Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Data Link Communication System Chevrolet Aveo I

Communication Devices 3 illustrations ~2165 words

Data Link Communications Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs

Scheme 1: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Scheme 2: Data Link Communications Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Data Link Connector

Data Link Connector Connector Part Information MOLEX 51116-1601 16-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 1-3 - - Not Used 4 BK/WH 51 Ground 5 BK/WH 51 Ground 6 - - Not Used 7 BK/WH 2051 Transmission Control Module (TMC) Serial Data D-BU/WH 1800 Theft Serial Data (w/Immobilizer) BK/WH 2051 Theft Serial Data (w/o Immobilizer) BK/WH 2051 Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Serial Data (w/ABS) 8 BK/WH 2051 Remote Control Door Lock Control (RCDLR) Serial Data 9-12 - - Not Used 13 BN 337 SIR Serial Data 14-15 - - Not Used 16 OG 440 Battery Positive Voltage

Scheme 3: Data Link Communications Connector End Views

Begin the diagnostic of the data link communications by performing the Diagnostic System Check for the system in which the customer concern is apparent. The Diagnostic System Check will direct you to the correct procedure within the Data Link Communications section when a communication malfunction is present.

Modules that are connected to the shared communication circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. The messages are usually supervised and some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC U0101 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM)

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The DTC U0101 diagnostic runs continuously when the above condition is met.

The engine control module (ECM) cannot communicate with the TCM.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: When the ECM stores a DTC U0101, a DTC U2105 simultaneously sets in the TCM. Performing the diagnostic procedures in DTC U2105 will repair DTC U0101.
StepActionYesNo
1Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Use the scan tool and check for DTCs. Is DTC U0101 present?Go to DTC U2105 (European and N. American Emissions) or DTC U2105 (Non Europe or N. American Emissions) in Automatic TransmissionGo to Step 2
2Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and TCM?Go to Symptoms - Data Link CommunicationsGo to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Component

DTC U0100-U0299

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the subsystem exhibiting the symptoms. The subsystem diagnostic system check will identify where to begin diagnosis of the data link communication system.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Data Link Communications Description and Operation»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#data-link-communication-system) .
  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices that could affect the operation of the serial data communications systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible systems or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions that could cause the symptom.

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Data Link Connector Diagnosis»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#data-link-communication-system)
  2. «Scan Tool Does Not Power Up»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#data-link-communication-system)
  3. «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Component»(/chevrolet/aveo/i-2003-2008/remont/communication-devices/#data-link-communication-system)

The provision for communicating with the engine control module (ECM) is the data link connector (DLC). It is located under the instrument panel. The DLC is used to connect the scan tool. Battery power and ground is supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. The Keyword 2000 serial data circuit to the DLC allows the ECM to communicate with the scan tool. A universal asynchronous receiver transmitter (UART) serial data line is used to communicate with the other modules such as the electronic brake control module (EBCM), the supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) system, and the instrument panel cluster (IPC).

Note. Refer to Defective Scan Tool Notice in Cautions and Notices.

Ensure that the correct application, model line, car year, etc., has been selected on the scan tool. If communication still cannot be established, try the scan tool on another vehicle to ensure that the scan tool or cables are not the cause of the condition.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside the insulation.

Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent complaint should be thoroughly inspected for the following conditions

  1. Backed-out terminals
  2. Improper mating of terminals
  3. Broken locks
  4. Improperly formed or damaged terminals
  5. Poor terminal-to-wire connection
  6. Physical damage to the wiring harness
  7. Corrosion

