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Suspension Control System - Suspension Damping Cadillac XLR I

Electronic Suspension 15 illustrations ~4684 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Front Position Sensor Mounting Bolt3 N.m26 lb in
Rear Position Sensor Mounting Bolt7 N.m62 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Suspension Controls Schematic Icons

Suspension Controls Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. If the wires were covered with shielding, install new shielding. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown : The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Suspension Controls Schematic Icons

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Suspension Controls Schematics

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Suspension Controls Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Suspension Damper - RF
2Suspension Position Sensor - RF
3Suspension Damper - RR
4Suspension Position Sensor - RR
5Suspension Damper - LR
6Suspension Position Sensor - LR
7Suspension Damper - LF
8Suspension Position Sensor - LF

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
CalloutComponent Name
1Electronic Suspension Control Module

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Module C1
Connector Part Information OEM: 12129025 Service: 12129025 Description: 32-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (CL)
Terminal Part Information Pins: 1, 3, 4, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 29, 32 Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1L-BU1107Left Front Damper Control
2Not Used
3TN/WH1207Left Front Suspension Position Sensor Signal
4PU/WH1205Left Front Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
5-12Not Used
13TN/WH1213Right Front Suspension Position Sensor Signal
14PU/WH1211Right Front Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
15Not Used
16GY1117Right Front Damper Low Reference
17GY1113Left Front Damper Low Reference
18Not Used
19L-BU/BK1206Left Front Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference
20-28Not Used
29L-BU/BK1212Right Front Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference
30-31Not Used
32L-BU/WH1116Right Front Damper Control

Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Module C1

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Module C2
Connector Part Information OEM: 12129225 Service: 15306089 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (D-GN)
Terminal Part Information Pins: 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 15, 18, 19, 21, 24 Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1D-BU/WH1114Left Rear Damper Control
2Not Used
3L-GN/WH1210Left Rear Suspension Position Sensor Signal
4OG/BK1208Left Rear Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
5Not Used
6TN/BK2500SCM High Speed GMLAN Serial Data Bus +
7TN/BK2500SCM High Speed GMLAN Serial Data Bus +
8Not Used
9L-GN/WH1216Right Rear Suspension Position Sensor Signal
10OG/BK1214Right Rear Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
11Not Used
12D-GN1119Right Rear Damper Low Reference
13D-GN1115Left Rear Damper Low Reference
14Not Used
15L-GN/BK1209Left Rear Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference
16-17Not Used
18TN2501SCM High Speed GMLAN Serial Data Bus
19TN2501SCM High Speed GMLAN Serial Data Bus
20Not Used
21L-GN/BK1215Right Rear Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference
22-23Not Used
24D-BU/WH1118Right Rear Damper Control

Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Module C2

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Module C3
Connector Part Information OEM: 12146741 Service: 12146741 Description: 5-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (WH)
Terminal Part Information Pins: B, C, D Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ANot Used
BRD/WH2840Battery Positive Voltage
CPK1339Ignition 1 Voltage
DBK1050Ground
ENot Used

Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Module C3

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Suspension Damper - LF

Scheme 9

Scheme 9
Connector Part Information OEM: 15305168 Service: 12167117 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GY) Suspension Damper Adapter OEM: 15359261 Service: 88953232 2-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (L-GY)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AL-BU/WH1107Left Front Damper Control
BGY1113Left Front Damper Low Reference

Suspension Damper - LF

Suspension Damper - LR

Connector Part Information OEM: 15305168 Service: 12167117 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) Suspension Damper Adapter OEM: 15359261 Service: 88953232 2-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (L-GY)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ARD901Left Rear Damper Control
BBK902Left Rear Damper Low Reference

Suspension Damper - LR

Suspension Damper - RF

Connector Part Information OEM: 15305168 Service: 12167117 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GY) Suspension Damper Adapter OEM: 15359261 Service: 88953232 2-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (L-GY)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AL-BU/WH1116Right Front Damper Control
BGY1117Right Front Damper Low Reference

