Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The MAP sensor contains the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A MAP sensor signal
If the ECM detects the MAP sensor signal is not within the predicted range this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance
Condition for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0107, P0108, P0115, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0506, P0507 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- Valid barometric pressure (BARO) update.
- The traction control is not active.
- The torque converter clutch (TCC) is steady (A/T).
- The A/C compressor clutch is steady.
- The coolant temperature is more than -10 C (14 F).
- The engine speed is between 1,300-4,500 RPM.
- The change in engine speed is less than 200 RPM.
- The change in idle air is less than 5 percent.
- The change in throttle position (TP) is less than 3 percent, or the change in MAP is less than 5 percent.
- The change in exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) position is less than 6 percent.
- The above conditions are stabilized for 1.5 seconds.
- DTC P0106 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects that the actual MAP signal is not within the predicted range for more than 25 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 8: While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should detect any changes in manifold pressure. This test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.
- 9: A normal MAP sensor will react as quickly to the throttle changes. A MAP sensor should not appear to be "lazy" or catch up with the throttle movements.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified value when the throttle is fully closed? | 0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the TP sensor angle parameter with a scan tool. Monitor the scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator pedal to the floor, then slowly release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Does the TP angle increase steadily when the accelerator pedal is depressed to more than the first specified value, and decrease steadily, returning to less than the second specified value when the pedal is released? | 85% 15% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 18 |
| 4 | Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions: A binding or damaged linkage A binding or damaged throttle cable A binding or damaged cruise control cable Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Observe the MAP sensor pressure parameter in the known good vehicle with a scan tool. Compare the values. Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude. Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Start the engine while observing the MAP sensor pressure parameter with the scan tool. Does the MAP sensor pressure parameter change while starting the engine? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | With the engine running, snap the throttle while observing the MAP sensor pressure parameter on the scan tool. Does the MAP sensor pressure parameter change rapidly when the throttle position changes? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Ensure that the transaxle is in Park or Neutral. Turn OFF all of the accessories. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the MAP sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range? | 12-96 kPa | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for the following conditions: Engine vacuum leaks Restricted exhaust-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Worn piston rings-Refer to Engine Compression Test in Engine Mechanical. Incorrect cam timing-Refer to Timing Belt Inspection in Engine Mechanical for the correct timing. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the MAP sensor from the vacuum source. Inspect the port for the following conditions: Vacuum restrictions Vacuum leaks Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition. Observe the MAP sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Is the pressure less than the specified value? | 12 kPa | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 23 |
| 14 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Is the test lamp OFF? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the MAP sensor signal circuit. Observe the MAP sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 12 kPa | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 26 |
| 17 | Remove the jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the MAP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the MAP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor, at the jumper wire terminal, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 32 |
| 18 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TP sensor. Turn ON the ignition. Observe the TP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 28 |
| 19 | Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Is the test lamp OFF? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit. Observe the TP sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor pressure more than the specified value? | 0 % | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 30 |
| 22 | Remove the jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the TP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the TP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor, at the jumper wire terminal, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 33 |
| 23 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 | |
| 24 | Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 | |
| 25 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 26 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 27 | Test the MAP sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 28 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 | |
| 29 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 30 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 31 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 32 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 35 | |
| 33 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 36 | |
| 34 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 | |
| 35 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 38 | ||
| 36 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 38 | ||
| 37 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 38 | ||
| 38 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 39 | |
| 39 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
DTC P0106
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the TP sensor is more than 28 percent. The MAP sensor contains the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A MAP sensor signal
If the ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure/voltage is too low, DTC P0107 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0122, P0123, P1121, P1122 are not set.
- The TP sensor is more than or equal to 0 percent if the engine speed is less than or equal 1,000 RPM or the TP sensor is more than 5 percent if the engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 11.5 volts.
