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Power Window System Chevrolet Corvette C5

Windows 4 illustrations ~9751 words

DESCRIPTION

Power window system uses a permanent-magnet motor to operate each window. Motor operation is controlled by Left Door Control Module (LDCM) or Right Door Control Module (RDCM). Window is raised or lowered depending on polarity of current applied to window motor. When right window is raised or lowered from master switch assembly, LDCM communicated with RDCM over bus wiring.

OPERATION

When ignition switch is in RUN position, power for window system is supplied to left and right door control modules through fuses No. 30, 31, 33 and 34. Master switch assembly controls both left and right window functions. Express down feature is both a driver's side and passenger's side feature. Feature allows left or right front window to be fully opened by pressing appropriate front window switch down to second detent. Express travel can be stopped at any position by momentarily pressing either switch to UP or DOWN position. Window switches provide a ground signal to control module when operated.

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

ComponentLocation
Body Control ModuleRight Footwell, Mounted To Floor Board Behind Carpet
Data Link ConnectorLeft Side Of Instrument Panel, Below Steering Column
Door Control Module (DCM)Behind Bottom Center Of Door Trim Panel
Instrument Panel Electrical CenterRight Footwell, Mounted To Floor Board Behind Carpet
Underhood Electrical CenterRight Rear Corner Of Engine Compartment, Between Battery & Coolant Reservoir

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

  1. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with door control modules. If communication is not successful, repair serial data link fault first. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If communication with modules is successful, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Perform necessary repairs if DTCs exist. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. If both windows are inoperative from master switch assembly, check fuses No. 30, 31, 33 and 34. Replace as necessary.
  3. If windows move slowly, ensure battery is fully charged, tand erminal contact and ground connections are okay. Ground points are located behind left and right kick panels. Check WINDOW MOTOR & REGULATOR lubrication. Ensure aftermarket equipment is properly installed. If no problem was found, repair by symptom. See «SYMPTOM INDEX»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table under SYMPTOM TESTS.

SYSTEM CHECK

Note. See appropriate system test for abnormal symptom. Ensure cause of DTCs is cleared before trouble shooting other problems.

  1. With ignition switch in RUN position, operate each window up and down from master switch assembly. Each window should operate quietly and smoothly, with no sticking.
  2. Operate each window from individual window switch. Each window should operate quietly and smoothly, with no sticking. Each window should travel down fully without switch being held (express down feature). If problem exists with power window system, go to «PRELIMINARY INSPECTION»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__preliminary-inspection) .

Using On-Board Diagnostics

If any warning messages exist, depress RESET button. Depress and hold OPTIONS button and press FUEL button 4 times within 5 seconds of depressing OPTIONS button. Module number and module name will appear on Driver's Information Center (DIC) display. Module number for Left Door Control Module (LDCM) is A0, module number for Right Door Control Module (RCDM) is A1. After module is displayed, individual DTCs will be displayed.

To begin manual control of DTC viewing, depress FUEL, TRIP, GAUGES, OPTIONS or RESET button. Depress TRIP button to view previous module. Depress OPTIONS button to view next module. Depress FUEL button to view previous DTC in selected module. Depress GAUGES button to view next DTC in selected module. After retrieving and recording current and history DTCs, proceed to appropriate diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX table. Depress E/M button to exit self-diagnostics.

Using Scan Tool

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under steering column. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to «SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/body-cab-control-systems/#body-control-modules__scan-tool-does-not-power-up) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CORVETTE article.
  2. Turn ignition on. Attempt to establish communication with the Left and Right Door Control Modules (LDCM/RDCM). If scan tool communicates with both DCMs, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with both DCMs, go to «SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/body-cab-control-systems/#body-control-modules) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CORVETTE article.
  3. Using scan tool, select DISPLAY DTCs function for LDCM and RDCM. If scan tool displays any DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display and DTCs, diagnose by symptom. See «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__symptom-tests) .
  4. Retrieve DTCs and perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) table.
DTCDescription
B2202Left Window Up Switch Fault (LDCM)
B2203Right Window Up Switch Fault (RDCM)
B2204Left Window Down Switch Fault (LDCM)
B2205Right Window Down Switch Fault (RDCM)
B2206Right Window Up Switch Fault (LDCM)
B2208Right Window Down Switch Fault (LDCM)
B2274Left Window Motor Fault (LDCM)
B2275Right Window Motor Fault (RDCM)
B2282Battery No. 1 Fault (LDCM)
B2283Battery No. 1 Fault (RDCM)
B2284Battery No. 2 Fault (LDCM)
B2285Battery No. 2 Fault (RDCM)
UXXXX(1)
(1) For any DTC beginning with the letter "U", diagnose communication problem with class 2 device. See SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CORVETTE article.
(1)For any DTC beginning with the letter "U", diagnose communication problem with class 2 device. See SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CORVETTE article.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Door Control Module (DCM) DTCs can be cleared by using on-board diagnostics clearing feature, using a scan tool, or will automatically clear if malfunction has not occurred within 50 ignition cycles.