Suspension Damper - RF

Suspension Damper - RR

Connector Part Information OEM: 15305168 Service: 12167117 Description: 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) Suspension Damper Adapter OEM: 15359261 Service: 88953232 2-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (L-GY)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ARD901Right Rear Damper Control
BBK902Right Rear Damper Low Reference

Suspension Damper - RR

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Suspension Position Sensor - LF
Connector Part Information OEM: 15326556 Service: 88953359 Description: 3-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 15326267/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/4 Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY)

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
APU/WH1205Left Front Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
BTN/WH1207Left Front Suspension Position Sensor Signal
CL-BU/BK1206Left Front Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference

Suspension Position Sensor - LF

Suspension Position Sensor - LR

Connector Part Information OEM: 15326556 Service: 88953359 Description: 3-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 15326267/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/1 Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY)

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AOG/BK1208Left Rear Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
BL-GN/WH1210Left Rear Suspension Position Sensor Signal
CL-GN/BK1209Left Rear Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference

Suspension Position Sensor - LR

Suspension Position Sensor - RF

Connector Part Information OEM: 15326556 Service: 88953359 Description: 3-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 15326267/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/4 Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY)

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
APU/WH1211Right Front Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
BTN/WH1213Right Front Suspension Position Sensor Signal
CL-BU/BK1212Right Front Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference

Suspension Position Sensor - RF

Suspension Position Sensor - RR

Connector Part Information OEM: 15326556 Service: 88953359 Description: 3-Way M Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 15326267/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/1 Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-2A (GY)

Suspension Controls Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AOG/BK1214Right Rear Suspension Position Sensor Voltage Reference
BL-GN/WH1216Right Rear Suspension Position Sensor Signal
CL-GN/BK1215Right Rear Suspension Position Sensor Low Reference

Suspension Position Sensor - RR

Diagnostic Code Index

DTCDescription
DTC C0550Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
DTC C0558Calibration Data Not Programmed
DTC C0575, C0580, C0585, or C0590Front Actuator Circuit
DTC C0615, C0620, C0625 or C0630DTC C0615 Left Front Position Sensor Circuit DTC C0620 Right Front Position Sensor Circuit DTC C0625 Left Rear Position Sensor Circuit DTC C0630 Right Rear Position Sensor Circuit
DTC C0690Damper Control Relay Circuit
DTC C0696Position Sensor Overcurrent (5-volt supply)
DTC C0895Device Voltage
DTC C0896Device Voltage Range Performance

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Diagnostic Starting Point - Electronic Suspension Control

Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored DTCs and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

A scan tool may be used in order to command the shock absorbers ON or OFF, without the need for input information from other components. This can be very helpful in determining if a certain portion of a circuit or a component is in working order. The table below lists the tests that are available for the electronic suspension control system. The tests are listed in alphabetical order.

Using a scan tool, select the ESC Special Functions from the scan tool menu. The status of the output being cycled will be shown on the scan tool's display screen. The shock absorbers can be cycled to turn ON or OFF by selecting ESC Special Functions on the scan tool.

Using the LF shock absorber as an example, commanding the LF shock absorber ON can indicate whether the ESC system is able to correctly operate the LF shock absorber. This can determine if a DTC that pertains to that shock absorber is able to reset, and if the ESC module's internal circuitry is able to operate the LF shock absorber. For example, suppose the ESC system sets an intermittent DTC C0577, which is LF Shock Absorber Solenoid Short to Ground. In order to diagnose this condition using a scan tool, select the ESC special Functions. Then, cycle the LF shock absorber solenoid while moving the suspected wiring/connector. Attempt to duplicate the malfunction conditions. This scan tool feature allows checks that could not be performed while driving the vehicle. This example can be applied to the other shock absorbers.

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
All CommandCommands the shock solenoids ON and OFF.
LF Damper Actuator CommandCommands the left front shock solenoid ON and OFF.
LR Damper Actuator CommandCommands the left rear shock solenoid ON and OFF.
RF Damper Actuator CommandCommands the right front shock solenoid ON and OFF.
RR Damper Actuator CommandCommands the right rear shock solenoid ON and OFF.

Suspension Control Module

Scan Tool Data List

The ESC Scan Tool Data List contains all the electronic suspension control system related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, "Data List," indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections.

Use the ESC Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check.

Use the ESC Scan Tool Data List only after the following is determined

  1. There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
  2. The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.

The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.

A scan tool must be used in diagnosing system malfunctions before removing or replacing any of the components. Become familiar with the scan tool diagnostic capabilities and thoroughly understand each of the diagnostic features described before attempting any diagnostic procedures. The scan tool is capable of displaying data and input/output information from all of the systems connected to the serial data line. The scan tool is also capable of commanding the shock absorbers ON or OFF without the need for any input information.

Data Display

The scan tools input display function can be helpful in determining if the ESC module is receiving the correct input status. This can assist in determining if the ESC system is actually operating normally. For example, the ESC system requires the input from the position sensors in order to determine the ride settings. A starting point might be to select the LF position sensor data display function from the scan tool menu. The voltage status should change when the LF corner of the car is pressed down and released. If no change occurred, then the problem is possibly a disconnected link or a stuck sensor. If change did occur, then the problem is intermittent. In order to diagnose this condition using a scan tool, watch the data display for the LF position sensor while moving the suspected wiring/connector. Try to duplicate the malfunction conditions. This scan tool feature allows checks that could not be performed while driving the vehicle.

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Turn the Ignition ON, Engine OFF//Vehicle Trim Height within Specifications
Battery Voltage SignalVoltsB+
LF Damper Actuator Command0-100%0-90%
LF Position Sensor0-5 Volts1.5-3.5 Volts
LR Damper Actuator Command0-100%0-90%
LR Position Sensor0-5 Volts1.5-3.5 Volts
RF Damper Actuator Command0-100%0-90%
RF Position Sensor0-5 Volts1.5-3.5 Volts
RR Damper Actuator Command0-100%0-90%
RR Position Sensor0-5 Volts1.5-3.5 Volts
Vehicle SpeedKm/h (mph)Varies

ESC Scan Tool Data List

ESC Scan Tool Data Definitions

The ESC Scan Tool Data Definitions contain a brief description of all the scan tool parameters. This list is in alphanumeric order.

Diagnostic Instructions

  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  2. Review «Strategy Based Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__strategy-based-diagnosis) for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  3. «Diagnostic Procedure Instructions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__diagnostic-procedure-instructions) provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Circuit/System Description

The electronic suspension control module (ESCM) detects an internal malfunction.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is in the RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

An internal ESCM malfunction exists.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

One or more of the following actions may occur

  1. The ESC system is disabled.
  2. The SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS and SPEED LIMITED message is displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
  2. The ESCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.

Circuit/System Verification

Verify DTC C0550 is not current.

  1. If DTC C0550 is current, replace the ESCM.

Repair Procedures

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Control Module References for ESCM replacement, setup, and programming

Circuit Description

The electronic suspension control (ESC) module performs checks of internal calibration data. If a fault condition is detected, the ESC module will set the fault DTC, and may, depending upon the fault type, turn on the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message. Recovery from any controller fault condition is attempted only after the ignition is cycled ON and OFF.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0558 Calibration Data Not Programmed

The ignition is ON.

  1. The DTC is set when any calibration faults internal to the ESC module are detected.
  2. The fault is detected during 3 consecutive ignition cycles, or during the same ignition cycle after clearing the DTC with the scan tool.
  1. Disable all functionality.
  2. Sends a message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to display the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The scan tool can be used to clear the DTC.
  2. The DTC is saved as HISTORY when the ESC module no longer senses the hardware fault and the ignition is cycled OFF and ON.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step checks to see if the problem has cleared after the ESC module has been calibrated.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Calibrate the electronic suspension control (ESC) module using the scan tool. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3System OK
3Replace the ESC module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0558

Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

The electronic suspension control module (ESC) module commands variable levels of pulse width modulated current to each damper in response to rough road, or abrupt steering maneuver driving conditions. The ESC module continuously compares each dampers command state with the state of their feedback circuits to ensure they agree.

Ignition ON for 30 seconds.

The damper coil or the circuits to the coil are shorted to ground, shorted to voltage, or open for 3 consecutive ignition ON cycles.

  1. The instrument panel cluster displays the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message.
  2. If the DTC symptom 01 is stored, the electronic suspension control (ESC) system is disabled.
  3. If the DTC symptom 02 or 04 is stored, the suspect damper is disabled.
  1. A current DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycle.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Before proceeding with the diagnostics, ensure the electrical harness connector at the suspect damper is fully engaged by pushing the harness connector toward the damper. If an audible click is heard, or substantial engagement travel is noted, ensure the remaining damper connectors are fully engaged as well.
  2. When the scan tool is used to clear the DTC, the ESCMs ignition cycle counter is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. This allows the DTC to set upon initial malfunction detection. Once the ignition is cycled the counter resets to 3.
  3. The scan tool can be used to command the suspect damper On and Off while actuating the suspension and noticing an increase and decrease in damping control.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Connector End View Reference

Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)

Scan Tool Reference

  1. «Scan Tool Output Controls»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/electronic-suspension/#suspension-control-system-suspension-damping__scan-tool-output-controls)
  2. «Scan Tool Data List»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/electronic-suspension/#suspension-control-system-suspension-damping__scan-tool-data-list)
  3. «Scan Tool Data Definitions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/electronic-suspension/#suspension-control-system-suspension-damping)

Ignition ON, command the damper actuator ON and OFF while jouncing the vehicle in the front and rear. Suspension should change stiffness when commanded between the ON and OFF state.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the applicable suspension damper.
  2. Test for less than 1.0 ohm of resistance between the low reference circuit terminal and ground. If greater than 1.0 ohm, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal and the ground circuit terminal.
  4. Command the applicable damper ON and OFF with a scan tool. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states. If the test lamp is always ON, test the control circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ESC module. If the test lamp is always OFF, test for a short to ground or an open/high resistance on the control circuit. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ESC module.
  5. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the applicable suspension damper.

Component Testing

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the applicable suspension damper.
  2. Test for less than 2 ohms of resistance between the control circuit terminal and the low reference circuit terminal of the applicable suspension damper. If not within the specified range, replace the applicable suspension damper.

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  1. «Shock Absorber Replacement (W/F55)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-system__shock-absorber-replacement-wf55)
  2. «Shock Absorber Replacement (W/F55)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/suspension-rear/#rear-suspension-system)
  3. «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for ESC replacement, setup, and programming.

The electronic suspension control (ESC) module supplies 5 volts to the position sensors. The position sensors use the supplied 5 volts to produce an analog output range of 0-5 volts. The ESC module calculates vehicle suspension settings based upon the voltage levels received back from the position sensors. The ESC model monitors for an out of range condition.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC C0615 Left Front Position Sensor Circuit
  2. DTC C0620 Right Front Position Sensor Circuit
  3. DTC C0625 Left Rear Position Sensor Circuit
  4. DTC C0630 Right Rear Position Sensor Circuit
DTC SymptomDTC Symptom Descriptor
08Signal Invalid
55Expected Number of Transitions/Events not Reached

DTC C0615, C0620, C0625 or C0630

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The ESC function is enabled.
  1. The ESC module senses position sensor output voltage under 0.35 or over 4.75 volts.
  2. The condition must be detected for 1 second in 4 consecutive ignition cycles.
  3. No activity on the position sensor when activity detected on 2 or more other position sensors.
  1. Stores a DTC C0615, C0620, C0625, or C0630 in the ESC memory.
  2. Command speed dependent damping system default AND command normal force signals to default state.
  3. Sends a message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to display the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message.
  1. The ESC module senses the correct position sensor output voltage between 0.35-4.75 volts.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. Use the IPC clearing DTC feature.
  4. Using a scan tool
  1. The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: There is an intermittent open or short in the position sensor circuit. Bent, disconnected, or damaged position sensor linkage.
  2. When using a scan tool in order to read position sensor voltage, always make sure the vehicle is sitting with the full vehicle weight on its wheels. Measuring position sensor voltage with the vehicle raised and the wheels hanging may lead to incorrect diagnosis.
  3. An intermittent DTC C0615, C0620, C0625 or C0630 may produce a random firm/soft ride condition.
  4. The ESC module uses an ignition cycle counter diagnosis approach to set this DTC. This requires the ESC module to detect a malfunction 4 times before setting the DTC. To disable this feature, use a scan tool to clear all DTCs before performing diagnosis procedures.
  5. If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Using a scan tool, monitor the position sensor voltage while test driving the vehicle or moving the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur.

If the left front position sensor DTC symptom was 08 then allow 30 seconds for redetection following clear codes.

If the left front position sensor DTC symptom was 55 then redetection requires driving the vehicle.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests the position sensor signal voltage range using a scan tool. Normal signal voltage is between 1.5-3.5 volts.
  2. 3: This step tests the position sensor signal voltage range using a scan tool with the sensor disconnected. Normal signal voltage range with the sensor disconnected is approximately 0 volts.
  3. 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
  4. 5: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
  5. 6: This step tests for high resistance or an open in the ground circuit.
  6. 11: This step tests for an open or high resistance in the position sensor ground circuit.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Suspension Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Suspension Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Position Sensor Data parameter in the electronic suspension control (ESC) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Position Sensor Data parameter is within the specified range?1.5-3.5 VGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the position sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Position Sensor data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Position Sensor data parameter is less than the specified value?0.35 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 10
4Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the position sensor and the signal circuit of the position sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Position Sensor Data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate the Position Sensor Data parameter is greater than the specified value?4.75 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the position sensor and the ground circuit of the position sensor. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the position sensor to a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?5 ohmsGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
7Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the position sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
8Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the position sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 9
9Test the signal circuit of the position sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
10Test the signal circuit of the position sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
11Disconnect the ESC module. Test the ground circuit of the position sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
12Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ESC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
14Replace the applicable position sensor. Refer to Electronic Suspension Front Position Sensor Replacement or Electronic Suspension Rear Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the ESC module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0615, C0620, C0625 or C0630

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

The electronic suspension control (ESC) module controls the dampers through the use of an internal relay. These relays are internal to the module and are not serviced separately.

Ignition ON

An internal damper relays fault is detected within the ESC module

All ESC functions are disabled

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 malfunction free ignition cycles

Schematic Reference

Connector End View Reference

Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)

Ignition ON, verify that DTC C0690 is not set as current.

  1. If DTC C0690 is set as current, replace the ESC module.

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Control Module References for ESC module replacement, setup, and programming

The electronic suspension control (ESC) module provides a common regulated power supply of about 5 volts to all of the position sensors. The ESC module monitors this power supply for a malfunction that could prevent it from correctly regulating the supply voltage.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0696 Position Sensor Overcurrent (5-volt supply)

The ignition is ON.

  1. The ESC module senses position sensor supply voltage under 4.5 volts or over 5.5 volts.
  2. The condition must be detected for 1 second in 4 consecutive ignition cycles.
  1. Stores a DTC C0696 in the ESC memory
  2. Command speed dependent damping system default AND command normal force signals to default state.
  3. Sends a message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to display the SERVICE SUSPENSION SYSTEM message
  1. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. The ESC module senses the correct sensor supply voltage (4.5-5.5 volts).
  3. The IPC clearing DTCs feature
  4. Using a scan tool
  1. The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: An intermittent short to ground is detected on any of the position sensor supply circuits. An intermittent short to voltage is detected on any of the position sensor supply circuits.
  2. The ESC module uses a common power supply in order to provide voltage to all of the position sensors. Therefore, a position sensor overcurrent code may be set if a malfunction is detected on any position sensor supply circuit.
  3. The ESC module uses an ignition cycle counter diagnostic approach to set this DTC. This requires the ESC module to detect the malfunction 4 times before setting the DTC. To disable this feature, use a scan tool to clear all DTCs before preforming diagnostic procedures.
  4. If any position sensor supply circuit is shorted to ground, the scan tool will indicate all of the position sensor voltage readings as zero.
  5. If any position sensor is shorted to voltage, the position sensor will still function properly and the scan tool will display a valid position sensor voltage reading.
  6. An intermittent DTC C0696 may produce a random firm/soft condition.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This tests the position sensor signal voltage range using a scan tool. The scan tool will display 0 volts for all position sensors if any position sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground.
  2. 3: This tests if any position sensor is shorted to ground.
  3. 4: This tests determines which position sensor is shorted to ground.
  4. 5: Tests for a short to ground in the position sensor 5-volt reference circuits.
  5. 6: Tests for a short to voltage in the position sensor 5-volt reference circuits.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Suspension Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Suspension Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe all 4 Position Sensor Data parameters in the electronic suspension control (ESC) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that all 4 Position Sensor Data parameters are within the specified range?1.5-5.5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect all 4 position sensors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Connect each position sensor one at a time and observe if the DTC resets after each sensor is reconnected. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 7System OK
5Test the 5-volt reference circuit of all position sensors for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Test the 5-volt reference circuit of all position sensors for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Diagnostic Aids
7Replace the applicable position sensor. Refer to Electronic Suspension Front Position Sensor Replacement or Electronic Suspension Rear Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8Replace the ESC module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0696

Voltage is supplied to the electronic suspension control (ESC) module in the battery positive voltage circuit and the ignition voltage circuit. The ESC module monitors the supplied voltage to determine if it is within a valid operating range.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0895 Device Voltage

The ignition is ON.

The DTC is set when the battery voltage is outside the normal range of 9-15.5 volts.

Disable All Functionality

  1. The scan tool can be used to clear the DTC.
  2. The DTC is saved as history when the ESC module no longer sees battery voltage outside the normal range of 9-15.5 volts. The DTC will clear if the fault does not return after 50 consecutive ignition cycles.

DTC C0895 may set when the vehicle is placed on a battery charger, on fast charge, for a long period of time. It may also be set by an intermittent charging system malfunction.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: This test determines whether the malfunction is in the supply voltage or the ESC module.
  2. 2: Checks for high resistance, a short to ground, or an open in the battery positive voltage circuit.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Suspension Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Suspension Controls Connector End Views
1Measure the voltage in the electronic suspension control (ESC) module battery positive voltage circuit. Does the voltage measure within the specified values?9-15.5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Test for high resistance, a short to ground or an open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ESC module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical
3Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ESC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Replace the ESC module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ESC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Diagnostic Aids
7Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC C0895

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Voltage is supplied to the electronic suspension control (ESC) module in the battery positive voltage circuit and the ignition voltage circuit. The ESC module monitors the supplied voltage to determine if it is within a valid operating range.

The ignition is ON

Battery voltage is outside the normal range of 9-15.5 volts

All ESC functions are disabled

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 fault free ignition cycles

Schematic Reference

Connector End View Reference

Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the ESC module.
  2. Test for less than 5 ohms of resistance between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground. If greater than the specified range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.
  3. Ignition ON, test for 9-15.5 volts between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If greater than the specified range, refer to «Charging System Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test) .
  4. Test for 9-15.5 volts between the ignition circuit terminal 19 and ground. If less than the specified range, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If greater than the specified range, refer to «Charging System Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test) .
  5. If all circuit test normal, replace the ESC module.

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Control Module References for ESC module replacement, setup, and programming

Symptoms - Electronic Suspension Control

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the symptom table in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the electronic suspension control (ESC) system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) .
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
  3. Inspect the connectors to be properly seated and free of corrosion.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

Soft and Non-Uniform Ride

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Suspension Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Suspension Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle ?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Verify the fault is present by performing the following steps: Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using a scan tool, access the ESC Data List menu and observe the voltage level of each individual position sensor while pushing down and releasing at each corner. Does the voltage increase and decrease as the vehicle responds to the pushing down and releasing?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Replace the appropriate position sensor. Refer to Electronic Suspension Front Position Sensor Replacement or Electronic Suspension Rear Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Soft and Non-Uniform Ride

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement
CalloutComponent Name
Preliminary Procedures Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle . Remove the right front wheelhouse liner. Refer to Wheelhouse Filler Replacement .
1Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Module Tip: Disconnect the electrical connector. Release the 2 locking tabs on the bottom of the bracket and raise the ESC upward to release the upper arms to remove. Reprogram the ESC module. Refer to Control Module References .

Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement

Removal Procedure

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Raise the vehicle on a suitable safety stand. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) .
  3. Remove the tire and wheel assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) .
  4. Disconnect the electronic suspension control (ESC) position sensor harness connector.
  5. Remove the position sensor link from the control arm link stud.
  6. Remove the position sensor mounting bolts.
  7. Remove the position sensor from the vehicle.

Installation Procedure

  1. Install the position sensor in the vehicle.
  2. Install the position sensor mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 3 N.m (26 lb in).
  3. Install the position sensor link to the control arm link stud.
  4. Connect the ESC position sensor harness connector.
  5. Install the tire and wheel assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) .
  6. Lower the vehicle.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to «Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/hoistjack/#general-information__lifting-and-jacking-the-vehicle) .
  3. Remove the tire and wheel assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) .
  4. Disconnect the electronic suspension control (ESC) position sensor harness connector.
  5. Disconnect the position sensor link from the control arm link stud.
  6. Remove the position sensor mounting bolt.
  7. Remove the position sensor from the vehicle.
  1. Install the position sensor to the vehicle.
  2. Install the position sensor mounting bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 7 N.m (62 lb in).
  3. Connect the position sensor link to the control arm link stud.
  4. Connect the ESC position harness connector.
  5. Install the tire and wheel assembly. Refer to «Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/wheel-tire-system/#tires-and-wheels) .
  6. Lower the vehicle.

Electronic Suspension Control Description

The Electronic Suspension Control system is a Magneto-Rheological Real Time Damping (MRRTD) system and independently controls the fluid viscosity in each strut and shock absorbers to control the vehicle ride characteristics.

The following are involved in the operation of the ESC system

  1. Electronic suspension control module (ESCM) - Controls and detects failures in the ESC system. The ESCM controls the damping force at all 4 shock absorbers individually for a soft or firm ride. It receives inputs from vehicle speed, steering wheel position, suspension position, and lift/dive status to determine the amount of damper control to the shocks electrical coil.
  2. Front/rear suspension position sensors - The ESC module provides a 5-volt reference and low reference to all 4 of the body-to-wheel suspension position sensors. The sensors send the ESCM a signal voltage that is relative to the suspension ride height used to determine the amount of damper control. The sensors valid range is 0.35-4.75 volts.
  3. Front struts/rear shock absorbers have an internal electrical coil, and micron sized metal particles in the fluid.
  4. Vehicle speed-The ESCM receives a serial data message for vehicle speed input, and is used to determine the amount of damper control.
  5. Steering wheel position-The ESCM receives a serial data message for steering wheel position input and uses this as an indication of the position and rotation of the steering wheel to determine the amount of damper control.

The ESCM monitors the inputs from the front/rear suspension position sensors, vehicle speed, and steering wheel position. The ESCM calculates the inputs to control 0-100 percent of PWM current to the coil within each strut or shock, increasing the fluids viscosity by aligning the metal particles with each other. This increases or decreases the suspension damping force in both compression and rebound directions.

When the ESCM detects a malfunction and sets a DTC. The system disables, and defaults with a fail-soft action, then sends a serial data message for the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to display service suspension system and speed limited to 80 mph warning messages.

The ESC system uses an ignition cycling diagnostic approach in order to reduce the occurrence of false or intermittent DTCs that do not affect the functionality of the ESC system. This allows the fail-soft actions to be taken whenever a malfunction condition is current, but requires the malfunction to be current for 3 consecutive ignition on cycles before the corresponding malfunction code and message will be stored or displayed.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit J 39200 Digital Multimeter J 42236-A Serial Data Link Tester J 34142-B Test Light 7000081 Tech 2 Kit

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Special Tools

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15