Fastener Tightening Specifications
| Application | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Metric | English | |
| Rear Object Alarm Module | 10 N.m | 89 lb in |
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Tail Lamp Assembly - Left |
| 2 | Back Up Lamp - Left |
| 3 | Fog Lamp - LR (Europe) |
| 4 | License Lamp - Left |
| 5 | Center High Mounted Stop Lamp (CHMSL) |
| 6 | License Lamp - Right |
| 7 | Back Up Lamp - Right |
| 8 | Fog Lamp - RR (Europe) |
| 9 | Tail Lamp Assembly - Right |
| 10 | Object Sensor - Right Rear Corner |
| 11 | Object Sensor - Right Rear Middle |
| 12 | Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch - Exterior |
| 13 | Object Sensor - Left Rear Middle |
| 14 | Rear Compartment Lid Key Cylinder |
| 15 | Object Sensor - Left Rear Corner |
Scheme 4
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Digital Radio Receiver |
| 2 | Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Display |
| 3 | Adaptive Cruise Control Module |
Scheme 5
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Rear Object Sensor Control Module |
| 2 | Vehicle Communication Interface Module (VCIM) |
Scheme 6
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15324398 Service: 15306313 Description: 3-Way F MQS Sealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 962885-5/15 Core/Insulation Crimp: 6/6 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-64B (L-BU) |
Object Detection Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YE | 2375 | LR Corner Object Sensor Signal |
| 2 | GY | 2379 | Object Sensor Low Reference |
| 3 | D-BU | 2374 | Object Sensor Supply Voltage |
Object Sensor - LR Corner
Object Sensor - LR Middle
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15324398 Service: 15306313 Description: 3-Way F MQS Sealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 962885-5/15 Core/Insulation Crimp: 6/6 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-64B (L-BU) |
Object Detection Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OG | 2376 | LR Middle Object Sensor Signal |
| 2 | GY | 2379 | Object Sensor Low Reference |
| 3 | D-BU | 2374 | Object Sensor Supply Voltage |
Object Sensor - LR Middle
Object Sensor - RR Corner
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15324398 Service: 15306313 Description: 3-Way F MQS Sealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 962885-5/15 Core/Insulation Crimp: 6/6 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-64B (L-BU) |
Object Detection Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PU | 2378 | RR Corner Object Sensor Signal |
| 2 | GY | 2379 | Object Sensor Low Reference |
| 3 | D-BU | 2374 | Object Sensor Supply Voltage |
Object Sensor - RR Corner
Object Sensor - RR Middle
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15324398 Service: 15306313 Description: 3-Way F MQS Sealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 962885-5/15 Core/Insulation Crimp: 6/6 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-64B (L-BU) |
Object Detection Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D-GN | 2377 | RR Middle Object Sensor Signal |
| 2 | GY | 2379 | Object Sensor Low Reference |
| 3 | D-BU | 2374 | Object Sensor Supply Voltage |
Object Sensor - RR Middle
Scheme 7
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12124957 Service: 88987946 Description: 26-Way F (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 Terminal/Tray: 0-963720-3/25 Core/Insulation Crimp: J/J Release Tool/Test Probe: J-38125-24/J-35616-64B (L-BU) |
Object Detection Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YE | 2375 | LR Corner Object Sensor Signal |
| 2 | OG | 2376 | LR Middle Object Sensor Signal |
| 3 | D-GN | 2377 | RR Middle Object Sensor Signal |
| 4 | PU | 2378 | RR Corner Object Sensor Signal |
| 5 | D-BU | 2374 | Object Sensor Supply Voltage |
| 6 | GY | 2379 | Object Sensor Low Reference |
| 7-11 | Not Used | ||
| 12 | BK | 750 | Ground |
| 13 | PK | 1139 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| 14 | Not Used | ||
| 15 | L-GN | 24 | Backup Lamp Supply Voltage |
| 16 | L-GN | 2525 | Rear Parking Assist Diagnostic Signal |
| 17 | Not Used | ||
| 18 | D-GN/WH | 817 | Vehicle Speed Signal |
| 19-21 | Not Used | ||
| 22 | L-GN | 1845 | Chime Control |
| 23 | WH | 2370 | Telltale Assembly Supply Voltage |
| 24 | GY | 2373 | Red Indicator Control |
| 25 | D-BU | 2372 | Center Amber Indicator Control |
| 26 | OG | 2371 | Left Amber Indicator Control |
Rear Object Sensor Control Module
Scheme 8
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12047682 Service: 12101850 Description: 1-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12064971/5 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Object Detection Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | L-GN | 2525 | Rear Parking Assist Diagnostic Signal |
Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Diagnostic Connector
Scheme 9
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12045813 Service: 12101889 Description: 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (WH) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: 12064971/5 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Object Detection Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | WH | 2370 | Telltale Assembly Supply Voltage |
| B | OG | 2371 | Left Amber Indicator Control |
| C | D-BU | 2372 | Center Amber Indicator Control |
| D | GY | 2373 | Red Indicator Control |
Rear Parking Assist (RPA) Display
Diagnostic Starting Point - Object Detection
Begin the system diagnosis by reviewing the system Description and Operation, refer to Object Detection Description and Operation . Reviewing the Description and Operation information will help you determine the correct symptom diagnostic procedure when a malfunction exists. Reviewing the Description and Operation information will also help you determine if the condition described by the customer is normal operation. Refer to Symptoms - Object Detection in order to identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying
This vehicle is equipped with an on-board diagnostic display feature capable of displaying DTCs using the 3 indicators on the rear parking assist display. After the bulb check has been completed, the red outside indicator flashes to indicate a malfunction with the system. The module disables operation of the ultrasonic rear parking assist (URPA) system under this condition.
