Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Body Control Module Bracket Bolts | 2 N.m | 18 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
For body control system schematics refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
Body Control Module (BCM) - C1 Connector End Connector Part Information 12177194 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (NA) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A YE 1491 Backlight Lamps Control B PU/WH 1382 LED Dimming Signal C OG 4040 Battery Positive Voltage D OG 1732 Inadvertent Power Supply Voltage E BN/WH 230 Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control F RD/WH 2240 Battery Positive Voltage
Body Control Module (BCM) - C2 Connector End Connector Part Information 12110088 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GY) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1-A2 - - Not Used A3 L-BU 244 Passenger Door Lock Switch Lock Control (AU3) A4 PK/WH 1970 Headlamp Low Beam Relay Control A5 WH 111 Hazard Switch Signal A6 D-BU 245 Passenger Door Lock Switch Unlock Control (AU3) A7 L-GN 1391 Driver Door Unlock Relay Control (AU3) A8 L-BU 1344 Cargo Door Release Relay Control (AU3) A9-A10 - - Not Used A11 OG/WH 812 12-Volt Reference A12 RD/WH 1140 Battery Positive Voltage B1 TN/WH 1969 Headlamp High Beam Relay Control B2 WH 1080 Park Lamp Relay Control B3 TN 755 RAP Relay Coil Control (A31) B4 L-GN/BK 592 DRL Low Control B5 - - Not Used B6 BK/WH 351 Ground B7 TN 1835 Security System Sensor Low Reference B8 PK 1348 Headlamp On Indicator Supply Voltage B9 TN 28 Horn Relay Control B10 - - Not Used B11 GY 705 5-Volt Reference B12 L-GN 1037 Class 2 Serial Data
Body Control Module (BCM) - C3 Connector End Connector Part Information 12160778 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BN) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1-A5 - - Not Used A6 YE 1836 Security System Sensor Signal A7 - - Not Used A8 D-GN 306 DRL On/Off Signal A9-A10 - - Not Used A11 PU 328 Interior Lamp Defeat Switch Signal A12 - - Not Used B1 YE 710 Class 2 Serial Data (Early Production) B2 BN/WH 301 Park Lamp Switch On Signal B3-B5 - - Not Used B6 BK/WH 351 Ground B7 - - Not Used B8 OG/BK 2090 Dimming Input B9 L-GN 11 Headlamp Dimmer Switch Signal B10 - - Not Used B11 L-BU 1788 Tow/Haul Switch Signal B12 - - Not Used
Body Control Module (BCM) - C4 Connector End Connector Part Information 12110206 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (L-BU) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 L-GN 80 Key In Ignition Switch Signal A2 YE 307 Headlamp Switch Flash to Pass Signal A3 PK 1020 Ignition 0 Voltage A4 PK 39 Ignition 1 Voltage A5 L-GN 1177 Door Open Switch Signal A6 - - Not Used A7 L-BU 1134 Park Brake Switch Signal A8-A9 - - Not Used A10 YE/BK 1181 Rear Door Open Switch Signal (Passenger/Cargo) A11 - - Not Used A12 WH 103 Headlamp Switch Headlamps On Signal B1-B2 - - Not Used B3 YE 343 Accessory Voltage B4 TN 126 Left Front Door Open Switch Signal B5 L-BU 195 Door Lock Control (AU3) B6 GY/BK 2226 Dimming Return B7-B8 - - Not Used B9 D-BU/WH 1495 Courtesy Lamps On Signal B10 WH 194 Door Unlock Control (AU3) B11-B12 - - Not Used
Body Control Module (BCM) - C5 Connector End Connector Part Information 12177195 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A-C - - Not Used D RD/WH 2140 Battery Positive Voltage E D-BU/WH 149 Courtesy Lamp Supply Voltage - w/o YF7 GY/BK 690 Courtesy Lamp High Control - w/YF7 F L-GN 24 Backup Lamp Supply Voltage
Body Control Module (BCM) - C6 (PRP) Connector End Connector Part Information 12191375 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (PU) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function A1 D-BU/WH 149 Dome Fluorescent Work Lamp Signal (UF2) A2-A6 - - Not Used A7 L-BU 1344 Access Panel Right Side Relay Control A8 GY/BK 690 Dome Fluorescent Work Lamp Relay Control (UF2) B1-B6 - - Not Used B7 L-GN 1391 Access Panel Left Side Rear Relay Control B8 L-BU 244 Access Panel Left Side Front Relay Control
Begin the diagnosis of the body control system by performing the Diagnostic System Check for the system in which the customer concern is apparent. The Diagnostic System Check will direct you to the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Power Down Now | This output control commands all of the class 2 modules to go to the OFF power mode. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: ignition ON, engine OFF. | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | 12.5 |
| Ignition Accessory | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Ignition 0 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Key in Ignition | Inputs | Yes/No | Yes |
| Module Part Number | ID information | 8 digits | XXXXXXXX |
| Seed and Key Timer | Security Data | Seconds | 0 - 2550 (10 Sec resolution) |
| Software Part Number | ID information | 8 digits | XXXXXXXX |
Scan Tool Data List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Circuit Description
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a control module detects any type of internal memory fault, that control module may set DTC B1000.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC B1000 will set if either of the following conditions occur
- The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
- The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Any of the following actions may occur
- The control module refuses all additional inputs.
