Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Cooling System (Mechanical) All sections

Engine Cooling System Chevrolet Aveo I

Cooling System (Mechanical) 6 illustrations ~4483 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Coolant Pump Mounting Bolts10 N.m89 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan Assembly Mounting Bolts4 N.m35 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan Motor Nut3.2 N.m28 lb in
Electric Cooling Fan Motor Retaining Screws4 N.m35 lb in
Negative Battery Terminal Retainer Bolt15 N.m11 lb ft
Surge Tank Attaching Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Thermostat Housing Mounting Bolts20 N.m15 lb ft
Upper Left Radiator Retaining Bolt7 N.m62 lb in
Upper Right Radiator Retaining Bolt7 N.m62 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Coolant in the Cooling System
1.6L DOHC6.0L6.3 qt
Coolant TypeForced Water Circulation
Radiator TypeCross-flow
Thermostat TypePellet Type
Water Pump TypeCentrifugal

Engine Cooling System Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Engine Cooling Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Belt Routing Diagram

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Cooling System Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Bolt
2Radiator Bracket
3Radiator Bumper
4Radiator
5Drain Cock
6Spring Clamp
7Upper Radiator Hose
8Cooling Fan
9Bolt

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
CalloutComponent Name
1Bolt
2Radiator Bumper
3Radiator Bracket Bolt
4Radiator Bracket
5Radiator
6Drain Cock
7Upper Radiator Hose
8Cooling Fan (Main)
9Cooling Fan (Auxiliary)

Scheme 5

Scheme 5
CalloutComponent Name
1Coolant Pump Mounting Bolts
2Coolant Pump
3O-Ring
4Seal Ring
5Thermostat Housing Assembly
6Thermostat Housing Bolt

Cooling System Connector End Views

Cooling Fan - Auxiliary Connector Part Information AMP 176146 2-way F 187 Series Seales Connector 2 Pos Plug Hsg Ass'y (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit Number Function 1 L-BU 504 Cooling Fan Low Reference 2 BN 409 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage

Cooling Fan - Main Connector Part Information AMP 176146 2-way F 187 Series Seales Connector 2 Pos Plug Hsg Ass'y (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit Number Function 1 BK 150 Ground 2 PU 532 Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage

Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling

Begin the system diagnosis by reviewing the system Description and Operation. Reviewing the Description and Operation information will help you determine the correct symptom diagnostic procedure when a malfunction exists. Reviewing the Description and Operation information will also help you determine if the condition described by the customer is normal operation. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Cooling in order to identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Lack of Communication may be due to a malfunction of the serial data circuits. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 3: The presence of DTCs may be related to an engine cooling condition. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
StepActionYesNo
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up In Data Link Communications
2Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the engine control module (ECM). Does the scan tool communicate with ECM?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Component In Data Link Communications
3Select the ECM. Display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls-1.6LGo to Symptoms - Engine Cooling

Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

Circuit Description

The Cooling Fan Relay 1 and the Cooling Fan Relay 2 are controlled by the engine control module (ECM). Battery positive voltage is supplied to the relay coil. The ECM monitors the voltage level on the control circuit of the relay. When the relay is off, voltage level should be near battery voltage on the control circuit of the relay. When the relay is commanded on, voltage level will be low on the control circuit of the relay. The ECM will provide ground on the control circuit of the relay using a low side driver. If the ECM detects a improper voltage level on the control circuit of the relay, a DTC will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
  2. DTC P0481 Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
  2. The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
  3. DTCs P0480 and P0481 run continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects one of the following conditions on the control circuit of one of the relays

  1. An open
  2. A short to ground
  3. A short to voltage

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  2. The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.
  2. The following tables illustrate the COOL FAN LOW relay and COOL FAN HIGH relay terminal locations in the underhood fuse block
COOL FAN LOW Relay Terminal Identification
Low Speed Cooling Fan Supply VoltageIgnition 1 Voltage
ControlB+ Switch
Front of Vehicle

DTC P0480 or P0481

COOL FAN HI Relay Terminal Identification
High Speed Cooling Fan Supply VoltageIgnition 1 Voltage
ControlB+ - Switch
Front of Vehicle

DTC P0480 or P0481

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6: A test lamp that remains illuminated indicates a short to ground on the control circuit. A test lamp that does not illuminate indicates an open or short to voltage on the control circuit.
  2. 8: This step tests the control circuit for high resistance.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fan Low Speed ON and OFF. Does the relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3With a scan tool, command the Fan High Speed ON and OFF. Do the relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the affected relay coil with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 13
5Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the affected relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive. With a scan tool, command the affected relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Does the test lamp remain illuminated?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAIN relay in the underhood fuse block. Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the affected relay coil from the MAIN relay terminal to the affected relay terminal. Is the resistance less than the specified value?3 ohmsGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms for this test. Probe the control circuit of the affected relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage. With a scan tool, command the affected relay ON. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage less than the specified value?2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Test the control circuit of the affected relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
10Test the control circuit of the affected relay for one of the following conditions: An open A short to voltage High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
11Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the affected relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
12Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
13Repair the open, short to ground, or high resistance on the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 16
14Replace the affected relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 17
17Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms for this test.

DTC P0480 or P0481

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Cooling Fan Circuit Diagnosis (Single Fan)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) or «Cooling Fan Circuit Diagnosis (Dual Fan)»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system)
  2. «Engine Overheating»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__engine-overheating)
  3. «Loss of Coolant»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__loss-of-coolant)
  4. «Thermostat Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__thermostat-diagnosis)
  5. «Coolant Heater Inoperative»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__coolant-heater-inoperative)
  6. «Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__engine-fails-to-reach-normal-operating)

The engine cooling fan circuit operates the cooling fan. The cooling fan is controlled by engine control module (ECM) based on input from the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. The ECM controls the low speed cooling fan operation by providing a ground signal to the low speed fan relay. This energizes the low speed cooling fan relay and operates the cooling fan at low speed. The low speed cooling fan operation is achieved by the cooling fan resistor causing a drop in the voltage supplied to the cooling fan. The ECM controls the high speed cooling fan operation by providing a ground signal to the high speed fan relay. This energizes the high speed cooling fan relay, bypassing the radiator fan resistor. This results in high speed cooling fan operation.

  1. If the owner complained of an overheating problem, it must be determined if the complaint was due to an actual boil over, or the engine coolant temperature gage indicated overheating. If the engine is overheating and the cooling fans are ON, the cooling system should be inspected.
  2. If the I/P fuse block fuse F18 or the engine fuse block fuse EF3, become open, blown, immediately after installation, inspect for a short to ground in the wiring of the appropriate circuit. If the fuses become open, blown, when the cooling fan is to be turned ON by the ECM, suspect a faulty cooling fan motor.
  3. The ECM will turn the cooling fans ON at low speed when the coolant temperature is 93°C (199°F). The ECM will turn the cooling fans OFF when the coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F).
  4. The ECM will turn the cooling fans ON at high speed when the coolant temperature is 97°C (207°F). The ECM will change the cooling fans from high speed to low speed when the coolant temperature is 94°C (201°F).
  5. The cooling fan circuit can be inspected quickly by disconnecting the ECM connector and grounding the low cooling fan control circuit. This should create low speed cooling fan operation with the ignition ON. By grounding the ECM low cooling fan relay and high cooling fan relay control circuits and turning the ignition ON, high speed cooling fan operation should be achieved.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step, along with step 5, checks for the ability of the ECM to operate the cooling fans.
  2. 22: By directly grounding the ECM low cooling fan relay and high cooling fan relay control circuits, the cooling fan should run at high speed.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling
2Inspect the I/P fuse block fuse F18 for the 1.4L/1.5L application. Replace the fuse as needed. Is the fuse OK?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Inspect the engine fuse block fuse EF3. Replace the fuse as needed. Is the fuse OK?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn the ignition OFF. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). Start the engine. The cooling fan should run at low speed when the coolant temperature reaches 93°C (199°F). Does the cooling fan run at low speed?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a scan tool to the DLC. Start the engine. The cooling fan should run at high speed when the coolant temperature reaches 97°C (207°F). Does the cooling fan run at high speed?System OKGo to Step 22
6Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Does the cooling fan run at low speed?Go to Step 21Go to Step 7
7Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Disconnect the cooling fan connector. Connect a test light between the cooling fan connector terminal 2 and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a test light between the cooling fan connector terminal 1 and battery positive. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
9Turn the ignition OFF. Remove the jumper from the ECM low cooling fan control circuit. Using a test light, connect to ground, probe the low speed relay connector terminal 86. Turn the ignition ON. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
10Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 30 and ground. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 11Go to Step 14
11Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 87 and battery positive. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 12Go to Step 16
12Connect a fused jumper between the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 85 and battery positive. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 19Go to Step 15
13Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 85 and the ignition voltage supply. Is the repair complete?System OK
14Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 30 and the fuse EF3. Is the repair complete?System OK
15Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 86 and the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit. Is the repair complete?System OK
16Inspect for an open wire between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 87 and the cooling fan connector terminal 2. Is the problem found?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Inspect for an open wire between the cooling fan connector terminal 1 and ground. Is the problem found?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
18Replace the cooling fan. Refer to Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric Is the repair complete?System OK
19Replace the cooling fan relay LOW. Is the repair complete?System OK
20Repair the wire as needed. Is the repair complete?System OK
21Replace the ECM. Is the repair completeSystem OK
22Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the ECM connector. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM high cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Does the cooling fan run at high speed?Go to Step 21Go to Step 23
23Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cooling fan relay HI. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay high connector terminal 85 and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 24Go to Step 28
24Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 30 and ground. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 25Go to Step 29
25Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 87 and ground. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 26Go to Step 30
26Connect a fused jumper between the ECM high cooling fan control circuit and ground. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 86 and battery positive. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 27Go to Step 31
27Replace the cooling fan relay HI. Is the repair complete?System OK
28Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch voltage supply. Is the repair complete?System OK
29Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 30 and the fuse EF3. Is the repair complete?System OK
30Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 87 and the cooling fan connector terminal 2. Is the repair complete?System OK
31Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 86 and the ECM relay control circuit. Is the repair complete?System OK

Cooling Fan Circuit Diagnosis (Single Fan)

CAUTIONRefer to Electric Coolant Fan Caution in Cautions and Notices.

The engine cooling fan circuit operates the main cooling fan and the auxiliary cooling fan. The cooling fans are controlled by the engine control module (ECM) based on inputs from the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor and the air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor. The ECM controls the low speed cooling fan operation by providing a ground signal to the low speed fan relay. This energizes the low speed cooling fan relay and operates the main cooling fan and the auxiliary cooling fan at low speed as the cooling fans are connected in a series circuit. The ECM controls the high speed cooling fan operation by providing a ground signal to the high speed cooling fan relay and the series/parallel relay a the same time. This energizes the low speed cooling fan relay, the high speed cooling fan relay, and the series/parallel cooling fan relay resulting in high speed fan operation as the cooling fans are now connected in a parallel circuit.

  1. If the owner complained of an overheating problem, it must be determined if the complaint was due to an actual boil over, or the engine coolant temperature gage indicated overheating. If the engine is overheating and the cooling fans are ON, the cooling system should be inspected.
  2. If the engine fuse block fuses EF3 become open, blown, immediately after installation, inspect for a short to ground in the wiring of the appropriate circuit. If the fuses become open, blown, when the cooling fans are to be turned ON by the ECM, suspect a faulty cooling fan motor.
  3. The ECM will turn the cooling fans ON at low speed when the coolant temperature is 97°C (207°F). The ECM will turn the cooling fans OFF when the coolant temperature is 94°C (201°F).
  4. The ECM will turn the cooling fans ON at high speed when the coolant temperature is 101°C (214°F). The ECM will change the cooling fans from high speed to low speed when the coolant temperature is 98°C (208°F).
  5. The ECM will turn the cooling fans ON at low speed when the A/C system is ON. The ECM will change the cooling fans from low speed to high speed when the high side A/C pressure is 1882 kPa (273 psi), then return to low speed when the high side A/C pressure is 1448 kPa (210 psi). When the A/C system is ON, the ECM will change the cooling fans from low to high speed when the coolant temperature reaches 117°C (244°F), then return to low speed when the coolant temperature reaches 114°C (237°F).
  6. The cooling fan circuit can be inspected quickly by disconnecting the ECM and ground the low speed relay control circuit. This should create low speed cooling fan operation with the ignition ON. By grounding the ECM low speed relay control circuit and the high speed relay control circuit and turning the ignition ON, high speed cooling fan operation should be achieved.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step, along with step 5, checks for the ability of the ECM to operate the cooling fans.
  2. 8: This step, along with step 9, checks for the ability of the ECM to operate the cooling fans in response to A/C pressure readings.
  3. 16: After confirming battery voltage and the ECM supplying a ground to the coil side of the cooling fan relay A, by jumpering connector terminals 30 and 87, it will be determined if the relay is at fault or a wiring problem is present.
  4. 31: This step checks for the presence of battery voltage to the main cooling fan when the A/C is ON. If battery voltage is present and the cooling fans are not operating, the problem is in the ground side of the cooling fan circuit.
  5. 37: By directly grounding the ECM low relay and high relay control circuits, the main and auxiliary cooling fans should run at high speed.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling? Is the procedure completed?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling
2Inspect the I/P engine block fuse EF3. Replace the fuse as needed. Is the fuse OK?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Inspect the I/P fuse block fuse F18. Replace the fuse as needed. Is the fuse OK?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn the ignition OFF. Turn the A/C switch OFF. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). The cooling fans should run at low speed when the coolant temperature reaches 97°C (207°F). Do the cooling fans run at low speed?Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
5Turn the ignition OFF. Turn the A/C switch OFF. Connect a scan tool to the DLC. Start the engine. The cooling fans should run at high speed when the coolant temperature reaches 101°C (214°F). Do the cooling fans run at high speed?Go to Step 6Go to Step 33
6Turn the ignition OFF. Start the engine. Turn the A/C switch ON. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Diagnose the A/C compressor clutch circuit. Repair the A/C compressor clutch circuit as needed. Start the engine. Turn the A/C switch ON. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?Go to Step 8
8Do the cooling fans run at low speed?Go to Step 9Go to Step 31
9Turn the ignition OFF. Connect the A/C pressure gages. Start the engine. Turn the A/C switch ON. The cooling fans should run at high speed when the high side A/C pressure reaches 1 882 kPa (273 psi). Do the cooling fans run at high speed?Go to Step 10Go to DTC P0532 or P0533
10Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a scan tool to the DLC. The coolant temperature should be above 97°C (207°C). Disconnect the main cooling fan connector. Turn the ignition ON. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan connector terminal 2 and ground. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a scan tool to the DLC. The coolant temperature should be above 97°C (207°C). Disconnect the main cooling fan connector. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan connector terminal 1 and B+. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 28Go to Step 17
12Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cooling fan relay LOW. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 86 and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 13Go to Step 24
13Turn the ignition OFF. Connect the cooling fan relay LOW. Disconnect engine control module (ECM) white connector. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Do the cooling fans run at low speed?Go to Step 30Go to Step 14
14Inspect for an open wire between the low speed cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit. Is the problem found?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
15Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cooling fan relay LOW. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 30 and ground. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 16Go to Step 23
16Connect a fused jumper between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminals 30 and 87. Do the cooling fans run at low speed?Go to Step 26Go to Step 17
17Disconnect the series/parallel fan series/parallel relay. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminals 30 and 87. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminals 30 and 87. Do the cooling fans run at low speed?Go to Step 27Go to Step 18
18Inspect the wire between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 87 to the main cooling fan connector terminal 2 for an open. Is the problem found?Go to Step 22Go to Step 19
19Inspect the wire between the main cooling fan connector terminal 1 and the cooling fan control relay connector terminal 30 for an open. Is the problem found?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
20Inspect the wire between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminal 87A and the auxiliary cooling fan connector terminal 2 for an open. Is the problem found?Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
21Inspect for an open wire between the auxiliary cooling fan connector terminal 1 and ground. Is the problem found?Go to Step 22Go to Step 29
22Repair the open wire as needed. Is the repair complete?System OK
23Repair the open between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 30 and the fuse EF3. Is the repair complete?System OK
24Repair the open between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch. Is the repair complete?System OK
25Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay LOW connector terminal 86 and the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit. Is the repair complete?System OK
26Replace the cooling fan relay LOW. Is the repair complete?System OK
27Replace the cooling fan series/parallel relay. Is the repair complete?System OK
28Replace the main cooling fan. Is the repair complete?System OK
29Replace the auxiliary cooling fan. Is the repair complete?System OK
30Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement in Engine Controls 1.6L. Is the repair complete?System OK
31Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan connector terminal 2 and ground. Turn the A/C switch ON. Start the engine. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 32Go to Step 12
32Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan connector terminal 1 and battery positive. Turn the A/C switch ON. Start the engine. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 28Go to Step 17
33Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cooling fan relay HI. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 85 and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 34Go to Step 44
34Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 30 and ground. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 35Go to Step 45
35Disconnect the cooling fan series/parallel relay. Connect a test light between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminal 85 and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 36Go to Step 46
36Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a test light between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminal 87 and battery positive. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 37Go to Step 47
37Connect the main cooling fan connector. Connect the cooling fan relay HI. Connect the cooling fan series/parallel relay. Disconnect the ECM connector. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM low cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM high cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Turn the ignition ON. Do the cooling fans run at high speed?Go to Step 30Go to Step 38
38Turn the ignition OFF. Inspect for an open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 86 and the ECM high cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Is the problem found?Go to Step 22Go to Step 39
39Disconnect the cooling fan relay HI. Connect a test light between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 87 and battery positive. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 40Go to Step 48
40Disconnect the ECM connector. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM high cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Disconnect the cooling fan relay HI. Connect a test light between the cooling fan control relay connector terminal 86 and battery positive. Is the test light ON?Go to Step 41Go to Step 49
41Connect the cooling fan control relay. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM high cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Disconnect the cooling fan relay HI. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminals 30 and 87. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay. Connect a fused jumper between the low speed cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87. Turn the ignition ON. Do the cooling fans run at high speed?Go to Step 43Go to Step 42
42Turn the ignition OFF. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM high cooling fan relay control circuit and ground. Disconnect the cooling fan series/parallel relay. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminals 30 and 87. Connect a fused jumper between the low speed cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87. Turn the ignition ON. Do the cooling fans run at high speed?Go to Step 27
43Replace the cooling fan relay HI. Is the repair complete?System OK
44Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch. Is the repair complete?System OK
45Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 30 and the battery. Is the repair complete?System OK
46Repair the open wire between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch. Is the repair complete?System OK
47Repair the open wire between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminal 87 and ground. Is the repair complete?System OK
48Repair the open wire between the cooling fan relay HI connector terminal 87 and the auxiliary cooling fan connector terminal 2. Is the repair complete?System OK
49Repair the open wire between the cooling fan series/parallel relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal K12. Is the repair complete?System OK

Cooling Fan Circuit Diagnosis (Dual Fan)

Engine Overheating

ChecksActions
Check for a loss of the coolant.Add the coolant.
Check for a weak coolant solution.Confirm that the coolant solution is a 50/50 mixture of ethylene glycol and water.
Check the front of the radiator for any dirt, any leaves, or any insects.Clean the front of the radiator.
Check for leakage from the hoses, the coolant pump, the heater, the thermostat housing, the radiator, the core plugs, or the head gasket.Replace any damaged components.
Check for a faulty thermostat.Replace a damaged thermostat.
Check for retarded ignition timing.Perform a code diagnosis using the engine control module (ECM) for a vehicle with a manual transaxle. Confirm the integrity of the timing belt.
Check for an improperly operating electric cooling fan.Replace the electric cooling fan.
Check for radiator hoses that are plugged or rotted.Replace any damaged radiator hoses.
Check for a faulty water pump.Replace a faulty water pump.
Check for a faulty surge tank cap.Replace a faulty surge tank cap.
Check for a cylinder head or an engine block that is cracked or plugged.Replace a faulty water pump. Repair the damaged cylinder head or the damaged engine block.

Engine Overheating

Loss of Coolant

ChecksActions
Check for a leak in the radiator.Replace a damaged radiator.
Check for a leak in the following locations: Surge tank HoseReplace the following parts: Surge tank Hose
Check for the following loose or damaged parts: Radiator hoses Heater hoses ConnectionsReseat the hoses. Replace the hoses or the clamps.
Check for leaks in the coolant pump seal.Replace the coolant pump seal.
Check for leaks in the coolant pump gasket.Replace the coolant pump gasket.
Check for an improper cylinder head torque.Tighten the cylinder head bolts to specifications. Replace the cylinder head gasket, if needed.
Check for leaks in the following locations: Intake manifold Cylinder head gasket Cylinder block plug Heater core Radiator drain plugRepair or replace any components, as needed, to correct the leak.

Loss of Coolant

Thermostat Diagnosis

CAUTIONTo avoid being burned, do not remove the radiator cap or surge tank cap while the engine is hot. The cooling system will release scalding fluid and steam under pressure if radiator cap or surge tank cap is removed while the engine and radiator are still hot.
CAUTIONAs long as there is pressure in the cooling system, the temperature can be considerably higher than the boiling temperature of the solution in the radiator without causing the solution to boil. Removal of the pressure cap while the engine is hot and pressure is high will cause the solution to boil instantaneously - possibly with explosive force - spewing the solution over the engine, fenders and the person removing the cap.
  1. Remove the thermostat from the vehicle. Refer to «Thermostat Replacement»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  2. Make sure the valve spring is tight when the thermostat is fully closed. If the spring is not tight, replace the thermostat.
  3. Suspend the thermostat and a thermometer in a pan of 50/50 mixture of ethylene glycol and water. Do not let the thermostat or the thermometer rest on the bottom of the pan because the uneven concentration of heat on the bottom could result in inaccurate temperature measurements.
  4. Heat the pan on a burner.
  5. Use the thermometer to measure the temperature of the heated solution.
  6. The thermostat should begin to open at 87°C (189°F) and it should be fully open at 102°C (216°F). If it does not open at these temperatures, replace the thermostat.

Coolant Heater Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the necessary inspections?Go to Step 2Go to Symptoms - Engine Cooling
2Test the engine coolant heater power supply cord for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the engine coolant heater power supply cord. Refer to Coolant Heater Cord Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine coolant heater. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the engine coolant heater. Refer to Coolant Heater Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 6
6Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Coolant Heater Inoperative

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature

ChecksActions
Check to determine if the thermostat is stuck open, or if it is the wrong type of thermostat.Install a new thermostat of the correct type and heat range.
Check the coolant level to determine if it is below the MIN mark on the surge tank.Add sufficient coolant to raise the fluid to the specified mark on the surge tank.

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature

Pressure Cap Testing

Tools Required

KM-471 Adapter. See Special Tools .

The surge tank cap maintains proper pressure, protects the system from high pressure by opening a pressure valve, and protects the coolant hoses from collapsing because of a vacuum.

  1. Wash any sludge from the surge tank cap and the valve seat of the vacuum pressure valve for the surge tank cap.
  2. Check for any damage or deformity to the vacuum pressure valve for the surge tank cap. If any damage or deformity is found, replace the cap.
  3. Install a suitable cooling system pressure tester to the cap using the KM-471 . See «Special Tools»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__special-tools) .
  4. Pull the vacuum pressure valve open. If the surge tank cap does not seal properly, replace the surge tank cap.
  5. Pressurize the cap to 120-160 kPa (17-23 psi).
  6. Wait 10 seconds and check the pressure held by the tank cap tester.
  7. If the pressure held by the cooling system pressure tester falls below 80 kPa (16 psi), replace the surge tank cap.

Draining and Filling Cooling System

  1. Place a pan below the vehicle to catch the draining coolant.
  2. Remove the surge tank cap.
  3. Unplug the drain cock.
  4. Catch the escaping fluid in a drain pan.
  5. Remove all sludge and dirt from inside the surge tank. Refer to «Surge Tank Replacement»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  6. Plug the drain cock.
  7. Add clean water to the surge tank.
  8. Fill the tank slowly so that the upper reservoir hose remains above the water line. This allows the air inside the cooling system to escape.
  9. Start the engine.
  10. Run the engine until the thermostat opens. You can tell the thermostat is open when both radiator hoses are hot to the touch.
  11. Stop the engine.
  12. Repeat steps 1-9 until the drained water is clear and free of coolant and rust.
  13. Fill the cooling system through the surge tank with a mixture of ethylene glycol antifreeze and water. The mixture must be at least 50 percent antifreeze, but not more than 60 percent antifreeze for cold weather operation.
  14. Fill the surge tank to the specified MAX fill mark on the outside of the tank.

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the rear timing belt cover. Refer to «Timing Belt Cover Replacement»(ref-196120-S16734477672005100600000) in Engine Mechanical 1.6L.
  4. Remove the coolant pump mounting bolts.
  5. Remove the coolant pump.
  6. Remove the seal ring from the coolant pump.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install a new seal ring to the coolant pump.
  2. Coat the sealing surface of the seal ring with Lubriplater®.
  3. Install the coolant pump to the engine block with the flange aligned with the recess of the rear timing belt cover. NOTE: Refer to «Fastener Notice»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/oem-general-information/#cautions-and-notices__fastener-notice) in Cautions and Notices.
  4. Install the coolant pump mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the coolant pump mounting bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  5. Install the rear timing belt cover. Refer to «Timing Belt Cover Replacement»(ref-196120-S16734477672005100600000) in Engine Mechanical 1.6L.
  6. Fill the engine cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .
  7. Connect the negative battery cable.
  1. Drain the engine coolant to below the level of the surge tank.
  2. Loosen the overflow hose clamps and disconnect the overflow hose from the top of the surge tank.
  3. Remove the tank attaching nuts.
  4. Remove the tank from the vehicle.
  5. Clean the inside and the outside of the surge tank and the surge tank cap with soap and water.
  6. Rinse the surge tank and the cap thoroughly.
  1. Install the surge tank to the vehicle.
  2. Secure the surge tank with the attaching nuts. Tighten: Tighten the surge tank attaching nuts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
  3. Connect the overflow hose to the surge tank.
  4. Secure the overflow hose to the surge tank with the hose clamps.
  5. Fill the surge tank with the coolant to the center ridge, or to the MAX mark.
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan electrical connector(s).
  3. Remove the electric cooling fan mounting bolts.
  4. Remove the electric cooling fan.
  1. Install the electric cooling fan(s).
  2. Install the electric cooling fan mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the electrical cooling fan mounting bolts to 4 N.m (35 lb in).
  3. Connect the cooling fan electrical connector.
  1. Drain the coolant. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .
  2. Disconnect the upper radiator hose from the thermostat housing.
  3. Disconnect the throttle body coolant inlet hose from the thermostat housing.
  4. Remove the thermostat bolts.
  5. Remove the thermostat housing.
  6. Remove the thermostat with the gasket.
  7. Inspect the gasket for cracks or other damage.
  8. Inspect the valve seat for foreign matter that could prevent the valve from seating properly.
  9. Inspect the thermostat for proper operation. Refer to «Thermostat Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__thermostat-diagnosis) .
  1. Install the thermostat with the bolts and the thermostat housing. Tighten: Tighten the mounting bolts to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
  2. Secure the upper radiator hose to the thermostat housing with a hose clamp.
  3. Connect the throttle body coolant inlet hose to the thermostat housing.
  4. Refill the engine cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Drain the engine cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .
  3. Remove the electric cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  4. Remove the upper radiator hose clamp.
  5. Disconnect the upper radiator hose from the radiator.
  6. Disconnect the lower radiator hose from the radiator.
  7. Remove the lower radiator hose clamp.
  8. Remove the hose clamp from the surge tank hose at the radiator.
  9. Disconnect the surge tank hose from the radiator.
  10. Remove the left upper radiator retaining bolt.
  11. Remove the left upper radiator retaining bracket.
  12. Remove the right upper radiator retaining bolt.
  13. Remove the right upper radiator retaining bracket.
  14. Remove the radiator from the vehicle.
  1. Set the radiator into place in the vehicle with the radiator bottom posts in the rubber shock bumpers.
  2. Position the radiator retainers in place.
  3. Install the upper right radiator retaining bracket.
  4. Install the upper right radiator retaining bolt. Tighten: Tighten the upper right radiator retaining bolt to 7 N.m (62 lb in).
  5. Install the upper left radiator retaining bracket.
  6. Install the upper left radiator retaining bolt. Tighten: Tighten the upper left radiator retaining bolt to 7 N.m (62 lb in).
  7. Connect the surge tank hose to the radiator.
  8. Secure the surge tank hose with a hose clamp.
  9. Connect the upper radiator hose and the lower radiator hose to the radiator.
  10. Secure each hose with a hose clamp.
  11. Install the electric cooling fans. Refer to «Cooling Fan Replacement - Electric»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system) .
  12. Refill the engine cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .
  13. Connect the negative battery cable.
  1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .
  2. Disconnect the coolant heater power supply cord from the coolant heater.
  3. Remove the coolant heater and seal from the engine block.
  1. Install the seal to the coolant heater.
  2. Install the coolant heater in to the engine block. Tighten: Tighten the coolant heater to 60 N.m (44 lb ft).
  3. Connect the coolant heater power supply cord to the coolant heater.
  4. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Draining and Filling Cooling System»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__draining-and-filling-cooling-system) .

Coolant Heater Cord Replacement

  1. Disconnect the coolant heater power supply cord from the coolant heater (2).
  2. Disconnect the coolant heater cord clip (1) from the engine lift bracket.
  3. Disconnect the coolant heater cord from between the washer bottle and the coolant reservoir (1).
  4. Remove the coolant heater cord from the vehicle.
  1. Connect the coolant heater cord to the coolant heater (2).
  2. Secure the coolant heater cord clip (1) to the engine lift bracket.
  3. Route the coolant heater cord along the battery (2).
  4. Secure the coiled power cord between the washer fluid bottle and the coolant reservoir (1).

Cooling System Description and Operation

The cooling system maintains the engine temperature at an efficient level during all engine operating conditions. When the engine is cold, the cooling system cools the engine slowly or not at all. This slow cooling of the engine allows the engine to warm up quickly.

The cooling system includes a radiator and recovery subsystem, cooling fans, a thermostat and housing, a coolant pump, and a coolant pump drive belt. The timing belt drives the coolant pump.

All components must function properly in order for the cooling system to operate. The coolant pump draws the coolant from the radiator. The coolant then circulates through water jackets in the engine block, the intake manifold, and the cylinder head. When the coolant reaches the operating temperature of the thermostat, the thermostat opens. The coolant then goes back to the radiator where it cools.

This system directs some coolant through the hoses to the heater core. This provides for heating and defrosting. The surge tank is connected to the radiator to recover the coolant displaced by expansion from the high temperatures. The surge tank maintains the correct coolant level.

The cooling system for this vehicle has no radiator cap or filler neck. The coolant is added to the cooling system through the surge tank.

Radiator

This vehicle has a lightweight tube-and-fin aluminum radiator. Two models of radiators are available: small, standard, and heavy duty. The 2 models vary only by capacity. Plastic tanks are mounted on the right and the left sides of the radiator core.

On vehicles equipped with automatic transaxles, the transaxle fluid cooler lines run through the left radiator tank. A radiator drain cock is on this radiator.

To drain the cooling system, open the drain cock.

Surge Tank

CAUTIONAs long as there is pressure in the cooling system, the temperature can be considerably higher than the boiling temperature of the solution in the radiator without causing the solution to boil. Removal of the pressure cap while the engine is hot and pressure is high will cause the solution to boil instantaneously - possibly with explosive force - spewing the solution over the engine, fenders and the person removing the cap.

The surge tank is a transparent plastic reservoir, similar to the windshield washer reservoir.

The surge tank is connected to the radiator by a hose and to the engine cooling system by another hose. As the vehicle is driven, the engine coolant heats and expands. The portion of the engine coolant displaced by this expansion flows from the radiator and the engine into the surge tank. The air trapped in the radiator and the engine is degassed into the surge tank.

When the engine stops, the engine coolant cools and contracts. The displaced engine coolant is then drawn back into the radiator and the engine. This keeps the radiator filled with coolant to the desired level at all times and increases the cooling efficiency.

Maintain the coolant level between the MIN and the MAX marks on the surge tank when the system is cold.

Coolant Pump

The belt-driven centrifugal coolant pump consists of an impeller, a drive shaft, and a belt pulley. The coolant pump is mounted on the front of the transverse-mounted engine, and is driven by the timing belt.

The impeller is supported by a completely sealed bearing.

The coolant pump is serviced as an assembly and, therefore, cannot be disassembled.

Thermostat

A wax pellet-type thermostat controls the flow of the engine coolant through the engine cooling system. The thermostat is mounted in the thermostat housing to the front of the cylinder head.

The thermostat stops the flow of the engine coolant from the engine to the radiator to provide faster warm-up, and to regulate the coolant temperature. The thermostat remains closed while the engine coolant is cold, preventing circulation of the engine coolant through the radiator. At this point, the engine coolant is allowed to circulate only throughout the heater core to warm it quickly and evenly.

As the engine warms, the thermostat opens. This allows the engine coolant to flow through the radiator where the heat is dissipated through the radiator. This opening and closing of the thermostat permits enough engine coolant to enter the radiator to keep the engine within proper engine temperature operating limits.

The wax pellet in the thermostat is hermetically sealed in a metal case. The wax element of the thermostat expands when it is heated and contracts when it is cooled.

As the vehicle is driven and the engine warms, the engine coolant temperature increases. When the engine coolant reaches a specified temperature, the wax pellet element in the thermostat expands and exerts pressure against the metal case, forcing the valve open. This allows the engine coolant to flow through the engine cooling system and cool the engine.

As the wax pellet cools, the contraction allows a spring to close the valve.

The thermostat begins to open at 87°C (189°F) and is fully open at 102°C (216°F). The thermostat closes at 86°C (187°F).

Electric Cooling Fan

CAUTIONRefer to Electric Coolant Fan Caution in Cautions and Notices.
CAUTIONIf a fan blade is bent or damaged in any way, no attempt should be made to repair or reuse the damaged part. A bent or damaged fan assembly should always be replaced with a new one.

The cooling fans are mounted behind the radiator in the engine compartment. The electric cooling fans increase the flow of air across the radiator fins and across the condenser on A/C-equipped vehicles. This helps to speed cooling when the vehicle is at idle or moving at low speeds.

The fan size is 366 mm (14.4 in) in diameter with 5 blades to aid the airflow through the radiator and the condenser. A non-A/C model is 300 mm (11.8 in). An electric motor attached to the radiator support drives the fan.

A/C OFF or Non-A/C Model

  1. The cooling fans are actuated by the engine control module (ECM) using a low-speed cooling fan relay and a high-speed cooling fan relay. On A/C-equipped vehicles, a series/parallel cooling fan relay is also used.
  2. The ECM will turn the cooling fans ON at low speed when the coolant temperature reaches 93°C (199°F) and high speed at 97°C (207°F).
  3. The ECM will change the cooling fans from high speed to low speed at 94°C (201°F) and turn the cooling fans OFF at 90°C (194°F).

A/C ON

  1. The ECM will turn the cooling fans ON at low speed when the A/C system is ON. The ECM will change to high speed when the coolant temperature reaches 97°C (207°F) or high-side A/C pressure reaches 1 882 kPa (273 psi).
  2. The cooling fans will return to low speed when the coolant temperature reaches 94°C (201°F) or high-side A/C pressure reaches 1 448 kPa (210 psi).

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM) and controls the instrument panel temperature indicator. The ECT sensor is located on the cylinder head. Refer to the appropriate engine controls section for diagnosis and replacement of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.

Engine Block Heater

The vehicle is designed to accept an engine block heater. The engine block heater helps to warm the engine for improved cold weather starting. It can also help reduce fuel consumption when a cold engine is warming up.

The engine block heater utilizes an existing expansion plug for installation and is located in the engine block in an existing freeze plug port.

Contact your General Motors dealer for further information or installation.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/ Description KM-471 Adapter

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Special Tools

See also:
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Repairing Connector Terminals
Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
Electric Coolant Fan Caution
DTC P0532 or P0533
Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
Connector Repairs
Battery Disconnect Caution
Fastener Notice
Radiator Cap Removal Caution
Symptoms - Engine Cooling
Cooling System Connector End Views
Engine Overheating
Loss of Coolant
Thermostat Diagnosis
Coolant Heater Inoperative
Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature
Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Cooling
Coolant Heater Cord Replacement
Special Tools
Draining and Filling Cooling System