Home/Cadillac/XLR/Cadillac XLR I (2003-2009)/Repair manual/Charging System/Battery, Charging System and Starting System
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Charging System All sections

Battery, Charging System and Starting System Cadillac XLR I

Charging System 11 illustrations ~12148 words

Fastener Tightening Specifications

ApplicationSpecification
MetricEnglish
Battery Cable to Battery Bolt17 N.m13 lb ft
Battery Negative Cable to Engine Block Bolt25 N.m18 lb ft
Battery Negative Cable to Shock Tower Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Battery Positive Cable to Starter Terminal Nut (LC3)12 N.m106 lb in
Battery Positive Cable to Starter Terminal Nut (LH2)10 N.m89 lb in
Battery Positive Cable to Underhood Fuse Block Nut15 N.m11 lb ft
Battery Retainer Bolt18 N.m13 lb ft
Battery Tray Bolt12 N.m106 lb in
Generator Bolt50 N.m37 lb ft
Generator Bracket Bolt50 N.m37 lb ft
Generator Output Battery Terminal Nut10 N.m89 lb in
Ground Strap to Cam Cover Bolt10 N.m89 lb in
Ground Strap to Cylinder Head Bolt25 N.m18 lb ft
Starter Motor Bolt30 N.m22 lb ft
Starter Solenoid S Terminal Nut4 N.m35 lb in

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Battery Usage

ApplicationSpecification
Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA)590 A
Reserve Capacity110 Minutes
Replacement Model Number86-3YR

Battery Usage

Generator Usage

ApplicationSpecification
Generator ModelHitachi H-LC
Rated Output150 Amps
Load Test Output105 Amps

Generator Usage

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Starting and Charging Schematics

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Engine Electrical Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Bank 1 Exhaust
2Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Bank 1 Exhaust
3Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Bank 1 Intake
4Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Bank 1 Intake
5Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
6C140
7Ignition Coil/Module 1
8Fuel Injector 1
9Ignition Coil/Module 3
10Fuel Injector 3
11Ignition Coil/Module 5
12Fuel Injector 5
13Ignition Coil/Module 7
14Fuel Injector 7
15Fuel Injector 6
16Starter
17C148
18Fuel Injector 8
19C139
20Ignition Coil/Module 8
21Ignition Coil/Module 6
22Ignition Coil/Module 4
23Fuel Injector 4
24Ignition Coil/Module 2
25Fuel Injector 2
26Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Bank 2 Exhaust
27Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Bank 2 Exhaust
28Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Bank 2 Intake
29Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Bank 2 Intake
30Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve
31Throttle Body Assembly

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
CalloutComponent Name
1Generator

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Generator
Connector Part Information OEM: 12186568 Service: See Catalog Description: 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: B, C, D Terminal/Tray: 12048074/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/1 Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY)

Engine Electrical Connector End Views

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
ANot Used
BOG225Generator Turn On Signal
CGY23Generator Field Duty Cycle Signal
DRD/WH2540Battery Positive Voltage

Generator (LC3)

Diagnostic Code Index

DTCDescription
DTC B1325Device Power 1 Circuit Voltage
DTC B1327Device Power 1 Circuit Low
DTC B1328Device Power 1 Circuit High
DTC C0914Device Voltage Reference Output 1 Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
DTC P0562System Voltage Low
DTC P0563System Voltage High
DTC P0615Starter Relay Control Circuit
DTC P0616Starter Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0617Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0621Generator L-Terminal Circuit
DTC P0622Generator F-Terminal Circuit
DTC P0625Generator F-Terminal Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0626Generator F-Terminal Circuit High Voltage
DTC P1668Generator L-Terminal Control Circuit
DTC P2500Generator L-Terminal Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2501Generator L-Terminal Circuit High Voltage

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical

Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control modules which command the system
  2. The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Engine Output ControlsGEN L-TerminalThe engine control module (ECM) commands the generator OFF by removing the 5-volt reference signal from the L terminal of the voltage regulator when you select Off. The generator will then stop generating an output voltage.
Engine Output ControlsStarter RelayThe ECM commands the Crank Relay OFF by removing the ground from the control circuit the Crank Relay when you select OFF. Voltage will then stop flowing through the switch of the Crank Relay.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine Running
Battery Voltage SignalDataVolts13.9 Volts
Ignition Mode SwitchDataIDLE / ACC/ OFF / CRANKIDLE

Body Control Module (BCM)

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Crank Request SignalEngine ElectricalYes/NoNo
GEN F-Terminal SignalEngine Electrical%0%
GEN L-Terminal Signal CommandEngine ElectricalOn/OffOff
GEN L-Terminal Circuit StatusEngine ElectricalIncomplete / Short Gnd / Open / Short to B+ / OKOK
Ignition 1 SignalEngine ElectricalVoltsVaries
PNP SwitchEngine ElectricalPark / Neutral / In GearPark
Starter Relay CommandEngine ElectricalOn/OffOff
Starter Relay Circuit StatusEngine ElectricalIncomplete / Short Gnd / Open / Short to B+ / OKOK

Engine Control Module (ECM) 4.4L (LC3)

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
Crank Request SignalEngine ElectricalYes/NoNo
GEN F-Terminal SignalEngine Electrical%0%
GEN L-Terminal Signal CommandEngine ElectricalOn/OffOff
Ignition 1 SignalEngine ElectricalVoltsVaries
PNP SwitchEngine ElectricalPark / Neutral / In GearPark
Starter Relay CommandEngine ElectricalOn/OffOff
Starter Relay Circuit StatusEngine ElectricalFault / Indeterminate / OKOK

Engine Control Module (ECM) 4.6L (LH2)

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine Running
Battery Voltage SignalDataVolts13.9 Volts

Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Transmission in Park
IMSDataPark, Park/Reverse, Reverse, Reverse/Neutral, Neutral, Neutral/Drive 4, Drive 4, Drive 4/Drive 3, Drive 3, Drive 3/Drive 2, Drive 2, Drive 2/Drive 1, Drive 1, INVALID, OPENPark

Transmission Control Module (TCM)

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the battery voltage through the battery voltage signal circuit. Refer to Body Control System Schematics .

A type information accompanies the DTC. Refer to DTC Symptom Description .

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1325 Device Power 1 Circuit Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The voltage supplied to the BCM is in the range of 7-26 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B1325 Type 03

  1. The BCM detects a system voltage below 9 volts.
  2. The above condition is present at least 5 seconds.

B1325 Type 07

  1. The BCM detects a system voltage above 18 volts.
  2. The above condition is present at least 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The BCM immediately disables all outputs when a high voltage condition was detected, with the exception of GMLAN and Run/Crank relay that are disabled after a 3 minutes delay.
  2. The setting of other DTCs is inhibited.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. The following may cause an intermittent: A damaged terminal A backed out terminal A poor terminal tension A chafed wire A broken wire inside the insulation
  2. When diagnosing an intermittent short or an open, manipulate the wire harness while watching the test equipment for changes.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage Signal parameters in the body control module (BCM) data list. Is the Battery Voltage Signal parameter displayed in the specified range?9-18 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Is the DTC set as a current DTC?Go to Step 7Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the Battery Voltage Signal circuit at the BCM harness connector and a good ground. Is the measured value in the specified range?9-18 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the Battery Voltage Signal circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Charging System Test
6Test the all of ground circuits of the BCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

DTC B1325

The control modules on this vehicle monitor system voltage through the battery positive voltage circuits. Damage to components, and incorrect data can occur when the voltage is out of range. This vehicle has multiple modules that will set this DTC. For more information on which modules refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1327 Device Power 1 Circuit Low

This DTC shall run only if the module has power, ground, and the ignition is not in START mode. This DTC shall execute regardless of the battery voltage.

  1. This DTC shall be set as current when the voltage falls below 9 volts for 1.2 seconds.
  2. When the vehicle exits START, the module shall delay checking the voltage for 2 seconds.
  1. A message shall be sent out to notify all other modules of low battery voltage.
  2. The modules disable the setting of U codes and other DTCs.
  1. The DTC will clear current status when the voltage is greater than 9.5 volts for 1.2 seconds.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. Use a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics or Power Distribution Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running DTC B1327. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1327 is current in more than one module?Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage Signal parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?9.4 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit of the BCM and the ground circuit of the BCM. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?9.4 VGo to Step 5Go to Battery Inspection/Test
5Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit of the BCM and a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?9.4 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the module setting the DTC B1327. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit of the module setting the DTC B1327 and the ground circuit of the module setting the DTC B1327. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?9.4 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit of the BCM or module setting DTC B1327 and a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?9.4 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the BCM or module setting DTC B1327 for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Test the ground circuit of the BCM or module setting DTC B1327 for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM or module setting DTC B1327. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the affected module setting DTC B1327. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3System OK

DTC B1327

The control modules on this vehicle monitor system voltage through the battery positive voltage circuits. Damage to components, and incorrect data can occur when the voltage is out of range. This vehicle has multiple modules that will set this DTC. For more information on which modules refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1328 Device Power 1 Circuit High

This DTC shall run only if the module has power, ground and the ignition is not in START mode. This DTC shall execute regardless of the battery voltage.

This DTC shall be set as current when the voltage raises above 16 volts for 1.2 seconds.