Use manual control functions to select and view DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . Depress RESET button for 2 seconds to clear selected DTC from selected module.

Select CLEAR DTCs function on scan tool. Clear current and history DTCs. Operate vehicle and recheck for DTCs.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

CAUTIONTo prevent damage to terminals, connector Test Adaptor Kit (J-35616-A) must be used whenever a diagnostic procedure requires checking or probing terminals. To locate and identify terminals, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Circuit Description

Left window switch on master switch assembly provides input to Left Door Control Module (LDCM) when left window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position. This input allows LDCM to detect a left window up or down request. LDCM provides both power and ground to master window switch assembly. When left window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position, ground is supplied through left window switch and left window up or down input is pulled low. When LDCM detects low voltage on left window up or down switch input circuit, LDCM will command left window up or down. When switch is released, LDCM will command left window to stop (window express down feature not activated). LDCM monitors both left window input circuits and determines how long ground had been applied. If ground is applied for longer than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

DTC B2202 will set if LDCM detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at left window up switch input circuit. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2202 will store as a history code in LDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2202 will clear automatically when LDCM no longer detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at left window up switch input circuit for longer than 20 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor left window status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 6 .
  2. Disconnect master switch assembly. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor left side window up switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool displays INACTIVE, go to step 4 .
  3. Check for short to ground in Brown wire between master switch assembly and LDCM. If circuit is okay, go to step 5 . If circuit is not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
  4. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 8 .
  5. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Check left window switch up circuit for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__diagnostic-aids) . If problem is found and repaired, go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 20 seconds. Check for DTCs. If DTC B2202 sets as history again, go to step 5 . If DTC B2202 does not reset, system is okay.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Diagnostic Aids

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in left window up switch input circuit (Brown wire).
  2. Left window up switch circuit is shorted to ground internally or is sticking.
  3. Left window up switch was depressed for longer than 20 seconds.

If Brown wire is shorted to ground or left window up switch is stuck closed, left window will remain up at all times. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor left window up switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, disconnect master switch assembly. If status did not change, check Brown wire for short to ground.

Right window switch provides input to Right Door Control Module (RDCM) when right window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position. This input allows RDCM to detect a right window up or down request. RDCM provides both power and ground to right window switch. When right window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position, ground is supplied through right window switch and right window up or down input is pulled low. When RDCM detects low voltage on right window up or down switch input circuit, RDCM will command right window up or down. When switch is released, RDCM will command right window to stop (window express down feature not activated). RDCM monitors right window input circuit and determines how long ground had been applied. If ground is applied for longer than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

DTC B2203 will set if RDCM detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window up switch input circuit. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2203 will store as a history code in RDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2203 will clear automatically when RDCM no longer detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window up switch input circuit for longer than 20 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Using scan tool, select RDCM input display and monitor right window status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 6 .
  2. Disconnect right window switch. Using scan tool, select RDCM input display and monitor right window switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool displays INACTIVE, go to step 4 .
  3. Check for short to ground in Light Blue wire between right window switch and RDCM. If circuit is okay, go to step 5 . If circuit is not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
  4. Replace right window switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 8 .
  5. Replace RDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select RH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Check right window switch circuit for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . If problem is found and repaired, go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 20 seconds. Check for DTCs. If DTC B2203 sets as history again, go to step 5 . If DTC B2203 does not reset, system is okay.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in right window switch up input circuit (Light Blue wire).
  2. Right window up switch circuit is shorted to ground internally or is sticking.
  3. Right window up switch was depressed for longer than 20 seconds.

If Light Blue wire is shorted to ground or right window up switch is stuck closed, right window will remain up at all times. Using scan tool, select RDCM inputs and monitor right window up switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, disconnect right window switch. If status did not change, check Light Blue wire for short to ground.