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 2: Unlike the UART serial data circuit, the only time a class 2 serial data circuit has any voltage on it is when a scan tool asks the ECM for information and sends the information out.
  3. 5: Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused the fuse to open before replacement, if the no voltage condition was due to an open fuse.
  4. 10: The scan tool or associated cables could be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool manual for repair information.
StepActionYesNo
1Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Was the check performed?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2With a test light connected to the ground, probe the data link connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16. Does the test light illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery feed circuit. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 4
4With a test light connected to the battery, probe the DLC ground terminal 4 and 5. Does the test light illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 6
6Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Install the scan tool to the DLC. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Inspect for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan tool, and repair as needed. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 8
8Using a scan tool, request engine data of engine control module (ECM). Does the scan tool display any data?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for proper operation. Does the scan tool work properly on a different vehicle?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10The scan tool is malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool manual for repair. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 12
11Repair the communication circuit between the ECM and DLC. Is the repair complete?Go to Step 12
12Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs. Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run?Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Allow the engine to idle until normal operation temperature is reached. Check if any DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?Go to applicable DTC tableSystem OK

Data Link Connector Diagnosis

The provisions for communicating with the engine control module (ECM), electronic brake control module (EBCM), SIR module, immobilizer module, and the theft deterrent module are located in the data link connector (DLC). The DLC is located under the instrument panel (I/P). The 16 pin DLC provides the serial data signals at terminals 7 (ECM, TCM, immobilizer serial data), 8 (theft deterrent serial data), 12 (ABS serial data), and 13 (SIR serial data). The DLC is used to link a scan tool to the ECM, EBCM, SIR, immobilizer, and theft control modules serial data stream. Some common uses of the scan tool are listed below

  1. Identifying the stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
  2. Reading the serial data stream
  3. Clearing the DTCs
  4. Storing the Freeze Frame data

Some scan tools may require an external power supply. Ensure the scan tool is correctly connected to the power feed.

Ensure that the correct application (model year, carline, VIN code) has been selected on the scan tool. If communications are still not established, try the scan tool on another vehicle in order to ensure that the scan tool or the connecting cables are not the cause of the malfunction. Always try the scan tool on a vehicle that uses the same DLC terminal for serial data communication.

Any circuitry that is suspect to an intermittent complaint should be thoroughly inspected for the following

  1. Backed-out terminals
  2. Improper mating of terminals
  3. Broken electrical connector locks
  4. Improperly formed or damaged terminals
  5. Faulty terminal-to-wiring connections
  6. Physical damage to the wiring harness
  7. A broken conductor inside the wire insulation
  8. Corrosion of the electrical connections, the splices, or the terminals

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step checks whether the scan tool can communicate with other control modules on the vehicle. If the scan tool can communicate with one of the other modules then the DLC connector, the shared circuits, and the scan tool are OK.
  2. 4: This step checks whether the ECM is receiving ignition positive voltage from the fuse F16 when the ignition is ON. The ECM cannot provide serial data without ignition positive voltage.
  3. 7: This step checks for a high resistance or an open/short in the ECM serial data circuit.
  4. 8: This step checks the ECM DLC Diagnostic circuit high resistance or open/short. This could cause the ECM not to communicate.
  5. 9: This step checks to see if the EBCM is not communicating with the scan tool.
  6. 14: This step checks to see if the SIR system is not communicating with the scan tool.
  7. 19: This step checks to see if the theft deterrent-immobilizer system is not communicating with the scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
1Have you performed the Diagnostic System Check for the system in which the customer concern is apparent?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake System, or Diagnostic System Check - SIR in SIR, or Diagnostic Starting Point - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent
2Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
3Does the scan tool communicate with the engine control module (ECM)?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
4With the ignition OFF: Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn ON the ignition. Test the ECM battery positive (B+) and/or ignition voltage circuits with a test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?Go to Step 5Go to Step 24
5With the ECM still disconnected, test the ECM ground circuits with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate for all ground circuits?Go to Step 6Go to Step 24
6Reconnect the ECM connector. Connect the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display serial data?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 7
7Test the serial data circuit for an open, high resistance, or a short circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 8
8Test the DLC diagnostic circuit for an open, high resistance or a short circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 25
9Does the scan tool communicate with the EBCM?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
10Test the EBCM battery positive (B+) and/or ignition voltage circuits with a test lamp to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?Go to Step 11Go to Step 24
11Test the EBCM ground circuits with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?Go to Step 12Go to Step 24
12Test the EBCM serial data circuit for an open, high resistance, or short circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 13
13Inspect the EBCM connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 26
14Does the scan tool communicate with the SIR module?Go to Step 19Go to Step 15
15Test the SIR module battery positive (B+) and/or ignition voltage circuits with a test lamp to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?Go to Step 19Go to Step 24
16Test the SIR module ground circuits with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?Go to Step 17Go to Step 24
17Test the SIR serial data circuit for an open, high resistance, or short circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 18
18Inspect the SIR module connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 27
19Does the scan tool communicate with the theft deterrent module?Go to Step 29Go to Step 20
20Test the theft deterrent module battery positive voltage B+ and/or ignition voltage circuits with a test lamp to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?Go to Step 21Go to Step 24
21Test the theft deterrent module ground circuits with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?Go to Step 22Go to Step 24
22Test the theft deterrent serial data circuit for an open, high resistance, or short circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 23
23Inspect the theft deterrent module connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 29Go to Step 28
24Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs . Is the action complete?Go to Step 29
25Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?Go to Step 29
26Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement in Antilock Brake System. Is the action complete?Go to Step 29
27Replace the SIR module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement in SIR. Is the action complete?Go to Step 29
28Replace the theft deterrent module> Refer to Theft Deterrent Control Module Replacement in Theft Deterrent. Is the action complete?Go to Step 29
29Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Is the action complete?System OKGo to Step 3

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Component

The data link connector (DLC) provides operating power for the scan tool at terminal 16. The ground for the scan tool is provided at terminal 4. The 16- pin DLC provides the serial data signals at terminals 7 (engine control module (ECM), transmission control module (TCM), immobilizer serial data), 8 (theft deterrent serial data), 12 (ABS serial data), and 13 (SIR serial data). The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. The ignition must be ON in order for the scan tool to communicate with a control module.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: Fuse F11 supplies power to terminal 16 of the DLC.
  2. 4: The battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly. The malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
1Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
2Test the ground circuit or the DLC for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections at the DLC ground terminals and the DLC power terminals at the DLC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool?Go to Step 5
5Does the scan tool power up?Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake System Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR in SIRGo to Step 1

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

Regulations and agreements among the automobile manufacturers have resulted in the data link connector (DLC). This connector must be used for the scan tool and programming access to all communications systems used for the purposes on the vehicle. The connector must have the following

  1. A 16-pin connector configuration to which all scan tools connect
  2. Scan tool battery power always available at pin 16
  3. Scan tool ground always available at pin 4
  4. A clean signal ground always available at pin 5

The rest of the pins are available for serial data communications to the vehicle system. The serial data circuits are the means by which the microprocessor-controlled modules in the vehicle communicate with each other and the scan tool. There are 2 different types of protocols on this vehicle

  1. The Universal Asynchronous Receiver Transmitter (UART)
  2. Keyword 2000 Data line

The scan tool accesses the following module data lines

  1. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) (UART)
  2. The engine control module (ECM) (Keyword 2000)
  3. The transmission control module (TCM) (UART)
  4. The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) (UART)
  5. The immobilizer control module (UART)
  6. The anti-theft module (UART)

UART-Based communication systems have a master of the serial data line and remote transceivers. The master controls the message traffic on the serial data line by polling all of the remotes (control modules). The master then waits for the proper response.

  1. The UART serial data line: The UART serial data line allows the following components to communicate data with a scan tool: The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The transaxle control module (TCM) The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The immobilizer control module The anti-theft module
  2. The UART serial data line allows a scan tool to communicate with these modules for diagnosis and testing.

The Keyword protocols utilize a single wire bi-directional data line between the module and the scan tool. The message structure is a request and response arrangement. Keyword 2000 is used for scan tool diagnostics only. The modules do not exchange data on these systems.

The keyword 2000 serial data line

  1. The keyword 2000 serial data line allows the following to communicate with the scan tool: The engine control module.
  2. The keyword 2000 serial data line allows a scan tool to communicate with this module for diagnosis and testing.