  1. A message shall be sent out to notify all other modules of high battery voltage.
  2. The modules disable the setting of U codes and other DTCs.
  1. The DTC will clear current status when the voltage is less than 15.5 volts for 1.2 seconds.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
  3. Use a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC B1328. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1328 is current in more than one module?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage Signal parameter in the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool indicate that the voltage is greater than the specified value?16 VGo to Step 5Go to Charging System Test
4With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage Signal parameter in the affected module. Does the scan tool indicate that the voltage is greater than the specified value?16 VGo to Step 5Go to Charging System Test
5Replace the affected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC B1328

Diagnostic Instructions

  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  2. Review «Strategy Based Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__strategy-based-diagnosis) for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  3. «Diagnostic Procedure Instructions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__diagnostic-procedure-instructions) provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

CircuitShort to GroundOpen/High ResistanceShort to VoltageSignal Performance
Battery Voltage SignalC0914C0914

DTC C0914

Circuit/System Description

The adaptive cruise module (ACM) monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect data may occur when the voltage is out of range.

  1. The vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph).
  2. The system voltage is between 9.0-18 volts.

The ACM detects a system voltage below 8.5 volts for 1 second.

  1. The ACM will command the RADAR NOT READY warning message to be illuminated on the driver information center (DIC).
  2. The Cruise Control will be disabled.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. Using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function can clear the DTC.
  3. The System Voltage is greater than 9.0 volts.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Connector End View Reference

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Disconnect the ACM and measure and record the voltage of the battery supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the ACM then measure the voltage across battery terminals and compare it with the first reading. Verify that the battery and battery supply voltage circuit do not differ more than 0.8 volts. If more than 0.8 volts test the battery supply voltage, ground circuits of the ACM for high resistance or replace the ACM.
  2. Go to «Charging System Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test) .

Repair Procedures

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Control Module References for ACM replacement, setup, and programming

The engine control module (ECM) checks the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0562 System Voltage Low

  1. Engine speed above 1500 RPM.
  2. System voltage between 9.5-18 volts.

The ECM detects a system voltage below 10 volts for 5 seconds.

  1. The ECM will command a message to be displayed.
  2. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The ECM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics for the 4.6L (LH2) engine, Starting and Charging Schematics or Engine Controls Schematics for the 4.4L (LC3) engine Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine, Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.4L (LC3) engine or Power and Grounding Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is greater than the specified range?10.5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Using a scan tool compare the Battery Voltage Signal parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Is the Battery Voltage and Ignition 1 Signal parameter readings different by more than the value specified?0.5 VGo to Step 4Go to Charging System Test
4Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the ECM for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0562 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0562 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0562

The engine control module (ECM) checks the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The ECM monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the ECM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0563 System Voltage High

  1. Engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
  2. System voltage between 9.5-18 volts.

The ECM detects a system voltage above 16 volts for less than one second.

  1. The ECM will command a message to be displayed.
  2. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The ECM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics for the 4.6L (LH2) engine, Starting and Charging Schematics or Engine Controls Schematics for the 4.4L (LC3) engine Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine, Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.4L (LC3) engine or Power and Grounding Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 1 Signal parameter is less than the specified range?16 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Using a scan tool compare the Battery Voltage parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list with the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Is the Battery Voltage and Ignition 1 Signal parameter readings different by more than the value specified?0.5 VGo to Step 4Go to Charging System Test
4Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete?Go to Step 5
5Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0563 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0563 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0563

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the crank relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, crank relay DTC P0615 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit

System voltage is between 9-16 volts.

  1. The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control circuit that controls the crank relay.
  2. The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the START position if the crank relay or the starter is inoperative. When the ECM enables starter operation, the ECM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the ECM will not receive signal input from the crankshaft position (CKP) and camshaft position (CMP) sensors, and the DTCs will set.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the crank relay operates. Press the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the crank relay. The ECM IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the crank relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the crank relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the crank relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics for the 4.6L (LH2) engine, Starting and Charging Schematics or Engine Controls Schematics for the 4.4L (LC3) engine Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine, Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.4L (LC3) engine or Power and Grounding Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions. Does the crank relay click with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
3Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the crank relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage of the crank relay coil circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the crank relay and the battery positive voltage of the crank relay coil circuit. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the control circuit of the crank relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the crank relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Replace the crank relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Review and record scan tool Failure Records data. Clear the DTCs. Operate vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615. Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0615

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the crank relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, crank relay DTC P0616 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0616 Starter Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage

  1. System voltage is between 8-16 volts.
  2. The engine is running.
  1. The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the crank relay.
  2. The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine or Power and Grounding Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0616 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0616 has passed this ignition cycle?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Test the control circuit of the crank relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0616 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0616 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0616

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the crank relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, crank relay DTC P0616 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0617 Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage

  1. System voltage is between 8-16 volts.
  2. The engine is running.
  1. The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the crank relay.
  2. The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.
  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine or Power and Grounding Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0617 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0617 has passed this ignition cycle?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Test the control circuit of the crank relay for a short to battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0617 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0617 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0617

  1. Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  2. Review «Strategy Based Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__strategy-based-diagnosis) for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  3. «Diagnostic Procedure Instructions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information__diagnostic-procedure-instructions) provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the load of the generator on the engine. A high side driver in the ECM applies a voltage to the voltage regulator. This signals the voltage regulator to turn the field circuit ON and OFF. The ECM monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. The ECM should detect low voltage on generator turn on signal circuit when the ignition is ON and the engine is OFF, or when the charging system malfunctions. With the engine running, the ECM should detect high voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit. The ECM performs key ON and RUN tests to determine the status of the generator turn on signal circuit.

Key ON Test

  1. No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The ignition is in RUN position.
  3. The engine is not running.

Run Test

  1. No generator, CKP sensors, CMP sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The engine is running.
  1. During the key ON test, the ECM detects high voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5 seconds.
  2. During the RUN test, the ECM detects low voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 15 seconds.
  1. The ECM will command the charge indicator and or warning message to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and the driver information center (DIC), if equipped.
  2. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The ECM will store conditions, which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. Using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function can clear the DTC.

On vehicles equipped with a sense circuit connected to the voltage regulator. This circuit must have voltage for the charging system to operate properly. This circuit is used as a reference to control system voltage. All circuits must be tested at the generator before replacing any components. refer to system schematic to confirm if the vehicle being serviced uses the sense circuit as part of the charging system.

Schematic Reference

Connector End View Reference

Electrical Information Reference

  1. «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing)
  2. «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs)
  3. «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor)
  4. «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs)

Scan Tool Reference

  1. «Scan Tool Data List»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__scan-tool-data-list) for ECM
  2. «Scan Tool Data Definitions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) for ECM
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the generator.
  2. Ignition OFF, test for B+ between the generator sense circuit terminal D and ground. If less than the specified range, test the generator sense circuit for a short to ground, an open or a high resistance.
  3. Ignition ON, test for less than 1 volt between the generator turn on signal terminal B and ground. If greater than the specified range, test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  4. Engine Running, test for greater than 3.5 volts between the generator turn on signal and ground. If less than the specified range, test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short to ground, an open or a high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  5. If the circuit test normal, replace the generator.

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  1. «Control Module References»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems__control-module-references) for ECM replacement, setup, and programming
  2. «Generator Replacement (LH2)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) or «Generator Replacement (LC3)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.

The ECM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the ECM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5 percent and 100 percent. The ECM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM detects an out of range PWM signal, DTC P0622 will set. When the DTC sets, the ECM will send a serial data message to the drivers information center (DIC) to display a warning message.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0622 Generator F-Terminal Circuit

Key ON Test

  1. No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The key is in the RUN position.
  3. The engine is not running.

Run Test

  1. No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The engine is less than 3,000 RPM.
  1. During the key ON test, the ECM detects a PWM signal greater than 65 percent for at least 5 seconds.
  2. During the RUN test, the ECM detects a PWM signal less than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.
  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.4L (LC3) engine or Engine Electrical Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter is within the specified range?5-95%Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3With the scan tool, command the generator OFF. Does the GEN - F Terminal Signal equal the specified value?0%Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator connector. Connect test lamp to battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the F-Terminal in the generator connector. Observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the ECM data list. Is the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter near the specified value?100%Go to Charging System TestGo to Step 5
5Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0622 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0622 failed this ignition?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The replacement ECM must be programmed.

DTC P0622

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator and fault indication. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.

The ECM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the engine is running, the ECM should detect a duty cycle that varies up to 100 percent. The ECM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM detects an out of range PWM signal, a DTC will set. When the DTC sets, the ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and driver information center (DIC) to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0625 Generator F-Terminal Circuit Low Voltage

  1. No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The engine is less than 3,000 RPM.
  3. The generator has not been commanded OFF by the ECM or scan tool.

The ECM detects a PWM signal less than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.

  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  3. The ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the IPC and DIC to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.
  1. The conditions for setting DTC P0625 are not present.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal parameter is within the specified range?5-100%Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage and repeatedly probe the generator field duty cycle signal circuit in the harness connector while monitoring the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter on the scan tool. Is the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter affected?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
5Test the battery positive voltage cable for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
6Test the GEN L-Terminal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Charging System Test
8Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete?Go to Step 10
10Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC P0625. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0625 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0625 failed?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0625

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator and fault indication. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.

The ECM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key in the ON position, with the engine OFF, the ECM should detect a duty cycle that is 0 percent.

The ECM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM detects an out of range PWM signal, a DTC will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0626 Generator F-Terminal Circuit High Voltage

  1. No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The engine is not running
  3. The key is in the ON position

The ECM detects a PWM signal greater than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.