- The control module requests the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
- The check gages chime sounds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition is cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- DTC B1000 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If DTC B1000 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1000 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module that set DTC B1000 as current. Refer to Control Module References for the replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1000 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1000
Some control modules must be configured with serial numbers, vehicle options, or other information. If a control module was not properly configured after installation, that module may set DTC B1001.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error
The ignition is ON.
The control module is not configured properly.
- The SERVICE VEHICLE SOON indicator illuminates.
- The check gages chime sounds.
- A current DTC B1001 will clear when the module is correctly programmed.
- A history DTC B1001 will clear after the ignition has been cycled 100 times, without a repeat of the malfunction.
The most likely reasons for DTC B1001 being set are incorrect calibration files were downloaded to the module, or the module was replaced without the recalibration having been performed.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If DTC B1001 is set as current, reprogram the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve current DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1001 retrieved as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module that set DTC B1001. Refer to Control Module References for the proper procedure. Does DTC 1001 reset? | Go to Step 4 | System OK |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module. Replace the module that set DTC B1001. Refer to Control Module References for the proper procedure.Did you complete the replacement? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module. |
DTC B1001
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a control modules Keep Alive Memory (KAM) has been reset, that control module may set DTC B1004. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as during a battery disconnect.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset
- The control module has power and ground.
- The control module is active/awake.
The KAM in the control module has been reset.
The control module reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.
- A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- DTC B1004 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- DTC B1004 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the control module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1004 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting DTC B1004 as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1004 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1004
Each control module runs a program that tests its ability to write to the Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM). No external circuits are involved. The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, that control module may set DTC B1007.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1007 EEPROM Write Error
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
The control module detects an EEPROM write error.
The module writes to another area of the EEPROM. This becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a B1004 DTC is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1007 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting DTC B1007 as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1007 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1007
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM) checksum error is detected, that control module may set DTC B1009.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
The control module detects an EEPROM checksum malfunction.
The module reverts to the base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the checksum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Is the module setting DTC B1009 the Body Control Module (BCM)? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Reprogram the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Complete the recalibration procedure. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1009 reset? | Go to Step 5 | System OK |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is DTC B1009 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Perform the module setup procedure if required. Replace the module. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1009 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the module setup procedure if required. |
DTC B1009
The Body Control Module (BCM) monitors the battery voltage through the battery positive voltage circuit. If the BCM senses that battery voltage is outside of its normal range for 1 second, DTC B1420 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1420 Device Voltage
The voltage supplied to the body control module is in the range of 7-26 volts.
The voltage supplied to the body control module is in the range of 7-26 volts.
- The BCM senses a battery voltage above or below the specified range of 9-16 volts.
- The above condition lasts for at least 1 second.
- The BCM will disable all its outputs when a high voltage condition is detected.
