Computer/Integrating Systems Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires. The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Splice Pack SP200 |
| 2 | I/P Harness |
| 3 | Data Link Connector (DLC) |
Scheme 7
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
| 2 | I/P Harness |
| 3 | Center I/P Support |
Body Control Module (BCM) C1
Body Control Module (BCM) C1 Connector Part Information OEM: 12084945 Service: 12084945 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 L-GN 1391 Driver Door Lock Relay Control A2 L-BU 195 Door Lock Relay Control A3 WH 194 Door Unlock Relay Control A4 PU/WH 5981 PRNDL A Signal A5 PK/BK 5982 PRNDL B Signal A6 OG/BK 5983 PRNDL C Signal A7 L-GN/WH 5984 PRNDL P Signal A8 YE 1836 Security System Sensor Signal B1 D-BU 1201 Headlamp Low Beam Signal B2 GY 731 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal B3 PU 719 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low Reference B4 YE/BK 1138 DRL Ambient Light Sensor Low Reference B5 L-GN/BK 1137 DRL Ambient Light Sensor Signal B6 BN/WH 230 Instrument Panel Lamp Dimming Control B7 TN 470 Low Reference B8 OG/BK 1057 Low Reference
Body Control Module (BCM) C2
Body Control Module (BCM) C2 Connector Part Information OEM: 12110088 Service: See Catalog 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data A2 BN 96 Windshield Wiper Switch Pulse Delay Signal A3 D-BU 245 Passenger Door Lock Switch Unlock Supply Voltagel A4 BN/WH 1571 Traction Control Switch Signal A5 PK 94 Rear Window Wiper Switch Signal A6 OG 228 Windshield Washer Pump Control A7 PK 339 Ignition 1 Voltage A8 L-GN 80 Key In Ignition Switch Signal A9 - - Not Used A10 TN/BK 2500 High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (+) A11 TN 2501 High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (-) A12 D-GN 113 Windshield Wiper Switch Signal 2 B1-B2 - - Not Used B3 L-BU 74 Park Lamp Switch Signal B4 OG 192 Fog Lamp Switch Signal (T96) B5 TN/WH 746 Passenger Door Ajar Switch Signal B6 YE 43 Accessory Voltage B7 BN 9 Park Lamp Supply Voltage B8 BN 41 Ignition 3 Voltage B9 D-GN 392 Rear Window Washer Pump Control B10 TN/BK 2500 High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (+) B11 TN 2501 High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (-) B12 GY 112 Windshield Wiper Switch Signal 1
Body Control Module (BCM) C3
Body Control Module (BCM) C3 Connector Part Information OEM: 12110244 Service: 12110244 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (PK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 OG/WH 812 12-Volt Reference A2 WH 1080 Park Lamp Relay Control A3 TN 28 Horn Relay Control A4 TN/WH 816 A/T Shift Lock Solenoid Control A5 WH 352 Headlamp Relay Control A6 OG/BK 6848 Front Wiper Relay Control A7 - - Not Used A8 L-GN/BK 592 DRL Relay Control A9 YE 317 Fog Lamp Relay Control (T96) A10 YE 749 Security Indicator Control A11 YE 5420 Rear Wiper Relay Control A12 WH 193 Rear Defog Relay Control B1 WH 156 Dome Lamp Control B2-B3 - - Not Used B4 L-BU 244 Passenger Door Lock Switch Lock Supply Voltage B5 L-BU 1134 Park Brake Switch Signal B6 L-GN 66 A/C Request Signal B7 L-BU 292 Rear Defog Switch Signal B8 GY/BK 745 Left Front Door Ajar Switch Signal B9 PK 1200 Headlamp High Beam Signal B10 PU 333 Brake Fluid Level Switch Signal B11 - - Not Used B12 OG/BK 744 Liftgate Ajar Switch Signal
Body Control Module (BCM) C4
Body Control Module (BCM) C4 Connector Part Information OEM: 12110626 Service: 12110626 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series, Flexlock (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A OG 1732 Courtesy Lamp Supply Voltage B-D - - Not Used E GY 8 I/P Lamps Dimmer Switch SIgnal F RD/WH 2540 Battery Positive Voltage G BK/WH 151 Ground H RD/WH 1640 Battery Positive Voltage
Data Link Connector (DLC)
Data Link Connector (DLC) Connector Part Information OEM: 348822-2 Service: 89046778 16-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1 - - Not Used 2 PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data 3 - - Not Used 4 BK 550 Ground 5 BK/WH 151 Ground 6 TN/BK 2500 High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (+) 7-13 - - Not Used 14 TN 2501 High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (-) 15 - - Not Used 16 RD/WH 340 Battery Positive Voltage
Splice Pack SP200
Splice Pack SP200 Connector Part Information OEM: 15305291 Service: 15305291 12-Way F M/P 280 Splice Saver SGL (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A-C PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data D - - Class 2 Serial Data - Not Used E-G PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data H-K - - Class 2 Serial Data - Not Used L PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data (U2K) M PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data (UE1)
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B1000 | Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance |
| DTC B1001 | Option Configuration Error |
| DTC B1004 | Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset |
| DTC B1009 | EEPROM Checksum Mismatch |
| DTC B1372 or B1382 | DTC B1372 Device Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) Circuit Low DTC B1382 Device Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) Circuit Low |
| DTC B1377 or B1378 | DTC B1377 Device Ignition 3 (ON) Circuit Low DTC B1378 Device Ignition 3 (ON) Circuit High |
| DTC P2535 | Ignition 1 Switch Circuit High Voltage |
| DTC U0001 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus |
| DTC U0073 | DTC U0073 00: High Speed Communication Bus DTC U0073 71: Control Module Communication Bus Off Invalid DTC U0073 72: Control Module Communication Bus Off Alive Counter Incorrect |
| DTC U0100-U0299 | DTC U0101 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTC U0121 Lost Communication With Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) DTC U0140 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM) |
| DTC U1000 and U1255 | DTC U1000 or U1255 Class 2 Data Link |
| DTC U1001-U1254 | Module U1XXX Error |
| DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 | DTC U1300 Class 2 Data Link Low DTC U1301 Class 2 Data Link High |
| DTC U2100 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus |
| DTC U2104 | Controller Area Network (CAN) Bus Reset Counter Overrun |
| DTC U2105-U2199 | DTC U2105 Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM) DTC U2106 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTC U2107 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM) DTC U2108 Lost Communication With Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which are not communicating.
