DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
The Real Time Damping (RTD) system automatically controls vehicle ride by independently controlling a damper solenoid valve in each shock absorber assembly (front and rear). RTD system consists of front and rear adjustable shock absorbers, 4 damper solenoid valves (one located on each shock absorber), 2 front and 2 rear position sensors (one mounted between body and each control arm), ride control switch located on center console between shifter and storage compartment, and RTD control module located in left rear storage compartment. RTD system is equipped with 3 shock damping control settings.
- TOUR (smooth, soft ride).
- SPORT (more responsive to road conditions).
- PERF (full firm position).
The Real Time Damping (RTD) module, controls the damping mode selection according to the following factors. Module uses the following inputs to control each solenoid on each shock absorber separately
- The vehicle speed.
- Chassis pitch input.
- Steering position.
- Body to wheel distance.
- Ride control switch inputs.
The RTD system does not have a malfunction indicator light, but instead uses the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) 20 character vacuum fluorescent display feature to display messages. When a malfunction is detected by the RTD system that sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the IPC will display: SHOCKS INOPERATIVE, SERVICE RIDE CONTROL or MAXIMUM SPEED. The IPC will continue to display message until the system that requested the message sends a Stop Broadcasting Message to the IPC. Message may be acknowledged/cleared by pressing the RESET button when message is displayed except if system requests a continuous message display.
Shocks Inoperative
This message will only be displayed if the RTD system detects a malfunction that sets a DTC and causes the RTD system to disable all 4 shock absorbers. RTD system will send a message on the serial data line to the IPC to display this message.
Service Ride Control
This message will be displayed if the RTD system detects any malfunction that sets a DTC. The RTD system will send a message on the serial data line to the IPC to display this message.
Maximum Speed
This message will only be displayed if the RTD system detects a malfunction that sets a DTC and causes the RTD system to disable all 4 shock absorbers. The RTD system will send a message on the serial data line to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) indicating that all 4 shock absorbers were disabled. The PCM then sends a message to the IPC to display the MAXIMUM SPEED message.
Adjustable Shock Absorbers
In each shock absorber (front and rear), damper oil flows through a damper valve that has 2 different sized orifices, one for firm mode and the other for soft mode. A damper solenoid valve rotates the damper between positions (modes). Damper solenoid valve is an integral part of shock absorber and is not serviceable separately from shock absorber. Damper solenoids respond to command signals from RTD control module.
Damper Solenoid Valves
RTD shock absorbers provide dampening by forcing fluid through internal orifices to resist suspension movement. Two levels of operation are achieved by redirecting oil flow using a solenoid valve. Soft mode is accomplished by pulse width modulating more OFF time than ON time, causing hydraulic oil to by-pass main damper valving. Firm mode is accomplished by pulse width modulating more ON time than OFF time, causing oil to flow through main damper valving. The RTD solenoid valve is a normally open design and when off will be in full soft position.
Position Sensors
These sensors (one mounted between body and each control arm) sense position of wheel in relation to body. RTD module utilizes these inputs to control position of damper solenoids. If body or wheel motions are detected, RTD module will command damper solenoids to a soft or firm position.
Real Time Damping (RTD) Control Module
RTD control module, located in left rear storage compartment, controls damping mode selection according to vehicle speed, body-to-wheel displacement, and ride control switch position. RTD module utilizes these inputs to control damper solenoid valve position in each shock absorber separately. The module receives input from sensors either directly connected to the module or from other systems, through the serial data line.
Ride Control Switch
Ride control switch, located on center console between shifter and storage compartment, allows driver to manually select a desired shock damping control setting. Switch positions include TOUR (smooth, soft ride), SPORT (more responsive to road conditions), and PERF (full firm position). Ride control switch provides a specific resistance value to RTD control module to determine selected damping control setting.
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
Real Time Damping (RTD) contains a self-diagnostic capability to detect system failures. When a DTC is set, RTD control module may disable RTD system and send message to IPC to display message. DTCs stored by RTD control module can be displayed using IPC on-board diagnostics, or Tech 1 scan tool with appropriate cartridge.