- DTC P0107 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the MAP is less than 12 kPa for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- If a shared 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground or shorted to a voltage, the other 5-volt reference circuits may be affected.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0107 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data. Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 102 kPa | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnosis the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The ECM and/or the MAP sensor may be damaged if the low reference circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for the following conditions: An open High resistance A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnosis the shared circuits and sensors. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ECM and/or the MAP sensor may be damaged if the low reference circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. |
DTC P0107
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the TP sensor is more than 28 percent. The MAP sensor contains the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A MAP sensor signal
If the ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure/voltage is excessively high, DTC P0108 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0122, P0123, P1121, and P1122 are not set.
- The engine is running for more than 10 seconds.
- The TP sensor is less than 15 percent if the engine speed is less than 2,500 RPM or the TP sensor is less than 35 percent if the engine speed is more than 2,500 RPM.
- DTC P0108 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the MAP is more than 103 kPa for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- 4: This step determines if there is a short to voltage or an open condition in the circuits.
- 9: This step determines if the circuit has a short to voltage. A short to voltage can cause more than 1 DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0108 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 12 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) and MAP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for the following conditions: A short to voltage An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnosis the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) and MAP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnosis the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P0108
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. The ECM performs two test to determine if the IAT is stuck in range. The ECM performs the following tests
Start-up Test
The ECM stores the intake air temperature from the previous ignition cycle. The ECM then compares the IAT from the previous ignition cycle to the start-up IAT on the next ignition cycle. If the ECM does not detect a difference between the previous ignition cycle IAT and the start-up IAT, this DTC sets. If the diagnostic does not immediately pass, a delay timer increments. If the delay timer exceeds a threshold, the Start-up test is complete and the ECM will perform the Idle/Cruise test.
Idle/Cruise Test
The ECM monitors the intake air temperature at an idle and at cruise. If intake air temperature does not change more than a predetermined amount after the Conditions for Running the DTC are met, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage
| IAT | IAT Resistance | IAT Signal Voltage |
|---|---|---|
| Cold | High | High |
| Warm | Low | Low |
DTC P0110
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0502, and P0562 are not set.
- The engine is OFF for more than 8 hours.
- The engine is operating. Idle Test The vehicle speed is less than 2 km/h (1.2 mph). The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than 2 percent. The engine is operating at idle. The above conditions are met for more than 60 seconds. Cruise Test The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph). The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is more than 15 g/s. The engine is operating at a cruise. The above conditions are met for more than 300 seconds.
- DTC P0110 runs once an ignition cycle once the above conditions are met.
The ECM does not detect a difference of 3°C (5°F) between the previous ignition cycle intake air temperature (IAT) and the start-up intake air temperature (IAT) of the next ignition cycle.
Or
The ECM does not detect an intake air temperature (IAT) change of more than 3°C (5°F) for 2 seconds during the Idle/Cruise test.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Test the IAT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a driveability condition.
- If the vehicle has set overnight, the IAT sensor and the ECT sensor values should display within 3°C (5°F).
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step isolates the condition. If the temperature changes, test for a condition in the low reference circuit. If the temperature remains the same test the signal circuit for a condition.
- 5: This step tests for excessive resistance in the IAT circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0112, P0113, P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125, or P0128 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0110
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. If the ECM detects the difference between the start-up coolant temperature and the start-up intake air temperature is more than a predetermined amount, this DTC sets. This DTC also sets if the current intake air temperature is more than a predetermined amount based on the start-up engine coolant temperature.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage
| IAT | IAT Resistance | IAT Signal Voltage |
|---|---|---|
| Cold | High | High |
| Warm | Low | Low |
DTC P0111
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0111 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Performance
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0502, and P0562 are not set.
- The engine is OFF for more than 8 hours.
- The engine is operating. IAT Test 1 The start-up engine coolant temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F). The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph). The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is more than 15 g/s. The above conditions are met for more than 300 seconds. IAT Test 2 The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph). The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is more than 15 g/s. The above conditions are met for more than 300 seconds.