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedures to begin vehicle diagnosis. These must be performed before system DTC or symptom diagnosis.
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition in RUN, Engine OFF, doors closed | ||
| Battery 1 | Volts | Varies |
| Driver Door Switch | Low/High | High |
| Ignition 1 Input | High/Low | High |
| Ignition 2 Input | High/Low | High |
| Ignition 3 Input | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Key In Ignition | Yes/No | Yes |
| Liftgate Ajar Switch | High/Low | High |
| Pass Door Switches | High/Low | High |
Scan Tool Data List
Circuit Description
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The module has detected an internal malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The module refuses all additional inputs.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1000
The body control module (BCM) stores the last 4 digits of the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) part number, also called restraints ID. After the BCM is reprogrammed the restraints ID is set to zero. A restraints ID relearn is need to be performed for the BCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error
Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts and data link communications operate normally.
The restraints ID stored in the BCM memory is zero.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Perform the body control module (BCM) setup procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Cycle the ignition. Retrieve the DTCs from the BCM. Is DTC B1001 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
DTC B1001
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset
The module microprocessor must be active/awake.
This DTC indicates the keep alive memory (KAM) in the module has been reset. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as a battery disconnect.
The microprocessor reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1004
The electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) check sum error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch
The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM checksum error after each wake-up. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
The module retains an inverse copy of the digital value stored in certain blocks of memory in the EEPROM. The module then reads the information from those certain blocks and adds the stored inverse value to the current value. If they do not equal 0, the module sets the DTC.
The module reverts to base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the check sum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the check sum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1009
The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending the power mode message on the data buses. The BCM monitors Ignition 1 (Run/Crank), Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) and Ignition 3 (Run) signals from the ignition switch, and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present power mode. The following table represents correct BCM input signals corresponding to each ignition switch position.
| Ignition Switch Position | BCM input and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) | Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) | Ignition 3 (Run) | |
| OFF | Low | Low | Inactive |
| ACC | Low | High | Inactive |
| ON | High | High | Active |
| START | High | Low | Inactive |
Correct Ignition Switch Input Signals
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B1372 Device Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) Circuit Low
- DTC B1382 Device Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) Circuit Low
The only requirements are voltage and ground.
The following table describes the setting of the DTCs.
| Engine running (ERF) | BCM Inputs | DTC Set | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) | Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) | Ignition 3 (Run) | ||
| No | Low | Low | Active | B1378 |
| No | High | Low | Active | B1382 1 |
| No | High | High | Inactive | B1377 1 |
| No | Low | High | Active | B1372 1 |
| Yes | Low | Low | Inactive | B1372 1 , B1377 1 and B1382 1 |
| Yes | High | Low | Inactive | B1377 1 and B1382 1 |
| Yes | Low | Low | Active | B1372 and B1382 |
| Yes | High | Low | Active | B1382 1 |
| Yes | Low | High | Inactive | B1372 1 and B1377 1 |
| Yes | High | High | Inactive | B1377 1 |
| Yes | Low | High | Active | B1372 1 |
| 1 The module sets the DTC 1 minute after it detects the condition. | ||||
DTC B1372 or B1382
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Did you record both DTC B1372 and B1382? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Disconnect the ignition switch connector. Test the battery voltage circuit to the cavity H of the ignition switch for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Security Data: Ignition 1 Input Ignition 2 Input Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 2 Input is high? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Security Data: Ignition 1 Input Ignition 2 Input Does the scan tool indicate that the both inputs are high? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Security Data: Ignition 1 Input Ignition 2 Input Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 input is high and the Ignition 2 input is low? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3A fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Security Data: Ignition 1 Input Ignition 2 Input Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now high? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. |
DTC B1372 or B1382
The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending the power mode message on the data buses. The BCM monitors Ignition 1 (Run/Crank), Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) and Ignition 3 (Run) signals from the ignition switch, and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present power mode. The following table represents correct BCM input signals corresponding to each ignition switch position.
| Ignition Switch Position | BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) | Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) | Ignition 3 (Run) | |
| OFF | Low | Low | Inactive |
| ACC | Low | High | Inactive |
| ON | High | High | Active |
| START | High | Low | Inactive |
Correct Ignition Switch Input Signals
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B1377 Device Ignition 3 (ON) Circuit Low
- DTC B1378 Device Ignition 3 (ON) Circuit High
The only requirements are voltage and ground.