If using Tech 1 scan tool, begin RTD system diagnosis with RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. From RTD diagnostic system check, you will be directed to enter diagnostics and retrieve DTCs. Performing RTD diagnostic system check will indicate if RTD system is functioning properly. If scan tool is not available, DTCs may be retrieved uising the on-board diagnostic system. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
Vehicle is equipped with an on-board diagnostic display feature capable of displaying and/or clearing DTCs. By selecting specific buttons on the IPC, DTCs are displayed on the IPC's 20-character display unit. This allows DTCs to be read or cleared without the use of a scan tool.
When diagnostic mode is first entered, IPC will enter into an automatic display sequence and will display all systems that communicate on the serial data line. After each system is displayed, IPC will display the number of DTC(s) (current or history) for that system.
Manual diagnostic mode may be selected at any time during automatic DTC display sequence. In manual diagnostic mode, technician can manually select what module is going to be displayed by pressing specific buttons on the IPC. See IPC BUTTON FUNCTIONS table. In this mode, DTC(s) are only displayed for a specific module and will not proceed to next until requested.
Both diagnostic mode displays will also indicate if DTC is a current DTC (malfunction present now) or a history DTC (malfunction has occurred, but is not present now) with a "C" or an "H", respectively. Diagnostics will automatically be exited if no IPC buttons are pressed for longer than 60 seconds.
Entering On-Board Diagnostics
Turn ignition on, engine off. Press RESET button to acknowledge any warning messages present. Press OPTIONS button and hold. While holding OPTIONS button, press FUEL button 4 times within a 15 second period. System will first enter automatic display mode followed by manual display mode.
Automatic Mode
- Each system module DTC will be displayed for 3 seconds followed by a one second pause before next DTC is displayed in an automatic sequence. If no DTC information is sent to IPC from the system currently displayed, IPC will display NO CODES for that system.
- At any time during automatic display function, manual display feature can be activated by pressing any button on the IPC except E/M button. The E/M button is used to completely exit diagnostics mode at any time.
- If there is a communications problem between any system, the IPC will display NO COMM when IPC is trying to communicate with that system. When all DTC(s) have been displayed for all systems, IPC will display NO MORE CODES for 2 seconds then will enter manual display mode, waiting for manual mode operation.
Manual Mode
- Manual mode will automatically be entered after automatic DTC display sequence is complete, or can be entered at any time during the automatic mode by pressing any button on IPC except the E/M (E/M button is used to exit the diagnostic mode at any time).
- When manual mode is selected, IPC will display MANUAL DIAGNOSTICS message for 2 seconds, or until any button on the DIC except the E/M is pressed. After MANUAL DIAGNOSTICS mode message is displayed, IPC will display first system abbreviation and number of codes stored for that system, then IPC will wait for further instructions.
- To proceed to next system in the list press OPTIONS button. To go backward in list, press TRIP button. When a system is selected, each DTC for that system can be read by pressing GAGES button to move forward in list, and FUEL button to move backward in list. If no DTCs are present for system currently selected, IPC will display NO MORE CODES and then wait for further instructions.
| IPC Button | Function |
|---|---|
| FUEL | Previous DTC |
| GAGES | Next DTC |
| TRIP | Previous System |
| OPTIONS | Next System |
| E/M | Exit Diagnostics |
| RESET | Clear DTCs |
IPC BUTTON FUNCTIONS
RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (
Note. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of class 2 serial data circuit or to a total malfunction of class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine particular condition.
- Install scan tool. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition on. Attempt communication with Real Time Damping system (RTD). If scan tool communicates with RTD, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with RTD, go to appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Select RTD display DTC function on scan tool. If scan tool displays DTCs, go to next step. If no DTCs are present, fault may be mechanical in nature. See appropriate FRONT or REAR article.
- If scan tool displays any DTCs which begin with a "U", go to appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no DTCs with "U" are displayed. go to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) table.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
There are 3 methods to clear DTCs: Tech 1 scan tool, IPC diagnostics or ignition cycle default. DTCs cannot be cleared by unplugging RTD control module, disconnecting battery or by turning ignition off (except on 50th cycle of ignition cycle default). Whichever method is used, ensure proper system operation and absence of DTC(s) when clearing procedure is completed.
Tech 1 Scan Tool Method
- To clear RTD system DTCs, use Mass Storage Cartridge (MSC). Install Tech 1 scan tool and cartridge, and select RTD feature. Set Tech 1 to "F2: Show DTCs". Select "Clear DTCs".