- DTC P0111 runs once an ignition cycle once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects a 20°C (36°F) difference between the start-up engine coolant temperature and the start-up intake air temperature for 2 seconds.
Or
The ECM detects that the current intake air temperature is more than a predetermined amount based on the start-up engine coolant temperature.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Test the IAT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a driveability condition.
- If the vehicle has set overnight, the IAT sensor and the ECT sensor values should display within 3°C (5°F).
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step isolates the condition. If the temperature changes, test for a condition in the low reference circuit. If the temperature remains the same test the signal circuit for a condition.
- 5: This step tests for excessive resistance in the IAT circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0112, P0113, P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125, or P0128 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0111
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage
| IAT | IAT Resistance | IAT Signal Voltage |
|---|---|---|
| Cold | High | High |
| Warm | Low | Low |
DTC P0112
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P0502 is not set.
- The engine run time is more than 120 seconds.
- The vehicle speed is more than 50 km/h (31 mph).
- This DTC runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor is more than 149°C (300°F) for more than 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Test the IAT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a driveability condition.
- If the vehicle has set overnight, the IAT sensor and the ECT sensor values should display within 3°C (5°F).
- A high resistance on either the IAT sensor signal circuit or the IAT sensor low reference circuit may not set a DTC. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__circuit-testing) in Wiring Systems.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: The DTCs must be cleared or a temperature of 20°C (68°F) will be displayed on the scan tool. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Observe the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature at the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the IAT sensor. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to ground or a short to the IAT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The DTCs must be cleared or a temperature of 20°C (68°F) will be displayed on the scan tool. |
DTC P0112
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage
| IAT | IAT Resistance | IAT Signal Voltage |
|---|---|---|
| Cold | High | High |
| Warm | Low | Low |
DTC P0113
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0117, P0118, and P0502 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 120 seconds.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
- The calculated air flow into the engine is less than 15 g/s.
- The vehicle speed is less than 25 km/h (16 mph).
- This DTC runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor parameter is less than -38°C (-36°F) for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Test the IAT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a driveability condition.
- If the vehicle has set overnight, the IAT sensor and the ECT sensor values should display within 3°C (5°F).
- A high resistance on either the IAT sensor signal circuit or the IAT sensor low reference circuit may not set a DTC. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__circuit-testing) in Wiring Systems.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to operate for more than the specified value or until the DTC sets. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | 4 minutes | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Disconnect the IAT sensor. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The DTCs must be cleared or a temperature of 20°C (68°F) will be displayed on the scan tool. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter at the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter at the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for an open circuit or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the IAT sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The DTCs must be cleared or a temperature of 20°C (68°F) will be displayed on the scan tool. |
DTC P0113
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and supplies a ground to the low reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the difference between the actual coolant temperature and the start-up coolant temperature is less than a threshold, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage
| ECT | ECT Resistance | ECT Signal Voltage |
|---|---|---|
| Cold | High | High |
| Warm | Low | Low |
DTC P0115
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit
- DTCs P0117, P0118, and P2610 are not set.
- The engine has been OFF for more than 6 hours.
- The engine is running.
- This DTC runs once per ignition cycle once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the difference between the actual ECT and the startup ECT is less than 3°C (5°F) for more than 2 minutes.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- After starting the engine, the ECT sensor temperature should rise steadily, then stabilize after the thermostat opens.
- Test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a driveability condition.
- Check for the correct operation of the engine cooling system and verify the correct coolant level.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests for excessive resistance in the ECT circuit.
- 3: This step isolates the condition. If the temperature changes, test for a condition in the low reference circuit. If the temperature remains the same, test the signal circuit for a condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 214°C (417°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 214°C (417°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0115
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and supplies a ground to the low reference circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage
| ECT | ECT Resistance | ECT Signal Voltage |
|---|---|---|
| Cold | High | High |
| Warm | Low | Low |
DTC P0117
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
The engine is running for more than 120 seconds.