The following table describes the setting of the DTCs.
| Engine Running (ERF) | BCM Inputs | DTC Set | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) | Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) | Ignition 3 (Run) | ||
| No | Low | Low | Active | B1378 |
| No | High | Low | Active | B1382 1 |
| No | High | High | Inactive | B1377 1 |
| No | Low | High | Active | B1372 1 |
| Yes | Low | Low | Inactive | B1372 1 , B1377 1 and B1382 1 |
| Yes | High | Low | Inactive | B1377 1 and B1382 1 |
| Yes | Low | Low | Active | B1372 and B1382 |
| Yes | High | Low | Active | B1382 1 |
| Yes | Low | High | Inactive | B1372 1 and B1377 1 |
| Yes | High | High | Inactive | B1377 1 |
| Yes | Low | High | Active | B1372 1 |
| 1 The module sets the DTC 1 minute after it detects the condition. | ||||
DTC B1377 or B1378
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Did you record only the DTC B1377? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Disconnect the ignition switch connector. Test the battery voltage circuit to the cavity A of the ignition switch for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the Ignition 3 Input of the BCM, under Security Data. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 3 Input is inactive? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the Ignition 3 Input of the BCM, under Security Data. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 3 Input is inactive? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. With a scan tool, monitor the Ignition 3 Input of the BCM, under Security Data. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 3 Input is inactive? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Test the body control module (BCM) ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test the BCM ignition switch input circuits for a short between circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Turn the ignition switch to RUN. With a scan tool, monitor the Ignition 3 Input of the BCM, under Security Data. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 3 Input is active? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3A fused jumper between the Ignition 3 input circuit and an ignition switch B+ supply. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the Ignition 3 Input of the BCM, under Security Data. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 3 Input circuit is now active? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the Ignition 3 input circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. |
DTC B1377 or B1378
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors its ignition 1 voltage circuit. The PCM compares the ignition 1 voltage with the body control module (BCM) Class 2 serial data power mode message. If the ignition 1 voltage signal is detected high while in Off Awake or RAP power modes the PCM will set DTC P2535. The DTC P2535 is a type C DTC. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions in Engine Controls - 3.4L for more information about DTC types.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2535 Ignition 1 Switch Circuit High Voltage
- The vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL
- The ignition switch is OFF
The ignition 1 voltage signal is higher than normal for more than 7 seconds.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the PCM connector and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Disconnect the ignition switch. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the PCM connector and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Repair the short to voltage on the ignition 1 circuit voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 5 | Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connectors of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC P2535
Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications on the GMLAN network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Each module on GMLAN network maintains a transmit error counter (TEC) and a receive error counter (REC). The counter values increase with detected errors and will decrease with error-free messages. If the TEC value exceeds 255 the controller removes itself from the network and a DTC U0001 will be set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U0001 High Speed CAN Communication Bus
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to Symptoms - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 01 | Short to Battery |
DTC U0001
Conditions for Running the DTCs
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A certain number of no valid transmitted messages on the GMLAN serial data circuits are detected by the module.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
- The module suspends all message transmission.
- The module uses default values for all parameters received on the GMLAN serial data circuits.
- The module inhibits the setting of all other GMLAN communication DTCs.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC cannot be retrieved with a current status. Diagnosis of current DTC is accomplished via the symptom, Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with GMLAN Device. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__scan-tool-does-not-communicate-with) .
- An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the GMLAN serial data circuits. Use the Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with GMLAN Device procedure in order to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__scan-tool-does-not-communicate-with) .
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.
- DTC U0073 00: High Speed Communication Bus
- DTC U0073 71: Control Module Communication Bus Off Invalid
- DTC U0073 72: Control Module Communication Bus Off Alive Counter Incorrect
Circuit/System Description
The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits are high speed serial data buses used to communicate information between the control modules. Typical data transmission speeds must be high enough to ensure that a required real-time response is maintained. The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits also connect directly to the data link connector (DLC).
- Supply voltage to the modules are in the normal operating range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communications.
The module setting the DTC has attempted to establish communications on the GMLAN circuits more than 3 times.
- The module suspends all message transmission.
- The module uses default values for all parameters received on the serial data circuits.
- The module inhibits the setting of all other communication DTCs.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold of 50 , without a repeat of the malfunction.
- An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
- This DTC cannot be retrieved with a current status. Diagnosis is accomplished using the symptom «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__scan-tool-does-not-communicate-with) .
- Refer to Data Link References for the specific modules using high speed GMLAN serial data.
| IMPORTANT | For DTC U0107 refer to DTC U0107 in Engine Controls - 3.4L |
Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. The supervision time-out period is 250 ms. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U0101 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM)
- DTC U0121 Lost Communication With Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)
- DTC U0140 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM)
- Voltage supplied to the modules is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
- The DTC U0001 does not have a current status.
A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- A poor connection at the inoperative module may cause this code to set.
- An improperly powered module may cause this code to set.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Use the DTC list in DTC Descriptors to determine which is the module that is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. If the module is BCM, test its class 2 serial data circuit for an open, also. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and GMLAN Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits The class 2 serial data circuit, if the module is BCM Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Does the scan tool still display other current DTCs? | Go to the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the DTC list in DTC Descriptors to determine which is the module that is not communicating. |
DTC U0100-U0299
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. When a module does not associate an identification number with at least one critical parameter within 5 seconds of beginning serial data communication, DTC U1000 or U1255 is set. When more than one critical parameter does not have an identification number associated with it, the DTC will only be reported once.
The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit
- The body control module (BCM)
- The digital radio receiver (DRR)
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
- The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
- The power steering control module (PSCM)
- The radio
- The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
The BCM emulates the control modules that are on high speed GMLAN serial data circuits to the modules on class 2 serial data circuit. The BCM transmits multiple node alive messages using source IDs that correspond to each of the GMLAN nodes. This is in addition to the BCM behaving itself as a real node. The following module communicate on high speed GMLAN serial data circuits and are emulated by BCM on class 2 serial data circuit
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
- The engine control module (ECM)
- The transmission control module (TCM)
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
DTC U1000 or U1255 Class 2 Data Link
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
- DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 do not have a current status.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A message containing a critical operating parameter has not been received within the last 5-10 seconds after establishing class 2 serial data communication.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
When a malfunction such as an open fuse to a module occurs while modules are communicating, a DTC U1001-1254 Loss of XXX Communications is set current. When the modules stop communicating the current DTC U1001-1254 Loss of XXX Communications is cleared but the history DTC remains. When the modules begin to communicate again, the module with the open fuse will not be learned by the other modules so U1000 or U1255 is set current by the other modules. If the malfunction occurs when the modules are not communicating, only U1000 or U1255 is set.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A DTC U1001 - U1254 "Lost Communications with XXX" with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000 or U1255. A non communicating GMLAN module can cause the DTC setting, besides other DTC in the range of U2105-U2175.