  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  3. The ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and driver information center (DIC) to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.
  1. The conditions for setting DTC P0626 are not present.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal parameter is within the specified range?0-5%Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition Disconnect the generator harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage and repeatedly probe the generator field duty cycle signal circuit in the harness connector while monitoring the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter on the scan tool. Is the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter affected?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the generator field duty cycle signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Charging System Test
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete?Go to Step 8
8Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P0626 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0626 failed?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0626

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator turn-on signal circuit to control the voltage output of the generator. When a different voltage is desired, the ECM will change the pulse width modulation (PWM) signal to the voltage regulator via the generator turn-on signal circuit. This causes the voltage regulator to the voltage output of the generator. The ECM has fault detection circuitry which monitors the state of the generator turn-on signal circuit. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set. The voltage regulator also contains fault detection circuitry. If the regulator detects a problem, the regulator will ground the generator turn-on signal circuit, pulling the voltage low. This also causes the ECM to set the DTC.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P1668 Generator L-Terminal Control Circuit

Ignition ON Test

  1. The ignition is in the ON position for 5 seconds.
  2. The engine is OFF.

Engine Run Test

  1. The engine is running.
  2. The engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.

Ignition ON Test

  1. The ECM detects a high signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5 seconds.
  2. The engine must be started.

During the RUN test, the ECM detects a low signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5 seconds.

  1. The ECM sends a class 2 message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to illuminate the charge indicator and/or turn on a message.
  2. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  1. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics or Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Wait 5 seconds. Start the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P1668. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1668 has passed?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Start the engine. With a DMM measure the pulse width modulation (PWM) signal between the generator turn on signal circuit and ground. Is the PWM signal within the specified value?15-87%Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
5Test the generator battery positive voltage output circuit for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
8Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (LH2) or Generator Replacement (LC3) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3System OK

DTC P1668

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the load of the generator on the engine. A high side driver in the ECM applies a voltage to the voltage regulator. This signals the voltage regulator to turn the field circuit ON and OFF. When the ECM turns ON the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns ON the field circuit. When the ECM turns OFF the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns OFF the field circuit.

The ECM monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. With the engine running, the ECM should detect a high generator turn on the signal circuit.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P2500 Generator L-Terminal Circuit Low Voltage

  1. No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The engine is running.
  3. The generator has not been commanded OFF by the ECM or scan tool.

The ECM detects a low signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 15 seconds.

  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  3. The ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and driver information center (DIC) to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.
  1. The conditions for setting DTC P2500 are not present.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the GEN - F Terminal Signal parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the GEN - F Terminal parameter is within the specified range?5-100%Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition Disconnect the generator harness connector. Start the engine. Measure the voltage between the generator turn on signal circuit of the generator harness connector and a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.5-5.5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short to ground or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Charging System Test
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete?Go to Step 8
8Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC P2500. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P2500 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P2500 failed?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P2500

The engine control module (ECM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the load of the generator on the engine. A high side driver in the ECM applies a voltage to the voltage regulator. This signals the voltage regulator to turn the field circuit ON and OFF. When the ECM turns ON the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns ON the field circuit. When the ECM turns OFF the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns OFF the field circuit.

The ECM monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. The ECM should detect a low generator turn on signal circuit voltage when the key is ON and the engine is OFF, or when the charging system malfunctions. If the ECM detects a high generator turn on signal circuit voltage, DTC P2501 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P2501 Generator L-Terminal Circuit High Voltage

  1. No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
  2. The ignition is in the ON position.
  3. The engine is not running.

The engine control module (ECM) detects a high signal voltage on the generator turn on signal circuit for at least 5 seconds.

  1. The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  2. The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
  3. The ECM will send a class 2 serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and driver information center (DIC) to illuminate the charge indicator or display a charging message.
  1. The conditions for setting DTC P2501 are not present.
  2. The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.6L (LH2) engine
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn OFF the ignition Disconnect the generator harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the generator turn on signal circuit of the generator harness connector and a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.5-5.5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the generator. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Charging System Test
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete?Go to Step 7
7Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running DTC. Using the scan tool, observe the specific DTC information for DTC P2501 until the test runs. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P2501 failed?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P2501

Symptoms - Engine Electrical

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vehicle-dtc-information) , before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system descriptions and operations in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to one of the following system operations: «Battery Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) «Charging System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) «Load Shed System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) «Starting System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starting-system-description-and-operation)

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the starting and charging systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__checking-aftermarket-accessories) .
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Battery Inspection/Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
  2. «Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
  3. «Battery Common Causes of Malfunction»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-common-causes-of-malfunction)
  4. «Charging System Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test)
  5. «Charge Indicator Always On»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-always-on)
  6. «Charge Indicator Inoperative»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charge-indicator-inoperative)
  7. «Generator Noise Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)
  8. «Starter Solenoid Does Not Click»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starter-solenoid-does-not-click)
  9. «Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__starter-solenoid-clicks-engine-does-not)
  10. «Engine Cranks Slowly»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__engine-cranks-slowly)
  11. «Starter Motor Noise Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system)

Tools Required

J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools .

IMPORTANTFailure to properly understand the battery and its function could lead to a misdiagnosis and unneeded repairs. Refer to Battery Description and Operation and Battery Common Causes of Malfunction for more information. If testing an AGM battery with the J 42000 , add 100 to the CCA rating of the battery and enter that amount into the tester when prompted for the CCA rating. See Special Tools . For instance, if the AGM batteries CCA rating is 500 amps, enter 600 into the J 42000 . See Special Tools . Perform this modification only if the J 42000 does not ask if you are testing an AGM battery. See Special Tools . If these instructions are not followed when testing an AGM battery, an invalid test result and invalid test code will be obtained on the J 42000 . See Special Tools . The battery test using the J 42000 requires correct connections to the battery terminals. See Special Tools . A failure to obtain the correct connections during the test may result in a failed test on a good battery. When the J 42000 inquires " has the battery been charged", answer yes only if the battery has been charged on this visit to the dealership. See Special Tools .

Follow these instructions in order to avoid an incorrect diagnosis because of connections

  1. If testing the vehicle with the battery cables still connected, wiggle the J 42000 clips on the terminal bolt. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) . This may cut through any coating or through any oxidation that may be present on the bolt. Even new bolts contain a protective coating that may insulate or cause a resistance in the test circuit.
  2. If correct connections to the battery terminal bolts in the vehicle are in doubt, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the test adapters on the terminals. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test.
  3. If the tester displays a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result for a battery tested in the vehicle with the battery cables connected, perform the following steps: Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Install the tester adapters. Follow the instructions for an Out-of-Vehicle test. Replace the battery only if the Out-of-Vehicle test shows a REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL-REPLACE result. This prevents battery replacements that are due only to faulty battery cable connections.
  4. Use the correct terminal adapters. Do not use any common bolts or a combination of bolts, nuts, and or washers as adapters when testing the battery. Use the test adapters that are provided with the J 42000 or P/N 12303040 terminal adapters. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) . If the adapters that are provided with the J 42000 require replacement, use P/N 12303040. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) . Any other adapter may not contact the correct areas of the battery terminal, causing a resistance that may result in an invalid battery test result.
StepActionValuesYesNo
CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution. IMPORTANT: Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result in a different code. If the battery is replaced due to failing the test, only an Out-of-Vehicle test code is valid for warranty purposes.
1Inspect the battery for a cracked, broken, or damaged case, which may be indicated by battery acid leakage. Is the battery OK?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
2Compare the cold cranking amperage (CCA), and reserve capacity (RC) and/or amp hour (AH) rating of the battery to the original battery or original equipment (OE) specification. Refer to Battery Usage . Does the battery meet or exceed the specifications?Go to Step 3Go to Step 15
3Turn OFF the ignition. Attempt to rotate the negative battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the negative connector rotate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the negative battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value?10 N.m (88 lb in)Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
5Attempt to rotate the positive battery cable connector clockwise with light finger pressure. Does the positive connector rotate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF. Install the J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools . Follow the directions supplied with the tester for an In-Vehicle test. Follow any directions displayed on the tester. If the tester calls for charging the battery, refer to Battery Charging . Did the tester pass the battery?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
7Use a torque wrench in order to verify the torque to loosen the positive battery terminal bolt. Is the torque above the specified value?10 N.m (88 lb in)Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the positive battery cable. Clean and wire brush the lead face of both battery terminals and the metal contact rings in both cable connectors. Remove the bolts from the cable connectors in order to provide access to the connector rings as needed. If either of the battery terminals or the cable rings are excessively damaged or corroded, replace as needed. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
9Disconnect the negative battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 10
10Disconnect the positive battery cable. Inspect for the following conditions and repair as needed: The cable bolt is too long or deformed at the end There is foreign material present inside the nut in the battery terminal Damage to the battery terminal face or cable connector ring Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
11IMPORTANT: Ensure that both battery cables are disconnected and proper adapters are installed in the battery terminals. Install the J 42000 . See Special Tools . Follow the directions supplied with the tester for an Out-of-Vehicle test. Follow any directions displayed on the tester. If the tester calls for charging the battery, refer to Battery Charging . Did the tester pass the battery?Go to Step 12Go to Step 15
12Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Did you complete this action?Go to Step 13
13Connect the positive battery cable to the batteries positive terminal. NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice . Tighten the positive battery cable bolt to the specified value. Connect the negative battery cable to the battery negative terminal. Tighten the negative battery cable bolt to the specified value. Are the cable bolts properly tightened?17 N.m (13 lb ft)Battery OK
14Press the CODE button on the J 42000 . See Special Tools . For warranty purposes, write the displayed code on the repair order. Did you complete the replacement?Battery OK
15Replace the battery. Refer to Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Battery OK
CAUTION
Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution.
IMPORTANT
Always write the test code displayed by the tester on the repair order for any warranty purposes. The number is a unique code that describes the test data for a particular battery at a particular time. The test code may occasionally repeat when you retest the same battery. More often, each test will result in a different code. If the battery is replaced due to failing the test, only an Out-of-Vehicle test code is valid for warranty purposes.
IMPORTANT
Ensure that all of the electrical loads are turned OFF.
IMPORTANT
Ensure that both battery cables are disconnected and proper adapters are installed in the battery terminals.
NOTE
Refer to Fastener Notice .