The ECM detects that the ECT sensor is more than 149°C (300°F) for more than 4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- An overheating condition may cause this DTC to set.
- After starting the engine, the ECT sensor temperature should rise steadily, then stabilize after the thermostat opens.
- Test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a driveability condition.
- If the vehicle has set overnight, the ECT sensor and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor values should display within 3°C (5°F).
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to ground and for a short to a low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set. |
DTC P0117
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and supplies a ground to the low reference circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage
| ECT | ECT Resistance | ECT Signal Voltage |
|---|---|---|
| Cold | High | High |
| Warm | Low | Low |
DTC P0118
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
The engine is running for more than 60 seconds.
The ECM detects that the ECT sensor is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a driveability condition.
- If the vehicle has set overnight, the ECT sensor and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor values should display within 3°C (5°F).
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate he vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The control module or the sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the ECT sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter at the specified value? | 214°C 417°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the ECT sensor signal circuit and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter at the specified value? | 214°C (417°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The control module or the sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. The low reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the low reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared low reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate he vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The control module or the sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The control module or the sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. The low reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the low reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared low reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. |
DTC P0118
The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the engine control module (ECM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with 3 circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A TP sensor signal circuit
The ECM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit, and a ground on the low reference circuit. The TP sensor provides a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The TP sensor signal voltage at idle is less than 0.5 volt. The TP sensor voltage is typically near 0.0 volts at idle, but could be as high as 0.5 volts. The TP sensor voltage should increase to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). If the ECM detects an excessively low signal voltage, DTC P0122 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
- DTC P0122 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
| IMPORTANT | The scan tool displays a voltage near 0.0 volts. Do not use the scan tool voltage parameter to determine if there is a TP sensor condition. |
The ECM detects that the TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.14 volt for a total of 2.5 seconds during a 5 second period.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool information to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using intermittent conditions may isolate the condition.
- 4: This step determines if there is a short to ground or an open condition in the circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position while monitoring the throttle position (TP) angle on the scan tool. Does the TP sensor angle increase from below the first specified value to above the second specified value? | 15% 85% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the TP sensor. Observe the TP sensor percentage parameter with a scan tool. Is the percentage more than the specified value? | 85% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The ECM and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the low reference circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions: An open High resistance A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ECM and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the low reference circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. |
DTC P0122
The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the engine control module (ECM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with the following 3 circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A signal
The ECM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit, and a ground on the low reference circuit. The TP sensor provides a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle plate angle. The TP sensor signal voltage at idle is less than 0.5 volt. The TP sensor voltage is typically near 0.0 volts at idle, but could be as high as 0.5 volts. The TP sensor voltage should increase to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). If the ECM detects an excessively high signal voltage, DTC P0123 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
- DTC P0123 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
| IMPORTANT | The scan tool displays a voltage near 0.0 volts. Do not use the scan tool voltage parameter to determine if there is a TP sensor condition. |
The ECM detects that the TP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts for a total of 2.5 seconds during a 5 second time period.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- 4: This step determines if there is a short to voltage or an open condition in the circuits.
- 9: This step determines if the circuit has a short to voltage. A short to voltage can cause multiple DTCs to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the TP sensor percentage parameter with a scan tool. Is the percentage more than the specified value? | 15% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor percentage parameter with a scan tool. Is the percentage less than the specified value? | 15 % | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) and TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions: A short to voltage An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle position (TP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) and TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P0123
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the temperature of the engine coolant for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics. The amount of air flow into an engine is proportional to the amount of heat an engine generates. The ECM monitors the amount of air flow into the engine to calculate engine coolant temperature (ECT). The ECM uses the calculated temperature to determine if the engine has warmed up to the closed loop temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the closed loop temperature, diagnostics that use the ECT as enabling criteria, may not run when expected. If the engine coolant temperature fails to reach the closed loop temperature, before a predetermined amount of air flow enters the engine, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0125 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel Control
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0562, P0563, P0606, and U0101 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- The start-up engine coolant temperature is more than 34°C (93°F).
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0125 failed, the engine must be idling for 10-600 seconds which is based off of start-up coolant temperature.
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0125 failed, the airflow into the engine must be between 100-8,000 g/s which is based off of start-up coolant temperature.
- DTC P0125 runs once an ignition cycle once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects the actual ECT difference of 0.3-51°C (32.5-124°F) of the calculated ECT for a time of 100-600 seconds, which the amount of time depends on the start-up coolant temperature.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests for excessive resistance in the ECT circuit.
- 6: This step isolates the condition. If the temperature changes, test for a condition in the low reference circuit. If the temperature remains the same test the signal circuit for a condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is the engine cooling system low on coolant? | Go to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Is the customer's concern that the engine does not reach operating temperature or that the heater output is low? | Go to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Return to this diagnostic procedure after you complete the thermostat diagnosis. Test for the correct operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 214°C (417°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 214°C (417°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Return to this diagnostic procedure after you complete the thermostat diagnosis. |
DTC P0125
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the temperature of the engine coolant for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics. The amount of air flow into an engine is proportional to the amount of heat an engine generates. The ECM monitors the amount of air flow into the engine to calculate engine coolant temperature (ECT). The ECM uses the calculated temperature to determine if the engine has warmed up to the thermostat regulating temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach regulating temperature of the thermostat, diagnostics that use the ECT as enabling criteria, may not run when expected. If the engine coolant temperature fails to reach the thermostat regulating temperature, before a predetermined amount of air flow enters the engine, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0128 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0562, P0563, P0606, and U0101 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- The start-up intake air temperature is more than -39°C (-38°F).
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0128 failed, the engine must be idling for more than a predetermined amount of time which is based off of start-up coolant temperature.
- Before the ECM can report DTC P0128 failed, the airflow into the engine must be more than a predetermined amount which is based off of start-up coolant temperature.
- DTC P0128 runs once an ignition cycle once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects a 20°C (68°F) difference between the ECT sensor and the thermostat regulated temperature.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests for excessive resistance in the ECT circuit.
- 6: This step isolates the condition. If the temperature changes, test for a condition in the low reference circuit. If the temperature remains the same test the signal circuit for a condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is the engine cooling system low on coolant? | Go to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Is the customer's concern that the engine does not reach operating temperature or that the heater output is low? | Go to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Return to this diagnostic procedure after you complete the thermostat diagnosis. Test for the correct operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 214°C (417°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 214°C (417°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Return to this diagnostic procedure after you complete the thermostat diagnosis. |
DTC P0128
The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
The HO2S utilizes the following circuits
- A signal circuit
- A low reference circuit
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A heater control circuit
If the ECM detects the HO2S 1 voltage is too low, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- DTC P0131 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is less than 50 mV for 25 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle. Observe the Loop Status parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Start the engine. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S 1 for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test or inspect for the following conditions: Lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Low fuel system pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel that is contaminated-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/O Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/Special Tool) . Exhaust leaks near the HO2S-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust . Engine vacuum leaks Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0131
The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
The HO2S utilizes the following circuits
- A signal circuit
- A low reference circuit
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A heater control circuit
If the ECM detects the HO2S 1 voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- DTC P0132 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is more than 952 mV for 25 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle. Observe the Loop Status parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Start the engine. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test or inspect for the following conditions: HO2S harness connector for water intrusion. High fuel system pressure- Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Rich fuel injectors or fuel injectors that are leaking-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Fuel saturation of the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0132
The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
The HO2S utilizes the following circuits
- A signal circuit
- A low reference circuit
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A heater control circuit
The ECM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. A transition is defined as the HO2S voltage changes from above 600 mV to below 300 mV or from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the ECM detects that the transition time is too long, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0133 HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, P0507, P2195, and P2196 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.
- The engine speed is between 1,500-3,000 RPM.
- The calculated air flow is between 9-30 g/s.
- The EVAP purge is less than 20 percent.
- DTC P0133 runs once per ignition cycle once the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 rich-to-lean average response time is less than 90 milliseconds or lean-to-rich average response time is more than 125 milliseconds.
Or
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 rich-to-lean or lean-to-rich switches are less than 10.
Or
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 signal spends twice the amount of time in the rich region as compared to the lean region or the HO2S 1 signal spends twice the amount of time in the lean region as compared to the rich region.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition is present. This test may take 5-10 minutes for the diagnostic to run.
- 4: An exhaust leak 6-12 inches away from the HO2S can cause a DTC to set.
- 5: Certain RTV silicone gasket materials release vapors that can contaminate the HO2S. Silicone in the fuel can also cause silicone contamination. If the sensors appear contaminated by silicone, and if all the silicone sealant is a non-silicone base, advise the customer to try a different fuel company. A missing fuel filler restrictor indicates that the customer may have used leaded fuel.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, except P0133, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0133 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Inspect for an exhaust leak near the HO2S. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. After you inspect the exhaust system, return to this diagnostic. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect or test for the following conditions: The HO2S is securely installed. Inspect for corrosion on the HO2S terminals. Inspect the terminal tension at the HO2S and at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Inspect the HO2S wiring for damage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Fuel that is contaminated-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/O Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/Special Tool) . Inspect for the correct RTV sealant. Inspect for engine oil consumption. Refer to Oil Leak Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91). Inspect for engine coolant consumption. Refer to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If any DTCs are set, except P0133, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table. |
DTC P0133
The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
The HO2S utilizes the following circuits
- A signal circuit
- A low reference circuit
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A heater control circuit
If the ECM detects that the HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTC P0134 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- The calculated airflow is more than 9 g/s.
- The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.
- DTC P0134 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is between 300-600 mV for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for a short to voltage to the signal circuit of the HO2S 1.
- 5: This step tests the HO2S 1 signal and the low reference circuit for an open. The HO2S voltage should go low.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle. Observe the Loop Status parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp from the signal circuit of the HO2S 1 to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S 1. Start the engine. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 signal circuit and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 1 signal circuit for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 low reference circuit for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0134
The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. Ground is provided to the heater on the low control circuit by a low side driver within the control module. The control module monitors the current draw of the heater to determine if a failure is present.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S 1 heater current is below a specified value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0117, and P0118 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 3 minutes.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 65 kPa.
- DTC P0135 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 heater current is less than 0.1 amps for 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step is testing the heater control circuit for a short to ground.
- 7: This step is testing the heater control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage.
- 8: This step is testing the heater control circuit for high resistance. If the voltage is more than the specified value, test the circuit for high resistance.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. IMPORTANT: It may take up to 8 minutes for this DTC to set. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0135 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 1 with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuse that supplies ignition 1 voltage to the HO2S 1 heater. Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 1 heater from the fuse terminal to the harness connector terminal of the HO2S 1 heater. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the HO2S 1 heater and battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the HO2S 1 heater and battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Probe the control circuit of the HO2S 1 heater with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to a good ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the control circuit of the HO2S 1 heater for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage An open A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the HO2S 1 heater for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 1 heater for one of the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Replace the fuse as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It may take up to 8 minutes for this DTC to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. |
DTC P0135
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed below a predetermined voltage. If the ECM detects the voltage is too low, this DTC sets.
The HO2S utilizes the following circuits
- A signal circuit
- A low reference circuit
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A heater control circuit
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2
Closed Loop Test
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The calculated airflow is more than 9 g/s.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- DTC P0137 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
Power Enrichment Test
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The air fuel ratio is less than or equal to 13.5:1.
- DTC P0137 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
Closed Loop Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is less than 52 mV.
- The condition exists for more than 4 minutes.
Power Enrichment Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is less than 35 mV during power enrichment.
