Home/Chevrolet/Chevy Van G2500/Chevrolet Chevy Van G2500 (1996-1998)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls - System & Component Testing - 7.4l (G Seri…
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - System & Component Testing - 7.4l (G Series) Chevrolet Chevy Van G2500

Testing & Diagnostics 2 illustrations ~7245 words

INTRODUCTION

Before testing separate components or systems, perform procedures in the BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article. Since many computer-controlled and monitored components set a trouble code if they malfunction, also perform procedures in the TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L article.

Note. Testing individual components does not isolate shorts or opens. Perform all voltage tests with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter and refer to the WIRING DIAGRAMS article to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.

The following table provides the location of commonly used diagnostic information.

System Or ComponentDiagnostic Information Location
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL)See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article
DLC & MIL On SteadySee ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article
No Scan Tool DataSee ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article
No-Start DiagnosisSee appropriate NO-START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY in BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article
Injector Circuit DiagnosisSee BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS in BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article
Fuel Pump RelaySee MODULES, MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS
Fuel System DiagnosisSee appropriate BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS in BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article
Injector Balance TestSee FUEL SYSTEM
MAP SensorSee ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES
Transmission Range SwitchSee ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES
IAC ValveSee IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM under FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel Evaporation ControlSee EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS
Ignition Control CircuitSee IGNITION SYSTEM
Knock Sensor CheckSee IGNITION SYSTEM
EGR SystemSee EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS
Torque Converter ClutchSee MISCELLANEOUS PCM/VCM CONTROLS
Manual Transmission Shift LightsSee MISCELLANEOUS PCM/VCM CONTROLS
A/C Clutch Control(1) See MISCELLANEOUS PCM/VCM CONTROLS
Electric Cooling Fan Control(1) See MISCELLANEOUS PCM/VCM CONTROLS
(1) Complete coverage in the A/C-HEATER SYSTEM article in the AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section.
(1)Complete coverage in the A/C-HEATER SYSTEM article in the AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section.

GENERAL MOTORS REFERENCE

CONTROL UNIT

Note. To perform the following ground and power tests, use appropriate wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Ground Circuits

  1. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity to ground on PCM/VCM ground terminals. Resistance should be zero ohms. If not, repair open to ground.
  2. Using a voltmeter, touch negative lead of voltmeter to a good ground. Touch positive lead of voltmeter to each ground terminal. With vehicle running, voltmeter should indicate less than one volt. If voltmeter reading is more than one volt, check for open, corrosion or loose connection on ground circuit.

Power Circuits

  1. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage between PCM/VCM continuous power terminal(s) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown fuse or open fusible link. If okay, check for open in wire between PCM/VCM terminal and power source.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage between PCM/VCM ignition power terminals and ground. If battery voltage is not present, check IGN fuse. If fuse is okay, check for an open in wire between battery and ignition switch, and between ignition switch and PCM/VCM terminal. If okay, check for a defective ignition switch.
  3. Connect voltmeter between ground and PCM/VCM starter (crank) signal terminal. On vehicles with manual transmission/transaxle, depress clutch pedal. Turn ignition switch to START position. Battery voltage should be present ONLY when ignition switch is in START position.
  4. If voltage is not present, check CRANK fuse or fusible link between ignition switch and PCM/VCM terminal. If fuse or fusible link is okay, check for an open in wire between ignition switch and PCM/VCM terminal, or check for a defective ignition switch.

A/C ON SWITCH/SYSTEM TEST

  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Move mode selector switch to any position other than OFF position. With A/C control assembly connected, measure voltage between mode selector switch Light Green wire and ground. For wiring schematics, see the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, mode selector switch is operating normally. If battery voltage is not present, check wire from mode selector switch to fuse for an open circuit. Also check A/C high and low pressure switches for open.
  3. Check voltage between mode selector switch Dark Green/White wire or Light Green wire and ground. Voltage should not be present. If voltage is present, replace mode selector switch.

BRAKE SWITCH

Disconnect brake switch harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between brake switch terminals. Continuity should be present. Depress brake pedal or activate brake switch, continuity should not be present.

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

If a coolant sensor-related code is present, see the TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L article. An out-of-calibration sensor may not set a trouble code. Use following procedure to test sensor calibration. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. Resistance should be high when engine is cold and drop as engine warms. See ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE VALUES table.

Temperature °F (°C)Resistance (Ohms)
212 (100)177
158 (70)467
100 (38)1800
68 (20)3520
23 (-5)12,300
0 (-18)25,000
40 (-40)100,700

ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE VALUES

Note. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is also referred to as Manifold Air Temperature (MAT) sensor.

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

If an IAT sensor-related code is present, see the TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L article. An out-of-calibration sensor may not set a trouble code. Use following procedure to test calibration. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Connect ohmmeter between sensor terminals. Sensor resistance should be as specified. See IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE table. With vehicle sitting overnight, IAT sensor and coolant sensor should have close to the same resistance reading.

Temperature °F (°C)Resistance (Ohms)
212 (100)185
158 (70)450
100 (38)1800
68 (20)3400
40 (4)7500
20 (-7)13,500
0 (-18)25,000
40 (-40)100,700

IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE

KNOCK SENSOR

  1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure knock sensor resistance between sensor terminal and engine block. Resistance should be 3300-4500 ohms. Connect voltmeter between sensor terminal and ground. Set voltmeter to 2-volt AC scale.
  2. Start and idle engine. Tap on engine block near sensor. A signal should be indicated on voltmeter. If no signal is indicated, replace knock sensor. Also see «TIMING CONTROL SYSTEMS»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series) under IGNITION SYSTEM and the «TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-74l-g-series) article.

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR

  1. MAP sensor circuit malfunction should set a related code in PCM/VCM memory. If a code is present, see the «TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-74l-g-series) article. An out-of-calibration sensor may not set a trouble code. Use following procedure to test sensor calibration. If driveability problems exist, MAP sensor failure is suspected and no MAP code is present, disconnect MAP sensor connector. If driveability condition improves, check MAP vacuum hose for splits, kinks, proper routing and blockage. If no problems are found, replace MAP sensor.
  2. With ignition on and engine off, check MAP sensor parameter using a scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Voltage should be as specified in «MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE RANGE»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series) table.
  3. If MAP sensor voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check 5-volt reference supply to sensor. Check harness integrity. If no problems are evident, replace MAP sensor.
  4. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to MAP sensor and note voltage change. Voltage should drop to about 1.0-2.5 volts less than specified in table. If voltage is not as specified or voltage reading does not immediately follow vacuum change, MAP sensor is faulty.
Altitude (Ft.)Range (Volts)
Below 10003.8-5.5
1000-20003.6-5.3
2000-30003.5-5.1
3000-40003.3-5.0
4000-50003.2-4.8
5000-60003.0-4.6
6000-70002.9-4.5
7000-80002.8-4.3
8000-90002.6-4.2
9000-10,0002.5-4.0

MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE RANGE

OXYGEN SENSOR (O2S)

  1. Start engine and warm to operating temperature. Disconnect oxygen sensor. Connect DVOM between Purple wire of oxygen sensor and ground. Place DVOM on 2-volt scale.
  2. Using another DVOM on 20-volt scale, connect DVOM in series between Purple wire from PCM/VCM and positive post of battery. This will simulate a rich condition, causing PCM/VCM to respond by leaning mixture. Reading on DVOM connected to oxygen sensor should decrease to less than .3 volt.
  3. Move DVOM lead from positive battery post to negative battery post. This will simulate a lean condition, causing PCM/VCM to respond by richening mixture. Reading on DVOM connected to oxygen sensor should increase to greater than .8 volt. If reading does not change as specified, replace oxygen sensor.
  4. If a second DVOM is not available, connect a jumper in Purple wire from PCM/VCM. Hold jumper in one hand and touch positive post of battery with other hand to simulate a rich condition. Touch negative post of battery to simulate a lean condition. For additional testing procedures, see the «TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-74l-g-series) article.

OXYGEN SENSOR HEATING ELEMENT

On models with oxygen sensor heating elements, disconnect 3-wire connector at oxygen sensor. Measure resistance between White wire terminals on sensor side of connector. Resistance should be 3.5-14 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not 3.5-14 ohms, replace oxygen sensor.

THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR

  1. Install jumper wires to enable connection of a DVOM in parallel between TP sensor harness connectors. Connect DVOM positive lead to Dark Blue wire terminal. Connect negative lead to Black wire terminal. (Scheme 50)
  2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Slowly depress accelerator pedal. Signal voltage should gradually change from less than one volt at closed throttle to about 5.0 volts at wide open throttle position. If reading is not as specified, replace TP sensor.
  3. TP sensor circuit malfunction should set a related trouble code. For further information, see the «TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-74l-g-series) article. Also see TP SENSOR ADJUSTMENT in the «ADJUSTMENTS - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-74l-g-series) article.

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

A problem in transmission range switch circuit will set related diagnostic trouble code. See the TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L article.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (PM GENERATOR)

Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector (located in transmission/transaxle). Place gear selector in Neutral. Raise vehicle drive wheels off the ground. Turn drive wheels by hand (more than 3 MPH). Measure AC signal voltage between sensor terminals. Voltage reading should vary from 0.1 to 0.5 volt AC as wheel is turned. If reading is not as specified, replace vehicle speed sensor. If a code is set, refer to the TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L article.

RELAYS

Note. To perform the following tests, use the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

A/C Clutch Relay

Fuel Pump Relay

  1. If a prolonged crank is required to start vehicle, fuel pump relay may be faulty. To verify, start engine. With engine running, disconnect oil pressure switch (fuel pump back-up circuit). If engine stalls, fuel pump relay is faulty. If vehicle continues to run, relay is okay. Check for other causes of prolonged crank.
  2. To test fuel pump relay, disconnect fuel pump relay. Refer to «COMPONENT LOCATIONS»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series__component-locations) . Apply battery voltage and ground to fuel pump relay winding terminals (control and ground).
  3. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between fuel pump relay control and ground terminals. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, fuel pump relay is defective.
  4. To by-pass fuel pump relay on vehicle (fuel pump not operating), turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect fuel pump test connector to positive side of battery. Fuel pump should run.
  5. If fuel pump runs, check for faulty connections to relay or replace defective relay. To locate fuel pump test connector, refer to «COMPONENT LOCATIONS»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series__component-locations) .

SOLENOIDS

Note. All PCM/VCM-controlled solenoids should have at least 20 ohms of resistance (except fuel injectors).

Canister Purge Solenoid

Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve

See IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM under FUEL SYSTEM.

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid

FUEL DELIVERY

Note. For fuel system pressure testing, see the BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article.

Fuel Pressure Regulator (CSI)

Fuel pressure regulator is mechanically controlled by internal spring pressure. Regulator is adjusted at factory and is not serviceable. If fuel pressure is too low, check for restricted delivery line. Also, check fuel pump pressure and volume. If fuel pressure is too high, check for restricted fuel tank return line or fuel filter. If no faults are found and pressure is too high or too low, replace fuel pressure regulator.

Fuel Pump Oil Pressure Switch (Back-Up Circuit)

To test fuel pump oil pressure switch (fuel pump back-up circuit), start engine. With engine running, disconnect fuel pump relay. If engine stalls, fuel pump oil pressure switch is faulty. If vehicle continues to run, switch is okay.

See FUEL PUMP RELAY under MODULES, MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS .

Fuel Pump Relay By-Pass Procedure

If fuel pump will not energize, relay may be by-passed to test fuel pump. Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to fuel pump test connector. Fuel pump should turn on. For fuel pump test connector location, refer to COMPONENT LOCATIONS .

FUEL CONTROL

Note. To check Central Sequential Port Injectors (CSI), see Central Sequential Port Injection Balance Test (CSI) and Injector Coil Test (CSI).

Note. If injectors are dirty, they should be cleaned using approved injector cleaning procedure before performing fuel INJECTOR BALANCE TEST.

Central Sequential Port Injector Balance Test (CSI)

Note. Central Sequential Port Injector Balance Test has been revised due to Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) 61-63-16, dated February, 1997. See SMU - SECTION 6E - REVISED INJECTOR BALANCE TEST .

The injector balance test is used to pulse the injector for a precise amount of time, spraying a measured amount of fuel in the intake manifold. As each injector is pulsed, a drop in fuel rail pressure occurs. This pressure drop can be recorded and compared to other injectors. All injector should have the same pressure drop of 1.5 psi (.11 kg/cm 2 ).

CAUTIONTo avoid possible vehicle fire, wrap a shop towel around fitting to avoid fuel spillage.

Note. Allow engine to cool to avoid irregular readings due to "hot soak" fuel boiling. To prevent flooding, INJECTOR BALANCE TEST should not be repeated more than once without starting and running engine.

  1. Perform on-board diagnostics. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). If DTC(s) are present, diagnose DTC first. If DTC(s) are not present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (J-39021-301) to pressure tap. Unplug injector harness connector. Connect Injector Switch Box (J-39021-210). Turn ignition on. Monitor fuel gauge. Fuel pressure should be 60-66 psi (4.2-4.6 kg/cm 2 ). If pressure is as specified, go to step 3). If pressure is not as specified, check fuel pump and fuel lines for restriction.
  3. Run fuel pump for at least 2 seconds after ignition is turned on. Energize injectors one at a time. Note fuel pressure for each injector. Fuel pressure should drop about 1.5 psi (.11 kg/cm 2 ) on each injector. If fuel pressure drop is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure drop is not as specified, perform injector coil test. See INJECTOR COIL TEST (CSI).
  4. Remove upper manifold assembly. Connect Poppet Nozzle Tester (J-34730-230). Connect a fused jumper wire (10-amp) to fuel pump test connector. Energize each injector one at a time, fuel should spray from each poppet nozzle tester. If fuel did not spray from an injector, go to next step.
  5. Replace faulty injector and poppet nozzle assembly. After replacing injector and poppet nozzle assembly, go to next step.
  6. Install Tech 1 scan tool. Select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start or starts and dies, repeat step 2).
  7. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, FAILED THIS IGN. If additional DTC(s) are displayed, diagnose DTC. If DTC(s) are not present, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If additional DTC(s) are present, diagnose DTC. If DTC(s) are not present at this time, system is okay.
CAUTIONTo avoid possible vehicle fire, wrap a shop towel around fitting to avoid fuel spillage.

Injector Coil Test (CSI)

  1. Perform on-board diagnostic test. Diagnose any Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) present. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Relieve fuel pressure. Connect Fuel Injector Tester (J-39021) to battery positive. Connect Injector Switch Box (J-39021-210). Set amperage on fuel injector tester to 0.5 amp. Connect DVOM to fuel injector tester. Connect Tech 1 scan tool and monitor engine coolant temperature. If coolant temperature is 50-95°F (10-35°C), go to step 4). If coolant temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to warm or cool as necessary. If engine coolant temperature is now 50-95°F (10-35°C), go to next step.
  4. Using fuel injector tester, press PUSH TO START TEST button and monitor DVOM reading. Perform this test to each injector. Voltage reading should be 5.44-7.53 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, perform injector balance test. See CENTRAL SEQUENTIAL PORT INJECTOR BALANCE TEST (CSI).
  5. Replace faulty injector nozzle and poppet assembly and then proceed to next step.
  6. Using Tech 1 scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start or starts and dies, repeat step 2).
  7. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select DTC, FAILED THIS IGN. If DTC(s) are present, diagnose DTC(s). If DTC(s) are not present, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If additional DTC(s) are present, diagnose DTC(s). If DTC(s) are not present, system is okay.
  1. Disconnect harness connector to motor. Check resistance across IAC coil terminals "A" to "B" and "C" to "D". (Scheme 51) Resistance should be 40-80 ohms. If okay, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC valve.
  2. Check resistance between IAC terminals "B" to "C" and "A" to "D". Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC valve.

Note. Functional testing of Idle Air Control (IAC) valve requires a bidirectional scan tool capable of cycling PCM/VCM output devices or a special IAC Driver and Noid Light Set (222L or J-37027). Text in TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L article may refer to Tech 1 tester, General Motor's bidirectional scan tool.

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

IGNITION SYSTEM

Note. For basic ignition system checks, see the BASIC TESTING - 7.4L article.

Ignition Control Circuit

An open or short to ground in Ignition Control (IC) or by-pass circuit will cause PCM/VCM to turn on Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) and confirm fault by setting a related trouble code. Refer to the TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L article.

Knock Sensor Circuit (Models Using External Spark Controller Module)

  1. An open or short circuit on IC module control wire to PCM/VCM will cause a loss of 12-volt IC module signal. This will cause PCM/VCM to fully retard ignition timing.
  2. If a scan tool is available, connect tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a metal object, tap on engine next to knock sensor and note knock parameter. Knock should be indicated on scan tool.
  3. If a scan tool is not available, backprobe PCM/VCM knock sensor signal terminal with a DVOM. With engine idling, 8-12 volts should be present at this terminal. Using a metal object, tap on engine close to knock sensor. Voltage signal at PCM/VCM terminal should drop to zero volts, and return to original voltage when knock signal ceases.
  4. If voltage signal does not respond as described, check knock sensor-to-module-signal. On vehicles equipped with automatic transmission, it may be necessary to place transmission in Drive for timing change to occur. See KNOCK SENSOR under «ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series) .

Knock Sensor Circuit (Models Using Knock Sensor With Internal Spark Controller Module)

  1. An open or short circuit on knock sensor wire to PCM/VCM will set a related trouble code. A false detonation signal will not cause PCM/VCM to set a code.
  2. If a scan tool is available, connect it to Data Link Connector (DLC). Tap on engine next to knock sensor and note "knock" parameter. Knock should be indicated on scan tool.
  3. If a scan tool is not available, connect tachometer to engine. Start engine and hold RPM above idle. Using a metal object, tap on engine close to knock sensor. A noticeable decrease in engine RPM should occur. If no RPM decrease occurred, check knock sensor to PCM/VCM circuit.
  4. On vehicles equipped with automatic transmission, it may be necessary to place transmission in Drive for timing change to occur. See KNOCK SENSOR under «ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series) .

Linear EGR Valve (Digital Valve)

  1. Install scan tool. Ensure transmission range switch is operating properly. See «ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series) . With engine at normal operating temperature, command EGR pintle position to zero percent. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If scan tool reads actual EGR pintle position at greater than 3 percent, EGR valve is stuck open. Replace EGR valve.
  2. If scan tool reads actual EGR pintle position at 3 percent or less, command a 25 percent position step increase (i.e. 0-25 percent, 25-50 percent, 50-75 percent, etc.). Observe MAP reading and actual EGR pintle position for 3 seconds. EGR should increase by about 25 percent position and MAP reading should also increase.
  3. If actual EGR pintle position is stable and within 10 percent of desired EGR pintle position command after 2 seconds, go to next step. If actual EGR pintle position is not as specified, go to step 5).
  4. MAP reading should have increased when EGR pintle responded. If MAP did not respond, check EGR passages and EGR valve for blockage. If MAP responded, set desired EGR pintle position to 100 percent. If EGR pintle position sets to 100 percent, EGR is okay. If not, replace EGR valve.
  5. Turn engine off. Check EGR electrical circuit and connecting components. Turn ignition on, check for 5-volt reference voltage on harness connector terminal "D" (Gray wire). If 5-volt reference voltage is not present, check PCM/VCM. See «CONTROL UNIT»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-system-component-testing-74l-g-series__control-unit) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. If circuits are okay, replace EGR valve.
  1. Set parking brake and block drive wheels. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Ensure engine coolant temperature is greater than 113°F (45°C). Check vacuum source to solenoid. Repair if vacuum is not present. Disconnect purge outlet hose from solenoid and connect vacuum gauge. Connect scan tool and select EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL.
  2. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. Using scan tool, command evap purge solenoid ON. Vacuum should pass through solenoid when solenoid is energized. If vacuum passes through solenoid, check purge vacuum hose to canister. Repair as necessary. If vacuum is not present, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect purge solenoid harness connector. Connect test light between canister purge control terminal and ignition feed circuit harness connector terminal (Pink wire). Command evap purge solenoid on. If test light illuminates, check for poor connection at purge solenoid or for faulty purge solenoid. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  4. Connect test light to an alternate ground and probe ignition feed circuit harness connector terminal (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open or short in ignition feed circuit. NOTE: When replacing PCM/VCM, new PCM/VCM needs to be programmed when installed.
  5. Connect test light to battery positive. Backprobe canister purge control circuit PCM/VCM harness connector (Dark Green/White wire). Using scan tool, command evap purge solenoid ON. If test light illuminates, repair open in PCM/VCM harness connector circuit. If test light does not illuminate, check for poor connection at PCM/VCM connector or check for faulty PCM/VCM.

Required Service

The PCV system may require service for obstructions if any of the following conditions exist

  1. Rough Idle
  2. Stalling or Low Idle Speed
  3. Oil Leaks
  4. Oil in Air Cleaner
  5. Sludge in Engine

A leaking PCV valve or hose could cause

  1. Rough Idle
  2. Stalling
  3. High Idle Speed

If engine idles roughly, check for clogged PCV valve and for plugged or broken PCV hoses BEFORE adjusting idle. Check for correct PCV valve application to ensure the correct valve is fitted. Replace PCV valve if required.

Checking PCV Valve Function

  1. Remove PCV valve from rocker cover. Run engine at idle. Place thumb over open end of valve to check for vacuum. If there is no vacuum at valve, check for obstruction in manifold port, hoses or PCV valve. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. Turn engine off. Remove PCV valve. Shake valve and listen for rattle of check valve inside PCV valve. If a clear rattle is not heard, replace PCV valve.
  3. Visually inspect valve for varnish or deposits that may make PCV valve sticky, restricted or incompletely seated. Replace if necessary.
  4. Engine must be sealed for PCV system to function as designed. If leakage, sludging or dilution of oil is noted and PCV system is functioning properly, check engine for cause and repair as required to ensure PCV system will continue to function properly.
  5. Since an engine operating without any crankcase ventilation can be damaged, it is important to replace PCV valve and air cleaner breather at regular intervals (at least every 30,000 miles). Check all hoses and clamps for failure or deterioration.

MISCELLANEOUS PCM/VCM CONTROLS

Note. Although not considered true engine performance-related systems, some controlled devices may affect driveability if they malfunction.

TRANSMISSION

Note. To perform the following tests, use appropriate wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Disconnect harness connector to TCC solenoid. Measure resistance between TCC solenoid terminals. Solenoid resistance should be 10-15 ohms at 68°F (20°C).

Note. Some solenoids have an internal pressure switch in series with solenoid winding and will not show continuity until transmission hydraulic pressure is applied.

Converter Lock-Up Signal At Transmission

  1. Warm engine to operating temperature. Raise vehicle and support drive wheels. Support suspension where necessary to prevent damage to drive axles.
  2. Disconnect converter clutch connector at transmission. Connect a test light across converter clutch harness terminals. Start engine and place transmission in Drive. Accelerate vehicle to 45 MPH and note test light.
  3. If test light is not on, check solenoid power supply wire of harness for open or short to ground. Check ground circuit for open between harness connector and PCM/VCM. If harness is okay, see CONVERTER LOCK-UP SIGNAL FROM PCM/VCM.

Converter Lock-Up Signal From PCM/VCM

  1. Warm engine to operating temperature. Raise vehicle and support drive wheels. Support suspension where necessary to prevent damage to drive axles.
  2. Connect a test light to battery voltage. Touch TCC control driver terminal with test light. Accelerate vehicle to 45 MPH and note test light. If test light does not illuminate, problem is a faulty PCM/VCM connector or PCM/VCM.

Warning Light Diagnosis

  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in the «BASIC TESTING - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-74l-g-series) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Check instrument cluster. See the INSTRUMENT PANEL article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. If instrument panel is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between affected PCM output circuit at PCM harness connector terminal and ground. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage was not present, go to step 7).
  4. Set DVOM to 10-amp scale. Check current between affected PCM output circuit and ground. Monitor reading for about 2 minutes. DVOM should read .05-1.50 amps. If reading is as specified, go to step 12). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect instrument cluster, leaving PCM connector disconnected. Using DVOM, check voltage between affected PCM output circuit and ground. DVOM should read zero volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to step 15). If voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Locate and repair short to voltage in affected PCM output circuit. After repairs, go to step 17).
  7. Check ignition feed fuse for instrument cluster indicator lights. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 9).
  8. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for instrument cluster indicator lights. Replace fuse and go to step 17).
  9. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ignition feed circuit for instrument cluster indicator lights and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage was not present, go to step 14).
  10. Check affected PCM output circuit for an open or shorted circuit to ground. If circuit is open or shorted, go to step 17). If circuit was okay, go to next step.
  11. Check affected PCM output circuit and ignition feed circuit for poor connection at instrument cluster and at PCM. If problem is present, repair as necessary and then go to step 17). If problem was not found, go to step 15).
  12. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between affected PCM output circuit and ignition feed circuit at instrument panel harness connector. Using a scan tool, perform OUTPUTS TEST function to cycle affected warning light on and off. If test light flashes on and off, check for shorted component or circuit in the output driver circuit. Check for faulty instrument cluster. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step.
  13. Check affected PCM output circuit for poor connection to PCM. Replace defective terminal and then go to step 17). If terminal is okay, go to step 16).
  14. Repair open in ignition feed circuit to instrument cluster indicator lights. After repairs, go to step 17).
  15. Replace instrument cluster and then go to step 17).
  16. Replace PCM and then go to next step.
  17. Using scan tool, operate affected warning light. If warning light does not operate properly, go to step 3).

Tachometer Control Circuit Diagnosis

  1. Diagnose instrument cluster. See the INSTRUMENT PANEL article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. After diagnosis, go to next step.
  2. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in the «BASIC TESTING - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-74l-g-series) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between tachometer control circuit at PCM harness connector terminal and ground. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage was not present, go to step 7).
  4. Set DVOM to 10-amp scale. Check current between tachometer control circuit and ground. Monitor reading for about 2 minutes. DVOM should read .05-1.50 amps. If reading is not as specified, go to next step. If reading is as specified, go to step 12).
  5. Disconnect instrument cluster, leaving PCM connector disconnected. Using DVOM, check voltage between tachometer control circuit and ground. DVOM should read zero volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to step 15). If voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Locate and repair short to voltage in tachometer control circuit. After repairs, go to step 17).
  7. Check ignition feed fuse for instrument cluster. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 9).
  8. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit to instrument cluster. Replace fuse and go to step 17).
  9. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ignition feed circuit for instrument cluster and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage was not present, go to step 14). If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  10. Check tachometer control circuit for an open or shorted circuit to ground. If circuit is open or shorted, go to step 17). If circuit was okay, go to next step.
  11. Check tachometer control circuit and ignition feed circuit for poor connection at instrument cluster and at PCM. If problem is present, repair as necessary and then go to step 17). If problem was not found, go to step 15).
  12. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between tachometer control circuit and ignition feed circuit at instrument panel harness connector. Using a scan tool, perform OUTPUTS TEST function to cycle tachometer control output light on and off. If test light flashes on and off, check for shorted component or circuit in the output driver circuit. Check for faulty instrument cluster. If test light does flash on and off, go to next step.
  13. Check tachometer control circuit for poor connection to PCM. Replace defective terminal and then go to step 17). If terminal is okay, go to step 16).
  14. Repair open in ignition feed circuit to instrument cluster. After repairs, go to step 17).
  15. Replace instrument cluster and then go to step 17).
  16. Replace PCM and then go to next step.
  17. Start engine and observe tachometer. If tachometer does not operate properly, diagnose instrument cluster. See the INSTRUMENT PANEL article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.

A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONTROLS

The A/C compressor clutch relay is controlled by the PCM. The PCM improves idle quality by delaying A/C compressor clutch engagement until idle speed is increased, or disengages A/C compressor clutch when idle speed is too low. A/C compressor clutch is cycled by PCM. PCM smooths cycling of A/C compressor clutch by adding fuel the instant A/C compressor clutch is applied.

Note. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article for component location, terminal and wire color identification.

RELAY LOCATION

ApplicationLocation
"G" SeriesIn Underhood Fuse/Relay Center, At Left Front Of Engine Compartment

A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY LOCATION

WARNINGVehicles may be equipped with a PCM using an Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When replacing PCM, the new PCM must be programmed.

Note. To help save diagnostic time, ALWAYS check for blown fuses or fusible links before proceeding with any testing. If fuses are blown, locate and repair short circuit before replacing fuses. Ensure all related relay and wire harness connections are clean and tight. Repair as necessary.

Description

A/C clutch relay is controlled by Vehicle Control Module (VCM) to delay A/C clutch engagement after A/C is turned on. This allows VCM to adjust engine RPM before A/C clutch engages. VCM will engage A/C clutch any time A/C has been requested unless coolant temperature is high, A/C system pressure is low, A/C system pressure is high, wide open throttle, or high engine RPM.

When A/C-heater control panel is placed in A/C mode, a 12-volt signal is sent to VCM. When VCM receives this signal, VCM will ground A/C clutch relay control circuit to energize A/C relay. This is shown on scan tool as A/C REQUEST YES.

When an A/C request has been detected by VCM, VCM will ground A/C clutch relay control circuit. As a result, relay contacts close, allowing current to flow through relay to A/C compressor clutch. When A/C REQUEST has been detected by PCM, cooling fans will be turned on when A/C pressure is greater than a predetermined value.

Compressor Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis

  1. Install A/C manifold gauge set. Ensure A/C system is fully charged. Charge system if necessary and go to next step.
  2. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Turn on A/C. If A/C compressor clutch engages, then disengages within 60 seconds, diagnose A/C-heater system. If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Install scan tool. With A/C on, monitor A/C REQUEST. If scan tool displays A/C REQUEST as YES, go to next step. If scan tool does not display A/C REQUEST as YES, go to step 8).
  4. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch harness connector. Connect a test light between harness connector terminals. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, go to step 12).
  5. Check for faulty A/C compressor clutch harness connections. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 7).
  6. Repair faulty A/C compressor clutch wire harness connections. Go to step 27).
  7. Replace A/C compressor clutch. Go to step 27).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe A/C request circuit (Dark Green/White wire) at VCM harness connector. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, go to step 11).
  9. Check for poor VCM harness connections. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 26).
  10. Repair VCM harness connector. Go to step 27).
  11. Repair open or short to ground in Dark Green/White wire between VCM and A/C control switch. Go to step 27).
  12. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green wire at A/C compressor clutch harness connector. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, go to step 14).
  13. Repair open in A/C compressor clutch ground circuit (Black wire) between harness connector and ground. Go to step 27).
  14. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, command A/C relay on. If A/C relay clicks, go to step 23). If A/C relay does not click, go to next step.
  15. Disconnect A/C relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe A/C relay cavity No. 86 (Pink wire), then cavity No. 87 (Orange wire). If test light comes on for both wires, go to step 17). If test light does not come on for both wires, go to next step.
  16. Repair open or short to ground in affected circuit. Go to step 27).
  17. Connect a test light between A/C relay cavity No. 86 (Pink wire) and cavity No. 85 (Dark Green/White wire). Using scan tool, command A/C relay on. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, go to step 19).
  18. Replace A/C relay. Go to step 27).
  19. Check A/C relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) for faulty connection at VCM harness connector. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 21).
  20. Repair faulty connection at VCM. Go to step 27).
  21. Check for open in Dark Green/White wire between VCM and A/C relay. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 26).
  22. Repair open in Dark Green/White wire. Go to step 27).
  23. Remove A/C relay. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper A/C relay cavity No. 87 (Orange wire) and cavity No. 30 (Dark Green wire) together. If A/C compressor clutch engages, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 25).
  24. Replace A/C relay. Go to step 27).
  25. Repair open or short to ground in A/C compressor clutch control circuit (Dark Green wire). Go to step 27).
  26. Replace VCM. Go to next step.
  27. Using scan tool, select DTC CLEAR INFO. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select DTC SPECIFIC, then enter DTC number that was set. Operate vehicle within conditions that may have set this DTC. If DTC does not reset, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2).
  28. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any DTCs are displayed that have not been diagnosed, perform diagnosis for applicable DTC. See the «TESTS W/CODES - 7.4L»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g2500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-74l-g-series) article. If no DTCs are displayed, system is okay.

COOLING FAN

The electric cooling fan is used for radiator and A/C condenser cooling. Cooling fan operates when A/C is on and when engine coolant temperature exceeds a specific value. One or more cooling fan relays may be used. Some vans are equipped with an auxiliary electric cooling fan. The auxiliary electric cooling fan is not controlled by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Auxiliary cooling fan information on "G" series van was not available at time of publication

To help save diagnostic time, ALWAYS check for blown fuses or fusible links before proceeding with any testing. If fuses are blown, locate and repair short circuit before replacing fuses. Ensure all related relay and wire harness connections are clean and tight. Repair as necessary.

WARNINGVehicles may be equipped with a PCM using an Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When replacing PCM, the new PCM must be programmed.

SCAN TESTER

A variety of information is transmitted through Data Link Connector (DLC). This data is transmitted at a high frequency which requires a Tech 1 Scan Tester (94-00101A), appropriate cartridge kit and vehicle interface module kit, or other scan tester for interpretation. Several scan testers (scan tools) are available for diagnostic work. Scan testers other than Tech 1 scan tester will function and provide information for diagnostic work.

ApplicationLocation
"G" Series(1)
(1) Information not available at time of publication.
(1)Information not available at time of publication.

COOLING FAN RELAY LOCATION

On models not equipped with Vehicle Control Module (VCM), ENG 1 fuse (20-amp) located in instrument panel fuse block supplies voltage to coil side of auxiliary cooling fan relay with ignition switch in ON position. A ground path for cooling fan relay is supplied by A/C high pressure switch, or auxiliary fan control switch (if equipped). On models equipped with VCM, a ground path for fan control relay is supplied by VCM. As a result, relay contacts close, allowing current to flow to cooling fan motor through relay, resulting in auxiliary cooling fan motor operation.

Note. A fully charged A/C system is required for proper auxiliary cooling fan operation.

Cooling Fan Circuit Diagnosis

  1. If cooling fan does not operate, or does not operate properly, go to next step. If cooling fan runs continuously with ignition off, go to step 12). If cooling fan runs continuously with ignition on, go to step 13).
  2. If cooling fan motor never operates, go to next step. If cooling fan motor does not operate with high coolant temperature, go to step 9). If cooling fan motor does not operate with A/C on, go to step 10).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fan control relay harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe fan control relay harness connector terminal No. 30. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, locate and repair open in Red wire between fan control relay and splice near fusible link.
  4. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper fan control relay harness connector terminals No. 30 and 87 together. If cooling fan motor runs, go to next step. If cooling fan motor does not run, go to step 6).
  5. Disconnect jumper wire. Using a test light connected to ground, probe fan control relay harness connector terminal No. 85. If test light comes on, go to step 8). If test light does not come on, locate and repair open in Pink wire between ENG 1 fuse and fan control relay.
  6. With jumper wire still in place, disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector. Using a test light connected to ground, probe cooling fan motor harness connector terminal "B". If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, locate and repair open in Red wire between fan control relay and cooling fan motor.
  7. Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe cooling fan motor harness connector terminal "A". If test light comes on, replace cooling fan motor. If test light does not come on, locate and repair open in Black wire between cooling fan motor and ground.
  8. Reconnect fan control relay. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between fan control relay harness connector terminal No. 86 and ground. If reading is less than 10 volts, replace fan control relay. If reading is 10 volts or greater, locate and repair open in Dark Green wire between fan control relay and splice.
  9. Disconnect auxiliary fan control switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between auxiliary fan control switch harness connector terminal "A" and ground. If reading is less than 10 volts, locate and repair open in Dark Green wire between auxiliary fan control switch and splice. If reading is 10 volts or greater, replace auxiliary fan control switch.
  10. Disconnect A/C high pressure switch harness connector. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between auxiliary fan control switch harness connector terminal "B" and ground. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, locate and repair open in Dark Green wire between A/C high pressure fan switch and splice.
  11. Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe A/C high pressure switch harness connector terminal "A". If test light comes on, replace A/C high pressure fan switch. If test light does not come on, locate and repair open in Black wire between A/C high pressure switch harness connector terminal "A" and splice.
  12. With ignition on, disconnect fan control relay harness connector. If cooling fan motor stops, replace fan control relay. If cooling fan motor continues to run, locate and repair short to power in Red wire between fan control relay and cooling fan motor.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fan control relay harness connector. Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe cooling fan relay harness connector terminal No. 86. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, replace fan control relay.
  14. With test light still connected, disconnect auxiliary fan control switch harness connector. If test light remains on, go to next step. If test light does not remain on, replace auxiliary fan control switch.
  15. With test light still connected, disconnect A/C high pressure fan switch harness connector. If test light remains on, locate and repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between fan control relay and either A/C high pressure fan switch or auxiliary fan control switch.

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

ComponentLocation
A/C Compressor Low Pressure Cut-Off SwitchIn Low Pressure Refrigerant Line
A/C High Pressure Cut-Off SwitchOn Rear Of A/C Compressor
Air Injection Reaction RelayIn Underhood Fuse/Relay Center At Left Rear Of Engine Compartment On Wheelwell
Camshaft Position (CMP) SensorIn Distributor
Crankshaft Position (CKP) SensorLower Right Front Of Engine Block, Near Crankshaft
Data Link ConnectorUnder Left Side Of Instrument Panel
DistributorTop Of Engine, Near Bulkhead
EGR ValveRight Center Of Intake Manifold
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) SensorRight Front Of Engine Near Thermostat Housing
EVAP Purge Solenoid Vacuum SwitchTop Right Side Of Engine, Near EGR Valve
Fuel InjectorsIn Intake Manifold
Fuel Pump Oil Pressure SwitchRear Center Of Engine, Behind Distributor
Fuel Pump Prime ConnectorAt Instrument Panel Harness, Near Fuse/Relay Center Breakout
Fuel Pump RelayIn Underhood Fuse/Relay Center
Idle Air Control (IAC) ValveAttached To Right Rear Of Throttle Body
Ignition CoilRight Rear Side Of Engine
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) SensorOn Air Intake Duct
Knock SensorLeft Rear Side On Engine Block Or Right Side Engine Block, Below Exhaust Manifold, Forward Of Starter
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) SensorTop Center Of Intake Manifold Near Fuel Injectors
Mass Airflow (MAF) SensorOn Air Intake Duct Near Air Filter
Oxygen SensorsIn Exhaust Pipe In Front & Rear Of Catalytic Converter
Throttle Position (TP) SensorOn Right Side Of Throttle Body
Underhood Fuse/Relay CenterLeft Rear Of Engine Compartment On Wheelwell
Vehicle Control Module (VCM)In Engine Compartment On Left Wheelwell
Vehicle Speed SensorLeft Rear Side Of Transmission

COMPONENT LOCATIONS