Battery Inspection/Test

J 42000 Battery Tester. See Special Tools .

  1. For best results, use an automatic taper-rate battery charger with a voltage capability of 16 volts.
  2. The charging area should be well ventilated.
  3. Do not charge a battery that appears to be frozen. Allow the battery to warm to room temperature and test it using the J 42000 before charging. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) .

Charging Time Required

The time required to charge a battery will vary depending upon the following factors

  1. The battery charger capacity-The higher the charger's amperage, the less time it will take to charge the battery.
  2. The state-of-charge of the battery-A completely discharged battery requires more than twice as much charging time as a half charged battery. In a discharged battery with a voltage below 11 volts, the battery has a very high internal resistance and may only accept a very low current at first. Later, as the charging current causes the acid content to increase in the electrolyte, the charging current will increase. Extremely discharged batteries may not activate the reversed voltage protection in some chargers. Refer to the manufacturers instructions for operating this circuitry.
  3. The temperature of the battery-The colder the battery is, the more time it takes to recharge the battery. The charging current accepted by a cold battery is very low at first. As the battery warms, the charging current will increase.

Charging Procedure

Note. Turn OFF the ignition when connecting or disconnecting the battery cables, the battery charger or the jumper cables. Failure to do so may damage the PCM or other electronic components.

Note. Refer to Fastener Notice .

When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables connected, connect the charger to the positive cable bolt and to a ground located away from the battery. When charging side-terminal batteries with the battery cables disconnected, install the battery side terminal adapters and connect the charger to the adapters.

Tighten: Tighten the battery side terminal adapters to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).

Use the following procedure to charge the battery

  1. Turn OFF the charger.
  2. Ensure that all of the battery terminal connections are clean and tight.
  3. Connect the charger positive lead to the battery positive terminal on the battery or fuse block - underhood.
  4. Connect the negative charger lead to a solid engine ground or to a ground stud in the engine compartment that is connected directly to the battery negative terminal, but away from the battery. If the negative battery cable is disconnected and a terminal adapter is being used, connect directly to the adapter.
  5. Turn ON the charger and set to the highest setting for normal charging.
  6. Inspect the battery every half hour after starting the battery charger. Charge the battery until the taper-rate charger indicates that the battery is fully charged. Estimate the battery temperature by feeling the side of the battery. If it feels hot to the touch or its temperature is over 45°C (125°F), discontinue charging and allow the battery to cool before resuming charging.
  7. After charging, test the battery. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .

J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch. See Special Tools .

  1. Be sure to rule out any possible obvious influences, such as customer error or aftermarket equipment.
  2. Customer driving habits, such as regular short trips. This does not allow enough time to properly charge the battery. Refer to «Battery Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  3. Verify that the battery and charging system are in proper working order. Refer to «Battery Charging»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) and «Charging System Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__charging-system-test) .
  4. A battery discharging for no apparent reason while the vehicle is parked can be caused by an intermittent draw, such as a module waking up, or a continuous draw, such as a dome light or stuck relay.
  5. Some systems and modules such as OnStar®, and regulated voltage control (RVC), if equipped, are designed to wake-up, perform a task, and go back asleep at regular intervals. Refer to «Body Control System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/communication-devices/#computerintegrating-systems) for the system or modules description and operation.
  6. Remote keyless entry (RKE) will wake up due to an outside input. Refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) .
  7. The graph below indicates roughly how many days a 690 CCA battery with at 110 min. RC (60.5 AH) starting at 80 percent state of charge will last with a constant current draw until it reaches 50 percent state of charge. Differences in battery temperature and ratings will affect the results
Current DrainDays
25 mA30.5
50 mA16.5
75 mA11
100 mA8.25
250 mA3.3
500 mA1.65
750 mA1
1 A0.8
2 A0.4

Battery Electrical Drain/Parasitic Load Test

Note. Do not turn the parasitic draw test switch to the OFF position with the engine running. Damage will occur to the vehicle's electrical system.

Note. The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses in order to maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids damaging the digital multimeter due to accidental overloading, such as a door being opened to change a fuse.

IMPORTANTThe switch knob (1) on the J 38758 is marked ON and OFF. See Special Tools . When the switch knob is in the ON position, the circuit is closed and electrical current will pass through the switch. When the switch knob is in the OFF position, the circuit is open and electrical current will not pass through the switch.
CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution .
  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery negative terminal.
  2. Install the male end of the J 38758 to the battery ground terminal. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) .
  3. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) .
  4. Install the battery negative cable to the female end of the J 38758 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) .
  5. Turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) .
  6. Road test the vehicle and activate ALL of the accessories, including the radio and air conditioning. This may take up to 30 minutes.
  7. Park the vehicle. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and remove the ignition switch key.
  8. Connect a 10A fused jumper wire to the test switch tool terminals.
  9. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) . The current now flows through the jumper wire.
  10. Wait 1 minute. If the fuse blows, install an inductive ammeter and go to step 20.
  11. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  12. Set a digital multimeter to the 10A scale.
  13. Connect the digital multimeter to the test switch tool terminals.
  14. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) . The current flows now through the digital multimeter.
  15. Wait 1 minute. Check and record the current reading. When there is a current reading on 2A or less, turn the J 38758 knob to the ON position. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) . The electrical current will now pass through the switch. Then switch the digital multimeter down to the 2A scale for a more accurate reading when the J 38758 knob is turned OFF. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) .
  16. Turn the J 38758 knob to the OFF position. See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) . Wait 15 minutes for most vehicles.
  17. Check and record the current reading.
  18. Note the battery Reserve Capacity (Amp Hour rating). Refer to «Battery Usage»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__battery-usage) . Divide the reserve capacity by 4 (Amp hour rating by 2.4). Compare this to the multimeter milliampere reading taken in the previous step. The parasitic current drain should not exceed this number. Example: If a battery has a reserve capacity of 100 minutes, (60 A/H) the current drain should not exceed 25 mA.
  19. If excessive current drain is not found at this time and there are no other apparent causes, complete the following: Using the MIN/MAX function of the digital multimeter, monitor the parasitic drain overnight or during the day. This will determine if something has been activated during that time frame. NOTE: The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses in order to maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids damaging the digital multimeter due to accidental overloading, such as a door being opened to change a fuse. IMPORTANT: Removing fuses, relays, and connectors to determine the failure area may wake up modules. You must wait for these modules to go to sleep or use the sleep function on the scan tool. When the vehicle has an unacceptable amount of parasitic current drain, remove each fuse one at a time until the current drain falls to an acceptable level. This will indicate which circuit is causing the drain. Refer to «Power Distribution Schematics»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing) to diagnose exactly which part of the suspect circuit is causing the parasitic drain. In some cases a non-fused circuit or component, such as a relay, is the cause of excessive parasitic current drain. Repeat the parasitic current drain test procedure after any repair has been completed to make sure that the parasitic current drain is at an acceptable level. When the cause of the excessive current drain has been located and repaired, remove the J 38758 . See «Special Tools»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system__special-tools) .
  20. Connect the battery negative cable to the battery negative terminal.

Battery Common Causes of Malfunction

A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common causes

  1. A vehicle accessory was left on overnight.
  2. The driving speeds have been slow with frequent stops, stop-and-go driving, with many electrical accessories in use, particularly air conditioning, headlights, wipers, heated rear window, cellular telephone, etc.
  3. The electrical load has exceeded the generator output, particularly with the addition of aftermarket equipment.
  4. Existing conditions in the charging system, including the following possibilities: A slipping belt A bad generator
  5. The battery has not been properly maintained, including a loose battery hold down or missing battery insulator if used.
  6. There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to power failure. Refer to «General Electrical Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing) .

Electrolyte Freezing

The freezing point of electrolyte depends on its specific gravity. A fully charged battery will not freeze until the ambient temperature gets below -54°C (-65°F). However, a battery with a low state of charge may freeze at temperatures as high as -7°C (20°F). Since freezing may ruin a battery, the battery should be protected against freezing by keeping it properly charged. As long as the green eye is visible in the hydrometer, the freezing point of the battery will be somewhere below -32°C (-25°F).

Battery Protection During Vehicle Storage

Certain devices on the vehicle maintain a small continuous current drain, parasitic load, on the battery. A battery that is not used for an extended period of time will discharge. Eventually permanent damage will result. Discharged batteries will also freeze in cold weather. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .

In order to maintain the battery state of charge while storing the vehicle for more than 30 days

  1. Ensure that the green dot is visible in the built-in hydrometer.
  2. Disconnect the battery ground cable to protect the battery from discharge by parasitic current drains.

When the battery cannot be disconnected

  1. Maintain a high state of charge.
  2. Establish a regular schedule for recharging the battery every 20-45 days.

A battery that has remained in a discharged state for a long period of time is difficult to recharge or may be permanently damaged.