- The condition exists for more than 11 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 52 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Start the engine. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S 2 for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test or inspect for the following conditions: Lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Low fuel system pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel that is contaminated-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/O Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/Special Tool) . Exhaust leaks near the HO2S-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust . Engine vacuum leaks Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0137
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed below a predetermined voltage. If the ECM detects the voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
The HO2S utilizes the following circuits
- A signal circuit
- A low reference circuit
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A heater control circuit
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2
Closed Loop Test
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The calculated airflow is more than 9 g/s.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- DTC P0138 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Test
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- DTC P0138 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
Closed Loop Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is more than 952 mV.
- The condition exists for more than 4 minutes.
Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is more than 550 mV during deceleration.
- The condition exists for more than 11 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Start the engine. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test or inspect for the following conditions: HO2S harness connector for water intrusion. High fuel system pressure- Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Rich fuel injectors or fuel injectors that are leaking-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Exhaust system restrictions. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Fuel saturation of the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0138
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed below a predetermined voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, this DTC sets.
The HO2S utilizes the following circuits
- A signal circuit
- A low reference circuit
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A heater control circuit
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0140 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 2
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- The calculated airflow is more than 9 g/s.
- The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.
- DTC P0140 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is between 422-478 mV for 3 minutes.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for a short to voltage to the signal circuit of the HO2S 2.
- 5: This step tests the HO2S 2 signal and the low reference circuit for an open. The HO2S voltage should go low.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range? | 422-478 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2 sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp from the signal circuit of the HO2S 2 to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S 2. Start the engine. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 signal circuit and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 2 signal circuit for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 2 low reference circuit for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0140
The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. Ground is provided to the heater on the low control circuit by a low side driver within the control module. The control module monitors the current draw of the heater to determine if a failure is present.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S 2 heater current is below a specified value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2
- The engine run time is more than 1 minute.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- DTC P0141 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 heater current is less than 0.1 amps for 13 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step is testing the heater control circuit for a short to ground.
- 7: This step is testing the heater control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage.
- 8: This step is testing the heater control circuit for high resistance. If the voltage is more than the specified value, test the circuit for high resistance.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle. IMPORTANT: It may take up to 8 minutes for this DTC to set. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0141 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 2 with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuse that supplies ignition 1 voltage to the HO2S 2 heater. Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 2 heater from the fuse terminal to the harness connector terminal of the HO2S 2 heater. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the HO2S 2 heater and battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the HO2S 2 heater and battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Probe the control circuit of the HO2S 2 heater with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to a good ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the control circuit of the HO2S 2 heater for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage An open A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the HO2S 2 heater for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 2 heater for one of the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Replace the fuse as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It may take up to 8 minutes for this DTC to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. |
DTC P0141
The engine control module (ECM) controls a Closed Loop air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. The ECM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal voltage and adjusts the fuel delivery based on the signal voltage while in Closed Loop. A change made to the fuel delivery changes the long and short term fuel trim values. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S signal voltages. These changes fine tune the engine fueling. The long term fuel trim values change in response to trends in the short term fuel trim. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments to fueling in order to re-center and restore control to short term fuel trim. The ideal fuel trim values are around 0 percent. A positive fuel trim value indicates that the ECM is adding fuel in order to compensate for a lean condition. A negative fuel trim value indicates that the ECM is reducing the amount of fuel in order to compensate for a rich condition. The fuel trim cells are based on the engine speed and load. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, the ECM sets DTC P0171.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0115, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0506, P0507, P2195, and P2196 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 70°C (158°F) and 115°C (239°F).
- The barometric pressure is more than 72 kPa.
- The calculated air flow is between 1.5 g/s and 45 g/s.
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is between 25 kPa and 99.7 kPa.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -40°C (-40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
- The engine speed is between 700 RPM and 6,000 RPM.
- The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is less than 95 percent.
- The vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
- The fuel system is operating in Closed Loop.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 11 volts.
- DTC P0171 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The average long term fuel trim cell values are more than 30 percent for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The system will become lean if a fuel injector is not supplying enough fuel.
- A lean condition could be present during high fuel demand due to a fuel pump that does not deliver enough fuel, a plugged fuel filter, or a restricted fuel pipe.
- Test for fuel contamination. Water or alcohol can effect fuel trim. Refer to «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/O Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis) or «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
- Review the Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Are any DTCs other than P0171 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature and enter Closed Loop. Observe the Long Term FT parameter with a scan tool. Is the Long Term FT more than the specified value? | 30 % | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Operate the engine at idle. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range and fluctuating? | 200-800 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: Splits, kinks, or improper connections at the vacuum hoses-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Low fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Fuel contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/O Special Tool) Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Compare the MAP sensor parameter on the scan tool to the barometric pressure table. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude. Does the MAP parameter indicate the correct barometric pressure? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: The correct installation of the HO2S The electrical connectors and wires are secured and not contacting the exhaust system. An open or a short to ground in the HO2S signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 8 | Operate the engine at idle. Inspect for the following conditions: Missing, loose, or leaking exhaust components Vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, throttle body, and injector O-rings Leaks at the air intake ducts Leaking crankcase ventilation system Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0171
The engine control module (ECM) controls a Closed Loop air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. The ECM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal voltage and adjusts the fuel delivery based on the signal voltage while in Closed Loop. A change made to the fuel delivery changes the long and short term fuel trim values. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S signal voltages. These changes fine tune the engine fueling. The long term fuel trim values change in response to trends in the short term fuel trim. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments to fueling in order to re-center and restore control to short term fuel trim. The ideal fuel trim values are around 0 percent. A positive fuel trim value indicates that the ECM is adding fuel in order to compensate for a lean condition. A negative fuel trim value indicates that the ECM is reducing the amount of fuel in order to compensate for a rich condition. The fuel trim cells are based on the engine speed and load. If the ECM detects an excessively rich condition, the ECM sets DTC P0172.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0115, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0441, P0443, P0488, P0506, P0507, P2195, and P2196 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 70°C (158°F) and 115°C (239°F).
- The barometric pressure is more than 72 kPa.
- The calculated air flow is between 1.5 g/s and 45 g/s.
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is between 25 kPa and 99.7 kPa.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -40°C (-40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
- The engine speed is between 700 RPM and 6,000 RPM.
- The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is less than 95 percent.
- The vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
- The fuel system is operating in Closed Loop.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 11 volts.
- DTC P0172 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The average long term fuel trim cell values are more than -30 percent for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The system will become rich if a fuel injector is supplying too much fuel.
- Test for fuel contamination. Water or alcohol can effect fuel trim. Refer to «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/O Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis) or «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
- Review the Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-16l-l91-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Are any DTCs other than P0172 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature and enter Closed Loop. Observe the Long Term FT parameter with a scan tool. Is the Long Term FT less than the specified value? | 30 % | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Start the engine. Put the transmission in Park or Neutral position. Turn OFF all of the accessories. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP sensor parameter within the specified range? | 19-50 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 5 | Operate the engine at idle. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range and fluctuating? | 200-800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: Splits, kinks, or improper connections at the vacuum hoses. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted The air filter for being dirty or restricted For objects blocking the throttle body Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: The correct installation of the HO2S 1 That the HO2S 1 electrical connectors and wires are secured and not contacting the exhaust system. The HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 8 | Inspect for the following conditions: Excessive fuel in the crankcase The evaporative emissions control system for proper operation The fuel system for proper operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Ensure that all injectors are functioning correctly. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Fuel contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/O Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (W/Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 1.6L (L91) | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0172
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Intermittent Conditions
• Restricted Exhaust
• Circuit Testing
• Using Connector Test Adapters
• Measuring Voltage Drop
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Using Fused Jumper Wires
• Loss of Coolant
• Thermostat Diagnosis
• Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool
• Symptoms - Engine Exhaust
• Repairing Connector Terminals
• DTC P0106