- The setting of this DTC inhibits the setting of other DTCs.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- The following may cause an intermittent: A damaged terminal A backed out terminal A poor terminal tension A chafed wire A broken wire inside the insulation
- When diagnosing an intermittent short or an open, manipulate the wire harness while watching the test equipment for changes.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the battery voltage input parameter in the BCM input data list. Is the battery voltage input parameter in the specified range? | 9.0-16.0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Is DTC B1420 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM harness connector and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the measured value in the specified range? | 9.0-16.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2) in Engine Electrical | |
| 6 | Test the all of ground circuits of the BCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. |
DTC B1420
The Body Control Module (BCM) is the Power Mode Master (PMM) responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link. The BCM monitors 3 discrete inputs from the ignition switch and the Engine Run Flag (ERF) in order to determine the power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data link. The following table represents correct BCM power mode data
| Ignition Switch Position | BCM input and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 | |
| OFF | Inactive | Off | Off |
| UNLOCK | Inactive | Off | On |
| ACC | Active | Off | On |
| ON | Active | On | On |
| START | Inactive | On | On |
Correct Ignition Switch Inputs
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1440 Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch
Battery positive voltage is 9-16 volts.
One of the 3 monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. The DTC will set if one of the following situations is present
| BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | Engine Running | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 | |
| Inactive | On | Off | No |
| Active | Off | Off | No |
| Active | On | Off | No |
| Inactive | On | Off | Yes |
| Inactive 1 | On | On | Yes |
| Active | Off | Off | Yes |
| Active | Off | On | Yes |
| Active | On | Off | Yes |
| 1 The module sets the DTC 1 second after it detects the condition. | |||
Incorrect Ignition Switch Inputs
The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present for 1 second.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition OFF. With the scan tool, observe the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are inactive/Off? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to ACC. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition Accessory inputs are active/On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the all inputs are active/On? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition 1 inputs are On and the Ignition Accessory input is inactive? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0, Ignition 1 or Ignition Accessory inputs is active/On? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now active/On? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC B1440 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
DTC B1440
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a memory fault is detected, that control module may set DTC C0550.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0550 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
DTC C0550 will set if either of the following conditions occur
- The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
- The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.
If equipped, the following module specific actions may occur
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The BRAKE Warning indicator turns ON.
- The SERVICE 4WD indicator turns ON and the system will be disabled.
- The SERVICE RIDE SYS or SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message is displayed.
- The SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS message is displayed.
- The TCS indicator turns ON.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition is cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- DTC C0550 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If DTC C0550 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC C0550 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0550 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC C0550
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the body control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g2500/1996-2012/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the Power Mode Master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for battery voltage on the signal circuits that are not required.
- 7: This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
- 8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
- 9: This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views DEFINITION: Use this table if the vehicle power mode observed with a scan tool does not match the ignition switch position. IMPORTANT: Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the Retained Accessory Power (RAP) power mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list. | |||
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition OFF. Observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu with a scan tool. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the UNLOCK position. Observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu with a scan tool. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu with a scan tool. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position. Observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu with a scan tool. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the ACCY position. Observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu with a scan tool. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the Power Mode Master (PMM) module. Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. Test the PMM ignition switch inputs for voltage with a test lamp attached to a good ground. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . Is voltage present on only the inputs specified for the ignition switch position? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. Test the PMM ignition switch inputs for voltage with a test lamp attached to a good ground. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . Is voltage present every input specified for the ignition switch position? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test the PMM ignition switch circuits for a short between circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the PMM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: After replacement of the PMM, perform the programming or setup procedure, if required. Replace the PMM. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes. Reconnect all disconnected components. Observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu with a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch through all possible positions one at a time. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the Retained Accessory Power (RAP) power mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| After replacement of the PMM, perform the programming or setup procedure, if required. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes. |
Power Mode Mismatch
Control Module References
Control Module References
Removal Procedure
- Remove the right side knee bolster trim panel. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement - Right»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g2500/1996-2012/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- Disconnect the electrical connectors (2) from the Body Control Module (BCM) (1).
- Release the tabs (2) retaining the BCM (1) to the bracket.