- 3: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000 or U1255. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
- 8: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001 - U1254 "Lost Communications with XXX" for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
- 12: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 or U1255 may have done so due to some other condition.
- 13: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 or U1255 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 or in the range of U2105-U2175? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description. Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 |
| 4 | Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage supply circuits The switched battery positive supply circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Retrieve DTCs from the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| 13 | Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Does the scan tool display U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 15 | Replace the module which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems |
DTC U1000 and U1255
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. Once an identification number is learned by a module, it will monitor for that module's Node Alive message. Each module on the class 2 serial data circuit which is powered and performing functions that require detection of a communications malfunction is required to send a Node Alive message every 2 seconds. When no message is detected from a learned identification number for 5-10 seconds, a DTC U1xxx where xxx is equal to the 3-digit identification number is set.
The control module ID number list below provides a method for determining which module is not communicating. A module with a class 2 serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle will have a Loss of Communication DTC set by other modules that depend on information from that failed module. The modules that can communicate will set a DTC indicating the module that can not communicate. The following modules communicate on class 2 serial data circuit
| Control Module | ID Number |
|---|---|
| Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) | 048 |
| Body Control Module (BCM) | 064 |
| Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) | 088 |
| Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) | 096 |
| Radio | 128 |
| Digital Radio Receiver (DRR) | 137 |
| Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM) | 151 |
DTC U1001-U1254
The BCM emulates the control modules that are on high speed GMLAN serial data circuit to the modules on class 2 serial data circuit. The BCM transmits multiple Node Alive messages using source IDs that correspond to each of those high speed GMLAN nodes. This is in addition to the BCM behaving itself as a real node. The following module communicate on high speed GMLAN serial data circuit and are emulated by BCM on class 2 serial data circuit
| Control Module | ID Number |
|---|---|
| Engine Control Module (ECM) | 017 |
| Transmission Control Module (TCM) | 024 |
| Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) | 040 |
DTC U1001-U1254
When more than one Loss of Communication DTC is set in either 1 module or in several modules, diagnose the DTCs in the following order
- Current DTCs before history DTCs unless told otherwise in the diagnostic table.
- The DTC which is reported the most times.
- From the lowest number DTC to the highest number DTC.
- The following diagnostic trouble codes do not have a current status: U1300 U1301 U1305
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A node alive message has not been received from a module with a learned identification number within the last 5-10 seconds.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- An intermittent open between the inoperative module and a star connector may cause these codes.
- A poor connection at the inoperative module or a star connector may cause these codes.
- An intermittent open in a star connector may cause these codes.
- An improperly powered module may cause these codes.
- An improperly communication on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit may cause these codes.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A module that does not communicate in high speed GMLAN link may cause the setting of the class 2 DTCs.
- 3: A module which loses power during an ignition cycle will cause other modules to set lost communication DTCs.
- 4: A module which loses power during an ignition cycle will cause other modules to set lost communication DTCs.
- 5: The malfunction is due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit or an open in the module.
- 9: The module which was not communicating may have set lost communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 11: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U2105-U2177 or U0100-U0299? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage circuits The ignition voltage circuits Battery positive voltage output circuits Switched battery positive voltage circuits Instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit, if the non-communicating module is BCM Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Disconnect the star connector that is connected to the module that is not communicating. Inspect for poor connections at the star connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open between the module and the star connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for poor connections: The battery positive voltage circuits The ignition voltage circuits Battery positive voltage output circuits Switched battery positive voltage circuits Ground circuits Class 2 serial data circuit Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Retrieve DTCs from the modules which had the Lost Communication with XXX DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. |
DTC U1001-U1254
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. In addition to this, Node Alive messages are transmitted by each module on the class 2 serial data circuit about once every 2 seconds. When the module detects one of the following conditions on the class 2 serial data circuit for approximately 3 seconds, the setting of all other class 2 serial communication DTCs is inhibited and a DTC will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U1300 Class 2 Data Link Low
- DTC U1301 Class 2 Data Link High
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
Conditions for Setting the DTCs
- No valid messages are detected on the class 2 serial data circuit.
- The voltage level detected on the class 2 serial data circuit is in one of the following conditions: High Low
- The above conditions are met for approximately 3 seconds.
The module uses default values for all parameters received on the class 2 serial data circuit.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- These DTCs cannot be retrieved with a current status. Diagnosis of current DTC is accomplished via the symptom, Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems) .
- An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Use the Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device procedure in order to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems) .
Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications on the GMLAN network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The body control module (BCM) maintains a transmit error counter (TEC) and a receive error counter (REC). The counter values increase with detected errors and will decrease with error-free messages. If the TEC value exceeds 255 the BCM removes itself from the high speed GMLAN network and a DTC U2100 will be set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U2100 High Speed CAN Communication Bus
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A certain number of no valid transmitted messages on the GMLAN serial data circuits are detected by the module. The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits while the engine is not running. The following conditions may cause a total loss of high speed GMLAN data communication
- A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and high speed GMLAN (-) circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits shorted to ground or voltage
- A module internal malfunction that causes a short to voltage or ground on the high speed GMLAN circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits open
- The module suspends all message transmission.
- The module uses default values for all parameters received on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
- The module inhibits the setting of all other high speed GMLAN communication DTCs.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
The BCM can set this DTC as current because it is the gateway between the class 2 and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits, and the BCM diagnostics is performed on class 2 data link. Refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation for more information about data link communication.
