Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 6.5l Diesel (G Series) Chevrolet Chevy Van G1500

Testing & Diagnostics 16 illustrations ~26877 words

INTRODUCTION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls EGR system operation, Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engagement, transmission, fuel control and fuel injection timing. The PCM also monitors a number of transmission functions and uses the data to control shift solenoids, TCC, and pressure control solenoid to regulate upshift pattern, downshift pattern and line pressure (shift quality).

Most engine/transmission control problems are NOT computer related, but result from mechanical breakdowns, poor electrical connections, or damaged vacuum hoses. Before condemning the computer system, carefully perform visual and mechanical inspections covered in the BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL article. Failure to perform these inspections can result in lost diagnostic time.

If no faults were found while performing visual and mechanical inspections in the BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL article, go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present and driveability problems exist, proceed to the TESTS W/O CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.). If only intermittent codes are present, see INTERMITTENTS in the TESTS W/O CODES article.

ApplicationTransmission
All Models4L80-E

TRANSMISSION APPLICATIONS

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. SERVICE ENGINE SOON light, located on instrument cluster, is also referred to as the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL).

The electronically-controlled transmission includes a self-diagnostic system which can determine input signal circuit malfunctions. Input signal circuits determine engine/transmission function control. When a malfunction occurs, PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). When malfunction is detected and MIL is illuminated, a corresponding Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in PCM memory. To retrieve stored DTC(s), see ENTERING & EXITING DIAGNOSTIC MODE . Malfunctions are recorded as either hard failures or intermittent failures.

Preliminary Inspection

  1. Check all vacuum hoses for correct routing, restrictions, cuts or other damage. Inspect difficult-to-see vacuum hoses beneath air cleaner assembly and other engine components.
  2. Inspect all engine compartment wiring for proper connections. Also check wires for pinched or chafed spots, as well as contact with sharp edges or exhaust manifolds.
  3. The preliminary inspection is very important and should be performed carefully and thoroughly, as it can often fix a problem without requiring further diagnosis.

Note. Begin all diagnosis with ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in the BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL article. After any systems repair, repeat ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Ensure all non-electronically controlled systems are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all non-electronically controlled systems problems are repaired.
  2. ALWAYS begin diagnosis with ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK to determine if transmission and PCM are working properly. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. If DTCs are displayed, determine if they are hard or intermittent trouble codes.
  3. A hard code is present when working on vehicle, and problem persists. Hard codes will cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to come on. NOTE: SERVICE ENGINE SOON light, located on instrument cluster, is also referred to as the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL).
  4. An intermittent code does not reset itself and is NOT present while working on vehicle. Intermittent codes are often caused by loose connections. MIL will go out 10 seconds after fault goes away. For intermittent diagnostic procedures, see the TESTS W/O CODES article.

ENTERING & EXITING DIAGNOSTIC MODE

To enter diagnostic mode, the use of a scan tool is required. With ignition on and engine off, connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of dash. (Scheme 19) The ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK will enter into a diagnostic system check. In this mode, PCM will display DTCs on scan tool. Refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions. To exit diagnostic mode, turn ignition off and remove scan tool from DLC.

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: ENTERING & EXITING DIAGNOSTIC MODE

TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

Note. Trouble codes retrieved from PCM may be either engine or transmission related. Only engine related DTCs are covered in this article. For transmission related DTCs, see the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS article in the AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION section. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table to determine if DTC is engine or transmission related.

  1. The DTCs indicate failure of a specific sensor and/or circuit. Sensor/circuit diagnosis may indicate replacement of PCM.
  2. If PCM is replaced at any point during diagnostic testing and if condition is still not corrected after replacing PCM, the following may be the cause: An incorrect PCM may cause a malfunction, which may or may not set a DTC. The PCM connector may be the problem. Connector terminals may have to be removed from connector to be properly checked. Replacement PCM may be faulty. Intermittent problem. Make a careful physical inspection of affected sensor/circuit. A shorted solenoid, coil relay, or harness may be the cause of PCM failure. Use Short Circuit Tester (J-34636) to check for short circuits.
DTCProbable Cause
P0112 (1)IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
P0113 (1)IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
P0117 (1)ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
P0118 (1)ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
P0121 (1)APP Sensor 1 Circuit Performance
P0122 (1)APP Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
P0123 (1)APP Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
P0182 (1)Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
P0183 (1)Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
P0215 (1)Engine Shutoff Solenoid Control Circuit
P0216 (1)Injection Timing Control System
P0218 (2)Transmission Fluid Overtemperature
P0219 (1)Engine Overspeed Condition
P0220 (1)APP Sensor 2 Circuit
P0221 (1)APP Sensor 2 Circuit Performance
P0222 (1)APP Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
P0223 (1)APP Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
P0225 (1)APP Sensor 3 Circuit
P0226 (1)APP Sensor 3 Circuit Performance
P0227 (1)APP Sensor 3 Circuit Low Voltage
P0228 (1)APP Sensor 3 Circuit High Voltage
P0231 (1)Fuel/Lift Pump Feedback Circuit Low Voltage
P0236 (1)Turbocharger Boost System
P0237 (1)Turbocharger Boost Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
P0238 (1)Turbocharger Boost Sensor Circuit High Voltage
P0251 (1)Injection Pump Cam System
P0263 (1)Cylinder No. 1 Balance System
P0266 (1)Cylinder No. 2 Balance System
P0269 (1)Cylinder No. 3 Balance System
P0272 (1)Cylinder No. 4 Balance System
P0275 (1)Cylinder No. 5 Balance System
P0278 (1)Cylinder No. 6 Balance System
P0281 (1)Cylinder No. 7 Balance System
P0284 (1)Cylinder No. 8 Balance System
P0335 (1)CKP Sensor Circuit Performance
P0370 (1)Timing Reference High Resolution
P0380 (1)Glow Plug Circuit Performance
P0501 (1)Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
P0560 (2)System Voltage Malfunction
P0601 (1)PCM Memory
P0602 (1)PCM Not Programmed
P0606 (1)PCM Internal Communication Interrupted
P0711 (2)TFT Sensor Circuit - Range/Performance
P0712 (2)TFT Sensor Circuit - Low Input
P0713 (2)TFT Sensor Circuit - High Input
P0716 (2)Input Speed Sensor Circuit - Range/Performance
P0717 (2)Input Speed Sensor Circuit - No Signal
P0719 (2)Brake Switch Circuit - Low Input
P0722 (2)Output Speed Sensor - Low Input
P0723 (2)Output Speed Sensor - Intermittent
P0724 (2)Brake Switch Circuit - High Input
P0741 (2)TCC Stuck Off
P0742 (2)TCC Stuck On
P0748 (2)PCS Circuit - Electrical
P0751 (2)1-2 Shift Solenoid - Performance
P0753 (2)1-2 Shift Solenoid - Electrical
P0756 (2)2-3 Shift Solenoid - Performance
P0758 (2)2-3 Shift Solenoid - Electrical
P1125 (1)APP System
P1214 (1)Injection Pump Timing Offset Error
P1216 (1)Fuel Solenoid Response Time Too Short
P1217 (1)Fuel Solenoid Response Time Too Long
P1218 (1)Injection Pump Calibration Circuit
P1621 (1)PCM Memory Performance
P1627 (1)A/D Performance
P1635 (1)PCM 5-Volt Reference Low
P1641 (1)MIL Control Circuit
P1654 (1)SERVICE THROTTLE SOON Light Control Circuit
P1656 (1)Wastegate Solenoid Control Circuit
P1810 (2)Fluid Press. Manual Valve Position Switch
P1811 (2)Maximum Adapt Long Shift
P1860 (2)TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit - Electrical
P1870 (2)Transmission Component Slipping
P1871 (2)Undefined Gear Ratio
(1) Code is engine related. (2) Code is transmission related. For transmission related codes, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
(1)Code is engine related.
(2)Code is transmission related. For transmission related codes, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION

CLEARING TROUBLE CODES

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See the COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. To prevent PCM damage, ensure ignition switch is in OFF position when disconnecting or reconnecting power to PCM.

DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been completed. Also, some diagnostic procedures require DTCs to be cleared before performing diagnostic procedure.

To clear DTC(s), use scan tool. With ignition on and engine off, connect a scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located behind left side of dash. (Scheme 19) Refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions.

If no hard fault codes are present (only intermittent codes exist), proceed to the TESTS W/O CODES article for intermittent diagnostic procedures.

PCM LOCATION

PCM is located in right side of engine compartment, on firewall.

SPECIAL TOOLS (DIAGNOSTIC)

Special scan tools, plugged into the DLC, are used to read DTC(s) and check voltages in system on serial data line. Scan tools can save a great deal of time. Refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions.

SCAN TOOL USAGE

Note. Before connecting scan tool, check diagnostic system and ensure accurate information is received by scan tool. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in the BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL article. If vehicle does not pass ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK, information received by scan tool may be invalid.

Scan tool is a specialized tool which can diagnose on-board computer control systems by providing almost instant access to circuit voltage information without crawling under dash or hood to backprobe sensors and connectors. Scan tools reduce diagnostic time by furnishing input data (voltage signals) which can be compared to specification parameters. See TYPICAL TECH 1 or 2 DATA VALUES table.

Scan tools also furnish information on output device (solenoids and motors) status. However, status parameters are only an indication output signals have been sent to devices by the PCM. They do not indicate whether devices respond properly to that signal. This must be verified at output device using a DVOM or a test light.

If DTC(s) are not present, a problem may still exist. Driveability-related problems with DTC(s) displayed occur about 20 percent of the time, while driveability problems without DTC(s) occur about 80 percent of the time. Out-of-calibration sensors WILL NOT set a DTC, but WILL cause driveability problems. Using a scan tool is the easiest method of checking sensor specifications and other data parameters. Scan tool is also useful in finding intermittent wiring problems by wiggling wiring harnesses and connections (key on, engine off) while observing data parameters. See TYPICAL TECH 1 OR 2 DATA VALUES table.

Note. Information obtained by scan tool is only as accurate as the scan tool itself. If erroneous voltage signals are suspected, verify scan tool information using a DVOM and wiring schematic.

TYPICAL TECH 1 OR 2 DATA VALUES

Note. Information contained in the following table is typical of readings taken on vehicle with engine idling, upper radiator hose hot, throttle closed, transmission in Park or Neutral, closed loop status achieved and all accessories off (except as noted in tables). Not all devices and systems are used on all models. Refer to scan tool manufacturer's instructions.

Tool PositionUnits MeasuredNominal Data Value
A/B/C Range SwOn/OffOff
A/C CompressorEngage/ DisengageDisengage
A/C RelayYes/NoNo
A/C RequestOn/OffOff
Actual EGRKPa75-85
Act. Inj. TimingDegrees4-7
APP Angle%0
APP 1Volts.45-.95
APP 2Volts4.0-4.5
APP 3Volts3.6-4.0
BAROKPa/Volt3-5 Volts (Varies With Altitude & BARO Pressure)
Boost PressureKPa60-103 (Varies With Altitude)
Boost Solenoid%60-70
Brake SwitchOpn/ClsdOpen
Calc A/C LoadFt Lbs0
Crank Ref Missed#0 (Missed)
Cruise ActiveOn/OffOff
Cruise Brake Sw.Opn/ClsdClsd
Cruise SwitchOn/OffOff
Desired EGRKPa75-85
Desired IdleRPMPCM Commanded
Desired SpeedRPM652
Des. Inj. TimingDegrees4-7
Device ControlYes/NoNo
DTC Set This Ign.Yes/NoNo
DTC Set This Ign.Counts0
ECTF/C185-221 (85-105) (Varies With Temp)
ECTF/C200 (93)
ECT SensorVolts1.7-2.2 (Varies With Temp.)
ECT SensorVolts2.0
EGR Solenoid%35-45
EGR Vent SolOn/OffOn
Engine Load%4-6
Engine Run TimeSeconds0
Engine Run TimeHr/Min /SecVaries
Engine SpeedRPM+/-100 From Desired
Engine SpeedRPM650
Engine TorqueFt Lbs7-10
ESO SolenoidOn/OffOn
Front Axle Sw.Unlocked /LockedUnlocked
Fuel RateMm Cubed7-12
Fuel TemperatureF/C159 (70)
Glow PlugVolts0
Glow Plug SystemDisabled /EnabledDisabled
IATF/C140-176 (60-80) (Varies With Temp.)
IAT SensorVolts1.46
IAT SensorF/C109 (43)
Ignition VoltsVolts12-14
Inj. Pump Cam Ref. MissedCounts0
Inj. Pump Sol. Closure TimeMilsec1.70-1.90
Lift PumpVolts12-15
Lift Pump RelayDisabled /EnabledEnabled
Lift PumpVolts12-15
Lift Pump SystemDisabled /EnabledEnabled
MIL LightOn/OffOff
MPH/KPHMPH/KPH0-0
PC SolenoidOn/OffOff
Resume SwitchOn/OffOff
Set SwitchOn/OffOff
Start-Up ECTF/CVaries (Depends On Start-Up ECT)
Start-Up ECTF/CVaries
STS LightOn/OffOff
TCC EnabledOn/OffOff
TDC OffsetDegrees+.75 To -1.95
TFTF/C158 (70)
TFT SensorVolts2.5-3.5
TR SwitchPark/Neut, Rev, D1, D2, D3Park
1-2 Sol/2-3 SolOn/OffOn/Off
4WDL ModeEnabled/ DisabledDisabled
# Of Curr DTCsCounts0

TYPICAL TECH 1 OR 2 DATA VALUES

TEST EQUIPMENT

A tachometer, test light, Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, a vacuum gauge, and jumper wires are required to test and diagnose Diesel Electronic Control (DEC)/electronically-controlled transmission systems. A scan tool may also be used to access data parameters. Scan tool will supply a visual reading of most inputs, and some outputs, to PCM.

CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION

Note. For additional connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION -- G VANS article

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: PCM 24-Pin Connector

Scheme 21

Scheme 21

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: PCM 32-Pin Connector

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. Before clearing DTCs, record FREEZE FRAME and FAILURE RECORDS for reference during testing. Data will be erased when DTCs are cleared.

Note. If PCM is replaced, NEW PCM must be programmed using special equipment.

Note. In the following tests, illustrations are courtesy of General Motors Corp.

DTC P0112 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 25) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Circuit Description

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor that controls a monitored signal voltage to PCM. When air is cool, sensor resistance will be high and PCM will sense a high voltage signal. When air is warm, sensor resistance will be low and PCM will sense a low voltage signal.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine coolant temperature is less than 109°F (42.5°C).
  2. Intake air temperature is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C).
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start engine. Monitor IAT display on scan tool. If IAT display is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C), go to next step. If IAT display is less than 304°F (151°C), go to step 5).
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor IAT display on scan tool. If IAT display is less than or equal to -30°F (-22°C), go to step 7). If IAT display is greater than specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance between IAT sensor connector terminals. If resistance is infinite, go to step 8). If resistance is not infinite, go to step 6).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Repair short to ground in IAT signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 9).
  7. Replace IAT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 9).
  8. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC that was set. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  10. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Diagnostic Aids

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground in signal circuit. Scan tool displays intake air temperature in degrees centigrade. See the TESTS W/O CODES article. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints.

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Diagram. Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Diagram

DTC P0113 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 25) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor that controls a monitored signal voltage to PCM. When air is cool, sensor resistance will be high and PCM will sense a high voltage signal. When air is warm, sensor resistance will be low and PCM will sense a low voltage signal.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine is operating for 8 minutes.
  2. Intake air temperature is less than or equal to -40°F (-40°C).
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start engine. Monitor IAT display on scan tool. If IAT display is less than or equal to -22°F (-30°C), go to next step. If IAT display is greater than specified, go to step 5).
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between IAT sensor connector terminals. Monitor IAT display on scan tool. If IAT display is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C), go to step 6). If IAT display is less than 304°F (151°C), go to next step.
  4. Connect a jumper wire between IAT signal circuit of IAT sensor connector and ground. Monitor IAT display on scan tool. If IAT display is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C), go to step 7). If IAT display is less than 304°F (151°C), go to step 8).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Check for poor connections at IAT sensor and PCM. If a problem was found, go to step 9). If a problem is not found, go to step 10).
  7. Check for open in IAT ground circuit between IAT sensor and PCM. If IAT ground circuit is open, go to step 9). If IAT ground circuit is not open, go to step 11).
  8. Check for open in IAT signal circuit between IAT sensor and PCM. If IAT signal circuit is open, go to next step. If IAT signal circuit is not open, go to step 11).
  9. Repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12).
  10. Replace IAT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 12).
  11. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC that was set. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  13. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool displays intake air temperature in degrees centigrade. See the TESTS W/O CODES article. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints.

DTC P0117 - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 25) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor that controls a monitored signal voltage to PCM. When engine coolant is cool, sensor resistance will be high and PCM will sense a high voltage signal. When engine coolant is warm, sensor resistance will be low and PCM will sense a low voltage signal. Voltage measured across thermistor is interpreted as a temperature.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine coolant temperature is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C) for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start engine. Monitor ECT display on scan tool. If ECT display is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C), go to next step. If ECT display is less than 304°F (151°C), go to step 5).
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor ECT display on scan tool. If ECT display is less than or equal to -22°F (-30°C), go to step 7). If ECT display is greater than -22°F (-30°C), go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance between ECT sensor connector terminals. If resistance is infinite, go to step 8). If resistance is not infinite, go to step 6).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Repair short to ground in ECT signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 9).
  7. Replace ECT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 9).
  8. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0117. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  10. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground. After engine is started, coolant temperature should rise steadily to about 185°F (85°C). See the TESTS W/O CODES article. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints.

DTC P0118 - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 25) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor that controls a monitored signal voltage to PCM. When engine coolant is cool, sensor resistance will be high and PCM will sense a high voltage signal. When engine coolant is warm, sensor resistance will be low and PCM will sense a low voltage signal. Voltage measured across thermistor is interpreted as a temperature.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine running for at least 8 minutes.
  2. Engine coolant temperature is less than -22°F (-30°C).
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start engine. Monitor ECT display on scan tool. If ECT display is less than or equal to -22°F (-30°C), go to next step. If ECT display is greater than -22°F (-30°C), go to step 5).
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor connector terminals. Monitor ECT display on scan tool. If ECT display is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C), go to step 6). If ECT display is less than 304°F (151°C), go to next step.
  4. Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (signal circuit) and ground. Monitor ECT display on scan tool. If ECT display is greater than or equal to 304°F (151°C), go to step 7). If ECT display is less than 304°F (151°C), go to step 8).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Check for poor connections at ECT sensor and PCM. If a problem was found, go to step 9). If a problem is not found, go to step 10).
  7. Check for open in ECT ground circuit between ECT sensor and PCM. If ECT ground circuit is open, go to step 9). If ECT ground circuit is not open, go to step 11).
  8. Check for open in ECT signal circuit between ECT sensor and PCM. If ECT signal circuit is open, go to next step. If ECT signal circuit is not open, go to step 11).
  9. Repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12).
  10. Replace ECT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 12).
  11. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0118. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  13. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground. After engine is started, coolant temperature should rise steadily to about 185°F (85°C). See the TESTS W/O CODES article. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints.

DTC P0121 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Ignition voltage is greater than 6.4 volts.
  2. Engine speed is greater than 300 RPM.
  3. Difference between APP 1 and APP 2 is greater than .23 volt (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage - internal to PCM).
  4. Difference between APP 1 and APP 3 is greater than .50 volt (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage - internal to PCM).
  5. No in range faults for APP 2 or APP 3 (PCM checks for high and low voltage faults).
  6. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP voltages. APP 1 voltage should be .45-.95 volt. APP 2 voltage should be 4.0-4.5 volts. APP 3 voltage should be 3.6-4.1 volts. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, probe 5-volt reference circuits (terminals "D", "E" and "G") of APP sensor connectors to ground. If voltage on all circuits is equal or greater than 4.75 volts, go to next step. If voltage on all circuits is not equal or greater than 4.75 volts, go to step 6).
  5. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light, probe ground circuits (terminals "A", "B" and "J") of APP sensor connectors to battery voltage. If test light illuminates on all circuits, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate on all circuits, go to step 8).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in 5-volt reference circuits. Repair as necessary. If open or short to ground was present in 5-volt reference circuits, go to step 11). If open or short to ground was not present in 5-volt reference circuits, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair as necessary. If no repairs were required, go to step 11). If no terminals were replaced, go to step 10).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open in ground circuits. Repair as necessary. If open was present in ground circuits, go to step 11). If open was not present in ground circuits, go to step 10).
  9. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 11).
  10. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0121. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 1 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be .45-.95 volt. Voltage should increase at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan APP 1 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine off and ignition on. Display should vary from about .74 volt with throttle closed to greater than 3.7 volts with throttle held at WOT.

Diagnostic procedures checks if all APP circuit voltages fall within normal ranges. PCM compares pre-scaled voltages (voltages scan tool can not read). Scan tool reads only output voltages.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Module Diagram. Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Module Diagram

DTC P0122 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Voltage on APP 1 is less than .25 volt.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP 1 voltage. If APP 1 voltage is less than or equal to .25 volt, go to next step. If APP 1 voltage is greater than .25 volt, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between 5-volt reference circuit and signal circuit of APP 1 sensor connector. Using scan tool, observe APP 1 voltage. If APP 1 voltage is greater than 4.75 volts, go to step 10). If APP 1 voltage is less than 4.75 volts, go to next step.
  5. Connect test light between signal circuit of APP 1 sensor connector and battery voltage. Using scan tool, observe APP 1 voltage. If APP 1 voltage is greater than 4.75 volts, go to next step. If APP 1 voltage is less than 4.75 volts, go to step 8).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in 5-volt reference circuit. Repair as necessary. If open or short to ground was present in 5-volt reference circuit, go to step 12). If open or short to ground was not present in 5-volt reference circuit, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. If any terminals were replaced, go to step 12). If no terminals were replaced, go to step 11).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in APP 1 signal circuit. Repair as necessary. If open or short to ground was present in APP 1 signal circuit, go to step 12). If open or short to ground was not present in APP 1 signal circuit, go to next step.
  9. Check for poor connections at APP 1 signal terminal of PCM. Repair terminal as necessary. If terminal was replaced, go to step 12). If terminal was not replaced, go to step 11).
  10. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 12).
  11. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0122. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  13. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 1 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be .45-.95 volt. Voltage should increase at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan APP 1 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about .74 volt with throttle closed to greater than 3.7 volts with throttle held at WOT. DTC will set if signal or 5-volt reference circuit are open.

DTC P0123 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Voltage on APP 1 is greater than 4.75 volts.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP 1 voltage. If APP 1 voltage is greater than 4.75 volts, go to step 4). If APP 1 voltage is less than 4.75 volts, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Disconnect APP sensor connector. Using scan tool, observe APP 1 voltage. If APP 1 voltage is less than .25 volt, go to next step. If APP 1 voltage is greater than .25 volt, go to step 6).
  5. Using test light, probe APP 1 ground circuit of APP 1 sensor connector to battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
  6. Check for short to voltage in APP 1 signal circuit. Repair as necessary. If short to voltage was present in APP 1 signal circuit, go to step 11). If short to voltage was not present in APP 1 signal circuit, go to step 10).
  7. Check for poor connections at APP sensor connector or a short to battery voltage in 5-volt reference circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problems were found, go to step 10).
  8. Check for open in APP 1 ground circuit. Repair as necessary. If open was present in APP 1 ground circuit, go to step 11). If open was not present in APP 1 ground circuit, go to step 10).
  9. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 11).
  10. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0123. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 1 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be .45-.95 volt. Voltage should increase at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan APP 1 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about .74 volt with throttle closed to greater than 3.7 volts with throttle held at WOT. DTC will set if ground circuit is open or signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

DTC P0182 - FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 27) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to PCM. When fuel is cool, sensor resistance will be high and PCM will sense a high voltage signal. When fuel is warm, sensor resistance will be low and PCM will sense a low voltage signal. Fuel temperature sensor is integrated within optical sensor.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Fuel temperature is greater than 215°F (102°C).
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start engine. Monitor fuel temperature display on scan tool. If fuel temperature display is greater than 215°F (102°C), go to next step. If fuel temperature display is less than 215°F (102°C), go to step 5).
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect optical/fuel temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor fuel temperature display on scan tool. If fuel temperature display is less than or equal to 63°F (17°C), go to step 7). If fuel temperature display is greater than 63°F (17°C), go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance between fuel temperature sensor connector terminals. If resistance is infinite, go to step 8). If resistance is not infinite, go to step 6).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Repair short to ground in fuel temperature signal circuit. Go to step 9).
  7. Replace fuel injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After repairs, go to step 9).
  8. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0182. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  10. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool displays fuel temperature in degrees centigrade. After engine is started, fuel temperature should rise steadily.

Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Diagram. Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Diagram

DTC P0183 - FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 27) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to PCM. When fuel is cool, sensor resistance will be high and PCM will sense a high voltage signal. When fuel is warm, sensor resistance will be low and PCM will sense a low voltage signal. Fuel temperature sensor is integrated within optical sensor.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine running for at least 8 minutes.
  2. Fuel temperature is less than or equal to 63°F (17°C).
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start engine. Monitor fuel temperature display on scan tool. If fuel temperature display is less to 63°F (17°C), go to next step. If display is greater than 63°F (17°C), go to step 5).
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect optical/fuel temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between fuel temperature sensor connector terminals. Monitor fuel temperature display on scan tool. If fuel temperature display is greater than 221°F (105°C), go to step 6). If fuel temperature display is less than 221°F (105°C), go to next step.
  4. Connect a jumper wire between fuel temperature signal circuit of fuel temperature sensor connector and ground. Monitor fuel temperature display on scan tool. If fuel temperature display is greater than 221°F (105°C), go to step 7). If fuel temperature display is less than 221°F (105°C), go to step 8).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Check for poor connections at fuel temperature sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9). If connections are okay, go to step 10).
  7. Check for open in fuel temperature ground circuit between fuel temperature sensor and PCM. If fuel temperature ground circuit is open, go to step 9). If ground circuit is not open, go to step 11).
  8. Check for open in fuel temperature signal circuit between fuel temperature sensor and PCM. If fuel temperature signal circuit is open, go to next step. If fuel temperature signal circuit is not open, go to step 11).
  9. Repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12).
  10. Replace fuel injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After repairs, go to step 12).
  11. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0183. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  13. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool displays fuel temperature in degrees centigrade. After engine is started, fuel temperature should rise steadily. DTC will set if a faulty connection is present or signal circuit is open.

DTC P0215 - ENGINE SHUTOFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 28) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Injection pump fuel supply line has a solenoid controlled shutoff located in injection pump. When solenoid is energized, valve is open and fuel is supplied to injection pump. PCM energizes solenoid by providing a ground path.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. PCM requested engine shutoff solenoid on.
  2. Control circuit voltage at PCM is greater than 8 volts.
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Or

  1. PCM requested engine shutoff solenoid off.
  2. Control circuit voltage at PCM is less than 8 volts.
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Ignition off. Disconnect Engine Shutoff (ESO) harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, probe ESO harness connector terminal "B" (ignition feed). If test light is on, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Using test light, jumper ESO harness connector terminals together. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 6).
  4. Check the ESO and PCM harness connectors for poor connections. Repair or replace terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9). If connectors and terminals are okay, go to step 7).
  5. Check ESO ignition feed circuit for open or faulty fuse and repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9).
  6. Check for open, poor PCM connection or circuit shorted to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9). If circuits are okay, go to step 8).
  7. Replace injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to step 9).
  8. Replace PCM. Program PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0215. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  10. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC will set if control circuit or ignition feed circuit is open. A no start condition will also exist. Scan tool has capability to turn engine shutoff solenoid on and off. This can be a quick operational check of solenoid.

Engine Shutoff Solenoid Control Circuit Diagram. Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Engine Shutoff Solenoid Control Circuit Diagram

DTC P0216 - INJECTION TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 29) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Note. For circuit reference, see .

Timing of combustion is accomplished by delivering a pulse of fuel into combustion chamber at a desired degree of cylinder travel. This desired degree (desired timing) defines current position of cylinder in relationship to top dead center. This test compares desired timing to measured timing when certain conditions are met. To retard injection timing, PCM extends stepper motor. To advance injection timing, PCM retracts stepper motor.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine speed has not changed more than 56 RPM for 20.8 seconds.
  2. A 5 degree difference between actual injection time and desired injection time exists.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Scan injection timing at idle and at 1500 RPM using scan tool. If scan tool displays a difference of 5 degrees between actual and desired injection time at idle and at 1500 RPM, go to next step. If scan tool does not display a difference of 5 degrees between actual and desired injection time at idle and at 1500 RPM, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between coil 1 low and coil 1 high circuits of PCM harness connector. If resistance is 10-60 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-60 ohms, go to step 10).
  5. Using DVOM, check resistance between coil 2 low and coil 2 high circuits of PCM harness connector. If resistance is 10-60 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-60 ohms, go to step 9).
  6. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Disconnect injection timing stepper motor harness connector. Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, command time set on. Using DVOM, check for a varying voltage between ground and each terminal of injection timing stepper motor connector. If voltage varies, go to next step. If voltage does not vary, go to step 11).
  7. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between crankshaft position sensor signal circuit and 5-volt reference circuit of crankshaft position sensor pigtail. If resistance is 950-1050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 950-1050 ohms, go to step 12).
  8. Reconnect sensor harness connector. Check if injection timing is set correctly. Check for a sheared camshaft driven key. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If a problem was not found, go to step 15).
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect stepper motor harness connector. Check for open in coil 1 low and coil 1 high circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  10. Check for poor connections at injection timing stepper motor. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If terminals are okay, go to step 15).
  11. Check for short to ground in any injection timing stepper motor circuits or for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If circuit or connection is okay, go to step 16).
  12. Check for short to ground in crankshaft position sensor pigtail. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If circuits are okay, go to step 14).
  13. Check for poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If connection and terminals are okay, go to step 16).
  14. Replace crankshaft position sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 17).
  15. Replace fuel injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing pump, go to step 17).
  16. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  17. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0216. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  18. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

An intermittent may be caused by poor connections, rubbed through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. A hard start and possible poor performance may exist. Actual injection time will freeze at point of fault. DTC could set if injection timing is not correctly set. See the ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL article.

Injection Timing Control System Diagram. Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Injection Timing Control System Diagram

DTC P0219 - ENGINE OVERSPEED CONDITION

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 28) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to place vehicle in engine shutoff controlled idle if an engine overspeed condition has been detected.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. 5 engine shutoff cycles with an RPM drop.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Replace fuel injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing fuel injection pump, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0219. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  4. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC will not set if an external fuel source is causing an overspeed condition. DTC P1216 will also set if DTC P0219 is set.

DTC P0220 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Reference voltage on APP 2 is less than 4.8 volts.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and 5-volt reference circuits (terminals "D", "E" and "G") of APP sensor connectors. If voltage on all circuits is less than 4.8 volts, go to step 4). If voltage on all circuits is not less than 4.8 volts, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for short to ground in 5-volt reference circuits. Repair as necessary. If short to ground was present in 5-volt reference circuits, go to step 6). If short to ground was not present in 5-volt reference circuits, go to next step.
  5. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0220. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Most likely cause of DTC is loose connectors or terminals. All 5-volt reference circuits must be checked for proper reference voltage.

DTC P0221 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Ignition voltage is greater than 6.4 volts.
  2. Engine speed is greater than 300 RPM.
  3. Difference between APP 2 and APP 1 is greater than .23 volt (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage - internal to PCM).
  4. Difference between APP 2 and APP 3 is greater than .50 volt (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage - internal to PCM).
  5. No in range faults for APP 1 or APP 3 (PCM checks for high and low voltage faults).
  6. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP voltages. APP 1 voltage should be .45-.95 volt. APP 2 voltage should be 4.0-4.5 volts. APP 3 voltage should be 3.6-4.0 volts. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, probe 5-volt reference circuits (terminals "D", "E" and "G") of APP sensor connectors to ground. If voltage on all circuits is 4.75 volts, go to next step. If voltage on all circuits is not 4.75 volts, go to step 6).
  5. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light, probe ground circuits (terminals "A", "B" and "J") of APP sensor connectors to battery voltage. If test light illuminates on all circuits, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate on all circuits, go to step 8).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in 5-volt reference circuits. Repair as necessary. If circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary and go to step 11). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If connections are okay, go to step 10).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open in ground circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuits are okay, go to step 10).
  9. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 11).
  10. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0221. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 2 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be 4.5 volts. Voltage should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. See the TESTS W/O CODES article. Scan APP 2 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about 4.5 volts with throttle closed to about 1.5 volts with throttle held at WOT.

DTC P0222 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Voltage on APP 2 is less than .25 volt.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP 2 voltage. If APP 2 voltage is less than or equal to .25 volt, go to step 4). If APP 2 voltage is greater than .25 volt, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector. Using DVOM, check voltage on APP 2 sensor connector 5-volt reference circuit terminal. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is less than 5 volts, go to step 6).
  5. Using DVOM, check voltage on APP 2 sensor connector signal circuit terminal. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to step 10). If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to step 8).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in 5-volt reference circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If connections are okay, go to step 11).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in APP 2 signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  9. Check for poor connections at APP sensor terminal and at PCM. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If terminal connections are okay, go to step 11).
  10. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 12).
  11. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, Go to next step.
  12. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0222. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  13. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 2 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be 4.5 volts. Voltage should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). See the TESTS W/O CODES article. Scan APP 2 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about 4.5 volts with throttle closed to about 1.5 volts with throttle held at WOT.

DTC P0223 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Voltage on APP 2 is greater than 4.75 volts.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP 2 voltage. If APP 2 voltage is greater than or equal to 4.75 volts, go to step 4). If APP 2 voltage is less than 4.75 volts, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Using a test light, probe APP 2 ground circuit of APP 2 sensor connector to battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7).
  5. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper APP 2 signal circuit to APP 2 ground circuit. Using scan tool, observe APP 2 voltage. If APP 2 voltage is less than .25 volt, go to step 8). If APP 2 voltage is greater than .25 volt, go to next step.
  6. Check for an open in APP 2 signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuit is okay, go to step 10).
  7. Check for open in APP 2 ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuit is okay, go to step 10).
  8. Check for poor connections at APP sensor connector. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  9. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 11).
  10. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0223. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 2 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be 4.5 volts. Voltage should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. See the TESTS W/O CODES article. Scan APP 2 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about 4.5 volts with throttle closed to about 1.5 volts with throttle held at WOT. If signal circuit is open, P1125 could also be set when P0223 sets.

DTC P0225 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Reference voltage on APP 3 is less than 4.8 volts.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and 5-volt reference circuits (terminals "D", "E" and "G") of APP sensor harness connectors. If voltage on all circuits is 4.8 volts, go to step 4). If voltage on all circuits is not 4.8 volts, go to next step.
  3. If any other APP DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTC. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step.
  4. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for short to ground in 5-volt reference circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  6. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0225. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  8. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

All 5-volt reference circuits must be checked for proper reference voltage.

DTC P0226 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Ignition voltage is greater than 6.4 volts.
  2. Engine speed is greater than 300 RPM.
  3. Difference between APP 3 and APP 1 is greater than .23 volt (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage - internal to PCM).
  4. Difference between APP 3 and APP 2 is greater than .50 volt (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage - internal to PCM).
  5. No in range faults for APP 1 or APP 2 (PCM checks for high and low voltage faults).
  6. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP voltages. APP 1 voltage should be .45-.95 volt. APP 2 voltage should be 4.0-4.5 volts. APP 3 voltage should be 3.6-4.0 volts. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, probe 5-volt reference circuits (terminals "D", "E" and "G") of APP sensor connectors to ground. If voltage on all circuits are 4.75 volts, go to next step. If voltage on all circuits are not 4.75 volts, go to step 6).
  5. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light, probe ground circuits (terminals "A", "B" and "J") of APP sensor connectors to battery voltage. If test light illuminates on all circuits, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate on all circuits, go to step 8).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in 5-volt reference circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If connections are okay, go to step 10).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open in ground circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuits are okay, go to step 10).
  9. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 11).
  10. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0226. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 3 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be 4 volts. Voltage should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan APP 3 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about 4 volts with throttle closed to about 2 volts with throttle held at WOT.

DTC P0227 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Voltage on APP 3 is less than .25 volt.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP 3 voltage. If APP 3 voltage is less than or equal to .25 volt, go to step 4). If APP 3 voltage is greater than .25 volt, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between 5-volt reference circuit and signal circuit of APP 3 sensor connector. Using scan tool, observe APP 3 voltage. If APP 3 voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to step 6).
  5. Using DVOM, probe APP 3 sensor harness signal circuit terminal. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 10). If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to step 8).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in 5-volt reference circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connections are okay, go to step 12).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open or short to ground in APP 3 signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  9. Check for poor connections at APP 3 signal terminal at PCM. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If terminal is okay, go to step 12).
  10. Check for poor electrical connection at APP sensor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connection is okay, go to next step.
  11. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 13).
  12. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  13. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0227. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  14. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 3 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be 4 volts. Voltage should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. See the TESTS W/O CODES article. Scan APP 3 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about 4 volts with throttle closed to about 2 volts with throttle held at WOT.

DTC P0228 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Voltage on APP 3 is greater than 4.75 volts for 2 seconds.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe APP 3 voltage. If APP 3 voltage is greater than 4.75 volts, go to step 4). If APP 3 voltage is less than 4.75 volts, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Disconnect APP harness connector. Using a test light, probe APP 3 ground circuit of APP 3 sensor connector to battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7).
  5. Using a fused jumper, connect APP 3 harness signal circuit and ground circuit terminals together. Using scan tool, observe APP 3 voltage. If APP 3 voltage is less than .25 volt, go to step 8). If APP 3 voltage is greater than .25 volt, go to next step.
  6. Check for open in APP 3 sensor signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuit is okay, go to step 10).
  7. Check for open sensor ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuit is okay, go to step 10).
  8. Check for poor connections at APP sensor harness connector. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If connections are okay, go to next step.
  9. Replace APP module. After replacing module, go to step 11).
  10. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0228. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Scan tool reads APP 3 position in volts. With throttle closed and ignition on or at idle, voltage should be 4 volts. Voltage should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ninety percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan APP 3 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition on. Display should vary from about 4 volts with throttle closed to about 2 volts with throttle held at WOT.

DTC P0231 - FUEL/LIFT PUMP FEEDBACK CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

PCM monitors status of lift pump. Signal is also used store a DTC if fuel pump relay is defective or fuel pump voltage is lost while engine is running. About 12 volts should be present on fuel pump signal circuit during glow plug cycle.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Fuel lift pump is commanded on.
  2. Difference between ignition voltage and fuel pump voltage is greater than 4 volts.
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If fuel pump operates, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If fuel pump does not operate, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM connected to ground, backprobe fuel lift pump signal circuit at PCM harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire connected to battery voltage, jumper fuel pump test terminal. If DVOM reads battery voltage, go to step 8). If DVOM does not read battery voltage, go to next step.
  4. Remove fuel pump relay. Using a fused jumper wire connected to battery voltage, probe fuel pump relay terminal A3 from underneath fuse/relay block. If DVOM reads battery voltage, go to next step. If DVOM does not read battery voltage, go to step 6).
  5. Check for poor connection at fuse/relay block to fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17).
  6. Check for open or short to ground in fuel pump signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connection at PCM and fuse/relay block. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If connections are okay, go to step 15).
  8. Remove fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump relay harness connector terminal B1. If test light illuminates, go to step 10). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  9. Repair open in battery feed circuit to fuel pump relay. After repairs, go to step 18).
  10. Connect test light between fuel pump harness connector terminals A1 and B1. If test light illuminates, go to step 12). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  11. Repair open in fuel pump relay ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 18).
  12. Turn ignition off. Connect test light between fuel pump relay harness connector terminal B3 and ground. Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates during the glow plug cycle then turns off, go to step 16). If test light does not illuminate during the glow plug cycle, go to next step.
  13. Check for open in fuel pump relay harness connector terminal B3 and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 15).
  14. Repair open in fuel pump control circuit. After repairs, go to step 18).
  15. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to step 18).
  16. Check for poor connection at control circuit of fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  17. Replace fuel pump relay. After replacing relay, go to next step.
  18. After repairs, use CLEAR INFO function on scan tool and road test vehicle. Check for current or history DTC(s). Review test status information. If scan tool indicates that the test failed or DTC(s) are present, diagnose using affected DTC test. After repairs, go to next step.
  19. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

This DTC will not check for fuel pump operation.

DTC P0236 - TURBOCHARGER BOOST SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 30) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM operates a normally open solenoid to control boost. PCM energizes solenoid by providing a ground path which then allows vacuum to pass to wastegate valve. During normal operation, PCM compares wastegate duty cycle signal with boost signal and corrects duty cycle accordingly.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine speed is greater than 2400 RPM.
  2. Fuel rate is greater than 20 cu. mm.
  3. Boost pressure is less than or equal to 20 kPa from desired (internal to PCM).
  4. Conditions are met for 10 seconds.

Or

  1. Engine speed is greater than 1800 RPM but less than 2400 RPM.
  2. Fuel rate is greater than 20 cu. mm.
  3. Boost pressure is less than, greater than or equal to 20 kPa from desired (internal to PCM).
  4. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Or

  1. Engine speed is greater than 1800 RPM but less than 2400 RPM.
  2. Fuel rate greater than 20 cu. mm.
  3. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Check if DTC P1656 is also set. If DTC P1656 is present, diagnose this DTC first. See DTC P1656 test. If DTC P1656 is not present, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect vacuum hose from turbocharger wastegate actuator. Install vacuum gauge to vacuum hose. Start engine. With engine at idle, vacuum reading should be 15 in. Hg. If vacuum reading is equal or greater than 15 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum reading is less than 15 in. Hg, go to step 6).
  4. Disconnect wastegate solenoid harness connector. With engine running, check vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum reading is greater than 1 in. Hg, go to step 10). If vacuum reading is less than 1 in. Hg, go to next step.
  5. Turn engine off. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump to wastegate actuator. Apply 5 in. Hg of vacuum to actuator. If actuator holds vacuum, go to step 7). If actuator does not hold vacuum, go to step 12).
  6. Check all vacuum lines from vacuum pump to wastegate actuator for leaks, deformities or pinches. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If vacuum hoses are okay, go to step 9).
  7. Ensure engine is off. Disconnect vacuum lines to wastegate actuator. Using a pair of pliers, grip wastegate actuator rod. Move actuator rod back and forth. If actuator rod moves freely, go to next step. If actuator rod does not move or does not move freely, go to step 12).
  8. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTC(s) are present, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If additional DTC(s) are present, diagnose affected DTC(s).
  9. Check vacuum pump for proper output. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13).
  10. Check for plugged wastegate solenoid filter. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If filter is okay, go to next step.
  11. Replace wastegate solenoid. After replacing solenoid, go to step 13).
  12. Replace turbocharger actuator. After replacing actuator, go to next step.
  13. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0236. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  14. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

A vacuum leak or pinched vacuum line could cause DTC P0236 to set. Check all vacuum lines and components connected to hoses for leaks or sharp bends. Check vacuum source. A possible EGR DTC will set if problem is present with vacuum source. Check for proper vacuum line routing.

The turbocharger wastegate actuator uses a pulse width modulated vacuum solenoid that causes vacuum to fluctuate under normal conditions. A steady vacuum reading indicates a restricted or plugged solenoid vent filter or solenoid vent orifice.

Turbocharger Boost System Diagram. Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Turbocharger Boost System Diagram

DTC P0237 - TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 30) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM operates a normally open solenoid to control boost. PCM energizes solenoid by providing a ground path which then allows vacuum to pass to wastegate valve. During normal operation, PCM compares wastegate duty cycle signal with boost signal and corrects duty cycle accordingly.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Boost pressure is less than 40 kPa.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Operate engine at idle. Observe boost pressure on scan tool display. If boost pressure is equal to or less than 40 kPa, go to next step. If boost pressure is greater than 40 kPa, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect boost sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between 5-volt reference and boost signal circuits of boost sensor connector. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays a boost pressure greater than 202 kPa, go to step 6). If scan tool does not display a boost pressure greater than 202 kPa, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Ensure boost sensor connector is still disconnected. Remove jumper wire. Connect test light between boost signal circuit of boost sensor connector and battery voltage. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays a boost pressure of equals to or greater than 202 kPa, go to step 8). If scan tool does not display a boost pressure of equals to or greater than 202 kPa, go to step 7).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to diagnose affected DTC(s).
  6. Check for poor connections at boost sensor. If a problem was found, go to step 13). If a problem was not found, go to step 10).
  7. Check for open or short to ground in boost signal circuit. If a problem was found, go to step 13). If a problem was not found, go to step 11).
  8. Check for open in boost sensor 5-volt reference circuit. If a problem was found, go to step 13). If a problem was not found, go to next step.
  9. Check for short to ground in boost sensor 5-volt reference circuit. If a problem was found, go to step 13). If a problem was not found, go to step 12).
  10. Replace boost sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13).
  11. Check for poor terminal connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connections are okay, go to next step.
  12. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  13. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0237. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  14. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Very little boost can be attained by revving engine in Neutral. Boost solenoid will show zero duty cycle if boost sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground. DVOM can be used to measure (actual) signal voltage at PCM connector. An intermittent can be caused by poor connections, rubbed through wire insulation or broken wire inside the insulation.

DTC P0238 - TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 30) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM operates a normally open solenoid to control boost. PCM energizes solenoid by providing a ground path which then allows vacuum to pass to wastegate valve. During normal operation, PCM compares wastegate duty cycle signal with boost signal and corrects duty cycle accordingly.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Boost pressure is equals to or greater than 202 kPa.
  2. Engine speed less than 3506 RPM.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Operate engine at idle. Using scan tool, monitor boost pressure. If scan tool displays a boost pressure greater than or equal to 202 kPa, go to next step. If scan tool does not display a boost pressure of greater than or equal to 202 kPa, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect boost sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, probe boost signal circuit of boost sensor connector to ground. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays a boost pressure less than or equal to 9 kPa, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display a boost pressure less than or equal to 9 kPa, go to step 9).
  4. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  5. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM connected to ground, probe 5-volt reference circuit terminal at boost sensor connector. If voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, go to step 10). If not, go to next step.
  6. Leave boost sensor connector disconnected. Connect test light between boost ground circuit of boost sensor connector and battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11).
  7. Check boost sensor for restriction. If a problem was found, go to step 12). If a problem was not found, go to next step.
  8. Replace boost sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 14).
  9. Check for short to voltage in boost signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If circuit is okay, go to step 13).
  10. Check for short to voltage in 5-volt reference circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If circuit is okay, go to step 13).
  11. Repair boost ground circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14).
  12. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  13. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0238. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  14. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

With ignition on and engine off, boost pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure. To check accuracy of suspect sensor, compare reading with a known good vehicle with same sensor. Readings should be within .4 volt of each other. Very little boost can be attained by revving engine in Neutral. DVOM can be used to measure (actual) signal voltage at PCM connector.

DTC P0251 - INJECTION PUMP CAM SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 27) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Note. For circuit reference, see .

Optical sensor provides a pump cam signal to PCM by counting pulses on sensor disk located in injection pump. Pump cam is an important input by PCM for fuel control and timing. Test monitors number of crankshaft position pulses that have occurred since last cam pulse. Physical one to one correspondence between pump cam and crankshaft implies more crank pulses are missed.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Eight consecutive cam pulses missing.

Or

  1. An average of 8 cam pulses missing.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and operate engine at idle. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe CAM REF MISSED display. If scan tool displays at least "8", go to step 4). If scan tool does not display at least "8", go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect optical/fuel temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between 5-volt reference circuit of optical sensor connector and ground. If voltage reading is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 5 volts, go to step 7).
  5. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe ground circuit of optical sensor connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
  6. Reconnect optical/fuel temperature sensor connector. Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, command engine speed to 900 RPM. Using DVOM on Hz scale, backprobe cam signal circuit at PCM. If DVOM reading is 57-63 Hz, go to step 12). If DVOM reading is not 57-63 Hz, go to step 11).
  7. Remove electrical harness filter from vehicle. Using DVOM, check resistance of filter harness. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 15). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Leave electrical filter removed from vehicle. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check 5-volt reference circuit for open, short to ground, or short to sensor ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If circuit is okay, go to step 10).
  9. Check for open or poor connections at sensor ground terminals of PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connections are okay, go to step 14).
  10. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If terminals are okay, go to step 14).
  11. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short to ground in cam signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If circuit is okay, go to step 13).
  12. Check for poor connections at PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If terminals are okay, go to step 14).
  13. Replace injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing injection pump, go to step 16).
  14. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to step 16).
  15. Replace electrical filter. After replacing filter, go to next step.
  16. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0251. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  17. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Fast idle and poor performance will exist when PCM is in back-up fuel. If DTC P0370 is also set, possible problem exists with signal circuit. If vehicle runs out of fuel, DTCs P0251 and P0370 will set.

DTC P0263 - CYLINDER NO. 1 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

Fuel Line Routing Schematic. Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Fuel Line Routing Schematic

DTC P0266 - CYLINDER NO. 2 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0269 - CYLINDER NO. 3 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0272 - CYLINDER NO. 4 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0275 - CYLINDER NO. 5 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0278 - CYLINDER NO. 6 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0281 - CYLINDER NO. 7 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0284 - CYLINDER NO. 8 BALANCE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 31) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM has ability to increase and decrease amount of fuel to each cylinder to provide smooth idle operation. DTC will set if fuel correction amount exceeds defined limits.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Engine at idle.
  2. Engine coolant at normal temperatures.
  3. Cylinder fault must be constant.
  4. Fuel correction amount exceeds limits (internal to PCM).
  5. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Operate engine at normal operating temperature. Ensure all DTCs are cleared. Using scan tool, cut out (injector balance) suspected cylinder. If RPM drops in suspected cylinder, go to next step. If RPM does not drop in suspected cylinder, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check for basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problem in suspected cylinder. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If repairs were not necessary, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuel injection pump. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0263. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Injector balance test on scan tool should be used to confirm faulty cylinder. Scan tool will cut out specific cylinder requested. If is possible if a cylinder balance fault has been detected and engine has been running for a long time, PCM may try to increase or decrease fuel in other cylinders to compensate for rough idle which will cause multiple cylinder balance DTCs to set.

Scan tool snapshot mode can be used to properly identify suspected cylinder. Most likely cause of cylinder balance DTCs are faulty nozzles or engine mechanical (low compression) problems.

DTC P0335 - CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 30) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Note. For circuit reference, see .

Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor is a Hall Effect sensor that monitors crankshaft position and speed. CKP sensor is equipped with 4 teeth, 90 degrees apart that generate a signal which is then transmitted to PCM. Physical one-to-one correspondence exists between pump cam and crankshaft.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Eight consecutive crank pulses missing.

Or

  1. An average of 8 consecutive crank pulses missing.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, with throttle closed, observe CRANK REF MISSED display. If scan tool displays "8", go to step 4). If scan tool does not display "8", go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between 5-volt reference circuit of CKP sensor connector and ground. If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts, go to step 7).
  5. Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe ground circuit of CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
  6. Reconnect CKP sensor connector. Using DVOM, backprobe CKP sensor signal circuit of PCM connector to ground. Crank engine. If voltage reading is 4 volts or greater, go to step 11). If voltage reading is less than 4 volts, go to step 10).
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check 5-volt reference circuit for open, short to ground, or short to sensor ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If circuits are okay, go to step 9).
  8. Check for open or poor connections at sensor ground terminals of PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If connections are okay, go to step 13).
  9. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If terminals are okay, go to step 13).
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check CKP sensor signal circuit for open, short to ground, or short to sensor ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  11. Check for poor connections at CKP sensor terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  12. Replace CKP sensor. If CKP sensor is replaced, PCM must be programmed with new TDC offset. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing sensor, go to step 14).
  13. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  14. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0335. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  15. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

When PCM is in back-up fuel, long crank times, fast idle and poor performance conditions will exist. Check for poor connections at crankshaft position sensor and PCM. Intermittents could be caused by poor connections or wiring. When diagnosing intermittents, reproduce conditions under which failure occurs. Operate engine at a higher temperature and near RPM when problem occurs. Since heat and vibration often cause intermittents, operating engine at a higher temperature and near RPM when problem occurs could cause intermittent condition.

DTC P0370 - TIMING REFERENCE HIGH RESOLUTION

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 27) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Optical sensor provides a high resolution signal to PCM by counting pulses on sensor disk located in injection pump. High resolution is an important input by PCM for fuel control and timing. Test monitors number of high resolution pulses that have been missed (not detected). Number of pulses detected since last pump cam pulse is compared to number of pulses that should have occurred.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. A number of high resolution pulses (internal to PCM) per every 8 cam reference pulses.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect optical/fuel temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between 5-volt reference circuit of optical sensor connector and ground. If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts, go to step 5).
  3. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe ground circuit of optical sensor connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
  4. Reconnect optical/fuel temperature sensor connector. Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, command engine speed to 900 RPM. Using DVOM on Hz scale, backprobe high resolution signal circuit of PCM. If DVOM reading is 3740-3940 Hz, go to step 11). If DVOM reading is not 3740-3940 Hz, go to step 10).
  5. If vehicle is equipped with an electrical filter harness at the optical sensor, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with and electrical filter, go to step 7).
  6. Remove electrical harness filter from vehicle. Using DVOM, check resistance of filter. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 14). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Leave electrical harness filter removed from vehicle. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check 5-volt reference circuit for open, short to ground, or short to sensor ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If circuit is okay, go to step 9).
  8. Check for open or poor connections at sensor ground terminals of PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If connections are okay, go to step 12).
  9. Check for poor connections at 5-volt reference terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If terminals are okay, go to step 13).
  10. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short to ground in high resolution signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If circuit is okay, go to step 12).
  11. Check for poor connections at high resolution signal terminals of PCM. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If terminals are okay, go to step 13).
  12. Replace injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing injection pump, go to step 15).
  13. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to step 15).
  14. Replace electrical filter. After replacing filter, go to next step.
  15. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0370. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  16. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Fast idle and poor performance will exist when PCM is in back-up fuel. If DTC P0251 is also set, use scan tool on snapshot mode to properly identify fault. If air exists in fuel system (vehicle runs out of fuel), DTC could set.

DTC P0380 - GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS . For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

Glow plug system assists in providing heat required to begin combustion during engine starting at cold ambient temperatures. Glow plugs are heated before and during cranking as well as initial engine operation. PCM controls glow plug on time by monitoring coolant temperatures and glow plug voltage.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. PCM has commanded glow plugs on and voltage at glow plugs is less than 4 volts.

Or

  1. PCM has commanded glow plugs off and voltage at glow plugs is greater than 4 volts.

Or

  1. PCM has commanded glow plugs on and a greater than 2 volt difference exists between glow plug voltage and ignition voltage.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery side of glow plug relay. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9).
  3. Using scan tool, command glow plugs on. Observe GLOW PLUG SYSTEM display on scan tool. If scan tool displays glow plug value at 10-14 volts, go to next step. If scan tool does not display glow plug value at 10-14 volts, go to step 5).
  4. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect glow plug relay connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit of glow plug relay connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10).
  6. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect test light between ignition feed circuit and ground circuit of glow plug relay connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11).
  7. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Leave glow plug relay connector disconnected. Using DVOM, probe control circuit of glow plug relay connector to ground. Using scan tool, command glow plugs on. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 12).
  8. Reconnect glow plug relay connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, probe glow plug side of glow plug relay connector. Using scan tool, command glow plugs on. If test light illuminates when glow plugs are commanded on, go to step 14). If test light does not illuminate when glow plugs are commanded on, go to step 16).
  9. Check for poor connections at glow plug relay control terminal of PCM. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18).
  10. Repair open or short to ground in ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 18).
  11. Repair open or poor connections in ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 18).
  12. Check for open or short to ground in control circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  13. Check for poor connections at glow plug relay control terminal of PCM. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If terminals are okay, go to step 17).
  14. Check for open or short to ground in signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  15. Check for poor connections at glow plug relay signal terminal of PCM. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18). If terminals are okay, go to step 17).
  16. Replace glow plug relay. After replacing relay, go to step 18).
  17. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  18. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0380. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  19. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Check for proper operation of glow plugs if glow plug relay is stuck on. When glow plugs are commanded on by scan tool, an internal PCM timer protects glow plugs from damage by cycling them on for 3 seconds then off for 12 seconds.

DTC P0501 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

Speed sensor circuit consists of a magnetic, induction-type sensor, vehicle speed sensor buffer/module and wiring. Gear teeth pressed on output shaft induce an alternating current in sensor. Signal is transmitted to buffer. Buffer compensates for various axle ratios and converts signal into a square wave for use by speedometer, cruise control, anti-lock brakes and PCM. Buffer sends 2 different signals to PCM.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Vehicle speed is greater than 20 MPH.
  2. Four wheel low is not selected.
  3. VSS buffer calculated speed is less than half the transmission calculated speed.

Or

  1. VSS buffer calculated speed is greater than transmission calculated speed by 20 MPH.
  2. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Raise drive wheels. With engine running, place transmission in any drive range. With drive wheels rotating, if vehicle speed increases when drive wheel speed increases, go to step 7). If vehicle speed does not increase when drive wheel speed increases, go to next step.
  3. Place transmission in Park. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe ignition feed circuit of VSS buffer/module connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
  4. Using test light, backprobe between ignition feed circuit and ground circuit of VSS buffer/module connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9).
  5. Using DVOM on AC scale, backprobe both VSS input circuits of VSS buffer/module connector to each other. Place transmission in any drive range with drive wheels rotating. If voltage increases as drive wheel speed increases, go to next step. If voltage does not increase as drive wheel speed increases, go to step 10).
  6. If scan tool displays a trans output speed (MPH) increase with drive wheel speed increase, go to step 11). If trans output speed (MPH) reading does not change, go to step 13).
  7. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  8. Repair open in ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 15).
  9. Repair open in ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 15).
  10. Check for open or short to ground in complete VSS input circuit. After repairs, go to step 15).
  11. Check for open or short to ground in VSS output circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  12. Check for poor connections at VSS output terminal of buffer/module and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If connections are okay, go to step 14).
  13. Replace VSS buffer module. After replacing module, go to step 15).
  14. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  15. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0501. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  16. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Check connections at VSS buffer/module and PCM. If DTC P0722 or DTC P0723 is set, see AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS article in the AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION section.

DTC P0567 - CRUISE RESUME CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 32) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Cruise resume/accel switch is an input to fuel control portion of PCM. Inputs allow PCM to control and hold requested speed. Cruise resume/accel switch sends ignition voltage to PCM when switch is on.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Cruise switch off.
  2. Ignition voltage present on resume switch signal circuit.

Or

  1. Cruise switch on.
  2. Resume switch on for longer than 25.5 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Turn cruise switch off. If scan tool displays resume switch is on, go to next step. If scan tool does not display that resume switch is on, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe resume switch signal circuit at PCM harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 5). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 6).
  4. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  5. Repair short to voltage in resume switch signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 7).
  6. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0567. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  8. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Check for resume/accel switch stuck in engage position or signal circuit shorted to voltage.

Cruise Control System Diagram. Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Cruise Control System Diagram

DTC P0568 - CRUISE SET CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 32) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Cruise set/coast switch is an input to fuel control portion of PCM. Inputs allow PCM to control and hold requested speed. Cruise set/coast switch sends ignition voltage to PCM when set/coast switch is on.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Cruise switch off.
  2. Ignition voltage present on resume switch signal circuit.

Or

  1. Cruise switch on.
  2. Set switch on for longer than 25.5 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Turn cruise switch off. If scan tool displays set switch is on, go to next step. If scan tool does not display that set switch is on, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe set switch signal circuit of PCM connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 5). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 6).
  4. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  5. Check for short to voltage in set switch signal circuit or set switch stuck in ON position. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8).
  6. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0568. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  8. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Check for set/coast switch stuck in engage position or signal circuit shorted to voltage.

DTC P0571 - CRUISE BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 32) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

TCC normally closed brake switch supplies battery voltage signal on TCC/brake switch signal circuit to PCM. Circuit is opened when brakes are applied. Brake light/cruise control normally open brake switch supplies battery voltage signal on cruise control brake switch signal circuit to PCM when brakes are applied.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Switches disagree for 10 consecutive minutes.

Or

  1. TCC and cruise control brake switches are not toggling open and closed during 6 brake applications on same ignition cycle.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Apply brakes. If scan tool displays cruise brake switch closed, then open when brakes are released, go to next step. If scan tool does not display cruise brake switch closed then open when brakes are released, go to step 4).
  3. Apply brakes again. If scan tool displays cruise brake switch open, then closed when brakes are released, go to step 8). If scan tool does not display cruise brake switch open, then closed when brakes are released, go to step 6).
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe normally open feed circuit (terminal "B") of brake light switch connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9).
  5. Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between normally open feed circuit and normally open signal circuit of brakelight switch connector. If scan tool displays cruise brake switch closed, go to next step. If scan tool does not display cruise brake switch closed, go to step 10).
  6. Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe normally closed feed circuit of brake light switch connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12).
  7. Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between normally closed feed circuit and normally closed signal circuit of brakelight switch connector. If scan tool displays cruise brake switch closed, go to step 15). If scan tool does not display cruise brake switch closed, go to step 14).
  8. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  9. Check for open or short to ground in normally open feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17).
  10. Check for open or short to ground in normally open signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  11. Check for poor connection at normally open signal terminal of PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If connection is okay, go to step 16).
  12. Check for open or short to ground in normally closed feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17).
  13. Check for open or short to ground in normally closed signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  14. Check for poor connection at normally closed signal terminal of PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17). If connection is okay, go to step 16).
  15. Replace brakelight switch. After replacing switch, go to step 17).
  16. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  17. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0571. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  18. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

See the TESTS W/O CODES article. Check customer driving habits and/or unusual traffic conditions (i.e., stop and go, expressway traffic).

DTC P0601 - PCM MEMORY

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0601. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  4. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC P0602 - PCM NOT PROGRAMMED

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Check all PCM connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 4). If connections are okay, go to next step.
  3. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0602. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  5. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC P0606 - PCM INTERNAL COMMUNICATION INTERRUPTED

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Check if DTC P0370 is set. If DTC P0370 is set, go to DTC P0370 test. If DTC P0370 is not set, go to next step.
  3. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P0606. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  5. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC P1125 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SYSTEM

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 26) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Accelerator pedal position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator position. Three sensors are located within APP module and are scaled differently.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. PCM has recognized an intermittent APP fault and no other current APP faults are stored.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APP sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between all 5-volt reference circuits of APP sensor connector and ground. If voltage is less than 4.8 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is greater than 4.8 volts, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for short to ground in 5-volt reference circuit. Repair as necessary. If 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground, go to step 6). If 5-volt reference circuit is not shorted to ground, go to next step.
  5. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1125. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC P1125 will set along with multiple APP DTCs. Diagnose all other APP DTCs first.

DTC P1214 - INJECTION TIMING OFFSET ERROR

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 30) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. If scan tool displays a TDC offset greater than 2.5 or less than -2.5, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display a TDC offset greater than 2.5 or less than -2.5, go to next step.
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Check if any other DTCs are set. If any other DTCs are set, go to appropriate DTC. If any other DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  5. Clear all DTCs and reset injection timing until TDC offset is -.25 to -.75. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. If timing is -.25 to -.75, go to step 7). If timing is not -.25 to -.75, go to next step.
  6. Check crankshaft position sensor for proper installation or loose or broken sensor mounting tab. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8). If no repairs are required, go to next step.
  7. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1214. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  9. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC P1216 - FUEL SOLENOID RESPONSE TIME TOO SHORT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 28) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Note. For circuit reference, see .

Injection pump delivers fuel to individual cylinders by opening and closing a solenoid control fuel valve. PCM monitors amount of time fuel solenoid valve physically takes to close after being commanded to close. Fault will occur if closure time out of range. Response time is measured in milliseconds.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Battery voltage is greater than 10 volts but less than 16 volts.
  2. Engine coolant temperature is greater than 34°F (-1°C).
  3. Engine speed is greater than 506 RPM.
  4. Requested fuel rate is greater than 0.0 mm.
  5. Injection pump closure time is less than .75 milliseconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Check if DTC P0219 is set. If DTC P0219 is set, go to DTC P0219 test. If DTC P0219 is not set, go to next step.
  3. Check if engine starts. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 7).
  4. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, observe injection pump closure time. If scan tool displays injection pump closure time at less than .75 millisecond, go to next step. If scan tool displays injection pump closure time at greater than .75 millisecond, go to step 6).
  5. With engine running, observe injection pump closure time on scan tool. If scan tool displays injection pump closure time as 0.0 milliseconds, go to step 8). If scan tool does not display injection pump closure time as 0.0 millisecond, go to step 10).
  6. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  7. Check for open in closure ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12).
  8. Check for open or short to ground in closure signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  9. Check for poor connection at closure signal terminal of PCM. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If terminal connection is okay, go to next step.
  10. Replace fuel injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing injection pump, go to step 12).
  11. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1216. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  13. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

If any other DTCs are set with DTC P1216, diagnose other DTCs first. If vehicle is running close to DTC setting closure time, vehicle should be checked during cold start-ups and during hot conditions.

DTC P1217 - FUEL SOLENOID RESPONSE TIME TOO LONG

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 28) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Injection pump delivers fuel to individual cylinders by opening and closing a solenoid control fuel valve. PCM monitors amount of time fuel solenoid valve physically takes to close after being commanded to close. Fault will occur if closure time out of range. Response time is measured in milliseconds.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. Battery voltage is greater than 10 volts but less than 16 volts.
  2. Engine coolant temperature is greater than 34°F (-1°C).
  3. Engine speed is greater than 506 RPM.
  4. Requested fuel rate is greater than 0.0 mm.
  5. Injection pump closure time is less than .75 milliseconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Check if DTC P0370 is set. If DTC P0370 is set, go to DTC P0370. If DTC P0370 is not set, go to next step.
  3. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, observe injection pump closure time. If scan tool displays injection pump closure time greater than 2.4 milliseconds, go to next step. If scan tool displays injection pump closure time less than 2.4 millisecond, go to step 5).
  4. Turn on all accessories. Engine idling. Using DVOM connected to ground, check voltage at FUEL SOL fuse (fuel solenoid driver ignition feed circuit) in underhood relay center. If voltage is 11-16 volts, go to step 7). If not, go to step 6).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Check fuel solenoid driver ignition feed circuit for poor connections or aftermarket add-ons. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8).
  7. Replace fuel injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  8. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1217. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  9. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

A weak (mechanical failure) fuel solenoid will cause DTC P1217 to set. If any other DTCs are set with DTC P1217, diagnose other DTCs first. If vehicle is running close to DTC setting closure time, vehicle should be checked during cold start-ups and during hot conditions.

DTC P1218 - INJECTION PUMP CALIBRATION CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 28) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM uses a calibrated resistor mounted internally in injection pump to determine fuel rates. Resistor value is stored in PCM memory. If PCM memory is disturbed or PCM is replaced, PCM will relearn resistor value on next ignition cycle.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. PCM currently does not have a valid resistor value.
  2. PCM is unable to read resistor value.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Check if any other DTCs are set. If any other DTCs are set, go to appropriate DTC. If any other DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  3. Check connection at fuel solenoid driver. Clear DTCs and cycle engine. If DTC clears, go to step 5). If DTC does not clear, go to next step.
  4. Replace fuel injection pump. If fuel injection pump is replaced, new pump must be timed. See the «ADJUSTMENTS - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/adjustments/#engine-performance-system-adjustments-65l-diesel-g-series) article. After replacing injection pump, go to next step.
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1218. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  7. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

Check connection at fuel injector driver. Clear DTCs and cycle engine. If DTC clears, treat condition as an intermittent.

DTC P1621 - PCM MEMORY PERFORMANCE/ EEPROM WRITE

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

  1. Capture and record freeze frame and failure records data. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1621. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  4. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. If no other DTC(s) are displayed, system is okay.

DTC P1627 - A/D PERFORMANCE

Note. For circuit reference, see the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION .

  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1627. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  4. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

DTC P1635 - PCM 5-VOLT REFERENCE LOW

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 30) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

PCM provides a 5-volt supply for use in powering up sensors. This test monitors voltage present at PCM 5-volt reference terminals of boost and crankshaft position sensors, and optical/fuel temperature sensor (cam/hi res).

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. 5-volt reference is less than one volt.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Start engine or crank engine for 15 seconds if engine does not start. Check if DTC P1635 sets. If DTC P1635 sets, go to next step. If DTC P1635 does not set, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect boost sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, probe 5-volt reference circuit of boost sensor connector. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4 volts, go to step 6).
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using test light, probe boost sensor 5-volt reference circuit of PCM connector to battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
  5. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  6. Replace boost sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 9).
  7. Repair short to ground in 5-volt reference circuit. After repairs, go to step 9).
  8. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1635. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  10. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

During the time failure is present, setting of additional DTCs that share a 5-volt reference may also set.

DTC P1641 - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 33) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

MIL is illuminated by PCM if diagnostics have detected certain errors related to engine performance or engine sensor status. Illumination is accomplished by PCM providing a ground path for light circuit.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. MIL is requested on.
  2. No voltage drop on MIL control circuit.
  3. Two consecutive faults detected.
  4. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Or

  1. MIL is requested off.
  2. No ignition voltage on MIL control circuit.
  3. Two consecutive faults detected.
  4. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Turn MIL on and off using scan tool. If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If other DTC(s) exist, go to that DTC for diagnosis. If no other DTC(s) exist, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 7).
  5. Ignition on, engine off. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper PCM connector MIL driver circuit terminal to ground. If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 8).
  6. Check for poor connections at PCM. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If connections are okay, go to step 9).
  7. Repair short to ground in MIL control circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10).
  8. Check for the following conditions in MIL control circuit: Open ignition feed. Poor connections at PCM. Faulty bulb. Control circuit open or shorted to battery voltage. After repairs, go to step 10).
  9. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  10. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1641. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  11. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

A faulty bulb or short to ground in MIL control circuit will cause DTC P1641 to set.

Instrument Cluster Diagram. Scheme 33

Scheme 33: Instrument Cluster Diagram

DTC P1654 - SERVICE THROTTLE SOON LIGHT CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 33) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Note. For circuit reference, see .

SERVICE THROTTLE SOON light is illuminated by PCM if diagnostics have detected certain errors related to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor. Illumination is accomplished by PCM providing a ground path for light circuit.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. SERVICE THROTTLE SOON light is requested on.
  2. No voltage drop on SERVICE THROTTLE SOON light control circuit.
  3. Two consecutive faults detected.
  4. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Or

  1. SERVICE THROTTLE SOON light is requested off.
  2. No ignition voltage on SERVICE THROTTLE SOON light control circuit.
  3. Two consecutive faults detected.
  4. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command light on and off. If light turns on and off, go to next step. If not, go to step 4).
  3. DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If any additional DTCs are set, go to applicable DTC test.
  4. Ignition off. Unplug PCM harness connector containing the light control circuit. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If light is on, go to next step. If not, go to step 7).
  5. With fused jumper wire to ground, probe light control driver circuit at PCM connector. If light is on, go to next step. If not, go to step 8).
  6. Check for poor PCM connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If connections are okay, go to step 9).
  7. Repair short to ground in SERVICE THROTTLE SOON indicator light control circuit. After repairs, go to step 10).
  8. Check for the following conditions in SERVICE THROTTLE SOON indicator light control circuit: Open ignition feed circuit to bulb. Faulty bulb. Faulty fuse. After repairs, go to step 10).
  9. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  10. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1654. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  11. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

A faulty bulb or short to ground in SERVICE THROTTLE SOON indicator light control circuit will cause DTC P1654 to set.

DTC P1656 - WASTEGATE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT

Note. For circuit reference (Scheme 34) For connector and terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION.

Note. For circuit reference, see .

Turbocharger wastegate is a vacuum actuated valve used to control exhaust gas heat sent to turbo. Wastegate pulse width modulated solenoid meters vacuum level at wastegate valve actuator as commanded by PCM. PCM controls wastegate solenoid by providing a ground path.

DTC will set when the following conditions are present

  1. PCM requested wastegate solenoid on.
  2. Voltage on wastegate solenoid control circuit high (near battery voltage).
  3. Two consecutive faults detected.
  4. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Or

  1. PCM requested wastegate solenoid off.
  2. Voltage on wastegate solenoid control circuit low (near zero volts).
  3. Two consecutive faults detected.
  4. Conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. Perform Powertrain ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 6.5L DIESEL»(/chevrolet/chevy-van-g1500/1996-1998/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-basic-diagnostic-procedures-65l-diesel-g-series) article. Then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command wastegate solenoid on and off and listen for an audible click. If solenoid turns on and off, go to next step. If solenoid does not turn on and off, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Unplug PCM harness connector containing wastegate solenoid control circuit. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, set DVOM on 10-amp scale and check current from PCM connector wastegate solenoid control circuit terminal. If current draw is less than .75 amp (but not zero), go to step 8). If current is not less than .75 amp (or is zero), go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. With PCM harness connector still unplugged, unplug wastegate solenoid connector. Check resistance between ground and PCM connector EGR solenoid control circuit terminal. If resistance is infinite, go to step 13). If not, go to step 10).
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect wastegate solenoid connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect test light between control circuit and ignition feed circuit of wastegate solenoid connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit of wastegate solenoid connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12).
  7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect solenoid. Unplug PCM harness connector containing wastegate solenoid control circuit. Turn ignition on. With fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe PCM connector wastegate solenoid control circuit terminal. If solenoid clicks, go to step 11). If not, go to step 10).
  8. DTC is intermittent. If additional DTC(s) are set, diagnose those DTC(s). If no DTC(s) are set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
  9. Check for poor connections at wastegate solenoid. Repair terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If connections are okay, go to step 13).
  10. Repair wastegate solenoid control circuit. After repairs, go to step 15).
  11. Check for poor connection at wastegate solenoid control terminal of PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If connection is okay, go to step 14).
  12. Repair open in ignition feed circuit. After repair, go to step 15).
  13. Replace wastegate solenoid. After replacing solenoid, go to step 15).
  14. Replace PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  15. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter DTC P1656. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step 2).
  16. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any undiagnosed DTC(s) are displayed, go to applicable DTC test.

This diagnostic will set when control circuit does not follow PCM command (when solenoid is requested on, voltage will drop; when solenoid is requested off, ignition voltage will be present). Scan tool has a 5 second on time abort. Wastegate solenoid can be commanded on as many times as needed in 5 second intervals. DTC P0236 may also set when DTC P1656 is set. This diagnostic can be checked at key up. Engine will not respond to scan tool commands at idle (engine unable to achieve boost pressures greater than BARO at idle) or at any engine speed greater than idle (PCM control abort to prevent engine damage).

Wastegate Solenoid Control Circuit Diagram. Scheme 34

Scheme 34: Wastegate Solenoid Control Circuit Diagram