- Remove the BCM (1) from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure
- Install the BCM (1) into the bracket. Ensure the BCM (1) is engaged in the bracket, under the retaining tabs (2).
- Connect the electrical connectors (2) to the BCM (1).
- Install the right side knee bolster trim panel. Refer to «Knee Bolster Replacement - Right»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g2500/1996-2012/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
- If the BCM has been replaced the module will need to be programed. Program the BCM. Refer to «Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g2500/1996-2012/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-system) .
Introduction
The procedure below is designed to set-up the Body Control Module (BCM) correctly after BCM related service. The Service Programming System (SPS) uses the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to determine the Regular Production Option (RPO) configuration that the vehicle had when it was built. The SPS programs the BCM with the RPO configuration. After a new BCM is programmed, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) must learn the new BCM's Passlock fuel enable password. Before you start, read these procedures carefully and completely.
Body Control Module (BCM) Setup
Perform the following steps
- Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine and all accessories OFF.
- Program the BCM. Refer to «Service Programming System (SPS)»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g2500/1996-2012/remont/communication-devices/#service-programming-system) in Programming.
- Perform the «Programming Theft Deterrent System Components»(/chevrolet/chevy-express-g2500/1996-2012/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#theft-deterrent-system) in Theft Deterrent.
- Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the scan tool.
After the procedure is completed, the personalization settings of the BCM are set to a default setting. Inform the customer that the personalization must be set again.
Serial Data Power Mode
On vehicles that have several control modules connected by serial data circuits, one module is the Power Mode Master (PMM). On this vehicle the PMM is the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM uses 3 signals from the ignition switch. These are the Ignition 0 (Unlock), Ignition 1 (Run/Crank), and Accessory.
To determine the correct power mode the BCM uses
- The state of these signals
- The sequence of switch closures received by the BCM
- The status of the engine run flag
The chart indicates the power modes detected and transmitted by the BCM
| Ignition Key Position | Power Mode Parameter | Engine Running | Sampled Ignition Signal State | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 (Run/Crank) | Ignition 0 (Unlock) | |||
| OFF | Off-Awake or RAP | No | Inactive | Inactive | Inactive |
| UNLOCK | Unlock or RAP Unlock | No | Inactive | Inactive | Active |
| ACC | Accessory | No | Active | Inactive | Active |
| ON | Run | No | Active | Active | Active |
| START | Crank | No | Inactive | Active | Active |
| ON | Run | Yes | Active | Active | Active |
Correct Ignition Switch Inputs
Fail-safe Operation
Since the operation of the vehicle systems depends on the power mode, there is a fail-safe plan in place should the BCM fail to send a power mode message. The fail-safe plan covers modules with discrete ignition signal inputs as well as those modules using exclusively serial data control of power mode.
Serial Data Messages
The modules that depend exclusively on serial data messages for power modes stay in the state dictated by the last valid BCM message until they receive the engine status from the PCM. If the BCM fails, the modules monitor the serial data circuit for the engine run flag serial data. If the engine run flag serial data is true, indicating that the engine is running, the modules fail-safe to "Run". In this state the modules and their subsystems can support all operator requirements. If the engine run flag serial data is false, indicating that the engine is not running, the modules fail-safe to "OFF-AWAKE". In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.
Discrete Ignition Signals
Those modules that have discrete ignition signal inputs also remain in the state dictated by the last valid BCM message received on the serial data circuits. They then check the state of their discrete ignition input to determine the current valid state. If the discrete ignition input is active, B+, the modules will fail-safe to the "RUN" power mode. If the discrete ignition input is not active, open or 0 voltage, the modules will fail-safe to "OFF-AWAKE". In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.
See also:
• Master Electrical Component List
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2)
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Ignition Switch Replacement
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Testing for a Short to Voltage
• Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/JL4)
• ABS Schematics
• Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement
• Diagnostic System Check - SIR
• Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
• Instrument Cluster Schematics
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
• Service Programming System (SPS)
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Radio Replacement
• Radio/Audio System Schematics
• Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement
• Keyless Entry Schematics
• Communication Interface Module Replacement
• Programming Theft Deterrent System Components
• DTC B1000
• Control Module References