In order to enter the diagnostic mode, complete the following actions
- With the ignition turned OFF, short the rear parking assist diagnostic connector to ground while the vehicle is in PARK. Refer to «Object Detection Component Views»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#object-detection-system) for the location of the rear parking assist diagnostic connector.
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Place your foot on the brake.
- Shift the vehicle into REVERSE within 5 seconds. If the vehicle is not shifted into reverse within 5 seconds after turning the ignition ON, the diagnostic mode will still be initiated. However, a reverse input wiring fault will be registered as sequence #7 as shown in the Diagnostic Indicator table below. Refer to «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#object-detection-system__diagnostic-trouble-code-dtc-clearing) for specific steps on how to clear DTCs. After the reverse input wiring code is cleared, repeat the DTC displaying steps in order to enter the diagnostic mode.
When the diagnostic mode is first entered, the rear parking assist display displays the amber outside indicator and the red outside indicator. Then the indicators on the rear parking assist display will display one or more of the sequences in the table below to indicate where the fault exists within the rear parking assist system. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing for the specific steps on how to clear diagnostic trouble codes.
| # | State/Fault Location | Amber Outside | Amber Middle | Red Outside | Flashing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start of Diagnostics | X | X | ||
| 2 | RR Corner Object Sensor and Wiring | X | |||
| 3 | RR Middle Object Sensor and Wiring | X | X | ||
| 4 | LR Middle Object Sensor and Wiring | X | X | ||
| 5 | LR Corner Object Sensor and Wiring | X | |||
| 6 | Chime Warning Wiring | X | |||
| 7 | Reverse Input Wiring | X | X | ||
| 8 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic pattern sets for an open sensor supply voltage circuit and sensor low reference circuit. Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit and Sensor Low Reference Circuit | X | X | X | X Flashes in the following sequence: Amber Outside Amber Outside and Amber Middle Amber Middle and Red Outside Red Outside |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic pattern sets for a short to ground in the sensor supply voltage circuit. Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit | X | X | X |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic pattern sets for an open sensor supply voltage circuit and sensor low reference circuit. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic pattern sets for a short to ground in the sensor supply voltage circuit. |
Diagnostic Indicators
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing
The rear parking assist diagnostic sequences may be cleared in one of the following ways
Vehicle Moving
| IMPORTANT | The sequences will not clear if the rear parking assist diagnostic connector is grounded. |
- Drive the vehicle forward at least 24 km/h (15 mph).
- Stop the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition OFF.
Vehicle Stopped
| IMPORTANT | The sequences will not clear if the rear parking assist diagnostic connector is grounded. |
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Place foot on the brake.
- Shift the vehicle into REVERSE within five seconds.
- Turn the ignition OFF.
Symptoms - Object Detection
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Object Detection Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) .
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
- Make sure the rear parking assist sensors located on the vehicle rear bumper are clear. Remove any snow, mud or ice that is blocking the sensors.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Rear Parking Assist Malfunction»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#object-detection-system)
- «Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#object-detection-system__rear-parking-assist-inoperative-red)
Diagnostic Aids
Before performing this procedure, ensure that the vehicle park brake is SET.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Object Detection Schematics Connector End View Reference: Object Detection Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the operation and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Object Detection | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition. Place foot on the BRAKE. Shift vehicle into REVERSE. Do all 3 display indicators illuminate for 2 seconds and then turn OFF? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Does the red indicator flash? | Go to Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Do all of the indicators but one indicator illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Does any indicator remain ON? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 6 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the inoperative indicator at the module connector and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rear parking assist display. Turn ON the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the rear parking assist display supply voltage circuit and the malfunctioning indicator control circuit. Does the indicator illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the inoperative indicator for the following conditions: An open A short to battery voltage A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 9 | Test the control circuit of the indicator for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 10 | Test the rear object sensor control module ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the rear object sensor control module ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open and for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the backup lamp supply voltage circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rear parking assist display. Turn the ignition ON. Connect a test lamp between the rear parking assist display supply voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the rear parking assist display supply voltage circuit for an open and for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear parking assist display. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Replace the rear parking assist display. Refer to Information Center Telltale Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
Rear Parking Assist Malfunction
Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Object Detection Schematics Connector End View Reference: Object Detection Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views IMPORTANT: Before performing this procedure, ensure that the vehicle park brake is SET. | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the operation and perform the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Object Detection | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition. Place your foot on the BRAKE. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Does the red indicator continue to flash after the bulb check? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove all objects at least 2 meters from the rear bumper. Enter the diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information. Does diagnostic indicator pattern #1, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying , appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table when you enter diagnostics? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 4 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #2, 3, 4, or 5, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying , appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #6, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying , appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #7, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying , appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying and Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Does diagnostic indicator pattern #8, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying , appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect only ONE rear object sensor. Perform the following actions after a rear object sensor is disconnected: Enter the diagnostic mode to determine if the diagnostic indicator pattern #8 will still be displayed. When the sensor causing the short to ground is disconnected, the diagnostic indicator pattern #8 will not be displayed. The diagnostic indicator pattern displayed will be any one of the diagnostic indicator patterns #2, #3, #4 and #5. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information on how to enter the diagnostic mode. Reconnect the rear object sensor when it is determined the sensor is not source of the short to ground. Clear the DTC. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing . Repeat the above process for all rear object sensors to determine if the sensors are the source of the short to ground. Does diagnostic indicator pattern #8, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying , still appear as shown in the diagnostic indicator table? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the DMM between the signal circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor and the low reference circuit of the rear object sensor at the rear object sensor control module with the harness connected to the module. Turn ON the ignition. Place foot on BRAKE. Shift the vehicle into REVERSE. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor and the low reference circuit of the rear object sensor. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 7 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the rear object sensor control module connector. Measure the voltage between the rear parking assist chime signal circuit and a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9.5 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test the signal circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor for an open, for a short to ground, and for a short to B+. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the supply voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the inoperative rear object sensor for an open between S408 or S407 and the rear object sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test the rear parking assist chime signal circuit for an open and for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Test the rear parking assist diagnostic circuit for an open and for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Test the supply voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the rear object sensors for the following conditions: An open A short to ground A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear object sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 19 | Replace the inoperative rear object sensor. Refer to Rear Object Sensor Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Replace the rear object sensor control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear all codes. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing . Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Before performing this procedure, ensure that the vehicle park brake is SET. |
Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes
Removal Procedure
- Use a flat-bladed tool to remove the bezel and the telltale from the rear window trim panel.
- Remove the bezel from the telltale.
- Disconnect the electrical connector.
- Remove the telltale.
Installation Procedure
- Connect the electrical connector to the telltale.
- Install the bezel to the telltale.
- Install the bezel and the telltale to the rear window trim panel.
- Remove the rear fascia. Refer to «Rear Bumper Fascia Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Disconnect the electrical connector (1) from the rear object sensor.
- Release the locking tabs (1) attaching the sensor to the sensor housing.
- Remove the rear object sensor (1) from the sensor housing.
- Remove the rear object sensor retainer ring (1) from the sensor.
- Paint the new rear object sensor. Refer to «Basecoat/Clearcoat Paint Systems»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/paintcoatings/#paintcoatings__basecoatclearcoat-paint-systems) .
- Ensure the paint thickness does not exceed 6 mils. Use a paint thickness gage suitable for non-ferrous metals. Refer to «Paint Gages»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/paintcoatings/#paintcoatings__paint-gages) .
- Install the sensor retainer ring (1) to the sensor.
- Position the sensor (1) to the sensor housing.
- Install the sensor to the sensor housing until the sensor (1) is fully seated.
- Connect the electrical connector (1) to the sensor.
- Install the rear fascia. Refer to «Rear Bumper Fascia Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
The housings are adhesively retained to the backside of the fascia and must be removed prior to paint refinish operations every time the fascia is refinished due to paint bridging concerns. Adhesive tape cannot be removed and re-used with retention confidence. Thus the rear object sensor housing is considered a onetime use application, requiring that all 4 housings be replaced every time the fascia is refinished.