- Turn ignition off and disconnect Tech 1. Road test vehicle, checking system operation and/or DTC resetting. This must be done because RTD system will not set DTCs and RTD system control functions are disabled when Tech 1 is installed and monitoring system.
IPC Diagnostic Method
- After all diagnosis and repairs are complete, turn ignition on, engine off. Press RESET button to acknowledge any warning messages present. Press OPTIONS button and hold. While holding OPTIONS button press FUEL button 4 times within a 10 second period. System will enter automatic display mode followed by manual mode.
- Press any button on the IPC except the E/M to enter manual mode. Press RESET button to clear codes. Press E/M button to exit diagnostics. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Enter diagnostics and verify no DTCs are present for RTD system.
Ignition Cycle Default Method
DTCs will be erased after 100 DTC free ignition cycles. RTD control module ignition cycle counter will reset to zero.
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| B2795 | Suspension Control Select Switch Circuit Malfunction |
| B3577 | Suspension Control Select Switch Contact Malfunction |
| C0550 | ECU Malfunction |
| C0563 | Calibration ROM Checksum Error |
| C0577 | Left Front Solenoid Circuit Low |
| C0578 | Left Front Solenoid Circuit High |
| C0579 | Left Front Solenoid Circuit Open |
| C0582 | Right Front Solenoid Circuit Low |
| C0583 | Right Front Solenoid Circuit High |
| C0584 | Right Front Solenoid Circuit Open |
| C0587 | Left Rear Solenoid Circuit Low |
| C0588 | Left Rear Solenoid Circuit High |
| C0589 | Left Rear Solenoid Circuit Open |
| C0592 | Right Rear Solenoid Circuit Low |
| C0593 | Right Rear Solenoid Circuit High |
| C0594 | Right Rear Solenoid Circuit Open |
| C0615 | Left Front Position Sensor Malfunction |
| C0620 | Right Front Position Sensor Malfunction |
| C0625 | Left Rear Position Sensor Malfunction |
| C0630 | Right Rear Position Sensor Malfunction |
| C0665 | Chassis Pitch Signal Circuit |
| C0690 | Damper Control Relay Circuit Malfunction |
| C0691 | Damper Control Relay Circuit Range |
| C0693 | Damper Control Relay Circuit High |
| C0695 | Position Sensor Overcuurent (8 Volt Supply) |
| C0710 | Steering Position Signal Malfunction |
| P1652 | Chassis Pitch Signal Malfunction |
| U1000 | Class 2 Communication Malfunction |
| U1255 | Class 2 Communication Malfunction |
| U1001-U1254 | Lost Communication |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
NOTES ON INTERMITTENTS
Because RTD control module performs a test for different failures under different driving conditions, it is often necessary to test drive vehicle to cause the failure to occur again and allow a code to set. If failure does not occur again during test drive, a good description of vehicle behavior may be helpful in determining which component or circuit is faulty.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical connections or wiring. Check for the following conditions
- Poor mating of connector halves.
- Terminals not fully seated in connector body.
- Improperly formed or damaged terminals (carefully reform all connector terminals in a problem circuit to increase contact tension).
- Poor terminal-to-wire connection (requires removing terminal from connector body to inspect).
Most of the time, if RTD system detects a fault but the fault clears before the ignition is turned off, RTD function will not be disabled. Some failures will disable RTD function for the entire ignition cycle, even if the fault clears before the ignition is turned off.
The following conditions may cause intermittent operation of the RTD system with no DTCs stored
- An interruption of power to RTD control module (check wiring and fuses).
- Incorrect voltage of power supply circuits (battery or ignition) to RTD control module. Voltage must be more than 10.3 volts and less than 16.0 volts. If this condition occurs while driving, system will not operate normally. When normal voltage is restored, system will operate normally (check charging system).
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
Use illustrations to identify terminals and connectors referenced in testing. (Scheme 17)- (Scheme 20)
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
Note. For terminal and circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . To identify RTD control module and system connector terminals referenced in testing, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . After repairs, recheck system operation to verify problem has been repaired. See RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK or ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
DTC B2795: SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH MALFUNCTION
RTD module detects suspension control switch signal voltage is less than 0.5 volt or greater than 4.5 volts. Condition must be detected for 5 seconds in 4 consecutive ignition cycles. An intermittent open or short in the suspension control switch circuit or an internal open or short in the suspension control switch can cause DTC B2795 to be stored in RTD memory.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) . After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH parameter in RTD data list for PERF, SPORT and TOUR. PERF should be 0.5-1.5 volts, SPORT should be 1.5-12.5 volts and TOUR should be 2.5-3.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, check for an intermittent open or short in the suspension control switch circuit (Tan/White wire) or an internal open or short in suspension control switch, and repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspension control switch. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH data parameter. If data parameter is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If less than 4.5 volts, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between suspension control switch signal circuit (Tan/White wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH parameter. If voltage is less than 0.5 volts, go to step 8 . If voltage is more than 0.5 volts, go to step 6 .
- Check suspension control switch signal circuit (Tan/White wire) for short to ground. If short is present, repair and go to step 12 . If short is not present, go to step 9 .
- Check suspension control switch signal circuit (Tan/White wire) for short to voltage. If short is present, repair and go to step 12 . If short is not present, go to next step.
- Check suspension control switch ground circuit (Pink/Black wire) for high resistance or open. If high resistance or open is present, repair and go to step 12 . If high resistance or open is not present, go to step 9 .
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of suspension control switch. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 12 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 10 .
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of RTD module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 12 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 11 .
- Replace suspension control select switch. Go to step 12 .
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 12 .
- Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Operate vehicle. Check for DTCs. If DTC resets, go to step 2 . If DTC does not reset, system is okay.
DTC B3577: SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH CONTACT MALFUNCTION
The RTD module supplies 5 volts and a ground to suspension control switch. Suspension control switch changes the resistance value of switch circuit which alters voltage level received by RTD module on suspension control signal circuit. RTD module monitors voltage level on suspension control switch signal circuit and will set DTC if detected voltage is not within calibrated amount.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) . After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH parameter in RTD data list in all switch positions (PERF, SPORT and TOUR). If PERF is 0.5-1.5 volts, SPORT is 1.5-2.5 volts and TOUR is 2.5-3.5 volts, check for an intermittent short or open in suspension control switch circuit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . Ensure suspension control switch is not in between switch positions. Check for poor contact or corrosion to switch. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspension control switch. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH data parameter. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition on. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between Tan/White wire and Pink/Black wire at suspension control switch. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe SUSPENSION CONTROL SELECT SWITCH parameter. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 8 . If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, go to step 6 .
- Check signal circuit of suspension control switch (Tan/White wire) for short to ground. If short is present, repair and go to step 12 . If short is not present, go to step 9 .
- Check signal circuit of suspension control switch (Tan/White wire) for short to voltage, high resistance or an open. If short, high resistance or open is present, repair and go to 12 . If no circuit problems are present, go to next step.
- Check ground circuit of suspension control switch (Pink/Black wire) for high resistance or open. If high resistance or open is present, repair and go to 12 . If high resistance or open is not present, go to step 9 .
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of suspension control switch. If poor connection is present, repair and , go to step 12 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 10 .
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of RTD module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 12 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 11 .
- Replace suspension control select switch. See «RTD CONTROL SWITCH»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 12 .
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 12 .
- Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Operate vehicle. Repeat self test. If DTC resets, go to step 2 . If DTC does not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0550: ECU MALFUNCTION
When ignition is turned on, RTD module monitors communication between its internal microprocessors and performs self diagnostic tests. If an internal malfunction is detected, RTD module will store DTC C0550 in its memory.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Replace RTD module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC C0563: CALIBRATION ROM CHECKSUM ERROR
When ignition is first turned on, RTD module performs internal tests on EEPROM and can determine the integrity of EEPROMs volatile memory. RTD module compares previously stored checksum with checksum calculated when ignition switch is first turned on. If the two checksums do not match, RTD module will indicate calibration malfunction (checksum error) is current and will store DTC C0563 in RTD memory.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Replace RTD module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC C0577, DTC C0578, DTC C0579, DTC C0582, DTC C0583, DTC C0584, DTC C0587, DTC C0588, DTC C0589, DTC C0592, DTC C0593 OR DTC C0594: DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW, HIGH OR OPEN
The RTD module sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to shock absorbers to control damping. Occasionally, to test the integrity of the system, the RTD module commands each shock to a predetermined PWM duty cycle. It then looks at voltage on the solenoid trigger wire and can determine if a malfunction is present. If high voltage (short to voltage) is detected on 2 separate tests, RTD module sets a code for the corresponding shock absorber (C0578, C0583, C0588 or C0593). If low voltage (short to ground) is detected on 2 separate tests, RTD module sets a code for the corresponding shock absorber (C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592). If low voltage (open circuit) is detected on 2 separate tests, RTD module sets a code for the corresponding shock absorber (C0579, C0584, C0589 or C0594). The RTD module will then command the PWM duty cycle for the failed shock absorber to zero, causing a soft ride on that shock. It will also send a message to the IPC, to display SERVICE RIDE CONTROL and SHOCKS INOPERATIVE messages.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Disconnect applicable shock absorber connector. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . Measure resistance between solenoid terminals (solenoid side of connector). If resistance is 9.5-15.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 9.5-15.5 ohms, replace applicable shock absorber. See «SHOCK ABSORBER»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition on. Connect test light between ground and supply circuit of appropriate shock absorber solenoid. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10 .
- Connect test light between shock absorber solenoid terminals. Using scan tool, command shock absorber ON and OFF. If test light turns on and off with each command, go to step 8 . If test light does not turn on and off, go to next step.
- If test light remains illuminated with each command, go to step 7 . If not, go to next step.
- Check control circuit of shock absorber for open or short to voltage. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If open or short to voltage is present, repair and go to step 13 . If open or short to voltage is not present, go to step 9 .
- Check control circuit of shock absorber for short to ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If short to ground is present, repair and go to step 13 . If short to ground is not present, go to step 9 .
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of shock absorber solenoid. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 13 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 11 .
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of RTD module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 13 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 12 .
- Repair supply circuit of shock absorber solenoid. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . Go to step 13 .
- Replace applicable shock absorber. See «SHOCK ABSORBER»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 13 .
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect or install any connector or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Operate vehicle. Repeat self test. If DTCs reset go to step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0615, DTC C0620, DTC C0625 or DTC C0630: POSITION SENSOR MALFUNCTION
The RTD module supplies 8 volts to position sensors. Position sensors use the supplied 8 volts to produce an analog output range of 0-5 volts. The RTD module calculates vehicle suspension settings based upon voltage levels received back from position sensors. RTD module monitors for an out of range condition (less than 0.35 volt or greater than 4.75 volts). RTD module sets DTCs and stores in memory then sends message of SERVICE RIDE CONTROL to IPC.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe applicable position sensor data parameter in RTD data list. If position sensor data parameter is 0.35-4.75 volts, check for intermittent open or short in position sensor circuit. Check for bent, disconnected, or damaged position sensor linkage. Using scan tool, observe Position Sensor Data parameter while moving wiring and connectors. If position sensor data parameter is not 0.35-4.75 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect position sensor. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe position sensor data parameter. If position sensor data parameter is less than 0.35 volt go to next step. If position sensor data parameter is 0.35 volt or greater, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between 8-volt reference circuit and signal circuit of suspect position sensor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe position sensor data parameter. If parameter is greater than 4.75 volts, go to next step. If parameter is 4.75 volts or less, go to step 8 .
- Disconnect fused jumper wire. Measure voltage between 8-volt reference circuit and ground circuit of suspect position sensor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If voltage measured is less than 8 volts, go to next step. If voltage measured is greater than 8 volts, go to step 7 .
- Turn engine off. Measure resistance between ground circuit of suspect position sensor and ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 12 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 11 .
- Check 8-volt reference circuit of suspect position sensor for short to voltage. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If short to voltage is present, repair circuit and go to step 16 . If short is not present, go to step 13 .
- Check 8-volt reference circuit of suspect position sensor for short to ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If short to ground is present, repair circuit and go to step 16 . If short is not present, go to next step.
- Check signal circuit of suspect position sensor for short to ground, high resistance or an open. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If short to ground, high resistance or open is present, repair circuit and go to step 16 . If short to ground, high resistance or open is not present, go to step 13 .
- Check signal circuit of suspect position sensor for short to voltage. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If short to voltage is present, repair and go to step 16 . If short to voltage is not present, go to step 13 .
- Disconnect RTD module. Check ground circuit of suspect position sensor for high resistance or an open. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If high resistance or an open is present, repair and go to step 16 . If high resistance or open is not present, go to step 13 .
- Check for poor connection at harness connector of suspect position sensor. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 16 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 14 .
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of RTD module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 16 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 15 .
- Replace suspect position sensor. See «POSITION SENSOR»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 16 .
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect or install any connector or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Operate vehicle. Repeat self test. If DTCs reset go to step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0665: CHASSIS PITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
The RTD module receives a chassis pitch signal from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) on the chassis pitch angle signal circuit. Under normal conditions, signal is 4.5-5.5 volt reference. PCM grounds the chassis pitch signal circuit when vehicle accelerates rapidly or brakes hard. When ignition is turned to RUN and RTD module does not detect a low to high transition on chassis pitch signal from PCM, DTC C0665 will set and store in RTD memory. At that time, RTD ignores chassis pitch angle and a SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message is sent to IPC.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe Chassis Pitch Angle parameter in RTD data list. If scan tool display is INACTIVE, go to step 4. If display is not INACTIVE, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe Chassis Pitch Angle parameter. If scan tool displays INACTIVE, go to step 8. If display is not INACTIVE, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Connect 3-amp fused jumper wire between terminal No. 38 (Pink/White wire) at PCM connector and ground. (Scheme 20) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe Chassis Pitch Angle data parameter. If scan displays ACTIVE, go to step 8. If display is not INACTIVE, go to next step.
- Check Pink/White wire for an open or short to voltage. If an open or short to voltage is present, repair and go to step 11. If open or short is not present, go to step 7.
- Check Pink/White wire for short to ground. If short to ground is present, repair and go to step 11. If short is not present, go to next step.
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of RTD module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 11. If poor connections are not present, go to step 9.
- Check for poor connections at harness connector of PCM module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 11. If poor connections are not present, go to step 10.
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace PCM. Go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Connect or install any connector or components that were disconnected or removed. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Operate vehicle. Repeat self test. If DTCs reset, go to step 2. If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0690: DAMPER CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Shock absorber solenoid voltage is supplied to RTD module through the RTD relay circuit. RTD module controls the operation of the RTD relay by grounding the relay control circuit. It then monitors the RTD relay control/solenoid voltage circuits to determine if the circuits are functioning properly. DTC C0690 will be set when the RTD module detects low voltage on relay solenoid supply circuit(s) or if there is a loss of voltage on all 4 shock absorber supply circuits. RTD module will disable all four solenoids (giving a soft ride), send a request to IPC to display SERVICE RIDE CONTROL and SHOCKS INOPERATIVE messages, and send a message to the PCM to limit vehicle speed to 80 MPH.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check if DTC C0691 or C0693 is stored. If DTC C0691 or C0693 is stored, go to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) table under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC C0691 or C0693 is not stored, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check if DTC C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592 is stored. If DTC C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592 is stored, go to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) table under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592 is not stored, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RTD relay. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between ground and RTD relay connector (Orange wire) terminal. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7 .
- Check Orange wire of RTD relay for a short to ground or an open. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If a short to ground or an open is present, repair and go to step 9 . If short or open is not present, go to next step.
- Check RTD relay circuit for poor connections or intermittent short. See «NOTES ON INTERMITTENTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__notes-on-intermittents) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . After repairs, go to step 9 . If poor connections are not present, go to step 8 .
- Repair Orange wire of RTD relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . Go to step 9 .
- Replace RTD relay. After repairs, go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected components and connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Operate vehicle. Repeat self test. If DTCs reset, go to step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0691: DAMPER CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT RANGE (OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND)
Shock absorber solenoid voltage is supplied to RTD module through the RTD relay circuit. RTD module controls the operation of the RTD relay by grounding the relay control circuit. This closes relay contacts providing each shock absorber solenoid with supply voltage through RTD module's internal solenoid supply circuitry. Individual solenoid controls operation of corresponding shock absorber. The RTD module monitors the RTD relay control/solenoid voltage circuits to determine if the circuits are functioning properly. DTC C0691 will be set when the RTD detects low voltage (an open or short to ground) on relay solenoid control circuit. RTD module will disable all 4 solenoids (giving a soft ride), send a request to IPC to display SERVICE RIDE CONTROL and SHOCKS INOPERATIVE messages, and send a message to the PCM to limit vehicle speed to 80 MPH.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RTD relay. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between ground and Orange wire terminal of relay connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9 .
- Connect test light between Dark Blue and Orange wires of RTD relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . Turn ignition on and off. If test light turns on and off when ignition is cycled, go to step 7 . If test light does not turn on and off, go to next step.
- If test light remains illuminated when ignition is turned on and off, go to step 6 . If not, go to next step.
- Check Dark Blue wire of RTD relay for an open. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If open is present, repair and go to step 12 . If open is not present, go to step 8 .
- Check Dark Blue wire of RTD relay for short to ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If a short to ground is present, repair and go to step 12 . If short is not present, go to step 8 .
- Check RTD relay circuit for poor connection or intermittent short. See «NOTES ON INTERMITTENTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__notes-on-intermittents) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . After repairs, go to step 12 . If poor connection is not present, go to step 10 .
- Check for poor connection at harness connector of RTD module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 12 . If poor connection is not present, go to step 11 .
- Repair Orange wire of RTD relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . After repairs, go to step 12 .
- Replace RTD relay. After repairs, go to step 12 .
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected components and connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Operate vehicle. Repeat self test. If DTC resets, go to step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0693: DAMPER CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH (SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE)
Shock absorber solenoid voltage is supplied to RTD module through the Real Time Damping (RTD) relay circuit. RTD module controls the operation of the RTD relay by grounding the relay control circuit. This closes relay contacts providing each shock absorber solenoid with supply voltage through RTD module's internal solenoid supply circuitry. Individual solenoid controls operation of corresponding shock absorber. The RTD module monitors the RTD relay control/solenoid voltage circuits to determine if the circuits are functioning properly. DTC C0693 will be set when the RTD detects high voltage (a short to voltage) on relay solenoid control circuit. RTD module will disable all 4 solenoids (giving a soft ride), send a request to IPC to display SERVICE RIDE CONTROL and SHOCKS INOPERATIVE messages, and send a message to the PCM to limit vehicle speed to 80 MPH.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RTD relay. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between ground and Orange wire of RTD relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9 .
- Connect test light between Orange and Dark Blue wire of RTD relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . Turn ignition on and off. If test light turns on and off when ignition is cycled, go to step 7 . If test light does not turn on and off, go to next step.
- If test light remains illuminated when ignition is turned on and off, go to step 6 . If not, go to next step.
- Check Dark Blue wire of RTD relay for a short to voltage. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If a short is present, repair and go to step 12 . If short is not present, go to step 8 .
- Check Dark Blue wire of RTD relay for short to ground. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . If short to ground is present, repair and go to step 12 . If short is not present, go to step 8 .
- Check RTD relay circuit for poor connection or intermittent short. See «NOTES ON INTERMITTENTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__notes-on-intermittents) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . After repairs, go to step 12 . If poor connection is not present, go to step 10 .
- Check for poor connection at harness connector of RTD module. If poor connection is present, repair and go to step 12 . If poor connection is not present, go to step 11 .
- Repair Orange wire of RTD relay. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . After repairs, go to step 12 .
- Replace RTD relay. See «RTD RELAY»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 12 .
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all components and connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. If DTC resets, go to step 2 . If DTC does not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0695: POSITION SENSOR OVERCURRENT (8-VOLT SUPPLY)
The RTD provides a common 8-volt regulated power supply to all suspension position sensors. If RTD module detects sensor supply voltage lower than 6 volts or higher than 9 volts for at least one second in 4 consecutive ignition cycles, DTC C0695 will be set. The RTD will then provide shock absorber control based on vehicle speed only, and it will send a message to IPC to display SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe all 4 Position Sensor Data parameters in RTD data list. If all position sensor data parameters are within 0-0.2 volts of each other, go to next step. If voltage is not within 0-0.2 volts, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect all 4 position sensor connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Check for DTCs. If DTC C0695 is set as current, go to step 5 . If DTC C0695 is not set as current, go to next step.
- Reconnect each position sensor connector one at a time. Using scan tool, observe if DTC resets after each sensor is reconnected. If DTC resets, go to step 7 . If DTC does not reset, system is okay.
- Check Red/Black and Purple/White wires for short to ground and repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . When repairs are complete, go to step 9 . If wires are okay, go to step 8 .
- Check Red/Black wire and Purple/White wires for short to voltage and repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . When repairs are complete, go to step 9 . If wires are okay, check for poor connections or intermittent short. See «NOTES ON INTERMITTENTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__notes-on-intermittents) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) .
- Replace position sensor that caused DTC to set when reconnected. See «RTD POSITION SENSOR»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 9 .
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all components and connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs and perform «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC resets, go to step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC C0710: STEERING POSITION SIGNAL MALFUNCTION
The ESC receives a steering position input from Electronic Brake/Traction Control Module (EBTCM) on connector C2 terminal C7 (Light Blue) wire. ESC module will command a firmer ride if the vehicle is in a turn. If the ESC does not detect a valid steering position Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal for at least 5 seconds in 4 consecutive ignition cycles, it will set DTC C1780, ignore the steering input, control shocks using lateral acceleration data sent by EBTCM on serial data line, and send a request to the IPC to display SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check for any stored ABS/TCS DTCs. If any ABS/TCS DTCs are set, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If no ABS/TCS DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor steering position sensor input while turning steering wheel. If voltage changes while steering wheel is turned, go to step 5 . If voltage does not change when steering wheel is turned, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Light Blue wire between RTD control module connector C2, terminal C7 and Electronic Brake/Traction Control Module (EBTCM). Repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) . When repair is complete, go to step 8 . If Light Blue wire is okay, go to next step.
- Check Light Blue wire for intermittent. See «NOTES ON INTERMITTENTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__notes-on-intermittents) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After repairs, go to step 8 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all components and connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. After 5 seconds, check if DTC C1780 resets. If DTC C1780 resets, go to next step. If DTC C1780 does not reset, system is okay.
- Replace RTD control module. See «RTD CONTROL MODULE»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all components and connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs and perform «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC resets, go to step 2 . If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
DTC P1652: POWER CONTROL MODULE GROUNDING CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
The PCM controls the powertrain induced chassis pitch by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply ground for the controlled component. Driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what the system expects, the fault line status changes and causes DTC to set.
- Perform RTD diagnostic system check. See «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing RTD diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Install scan tool. Disconnect RTD module connector C2. (Scheme 18) Pull terminal C5 out of connector C2. Connect terminal C5 back into RTD module. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to battery power, probe Pink/White wire at RTD terminal end. If test light illuminates, go to step 4. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step
- Using scan tool, command Chassis Pitch Signal ON. If test light illuminates, go to «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 5.
- Check Pink/White wire for a short to ground and repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping). When repairs are complete, go to step 8. If short is not present, go to step 7.
- Check Pink/White wire for an open and repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping). When repairs are complete, go to step 8. If open is not present, go to next step.
- Check connections at Powertrain Control Module for intermittent operation. See «NOTES ON INTERMITTENTS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__notes-on-intermittents) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping). After repairs, go to step 8. If switch and circuits are okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all components and connectors. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs and perform «RTD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(/chevrolet/corvette/c5-1997-2004/remont/electronic-suspension/#electronic-suspension-real-time-damping__rtd-diagnostic-system-check) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC resets, go to step 2. If DTC does not reset, system is okay.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Disconnect negative battery cable. Raise left-side rear floor storage compartment lid. (Scheme 21) Remove sound insulator pad. Gently push down on RTD control module and remove from bracket. Disconnect RTD control module electrical connectors. To install, reverse removal procedure.
Scheme 21
Turn ignition off. Open center console door. Pull up on rear of ride control switch assembly to release from mounting clips. (Scheme 22) If switch does not release from trim plate, carefully insert screwdriver into access hole located on rear of switch assembly. Gently pull up on switch. Disconnect electrical connector and remove switch assembly.
To install, connect electrical connector. Insert switch assembly into front of console trim plate. Snap rear of switch assembly into console trim plate.
Scheme 22
Disconnect negative battery cable. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel. Disconnect sensor electrical connector. (Scheme 23) Remove sensor harness from retainer. Remove sensor link ball stud from bracket. Remove mounting bolts and RTD position sensor. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten front sensor mounting bolts to 27 INCH lbs. (3 N.m). Tighten rear sensor mounting bolts to 62 INCH lbs. (7 N.m).
Scheme 23
See appropriate FRONT or REAR article.
Raise engine compartment hood and locate fuse/relay center. (Scheme 24) Remove cover and locate RTD relay. Remove relay. Replace relay and install cover.