The high speed GMLAN serial data bus uses two 120 ohms terminating resistors that are in parallel with the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits. One of the resistors is connected at the BCM and the other is at the engine control module (ECM). When testing for a short between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) a reading of 60 ohms is normal. If the high speed GMLAN serial data is open testing the resistance between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) will read about 120 ohms.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from BCM. Did you record DTC U2100, as current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits for: an intermittent short to ground an intermittent short to voltage an intermittent short between them an intermittent open on any of the circuits Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC that is connected to high speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from BCM. Does the DTC U2100 still set as current? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC that is still connected to high speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from BCM. Does the DTC U2100 still set as current? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the last two disconnected modules for: Short to ground Short to battery Short between them Open Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Is the BCM the last module still connected to high speed GMLAN data circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between BCM and the previous disconnected module for: Short to ground Short to battery Short between them An open Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test each of the high speed GMLAN circuits of the last disconnected module to the next module closer to DLC for an open. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the suspected module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the suspected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 15 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
DTC U2100
Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications on the GMLAN network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Each module on GMLAN network maintains a transmit error counter (TEC) and a receive error counter (REC). The counter values increase with detected errors and will decrease with error-free messages. If the TEC value exceeds 255 the controller removes itself from the network and a DTC U2100 will be set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U2104 Controller Area Network (CAN) Bus Reset Counter Overrun
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A certain number of no valid transmitted messages on the GMLAN serial data circuits are detected by the module. The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits while the engine is not running. The following conditions may cause a total loss of high speed GMLAN data communication
- A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and high speed GMLAN (-) circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits shorted to ground or voltage
- A module internal malfunction that causes a short to voltage or ground on the high speed GMLAN circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits open
- The module suspends all message transmission.
- The module uses default values for all parameters received on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
- The module inhibits the setting of all other high speed GMLAN communication DTCs.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC cannot be retrieved with a current status. Diagnosis of current DTC is accomplished via the symptom, Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with high speed GMLAN Device. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__scan-tool-does-not-communicate-with) .
- An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the high speed high speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Use the Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with high speed GMLAN Device procedure in order to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__scan-tool-does-not-communicate-with) .
Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. The supervision time-out period is 250 ms. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U2105 Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM)
- DTC U2106 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM)
- DTC U2107 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM)
- DTC U2108 Lost Communication With Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)
- Voltage supplied to the modules is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
- The DTC U2100 does not have a current status.
A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- A poor connection at the inoperative module may cause this code to set.
- An improperly powered module may cause this code to set.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with BCM. Were you able to communicate with BCM? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| 3 | Attempt to communicate with EBCM, if equipped or with TCM, if not equipped with EBCM. Were you able to communicate with EBCM/TCM? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Bypass the VCIM installing jumpers between GMLAN serial data circuits at the VCIM connector: Connect a jumper between high speed GMLAN bus (+) circuit to BCM and high speed GMLAN bus (+) circuit to the EBCM/TCM. Connect a jumper between high speed GMLAN bus (-) circuit to BCM and high speed GMLAN bus (-) circuit to the EBCM/TCM. Attempt to communicate with EBCM, if equipped, or with TCM, if not equipped with EBCM. Were you able to communicate with EBCM/TCM? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the VCIM for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between BCM and EBCM/TCM for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems GMLAN Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Use the DTC Descriptor list to determine the closest module to DLC which is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the closest module to DLC that is not communicating, for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive circuits The battery voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the closest module to DLC that is not communicating, for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the closest module to DLC that is not communicating, for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems GMLAN Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the following circuits of the closest module to DLC that is not communicating, for poor connections: The battery positive voltage circuits The battery voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits The ground circuits The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the closest module to DLC that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Reconnect all disconnected modules. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Does the scan tool still display any other current DTCs? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the DTC Descriptor list to determine the closest module to DLC which is not communicating. |
DTC U2105-U2199
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) in Vehicle DTC Information before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data links.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to: «Data Link Communications Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems) «Body Control System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems) «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Scan Tool Does Not Power Up»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)
- «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)
- «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__scan-tool-does-not-communicate-with)
- «Power Mode Mismatch»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems)
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__retained-accessory-power-rap-on-after)
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__retained-accessory-power-rap-inoperative)
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following
- Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16
- Scan tool power ground at terminal 4
- Common signal ground at terminal 5
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the ignition is ON and the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly, the malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The following conditions will cause a total loss of class 2 serial data communication
- A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to ground.
- A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to voltage.
- An internal condition within a module or connector on the class 2 serial data circuit, that causes a short to voltage or ground to the class 2 serial data circuit.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit: Body control module (BCM) Digital radio receiver (DRR) Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) Instrument panel cluster (IPC) Power steering control module (PSCM) Radio Vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
- 3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
- 6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 10: A poor connection at DLC terminal of the splice pack - SP200 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
- 11: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack - SP200 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 12: The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wire for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuit.
- 14: The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack - SP200 serial data circuits.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 | Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is U1000 or U1255 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 | Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Disconnect the splice pack SP200. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP200. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the splice pack SP200 for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP200. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the body control module (BCM) terminal of the splice pack SP200. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between BCM and splice pack SP200 for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP200 until the concern is located: Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC and BCM terminals of the splice pack SP200. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP200. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminals for the rest of devices connected to splice pack SP200. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP200 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Does the scan tool still display any other current DTCs? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device
Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications on the high speed GMLAN network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module detects a bus-off condition a DTC U0001, U2100 or U2104 will be set. Generally these DTCs can be retrieved as history only, with the exception of body control module (BCM) that can set DTC U2100 as current, because it communicates with the scan tool on class 2.
The high speed GMLAN serial data bus uses two 120 ohms terminating resistors that are in parallel with the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits. One of the resistors is connected at the body control module (BCM) and the other is at the engine control module (ECM). If testing for a short between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) a reading of 60 ohms is normal. If the high speed GMLAN serial data is open testing the resistance between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) will read about 120 ohms.