Jump Starting in Case of Emergency

CAUTIONBatteries produce explosive gases. Batteries contain corrosive acid. Batteries supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, in order to reduce the risk of personal injury while working near a battery, observe the following guidelines: Always shield your eyes. Avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow battery acid to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush any contacted areas with water immediately and thoroughly. Get medical help.

Note. This vehicle has a 12 volt, negative ground electrical system. Make sure the vehicle or equipment being used to jump start the engine is also 12 volt, negative ground. Use of any other type of system will damage the vehicle's electrical components.

  1. Position the vehicle with the booster battery so that the jumper cables will reach. Do not let the 2 vehicles touch. Make sure that the jumper cables do not have loose ends, or missing insulation.
  2. Place an automatic transmission in PARK. If equipped with a manual transmission, place in NEUTRAL and block the wheels.
  3. Turn OFF all electrical loads on both vehicles that are not needed.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition on both vehicles.
  5. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the battery positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the discharged battery. Use a remote positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
  6. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery. Use a remote positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
  7. Connect the black negative (-) cable to the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
  8. The final connection is made to a heavy, unpainted metal engine part (4) of the vehicle with the discharged battery. This final attachment must be at least 46 cm (18 in) away from the dead battery.
  9. Start the engine of the vehicle that is providing the boost.
  10. Crank the engine of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
  11. The black negative (-) cable must be first disconnected from the vehicle that was boosted (4).
  12. Disconnect the black negative (-) cable from the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster battery.
  13. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster battery.
  14. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the remote positive (+) terminal (2) of the vehicle with the discharged battery.

Charging System Test

StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge. Refer to Battery Charging . Did you perform the Battery Inspection Test?Go to Step 3Go to Battery Inspection/Test
3Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal OFF and ON. Observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter. Does the voltage change with each command?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn ON the following accessories: Headlights (high beams) A/C on Max Blower fan (on high) Heated seats (if equipped) With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter in the engine data list. Increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM. Is the voltage within the specified value?12-15.5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF all accessories. Turn OFF the ignition. CAUTION: Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently. Connect a carbon pile tester to the vehicle. IMPORTANT: When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire. Connect an inductive ammeter probe to the output circuit of the generator. Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal ON. Increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM. Adjust the carbon pile as necessary in order to obtain the maximum current output. Is the generator output greater than or equal to the load test value as specified in Generator Usage?Generator OKGo to Step 7
6Is the voltage measured greater than 15.5 volts?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Leave the vehicle accessories ON or maintain load test value. Maintain engine speed at 2,500 RPM. Measure the voltage of the battery. Measure the voltage between the generator output terminal and the generator metal housing Is the voltage measured of the generator within 0.2 volts of the battery voltage?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
8Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the generator harness connector. Measure the voltage between the generator turn on signal circuit and ground. With a scan tool, command the GEN-L Terminal ON and OFF. Does the voltage measure greater than the first value ON and near the second value OFF?4.7 V 0 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the battery negative terminal to the metal housing of the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Is the voltage measured less than the specified value?0.5 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 15
10Maintain the engine speed at 2,500 RPM and continue to operate the generator at the load test value. Measure the voltage drop from the output terminal of the generator to the positive terminal on the battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Is the voltage measured less than the specified value?0.2 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 16
11Test the generator turn on signal circuit for a short or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 13
12Test the generator battery voltage sense circuit, if equipped, for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
14Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
15Repair the high resistance or open in the ground circuit of the generator. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
16Repair the high resistance or open in the generator output circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
17Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
18Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (LH2) or Generator Replacement (LC3) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
19Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?Generator OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge. Refer to Battery Charging .
CAUTION
Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently.
IMPORTANT
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.

Charging System Test

Charge Indicator Always On

StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle ?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Turn OFF all accessories. Does the battery charge indicator remain illuminated?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
3Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Turn OFF all accessories. Increase engine speed to 1,500 RPM. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list, engine control module (ECM) / powertrain control module (PCM) data list, and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) data list. Compare the voltages. Are all of the voltages within the specified range?0.9-1.1 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Are the voltages displayed within the specified range?11-16 VGo to Step 5Go to Charging System Test
5Test the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the affected module for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected module. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the affected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Charge Indicator Always On

Charge Indicator Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the battery charge indicator on the instrument cluster (IPC) during the bulb check. Does the battery charge indicator illuminate during the bulb check?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Replace the IPC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 4
4Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Charge Indicator Inoperative

Noise from a generator may be due to electrical or mechanical noise. Electrical noise or magnetic whine usually varies with the electrical load placed on the generator and is a normal operating characteristic of all generators. When diagnosing a noisy generator, it is important to remember that loose or misaligned components around the generator may transmit the noise into the passenger compartment and that replacing the generator may not solve the problem.

StepActionYesNo
1Test the generator for proper operation. Refer to Charging System Test . Is the generator operating properly?Go to Step 2Go to Step 11
2Start the engine. Verify that the noise can be heard. Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the harness connector from the generator. Start the engine. Listen for the noise. Has the noise stopped?Go to Step 11Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the engine. Remove the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement for the 4.6L (LH2) engine or Water Pump and Generator Belt Replacement for the 4.4L (LC3) engine. Spin the generator pulley by hand. Does the generator shaft spin smoothly and without any roughness or grinding noise?Go to Step 4Go to Step 11
4Inspect the generator for a loose pulley and/or pulley nut. Is the generator pulley or pulley nut loose?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Loosen all of the generator mounting bolts. Tighten the generator mounting bolts to specifications and in the proper sequence, if necessary. Refer to Generator Replacement (LH2) or Generator Replacement (LC3) . Install the drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement for the 4.6L (LH2) engine or Water Pump and Generator Belt Replacement for the 4.4L (LC3) engine. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped?System OKGo to Step 6
6Inspect the generator for the following conditions: Strained or stretched electrical connections. Hoses or other vehicle equipment resting on the generator, which may cause the noise to be transmitted into the passenger compartment Are any electrical connections pulling on the generator or are any hoses, etc. resting on the generator?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Reroute the electrical connections to relieve the tension. Reroute the hoses, etc. away from the generator. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped?System OKGo to Step 8
8Inspect the drive belt for proper tension. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis for the 4.6L (LH2) engine or Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis for the 4.4L (LC3) engine Is the drive belt loose?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the drive belt tensioner. Refer to Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement for the 4.6L (LH2) engine or Water Pump and Generator Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement for the 4.4L (LC3) engine. Start the engine. Has the noise decreased or stopped?System OKGo to Step 11
10Compare the vehicle with a known good vehicle. Do both vehicles make the same noise?System OKGo to Step 11
11IMPORTANT: If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting. Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (LH2) or Generator Replacement (LC3) .Has the noise decreased or stopped?Go to Step 12
12Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
If no definite generator problems were found, be sure that all other possible sources of objectionable noise are eliminated before replacing the generator. Replacing the generator may not change the noise level if the noise is a normal characteristic of the generator or the generator mounting.

Generator Noise Diagnosis

Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power and Grounding Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Apply the brake and press the Start button. Does the engine crank?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, Are DTCs B2515, C0277, C0278, P0615, P0616, P0617, P1875 Current?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 4
4Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the starter relay command parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Apply the brake and press the Start button. Does the scan tool display ON?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Verify that the transmission is in Park or Neutral. With a scan tool, observe the PNP switch parameter in the engine control module (ECM) data list. Does the scan tool display Park/Neutral?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
6Apply the brake and press the Start button. Do you hear the crank relay click?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the crank relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 17
8Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay coil and the control circuit of the crank relay. Apply the brake and press the Start button. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 13
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the crank relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 18
10IMPORTANT: Ensure the parking brake is applied and the transmission is in park equipped with an automatic transmission or neutral on a manual transmission. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid.Does the engine crank?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Does the fuse in the jumper open?Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
12Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 15
13Test the control circuit of the crank relay for an open or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 16
14Inspect for poor connections at the crank relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 20
15Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 21
16Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 22
17Repair an open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 23
18Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 23
19Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 23
20Replace the crank relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 23
21Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LH2) or Starter Motor Replacement (LC3) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 23
22Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 23
23Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Ensure the parking brake is applied and the transmission is in park equipped with an automatic transmission or neutral on a manual transmission.

Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Apply the brake and press the start button. Did the starter solenoid click?Go to Step 3Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
3Inspect the engine and belt drive system for mechanical binding, seized engine, or seized generator. Does the engine move freely?Go to Step 4Go to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate for the 4.6L (LH2) engine Go to Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate for the 4.4L (LC3) engine
4Test the battery positive cable between the battery and the starter solenoid for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Test the ground circuit between the battery and the starter motor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the starter. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LH2) or Starter Motor Replacement (LC3) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2

Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank

Engine Cranks Slowly

Inspect the following items

  1. Battery-Perform the Battery Inspection/Test. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Wiring-Inspect the wiring for damage. Inspect all connections to the starter motor, the solenoid, the battery, and all ground connections. Refer to «Circuit Testing»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__circuit-testing) , «Wiring Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__wiring-repairs) , «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) , and «Connector Repairs»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/body-electrical/#how-to-diagnosis-repair-the-wiring-systems-testing__connector-repairs) .
  3. Engine-Verify that the engine is not seized.

If the battery, the wiring, and the engine are functioning properly, and the engine continues to crank slowly, replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LH2) or Starter Motor Replacement (LC3) .

Inspect the flywheel ring gear for damage or unusual wear.

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Does the starter operate normally?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 3
3Start the engine while listening to the starter motor turn. Is there a loud "whoop", that may sound like a siren if the engine is revved while the starter is engaged, after the engine starts, but while the starter is still held in the engaged position?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Do you hear a "rumble", a "growl", or, in some cases, a "knock" as the starter is coasting down to a stop after starting the engine?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid. When the engine is cranked, do you hear a high-pitched whine after the engine cranks and starts normally?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Inspect the flywheel ring gear for the following: Chipped gear teeth Missing gear teeth Milled teeth Is the flywheel bent, or does it have damaged teeth?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LH2) or Starter Motor Replacement (LC3) . Inspect the starter motor bushings and clutch gear. Does the clutch gear have chipped or milled teeth or worn bushings?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Replace the flywheel. Refer to Engine Flywheel Replacement for the 4.6L (LH2) engine or Engine Flywheel Replacement for the 4.4L (LC3) engine. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LH2) or Starter Motor Replacement (LC3) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
This is often diagnosed as a starter drive gear hang-in or a weak solenoid.

Starter Motor Noise Diagnosis

Removal Procedure

CAUTIONWhen performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.
  1. Record all of the vehicle preset radio stations.
  2. Record the radio Theftlock® code (if applicable). Refer to «Radio/Audio System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems__radioaudio-system-description-and-operation) .
  3. Turn OFF all the lamps and the accessories.
  4. Make sure the ignition switch is in the OFF position.
  5. Loosen the negative battery cable to the battery nut and disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery.

Installation Procedure

  1. Connect the battery negative cable to the battery. Tighten: Tighten the negative battery cable to battery nut to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
  2. Unlock the Theftlock® radio (if applicable).
  3. Program the radio stations back into the radio as recorded at the beginning of the procedure.
  4. Set the clock to the current time. Refer to «Radio/Audio System Description and Operation»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-systems__radioaudio-system-description-and-operation) .
  5. Re-initialize both power windows. Refer to «Power Window Reinitialization»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#door-system-mirror-system-window-system__power-window-reinitialization) .
  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Loosen the battery positive cable nut (1) and disconnect the battery positive cable (2) from the battery (3).
  3. Open the stud cover on the fuse/relay center.
  4. Remove the battery positive cable nut and disconnect the battery positive cable lead from the fuse/relay center stud.
  5. Remove the battery cable clips.
  6. Remove the battery negative cable to frame rail nut and disconnect the battery negative cable from the frame rail stud.
  7. Remove the battery cable bolt (3) securing the battery negative cable (1) and engine harness ground pack (2) to the right rear cylinder head.
  8. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-lh2-1-of-5) .
  9. Disconnect the starter jumper wiring harness (2) from the engine harness connector (1).
  10. Remove the positive battery cable terminal nut and disconnect the terminals (2) from the starter solenoid.
  11. Disconnect the battery positive/starter cable from the generator: Slide the boot (1) back along the cable. Remove the battery positive/starter cable nut (2). Remove the battery positive/starter cable terminal (3) from the stud (4).
  12. Remove the positive battery cable routing clip bolt (1) securing the cable and clip to the front of the engine.
  13. Remove the battery positive and negative cable assembly.
  1. Install the battery positive and negative cable assembly.
  2. Connect the battery positive/starter/generator cable to the generator. Install the cable terminal (3) on the generator stud (4). The wire should be between the 2 and 4 o'clock position. Install the terminal nut (2). Tighten: Tighten the generator nut to 20 N.m (15 lb ft). Slide the boot (1) back into place over the stud (4) and the nut (2).
  3. Install the positive battery cable routing clip bolt (1) into the cable retaining clip and attach to the front of the engine. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 35 N.m (26 lb ft).
  4. Install the battery positive cable terminals and nut to the starter solenoid. Tighten: Tighten the large nut (2) to 12 N.m (106 lb in). Tighten the small nut to 4 N.m (35 lb in).
  5. Connect the starter jumper wiring harness (2) to the engine harness connector (1).
  6. Install the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-lh2-1-of-5) .
  7. Position the battery negative cable (1) and engine harness ground pack (2) to the right rear cylinder head and install the battery cable bolt (3). Tighten: Tighten the battery positive cable routing clip bolt to 35 N.m (26 lb ft).
  8. Position the battery negative cable to frame rail stud and install the negative battery cable to frame rail nut. Tighten: Tighten the battery negative cable to frame rail nut to 11 N.m (97 lb in).
  9. Install the battery clips.
  10. Position the positive battery cable lead to the fuse/relay center stud and install the positive battery cable nut. Tighten: Tighten the positive battery cable nut to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  11. Close the stud cover on the fuse/relay center.
  12. Connect the positive battery cable (2) to the battery (3) and tighten the nut (1). Tighten: Tighten the positive battery cable nut to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
  13. Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Loosen the battery positive cable nut (1) and disconnect the battery positive cable (2) from the battery (3).
  3. Open the stud cover on the fuse/relay center.
  4. Remove the battery positive cable nut and disconnect the battery positive cable lead from the fuse/relay center stud.
  5. Remove the battery cable clips.
  6. Remove the battery negative cable to frame rail nut and disconnect the battery negative cable from the frame rail stud.
  7. Remove the battery cable bolt (3) securing the battery negative cable (1) and engine harness ground pack (2) to the right rear cylinder head.
  8. Remove the supercharger. Refer to «Supercharger Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-44l-1-of-5) .
  9. Disconnect the starter jumper wiring harness (2) from the engine harness connector (1).
  10. Remove the positive battery cable terminal nut and disconnect the terminals (2) from the starter solenoid.
  11. Disconnect the battery positive/starter cable from the generator: Slide the boot (1) back along the cable. Remove the battery positive/starter cable nut (2). Remove the battery positive/starter cable terminal (3) from the stud (4).
  12. Remove the positive battery cable routing clip bolt (1) securing the cable and clip to the front of the engine.
  13. Remove the battery positive and negative cable assembly.
  1. Install the battery positive and negative cable assembly.
  2. Connect the battery positive/starter/generator cable to the generator. Install the cable terminal (3) on the generator stud (4). The wire should be between the 2 and 4 o'clock position. Install the terminal nut (2). Tighten: Tighten the generator nut to 20 N.m (15 lb ft). Slide the boot (1) back into place over the stud (4) and the nut (2).
  3. Install the positive battery cable routing clip bolt (1) into the cable retaining clip and attach to the front of the engine. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 35 N.m (26 lb ft).
  4. Install the battery positive cable terminals and nut to the starter solenoid. Tighten: Tighten the large nut (2) to 12 N.m (106 lb in). Tighten the small nut to 4 N.m (35 lb in).
  5. Connect the starter jumper wiring harness (2) to the engine harness connector (1).
  6. Install the supercharger. Refer to «Supercharger Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-44l-1-of-5) .
  7. Position the battery negative cable (1) and engine harness ground pack (2) to the right rear cylinder head and install the battery cable bolt (3). Tighten: Tighten the battery negative cable routing clip bolt to 35 N.m (26 lb ft).
  8. Position the battery negative cable to frame rail stud and install the negative battery cable to frame rail nut. Tighten: Tighten the battery negative cable to frame rail nut to 11 N.m (97 lb in).
  9. Install the battery clips.
  10. Position the positive battery cable lead to the fuse/relay center stud and install the positive battery cable nut. Tighten: Tighten the positive battery cable nut to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  11. Close the stud cover on the fuse/relay center.
  12. Connect the positive battery cable (2) to the battery (3) and tighten the nut (1). Tighten: Tighten the positive battery cable nut to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
  13. Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution .
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Loosen the positive battery cable to the battery nut (1) and disconnect the positive battery cable (2) from the battery (3).
  3. Remove the battery hold down retainer bolt (1) and retainer (2).
  4. Remove the battery.
  1. Install the battery (3).
  2. Install the battery hold down retainer (2) and bolt (1). Tighten: Tighten the battery hold down retainer bolt to 18 N.m (13 lb ft).
  3. Connect the positive battery cable (2) to the battery (3). Tighten: Tighten the positive battery cable to battery nut to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
  4. Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Remove the battery. Refer to «Battery Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the battery tray bolts.
  3. Remove the battery tray.
  1. Install the battery tray.
  2. Install the battery tray bolts. Tighten: Tighten the battery tray bolts to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  3. Install the battery. Refer to «Battery Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-lh2-1-of-5) .
  3. Disconnect the BAT cable from the starter.
  4. Disconnect the wire from the S terminal (4) on the starter.
  5. Remove the 2 starter motor mounting bolts.
  6. Remove the starter motor.
  1. Install the starter motor.
  2. Install the starter motor mounting bolts. Tighten: Tighten the starter motor mounting bolts to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).
  3. Connect the starter motor S terminal wire (4). Tighten: Tighten the starter solenoid S terminal nut to 4 N.m (35 lb in).
  4. Connect the starter motor BAT terminal wire. Tighten: Tighten the battery cable to starter terminal nut to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  5. Install the intake manifold. Refer to «Intake Manifold Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-lh2-1-of-5) .
  6. Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  2. Remove the supercharger assembly. Refer to «Supercharger Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-44l-1-of-5) .
  3. Disconnect the battery positive cable from the starter.
  4. Disconnect the wire from the S terminal (4) on the starter.
  5. Remove the starter motor bolts.
  6. Remove the starter motor.
  1. Install the starter motor.
  2. Install the starter motor bolts. Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).
  3. Connect the wire and nut to the S terminal (4) on the starter. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 4 N.m (35 lb in).
  4. Connect the battery positive cable and nut to the starter terminal. Tighten: Tighten the nut to 12 N.m (106 lb in).
  5. Install the supercharger assembly. Refer to «Supercharger Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-44l-1-of-5) .
  6. Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution .
  1. Remove the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-lh2-1-of-5) .
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  3. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Cooling System Draining and Filling (Static Fill)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-static) or «Cooling System Draining and Filling (GE 47716)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-ge) .
  4. Remove the front suspension crossmember. Refer to «Front Suspension Crossmember Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/frames-subframes-crossmembers/#frame-and-underbody) .
  5. Remove the bolt from the generator coolant hose assembly on the generator.
  6. Disconnect the generator coolant hose assembly from the generator port.
  7. Disconnect the generator electrical connector (1).
  8. Remove the starter cable terminal from the generator: Slide the boot (1) back along the cable. Remove the starter cable nut (2). Remove the starter cable terminal (3) from the stud (4).
  9. Remove the upper generator bolt from the generator.
  10. Remove the idler pulley thru-bolt (1).
  11. Remove the idler pulley nut (2).
  12. Remove the idler pulley assembly (3).
  13. Remove the generator (4).
  1. Install the generator.
  2. Install the upper generator bolt. Tighten: Tighten the generator bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  3. Install the idler pulley assembly (3) and bolt (1).
  4. Install the nut (2). Tighten the generator fasteners to the following torque values: Tighten: Tighten the idler pulley bolt (1) to 50 N.m (37 lb ft). Tighten the idler pulley nut (2) to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  5. Install the starter cable terminal to the generator: Install the starter cable terminal to the stud. Install the starter cable nut (2). Tighten: Tighten the starter cable nut to 20 N.m (15 lb ft). Slide the boot (1) over the generator stud (4).
  6. Position the generator coolant hose assembly to the generator and secure with the bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
  7. Connect the generator electrical connector (1).
  8. Install the front suspension crossmember. Refer to «Front Suspension Crossmember Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/frames-subframes-crossmembers/#frame-and-underbody) .
  9. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Cooling System Draining and Filling (Static Fill)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-static) or «Cooling System Draining and Filling (GE 47716)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-ge) .
  10. Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  11. Install the drive belt. Refer to «Drive Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-lh2-1-of-5) .
CAUTIONRefer to Battery Disconnect Caution .
  1. Remove the generator drive belt. Refer to «Water Pump and Generator Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-44l-1-of-5) .
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  3. Drain the cooling system. Refer to «Cooling System Draining and Filling (Static Fill)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-static) or «Cooling System Draining and Filling (GE 47716)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-ge) .
  4. Remove the front suspension crossmember. Refer to «Front Suspension Crossmember Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/frames-subframes-crossmembers/#frame-and-underbody) .
  5. Remove the bolt from the generator coolant hose assembly on the generator.
  6. Disconnect the generator coolant hose assembly from the generator port.
  7. Disconnect the generator electrical connector (1).
  8. Remove the starter cable terminal from the generator: Slide the boot (1) back along the cable. Remove the starter cable nut (2). Remove the starter cable terminal (3) from the stud (4).
  9. Remove the upper generator bolt from the generator.
  10. Remove the idler pulley thru-bolt (1).
  11. Remove the idler pulley nut (2).
  12. Remove the idler pulley assembly (3).
  13. Remove the generator (4).
  1. Install the generator.
  2. Install the upper generator bolt. Tighten: Tighten the generator bolts to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  3. Install the idler pulley assembly (3) and bolt (1).
  4. Install the nut (2). Tighten the generator fasteners to the following torque values: Tighten: Tighten the idler pulley bolt (1) to 50 N.m (37 lb ft). Tighten the idler pulley nut (2) to 50 N.m (37 lb ft).
  5. Install the starter cable terminal to the generator: Install the starter cable terminal to the stud. Install the starter cable nut (2). Tighten: Tighten the starter cable nut to 20 N.m (15 lb ft). Slide the boot (1) over the generator stud (4).
  6. Position the generator coolant hose assembly to the generator and secure with the bolt. Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 27 N.m (20 lb ft).
  7. Connect the generator electrical connector (1).
  8. Install the front suspension crossmember. Refer to «Front Suspension Crossmember Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/frames-subframes-crossmembers/#frame-and-underbody) .
  9. Fill the cooling system. Refer to «Cooling System Draining and Filling (Static Fill)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-static) or «Cooling System Draining and Filling (GE 47716)»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#engine-cooling-system__cooling-system-draining-and-filling-ge) .
  10. Connect the negative battery cable (2). Refer to «Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
  11. Install the generator drive belt. Refer to «Water Pump and Generator Belt Replacement»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-44l-1-of-5) .

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Battery Description and Operation
CAUTIONBatteries produce explosive gases, contain corrosive acid, and supply levels of electrical current high enough to cause burns. Therefore, to reduce the risk of personal injury when working near a battery: Always shield your eyes and avoid leaning over the battery whenever possible. Do not expose the battery to open flames or sparks. Do not allow the battery electrolyte to contact the eyes or the skin. Flush immediately and thoroughly any contacted areas with water and get medical help. Follow each step of the jump starting procedure in order. Treat both the booster and the discharged batteries carefully when using the jumper cables.
IMPORTANTBecause of the materials used in the manufacture of automotive lead-acid batteries, dealers and service shops that handle them are subject to various regulations issued by OSHA, EPA, DOT, and various state or local agencies. Other regulations may also apply in other locations. Always know and follow these regulations when handling batteries.

Batteries that are no longer wanted must be disposed of by an approved battery recycler and must never be thrown in the trash or sent to a landfill.

Batteries that are not part of the vehicle itself, not the battery under the hood, must only be transported on public streets for business purposes via approved hazardous material transportation procedures.

Battery storage, charging, and testing facilities in repair shops must meet various requirements for ventilation, safety equipment, material segregation, etc.

The maintenance-free battery is standard. There are no vent plugs in the cover. The battery is completely sealed except for 2 small vent holes in the side. These vent holes allow the small amount of gas that is produced in the battery to escape.

The battery has 3 functions as a major source of energy

  1. Engine cranking
  2. Voltage stabilizer
  3. Alternate source of energy with generator overload

The battery specification label, example below, contains information about the following

  1. The test ratings
  2. The original equipment catalog number
  3. The recommended replacement model number

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Battery Ratings

A battery may have 3 ratings

  1. Amp hour
  2. Reserve capacity
  3. Cold cranking amperage

When a battery is replaced, use a battery with similar ratings. Refer to the battery specification label on the original battery or refer to Battery Usage .

Amp Hour

The amp hour rating of a battery is the amount of time it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 1 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the amp hour rating of the original equipment battery.

Reserve Capacity

Reserve capacity is the amount of time in minutes it takes a fully charged battery, being discharged at a constant rate of 25 amperes and a constant temperature of 27°C (80°F), to reach a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the reserve capacity rating of the original equipment battery.

Cold Cranking Amperage

The cold cranking amperage is an indication of the ability of the battery to crank the engine at cold temperatures. The cold cranking amperage rating is the minimum amperage the battery must maintain for 30 seconds at -18°C (0°F) while maintaining at least 7.2 volts. Refer to Battery Usage for the cold cranking amperage rating for this vehicle.

Generator

The generator features the following major components

  1. The delta stator
  2. The rectifier bridge
  3. The rotor with slip rings and brushes
  4. A conventional pulley
  5. The regulator

The slip ring and the frame are liquid cooled.

The generator features permanently lubricated bearings. Service should only include tightening of mount components. Otherwise, replace the generator as a complete unit.

Regulator

The voltage regulator controls the rotor field current in order to limit the system voltage. When the field current is on, the regulator switches the current on and off at a rate of 400 cycles per second in order to perform the following functions

  1. Radio noise control
  2. Obtain the correct average current needed for proper system voltage control

At high speeds, the on-time may be 10 percent with the off-time at 90 percent. At low speeds, the on-time may be 90 percent and the off-time 10 percent.

The generator provides voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical system and to charge its battery. A magnetic field is created when current flows through the rotor. This field rotates as the rotor is driven by the engine, creating an AC voltage in the stator windings. The AC voltage is converted to DC by the rectifier bridge and is supplied to the electrical system at the battery terminal.

When the engine is running, the generator turn-on signal is sent to the generator from the engine control module (ECM), turning on the regulator. The generator's voltage regulator controls current to the rotor, thereby controlling the output voltage. The rotor current is proportional to the electrical pulse width supplied by the regulator. When the engine is started, the regulator senses generator rotation by detecting AC voltage at the stator through an internal wire. Once the engine is running, the regulator varies the field current by controlling the pulse width. This regulates the generator output voltage for proper battery charging and electrical system operation. The generator F terminal is connected internally to the voltage regulator and externally to the ECM. When the voltage regulator detects a charging system problem, it grounds this circuit to signal the ECM that a problem exists. The ECM monitors the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. The system voltage sense circuit receives B+ voltage that is Hot At All Times through the HORN/ALT SENSE fuse in the underhood junction block. This voltage is used by the regulator as the reference for system voltage control. On vehicles that use a sense circuit connected to the voltage regulator, this circuit must be operating properly for the charging system to work correctly, when there is a charging system concern all circuits at the generator should be tested.

Charging System Messages

The driver information center (DIC) displays a charging system message the when the following occurs

  1. The engine control module (ECM) detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The DIC receives a class 2 message from the ECM requesting illumination of the charge charging system message.
  2. The instrument panel cluster (IPC) determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.

CHARGE SYSTEM FAULT

The DIC displays the CHARGE SYSTEM FAULT message when the ECM detects a malfunction with the generator output. The IPC receives a message from the ECM requesting illumination.

BATTERY SAVER ACTIVE

The DIC displays the BATTERY SAVER ACTIVE message when the BCM reduces or disables the performance of some vehicle systems in order to reduce the load on the charging system. The DIC receives a message from the BCM requesting illumination.

VOLTAGE HIGH

The DIC displays the VOLTAGE HIGH message when the IPC determines that the system voltage is greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a message from the BCM indicating the system voltage.

VOLTAGE LOW

The DIC displays the VOLTAGE LOW message when the IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts. The IPC receives a message from the BCM indicating the system voltage.

SERVICE CHARGING SYS

The DIC displays the SERVICE CHARGING SYS message when the ECM detects a malfunction with the generator output. The IPC receives a message from the ECM requesting illumination.

Starting System Description and Operation

The starter motors on this vehicle are non-repairable. It has pole pieces that are arranged around the armature. Both solenoid windings are energized. The pull-in winding circuit is completed to the ground through the starter motor. The windings work together magnetically to pull and hold in the plunger. The plunger moves the shift lever. This action causes the starter drive assembly to rotate on the armature shaft spline as it engages with the flywheel ring gear on the engine. Moving at the same time, the plunger also closes the solenoid switch contacts in the starter solenoid. Full battery voltage is applied directly to the starter motor and it cranks the engine.

As soon as the solenoid switch contacts close, current stops flowing thorough the pull-in winding because battery voltage is applied to both ends of the windings. The hold-in winding remains energized; its magnetic field is strong enough to hold the plunger, shift lever, starter drive assembly, and solenoid switch contacts in place to continue cranking the engine. When the engine starts, pinion overrun protects the armature from excessive speed until the switch is opened.

When the engine control module (ECM) sees an engine run flag, the ground is removed from the control circuit of the crank relay. The switch side of the crank relay opens and battery voltage is removed from the starter solenoid S terminal. Current flows from the motor contacts through both windings to the ground at the end of the hold-in winding. However, the direction of the current flow through the pull-in winding is now opposite the direction of the current flow when the winding was first energized.

The magnetic fields of the pull-in and hold-in windings now oppose one another. This action of the windings, along with the help of the return spring, causes the starter drive assembly to disengage and the solenoid switch contacts to open simultaneously. As soon as the contacts open, the starter circuit is turned off.

Pressing the Start switch sends a discrete input to the body control module (BCM) notifying it that engine start has been requested. The BCM then verifies that the brake pedal has been depressed with a discrete input from the break pedal switch and that the key fob, with the correct code, is in the vehicle. After this information has been verified the BCM grounds the control side of the RUN/CRANK Relay closing the switch side of it and allowing battery positive voltage to flow from the BATT 3 fuse through the RUN/CRANK Relay switch, ECM Fuse to the battery positive voltage side of the crank relay coil. The BCM also sends a high speed GMLAN message to the ECM requesting engine start. The ECM will then verify that the internal mode switch (IMS) is in Park of Neutral. After this has been verified the ECM grounds the control circuit of the CRANK relay closing the CRANK relay switch circuit and allowing battery positive voltage to flow through the STARTER Fuse, the CRANK relay switch to the S terminal of the Starter solenoid cranking the engine. Ground is supplied through the engine block.

Electrical Load Management

Electrical load management is designed to maintain battery voltage and covers more than load-shed. The body control module (BCM) will request increases in idle speed from the engine control module (ECM), when the vehicle is in park or neutral, as well as turn off loads in order to manage the electrical system and preserve the vehicle electrical power availability. The BCM calculates the battery temperature, voltage and charging rate at all times while the engine is running.

The BCM calculates the battery temperature by factoring in

  1. The current intake manifold air temperature compared to the last temperature recorded when the ignition switch was turned OFF
  2. The current battery voltage compared to the last battery voltage recorded when the ignition switch was turned OFF
  3. The length of time since the last battery temperature calculation

If the calculated battery temperature is below -15°C (+5°F), the PMM institutes steps to control the load.

The BCM calculates the voltage of the battery by making constant voltage measurements and using the measurements to calculate the true battery voltage. If the BCM detects a low voltage, the BCM institutes steps to control the load.

The BCM calculates the net charge rate on the electrical system by making constant voltage measurements and using the measurements to calculate the charge rate in amp/hours. If the BCM detects a negative charge rate, equal to a discharge from the battery, the PMM institutes steps to control the load.

The BCM will either request an increase in the engine idle speed from the ECM or the BCM will turn off loads, called the load-shed function, in order to preserve the vehicle electrical system operation. The criteria used by the BCM to regulate this electrical load management are outlined below

FunctionBattery Temperature CalculationBattery Voltage CalculationAmp-hour CalculationAction Taken
Idle Boost 1 StartLess Than -15°C (5°F)First level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 1 StartBattery has a net loss of 0.6 AHFirst level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 1 EndGreater Than -15°C (5°F)Battery has a net loss of less than 0.2 AHFirst level Idle boost request cancelled
Idle Boost 1 End14.0 VBattery has a net loss of less than 0.2 AHFirst level Idle boost request cancelled
Load Shed 1 StartBattery has a net loss of 1.6 AHControlled outputs cycled OFF for 20% of their cycle
Load Shed 1 EndBattery has a net loss of less than 0.8 AHClear Load Shed 1
Idle Boost 2 StartBattery has a net loss of 5.0 AHSecond level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 2 EndBattery has a net loss of less than 2.0 AHSecond level Idle boost request cancelled
Idle Boost 3 StartBattery has a net loss of 10.0 AHThird level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 3 StartThird level Idle boost requested
Idle Boost 3 EndGreater Than 13.0 VBattery has a net loss of less than 6.0 AHThird level Idle boost request cancelled
Load Shed 2 StartLess Than 10.9 VBattery has a net loss of 20.0 AHControlled outputs cycled OFF for 100% of their cycle, Battery Indicator or Battery Saver Indicator ON request sent
Load Shed 2 EndGreater Than 13.0 VBattery has a net loss of less than 10.5 AHClear Load Shed 2

Load Shed System Description and Operation

Each load management function, either idle boost or load-shed, is discrete. No two functions are implemented at the same time.

During each load management function, the BCM checks the battery temperature, battery voltage and amp-hour calculations and determines if the BCM should implement a different power management function.

The highest loads on the electrical system are the resistance load of heating elements. The BCM controls the heating elements in the outside rear view mirrors, the rear window and the heated seats, either directly or by sending messages to any module controlling power to these devices.

The second highest load on the electrical system are the blowers used in the HVAC system. The BCM will send messages to the HVAC system controller that will result in reducing the blower operation on vehicles equipped with automatic HVAC systems.

Idle Boost Functions

The BCM sends a serial data request to the ECM to increase the idle speed. The ECM then adjusts the idle speed by using a special program and idle speed ramp calculations in order to prevent driveability and safety concerns. The idle speed boost and cancel function will vary from vehicle to vehicle and from one moment to another on the same vehicle. This happens because the ECM responds to changes in the inputs from the sensors used to control the powertrain.

Load Shed LevelAffected SystemsAction Taken
Load-Shed Level 0No systems affectedNormal operation
Load-Shed Level 1Heated Outside Rear View Mirrors, Heated Rear Window/Rear Window Defrost, Heated SeatsCycled at 80% duty cycle, OFF for 4 of every 20 second cycle. Indicator and timer not affected.
Message Center, Instrument ClusterNo messages or indicators are displayed. Data (DPID) indicating that the Load-Shed 1 was entered is stored and may be accessed with a scan tool. DPID will reset after 40 ignition switch cycles with no repeated load-shed 1 action or with a battery disconnection.
Load-Shed Level 2Heated Outside Rear View Mirrors, Heated Rear Window/Rear Window Defrost, Heated SeatsTurned OFF. Indicator and timer are not affected. The indicators and timers are controlled by the BCM. The operator must turn ON system when load-shed level is exited. System will not respond to operator input until current load-shed level is exited. This system will respond to only one Load-Shed Level 2 command per ignition switch cycle.
Message Center, Instrument Cluster"Battery Saver Action" message is displayed. Charge indicator is illuminated. Data (DPID) indicating that the Load-Shed Level 2 was entered is stored and may be accessed with a scan tool. DPID will reset after 40 ignition switch cycles with no repeated Load-Shed 2 actions or with a battery disconnection.

Load Shed System Description and Operation

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 38758 Parasitic Draw Test Switch J 42000 Battery Tester

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Special Tools

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

See also:
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Body Control System Schematics
DTC Symptom Description
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Connector Repairs
Control Module References
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Power Distribution Schematics
Master Electrical Component List
Strategy Based Diagnosis
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions
Cruise Control Schematics
Diagnostic Repair Verification
Engine Controls Schematics
Engine Controls Schematics
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Fastener Notice
Keyless Entry System Description and Operation
Battery Disconnect Caution
Drive Belt Replacement
Water Pump and Generator Belt Replacement
Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
Drive Belt Tensioner Diagnosis
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will Not Rotate
Engine Flywheel Replacement
Engine Flywheel Replacement
Radio/Audio System Description and Operation
Power Window Reinitialization
Cooling System Draining and Filling (Static Fill)
Cooling System Draining and Filling (GE 47716)
Front Suspension Crossmember Replacement
DTC B1325
Charging System Test
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
Scan Tool Data List
Starting System Description and Operation
Battery Common Causes of Malfunction
Charge Indicator Always On
Charge Indicator Inoperative
Starter Solenoid Clicks, Engine Does Not Crank
Engine Cranks Slowly
Special Tools
Battery Usage