Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Horn Assembly Bolt | 25 N.m | 18 lb ft |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Dimmer/Head Up Display (HUD) Switch |
| 2 | Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch |
| 3 | Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module |
| 4 | Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) |
| 5 | Air Temperature Sensor - Inside |
| 6 | Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch |
| 7 | Driver Information Center (DIC) Switch |
| 8 | Hazard Switch |
| 9 | CD Changer |
| 10 | Valet Switch |
| 11 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module |
| 12 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch |
| 13 | I/P Compartment Lamp |
| 14 | Radio |
| 15 | HVAC Control Module |
| 16 | Cigar Lighter |
| 17 | Courtesy Lamp Switch - Console |
| 18 | Folding Top Switch |
| 19 | Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch LED |
| 20 | Traction Control Switch |
| 21 | Auxiliary Power Outlet |
| 22 | Courtesy Lamp - Console |
| 23 | Automatic Transmission Shift Lever |
| 24 | Ignition Mode Switch |
| 25 | Steering Wheel Controls - Right |
| 26 | Horn Switch |
| 27 | Data Link Connector (DLC) |
| 28 | Steering Wheel Controls - Left |
Scheme 3
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15355226 Service: 89046636 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit |
Horn Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | BK | 1250 | Ground |
| B | D-GN | 29 | Horn Control |
Horn Assembly
Diagnostic Starting Point - Horns
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Horn | The BCM activates the horn momentarily when you select ON. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
The Horns Scan Tool Data List contains all of the horn related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, "Data List," indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections. Use the Horns Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.
Use the Scan Tool Data List only after the following is determined
- There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
- The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.
The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF | |||
| Battery Volts | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Horn Relay Feedback | Input Data 2 | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
Scan Tool Data List
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) controls the horn relay by grounding the control circuit of the horn relay coil. When the horn relay coil is grounded, the horn relay contacts close, applying voltage to the horn via the horn supply voltage circuit.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B2750 Horn Relay Coil Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
The BCM monitors the voltage level on the horn relay control circuit whenever the ignition is in the RUN position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM will set DTC B2750 as current whenever an improper voltage level is detected on the horn relay control circuit, for more than 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The BCM will disable the driver for the horn relay control circuit whenever DTC B2750 is set as current.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC B2750 will clear when an improper voltage level is no longer detected on the horn relay control circuit, or when you use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the horn relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the horn relay. The horn fuse supplies power to the coil side of the horn relay.
- 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the horn relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Horn Schematics Connector End View Reference: Horn Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the horn relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the horn relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the horn relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the horn relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B2750
Symptoms - Horns
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables |
- On vehicles equipped with content theft deterrent (UA6), perform «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) before using the symptom tables in order to verify that there are no DTCs set.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Horns System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system) .
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the horn system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
- Perform the following if a horn buzzes or has a harsh tone: Inspect for debris in the joint where the horn fastens to the vehicle. Test the torque of the horn mounting hardware. The horn mounting hardware should be tightened to a torque of 10 N.m (7 lb ft).
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Horns Always On»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system)
- «Horns Inoperative»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system)
- «Horns - Poor Tone»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system__horns-poor-tone)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
- 5: The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. The horn slip ring and horn switch must be tested for a short to ground when testing the relay control circuit. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing) and «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the body control module (BCM) Horn Output ON and OFF. Are the horns on at all times? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Are the horns on at all times? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the horn relay control circuit for a short to ground. The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the short to voltage in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
Horns Always On
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the horn relay.
- 5: Tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay coil.
- 7: Tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch. The horn battery power fuse supplies power to the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch.
- 13: The horns need maximum current flow to operate properly. A high resistance, greater than 0.5 ohms, in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit could cause operating problems with the horns. Inspect the circuits for faults that would restrict current flow.
- 15: The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. The horn slip ring and horn switch must be tested for a high resistance, an open or a short to voltage when testing the relay control circuit. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing) and «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Depress the horn switch. Do the horns operate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the body control module (BCM) Horn Output ON and OFF. Do the horns operate? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the BCM portion of the horn relay control circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 |
| 8 | Momentarily connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and the horn control circuit. Do the horns operate? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Reconnect the horn relay. Disconnect either horn connector. Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and a good ground. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 17 |
| 10 | Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and the horn ground circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 18 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 13 | Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. A resistance as low as 0.5 ohms could cause operating problems with the horns. Also, though unlikely, it is possible that both horns are defective. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 15 | Repair the open or short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit. The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 16 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 18 | Repair the open or high resistance in the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 19 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
Horns Inoperative
Horns - Poor Tone
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Depress the horn switch. Do the horns have a harsh tone or buzzing? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Symptoms - Horns |
| 3 | Test the horn mounting hardware for adequate torque. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Inspect the horns for debris in the joint where the horns attach to the vehicle. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Perform the following for each of the horns: Disconnect the horn connector. Connect a 15-amp fuse jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the control terminal of the horn. Connect another jumper wire between the negative battery terminal and the ground terminal of the horn. Does the horn have a harsh tone or buzzing? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Replace the horn. Refer to Horn Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
Horns - Poor Tone
Removal Procedure
- Remove the right front fascia lower closeout panel. Refer to «Front Bumper Fascia Lower Close Out Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Disconnect the horn assembly electrical connector.
- Remove the horn assembly bolt.
- Remove the horn assembly from the skid bar.
Installation Procedure
- Position the horn assembly to the skid bar. Install the aligning tab on the horn assembly into the hole on the skid bar.
- Install the horn assembly bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
- Connect the horn assembly electrical connector.
- Install the right front fascia lower closeout panel. Refer to «Front Bumper Fascia Lower Close Out Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
System Description
The horn system consists of the following components
- Horn relay
- Inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil
- Horn switch
- Horn assembly
- Body control module (BCM)
System Operation
The vehicle horn system is activated under the following conditions
- The horn switch is depressed.
- The body control module (BCM) commands the horns on. The BCM commands the horns on under any of the following conditions: When the content theft deterrent system detects a vehicle intrusion-For further information refer to «Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#theft-deterrent-system__content-theft-deterrent-ctd-description-and) . When the panic button is depressed on the remote control door lock transmitter-For further information refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) . When the keyless entry system is used, a horn chirp may sound to notify the driver that a keyless entry event has occurred. The notification feature may be enabled or disabled through personalization-For further information refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) .
Circuit Operation
Battery positive voltage is applied at all times to the horn relay coil and the horn relay switch. Pressing the horn switch applies ground to the horn relay control circuit. The body control module (BCM) may also apply ground to the horn relay control circuit as described above. When the horn relay control circuit is grounded, the horn relay is energized and battery positive voltage is applied to the horns through the horn control circuit. The horns sound as long as ground is applied to the horn relay control circuit.
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Control Module References
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Front Bumper Fascia Lower Close Out Panel Replacement
• FASTENER NOTICE
• Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation
• Keyless Entry System Description and Operation
• Horn Schematics
• Horns - Poor Tone
• Symptoms - Horns
• Fastener Tightening Specifications