The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits while the engine is not running. The following conditions may cause a total loss of high speed GMLAN data communication
- A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and high speed GMLAN (-) circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits shorted to ground or voltage
- A module internal malfunction that causes a short to voltage or ground on the high speed GMLAN circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits open
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from BCM. Did you record DTC U2100, as current? | Go to DTC U2100 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Did you record any DTCs in the range of U2105 to U2199? | Go to DTC U2105-U2199 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the event of a problem, the LED will be constantly illuminated. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the GMLAN serial data circuits? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Retrieve DTCs from the respective module(s). Did you record any DTCs in the range of U0100 to U0299 or in the range of U2105 to U2199? | Go to DTC U0100-U0299 or DTC U2105-U2199 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits for: an intermittent short to ground an intermittent short to voltage an intermittent short between them an intermittent open on any of the circuits Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 7 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM). Test the following circuits of the BCM for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition mode switch input circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the ground circuits of the BCM for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 6 and 14. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the BCM and DLC for: Short to ground Short to battery Short between them Open Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. Did you record any current DTCs? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the event of a problem, the LED will be constantly illuminated. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device
The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending the power mode message on the data buses. The BCM monitors Ignition 1 (Run/Crank), Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) and Ignition 3 (Run) signals from the ignition switch, and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present power mode. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation for the applicable power mode look up table.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for battery voltage on the signal circuits that are not required.
- 7: This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
- 8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
- 9: This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the scan tool display Off Awake or RAP? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the scan tool display Run? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the scan tool display Crank? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the scan tool display Accessory? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the body control module (BCM). Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. With a test lamp attached to a good ground, test the BCM ignition switch inputs for voltage. Is voltage present on only the inputs specified for the ignition switch position? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. With a test lamp attached to a good ground, test the BCM ignition switch inputs for voltage. Is voltage not present on any inputs specified for the ignition switch position? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the BCM ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test the BCM ignition switch circuits for a short between circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the BCM ignition switch input circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes. Reconnect all disconnected components. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Cycle the ignition switch through all possible positions one at a time. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes. |
Power Mode Mismatch
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Select diagnostic circuit check and then class 2 power mode on the scan tool. Close all of the doors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition OFF. Wait approximately 10 minutes. Did the scan tool display the RAP power mode and after 10 minutes the OFF Awake power mode? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With the scan tool, observe the driver and passenger door ajar switches. Open and close each door. Does the scan tool display change from High to Low? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Symptoms - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems |
| 4 | With the scan tool, observe the liftgate ajar switch. Open and close the liftgate. Does the scan tool display change from High to Low? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Body Rear End in Body Rear End |
| 5 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Select diagnostic circuit check and then class 2 power mode on the scan tool. Close all of the doors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition OFF. Wait approximately 10 minutes. Did the scan tool display the RAP power mode and after 10 minutes the OFF Awake power mode? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With the scan tool observe the driver and passenger door ajar switches. Open and close each door. Does the scan tool display change from High to Low? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Symptoms - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems |
| 4 | With the scan tool observe the liftgate ajar switch. Open and close the liftgate. Does the scan tool display change from High to Low? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Body Rear End in Body Rear End |
| 5 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
Control Module References
Control Module References
Data Link References
This table identifies which serial data link that a particular module uses for in-vehicle data transmission. Some modules may use more than one data link to communicate. Some modules may have multiple communication circuits passing through them without actively communicating on that data link. This table is used to assist in correcting a communication malfunction. For the description and operation of these serial data communication circuits, refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation .
| Control Module | Data Link Type | Diagnostic Procedure |
|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics | ||
| Body Control Module (BCM) | High Speed GMLAN Class 2 | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| Digital Radio Receiver (DRR), w/U2K | Class 2 | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), w/JM4 | High Speed GMLAN | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device |
| Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) | Class 2 | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) | Class 2 | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| Powertrain Control Module (PCM) | High Speed GMLAN | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device |
| Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) | Class 2 | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| Radio | Class 2 | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
| Transmission Control Module (TCM) | High Speed GMLAN | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device |
| Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM), w/UE1 | High Speed GMLAN - pass through only Class 2 | Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device |
Data Link References
Removal Procedure
- Rotate the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Remove the radio bezel. Refer to «Radio Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems) in Entertainment.
- Disconnect the body control module (BCM) electrical harnesses.
- Remove the BCM from the instrument panel (I/P) retainer: Pry the BCM tabs from the locking tabs on the underside of the restraint. Slide the BCM out of the retainer.
Installation Procedure
- Install the BCM.
- Install the radio bezel. Refer to «Radio Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems) in Entertainment.
- Slide the BCM tabs into the slots in the I/P retainer until the tabs lock into place.
- Connect the electrical connectors.
- Program a new or a remanufactured BCM. Refer to «Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__body-control-module-bcm-programmingrpo-configuration) .
- Disable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 8»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
- Remove the console assembly. Refer to «Console Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Remove the retainers from the connector position assurance (CPA) and disconnect the electrical connectors.
- Remove the nuts and remove the SDM.
- Remove any dirt, grease, or other contaminants from the mounting surface.
- Install the SDM to the vehicle with the nuts. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the console assembly. Refer to «Console Replacement»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Enable the SIR system. Refer to «SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 8»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
- Reprogram the BCM. Refer to «Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__body-control-module-bcm-programmingrpo-configuration) .
Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
The procedures below are designed to set-up the body control module (BCM) correctly during BCM related service. Before you start, read these procedures carefully and completely.
| IMPORTANT | The following procedures must be followed |
- Programming the BCM.
- Programming Theft Deterrent System Components.
- Program Key Fobs
Programming the BCM
| IMPORTANT | The BCM can be programmed using only Pass-Thru procedure, do not remove the malfunctioning BCM from the vehicle until instructed to by TIS. After the procedure is completed, the personalization settings of the BCM are set to a default setting. Inform the customer that the personalization must be set again. |
Pass-Thru programming allows the scan tool to remain connected to the terminal and to the vehicle throughout the programming process. The vehicle must be in close proximity to the terminal while using Pass-Thru. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming and Setup for more information.