Left window switch on master switch assembly provides input to Left Door Control Module (LDCM) when left window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position. This input allows LDCM to detect a left window up or down request. LDCM provides both power and ground to master switch assembly. When left window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position, ground is supplied through left window switch and left window up or down input is pulled low. When LDCM detects low voltage on left window up or down switch input circuit, LDCM will command left window up or down. When switch is released, LDCM will command left window to stop (window express down feature not activated). LDCM monitors both left window input circuits and determines how long ground had been applied. If ground is applied for longer than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

DTC B2204 will set if LDCM detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at left window down switch input circuit. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2204 will store as a history code in LDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2204 will clear automatically when LDCM no longer detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at left window down switch input circuit for longer than 20 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor left window status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 6 .
  2. Disconnect master switch assembly. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor left side window switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool displays INACTIVE, go to step 4 .
  3. Check for short to ground in Gray wire between master switch assembly and LDCM. If circuit is okay, go to step 5 . If circuit is not okay, repair as necessary. Then go to step 8 .
  4. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 8 .
  5. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Check left window switch down circuit for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . If problem is found and repaired, go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 20 seconds. Check for DTCs. If DTC B2204 sets as history again, go to step 5 . If DTC B2204 does not reset, system is okay.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in left window down switch input circuit (Gray wire).
  2. Left window down switch circuit is shorted to ground internally or is sticking.
  3. Left window down switch was depressed for longer than 20 seconds.

If Gray wire is shorted to ground or left window down switch is stuck closed, left window will remain down at all times. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor left window down switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, disconnect master switch assembly. If status did not change, check Gray wire for short to ground.

Right window switch provides input to Right Door Control Module (RDCM) when right window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position. This input allows RDCM to detect a right window up or down request. RDCM provides both power and ground to window switch. When right window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position, ground is supplied through right window switch and right window up or down switch is pulled low. When RDCM detects low voltage on right window up or down switch input circuit, RDCM will command right window up or down. When switch is released, RDCM will command right window to stop (window express down feature not activated). RDCM monitors both left window input circuits and determines how long ground had been applied. If ground is applied for longer than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

DTC B2205 will set if RDCM detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window down switch input circuit. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2205 will store as a history code in RDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2205 will clear automatically when RDCM no longer detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window down switch input circuit for longer than 20 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or IPC clearing DTC's feature.

  1. Using scan tool, select RDCM input display and monitor right window status. If scan tool displays right window DOWN status as ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display right window DOWN status as ACTIVE, go to step 6 .
  2. Disconnect right window switch. Using scan tool, select RDCM input display and monitor right side window switch status. If scan tool display shows right window DOWN switch as ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool display shows right window DOWN switch as INACTIVE, go to step 4 .
  3. Check for short to ground in Tan wire between right window switch and RDCM. If circuit is okay, go to step 5 . If circuit is not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
  4. Replace right window switch. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 8 .
  5. Replace RDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select RH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Check right window switch for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . If problem is found and repaired, go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 20 seconds. Check for DTCs. If DTC B2205 sets as history again, go to step 5 . If DTC B2205 does not reset, system is okay.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in right window down switch input circuit (Tan wire).
  2. Right window down switch circuit is shorted to ground internally or is sticking.
  3. Right window down switch was depressed for longer than 20 seconds.

If Tan wire is shorted to ground or right window down switch is stuck closed, left window will remain down at all times. Using scan tool, select Right Door Control Module (RDCM) inputs and monitor right window down switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, disconnect right window switch. If status did not change, check Tan wire for short to ground.

Master window switch provides input to Left Door Control Module (LDCM) when right window switch on master switch assembly is depressed to UP or DOWN position. This input allows LDCM to detect a right window up or down request. LDCM provides both power and ground to both window switches on master switch assembly. When right window switch on master switch assembly is depressed to UP or DOWN position, ground is supplied through right window switch and right window up or down input is pulled low. When LDCM detects low voltage on right window up or down switch input circuit, LDCM will send a message over serial data line to RDCM to command right window up or down direction. When switch is released, LDCM will send a second message to RCDM to command right window to stop (window express down feature not activated). LDCM monitors both right window input circuits and determines how long ground had been applied. If ground is applied for longer than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

DTC B2206 will set if LDCM detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window up switch input circuit. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2206 will store as a history code in RDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2206 will clear automatically when LDCM no longer detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window up switch input circuit for longer than 20 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor right window status. If scan tool displays right window up status as ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display right window up status as ACTIVE, go to step 6 .
  2. Disconnect master window switch assembly. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor right side window switch status. If scan tool display shows right window switch UP as ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool display shows right window switch DOWN as INACTIVE, go to step 4 .
  3. Check for short to ground in Light Blue wire between master switch assembly and LDCM. If circuit is okay, go to step 5 . If circuit is not okay, repair as necessary. Then go to step 8 .
  4. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 8 .
  5. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select RH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Check master switch assembly right window up circuit for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . If problem is found and repaired, go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 20 seconds. Check for DTCs. If DTC B2206 sets as history again, go to step 5 . If DTC B2206 does not reset, system is okay.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in master switch assembly right window up input circuit (Light Blue wire).
  2. Master switch assembly right window up switch circuit is shorted to ground internally or is sticking.
  3. Master switch assembly right window up switch was depressed for longer than 20 seconds.

If Light Blue wire is shorted to ground or master switch assembly right window up switch is stuck closed, right window will remain up at all times. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor right window up switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, disconnect right window switch. If status did not change to INACTIVE, check Light Blue wire for short to ground.

Master switch assembly provides input to Left Door Control Module (LDCM) when right window switch on master switch assembly is depressed to UP or DOWN position. This input allows LDCM to detect a right window up or down request. LDCM provides both power and ground to both window switches on master switch assembly. When right window switch on master window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position, ground is supplied through right window switch and right window up or down input is pulled low. When LDCM detects low voltage on right window up or down switch input circuit, LDCM will send a message over serial data line to RDCM to command right window in up or down. When switch is released, LDCM will send a second message to RCDM to command right window to stop (window express down feature not activated). LDCM monitors both right window input circuits and determines how long ground had been applied. If ground is applied for longer than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

DTC B2208 will set if LDCM detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window down switch input circuit. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2208 will store as a history code in LDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2208 will clear automatically when LDCM no longer detects a low voltage level (short to ground) at right window down switch input circuit for longer than 20 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor right window status. If scan tool displays right window DOWN status as ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display right window DOWN status as ACTIVE, go to step 6 .
  2. Disconnect master window switch assembly. Using scan tool, select LDCM input display and monitor right side window switch status. If scan tool display shows right window switch DOWN status as ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool display shows right window switch DOWN status as INACTIVE, go to step 4 .
  3. Check for short to ground in Tan wire between master switch assembly and LDCM. If circuit is okay, go to step 5 . If circuit is not okay, repair as necessary. Then go to step 8 .
  4. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 8 .
  5. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Check master switch assembly right window up circuit for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . If problem is found and repaired, go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 20 seconds. Check for DTCs. If DTC B2208 sets as history again, go to step 5 . If DTC B2208 does not reset, system is okay.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in master switch assembly right window down input circuit (Tan wire).
  2. Master switch assembly right window down switch circuit is shorted to ground internally or is sticking.
  3. Master switch assembly right window down switch was depressed for longer than 20 seconds.

If Tan wire is shorted to ground or master switch assembly right window down switch is stuck closed, right window will remain down at all times. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor right window down switch status. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, disconnect master switch assembly. If status did not change to INACTIVE, check Tan wire for short to ground.

Left Door Control Module (LDCM) provides left motor control output functions. This output control allows LDCM to command left window up or down. Left window switch on master switch assembly provides an input to LDCM when left window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position. When LDCM detects an active window command from left window switch, LDCM will command left window motor in appropriate direction. LDCM applies ground and voltage to appropriate circuits (Dark Blue wire or Brown wire) depending on desired direction. LDCM monitors amount of current draw on left window motor circuit. If current draw is not within acceptable range, a malfunction is present and DTC will set.

DTC B2274 will set if LDCM detects a short to voltage condition in left window motor control circuit when left window motor is not activated. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2274 will store as a history code in LDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2274 will clear automatically when LDCM no longer detects a short to voltage in left window motor control circuit for longer than 120 milliseconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect left window motor connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between left motor harness connector terminals "A" (Dark Blue wire) and "B" (Brown wire). Operate left window up and down. If 10-14 volts exists in both positions, go to step 5 . If 10-14 volts does not exist in both positions, go to next step.
  2. Check for open or short to ground or voltage in Dark Blue wire or Brown wire between left window motor and LDCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Then go to step 6 . If no problem was found, go to step 5 .
  3. Replace left window motor. See «WINDOW MOTOR & REGULATOR»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__window-motor-regulator) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 6 .
  4. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 6 .
  5. Check left window motor circuit for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . If problem is found and repaired, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in left window motor circuits (Dark Blue wire or Brown wire).
  2. Left window motor is shorted to ground internally.
  3. Left window motor circuit is shorted to voltage, allowing operation in one direction only in certain directions depending on circuit affected.

Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor left window motor load while operating left window up and down. If scan tool displays motor load a zero, check left window motor circuit for opens.

Right door control module (RDCM) provides right motor control output functions. This output control allows RDCM to command right window up or down. Right window switch provides an input to RDCM when right window switch is depressed to UP or DOWN position. When RDCM detects an active window command from either right window switch or window command on serial data line from LDCM, RDCM will command right window motor in appropriate direction. RDCM applies ground or voltage to appropriate circuit (Dark Blue wire or Brown wire) depending on desired direction. RDCM monitors amount of current draw on right window motor circuit. If current draw is not within the acceptable range, a malfunction is present and DTC B2275 will set.

DTC B2275 will set if RDCM detects a short to voltage condition in right window motor control circuit when right window motor is not activated. This condition must exist for more than 20 seconds. DTC B2275 will store as a history code in RDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2275 will clear automatically when RDCM no longer detects a short to voltage in right window motor control circuit for longer than 120 milliseconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect right window motor connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between right motor harness connector terminals "A" (Dark Blue wire) and "B" (Brown wire). Operate right window up and down. If 10-14 volts is measured in both positions, go to step 5 . If 10-14 volts does not exist in both positions, go to next step.
  2. Check for open or short to ground or voltage in Dark Blue wire or Brown wire between right window motor and RDCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Then go to step 6 . If no problem was found, go to step 5 .
  3. Replace right window motor. See «WINDOW MOTOR & REGULATOR»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__window-motor-regulator) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 6 .
  4. Replace RDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select RH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 6 .
  5. Check right door window motor circuit for intermittent malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . If problem is found and repaired, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent short to ground in right window motor circuits (Dark Blue wire or Brown wire).
  2. Right window motor is shorted to ground internally.
  3. Right window motor circuit is shorted to voltage, allowing operation in one direction only in certain directions depending on circuit affected.

Using scan tool, select RDCM inputs and monitor window motor load while operating right window up and down. If scan tool displays motor load a zero, check right window motor circuit for opens.

LDCM has 2 main power feeds (high and low), and one main ground. Low power feed (battery No. 1) is used to provide power for LDCM logic and internal driver operation. High power feed (battery No. 2) is used to provide power for systems that draw greater amounts of current (motors, light, etc.). For most functions, LDCM will operate properly when vehicle system voltage is 9.0-16.0 volts. LDCM also monitors voltage level at battery No. 1 and battery No. 2 circuits and can determine if voltage level received is out of range. If voltage is out of range in either circuit, a malfunction is present and DTC will set.

DTC B2282 will set if LDCM detects battery No. 1 voltage range less than 8.5 volts or greater than 16.3 volts. This condition must exist for 2 seconds. DTC B2282 will store as a history code in LDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2282 will clear automatically when LDCM detects battery No. 1 voltage range 8.5-16.3 volts for longer than 2 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Verify vehicle starting/charging system is functioning properly. See appropriate article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair as necessary. If starting and charging systems are functioning properly, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select LDCM data display and monitor battery No. 1 data. If scan tool display shows 8.5-16.3 volts, go to step 4. If scan tool display does not show 8.5-16.3 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect LDCM Red 26-pin connector C1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between LDCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) and ground. (Scheme 1) If 8.5-16.3 volts exists, go to step 7. If 8.5-16.3 volts does not exist, go to step 5.
  4. Using scan tool, select LDCM DTC display. Check for DTC B2272, B2274, B2276 or B2278. If any of these DTCs are stored as history, go to applicable DTC test. If no DTCs are stored in history, go to step 8.
  5. Repair open or short to ground in instrument panel electrical center or Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center and LDCM. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 9.
  7. Problem is intermittent, check battery No. 1 circuit for malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system). If a problem was found. Repair as necessary and go to step 9. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 2 seconds. If DTC B2282 resets, go to step 7. If DTC B2282 does not reset, system is okay.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Scheme 1

Scheme 1

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent open or short to ground in battery No. 1 circuit (Orange wire).
  2. Battery voltage is not within range (8.5-16.3 volts).
  3. Charging system malfunction.

Using scan tool, select LDCM data display and monitor battery No. 1 voltage while test driving vehicle and operating different devices (windows, door locks, etc.). This can determine if battery No. 1 voltage is affected by these devices and can help duplicate malfunction.

RDCM has 2 main power feeds (high and low), and one main ground. Low power feed (battery No. 1) is used to provide power for RDCM logic and internal driver operation. High power feed (battery No. 2) is used to provide power for systems that draw greater amounts of current (motors, light, etc.). For most functions, RDCM will operate properly when vehicle system voltage is 9.0-16.0 volts. RDCM also monitors voltage level at battery No. 1 and battery No. 2 circuits and can determine if voltage level received is out of range. If voltage is out of range in either circuit, a malfunction is present and DTC will set.

DTC B2283 will set if RDCM detects battery No. 1 voltage range less than 8.5 volts or greater than 16.3 volts. This condition must exist for 2 seconds. DTC B2283 will store as a history code in RDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2283 will clear automatically when RDCM detects battery No. 1 voltage range is 8.5-16.3 volts for longer than 2 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Verify vehicle starting/charging system is functioning properly. See appropriate article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair as necessary. If starting and charging systems are functioning properly, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select RDCM data display and monitor battery No. 1 data. If scan tool display shows 8.5-16.3 volts, go to step 4. If scan tool display does not show 8.5-16.3 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect RDCM Red, 26-pin connector C1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between RDCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) and ground. (Scheme 2) If 8.5-16.3 volts exists, go to step 7. If 8.5-16.3 volts does not exist, go to step 5.
  4. Using scan tool, select RDCM DTC display. Check for DTC B2273, B2275, B2277 or B2279. If any of these DTCs are stored as history, go to applicable DTC test. If no DTCs are stored in history, go to step 8.
  5. Repair open or short to ground in instrument panel electrical center, or Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center and RDCM. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Replace RDCM. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select RH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On all models, after repair, go to step 9.
  7. Problem is intermittent, check battery No. 1 circuit for malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system). If a problem was found and repaired, go to step 9. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 2 seconds. If DTC B2283 resets, go to step 7. If DTC B2283 does not reset, system is okay.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent open or short to ground in battery No. 1 circuit (Orange wire).
  2. Battery voltage is not within range (8.5-16.3 volts).
  3. Charging system malfunction.

Using scan tool, select RDCM data display and monitor battery No. 1 voltage while test driving vehicle and operating different devices (windows, door locks, etc.). This can determine if battery No. 1 voltage is affected by these devices and can help duplicate malfunction.

LDCM has 2 main power feeds (high and low), and one main ground. Low power feed (battery No. 1) is used to provide power for LDCM logic and internal driver operation. High power feed (battery No. 2) is used to provide power for systems that draw greater amounts of current (motors, light, etc.). For most functions, LDCM will operate properly when vehicle system voltage is 9.0-16.0 volts. LDCM also monitors voltage level at battery No. 1 and battery No. 2 circuits and can determine if voltage level received is out of range. If voltage is out of range in either circuit, a malfunction is present and DTC will set.

DTC B2284 will set if LDCM detects battery No. 2 voltage range less than 8.5 volts or greater than 16.3 volts. This condition must exist for 2 seconds. DTC B2284 will store as a history code in LDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2284 will clear automatically when LDCM detects battery No. 2 voltage range is 8.5-16.3 volts for longer than 2 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Verify vehicle starting/charging system is functioning properly. See appropriate article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair as necessary. If starting and charging systems are functioning properly, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select LDCM data display and monitor battery No. 2 data. If scan tool display shows 8.5-16.3 volts, go to step 4. If scan tool display does not show 8.5-16.3 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect LDCM Black, 6-pin connector C3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between LDCM harness connector C3 terminal "A" (Orange wire) and ground. (Scheme 3) If 8.5-16.3 volts exists, go to step 7. If 8.5-16.3 volts does not exist, go to step 5.
  4. Using scan tool, select LDCM DTC display. Check for DTC B2272, B2274, B2276 or B2278. If any of these DTCs are stored as history, go to applicable DTC test. If no DTCs are stored in history, go to step 8.
  5. Repair open or short to ground in instrument panel electrical center, or Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center and LDCM. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 9.
  7. Problem is intermittent, check battery No. 2 circuit for malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system). If a problem was found and repaired, go to step 9. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 2 seconds. If DTC B2284 resets, go to step 7. If DTC B2284 does not reset, system is okay.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent open or short to ground in battery No. 2 circuit (Orange wire).
  2. Battery voltage is not within range (8.5-16.3 volts).
  3. Charging system malfunction.

Using scan tool, select LDCM data display and monitor battery No. 2 voltage while test driving vehicle and operating different devices (windows, door locks, etc.). This can determine if battery No. 2 voltage is affected by these devices and can help duplicate malfunction.

RDCM has 2 main power feeds (high and low), and one main ground. Low power feed (battery No. 1) is used to provide power for RDCM logic and internal driver operation. High power feed (battery No. 2) is used to provide power for systems that draw greater amounts of current (motors, light, etc.). For most functions, RDCM will operate properly when vehicle system voltage is 9.0-16.0 volts. RDCM also monitors voltage level at battery No. 1 and battery No. 2 circuits and can determine if voltage level received is out of range. If voltage is out of range in either circuit, a malfunction is present and DTC will set.

DTC B2285 will set if RDCM detects battery No. 1 voltage range less than 8.5 volts or greater than 16.3 volts. This condition must exist for 2 seconds. DTC B2285 will store as a history code in RDCM memory. No driver warning will be displayed.

Under all fault conditions, DTC B2285 will clear automatically when RDCM detects battery No. 2 voltage range is 8.5-16.3 volts for longer than 2 seconds. Current and history DTCs can be cleared using scan tool or on-board diagnostics.

  1. Verify vehicle starting/charging system is functioning properly. See appropriate article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair as necessary. If starting and charging systems are functioning properly, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select RDCM data display and monitor battery No. 2 data. If scan tool display shows 8.5-16.3 volts, go to step 4. If scan tool display does not show 8.5-16.3 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect RDCM Black, 6-pin connector C3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check voltage between RDCM harness connector C3 terminal "A" (Orange wire) and ground. (Scheme 3) If 8.5-16.3 volts exists, go to step 7. If 8.5-16.3 volts does not exist, go to step 5.
  4. Using scan tool, select RDCM DTC display. Check for DTC B2273, B2275, B2277 or B2279. If any of these DTCs are stored as history, go to applicable DTC test. If no DTCs are stored in history, go to step 8.
  5. Repair open or short to ground in instrument panel electrical center, or Orange wire between instrument panel electrical center and RDCM. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Replace RDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. On hardtop models, using scan tool, select RH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions. On all models, after repair, go to step 9.
  7. Problem is intermittent, check battery No. 2 circuit for malfunction. See «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system). If a problem was found and repaired, go to step 9. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Wait 2 seconds. If DTC B2285 resets, go to step 7. If DTC B2285 does not reset, system is okay.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

Following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction

  1. Intermittent open or short to ground in battery No. 2 circuit (Orange wire).
  2. Battery voltage is not within range (8.5-16.3 volts).
  3. Charging system malfunction.

Using scan tool, select RDCM data display and monitor battery No. 2 voltage while test driving vehicle and operating different devices (windows, door locks, etc.). This can determine if battery No. 2 voltage is affected by these devices and can help duplicate malfunction.

SYMPTOM TESTS

CAUTIONTo prevent damage to terminals, connector Test Adapter Kit (J-35616-A) must be used whenever a diagnostic procedure requires checking or probing terminals. To locate and identify terminals, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
SymptomPerform Test
Left Window Inoperative1
Right Window Inoperative From Master Switch2
Right Window Inoperative From Right Switch3

SYMPTOM INDEX

TEST 1: LEFT WINDOW INOPERATIVE

  1. Using scan tool, check LDCM history for DTCs. If DTC B2202, B2204 or B2274 is retrieved, perform appropriate test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__diagnostic-tests) . If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select LDCM and command left window up and down. If window operates as commanded, go to step 4 . If window does not operate as commanded, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect left window motor connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect test light between left window motor connector terminals "A" (Dark Blue wire) and "B" (Brown wire). Using scan tool, command left window up and down. If test light illuminates with each command, go to step 10 . If test light does not illuminate with each command, go to next step 6 .
  4. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor left window switch status. Depress left window switch on master switch assembly to UP position. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 7 .
  5. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor left window switch status. Depress left window switch on master switch assembly to DOWN position. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, system is okay. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 8 .
  6. Repair open or short in Dark Blue wire or Brown wire between left window motor and LDCM. After repair, go to step 12 . If circuits are okay, go to step 10 .
  7. Repair open in Brown wire or Black wire between LDCM and master switch assembly. After repair, go to step 12 . If circuits are okay, go to step 11 .
  8. Repair open in Gray wire or Black wire between LDCM and master switch assembly. After repair, go to step 12 . If circuits are okay, go to step 11 .
  9. Replace left window motor. See «WINDOW MOTOR & REGULATOR»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__window-motor-regulator) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  10. Replace LDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  11. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

TEST 2: RIGHT WINDOW INOPERATIVE FROM MASTER SWITCH

  1. Using scan tool, check Left Door Control Module (LDCM) history for DTCs. If DTC B2205, B2206 or B2208 is retrieved, perform appropriate test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__diagnostic-tests) . If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
  2. Depress right window switch to UP and DOWN positions. If right window operates, go to next step. If window does not operate, go to «RIGHT WINDOW INOPERATIVE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__test-3-right-window-inoperative-from) .
  3. Depress right window switch on master switch assembly to UP and DOWN positions. If right window operates up and down, system is okay. If right window does not operate, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor right window switch status. Depress right window switch on master switch assembly to UP position. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 7 .
  5. Using scan tool, select LDCM inputs and monitor right window switch status. Depress right window switch on master switch assembly to DOWN position. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, system is okay. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to next step.
  6. Check for open in Tan wire or Black wire between LDCM and master switch assembly. If circuits are okay, go to step 8 . If circuits are not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 9 .
  7. Check for open in Light Blue wire or Black wire between LDCM and master switch assembly. If circuits are okay, go to next step. If circuits are not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 9 .
  8. Replace master switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

TEST 3: RIGHT WINDOW INOPERATIVE FROM RIGHT SWITCH

  1. Using scan tool, check Right Door Control Module (RDCM) history for DTCs. If DTC B2203, B2205 or B2275 is retrieved, perform appropriate test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__diagnostic-tests) . If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, select RDCM and command right window up and down. If window operates as commanded, go to step 4 . If window does not operate as commanded, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect right window motor connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect test light between right window motor connector terminals "A" (Dark Blue wire) and "B" (Brown wire). Using scan tool, command right window up and down. If test light illuminates with each command, go to step 10 . If test light does not illuminate with each command, go to next step 6 .
  4. Using scan tool, select RDCM inputs and monitor right window switch status. Depress right window switch to UP position. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 7 .
  5. Using scan tool, select RDCM inputs and monitor right window switch status. Depress right window switch to DOWN position. If scan tool displays ACTIVE, system is okay. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE, go to step 8 .
  6. Check for open or short in Dark Blue wire or Brown wire between right window motor and RDCM. If circuits are okay, go to step 10 . If circuits are not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 12 .
  7. Check for open in Light Blue wire or Black wire between RDCM and right window switch. If circuits are okay, go to step 11 . If circuits are not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 12 .
  8. Check for open in Tan wire or Black wire between RDCM and right window switch. If circuits are okay, go to step 11 . If circuits are not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 12 .
  9. Replace right window motor. See «WINDOW MOTOR & REGULATOR»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__window-motor-regulator) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  10. Replace RDCM. See «DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__door-control-module-dcm) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  11. Replace right switch assembly. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Clear any DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system__clearing-diagnostic-trouble-codes) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck system operation.

DOOR CONTROL MODULE (DCM)

Note. On hardtop models, when DCM is replaced, module must be programmed. Using scan tool, select RH DCM or LH DCM. Select DCM REPROGRAM. Follow scan tool instructions.

Removal & Installation

Remove door panel. Remove Door Control Module (DCM) retaining screws. Disconnect electrical connector. Remove DCM. To install, reverse removal procedure.

WINDOW MOTOR & REGULATOR

Note. Window regulator and motor are serviced as an assembly.

WARNINGDisconnect power window switch when working inside door. Express down feature will cause window to drop rapidly, which could cause injury.
  1. Pull inside door handle to access door handle bezel locking tabs. Insert a screwdriver below bezel. Pry downward while pulling on bezel. Remove bezel.
  2. Remove power window switch. See «WINDOW SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/windows/#power-window-system) . Remove 2 screws hidden behind pull handle. Pry door panel clips to remove door trim panel. Remove door panel with speaker grill.
  3. Remove watershield. Remove speaker from door. Remove plugs from window clamp access holes. Reinstall window switch to adjust window height for access to window clamp nuts. Remove window clamp nuts and window from door.
  4. Disconnect window motor electrical connector. Remove access plug from under front of door. Place marks on regulator to aid in installation adjustment. Remove nuts from top and bottom of each regulator channel.
  5. Remove regulator motor mounting nuts. Remove regulator assembly through door inner opening. To install, adjust regulator jack screws to same position as old regulator. Install nuts to regulator channel studs in following order, upper front, lower front, upper rear then lower rear. Tighten nuts to 89 INCH lbs. (10 N.m). To complete installation, reverse removal procedure.

On passenger side, pry up front edge of switch assembly and slide forward. Disconnect electrical connector. On left side, pry up rear edge of switch assembly and slide rearward. Disconnect electrical connector. To Install, reverse removal procedure.

Scheme 4: Power Window System Wiring Diagram (Corvette)