Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Horns All sections

Horn System Cadillac XLR I

Horns 3 illustrations ~1439 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Horn Assembly Bolt25 N.m18 lb ft

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Horn Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Horn Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Dimmer/Head Up Display (HUD) Switch
2Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch
3Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module
4Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
5Air Temperature Sensor - Inside
6Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch
7Driver Information Center (DIC) Switch
8Hazard Switch
9CD Changer
10Valet Switch
11Inflatable Restraint I/P Module
12Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch
13I/P Compartment Lamp
14Radio
15HVAC Control Module
16Cigar Lighter
17Courtesy Lamp Switch - Console
18Folding Top Switch
19Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch LED
20Traction Control Switch
21Auxiliary Power Outlet
22Courtesy Lamp - Console
23Automatic Transmission Shift Lever
24Ignition Mode Switch
25Steering Wheel Controls - Right
26Horn Switch
27Data Link Connector (DLC)
28Steering Wheel Controls - Left

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Horn Assembly
Connector Part Information OEM: 15355226 Service: 89046636 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Horn Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ABK1250Ground
BD-GN29Horn Control

Horn Assembly

Diagnostic Starting Point - Horns

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
HornThe BCM activates the horn momentarily when you select ON.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

The Horns Scan Tool Data List contains all of the horn related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, "Data List," indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections. Use the Horns Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.

Use the Scan Tool Data List only after the following is determined

  1. There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
  2. The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.

The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Battery VoltsDataVoltsVaries
Horn Relay FeedbackInput Data 2Active/InactiveInactive

Scan Tool Data List

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the horn relay by grounding the control circuit of the horn relay coil. When the horn relay coil is grounded, the horn relay contacts close, applying voltage to the horn via the horn supply voltage circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B2750 Horn Relay Coil Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The BCM monitors the voltage level on the horn relay control circuit whenever the ignition is in the RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM will set DTC B2750 as current whenever an improper voltage level is detected on the horn relay control circuit, for more than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM will disable the driver for the horn relay control circuit whenever DTC B2750 is set as current.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC B2750 will clear when an improper voltage level is no longer detected on the horn relay control circuit, or when you use a scan tool to clear DTCs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the horn relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the horn relay. The horn fuse supplies power to the coil side of the horn relay.
  3. 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the horn relay.
  4. 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Horn Schematics Connector End View Reference: Horn Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the horn relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the horn relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay. With a scan tool, command the horn relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the horn relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the horn relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
8Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B2750

Symptoms - Horns

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables
  1. On vehicles equipped with content theft deterrent (UA6), perform «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) before using the symptom tables in order to verify that there are no DTCs set.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Horns System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the horn system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
  3. Perform the following if a horn buzzes or has a harsh tone: Inspect for debris in the joint where the horn fastens to the vehicle. Test the torque of the horn mounting hardware. The horn mounting hardware should be tightened to a torque of 10 N.m (7 lb ft).

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Horns Always On»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system)
  2. «Horns Inoperative»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system)
  3. «Horns - Poor Tone»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/horns/#horn-system__horns-poor-tone)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
  2. 5: The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. The horn slip ring and horn switch must be tested for a short to ground when testing the relay control circuit. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing) and «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs) in Wiring Systems.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the body control module (BCM) Horn Output ON and OFF. Are the horns on at all times?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Are the horns on at all times?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Test the horn relay control circuit for a short to ground. The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Repair the short to voltage in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1

Horns Always On

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the horn relay.
  2. 5: Tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay coil.
  3. 7: Tests for voltage at the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch. The horn battery power fuse supplies power to the battery positive voltage terminal of the horn relay switch.
  4. 13: The horns need maximum current flow to operate properly. A high resistance, greater than 0.5 ohms, in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit could cause operating problems with the horns. Inspect the circuits for faults that would restrict current flow.
  5. 15: The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. The horn slip ring and horn switch must be tested for a high resistance, an open or a short to voltage when testing the relay control circuit. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing) and «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs) in Wiring Systems.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Depress the horn switch. Do the horns operate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the body control module (BCM) Horn Output ON and OFF. Do the horns operate?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 4
4Test the BCM portion of the horn relay control circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 11
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the horn relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 14
6Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil and the horn relay control circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 15
7Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 16
8Momentarily connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch and the horn control circuit. Do the horns operate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Reconnect the horn relay. Disconnect either horn connector. Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and a good ground. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 17
10Connect a test lamp between the horn control circuit and the horn ground circuit. Depress and hold the horn switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 18
11Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
12Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
13Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. A resistance as low as 0.5 ohms could cause operating problems with the horns. Also, though unlikely, it is possible that both horns are defective. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
14Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
15Repair the open or short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit. The horn relay control circuit includes the horn slip ring and the horn switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
16Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
17Repair the open or high resistance in the horn control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
18Repair the open or high resistance in the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
19Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
20Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1

Horns Inoperative

Horns - Poor Tone

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Depress the horn switch. Do the horns have a harsh tone or buzzing?Go to Step 3Go to Symptoms - Horns
3Test the horn mounting hardware for adequate torque. Refer to Fastener Tightening Specifications . Inspect the horns for debris in the joint where the horns attach to the vehicle. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Perform the following for each of the horns: Disconnect the horn connector. Connect a 15-amp fuse jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the control terminal of the horn. Connect another jumper wire between the negative battery terminal and the ground terminal of the horn. Does the horn have a harsh tone or buzzing?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the high resistance in the horn control circuit or the horn ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
6Replace the horn. Refer to Horn Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Operate the horns. Do the horns operate properly?System OKGo to Step 1

Horns - Poor Tone

Removal Procedure

  1. Remove the right front fascia lower closeout panel. Refer to «Front Bumper Fascia Lower Close Out Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
  2. Disconnect the horn assembly electrical connector.
  3. Remove the horn assembly bolt.
  4. Remove the horn assembly from the skid bar.

Installation Procedure

  1. Position the horn assembly to the skid bar. Install the aligning tab on the horn assembly into the hole on the skid bar.
  2. Install the horn assembly bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
  3. Connect the horn assembly electrical connector.
  4. Install the right front fascia lower closeout panel. Refer to «Front Bumper Fascia Lower Close Out Panel Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .

System Description

The horn system consists of the following components

  1. Horn relay
  2. Inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil
  3. Horn switch
  4. Horn assembly
  5. Body control module (BCM)

System Operation

The vehicle horn system is activated under the following conditions

  1. The horn switch is depressed.
  2. The body control module (BCM) commands the horns on. The BCM commands the horns on under any of the following conditions: When the content theft deterrent system detects a vehicle intrusion-For further information refer to «Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#theft-deterrent-system__content-theft-deterrent-ctd-description-and) . When the panic button is depressed on the remote control door lock transmitter-For further information refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) . When the keyless entry system is used, a horn chirp may sound to notify the driver that a keyless entry event has occurred. The notification feature may be enabled or disabled through personalization-For further information refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) .

Circuit Operation

Battery positive voltage is applied at all times to the horn relay coil and the horn relay switch. Pressing the horn switch applies ground to the horn relay control circuit. The body control module (BCM) may also apply ground to the horn relay control circuit as described above. When the horn relay control circuit is grounded, the horn relay is energized and battery positive voltage is applied to the horns through the horn control circuit. The horns sound as long as ground is applied to the horn relay control circuit.