Programming Theft Deterrent System Components
Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components in Theft Deterrent after successfully finishing the Setup New BCM procedure. If the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components in the Theft Deterrent procedure is not performed after a BCM replacement, one of the following conditions will occur
- The vehicle will not be protected against theft by the PASSLOCK system.
- The engine will not crank or start.
Program Key Fobs
Refer to Transmitter Programming in Keyless Entry for the proper procedure.
| IMPORTANT | After programming, perform the following to avoid future misdiagnosis |
- Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
- Connect the scan tool to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- Use the scan tool in order to retrieve history DTCs from all modules.
- Clear all history DTCs.
The communication among modules is performed through the class 2 serial data circuit and high speed GMLAN serial data circuit. The modules that need real time communication are attached to the high speed GMLAN network. The body control module (BCM) is the gateway between the networks. The purpose of the gateway is to transfer information from one network to another. The gateway will interact with each network according to that network's transmission model. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation for more information about the gateway.
GMLAN Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit. The serial data is transmitted on two twisted wires that allow speed up to 500 Kbps. The twisted pair is terminated with two 120 ohms resistors, one is internal to the ECM and the other is internal to the BCM. The resistors are used to reduce noise on the high speed GMLAN bus during normal vehicle operation. The high speed GMLAN is a differential bus. The high speed GMLAN serial data bus (+) and high speed GMLAN serial data (-) are driven to opposite extremes from a rest or idle level. The idle level which is approximately 2.5 volts is considered a recessive transmitted data and is interpreted as a logic 1. Driving the lines to their extremes adds 1 volt to high speed GMLAN serial data bus (+) and subtracts 1 volt from high speed GMLAN serial data bus (-) wire. This dominant state is interpreted as a logic 0. GMLAN network management supports selective start up and is based on virtual networks. A virtual network is a collection of signals started in response to a vehicle event. The starting of a virtual network signifies that a particular aspect of the vehicles's functionality has been requested. A virtual network is supported by virtual devices which represents a collection of signals owned by a single physical device. So, any physical device can have one or more virtual devices. The signal supervision is the process of determining whether an expected signal is being received or not. Failsofting is the ability to substitute a signal with a default value or a default algorithm, in the absence of a valid signal. Some messages are also interpreted as a "heartbeat" of a virtual device. If such a signal is lost, the application will set a no communication code against the respective virtual device. This code is mapped on the Tech 2 screen as a code against the physical device. Note that a loss of serial data DTC does not normally represent a failure of the module that set it.
The interaction between high speed GMLAN and class 2 is assured by BCM, which is the gateway. Any message from the class 2 modules to the high speed GMLAN modules is translated by BCM without carrying the original transmitter ID. Therefore the GMLAN modules consider the BCM as being the originator of all class 2 messages that they receive.
Class 2 Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit. Class 2 serial data is transmitted on a single wire at an average of 10.4 Kbps. The bus is active at 7.0 volts nominal and inactive at ground potential. Each module communicating on the class 2 serial data line sends a state of health (SOH) message every 2 seconds to ensure that the module is operating properly. When a module stops communicating on the class 2 serial data line, for example if the module loses power or ground, the SOH message it normally sends on the data line every 2 seconds disappears. Other modules on the class 2 serial data line, which expect to receive that SOH message, detect its absence; those modules in turn set an internal DTC associated with the loss of SOH of the non-communicating module. The DTC is unique to the module which is not communicating, for example, when the body control module (BCM) SOH message disappears, several modules set DTC U1064. Note that a loss of serial data DTC does not normally represent a failure of the module that set it.
The BCM emulates the GMLAN modules on the class 2, embedding the original transmitter ID in GMLAN messages to class 2. Therefore the class 2 modules can set specific non communications DTCs against GMLAN modules.
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following
- Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16
- Scan tool power ground at terminal 4
- Common signal ground at terminal 5
- Class 2 signal at terminal 2
- High speed GMLAN serial data bus (+) at terminal 6
- High speed GMLAN serial data bus (-) at terminal 14
GMLAN Serial Data Line
The GMLAN serial data communications circuit on this vehicle is in a linear topology. The following modules are connected to the link, in order from DLC to the end of the linear configuration
- The body control module (BCM)
- The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
- The transmission control module (TCM)
- The engine control module (ECM)
VCIM communicates functionally and physically on class 2 only. The high speed GMLAN circuits just pass through the module.
Class 2 Serial Data Line
The class 2 serial data communications circuit on this vehicle is in a star configuration. The star has one splice pack, located nearby the DLC.
The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit
- The body control module (BCM)
- The digital radio receiver (DRR)
- The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
- The power steering control module (PSCM)
- The radio
- The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
BCM Overview
The main features of the body control module (BCM) are
- The BCM is the gateway between class 2 serial data circuit and high speed GMLAN serial data circuit.
- The BCM controls multiple functions.
- The BCM is the power mode master.
Gateway
The body control module (BCM) communicates functionally on both class 2 and high speed GMLAN serial data buses. The BCM is the gateway between the buses and transfers serial data messages from one subnet to another. Physical communication of the BCM with the scan tool is through class 2 serial data circuit.
BCM Functions
The body control module (BCM) performs multiple body control functions. The BCM can control devices directly connected to its outputs based on input information. The BCM evaluates this information and controls certain body control systems by commanding outputs on or off. The BCM inputs can be
- Sensors and switches that are directly connected to the BCM
- Class 2 serial data messages received from other vehicle systems connected to the class 2 serial data link
- GMLAN serial data messages received from other vehicles systems connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data link
The BCM is also capable of controlling other vehicle systems that are not directly wired to the BCM. The BCM does this by sending specific messages on the class 2 serial data link or high speed GMLAN serial data link. The system capable of performing the required function will respond to the BCM messages.
Some of the other system functions that BCM controls or contributes to are
- Audible warnings-Refer to «Audible Warnings Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-gages-and-console__audible-warnings-description-and-operation) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Exterior lighting control-Refer to «Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
- Interior lighting-Refer to «Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#lighting-systems) in Lighting Systems.
- Automatic door locks-Refer to «Power Door Locks Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#door-system-mirror-system-window-system) in Doors.
- Keyless entry-Refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) in Keyless Entry.
- Theft deterrent-Refer to «Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#theft-deterrent-system__content-theft-deterrent-ctd-description-and) in Theft Deterrent.
- Wipers/washers-Refer to «Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system__wiperwasher-system-description-and-operation) in Wipers/Washer Systems.
- Rear defogger-Refer to «Rear Window Defogger Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/heated-glassdefoggers/#stationary-windows) in Stationary Windows.
- Horn-Refer to «Horns System Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/equinox/i-2004-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system) in Horns.
Power Mode
The BCM is the power mode master (PMM). Refer to Power Mode Description and Operation for more information.
Serial Data Power Mode
On vehicles that have several control modules connected by serial data circuits, one module is the power mode master (PMM). On this vehicle the PMM is the body control module (BCM). The BCM monitors Ignition 1 (Run/Crank), Ignition 2 (Acc/Run), and Ignition 3 (Run) signals from the ignition switch, and the engine run flag (ERF) message from the engine control module (ECM) in order to determine the present power mode.
To determine the correct power mode the BCM uses
- The state of these signals
- The sequence of switch closures received by the BCM
- The status of the engine run flag
The chart indicates the power modes detected and transmitted by the BCM
| Ignition Key Position | Power Mode Parameter | Engine Running | Sampled Ignition Signal State | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) | Ignition 2 (Acc/Run) | Ignition 3 (Run) | |||
| OFF | Off-Awake or RAP | No | Low | Low | Inactive |
| ACC | Accessory | No | Low | High | Inactive |
| ON | Run | No | High | High | Active |
| START | Crank | No | High | Low | Inactive |
| ON | Run | Yes | High | High | Active |
Correct Ignition Switch Inputs
The power mode message is a periodic with event message type and is transmitted by the PMM at every 2 seconds on class 2 link and at every 250 ms on high speed GMLAN link. The power modes are identical transmitted on both class 2 and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits with the exception of retained accessory power (RAP). RAP is transmitted only on class 2 and it is mapped on high speed GMLAN as Off Awake.
Fail-Safe Operation
Since the operation of the vehicle systems depends on the power mode, there is a fail-safe plan in place should the body control module (BCM) fail to send a power mode message. The fail-safe plan covers modules with discrete ignition signal inputs as well as those modules using exclusively serial data control of power mode.
Serial Data Messages
The modules that depend exclusively on serial data messages for power modes stay in the state dictated by the last valid BCM message until they receive the engine status from the powertrain control module (PCM). If the BCM fails, the modules monitor the serial data circuit for the engine run flag serial data. If the engine run flag serial data is true, indicating that the engine is running, the modules fail-safe to Run. In this state the modules and their subsystems can support all operator requirements. If the engine run flag serial data is false, indicating that the engine is not running, the modules fail-safe to OFF-AWAKE. In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.
Discrete Ignition Signals
Those modules that have discrete ignition signal inputs also remain in the state dictated by the last valid BCM message received on the serial data circuits. They then check the state of their discrete ignition input to determine the current valid state. If the discrete ignition input is active, B+, the modules will fail-safe to the RUN power mode. If the discrete ignition input is not active, open or 0 voltage, the modules will fail-safe to OFF-AWAKE. In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.
Serial Data Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)
Retained accessory power (RAP) is a vehicle power mode that permits the operation of selected customer convenience items after the ignition switch is turned OFF. These selected items will remain in operation until a passenger compartment door or liftgate is opened or until the RAP function timer reaches its shut-off limit.
The class 2 RAP power mode is mapped to GMLAN serial data circuit as Off Awake power mode. Refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation for more information on data link communications. The BCM monitors the ignition switch signals, battery condition and the doors status to determine whether RAP should be initiated. The modules that support the RAP power mode will operate the systems under their control as required by their RAP power mode strategy.
RAP will end when one of the following conditions is met
- The BCM detects the opening of a passenger compartment door.
- The RAP timer expires.
- The battery capacity decreases below a prescribed limit.
- Any other ignition switch state is chosen.
The function supported in the RAP power mode is the operation of the radio.
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Ignition Switch Replacement
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
• Power Distribution Schematics
• Master Electrical Component List
• DTC U0107
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Symptoms - Lighting Systems
• Symptoms - Body Rear End
• DTC Symptom Description
• Radio/Audio System Schematics (U1C)
• Body Control Module Programming and Setup
• OnStar Schematics
• Communication Interface Module (OnStar) Programming and Setup
• ABS Schematics
• Driver Seat Schematics
• HVAC Schematics
• Re-Calibrating Actuators
• SIR Schematics
• Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Programming and Setup
• Inside Rearview Mirror Schematics
• Instrument Cluster Schematics
• Service Programming System (SPS)
• Power Steering System Schematics
• Power Steering Control Module Programming and Setup
• Radio Setup
• Power Sunroof Schematics
• Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
• Transmission Control Module Programming and Setup
• Fastener Notice
• Programming Theft Deterrent System Components
• Transmitter Programming
• Audible Warnings Description and Operation
• Power Door Locks Description and Operation
• Keyless Entry System Description and Operation
• Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation
• Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation
• Horns System Description and Operation
• DTC B1000
• Control Module References
• Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
• Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device
• Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
• Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative