Circuit Description
The commanded throttle position (TP), based on accelerator pedal position (APP) and possibly other limiting factors, is compared to the actual TP. The two values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the commanded and actual TP. This DTC sets if the PCM detects an out-of-range condition between the commanded and the actual throttle position.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1516, P2108, U0107 are not set.
- DTCs P0120 and P0220 are not active at the same time.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 8.5 volts.
- The TAC system is not in the battery saver mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The PCM detects that the commanded and actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other.
- The above condition is met for less than 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Inspect for mechanical concerns or binding that may be temperature related. Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or ice formation.
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g3500/1996-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-48l-53l-60l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the TP indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical condition with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor.
- 15: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Is DTC U0107 also set? | Go to DTC U0107 | Go to Step 2 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The next test must be started within 15 seconds after the ignition is turned ON. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and slowly return the pedal to the released position. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the pedal is depressed to WOT and decreasing as the pedal is moved to the released position? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Open the throttle blade to WOT, then to the closed position by hand. Observe the TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the throttle plate is moved to WOT, and decreasing as the throttle plate is moved to the closed position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TAC motor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TAC motor circuits for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test each TAC motor circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test each TAC motor circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Remove all jumper wires. Test for a short between each TAC motor circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the TAC module. Connect a test lamp between the 2 TAC motor circuits at the TAC motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and observe the test lamp. Did the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition was turned ON? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The next test must be started within 15 seconds after the ignition is turned ON. |
DTC P2101
The throttle actuator control (TAC) module contains data which is essential for proper TAC system operation. The TAC module continuously tests the integrity of this data. When the TAC module is unable to write or read data to and from random access memory (RAM), or the TAC module is unable to correctly read data from the flash memory or an internal TAC module processor fault is detected, this DTC sets.
- DTC U0107 is not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 6 volts.
- The TAC module determines that an internal data test did not pass.
- The above condition is met for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Verify that the starting and charging systems are operating properly. Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set.
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Replace the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P2108
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following three circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The control module provides the APP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensor then provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. When the control module detects that the APP sensor 1 signal or APP sensor 5-volt reference voltage is outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.
- DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P2108, U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- The APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.24 volts or more than 4.49 volts. OR
- The 5-volt reference is less than 4.54 volts or more than 5.21 volts.
- One of the above conditions is present for more than 1 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. OR The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g3500/1996-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-48l-53l-60l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 12: This test isolates whether the short is to another TAC system circuit in the harness or within the TAC module.
- 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTCs P0120 or U0107 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF, and with your foot OFF the accelerator pedal. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is within the specified values? | 0.24-2.24 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified values? | 0.24-4.49 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the DTC option using the scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors while monitoring the DTC information. Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Continue to observe the DTC information. Depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then return the pedal to the rest position. Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 6 | Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Connect a test lamp between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and B+. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, Rotate the throttle blade by hand to WOT and hold. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 low-reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions with a DMM: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 17 | Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test the TAC module ground circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 21 | Did DTC P0120 set while performing Step 9? | Go to DTC P0120 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTCs P0120 or U0107 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis. |
DTC P2120
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and APP sensor 2 are potentiometer type sensors, each with the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The control module provides the APP sensors a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensors then provide the control module signal voltages proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage is also low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. When the control module detects that the APP sensor 1 signal and the APP sensor 2 signal circuits are out of correlation, this DTC sets.
- DTCs P0606, P2108, or U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- APP sensor 1 disagrees with APP sensor 2 by more than 10.5 percent.
- The above condition is present for more than 1 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g3500/1996-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-48l-53l-60l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the steps numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a communication condition exists.
- 5: This step isolates an internal APP sensor failure. The condition may only occur at a certain accelerator pedal position. Monitoring the APP angles for sensor 2 and sensor 3 is an accurate way of verifying the actual position of the pedal. The APP angles for all 3 sensors should be within a few percent of each other. If the pedal is at rest, the APP angle for all 3 sensors should be 0 percent. If the pedal is fully depressed, all APP angles should be 100 percent.
- 6: The APP sensor 1 shares a common 5-volt reference circuit with the throttle position (TP) sensor 1. Monitoring the TP sensor 1 voltage aids in diagnosing the APP sensor 5-volt reference and low reference circuits.
- 9: With the TAC module still connected, this test will help determine a short to the signal circuit either within the TAC module or the wiring.
- 10: This step determines whether the TAC module or a shorted circuit is causing the condition.
- 19: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is DTCs U0107 also set? | Go to DTC U0107 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: DO NOT depress the accelerator pedal. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did any other throttle actuator control (TAC) module or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTC set except P1125? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the APP sensor Agree/Disagree parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree for any of the APP Agree/Disagree parameters? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor angles for both APP sensors with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal, stopping at 25, 50, 75, and 100 percent. Slowly release the accelerator pedal, stopping at 75, 50, 25, and 0 percent. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 angle within 10.5 percent of the APP sensor 2 angle during the above test? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage is at specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage is near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate a short to another circuit? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect both of the TAC module harness connectors. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open or high resistance? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT depress the accelerator pedal. |
DTC P2121
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The control module provides the APP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensor then provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. When the control module detects that the APP sensor 2 signal or the APP sensor 5-volt reference voltage is outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.
- DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P2108, U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- The APP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.24 volt or more than 4.49 volts. OR
- The 5-volt reference is less than 4.54 volts or more than 5.21 volts.
- One of the above conditions is present for more than 1 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. OR The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g3500/1996-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-48l-53l-60l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The throttle position (TP) sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5-volt reference source. Diagnose DTC P0220 first if that DTC is also set.
- 6: Measuring the specified voltage at the APP sensor harness connector verifies the integrity of the APP sensor 2 signal circuit from the TAC module.
- 18: This test determines whether or not the TAC module can recognize a change in signal voltage.
- 19: There are 2 separate 5-volt reference sources within the TAC module. The TP sensor 1 and the APP sensor 1 share one 5-volt reference source. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share another common 5-volt reference source. This test determines whether the signal circuit is shorted to any one of the 5-volt reference circuits. If a short exists, the corresponding sensor voltage will be pulled low.
- 20: The previous step found the signal circuit and a 5-volt reference circuit shorted together. This test isolates whether the short is in the harness or within the TAC module.
- 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTCs P0220 or U0107 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List and diagnose the applicable DTC first. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and with your foot OFF of the accelerator pedal. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 2 voltage is within the specified values? | 0.24-2.24 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Fully depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 2 voltage is within the specified values? | 0.24-4.49 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC info with a scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the APP sensor while observing the DTC status. If the scan tool indicates this DTC failed this ignition during the above test, repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle while observing the DTC status. Did the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition during the above test? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 6 | Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate the APP sensor 2 signal voltage is within the specified values? | 3.94-6.06 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 11 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 16 | Measure resistance with a DMM connected between the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit. Does the DMM indicate resistance within the specified values? | 0-5 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 18 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 2 voltage is at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 | Observe the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 3, and the TP sensor 2 voltage parameters with a scan tool. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector. Did the scan tool indicate a change in voltage in any of the parameters observed during the above test? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connectors. Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTCs P0220 or U0107 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List and diagnose the applicable DTC first. |
DTC P2125
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are potentiometer type sensors, each with the following three circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The TP sensors are used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control module provides each TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensors then provide the control module with signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that TP sensor 1 signal and the TP sensor 2 signals disagree, or signal voltages are outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.
- DTCs P2108 or U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- The TP sensor 2 disagrees with the TP sensor 1 by more than 7.5 percent.
- The above condition is present for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g3500/1996-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-48l-53l-60l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 21: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Is DTC U0107 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool TP sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter indicate Disagree? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body. Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 with a scan tool. Slowly open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) and back to the closed throttle position several times by hand. Does the TP sensor Agree/Disagree parameter change from Agree to Disagree during the above test? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connectors. Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Test the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P2135
The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity, but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic test monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM detects a loss of data or invalid data, DTC U0107 sets.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- Invalid or missing serial data messages are detected.
- The above condition is met for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| IMPORTANT | Reprogramming the PCM may cause a communication error between the PCM and the TAC. If the PCM detects a communication error, DTC U0107 sets. Clear any DTCs from the memory that may have been set by reprogramming. |
- DTC U0107 sets if the battery voltage is low. If the customer's concern is slow cranking or no crank because battery voltage is low, ignore DTC U0107. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g3500/1996-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system-48l-53l-60l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Increasing the engine speed to 3,000 RPM aids in locating a shorted throttle actuator motor control circuit. Depending on the polarity of the throttle actuator motor transistors, this DTC may not set with a fault in the control circuits. The throttle actuator motor is a bi-directional DC motor. Raising the engine speed changes the polarity of the transistors in the throttle actuator motor. This occurs because one set of the transistors is low, 0 volts, and the other set is high, B+. Therefore, if one set of transistors is at a low voltage and the corresponding circuit is shorted low, DTC U0107 will not set. When the polarity of the transistors change, this DTC sets. If this DTC does not fail this ignition, continue to monitor this DTC status while moving related harnesses and connectors.
- 24: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is DTC P0604 also set? | Go to DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683, or P2610 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Increase the engine speed to 3,000 RPM, if possible. Observe the DTC Info parameter with a scan tool. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the throttle actuator control (TAC) Ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TAC module to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage on both circuits within the specified range? | 1 V-1.7 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the voltage on both circuits above the specified value? | 1.7 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the throttle actuator motor control circuits for a short to ground at the TAC module 16-way harness connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 8 | Test the TAC module ignition feed circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 9 | Test for an open or high resistance in the TAC module ground circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for a short between each throttle actuator motor control circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for a short to voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 12 | Measure the voltage from the serial data circuits of the TAC module to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits? | 0-4.5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way harness connector for continuity to ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate the specified value for both circuits? | O.L. | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test for a short between both serial data circuits and all other circuits at the powertrain control module (PCM) and TAC module harness connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test for a short to voltage on both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Test each serial data circuit between the TAC module 16-way harness connector and the PCM harness connector for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 22 | Replace the Junction Block. Refer to Junction Block Replacement - Accessory Wiring in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 23 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | System OK | |
DTC U0107
See also:
• Intermittent Conditions
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Repairing Connector Terminals
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• DTC P0120
• Connector Repairs
• DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683, or P2610
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
• Junction Block Replacement - Accessory Wiring
• DTC U0107