- Remove the rear fascia. Refer to «Rear Bumper Fascia Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Remove the rear object sensor. Refer to «Rear Object Sensor Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#object-detection-system) .
- Remove the sensor housing (1) from the fascia.
- Remove all remaining adhesive.
- Clean the sensor housing mating surface of the fascia with a lint-free rag using a naptha solvent or equivalent.
- Mating surface must be dry before applying adhesion promoter.
- Apply adhesion promoter 3M Products P/N 06396 or equivalent to the sensor housing mating surface (1) of the fascia.
- Remove the protective paper backing from the sensor housing.
- Position the sensor housing (1) to the fascia.
- Press firmly to secure the sensor housing to the fascia.
- Install the rear object sensor. Refer to «Rear Object Sensor Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#object-detection-system) .
- Install the rear fascia. Refer to «Rear Bumper Fascia Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) .
- Remove the trim assembly from the rear compartment panel stowage. Refer to «Body Rear Compartment Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
- Remove the nuts from the rear object alarm detection module.
- Disconnect the electrical connector.
- Remove the module.
- Connect the electrical connector.
- Align the module to the bracket.
- Install the nuts to the rear object alarm detection module. Tighten: Tighten the nuts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
- Install the trim assembly to the rear compartment panel stowage. Refer to «Body Rear Compartment Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim) .
Object Detection Description and Operation
The object alarm system monitors the distance and how close a vehicle is to an object when backing up in a parking maneuver. The object alarm system will notify the driver of any objects of interest when backing up at speeds less than 5 km/h (3 mph). The distance between a vehicle and an object of interest is monitored by the 4 ultrasonic sensors located in the rear bumpers of the vehicle. The object sensors receive the echo signals reflected off an object of interest while the vehicle is backing up at speeds less than 5 km/h (3 mph). The rear object sensor control module receives the vehicle speed input from the ECM via the vehicle speed signal circuit. When the backing up speed exceeds 5 km/h (3 mph), the rear parking aid (RPA) system is disabled. The object detection system uses visual displays and audible warnings from the radio speakers to warn the driver of an object of interest within the defined field of view. The BCM controls the RPA chime function via the chime control circuit and will send serial data request to the radio to sound the chime as needed. The visual RPA display comprises of two amber and one red indicators and these indicators illuminate based on the vehicle distance to the object of interest. When the RPA system is activated the RPA display first performs a bulb check before any normal operation. The object sensor is a three wire sensor comprising of the supply voltage circuit, signal circuit and the low reference circuit. Power and ground is provided to the object sensors from the rear object sensor control module via the object sensor supply voltage circuit and low reference circuit. The typical object sensor signal circuit voltage when the system is active is between 7.2 V-9.2 V. The object detection system is initiated when the rear object sensor control module receives the transmission reverse input from the BCM via the backup lamp supply voltage circuit.
When the ignition is ON and the vehicle is placed into reverse, the URPA performs a bulb check. During the bulb check, the 3 indicators on the display illuminate for approximately 2 seconds to indicate that the system is working. The URPA performs a bulb check and operates when the following conditions are present
- The ignition is ON.
- The vehicle is placed in REVERSE (R).
- The vehicle speed is less than 5 km/h (3 mph). At speeds greater than 5 km/h (3 mph), the URPA is disable. The red indicator flashes to warn the driver that the URPA is disabled.
The URPA senses how close the vehicle is to an object. The distance is determined by the 4 ultrasonic sensors located on the rear bumper. When the system detects an object, one of the following will occur
- If the object is less than 0.3 m (11 in) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside, amber middle, and the red outside indicators flash and the chime sounds continuously.
- If the object is less than 0.3-0.5 m (11-20 in) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside, amber middle, and the red outside indicators are on and the chime sounds continuously.
- If the object is 0.5-1.0 m (20-40 in) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside, and the amber middle indicators are on.
- If the object is 1.0-1.5 m (40-60 in) away from the rear of the vehicle, the amber outside indicator is on and the chime sounds one time on the first detection of an object.
The URPA can detect objects 7.6 cm (3 in) wide and at least 25.4 cm (10 in) tall. It cannot detect objects above the level of the roof.
If the red indicator flashes continuously, the on-board diagnostic needs to be entered to determine if a malfunction is present. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying .
See also:
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Connector Repairs
• Control Module References
• Rear Bumper Fascia Replacement
• Basecoat/Clearcoat Paint Systems
• Paint Gages
• Body Rear Compartment Replacement
• Fastener Notice
• Object Detection Description and Operation
• Symptoms - Object Detection
• Object Detection Component Views
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing
• Rear Parking Assist Inoperative - Red Indicator Flashes
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying