiator cap to cool. Start the engine. Turn the air conditioning system off. Inspect the engine cooling fans. Is either engine cooling fan on? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
| 2 | Diagnose and repair the cooling fan system. Refer to Cooling Fan Always On . Verify the customer complaint. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| 3 | Install the Scan Tool to the DLC. Compare the Scan Tool coolant temperature reading to the I/P cluster coolant temperature. Is the I/P cluster coolant temperature close to the Scan Tool coolant temperature? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Diagnose and repair the coolant temperature gage system. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Verify the customer complaint. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature? | Go to Step 5 | System OK |
| 5 | CAUTION: As long as there is pressure in the cooling system, the temperature can be considerably higher than the boiling temperature of the solution in the radiator without causing the solution to boil. Removal of the pressure cap while the engine is hot and pressure is high will cause the solution to boil instantaneously - possibly with explosive force - spewing the solution over the engine, fenders and the person removing the cap. Inspect the thermostat for proper operation.Is the thermostat operating properly? | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement . Verify the customer complaint. Does the engine still fail to reach normal operating temperature? | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| As long as there is pressure in the cooling system, the temperature can be considerably higher than the boiling temperature of the solution in the radiator without causing the solution to boil. Removal of the pressure cap while the engine is hot and pressure is high will cause the solution to boil instantaneously - possibly with explosive force - spewing the solution over the engine, fenders and the person removing the cap. |
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
- J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Remove the pressure cap.
- Wash the pressure cap sealing surface with water.
- Use the J 24460-01 (1) with J 42401 (2) in order to test the pressure cap. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Test the pressure cap for the following conditions: Pressure release when the J 24460-01 exceeds the pressure rating of the pressure cap. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . Maintain the rated pressure for at least 10 seconds. Note the rate of pressure loss.
- Replace the pressure cap under the following conditions: The pressure cap does not release pressure which exceeds the rated pressure of the cap. The pressure cap does not hold the rated pressure.
Cooling System Leak Testing
Tools Required
- J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Test Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Remove the pressure cap.
- Test the operation of the pressure cap. Refer to «Pressure Cap Testing»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Wash the pressure cap mating surface with water.
- Use the J 24460-01 with J 42401 in order to apply pressure to the cooling system. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) . Wet the O-rings on the Surge Tank Pressure Test Adapter J 42401-2 (insert) with water or clean coolant and insert into tank. Wet the rubber gasket of the cap adapter J 42401-3 (cap) and install on surge tank.
- The cooling system should hold the rated pressure for at least 2 minutes. Observe the gage for any pressure loss.
- Repair any leaks as required.
Draining Procedure
- Place the coolant container under the radiator drain valve located at the bottom of the left radiator end tank.
- Open the drain valve to start the flow of coolant. Coolant will drain slowly until the surge tank cap is removed.
- Remove the surge tank cap from the surge tank. Allow the coolant to drain from the system.
- Additional coolant can be drained from the engine by removing the engine block drain plug.
- Follow the appropriate procedure based on the condition of the coolant. Normal in appearance-follow the filling procedure. Discolored-follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Coolant System Flushing»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
Filling Procedure
| IMPORTANT | When the radiator is drained, a minimum of 5 liters (5.28 qts) of coolant is typically drained from the cooling system. During the fill procedure, a minimum of 5 liters (5.28 qts) of coolant should be added to the cooling system before the vehicle is returned to the customer. |
- Close the drain valve on the left radiator end tank.
- Install the engine block drain plug, if removed.
- Open the air bleed screw on the water pump tower.
- Slowly add a mixture of 50/50 DEX-COOL antifreeze and clean water to the surge tank. Refer to «Capacities - Approximate Fluid»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/lubrication-system/#maintenance-and-lubrication__capacities-approximate-fluid) in General Information for cooling system capacity. As the system begins to fill, watch for coolant at the water pump tower. As coolant begins to seep from the air bleed, close the air bleed screw. Once the bleed screw is closed, continue to add coolant until a minimum of 5 liters (5.28 qts) is added to the cooling system. Start the engine and run at idle to add the remaining coolant.
- Install the surge tank cap.
- Run the engine and cycle the vehicle from idle to 3,000 RPM in 30 second intervals until the engine cooling fans come ON.
- Return the engine to idle, idle for 30 seconds then turn the engine OFF.
- Allow the vehicle to cool.
- Add coolant to the surge tank until the level is approximately 25 mm (1 in) above the top of the Cold Fill Range at the surge tank seam.
- Install the surge tank cap.
- J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- GE-47716 Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- J 42401 Radiator Pressure Adapter. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Place the coolant container under the radiator drain cock located at the bottom of the right radiator end tank.
- Open the drain valve to start the flow of coolant. Coolant will drain slowly until the surge tank cap is removed.
- Remove the surge tank cap from the surge tank. Allow the coolant to drain from the system.
- Close the drain valve once the coolant has drained from the radiator.
- Additional coolant can be drained from the engine by removing the engine block drain plug.
- Install the engine block drain plug once the coolant has drained from the engine.
- Inspect the coolant.
- Follow the appropriate procedure based on the condition of the coolant. Normal in appearance-follow the filling procedure. Discolored-follow the flush procedure. Refer to «Coolant System Flushing»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
Vac-N-Fill Procedure
- Install J-42401-2 into the surge tank fill neck.
- Install J-42401-3 to the surge tank fill neck.
- Attach the Vac N Fill cap to the J-42401-3.
- Attach the vacuum gauge assembly to the Vac N Fill cap.
- Attach the fill hose to the barb fitting on the vacuum gauge assembly. Ensure that the valve is closed.
- Pour the coolant mixture into the graduated reservoir.
- Place the fill hose in the graduated reservoir.
- Install the vacuum tank on the graduated reservoir with the fill hose routed through the cut-out area in the vacuum tank.
- Attach the venturi assembly to the vacuum tank.
- Attach a shop air hose to the venturi assembly. Ensure the valve on the venturi assembly is closed.
- Attach the vacuum hose to the vacuum gauge assembly and the vacuum tank.
- Open the valve on the venturi assembly. The vacuum gauge will begin to rise and a hissing noise will be present.
- Continue to draw vacuum until the needle stops rising. This should be 610-660 mm Hg (24-26 in Hg). Cooling hoses may start to collapse. This is normal due to vacuum draw.
- To aid in the fill process, position the graduated reservoir above the surge tank.
- Slowly open the valve on the vacuum gauge assembly. When the coolant reaches the top of the fill hose, close the valve. This will eliminate air from the fill hose.
- Close the valve on the venturi assembly.
- If there is a suspected leak in the cooling system, allow the system to stabilize under vacuum and monitor for vacuum loss. If vacuum loss is observed, refer to «Loss of Coolant»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__loss-of-coolant) .
- Open the valve on the vacuum gauge assembly. The vacuum gauge will drop as coolant is drawn into the system.
- Once the vacuum gauge reaches zero, close the valve on the vacuum gauge assembly and repeat steps 12-18.
- Detach the Vac N Fill cap from the J-42401-3.
- Remove J-42401-2 from the surge tank fill neck.
- Add coolant to the system as necessary.
- Inspect the concentration of the coolant mixture using J 26568 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Detach the vacuum hose from the vacuum gauge assembly.
- Attach the extraction hose to the vacuum hose.
- Open the valve on the venturi assembly to start a vacuum draw.
- Use the extraction hose to draw out coolant to the proper level.
- The vacuum tank has a drain valve on the bottom of the tank. Open the valve to drain coolant from the vacuum tank into a suitable container for disposal.
Flushing
| IMPORTANT | Do not use a chemical flush. Store used coolant in the proper manner, such as in a used engine coolant holding tank. Do not pour used coolant down a drain. Ethylene glycol antifreeze is a very toxic chemical. Do not dispose of coolant into the sewer system or ground water. This is illegal and ecologically unsound. Various methods and equipment can be used to flush the cooling system. If special equipment is used, such as a back flusher, follow the manufacturer's instruction. Always remove the thermostat before flushing the cooling system. |
When the cooling system becomes contaminated, the cooling system should be flushed thoroughly to remove the contaminants before the engine is seriously damaged.
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the surge tank. Refer to «Surge Tank Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Clean and flush the surge tank with clean, drinkable water.
- Install the surge tank. Refer to «Surge Tank Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Follow the drain and fill procedure using only clean, drinkable water. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Run the engine for 20 minutes.
- Stop the engine.
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) in Engine Cooling.
- Repeat the procedure if necessary, until the fluid is nearly colorless.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
GE-47716 1617 Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool. See Special Tools .
Removal Procedure
- Drain the engine coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the heater outlet hose clamp from the heater core.
- Remove the heater outlet hose (1) from the heater core.
- Remove the heater outlet hose clamp from the engine.
- Remove the heater outlet hose (1) from the engine.
- Position the loose end of the heater inlet hose outboard to ease in the removal of the surge tank.
- Remove the surge tank inlet hose clamp from the surge tank.
- Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
- Remove the surge tank bolts from the surge tank.
- Lift the surge tank to gain access to the heater outlet hose.
- Remove the heater outlet hose clamp from the surge tank.
- Remove the heater outlet hose from the surge tank.
- Remove the surge tank from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure
- Install the heater outlet hose to the surge tank.
- Install the surge tank to the vehicle.
- Install the surge tank bolts to the surge tank. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Connect the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
- Install the surge tank inlet hose clamp to the surge tank.
- Install the heater outlet hose (1) to the engine.
- Install the heater outlet hose clamp to the engine.
- Install the heater outlet hose (1) to the heater core.
- Install the heater outlet hose clamp to the heater core.
- Fill the engine coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the surge tank inlet hose clamp from the surge tank.
- Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.
- Remove the surge tank inlet hose clamp from the engine.
- Remove the surge tank inlet hose from the engine.
- Install the surge tank inlet hose to the engine.
- Install the surge tank inlet hose clamp to the engine.
- Install the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.
- Install the surge tank inlet hose clamp to the surge tank.
- Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the upper fascia retainers from the radiator support.
- Remove the upper radiator bracket bolt from the radiator support.
- Remove the upper radiator bracket from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose clamp from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose clamp from the engine.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose from the engine.
- Install the radiator inlet hose to the engine.
- Install the radiator inlet hose clamp to the engine.
- Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
- Install the radiator inlet hose clamp to the radiator.
- Install the upper radiator bracket to the radiator.
- Install the upper radiator bracket bolt to the radiator support. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
- Install the upper fascia retainers to the radiator support.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the radiator outlet hose clamp from the engine.
- Remove the radiator outlet hose from the engine.
- Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/hoistjack/#general-information) in General Information.
- Remove the radiator outlet hose clamp from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
- Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
- Install the radiator outlet hose clamp to the radiator.
- Lower the vehicle.
- Install the radiator outlet hose to the engine.
- Install the radiator outlet hose clamp to the engine.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
GE-47827 Socket. See Special Tools .
Scheme 3
This vehicle is equipped with counter-rotating engine cooling fans. The right hand fan will require the use of GE-47827 for fan blade removal. See Special Tools . The left hand fan blade can be removed using a normal six point socket.
| CAUTION | An electric fan under the hood can start up even when the engine is not running and can injure you. Keep hands, clothing and tools away from any underhood electric fan. |
| CAUTION | To help avoid personal injury or damage to the vehicle, a bent, cracked, or damaged fan blade or housing should always be replaced. |
| CAUTION | Before servicing any electrical component, the ignition key must be in the OFF or LOCK position and all electrical loads must be OFF, unless instructed otherwise in these procedures. If a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with a live exposed electrical terminal, also disconnect the negative battery cable. Failure to follow these precautions may cause personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or its components. |
- Remove the fan shroud assembly from the vehicle. Refer to «Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Using GE-47827 , or a six point socket, turn the fan motor drive plate in the opposite direction of the arrow stamped on the fan blade. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Remove and discard the fan blade.
- Center punch each of the rivets (1) from the rear of the motor.
- Drill the head of the rivets (1) from the fan motor using a 6.35 mm (0.25 in) drill bit.
- Tap the rivets out of the fan shroud.
- Remove the fan motor from the fan shroud.
- Remove the tape covering the entry points from the fan motor.
- Install the engine cooling fan motor to the fan shroud.
- Install the cooling fan motor bolts.
- Install the cooling fan motor nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 6 N.m (53 lb in).
- Install the new engine cooling fan blade.
- Using the GE-47827 , or a six point socket, turn the fan motor drive plate in the same direction of the arrow on the fan blade until the fan motor drive plate engages to the fan blade. See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Rotate the cooling fan blade to ensure proper rotation.
- Install the fan shroud assembly to the vehicle. Refer to «Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
GE-47716 1617 Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool. See Special Tools .
- Remove the front fascia. Refer to «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Equinox)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Torrent)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Disconnect the electrical connectors from the fan motors.
- Unclip the wire harness from the fan assembly.
- Remove the condenser radiator fan module (CRFM) closeout panel retainers from the condenser.
- Remove the CRFM closeout panel from the condenser.
- Remove the front impact bar. Refer to «Impact Bar Replacement - Front Bumper»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system)
- Remove the CRFM mounting bracket bolts from the radiator support.
- Remove the CRFM mounting brackets from the radiator support.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose clamp from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
- Disconnect the transmission cooler lines from the radiator.
- Unclip the transmission cooler lines from the fan assembly.
- Remove the fan assembly bolts from the radiator.
- Remove the fan assembly from the radiator.
- Position the condenser and radiator assembly forward of the right hand front impact bar bracket.
- Remove the fan assembly from the vehicle.
- Install the fan assembly to the vehicle.
- Return the condenser and radiator assembly to the mounted position.
- Install the fan assembly to the radiator by guiding the lower tabs into the corresponding hooks on the radiator.
- Install the fan assembly bolts to the radiator. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
- Install the radiator inlet hose clamp to the radiator.
- Clip the transmission cooler lines to the fan assembly.
- Connect the transmission cooler lines to the radiator.
- Install the CRFM mounting brackets to the radiator support.
- Install the CRFM mounting bracket bolts to the radiator support. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the front impact bar. Refer to «Impact Bar Replacement - Front Bumper»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Install the CRFM closeout panel to the condenser.
- Install the CRFM closeout panel retainers to the condenser.
- Clip the engine wire harness to fan assembly.
- Install the electrical connectors to the fan motors.
- Install the front fascia. Refer to «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Equinox)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Torrent)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Release and slide the thermal bypass pipe hose clamp (2) away from the thermal bypass fitting.
- Remove the thermal bypass hose (1) from the thermal bypass fitting.
- Release and slide the heater outlet hose clamp (1) away from the thermal bypass fitting.
- Remove the heater outlet hose (2) from the thermal bypass fitting.
- Remove the thermal bypass fitting bolt (2).
- Remove the thermal bypass fitting (1).
- Remove the seal from the thermal bypass fitting.
- Install a new seal to the thermal bypass fitting.
- Apply engine coolant to the thermal bypass fitting seal to ease installation.
- Install the thermal bypass fitting (1).
- Install the thermal bypass fitting bolt (2). Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
- Install the heater outlet hose (2) to the thermal bypass fitting.
- Position the heater outlet hose clamp (1) over the thermal bypass fitting.
- Install the thermal bypass hose (1) to the thermal bypass fitting.
- Position the thermal bypass pipe hose clamp (2) over the thermal bypass fitting.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Release and slide the thermal bypass pipe hose clamps (2) away from the hose connections.
- Remove thermal bypass hose (1).
- Apply engine coolant to the bypass hose in order to ease installation.
- Install the thermal bypass pipe hose (1).
- Position the thermal bypass pipe hose clamps (2) over the hose end connections.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
J 21882 Oil Suction Pipe Installer. See Special Tools .
- Drain the engine coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the upper intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper»(ref-239708-S31057660522006080100000) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
- Remove the thermal bypass hose. Refer to «Thermal Bypass Hose Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the thermal bypass pipe bolt.
- Remove the thermal bypass pipe.
- Apply sealant GM P/N 12345493 (Canadian P/N 10953488) or equivalent to the end of the thermal bypass pipe where the pipe is pressed into the intake manifold.
- Install the thermal bypass pipe using J 21882 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
- Install the thermal bypass pipe bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the thermal bypass hose. Refer to «Thermal Bypass Hose Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Install the upper intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper»(ref-239708-S31057660522006080100000) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
- Fill the engine with coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to «Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement»(ref-239708-S25503173132006080100000) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
- Drain the coolant until the coolant level is below the thermostat. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the crossover exhaust pipe. Refer to «Exhaust Crossover Pipe Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) in Engine Exhaust.
- Remove the radiator hose from the thermostat housing. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the thermostat housing bolts (2) and clean any sealer from the bolt threads.
- Remove the thermostat housing (1).
- Remove the thermostat (3).
- Clean the mating surfaces.
- Install the thermostat (3).
- Install the thermostat housing (1).
- Install RTV sealer, GM P/N 12378478 (Canadian P/N 88900041) or the equivalent, to the thermostat housing bolt threads.
- Install the thermostat housing bolts (2). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the radiator hose to the thermostat housing. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Install the crossover exhaust pipe. Refer to «Exhaust Crossover Pipe Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) in Engine Exhaust.
- Install the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to «Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement»(ref-239708-S25503173132006080100000) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Inspect the cooling system for leaks. Repair as necessary.
- Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to «Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement»(ref-239708-S25503173132006080100000) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
- Drain the coolant until the coolant level is below the thermostat. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the crossover exhaust pipe. Refer to «Exhaust Crossover Pipe Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) in Engine Exhaust.
- Remove the radiator hose from the thermostat housing. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the thermostat housing bolts (2) and clean any sealer from the bolt threads.
- Remove the thermostat housing (1).
- Remove the thermostat (3).
- Clean the mating surfaces.
- Install the thermostat (3).
- Install the thermostat housing (1).
- Install RTV sealer, GM P/N 12378478 (Canadian P/N 88900041) or the equivalent, to the thermostat housing bolt threads.
- Install the thermostat housing bolts (2). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the radiator hose to the thermostat housing. Refer to «Radiator Hose Replacement - Inlet»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Install the crossover exhaust pipe. Refer to «Exhaust Crossover Pipe Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exhaust/#engine-exhaust-system) in Engine Exhaust.
- Install the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to «Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement»(ref-239708-S25503173132006080100000) in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Inspect the cooling system for leaks. Repair as necessary.
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Release and slide the heater core inlet hose clamp away from the heater inlet pipe connection.
- Disconnect the heater core inlet hose from the heater inlet pipe.
- Remove the heater inlet pipe nut (2).
- Remove the heater inlet pipe (1).
- Remove the seal (3) from the heater inlet pipe (1).
- Install a new seal (3) to the heater inlet pipe (1).
- Apply engine coolant to the heater inlet pipe seal (3).
- Install the heater outlet pipe (1).
- Install the heater inlet pipe nut (2). Tighten: Tighten the nut to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Connect the heater core inlet hose to the heater inlet pipe.
- Position the heater core inlet hose clamp over the heater inlet pipe connection.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the injector sight shield. Refer to «Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement»(ref-239708-S25503173132006080100000) in Engine Controls - 3.4L.
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the air cleaner air intake duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-introduction-2-of-2) in Engine Controls - 3.4L.
- Remove the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor bolt (3) and bracket (2).
- Rotate the MAP sensor out of the way of the heater outlet pipe.
- Disconnect the evaporative emissions (EVAP) pipe from the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to «Quick Connect Fitting(s) Service (Plastic Collar)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-introduction-2-of-2) in Engine Controls - 3.4L.
- Disconnect the electrical connector from the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
- Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve electrical connector.
- Release and slide the heater outlet hose clamp (1) away from the heater outlet pipe connection.
- Disconnect the heater outlet hose (2) from the heater outlet pipe.
- Release and slide the heater core outlet hose clamp away from the heater outlet pipe connection.
- Disconnect the heater core outlet hose from the heater outlet pipe.
- Remove the heater outlet pipe nut (1) securing the heater outlet pipe (2) to the intake manifold.
- Remove the two nuts (3) and bolt (4) securing the heater outlet pipe to the throttle body.
- Remove the heater outlet pipe (2) from the engine.
- Install the heater outlet pipe (2) to the engine.
- Install the heater outlet pipe nut (1) securing the heater outlet pipe (2) to the intake manifold. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Install the heater outlet pipe to the throttle body nuts (3) and bolt (4). Tighten: Tighten the nuts and bolt to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Connect the heater core outlet hose to the heater outlet pipe.
- Position the heater core outlet hose clamp over the heater outlet pipe connection.
- Connect the heater outlet hose (2) to the heater outlet pipe.
- Position the heater outlet hose clamp (1) over the heater outlet pipe connection.
- Connect the electrical connector to the EGR valve.
- Connect the electrical connector to the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
- Connect the EVAP pipe to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to «Quick Connect Fitting(s) Service (Plastic Collar)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-introduction-2-of-2) in Engine Controls - 3.4L.
- Reposition the MAP sensor.
- Install the MAP sensor bracket (2) and bolt (3). Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the air cleaner air intake duct. Refer to «Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-introduction-2-of-2) in Engine Controls - 3.4L.
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Install the injector sight shield. Refer to «Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement»(ref-239708-S25503173132006080100000) in Engine Controls - 3.4L.
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the heater outlet hose clamps (1).
- Remove the heater outlet hose (2).
- Apply engine coolant to the heater outlet hose in order to ease installation.
- Install the heater outlet hose (2).
- Install the heater outlet hose clamps (1).
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
J 39914 Serpentine Belt Tensioner Unloader
- Drain the cooling system until the coolant is below the level of the water pump. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Loosen the water pump pulley bolts (4).
- Using the J 39914 rotate the drive belt tensioner (8) to release the tension on the drive belt.
- Remove the drive belt from the right idler pulley (2).
- Carefully release the J 39914 to relieve the drive belt tensioner spring tension.
- Remove the J 39914 from the drive belt tensioner (8).
- Remove the water pump pulley bolts (2).
- Remove the water pump pulley (1).
- Remove the water pump bolts (3).
- Remove the water pump (1).
- Remove the water pump gasket (2).
- Clean the water pump mating surfaces.
- Install the water pump gasket (2).
- Install the water pump (1).
- Install the water pump bolts (3). Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the water pump pulley (1). Loosely install the pulley bolts (2).
- Insure the drive belt is properly centered on all the pulleys except the right idler puller (3).
- Using the J 39914 rotate the drive belt tensioner away from the drive belt.
- Install the drive belt to the right idler pulley (2).
- Carefully release the J 39914 allowing the drive belt tensioner (8) to come in contact with the drive belt.
- Remove the J 39914 from the drive belt tensioner (8).
- Inspect the drive belt to insure the belt is properly centered on all the pulleys (1- 8).
- Tighten the water pump pulley bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Inspect the cooling system for leaks.
GE-47716 1617 Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool. See Special Tools .
- Drain the radiator. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Unscrew the drain plug from the radiator end tank.
- Remove and discard the O-ring.
- Install the new O-ring.
- Install and tighten the drain plug into the end tank drain hole.
- Fill the radiator. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
GE-47716 1617 Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool. See Special Tools .
- Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the front fascia. Refer to «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Equinox)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Torrent)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Remove the battery box air inlet duct.
- Remove the condenser radiator fan module (CRFM) closeout panel retainers from the condenser.
- Remove the CRFM closeout panel from the condenser.
- Remove the fan assembly bolts from the radiator.
- Lift the fan assembly to disengage the lower retention tabs.
- Position the fan assembly away from the radiator.
- Remove the front impact bar. Refer to «Impact Bar Replacement - Front Bumper»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Remove the CRFM bracket bolts from the radiator support.
- Remove the CRFM brackets from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose clamp from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator outlet hose clamp from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
- Disconnect the transmission cooler liners from the radiator.
- Remove the bolts retaining the condenser to the radiator.
- Position the condenser and radiator assembly forward of the right hand front impact bar bracket.
- Separate the condenser from the radiator.
- Remove the radiator from the vehicle.
- Install the radiator to the vehicle.
- Install the condenser to the radiator.
- Install the bolts to retain the top of the condenser to the radiator. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Connect the transmission cooler liners to the radiator.
- Install the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.
- Install the radiator outlet hose clamp to the radiator.
- Install the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.
- Install the radiator inlet hose clamp to the radiator.
- Install the CRFM bracket to the radiator support.
- Install the CRFM brackets bolts to the radiator. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the fan assembly to the radiator.
- Install the fan assembly bolts to the radiator. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).
- Install the front bumper impact bar. Refer to «Impact Bar Replacement - Front Bumper»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Install the CRFM closeout panel to the condenser.
- Install the CRFM closeout panel retainers to the condenser.
- Install the battery box air duct.
- Install the front fascia. Refer to «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Equinox)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) or «Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Torrent)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Drain the engine coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Remove the coolant heater cord from the heater (2).
- Remove the coolant heater from the block.
- Remove any burrs, sealer, paint or other foreign material from the threads/sealing surface of the engine block and from the old coolant heater if the heater is to be reused.
- If reusing the old coolant heater, apply thread sealant GM P/N 12346004 (Canadian P/N 10953480), or equivalent to the threads.
- Install the coolant heater to the engine block. Tighten: Tighten the coolant heater to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
- Install the coolant heater cord to the heater (2).
- Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716 Fill)»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
- Disconnect the coolant heater cord (2) from the coolant heater (1).
- Disconnect the coolant heater cord (1) from the cord retainers (2).
- Remove the coolant heater cord (1) from the vehicle.
- Route the coolant heater cord (1) as illustrated, in the engine compartment.
- Connect the coolant heater cord (1) to the cord retainers (2).
- Connect the coolant heater cord (2) to the coolant heater (1).
Cooling Fan Control
The engine cooling fan system consists of 2 cooling fans and 3 relays. The relays are powered by the battery positive voltage circuit and controlled by a switched ground from the powertrain control module (PCM).
During low speed operation, the PCM supplies the ground path for the low speed cooling fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan low relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the COOL FAN LO fuse through the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the cooling fan. During high speed operation the PCM supplies the ground path for the cooling fan low relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. After a 3-second delay, the PCM supplies a ground path for the cooling fan high relay and the s/p cooling fan relay through the high speed fan relay control circuit.
The PCM commands the fan on under the following conditions
- Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 98°C (208°F) Low Fan Speed
- Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 102°C (216°F) High Fan Speed
- A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 361 kPa (52 psi) Low Fan Speed
- A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 2100 kPa (300 psi) High Fan Speed
- When the engine coolant temperature exceeds 112°C (234°F) at key off, the fan high speed will run for up to 300 seconds. If within that time frame 102°C (216°F) is reached then fan speed will change from high to low speed. If within that time frame 99°C (210°F) is reached then fan speed will change from low to off.
The PCM commands the fan off under the following conditions
- A/C is requested and engine speed exceeds 6,240 RPM
- Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 99°C (210°F) turns the cooling fans from low to off.
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
The IPC illuminates the low coolant warning indicator when any of the following occur
- The BCM detects a low coolant level condition for at least 30 seconds. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the BCM requesting illumination.
- The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.
Coolant Heater
The optional engine coolant heater (RPO K05) operates using 110-volt AC external power and is designed to warm the coolant in the engine block area for improved starting in very cold weather -29°C (-20°F). The coolant heater helps reduce fuel consumption when a cold engine is warming up. The unit is equipped with a detachable AC power cord. A weather shield on the cord is provided to protect the plug when not in use.
The cooling system's function is to maintain an efficient engine operating temperature during all engine speeds and operating conditions. The cooling system is designed to remove approximately one-third of the heat produced by the burning of the air-fuel mixture. When the engine is cold, the coolant does not flow to the radiator until the thermostat opens. This allows the engine to warm quickly.
Cooling Cycle
Coolant flows from the radiator outlet and into the water pump inlet. Some coolant flows from the water pump, to the heater core, then back to the water pump. This provides the passenger compartment with heat and defrost capability as the coolant warms up.
Coolant also flows from the water pump outlet and into the engine block. In the engine block, the coolant circulates through the water jackets surrounding the cylinders where it absorbs heat.
The coolant then flows through the cylinder head gasket openings and into the cylinder heads. In the cylinder heads, the coolant flows through the water jackets surrounding the combustion chambers and valve seats, where it absorbs additional heat.
From the cylinder heads, the coolant flows to the thermostat. The flow of coolant will either be stopped at the thermostat until the engine reaches normal operating temperature, or it will flow through the thermostat and into the radiator where it is cooled. At this point, the coolant flow cycle is completed.
Efficient operation of the cooling system requires proper functioning of all cooling system components. The cooling system consists of the following components
Coolant
The engine coolant is a solution made up of a 50-50 mixture of DEX-COOL and suitable drinking water. The coolant solution carries excess heat away from the engine to the radiator, where the heat is dissipated to the atmosphere.
Radiator
The radiator is a heat exchanger. It consists of a core and two tanks. The aluminum core is a tube and fin crossflow design that extends from the inlet tank to the outlet tank. Fins are placed around the outside of the tubes to improve heat transfer to the atmosphere.
The inlet and outlet tanks are a molded, high temperature, nylon reinforced plastic material. A high temperature rubber gasket seals the tank flange edge to the aluminum core. The tanks are clamped to the core with clinch tabs. The tabs are part of the aluminum header at each end of the core.
The radiator also has a drain cock located in the bottom of the right hand tank. The drain cock unit includes the drain cock and drain cock seal.
The radiator removes heat from the coolant passing through it. The fins on the core transfer heat from the coolant passing through the tubes. As air passes between the fins, it absorbs heat and cools the coolant.
Pressure Cap
The pressure cap seals the cooling system. It contains a blow off or pressure valve and a vacuum or atmospheric valve. The pressure valve is held against its seat by a spring, which protects the radiator from excessive cooling system pressure. The vacuum valve is held against its seat by a spring, which permits opening of the valve to relieve vacuum created in the cooling system as it cools off. The vacuum, if not relieved, might cause the radiator and/or coolant hoses to collapse.
The pressure cap allows cooling system pressure to build up as the temperature increases. As the pressure builds, the boiling point of the coolant increases. Engine coolant can be safely run at a temperature much higher than the boiling point of the coolant at atmospheric pressure. The hotter the coolant is, the faster the heat transfers from the radiator to the cooler, passing air.
The pressure in the cooling system can get too high. When the cooling system pressure exceeds the rating of the pressure cap, it raises the pressure valve, venting the excess pressure.
As the engine cools down, the temperature of the coolant drops and a vacuum is created in the cooling system. This vacuum causes the vacuum valve to open, allowing outside air into the surge tank. This equalizes the pressure in the cooling system with atmospheric pressure, preventing the radiator and coolant hoses from collapsing.
Surge Tank
The surge tank is a plastic tank that the pressure cap mounts onto. The tank is mounted at a point higher than all other coolant passages. The surge tank provides an air space in the cooling system. The air space allows the coolant to expand and contract. The surge tank also provides a coolant fill point and a central air bleed location. During vehicle use, the coolant heats and expands. The coolant that is displaced by this expansion flows into the surge tank. As the coolant circulates, air is allowed to exit. This is an advantage to the cooling system. Coolant without bubbles absorbs heat much better than coolant with bubbles.
Air Baffles and Seals
The cooling system uses deflectors, air baffles and air seals to increase cooling system capability. Deflectors are installed under the vehicle to redirect airflow beneath the vehicle and through the radiator to increase engine cooling. Air baffles are also used to direct airflow through the radiator and increase cooling capability. Air seals prevent air from bypassing the radiator and A/C condenser, and prevent recirculation of hot air for better hot weather cooling and A/C condenser performance.
Water Pump
The water pump is a centrifugal vane impeller type pump. The pump consists of a housing with coolant inlet and outlet passages and an impeller. The impeller is mounted on the pump shaft and consists of a series of flat or curved blades or vanes on a flat plate. When the impeller rotates, the coolant between the vanes is thrown outward by centrifugal force.
The impeller shaft is supported by one or more sealed bearings. The sealed bearings never need to be lubricated. Grease cannot leak out, dirt and water cannot get in as long as the seal is not damaged or worn.
The purpose of the water pump is to circulate coolant throughout the cooling system. The water pump is driven by the crankshaft via the timing chain.
Thermostat
The thermostat is a coolant flow control component. It's purpose is to help regulate the operating temperature of the engine. It utilizes a temperature sensitive wax-pellet element. The element connects to a valve through a small piston. When the element is heated, it expands and exerts pressure against the small piston. This pressure forces the valve to open. As the element is cooled, it contracts. This contraction allows a spring to push the valve closed.
When the coolant temperature is below the rated thermostat opening temperature, the thermostat valve remains closed. This prevents circulation of the coolant to the radiator and allows the engine to warm up. After the coolant temperature reaches the rated thermostat opening temperature, the thermostat valve will open. The coolant is then allowed to circulate through the thermostat to the radiator where the engine heat is dissipated to the atmosphere. The thermostat also provides a restriction in the cooling system, after it has opened. This restriction creates a pressure difference which prevents cavitation at the water pump and forces coolant to circulate through the engine block.
Transmission Oil Cooler
The transmission oil cooler is a heat exchanger. It is located inside the left side end tank of the radiator. The transmission fluid temperature is regulated by the temperature of the engine coolant in the radiator.
The transmission oil pump, pumps the fluid through the transmission oil cooler line to the transmission oil cooler. The fluid then flows through the cooler where the engine coolant absorbs heat from the fluid. The fluid is then pumped through the transmission oil cooler return line, to the transmission.
Special Tools
Special Tools Illustration Tool Number / Description GE 47716 Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool GE 47827 Socket J 21882 Oil Suction Pipe Installer J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester J 24731 Tempil Stick J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester J 39914 Serpentine Belt Tensioner Unloader J 42401 Radiator Cap/Surge Tank Test Adapter
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Control Module References
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• HVAC Schematics
• Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Engine Coolant/Water in Transmission
• Engine Coolant Temperature Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative
• Capacities - Approximate Fluid
• Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
• Fastener Notice
• Fascia Replacement - Front Bumper (Equinox)
• Exhaust Crossover Pipe Replacement
• Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement
• Component Fastener Tightening Notice
• DTC P0480 or P0481
• Cooling System Connector End Views
• Engine Overheating
• Symptoms - Engine Cooling
• Cooling Fan Always On
• Cooling Fan Inoperative
• Loss of Coolant
• Coolant Heater Inoperative
• Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
• Special Tools
• Cooling System Leak Testing